Paper Moon Books
4707 S.E. Belmont
Portland, OR 97215
(503) 239-8848 (11-6 PST Tues-Sat) (503) 239-1984 (After hours if necessary)
Andrea Drinard, Owner Email book inquiries to paprmoon@europa.com
Domestic Shipping charges for First Book: Bookrate $4.00; Priority Mail $6.00, Each additional book add $1.00. Extra heavy books, all Foreign Air, Surface and Global Priority per quote. Please email for overseas and extra heavy shipping costs.

Many of our small catalogs have been combined, and while some files are very large, they are searchable.

Use the "find" function in your browser to search for a phrase in the title or the author's name. In Netscape or Internet Explorer click on Edit/Find or press the "Ctrl" and "f" keys simultaneously.



Last edited on 30 April, 2003

014114. ***** 3-D GALAXY. SEE THE HIDDEN PICTURES IN THE STARS, New York, 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., William Morrow and Co. Inc., Fine/Fine, Illustrated, ..................................$9.00

010230. ***** A CHILD'S FIRST BOOK OF POEMS, New York, 1981, Early edition ed., Hardback prtg., Golden Press, VG+, Glazed boards. Cyndy Szekeres, .....................................................$15.00

014162. ***** ALL ABOARD FOR FUN CONTAINING DELIGHTFUL STORIES, SIMPLE RYMES AND CHARMING ILUSTRATIONSS...A WONDERLAND FOR WEE BOYS & GIRLS, Philadelphia, Pa., ca 1880, Hardback prtg., National Publishing Co., VG+, unpaginated. 92 pages. Illustrated cloth binding with boy & girl and hobby horses in black, green, red and yellow. Interior is fresh and has monotone illustrations with ABC, rhymes,counting lessons fully illustrated with charming line drawings of victorian children playing with their toys and animals. The binding is fresh and so is the book. Illustrated, ..................................................$45.00

020089. ****** AMAZING MONKEYS. A NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC ACTION BOOK., 1988, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., National Geographic Society, Near Fine, 9" x 9.5". Glazed boards. All pop-ups in excellent condition with like tabs. Illustrated, ..................................$11.00

011133. ***** AUNT POLLY SHEDD'S BRIGADE, Akron, Ohio, 1899, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Th Werner Co., VG, Inscribed "To Charles Lanford Thayer From Mother, Christmas, 1901" No author given. Stories centered around the Revolutionary War. Illustrated, ...........$12.00

007152. ***** BABY'S DAY, New York, 1947, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, VG+, thick board book for young children with charming illustrations of a young child's activities. Cele Tickten, ......................................................$18.00

037687. ***** BUGS BUNNY IN RISKY BUSINESS FROM THE FAMOUS MOTION PICTURE CARTOON, 1948, Hardback prtg., Whitman Publishing, VG+, Better Little Book Illustrated, ......................................$30.00

011065. ***** CAMP FIRE GIRLS, New York, 1935, 7th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Camp Fire Girls Inc., VG, 222 pages. Illustrated, ...............................................................$15.00

011067. ***** CHESTER AND MAX. 3 VOLUMES IN SLIPCASE INCLUDES: CHESTER THE MOUSE OPPOSITES BOOK, LOOK AND FIND BOOK, BIG WORD BOOK, London, England, 1990, Hardback prtg., Princess House, Near Fine, 3 volumes. Glazed boards. Colorful set. Clean and bright. Jane Harvey, ...............................................................$25.00

010371. ***** CHICKAREE THE FUZZY WUZZY SQUIRREL, 1948, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Whitman Publishing Co., VG, 9 1/2" x 10". Paper covers. #944 Whitman Book. Fuzzy wuzzy textured illustrations. Graduated paper sizes. 2" closed tear on front and back panels of the paper binding, ow very clean and bright copy. Illustrated, ....$12.00

004716. ***** CHINESE FOLK TOYS AND ORNAMENTS, Beijing, China, 1980, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Foreign Languages Press, VG+, Each page contains a charming full size colored illustration of a chinese toy with identification in chinese and english. Tian Yuan Illustrations, ...............................................................$20.00

008260. ***** CUB SCOUT FUN BOOK, New Brunswick, N.J., 1956, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Boy Scouts of America, VG+, Glazed boards. Spine intact. 96 pp. Previous owner's name on front paste-down endpaper. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$10.00

011361. ***** DINOSAUR BABIES, New York, 1991, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., National Geographic Society, Fine, 9.25" x 9". Glazed boards. Moveable features of the book picture a wide variety of dinosaurs in different stages of development, from hatchlings to juveniles ready to migrate with the herd. 6 pages of exceptional paper engineering. Illustrated, .....................................$22.00

020088. ***** DINOSAURS. CREATURES OF LONG AGO., 1988, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., National Geographic Society, Near Fine, 9" x 9.5". Glazed boards. All pop-ups in excellent condition with like tabs. Illustrated, ..................................................$11.00

000065. ***** DINOSAURS. GIANTS OF THE EARTH, New York, 1988, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, VG+, 5 colored pop-ups. small 8vo. Illustrated, .......................................$15.00

022518. ***** FLUFFY PUFFY AND MUFFY, 1944, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Samuel Lowe, VG, Adorable book with kittens in clothes. Front endpaper has a portion torn off, but generally the book is bright and clean. Illustrated, .......................................$15.00

021915. ***** GENE AUTREY GOES TO THE CIRCUS, Racine, Wi, 1950, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Whitman Publishing, Near Fine, Tell-A-Tale book. Very clean, very little wear. John Ushler, ..$14.00

011467. ***** HENNY-PENNY, New York, 1954, Hardback prtg., Treasure Books, V.G.+, 6.50" x 8". Treasure Book #882. Illustrated heavy boards. A copy in beautiful condition. James Ponter, ..................$10.00

019217. ***** HOWDY DOODY'S CLARABELL AND PESKY PEANUT, Racine, Wi., 1953, Hardback prtg., Whitman Publishing Co., VG+, 6-1/2" x 5-1/4". Tell-a-Tale Books. Illustrated, ...............................$10.00

003867. ***** HUMPTY DUMPTY'S HOLIDAY STORIES, New York, 1973, Hardback prtg., Parent's Magazine Press, VG+, Various short stories for children with illustrations by Kelly Oechsli. Clean and bright. Kelly Oechsli, .......................................................$9.00

011470. ***** IT IS FUN TO SAVE, Portland, Oregon, 1946, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., First Federal S. & L.Assoc., VG+, 7" x 8.75" Illustrated heavy boards with metal rings at binding. Colored illustrations of circus people & animals on each page with places to place dimes, quarters and nickels in this combination children's book and bank. It's purpose is to encourage children to save. Very clean and fresh copy. Unused. George Hollrock, ..........................$30.00

011819. ***** JOSEPHINE'S TOY SHOP. A LOOK AND PLAY BOOK WITH A SPECIAL FOLD-OUT TOY SHOP., New York, 1991, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dial Books For Young Readers, V.G.+, Glazed illustrated boards. A story of a toy store with moveable parts and a fold-out shop for children to make themselves One small mechanical contrivance missing. Roger Nannini, ................................................$10.00

009777. ***** LETS BE FRIENDS, 1946, First Edition ed., Cloth prtg., Peggy Cloth Books Inc., VG, 5 paged cloth book. Colorful story of animal and human friendship. Illustrated, .....................$15.00

041490. LITTLE BRAVE SAMBO, USA, 1971, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Ambassador Record Corp., VG, 28 pages with 7 " record. Color illustrated. Sambo is white. The tiger's still tiger. Illustrated, ..............$10.00

008319. ***** LITTLE MISS MUFFET AND OTHER NURSERY RHYMES, 1960, 1956 ed., Hardback prtg., Rand McNally Giant Book, VG-, Glazed boards, large sized book with colorful illustrations for each nursery rhyme. Illustrated, ..................................................$15.00

009808. ***** MAGIC SLATE NUMBER PRACTICE. MULTIPLICATION AND DIVISION., Aurora, Il., 1954, Paperbound prtg., Strathmore Magic Slate Edu., VG+, Educational series for School and Home. Illustrated, ....$6.00

007053. ***** MOUSTACHIO, New York, 1947, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper & Brothers, Good. Spine cloth a little loose on top., Roger Duvoisin, .........................................$18.00

027839. ***** MY BRIMFUL BOOK. AN ALL-NEW COLLECTION OF ALL-TIME FAVORITES., New York, 1960, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Platt & Munk, VG, Illustrated by Tasha Tudor, Margot Austin and Wesley Dennis. Poems, animal stories and mother goose rhymes. Tasha Tudor & Others, ...............................................................$15.00

018318. ***** NURSERY SONGS, 1943, 4th. Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Simon and Schuster, VG+, Little Golden Book. Blue cloth spine. Very bright copy. Previous owner's name. Corinne Malvern, .....$14.00

015513. ***** OLD MOTHER HUBBARD, No Date, Hardback prtg., Blackie, Good, 10-3/4"x8". Cloth backed boards with colored illustrations on heavy boards pages. Striking illustrations by Frank Adams. Top edge of cloth covering of spine has a short tear. boards are lightly worn on the edges. Pages loose. Frank Adams, .............................$150.00

040024. PAT-A-CAKE: BABY'S MOTHER GOOSE, New York, 1948, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon and Schuster, VG, Unpaginated. A Little Golden Book, illustrated by Aurelius Batagglia. Owner's name inside cover. A bit pulled at back. Edges show some wear. Illustrations, ..........................$8.00

028125. ***** PICTURE PARADE, Akron, Ohio, 1942, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Saalfield Pub Co., Near Fine, Stiff card illustrated boards with plastic comb spine. 4 stories which include County Fair, Little Black Sambo, and Real Animals. Bold and colorful illustrations. Clean and bright. Illustrated, ................................$55.00

011424. ***** PLAYFUL PANDAS. A NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC ACTION BOOK, 1991, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., National Geographic Society, Near Fine, Glazed boards. 5 double pop-up pages. The book describes the life of baby Pandas, life with their mothers, their food and play. All pop-ups are fine. Very clever paper engineering by James Roger Diaz. Illustrated, ..................................................$22.00

009696. ***** ROBIN HOOD, 1975, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Artia, VG+ Compkete and intact, 6 pop-ups. Printed in Czechoslovakia. Very good condition with all pop-ups complete and functioning. J. Pavlin, & G. Seda, ....................................................$20.00

002107. ***** ROUND THE WORLD WITH FATHER. STEPS IN GEOGRAPHY INTRODUCTORY BOOK, New York, ca.1900, Hardback prtg., Sully and Kleinteich, VG+, Color illustrated picture on binding showing little girl and dog peering at a large Globe while a grownup shows a place of interest. Illustrations are by famous artists in color and black and white. 128 pages. Illustrated, ................................$14.00

007182. ***** SHETLAND PONIES AND OTHER STORIES, New York, 1903, (1899) ed., Hardback prtg., Saalfield Publishing, VG, Autobiographical-type stories of various aspects of farm life. Very well done. First story is about Shetland Ponies. Illustrated, ......$12.00

013193. ***** SUNG UNDER THE SILVER UMBRELLA, New York, 1962, 27th.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan Co., VG+, 211 pages. Index of first lines of poetry. Selected by the Association For Childhood Education International. Dorothy Lathrop, ......................$9.00

011108. ***** TEN JOLLY DWARFS., London, England, ca. 1960's, Hardback prtg., Brimax Books, VG+, Moveable Book. A line of dwarfs, each page reveals another one. Stiff boards with colorful illustrations. Illustrated, ..................................................$20.00

028126. ***** THE "POP-UP" GOLDILOCKS AND THE THREE BEARS WITH "POP- UP" PICTURES., New York, 1934, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Blue Ribbon Press, VG+, 3 double pages of fragile pop-ups without any problems. Beautiful color illustrated cover with black background. Wear along spine and outer edges of binding but very minor. C. Carey Cloud/H.B. Lentz, .............................................$95.00

009415. ***** THE BAD DONKEY AND OTHER ANIMAL STORIES, Springfield, 1942, Hardback prtg., McLoughlin Bros., VG, The Little Color Classics #895 Sari Illustrations, ......................................$12.00

036588. ***** THE BOOK OF CHILDREN'S CLASSICS, New York, 2001, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dutton Children's Books, Fine, The contents include Corduroy, Ferdinand, Pig Pig, Madeline, Miss Rumphius, Peter Rabbit, Winnie The Pooh and many others with the original illustrations. Illustrated, ...................................$18.00

041207. THE BOY MECHANIC. BOOK 4. A BOOK THAT TELLS HOW TO MAKE THINGS., Chicago, 1925, Hardback prtg., Popular Mechanics Press, VG (one loose page). 475pp., 1349 Articles-1320 Illustrations. Written for young children to understand. 475pp. Blue cloth binding & gilt title, light wear & rubbing on extremities. Initials on vertical book edge. Light soiling on a few pages but generally good with tight hinges. 1320 illustrations, ..............$50.00

011029. ***** THE BUMPER BOOK FOR GIRLS., London, Ca.1926, Hardback prtg., Thomas Nelson And Sons, VG, Colored illustration of climbing girl with yellow background on the cover. Inside many illustrated stories and four colored plates. Girl's adventure stories by contemporary writers. Illustrated, ..................................................$25.00

011450. ***** THE CANADIAN CHILDREN'S TREASURY, Toronto, Ontario, 1988, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Key Porter Books, V.G.+/V.G.+, Short stories and illustrations by Canada's finest writers and illustrators. Includes Margaret Atwood, James Houston, Gabrielle Roy, Sheila Burnford and Farley Mowat, Ernest Thompson Seton and Robert Service. 294 pages. The book measures 8" x 11". Illustrated, ..$20.00

015607. ***** THE DUCKS OF DINGLE DELL AND OTHER STORIES, Springfield, Mass., 1941, Hardback prtg., McLoughlin Bros. Inc., VG+, The Little Color Classics. McLoughlin Bros.,Inc. #847. Sari, ...$9.00

021049. ***** THE HORN BOOK MAGAZINE. APRIL, 1960. VOLUME 36, NUMBER 2., Boston, 1960, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., The Horn Book, Inc., Near Fine, The Golden Age by Harry Behn, Contemporary Art and Children's Book Illustration by Leonard Wesgard. Illustrated, ..$9.00

021050. ***** THE HORN BOOK MAGAZINE. JUNE, 1959. VOLUME 35, NUMBER 3., Boston, 1959, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., The Horn Book, Inc., Near Fine, Summer and Children and Birds and Animals ...and Books by Jean C.George. Susan Coolidge, 1835-1905 by Frances C. Darling. Illustrated, ...................................................$9.00

021051. ***** THE HORN BOOK MAGAZINE. JUNE, 1961. VOLUME 37, NUMBER 3., Boston, 1961, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., The Horn Book, Inc., Near Fine, Caldecott Country by Bodger, The Poetry of Andrew Young by Leonard Clark, Storytelling In The Family by van Stockum Illustrated, ................................................................$9.00

021053. ***** THE HORN BOOK MAGAZINE. AUGUST, 1960. VOLUME 36, NUMBER 4., Boston, 1960, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., The Horn Book, Inc., Near Fine, In Search of the Phoenix by Marius Barbeau, Newbery and Caldecott Acceptance Speeches by Joseph Krumgold and Marie Hall Ets. Illustrated, .........................................$9.00

010601. ***** THE LITTLE CLAY HUT. RUSSIAN FOLK TALES ABOUT ANIMALS, Moscow, 1987, Hardback prtg., Raduga Publishers, VG+, Various translators. Russian tales in English, enlivend by comical color illustrations throughout. Evgeny Rachev, ......................$15.00

015528. ***** THE LITTLE DRUMMER. FATHER TUCK'S "SUNNY DAYS" SERIES., London, Paperbound prtg., Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd., VG+, 5"x9-3/4". #2026. Colored illustrated covers and 2 full pages. Poem with illustrations. Ca. 1880's. Illustrated, .......................$35.00

005835. ***** THE MOST POPULAR MOTHER GOOSE SONS. ILLUSTRATED., New York, 1915, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Hinds, Hayden & Eldridge, VG+, Illustrated paper covers over boards with cloth covered spine. 9" x 10.5" Clean and bright. Light wear on bottom edges. A nursery rhyme in the center of each page with a colored illustration depicting childhood all around it. Mabel B. Hill, .................................$45.00

007127. ***** THE THREE LITTLE PIGS, Chicago, 1934, (1918) ed., Hardback prtg., Rand McNally and Co., VG+, The book consists of the illustrated Three Little Pigs and The Foolish Pig. Clean and bright copy. Frances Beem, ...........................................$20.00

013759. ***** THE VIKING TREASURE OF CHILDREN'S STORIES, New York, 1996, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, As New/As New, Most of the children's classics are represented here with fine colored illustrations. 309 pages. Illustrated, ........................$15.00

011385. ***** THREE FAMOUS STORIES A PRE-SCHOOL BOOK, Akron, Ohio, 1941, Hardback prtg., Saalfield Publishing Co., VG, Includes The three Little Kittens, The Three Bears and The Three Pigs. Filled with attractive color (and black & White) illustrations. Light wear on illustrated boards. Mary Ellsworth, ...........................$25.00

012087. ***** THREE LITTLE KITTENS. PUSS IN BOOTS. THE THREE BEARS. THREE SEPARATE BOOKS., Akron, Ohio, 1940, Paper prtg., The Saafield Publishing Co., VG+, 7" x 8" books in textured paper. The three with simple nursery stories and bright colored illustrations on each page. Illustrated, ..................................................$25.00

028210. ***** TO MARKET! TO MARKET!, New York, 1967, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday and Co., Fine/Nr.Fine, Bright and clean book- dust jacket has a tiny closed tear ow fine. Peter Spier, ....$20.00

013196. ***** TOLD UNDER THE CHRISTMAS TREE., New York, 1962, 9th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan Co., VG+, 304 pages. Index of first lines of poetry. Selected by the Association For Childhood Education International. Maud & Miska Petersham, ...............$9.00

007140. ***** TRICKS AND PUZZLES FOR BOYS AND GIRLS, Kenosha, Wisc., 1945, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., John Martin's house, Inc., VG++, Spiral bound (metal) cardboard covers. chapters divided by poster like covers. Marvellous 1940's book in like new condition Illustrated, ...............................................................$35.00

001334. ***** TWO CHANTICLEERS. CHILDRENS FOLK RHYMES AND A FOLK TALE FROM THE UKRAINE., Kiev, The Ukraine, 1975, 1st. English ed., HB prtg., Veselka Publ., Good, Prize winning book in the U.S.S.R. Comic-Primitive illustrations. Volodimir Golozubov, ...........$14.00

011471. ***** WALT DISNEY'S PETER PAN ADAPTED BY SAMUEL ARMSTRONG, Racine, Wisc., 1952, Hardback prtg., Whitman Publishing Co.,, VG, 7.25" x 8". Colored Disney illustrations from the movie. Walt Disney Studio, ...............................................................$15.00

009522. ***** WARNE'S PICTURE PUZZLE TOY BOOKS. THE HOUSE WE LIVE IN., London, England, Wraps prtg., F. Warne & Co., Good, Lithographed stiff paper binding. 11 pages, sewn at spine. 6 full colored lithographic plates which have cut-out people attached to a background of the Victorian interior of a grand house. The key pages containing the figures are missing but the figures have been well cut-out and placed on the background. Light wear and soiling. Horizontal closed tear (2") on cover which blends with its background. The book is not dated but there is a previous owner's name and date on the front top margin of the cover (Dolly, November 18, 1869) The back panel of the book lists the Warne's Nursery Literature including 17 Aunt Louisa's London Toy Books, Warne's Large Picture Toy Books and others. Illustrated, ..............$40.00

007060. ***** WIDE AWAKE PLEASURE BOOK. VOLUME 11. JULY 1880 TO JANUARY 1881, Boston, 1880, Hardback prtg., D. Lothrop & Co.Publishers, VG, Half-Leather and marbled boards. Illustrated with photo reproduced engravings. This issue contains The Five Little Peppers and How They Grew by Margaret Sidney, Two Young Homesteaders, The Story of Honor Bright and many other stories, poetry and illustrations for children of all ages. Leather is rubbed and lightly worn and there is rubbing on the marbled boards. Interior is clean and tight with good hinges. Illustrated, ..................................................$35.00

009555. ***** WIDE AWAKE PLEASURE BOOK. VOLUME X. JANUARY 1880 TO JUNE 1880, Boston, Mass., 1880, Hardback prtg., D. Lothrop& Co. Publishers, VG, Half-Leather and marbled boards. Illustrated with photo reproduced engravings. This issue contains April Fool (Verse by Margaret Sidney) Two Young Homesteaders, Poetry and illustrations for children of all ages. Leather is rubbed and lightly worn and there is rubbing on the marbled boards. Interior is clean and tight with good hinges. Illustrated, ..................................................$35.00

028702. Aardema, Verna PEDRO & THE PADRE. A TALE OF JALISCO, MEXICO, 1991, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dial Books For Young Readers, Fine/Near Fine, 0-8037-0523-9. Friso Henstra, .................$10.00

019568. Aberconway, Christabel THE STORY OF MR. KORAH., London, 1954, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Michael Joseph, Nr.Fine/VG+, Clean and bright book. Dust jacket has light soil and a few small tears on lower edges. A lovely tale of Mr. Korah who who has an adventure with an octopus in what might have been a dream. Three colored mounted plates by Whistler plus many drawings. Rex Whistler, .................$40.00

039790. Abisch, Roz OPEN YOUR EYES, New York, NY., 1964, Hardcover prtg., Parents' Magazine Press, VG+/VG+, Kaplan, Boche, ........$5.00

004562. Accorsi, William SHORT SHORT SHORT SHORT, New York, 1991, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Greenwillow Books, Fine/Fine, Very bright colored illustrations throughout. Illustrated, .........$10.00

004484. Ackerman, Karen SONG AND DANCE MAN., New York, Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG (previous owner's name in childish handwriting on ffep), Caldecott award winner. Stephen Gammell, ....$10.00

006337. Adams, Andy MYSTERY OF THE CHINESE RING. A BIFF BREWSTER MYSTERY ADVENTURE, New York, 1960, Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, VG+, Illustrated boards. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. Purple spine. Illustrated frontis. & endpapers. Illustr. Frontis., ......................................................$6.00

037011. Adams, Bess Porter ABOUT BOOKS AND CHILDREN, New York, 1953, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Hwnry Holt & Co., Fine/VG, 573 pages. Few tears to jacket. Covers history of children's literature, and offers guide to choosing books for the young. Illustrations, .........$10.00

017050. Adams, Kathleen and Atchinson, Frances Elizabeth A BOOK OF PRINCESS STORIES, NY, 1927, Reprint ed., Hard Cover prtg., Dodd, Mead & Co., No Dust Jacket, Good+/-, 223 pp. Writing on the front pastedown and ffep; spine fading. All plates are in black and white Illustrated By Lois Lenski, ..................................................$15.00

041137. Adams, Richard and Bayley, Nicola THE TYGER VOYAGE, New York, 1976, 1st American ed., Hardbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-394-40796-2. 30 pages. Delightful victorian fantasy by the author of Watership Down, for all ages. Full page color illustrations enrich the journey. Illustrations, ..............$15.00

004147. Adams, Richard THE UNBROKEN WEB, New York, 1980, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Crown, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, Color paintingsby Yvonne Gilberty & black and white drawings by Jennifer Campbell. Yvonne Gilbert, .....................................$25.00

001851. Addams, Adrienne THE EASTER EGG ARTISTS, New York, 1976, Book-Club ed., Hardback prtg., Scribner's, VG+/No dust jacket, Clean and bright copy. Illustrated, .....................................$10.00

005370. Adler, Susan S. MEET SAMANTHA AN AMERICAN GIRL, 1986, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Pleasant Co., V.G.+/V.G.+, Laid-In Advertisement for Samantha Doll. Clean and tight with like dust jacket. 61 pages. The American Girl's Collection. Renee Graef Illustrations, ...............................................................$15.00

001440. Aesop AESOP'S FABLES, New York, 1975, Facsimile ed., Hardback prtg., Avenal Books, VG+/VG+, 224 pages. 13 color illustrations (full paged) and many black and white illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Arthur Rackham, ...............................................$20.00

003220. Aesop AESOP'S FABLES. ILLUSTRATED IN COLOR BY CHARLES SANTORE., New York, 1988, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., JellyBean Press, Fine/Fine, 48 pages. Beautiful full page color illustration plus fold-out. Charles Santore, ....................................$20.00

011627. Afshin, Mahnaz THE STORY OF BAHA 'U' LLAH, New Delhi, India, 1984, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Hemkunt Press, VG+, Baha'u'llah children's book in English with colored illustrations. 72 pages. R.K. Bose, .............................................$15.00

028428. Agee, Jon DMITRI THE ASTRONAUT, 1996, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., HarperCollins, Near Fine/Fine (Inscription on front free endpaper), Illustrated, .......................................$10.00

037604. Aiken, Joan NIGHTBIRDS ON NANTUCKET, New York, 1966, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday and Co., Near Fine/Good, 216 pages. Light spotting to baords, inch tear to jacket. Rollicking tale of two preteen girls in old Nantucket's whaling community. Illustrations, ...............................................................$15.00

026093. Aiken, Joan THE KINGDOM AND THE CAVE., Garden City, NY385., 1973, 2nd.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Doubleday & Co., Near Fine/VG+, 0-385-08438-2. 160 pages. The authors first novel, written when she was 17 years old. Victor Ambrus, ..................................$10.00

001438. Ainsworth, Ruth ROLY THE RAILROAD MOUSE, New York, 1969, Weekly-Reader ed., Hardback prtg., Franklin Watts, VG+/No dust jacket, 71 pages. Very clean and bright copy. Jean Winslow, ............$9.00

024037. Alda, Arlene MATTHEW AND HIS DAD, New York, 1983, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Simon and Schuster, Near Fine/VG+, 0-671-45158-8. This book was conceived and written by Arlene Alda (Alan's wife) A photographic book with text that shows how Matthew and his dad relate to each other. Photographs, ....................$10.00

024036. Alda, Arlene SONYA'S MOMMY WORKS, New York, 1982, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Simon and Schuster, Near Fine/VG+, 0-671-45157-X. This book was conceived and written by Arlene Alda (Alan's wife) A photographic book with text that shows how Sonya adjusts to her mother's job. Photographs, .............................$10.00

033069. Aldrich, Thomas Bailey THE STORY OF A BAD BOY, Boston, No pub date, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Houghton Mifflin, VG-, color frontis, 7 interior color illustrations, color cover illustration, gilt dec. spine, v.light shelfwear/cornerwear, but no major defects, a vg- copy, no dj Harold M. Brett, ...................................$7.00

012407. Alexander, C. Shana CRY OF THE BENU BIRD, Boston, 1996, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Fine/Fine, 10" x 10". Clean and bright copy. Illustrated, .......................$5.00

039662. Alexander, Lloyd THE HIGH KING: THE CHRONICLES OF PRYDAIN, New York, 1999, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Henry Holt & Co., Fine, 0-8050-6135-5. 253 pages. The fifth chronicle of the heroic series. -, .....................................................$7.00

032923. Alger, Horatio THE YOUNG ADVENTURER, NY, 1909, Hardbound prtg., New York Book Co., Good-, sl. to moderate lean, covers/outer page edges sl. stained, shelfwear, owner inscription on fep, o/w no major defects, a tight, good- copy, no dj ...........................$13.50

025204. Aliki HOW A BOOK IS MADE, New York, 1986, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Thomas Y. Crowell, Near Fine/Fine (previous owner's name on front free endpaper), 0-690-04496-8. 32 pages.Illustrated humorously by the author who employs an assortment of cats as author, artist, editor publisher, et al. Funny, lively, instructive. Owner's name on fly. Illustrations, ...........................................$10.00

032551. Aliki I'M GROWING!, New York, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper Collins, Fine, 0-06-020244-0. 31 pages. Simple guide to how children grow, charmingly illustrated with children of all patterns and shades. Illustrations, ............................$8.00

010127. Allen, Allyn THE REAL BOOK ABOUT THE TEXAS RANGERS, New York, 1952, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Garden City Books, V.G.+/V.G.+, 192 pages. C.L. Hartman Illustrations, ...........$10.00

037935. Amsden, Dora THE MACARONI TREE. A MEDLEY OF FANCIES AND FAIRIES FROM THE LAND OF MAKE BELIEVE., 1936, Hardback prtg., Suttonhouse Ltd., VG/VG, Previous owner's name on front free flyleaf, dust jacket has small tears. Jospeh Paget-Fredericks, .........$14.00

009952. Andersen, Hans HIS CLASSIC FAIRY TALES NEWLY TRANSLATED BY ERIK HAUGAARD, New York, 1978, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday and Co., V.G.+/V.G.+, First American Edition. Colored illustrations throughout by Michael Foreman. Michael Foreman Illustration, .................................................$25.00

005004. Andersen, Hans Christian THE NIGHTINGALE, New York, 1985, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Crown Publishers, Vg+/Vg+, Previous owner's name and address on the front flyleaf ow fine. Beni Montresor, ...............................................................$12.00

024332. Andersen, Hans Christian THE NIGHTINGALE, New York, 1985, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Crown Publishers, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine (price clipped dust jacket ow fine), O-517-55211-6. Beni Montresor, ...............................................................$10.00

001122. Andersen, Hans Christian THE STEADFAST TIN SOLDIER, New York, 1986, 2nd Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG+/VG+, 35 pages. Jacket is in good condition with small tear at top reverse, near spine. Illustrated in color by David Jorgensen. Good, clean copy. Illustrated, ..................................................$15.00

000201. Andersen, Hans Christian THE TINDERBOX. ADAPTED, ILLUSTRATED AND DESIGNED BY BARRY MOSER., Boston, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little, Brown, Near Fine/Fine (Previous owner's small name/address stamp), Barry Moser, .......................$15.00

035495. Anderson, C.W. BLAZE AND THE LOST QUARRY, 1994, Paperbound prtg., Aladdin Books, Fine, 0-689-71775-X. Clean and bright book with drawings by author. Illustrations, .............................$7.00

001997. Anderson, C.W. HEADS UP-HEELS DOWN, New York, 1944, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan, VG (1/4" diameter round hole on the spine), 144 pages. Green cloth binding. Neatly penned previous owners name on front flyleaf, o.w. very clean, tight copy. A non-fiction book on horseback riding with manay of the author's famous pencil drawings. Illustrated, ........................................$30.00

037406. Anderson, Peggy Perry LET'S CLEAN UP!, Boston, Mass., 2002, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Fine/Fine, 0-618-19602-1. 32 pages. Humorous story for tots about a boy-frog and his cluttered room. Fully color illustrated. Illustrations, ....$9.00

033113. Anderson, Margaret J. LIGHT IN THE MOUNTAIN, NY, 1982, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG, light shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg copy, no dj ......................................$7.50

009359. Anderson, Joan SPANISH PIONEERS OF THE SOUTHWEST, E.P. Dutton, N.Y., 1989, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Lodestar, Fine/Fine, Re-creates in text and photographs the day to-day life of a pioneer family living in the newly formed Spanish settlements in the Southwest during the Eighteenth century. Illustrated with Photographs, ...............................................................$12.00

025864. Andreae, Giles and Parker-Rees, Guy GIRAFFES CAN'T DANCE, London, 1999, Hardcover prtg., Orchard Books, Fine/Fine, 1-84121-681-X. A beautifully illustrated, colorful book in a humorous vein. Illustrations, ................................................$12.00

010882. Andrews, Mary BUGLE A PUPPY IN OLD YORKTOWN, Tip Top Elf Book, 1958, Hardback prtg., Rand McNally Co., VG+, Published in collaboration with the Colonial National Historical Park in Yorktown, Va. Manning de V. Lee, ........................................$12.00

028281. Anglund. Joan Walsh CHILDHOOD IS A TIME OF INNOCENCE, New York, 1964, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt, Brace and World, Fine/Near Fine, Unpaginated. An Anglund gem for all ages. Illustrations, ...............................................................$10.00

004012. Annett, Cora HOW THE WITCH GOT ALF, New York, 1975, Book-club ed., Hardback prtg., Franklin Watts, VG+, 47 pages. Clean and bright copy. Steven Keillogg, .................................$10.00

010145. Annixter, Jane and Paul VIKAN THE MIGHTY, New York, 1969, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Holiday House, VG+/Good, A story of confrontation between a young whaler and a mighty whale. 192 pages. Illustrated, ..................................................$12.00

025360. Anno ANNO'S JOURNEY, New York, 1978, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Philomel Books, Fine/Near Fine (Price clipped dust jacket), 0-529-05418-3. Anno, .................................$15.00

009719. Anno, Mitsumasa ANNO'S COUNTING BOOK, New York, 1977, Stated First ed., Hardback prtg., Crowell, V.G.+/V.G.+, Anno Illustrations, ................................................$19.00

032663. (Anon) ANIMAL FRIENDS, USA, 1938, - ed., Paperbound prtg., Platt and Munk, Good, Wonderfully illustrated, life-like animals in rich colors. Minimal text. "Linen" book with minor wear- bright and clean Illustrations, ................................................$10.00

032668. (Anon) BABY BEARS, New York, 1942, - ed., Paperbound prtg., Samuel Gabriel Sons & Co., Fine, Bright, colorful full-page illustrations. Illustrated, ....................................$9.00

032666. (Anon) BOUNCING BUNNIES, -, 1942, - ed., Paperbound prtg., Sam'l Gabriel & Sons, Near Fine, Unpaginated. Bright colors, full page illustrations. Illustrations, ..................................$9.00

032665. (Anon) CHEERFUL CHICKS, -, 1942, - ed., Paperbound prtg., Sam'l. Gabriel & sons., Near Fine, Unpaginated. Bright, clear color illustrations, full page, of chicks and kin. Illustrations, ....$9.00

032664. (Anon) DARLING DUCKLINGS, -, 1942, - ed., Paperbound prtg., Sam'l Gabriel Sons, Fine, Unpaginated. Bright, rich colors,full-page illustrations. Illustrations, ..................................$9.00

035315. (Anon) FUZZY WUZZY WADDLES, Racine, Wisconsin, 1945, - ed., Paperbound prtg., Whitman, Good, Unpaginsted. A few closed tears- crease on outer corner. Bright, tight and wonderful. color illustrations, with flocking for "Fuzzy." Illustrations, ..........................$12.00

032675. (Anon) LITTLE BLACK LAMB, Racine, Wis., 1946, - ed., Paperbound prtg., Whitman, VG, Unpaginated. A Fuzzy Wuzzy book. Lamb flocked on cover and through book. Simple text. Full-page color illustrations. Some rubbing to spine, few small closed tears at edge of cover. Bright and clean with very fuzzy fuzz. Illustrations, ..$20.00

032667. (Anon) LITTLE LAMBS, 1942, Paperbound prtg., Sam'l Gabriel & Sons, Near Fine, #491. a few minor stains, generally bright and clean Illustrations, .................................................$9.00

032671. (Anon) NURSERY RHYMES, Racine, Wisconsin, 1942, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Whitman, Fair, Unpaginated. Clear, bright, full-page color illustrations. Favorite nursery rhymes. Spine taped and torn. Moderate waer. Illustrations, .................$10.00

032554. (Anon) SPIDER-MAN: LIZARD'S DEADLY TRAP; POP-UP PALS, Burbank, Calif., 1995, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Fun Works, Fine, 1-57082-227-1. Unpaginated. Colorfully illustrated pop-up pages for young children. All pop-ups in perfect order. Illustrations, ...$5.00

032669. (Anon) THE GRUMPY GOAT, Kenoshe, Wisconsin, 1946, - ed., Paperbound prtg., Abbott Publishing, Fair, Unpaginated. Clear, colorful illustrations, simple text. Re-taped spine, a bit torn. Interior tight. Illustrations, .................................................$9.00

032676. (Anon) THE HUNGRY LITTLE BEAR, Kenosha, Wis., 1946, - ed., Paperbound prtg., Abbott Publishing, VG+, Unpaginated. Taped spine. Minimal wear. Color illustrations to simple text. Illustrations, ..$15.00

032189. (Anon) UN JOUR AU ZOO, Paris, 1980, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Fernand Nathan, Near Fine, 2-09-263-622-7. Unpaginated. Light wear to edges. Charming facsimile of an accordian style children's story of a trip to the zoo. Each page has moveable color pictures, imaginative and delightful. In the original French. 1 small break of a cage bar in one of the pictures. Illustrated, ....$12.00

038873. (Anon.) SILLY JOE, Chicago, Ill., 1962, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Rand McNally, Good, Unpaginated. A Rand McNally Elf Book, the Storytoon version. Shows moderate wear, but tight. Illustrations, .................................................$6.00

026219. Anonymous AMERICAN BOY SEA STORIES, New York, 1927, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Sun Dial Press, Near Fine/Near Fine, 390 pages. Handsome blue cover, gilt decoration on spine. Jacket has minimal wear. True life adventures at sea. -, .................$10.00

023142. Anonymous FRERE JACQUES MISSAL, Springfield, Il., 1962, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Templegate, VG, Colored illustrated paper overlay on board. Spine cover missing. Front hinge loose, slight staining on some of the pages Beautiful color illustrations on each page illustrating the prayers. Leopold Marboeuf, ...................$15.00

022556. Anonymous GUY'S SELF-WILL, New York, 1877, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Dodd Mead and Co., Good-, Color illustrated binding. Full page black and white illustrations. Front flyleaf torn, back binding loose. Illustrated, ...................................$15.00

032681. Anonymous LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD, Racine, Wisconsin, 1945, - ed., Paperbound prtg., Whitman, Good, Unpaginated. Moderate wear to spine. Full page color illustrations by Doris Stolberg. The old tale retold. Doris Stolberg, .......................................$15.00

036965. Anonymous MISS BROWNE. THE STORY OF A SUPERIOR MOUSE, New York, 1978, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Hart Publishing, Fine/Fine, 08055-1262-4. A charming tale of the 1890's narrated by rhyming jingles telling the story of a visit by an elegant city mouse to her simple country cousins. Madeline Hall, ....................$10.00

032680. Anonymous MOTHER GOOSE NURSEY RHYMES. #1008, Kenosha, Wis., 1940's, - ed., Paperbound prtg., Samuel Lowe Co., Fair, Unpaginated. Favorite nursey rhymes illustrated with small, droll color illustrations. Spine split half-way. wear. Illustrations, .....$12.00

032452. Anonymous THE THREE BEARS, 1937, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Merrill Publishing, Near Fine, 14pp. Colorful, fanciful color illustrations by Milo Winter, all suitable for framing. Milo Winter, ..................................................$25.00

039622. Appel, David and Hudson, Merle RAPHAEL THE HERALD ANGEL, Great Neck, N.Y., 1957, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Channel Press, Fine/VG, 54 pages. Sweet story about the cherubs' choirmaster-angel who led the angels chorusing Christ's birth. Illustrations by Reisie Lonette. Mylar-sleeved jacket. Illustrations, ..................$6.00

010969. Appell, Clara and Morey NOW I HAVE A DADDY HAIRCUT!, New York, 1960, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dodd, Mead & Co., Fine/Near Fine, Illustrated with Photographs, .................$20.00

010289. Appleton, Victor II TOM SWIFT AND HIS ATOMIC EARTH BLASTER. THE NEW TOM SWIFT JR. ADVENTURES. #5, New York, 1954, Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Fine/ Near Fine, 210 pages. Beautiful clean and crisp copy in a like dust jacket. Verso of Half-title page lists the book in 5th. position. Blue weave binding, space ship interior endpapers. Back panel of dust jacket lists this title as number 5 of 7 of title list of Tom Swift Jr. books. Graham Kaye, .............................$25.00

022664. Appleton, Victor II TOM SWIFT AND HIS JETMARINE #2 THE NEW TOM SWIFT IN ADVENTURES 9102, New York, 1954, Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+, Illustrated paper over boards. Yellow spine. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. Graham Kaye, ....$6.00

037539. Appleton, Victor II TOM SWIFT AND HIS SPECTROMARINE SELECTOR. THE NEW TOM SWIFT JR. ADVENTURES. #15, 1960, reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Nr.Fine/VG+, Blue textured paper over boards. Clean and bright book. Dust jacket has light wear at edges, but is generally clean and bright and is encased in a mylar cover. Title is 17th. on the list of 19 titles on back dust jacket flap. Illustrated, ...............................................................$12.00

037540. Appleton, Victor II TOM SWIFT IN THE CAVES OF NUCLEAR FIRE. THE NEW TOM SWIFT JR. ADVENTURES. #8, 1956, reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Nr.Fine/G+, Blue textured paper over boards. Illustrated endpapers. Clean and bright book. Dust jacket has 1open tear near spine, but is clean bright and is encased in a mylar cover. Title is 8th. on the list of 15 titles on back dust jacket flap. Illustrated, ...............................................................$12.00

037541. Appleton, Victor II TOM SWIFT AND HIS DEEP SEA HYDRODOME. THE NEW TOM SWIFT JR. ADVENTURES. #11, 1958, reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Nr.Fine/G+, Blue textured paper over boards. Illustrated endpapers. Clean and bright book. Dust jacket has 1 open tear at outer edge and wear at top of spine, light rubbing, cellephane tape on outer edge. It is encased in a mylar cover. Title is 11th. on the list of 13 titles on back dust jacket flap. Illustrated, ..$12.00

037542. Appleton, Victor II TOM SWIFT AND HIS ELECTRIC RETROSCOPE. THE NEW TOM SWIFT JR. ADVENTURES. #14, 1959, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Nr.Fine/VG+, Blue textured paper over boards. Illustrated endpapers. Clean and bright book. Dust jacket has light wear along the top edge of the dust jacket. It is encased in a mylar cover. Title is last on a list of 14 titles on the back jacket flap. Illustrated, ..................................................$15.00

037543. Appleton, Victor II TOM SWIFT AND HIS ATOMIC EARTH BLASTER. THE NEW TOM SWIFT JR. ADVENTURES. #5., 1954, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Nr.Fine/VG+, Blue textured paper over boards. Illustrated endpapers. Clean and bright book. Dust jacket has light wear along the top edge of the dust jacket. It is encased in a mylar cover. Title is 5th. on a list of 7 titles on the back panel of the dust jacket. Illustrated, ..........................................$12.00

037544. Appleton, Victor II TOM SWIFT AND HIS DIVING SEACOPTER. THE NEW TOM SWIFT JR. ADVENTURES. #7., 1956, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Nr.Fine/VG+, Blue textured paper over boards. Illustrated endpapers. Clean and bright book. Dust jacket has light wear along the top edge of the dust jacket. It is encased in a mylar cover. Title is 7th. on a list of 16 titles on the back dust jacket flap. Illustrated, ..................................................$12.00

037545. Appleton, Victor II TOM SWIFT AND THE VISITOR FROM PLANET X. THE NEW TOM SWIFT JR. ADVENTURES. #17, 1961, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Nr.Fine/VG+, Blue textured paper over boards. Illustrated endpapers. Clean and bright book. Dust jacket has slight wear along the top of the dust jacket. It is encased in a mylar cover. Title is 17th. on a list of 17 titles on the back panel of the dust jacket. Illustrated, .....................................$12.00

037547. Appleton, Victor II TOM SWIFT AND THE COSMIC ASTRONAUTS. THE NEW TOM SWIFT JR. ADVENTURES. #16, 1960, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Nr.Fine/VG+, Blue textured paper over boards. Illustrated endpapers. Clean and bright book. Dust jacket has slight wear along the top of the dust jacket. It is encased in a mylar cover. Title is 16th. on a list of 16 titles on the back panel of the dust jacket. Illustrated, ..........................................$12.00

037548. Appleton, Victor II TOM SWIFT AND THE PHANTOM SATELLITE. THE NEW TOM SWIFT JR. ADVENTURES. #9, 1956, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Nr.Fine/VG+, Blue textured paper over boards. Illustrated endpapers. Clean and bright book. Dust jacket has slight wear along the top of the dust jacket. It is encased in a mylar cover. Title is 9th. on a list of 16 titles on the back panel of the dust jacket. Illustrated, ..........................................$12.00

037549. Appleton, Victor II TOM SWIFT IN THE RACE TO THE MOON. THE NEW TOM SWIFT JR. ADVENTURES. #12, 1958, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Nr.Fine/VG+, Blue textured paper over boards. Illustrated endpapers. Clean and bright book. Dust jacket has slight wear along the top of the dust jacket and a small open tear on top of the spine. Light soil on vertical edge of book. It is encased in a mylar cover. Title is 12th. on a list of 15 titles on the back panel of the dust jacket. Illustrated, .....................................$12.00

037550. Appleton, Victor II TOM SWIFT AND HIS ULTRASONIC CYCLOPLANE. THE NEW TOM SWIFT JR. ADVENTURES. #10, 1957, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Nr.Fine/VG+, Blue textured paper over boards. Illustrated endpapers. Clean and bright book. Dust jacket has slight wear along the top of the dust jacket and a small open tear on top of the spine. It is encased in a mylar cover. Title is 10th.on a list of 15 titles on the back panel of the dust jacket. Illustrated, ...............................................................$12.00

005031. Arbuthnot, May Hill and Taylor, Mark TIME FOR NEW MAGIC, Glenview, Il., 1971, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Scott, Foresman and Co., Vg+/Vg+, Ex-library. Pocket and stamp on front free endpaper. Small stamp on top edge, o.w. clean and bright with a like dust jacket Illustrated, ..................................................$11.00

039801. Arico, Diane, Editor EASTER TREASURE, FAVORITE STORIES AND POEMS FOR THE SEASON, New York, NY., 1989, Hardcover prtg., DoubleDay, Near Fine (inscription on front flyleaf, ow fine), 0-385-244010-0. 64pp. Daniel Sans Souci, .............................................$7.00

019694. Arnold, Pauline THE YOUNG EXPLORERS OF THE NORTHWEST, New York, 1967, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Criterian Books, Fine/Near Fine, Clean and bright and in a like dust jacket. 192 pages including index. W.N. Wilson, .................................$10.00

038189. Ashe, Arthur and Camera DADDY AND ME: A PHOTO STORY OF ARTHUR ASHE AND HIS DAUGHTER CAMERA, New York, 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Near Fine, 0-679-85096-1. Ashe's young daughter's photo journal of her last days with her father before his death from Aids. Text is her own simple words. Black and White Photos, ........................................................$7.00

013864. Association For Childhood Education International TOLD UNDER THE STARS AND STRIPES, New York, 1962, 8th.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan Co., VG+, date 1963 is stamped on front endpapers, ow clean and bright copy. Nedda Walker, ...........................$8.00

014159. Aumack, Thomas M. RIVERS OF RAIN, Portland, Oregon, 1948, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Binfords and Mort, Near Fine/ Near Fine, 216 pages."Being a fictional accounting of the adventures and misadventures of John Rodgers Jewitt, captive of the Indians at Friendly Cove on Nootka Island in Northwest America" ...................$19.00

014324. Aunt Fanny's Daughter RED, WHITE, AND BLUE SOCKS. PART SECOND BEING THE SECOND BOOK OF THE SERIES, New York, 1864, (1862) ed., Hardback prtg., Leavitt & Allen, VG+, Brown cloth binding, embossed pattern and title in gilt on spine. Light wear on spine ends. Spot of discoloration on preliminary pages. Name and date in pencil (1867) on front free endpaper. crayon mark of10 on bottom of front free endpaper. Generally a clean and bright copy. Full page engravings. Tight with good hinges. Illustrated, ..........................................$40.00

041825. Austin, Margot TUMBLE BEAR, New York, 1940, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, VG+/No dust jacket, Two blank endpapers & flyleaves missing, ow clean and bright book Illustrated, ..................................................$10.00

031652. Avery, Al A YANKEE FLIER IN NORMANDY, New York, 1945, reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+/VG+, a little bit of mold on the front book cover and interior of the dust jacket- Very bright and clean-presentable book in an acetate cover. Clayton Knight, ...............................................................$15.00

011907. Avery, Gillian THE ELEPHANT WAR, New York, 1960, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Holt, Rinehart and Winston, V.G.+/V.G.+, 256 pages. Illustrations throughout the book by John Verney. A creative and humorous tale of Victorian England where a young girl tries to save Jumbo the Elephant from being taken to America with P.T. Barnum. Previous owners name on front free endpaper and written on corner of front panel of dust jacket, o.w. very bright and clean copy. John Verney, ...............................................................$15.00

035618. Avi MIDNIGHT MAGIC, New York, 1999, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Scholastic Press, Fine/Fine, 0-590-36035-3. 249 pages. Intrigue and magic involving a princess, a magician, a ghost. Color illustrated cover and jacket. -, ...............................$8.00

025890. Axworthy, Anni ANNI'S DIARY OF FRANCE, 1994, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Whispering Coyote Press Inc., Fine/Near Fine, 1-879085-58-5. Annie's diary describes her trip to France that she took with her Mom and Dad. Illustrations, ..........................$10.00

003505. Babbitt, Natalie KNEE-KNOCK RISE., New York, 1970, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar Straus & Giroux, VG+/VG+ (ex-library), Ex-library with stamps and pocket on front free flyleaf. Illustrated, ..................................................$10.00

002677. Bacon, R.L. THE BOY AND THE TANIWHA, Aukland, 1967, 2nd. printing ed., Hardback prtg., Collins, V.G.+/V.G.+, Folktale with illustrations in the Maori style. Beautiful book. Para Matchitt Illustrations, ................................................$15.00

032929. Baerg, Harry PRAIRIE BOY, Washington, D.C., 1980, Paperback prtg., Review & Herald, VG-, minor soiling, but no major defects, a vg- copy in wrappers Baerg, Harry, .................................$6.00

001437. Bailey, Alice Cooper THE SKATING GANDER, Joliet, 1927, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., P.F. Volland Co., Good, Marie Honre Myers, .$30.00

009398. Bailey, Arthur Scott THE TALE OF GRUNTY PIG, New York, 1921, Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, VG, Frontis. illustration loose. Some scribbles in pencil. Generally good. Harry L. Smith Illustr., ...............................................................$10.00

030715. Bailey, Bernadine PICTURE BOOK OF OREGON, 1954, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Albert Whitman & Co., VG+/VG+, No visible defects. Clean and bright with a like dust jacket Kurt Wiese, .$20.00

039361. Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin WONDER STORIES, New York, 1920, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, VG/Fair (dust jacket in mylar cover), 344 pages. Single color plate. Tales of the Greek and Roman heroes charmingly retold. Pages a bit yellowed. Illustrated jacket quite torn. -, ..............................$7.00

039648. Bain, Edward Ustick S-O-S HELICOPTER, Chicago, Ill., 1947, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Albert Whitman and Co., VG+, 95 pages. Forward by Igor Sokorsky. Illustrated in color and b and w by Edward B. Kemble. Exciting story for the young about three pilots' helicopter adventures. Bright color-illustrated cover. Flyleaf illustrated with helicopters of the time. Illustrations, .......................$15.00

001818. Baker, Betty LITTLE RUNNER OF THE LONGHOUSE, New York, CR 1962, Hardback prtg., Harper & Row, VG+, 63 pages. No dust jacket. Binding is illustrated in color. Pictures by Arnold Lobel. An I Can Read Book. Clean, tight copy. Illustrated with Drawings, ...........$10.00

009963. Baker, Charlotte NECESSARY NELLIE, 1945, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Coward-McCann,Inc., VG+/VG+, Signed by the author on the half-title page. Price clipped. Charlotte Baker, ..............$12.00

020897. Baker, Clara Belle SONGS FOR THE LITTLE CHILD, 1921, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, VG+/-, Green cloth binding with gilt stamped decoration and title. ...$10.00

007928. Baker, Laura Nelson A TREE CALLED MOSES, New York, 1966, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Atheneum, VG+, 69 pages. Penelope Naylor Drawings, ..............................................$12.00

025973. Balch, Glenn THE RUNAWAYS, New York, 1963, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday & Co., Near Fine/VG, 192 pages.Light wear and tear on dj. A cliffhanger for young readers. Refugee boy hides among wild horses in the wilds. -, ..................................$15.00

003525. Balet, Jan THE KING AND THE BROOM MAKER, New York, 1968, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Delacorte Press, VG+/VG (a few triangular shape tears on dust jacket), A delightful fairy tale about a very fat king. Illustrated with striking color illustrations throughout. Illustrated, ..................................................$12.00

011988. Balit, Christina AN ARABIAN HOME. LEILA AND MUSTAPHA'S STORY, New York, 1988, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Hampstead Press, VG+, 26 pages. Full color illustrations. Illustrated, ...$9.00

014445. Ballantyne, R.M. SHIFTING WINDS. A STORY OF THE SEA., Philadelphia, Pa., No date, Hardback prtg., Porter & Coates, 414 pages. One colored illustration and numerous engravings throughout. Embossed green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Light wear at head and foot of spine, lower edges of binding are rubbed. Name of previous owner on back endpaper. Copy is dateless but is obviously a very early copy (pre-1900) and possibly a first edition. Colored Frontispiece, ...........$25.00

033107. Ballantyne, R.M. THE CORAL ISLAND, London, No pub date, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Thames Publishing, Good-/Good-, color frontis, minor creases on covers, dampstain on covers, minor cover warping, but a good- copy in a sl. soiled/shelfworn, good- dj with a 2x2 piece missing from bottom front panel and other edgewear .......$7.50

009708. Bancroft, Edith JANE ALLEN CENTER, Akron, Ohio, ca.1940's, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., The Saalfield Publishing Co., VG/VG, Attractive dust-jacket illustration with Jane holding a basketball. Basketball theme. Letter P on bottom edge Illustrated with Photographs, ...............................................................$15.00

011524. Banigan, Sharon ONE BY ONE, Chicago, 1967, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Hampton Publishing Co., VG+, Board book with plastic comb binding (two clasps missing) Rhymes and drawings with real counting beads on secure rack. Illustrated, ...................$20.00

018733. Banks, Lynne Reid ONE MORE RIVER, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Morrow Junior Books, Near Fine/Fine, Previous owner's blindstamp on front free endpaper, ow fine. ...................$12.00

024724. Banks, Lynne Reid THE MAGIC HARE, New York, 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Morrow Junior Books, Fine/Fine, 0-688-10895-4. 49 pages. Illustrated by Barry Moser. Author retells ten tales whose hero is the Magic Hare, both trickster and hero. Color, ................................................................$7.00

019800. Bannon, Laura HAT FOR A HERO, 1954, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Albert Whitman and Co., VG, Cloth binding with colored illustrated onlay. Ex-library with minimal markings. Beautifully illustrated throughout. Illustrated, ..........................$10.00

001733. Bannon, Laura HORSE ON A HOUSEBOAT, Chicago, 1951, Hardback prtg., Junior Literary Guild, VG, The story of a retired circus horse who came to live on a houseboat. 95 pages. Light wear on edges of binding. Laura Bannon, ........................................$10.00

018636. Barbour, Ralph Henry THE BROTHER OF A HERO, New York, 1919, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., D. Appleton and Co., VG+, Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Light rubbing on bottom on the binding. Green cloth with illustrated onlay. M. Relyea, .......$15.00

003443. Barker, Carol THE BOY AND THE LION ON THE WALL, New York, 1969, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Franklin Watts, VG+/VG+, A few short tears on the dust jacket (top spine) and one closed tear (2") on front panel. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Illustrated, ...............................................................$14.00

005085. Barlow, Roger TROUBLED WATERS. SANDY STEEL ADVENTURES #6, New York, 1959, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Simon & Schuster, Near Fine/Near Fine, Sandy and Jerry's adventures in a trim little sloop they thought was theirs but turned out to belong to unsavory characters. 186 pages. Clean and bright in a like dust jacket. Illustrated, ...$12.00

033067. Barnes, James COMMODORE BAINBRIDGE FROM THE GUNROOM TO THE QUARTER-DECK, NY, 1906, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., D. Appleton, Good+, illustrated, Young Heroes of Our Navy series, covers v.lightly shelfworn,some stains on last page, but a good+ copy, no dj Gibbs, George and others, ............................................$15.00

021037. Barnwell, Robinson HEAD INTO THE WIND, 1965, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., David McKay Co.Inc., Fine/Fine, A 13 year old boy goes to live with his grandparents in North Carolina after the loss of his father and learns to live in peace with his memories. Avery Johnson Decorations, ..................................................$14.00

002054. Barrett, Judi ANIMALS SHOULD DEFINITELY NOT WEAR CLOTHES, New York, 1970, Hardback prtg., Atheneum, VG+/VG+ (few small closed tears on dust jacket), Amusing pictures and text for young children. Ron Barrett, ......................................................$12.00

014554. Barrie, J.M. PETER PAN, New York, 1991, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, Near Fine/Near Fine, 183 pages. Full page color illustrations by Scott Gustafson. Scott Gustafson, ............$18.00

027913. Barrie, J.M. PETER PAN IN KENSINGTON GARDENS, New York, 1912, (1902) ed., Hardback prtg., Charles Scribner's Son, VG, Green cloth binding with color illustrated onlay bu Rackham. Gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Light wear & rubbing All plates with tissue gards are present. No owner's markings. Arthur Rackham, .............$50.00

009493. Barrows, Marjorie SUKEY, YOU SHALL BE MY WIFE AND OTHER STORIES, Kenosha, Wisc., 1944, Hardback prtg., Samuel Lowe Co., Good. Paper cover over boards. Binding has small skinned area., A charming book of poetry with illustrations in color on every page. Binding is fair. Interior is in VG condition. Anne Elizabeth Illustr., ...$10.00

009419. Barrows, Marjorie THE CHILD LIFE MYSTERY-ADVENTURE BOOK. A COLLECTION OF FAVORITE STORIES FOR BOYS AND GIRLS., Chicago, 1936, Hardback prtg., Rand McNalley, VG, Many stories. Illustrated throughout. 96 pages. Illustrated boards. Illustrated, ....................$12.00

026694. Bartlett, Arthur C. GAME-LEGS. THE BIOGRAPHY OF A HORSE WITH A HEART., New York, 1928, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Cupples & Leon, VG+/-, Orange cloth binding. Clean and bright. .........$6.00

009463. Bartlett, Arthur C. GENERAL JIM THE STORY OF A HORSE, 1931, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Cupples and Leon, VG, no dust jacket. Book is in vg condition. photographic frontispiece, ...........$16.00

014198. Bartone, Elisa PEPPE THE LAMPLIGHTER, New York, 1993, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, As New/As New, A Caldecott honor book. Medal on the cover. Ted Lewin, ........$15.00

020896. Baruch, Dorothy W. BIG FELLOW, New York, 1929, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Harper & Brothers, VG+/-, 131 pages. A little boy's relationship to a steam shovel. Orange cloth with bold black design and titles. Jay Van Everen, ............................$10.00

004996. Base, Graeme THE ELEVENTH HOUR. A CURIOUS MYSTERY., New York, 1988, Hardback prtg., Harry N. Abrams, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, 32 pages Illustrated In Color. Graeme Base Illustrations, .....$25.00

037778. Bate, Norman WHO BUILT THE HIGHWAY?, New York, 1953, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, Near Fine/Near Fine, Unpaginated. Ex=lib. Plastic sleeved jacket. Simple story of the building of a highway. Wonderful illustrations in deep sepia shades. Illustrations, ..................................$10.00

039540. Bates, Katharine Lee TOM THUMB AND OTHER OLD-TIME FAIRY TALES., Chicago, 1931, (1926) ed., Hardcover prtg., Rand McNally & Co., Near Fine, This copy is clean and bright with an outstanding cover with color illustrations by Margaret Evans Price. Clean, tight. Margaret Evans Price, ..................................................$60.00

005917. Bauer, Helen HAWAII, THE ALOHA STATE, Garden City, N.Y., 1970, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday, Dust Jacket, V.G./V.G., Illustrated with photographs. Illustrated, .........$10.00

014208. Bauer, Marion Dane IF YOU WERE BORN A KITTEN, New York, 1997, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Simon & Schuster, Fine/Nr.Fine, Describes how baby animals come into the world and finally, a human. JoEllen McAllister Stammen, ...................................$11.00

040290. Baum, Frank L. THE WIZARD OF OZ. A STAND-UP STORY FOR YOU BECAUSE YOU'RE SPECIAL, ca.1960's, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Hallmark Play Books, Near Fine, Illustrated card covers. 3 double page pop-ups in fine condition. Arlene Freitas, ....................$22.00

040278. Baum, L. Frank THE VISITORS FROM OZ, Chicago, 1960, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Reilly & Lee, Near Fine/Near Fine, 93pp. Large format. Color and black and white illustrations by Dick Martin. Slight crimp on bottom of spine, ow no defects. Dust jacket has only minimal wear. Dick Martin, ....................................$50.00

039643. Baum, L. Frank THE WIZARD OF OZ, New York, 1951, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Wonder Books, Good, Unpaginated. Disney's adaptation.Wear at board's tips. Hinge a bit loose. Bright color illustrations. Illustrated, .............................$10.00

040106. Baum, L. Frank THE WIZARD OF OZ, New York, 1991, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Jelly Bean Press, Fine, 0-517-69506-5. 96 pages. The tale retold with breathtaking color illustrations by Charles Santore, and handsomely decorated endpapers. Illustrations, ...............................................................$10.00

040803. Baum, L. Frank THE WIZARD OF OZ, New York, 1991, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Jelly Bean Press, Fine, 0-517-69506-5. 96 pages. The tale retold with breathtaking color illustrations by Charles Santore, and handsomely decorated endpapers. Illustrations, ...............................................................$10.00

009453. Bauman, Hans SONS OF THE STEPPES. THE STORY OF HOW THE CONQUEROR GENGHIS KHAN WAS OVERCOME., New York, 1954, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Henry Z. Walck,Inc., VG, First published in 1954 under the title Steppensohne by Ensslin and Laiblin Verlag, Reutlingen. Heiner Rothfuchs Illustr., ...........................................$15.00

041076. Bayley, Verna Hills MARTIN AND JUDY IN THEIR TWO LITTLE HOUSES, Boston, Mass., 1960, 2nd. printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Beacon Press, Fine/VG+, 96 pages. Volume I, revised edition of pre-schoolers' favorite stories. B & W illustrations by Lydia Breed. Illustrations, ...............................................................$10.00

024937. Beaton-Jones, Cynon THE ADVENTURES OF SO HI, New York, 1956, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Vanguard Press, V.G.+/V.G.+, ex-library, but clean, fresh and bright. John Ward Illustrations, .$10.00

001462. Beattie, Ann SPECTACLES, New York, 1985, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Workman, Fine/VG+, 37 pages. First children's story by the respected author. Price clipped dust jacket flap but otherwise fine. Winslow Pels, .................................................$15.00

032670. Beaty, John ON OUR FARM, Akron, Ohio, 1942, - ed., Paperbound prtg., Saalfield, Fair+, Unpaginated. B and W photos illustrate narrative of life on the farm. Spine taped and torn. Back pages loose. Illustrated with Photographs, ....................$10.00

000531. Becky TALL-ENOUGH TOMMY, Chicago, 1948, Hardback prtg., Children's Press, VG, 30 pages. No dust jacket. Ex-library copy; pocket and stamps at ends. Illustrated in full color. Minor pencil marking. Bumped corners. Color illustration pasted down at front binding. Good copy. Illustrated, ............................................$15.00

041827. Bedford, Annie North BUGS BUNNY GETS A JOB, Simon & Schuster, New York, 1952, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little Golden Book, VG, Stain on bottom of title page, lightly stained cover. Warner Bros. cartoon story of Bugs Bunny. Illustrated, .........$5.00

039641. Bedford, Annie North SUSIE'S NEW STOVE: THE LITTLE CHEF'S COOKBOOK, New York, 1950, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon and Schuster, Good, Unpaginated. A Little Golden Book. Light wear to covers. One interior page has tear. Bright and clean. Illustrations, ..$14.00

024206. Bedford, Annie North (Disney, Walt) WALT DISNEY'S MICKEY MOUSE FLIES THE CHRISTMAS MAIL, Little Golden Book, 1956, Early ed., Hardback prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG, Previous owner's name on nameplate. Some wear on red foil spine. Generally clean and bright. Official Mickey Mouse Club. Walt Disney Studio, ...............$20.00

039640. Bedford, Annie North WALT DISNEY'S DONALD DUCK, PRIZE DRIVER, New York, 1956, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon and Schuster, VG, Unpaginated. A Mickey Mouse Club Book. Minimal wear to cover. Tight, clean and bright. Illustrations, ................$12.00

008870. Bee, Clair TOUCHDOWN PASS, New York, CR 1948 ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Good, 1 1/2 " skinned area on lower right binding. Previous owners name on pasted down front endpaper. Light reddish woven printed boards. In the Chip Hilton Sports Series. Illustrated Frontis., .........................................$12.00

026322. Bee, Clair TOURNAMENT CRISIS. A CHIP HILTON SPORTS STORY, 1957, Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG/VG (dust jacket has wear and tear), Owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Illustrated, ......$25.00

039637. Beeler, Nelson F. EXPERIMENTS IN SOUND, New York, 1961, 5th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Thomas Y. Crowell Co., Fine/Good, 0-690-27720-2. 130 pages. A study of sound written simply enough for bright youngters. Offers experiments to do with basic materials. George Giusti, ........................................................$6.00

000400. Beigbeder, O. IVORY, New York, 1965, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., G.P. Putnam's Sons, V.G./V.G., 128 pages. Part of the Pleasures and Treasures Series. Illustrated with Photographs, .$15.00

010280. Bell, Thelma Harrington YALLER-EYE, Jr. Literary Guild, 1951, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking Press, VG, 88 pages. Expressive illustrations in black and white. Light wear on edges of spine. Story about a cat named Yaller-Eye. Corydon Bell Illustrations, ...............................................................$15.00

010116. Belting, Natalia CHRISTMAS FOLK, New York, 1969, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Holt, Rinehart & Winston, V.G.+/V.G.+, Ex-Library with pocket and stamp on front free flyleaf. generally the book is clean and bright. Barbara Cooney Illustr., ............$14.00

023527. Bemelmans, Ludwig MADELINE'S RESCUE, New York, 1953, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, VG, Red cloth binding with bleaching occuring at the bottom outer edge , slight paper bleeding on bottom outer edges of pages. wear at spine and binding edges. Author, ...............................................................$50.00

023680. Bemelmans, Ludwig MADELINE. A POP-UP BOOK BASED ON THE ORIGINAL, New York, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, Near Fine, Illustrated glazed boards. Design and paper engineering by David Carter. All pop-ups are in fine condition. Illustrated, .$15.00

023414. Benchley, Nathaniel SAM THE MINUTEMAN. AN I CAN READ BOOK., New York, 1969, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper & Row, Fine/Nr.Fine, 62 pages. Well illustrated. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. Arnold Lobel, ......................$10.00

010100. Benchley, Nathaniel SNORRI AND THE STRANGERS, New York, 1976, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper and Row, V.G.+/V.G.+, A History I Can Read Book don Bolognese Illustrations, ..........$14.00

004028. Bendick, Jeanne ELECTRONICS FOR BOYS AND GIRLS, New York, 1944, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., McGraw-Hill Book Co.,Inc., VG, 143 pages. Owner's stamp on front free endpaper. Light soil on back boards. Illustrated, ..........................................$10.00

028953. Bennett, Cherie and Gottesfeld, Jeff ANNE FRANK AND ME, 2001, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., G.P. Putnams, Fine/Near Fine, 0- 399-23329-6. 291pp. ...........................................$12.00

001368. Bennett, June DRAGONS LIVE FOREVER, Singapore, 1990, Hardback prtg., Graham Brash Ltd, VG+, 29 (un-numbered) pages. Top right corner bumped. No dust jacket. Illustrated by Marius Paul O' Shea. Clean, tight copy. Illustrated with Drawings, ........................$10.00

032904. Bennett, Jay SING ME A DEATH SONG, NY, 1990, HB prtg., Franklin Watts, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, no major defects, nr. fine in v.sl. shelfworn but near fine dj .....................................$8.50

001150. Bennett, Rowena ANIMAL ABC BOOK, Chicago, Il., ca.1940, 1st. Edition ed., Merrill Publ. Co., VG, Large colorful book with Winter illustrations on every page. Heavy paper covers and linen textured paper inside. Milo Winter Illustrations, ............................$30.00

038927. Bennett, Rainey THE SECRET HIDING PLACE, World Publishing Co., 1961, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Weekly Reader Childrens Bks., Near Fine/VG+, Stated first edition. slight staining and small cl. tears on dust jacket. Illustrated, ............................$10.00

025803. Benson, Mary Windler PIXIE AND DIXIE AND THE MAKE-BELIEVE MOUSE, Racine, Wis., 1961, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Whitman Publishing Co., VG+, Tip-Top Tales. #2464. Hanna-Barbera Edition. John Carey & Jan Neely, ............................................$10.00

012640. Berger, Barbara ANIMALIA, Berkeley, 1982, 2nd Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Celestial Arts, VG+, 8" x 12" coated paper cover with fold-in flap on front and back. 13 small tales of animals and their relationships with humans who have treated them with kindness, retold, handwritten and illuminated by Barbara Berger. a beautiful book. Illustrated by the author, ....................................$12.00

003078. Berkey, Helen MELE AND THE FIRE-WOMAN, Honolulu, Hawaii, 1952, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Tongg Publishing Co., VG+ (previous owners name on front flyleaf), Large book. Colorful full page illustrations. The story has a Hawaiian theme. Coilored Illustration on Front cover. Cornelia MacIntyre Foley, ........................$25.00

019701. Berna, Paul THEY DIDN'T COME BACK, New York, 1969, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Pantheon Books, Fine/Nr.Fine, An adventure based on on a incident that took place during the period preceding the liberation of France. .........................................$12.00

001413. Berson, Harold THE BOY, THE BAKER, THE MILLER AND MORE, New York, 1974, 2nd.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Crown Publishers, VG+/VG+, Green cloth illustrated binding with very clean and bright dust jacket. A lovely copy based on a French folktale called Un Morceau de Pain. Harold Berson, ................................................$15.00

014881. Betz, Betty YOUR MANNERS ARE SHOWING. THE HANDBOOK OF TEEN-AGE KNOWLEDGE, 1946, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, Verses by Anne Clark. A clean and crisp copy. Betz, .........................................................$14.00

038658. Bianki, Vitaly FOREST HOMES, Moscow, 1979, 1st American ed., Hardbound prtg., Progress Publishers, Near Fine, 48 pages. Translated from the Russian, gentle tales of forest creatures, wonderfully color illustrated. Illustrations, ...................................$15.00

021140. Bierhorst, John THE MONKEY'S HAIRCUT AND OTHER STORIES TOLD BY THE MAYA., New York, 1986, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., William Morrow, Nr.Fine in a fine laminated dust jacket, powerful and witty collection of Maya folktales with illustrations. Previous owner's name on the front free flyleaf. Robert Andrew Parker, ..............$14.00

037826. Bierhorst, John (Editor) THE NAKED BEAR. FOLKTALES OF THE IROQUOIS., New York, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., William Morrow, Fine/Fine, 0-688-06422-1. 123pp. Dirk Zimmer, .........$10.00

019228. Bierstedt, Paul E. TINY TOT SONGS, 1927, Hardback prtg., Warner Press, VG+, Colored illustrations and simple songs for young children. Dorothy Handsaker Scott, ............................$12.00

028897. Bilenko, Anatole, (translator) THE LITTLE SHEPHERD: UKRANIAN FOLK TALE, Soviet Union, 1974, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Dnipro Publishers, Near Fine, Unpaginated. Heroic little shepherd defeats the scheming Tsar. Wonderful, colorful folk-illustrations. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00

002057. Bingham, Mindy BERTA BENZ AND THE MOTORWAGEN, Santa Barbara, Ca., 1989, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Advocacy Press, Fine/Fine, Recounts the story of the first automobile journey made by Berta Benz and her two teenage sons in 1888. Itoko Maeno, ................$14.00

035558. Birnbaum, A. GREEN EYES, New York, 1968, 6th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Golden Press, Near Fine (Ex-library with minimal markings), Unpaginated. Autobiography of a cat, told playfully for the young. Author illustrated in color. Illustrated, ..............$10.00

017385. Bishop, Claire Huchet ALL ALONE, New York, 1968, Reprint ed., Hardcover prtg., Viking Press, VG/VG, A story about a lonely boy living in the French Alps and his relationship with a anothe lonely boy. Ex-library with minor markings on a clean and fresh book. Feodor Rojankovsky, ...................................................$7.00

007170. Black, Hillel THE AMERICAN SCHOOLBOOK, New York, 1967, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., William Morrow, V.G.+/V.G.+, 193pp. A reporter examines the books that influence childrens lives and the people who decide what goes into them. ........................$15.00

022236. Blackburn, Edith H. ONE BIT OF LAND (A STORY OF IMPERIAL VALLEY), 1955, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Aladin Books, VG+/Partial dust jacket, 192 pages. #36 American Heritage Series. Frank Nicholas, .....................................................$10.00

007534. Blaine, John SEA GOLD. RICK BRANT ELECTRONIC ADVENTURE, New York, 1947, Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Book VG+, DJ has bite off tope spine & minor chips. Bright.Good., 214 pages. Little hole through abt.30 pages just visible on long edge of book. Generally good and bright copy. Illustrated, .................................$16.00

039050. Blaisdell, Mary Frances CHERRY TREE CHILDREN, 1957, revised edn. ed., Hardback prtg., Little Brown, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, An easy to read book about the birds and animals who live in the cherry tree. 61pp. Dust jacket has an acetate protector. Anne Marie Jauss, ............$15.00

005379. Bleeker, Sonia THE ZULU OF SOUTH AFRICA CATTLEMEN, FARMERS AND WARRIORS, New York, 1970, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., William Morrow, V.G.+/V.G.+ (small green mark on bottom edge), One of the books by the author on tribal people. 160 pages. Kisa N. Sasaki Illustrations, ...............................................................$12.00

013409. Blegvad, Lenore THE PARROT IN THE GARRET AND OTHER RHYMES ABOUT DWELLINGS., New York, 1982, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Atheneum, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, Erik Blegvad, ......................$10.00

008182. Bloch, Jewell THE AD-VEN-TUR-OUS BILLY AND BETTY, 1923, First Edition ed., Stiff boards prtg., Van Camp Products, VG+, Van Camp products woven into children's tales and ABC's with color illustrations 11 pages. Stiff Wraps. VG+ Carl Mueller Illustrations, ........$25.00

020468. Block, Frances Lia VIOLET & CLAIRE, 1999, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., HarperCollins, Fine/Fine, ......................$6.00

008089. Blumberg, Rhoda THE FIRST TRAVEL GUIDE TO THE BOTTOM OF THE SEA., New York, 1983, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, V.G.+/V.G.+, An imaginary voyage to the bottom of the sea filled with black and white illustrations. Gen Shimada Illustrations, ...............................................................$15.00

039735. Blythe, Richard DRAGONS AND OTHER FABULOUS BEASTS, New York, NY, 1980, Reprint ed., Hardcover prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+, 0-448-16561-9. 61pp. Fiona French, J. Troughton, ..............$10.00

010577. Blyton, Edid ENID BLYTON'S ANNUAL, London, 1960, Hardback prtg., L.T.A. Robinson, V.G.+/V.G.+, A Miscellani of stories, comics, crafts and the back endpapers open up as a board game. Illustrated, ...............................................................$20.00

012223. Blyton, Enid BRER RABBIT AGAIN, 1963, reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Dean & Sons, Fair +, 184 pages. Illustrated and colored by child. Hinges repaired with scotch tape. ............$6.00

010313. Blyton, Enid ENID BLYTON'S CIRCUS BOOK, London, 1951, Hardback prtg., Latimer House Limited, VG. No dust jacket, 160 pages. Light edgewear. Green color binding is fading. Interior, clean and bright. Pen and Ink Drawings, .................................$18.00

013144. Blyton, Enid HELLO, MR. TWIDDLE!, London, 1968, Hardback prtg., George Newnes, Ltd., Good, Illustrated glazed boards. Small corner cut off front free flyleaf and small pinch on bottom edge of spine o.w. VG+. Illustrated, ..................................$10.00

019564. Blyton, Enid THE MYSTERY OF TALLY-HO COTTAGE, London, 1954, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Methuen, VG+in torn dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription on fr.ep., 174 pages. Treyer Evans, ..$25.00

036412. Bodecker, N.M. MISS JASTER'S GARDEN, New York, 1972, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Golden Book, Near Fine (small pinch on top of spine), Color illustrated glazed boards. Delicate color illustrations throughout, including endpapers. Miss Jaster accidentally creates a flowered hedgehog when she near-sightedly pours her flower seeds on the little animal. Illustrated, ...................................$25.00

039861. Bodkin, Odds THE CRANE WIFE, 1998, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt Brace & Co., Fine/Near Fine, 0-15-201407-1. A classic Japanese fairy tale with outstanding color illustrations. Gennady Spirin, ...............................................$14.00

030320. Bohanon, Paul GOLDEN KATE, 1945, 2nd.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Oxford Books, Near Fine/Fair, The story of a beautiful and brave horse weathervane. Book is bright and clean, dust jacket has a bite on the bottom edge near the spine. Illustrations, ........$25.00

024138. Bole, J. Sheridan THE CHURCH MICE, New Jersey, 1966, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Thomas Nelson and Sons, Fine/VG, Unpaginated. A sweet fable for children and grown-ups alike, wherein a church-mouse family becomes converted. Sepia sketches, ........$10.00

011476. Bond, Guy L. (Dorsey, Cuddy and Wise) JUST FOR FUN. DEVELOPMENTAL READING SERIES. A BASIC READING PROGRAM., Sacramento, Ca., 1954, CR 1939 ed., Hardback prtg., California State Dept.of Ed., VG, 156 pages. Illustrated, ...........................................$12.00

000956. Bond, Guy L. SEE US PLAY, 1958, HB prtg., Lyons and Carnehan, Good, 2nd.Level Pre-Primer. Jane and Billy. A.F. Hurford, ...............................................................$10.00

006054. Bond, Guy L. SEE US PLAY. SECOND LEVEL PRE-PRIMER, Chicago, 1958, Hardback prtg., Lyons and Carnahan, VG+, Characters are Jane, Skip, Billy and Ann. Very much like a Dick and Jane Book. A.F. Hurford, ...............................................................$20.00

005123. Bond, Michael FUN AND GAMES WITH PADDINGTON., 1978, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., William Collins and World, Fine (glazed boards), 60 pages. Innovative ideas, recipes, hobbies, art projects etc. Ivor Wood, ....................................................$14.00

039351. Bond, Michael PADDINGTON TAKES THE TEST, Boston, Mass., 1980, 1st American ed., Hardbound prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Near Fine/VG+, 0-395-29519-X. 125 pages. Cloth binding, illustrated with Paddington. Not for Resale stamp on front flyleaf. otherwise as new. Illustrations, ...............................................................$10.00

013449. Bond, Michael THURSDAY AHOY!, New York, 1970, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., V.G.+/V.G.+, 130 pages. Nice clean and bright copy with no previous ownership markings. Leslie Wood, .........................................................$14.00

006652. Bond, Michael THURSDAY RIDES AGAIN, New York, 1969, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Lothrop, Lee & Shepherd, V.G.+/V.G.+, 128 pages. Beryl Sanders Illustr., ............................$15.00

025012. Bond, Nancy A PLACE TO COME BACK TO, New York, 1984, 4th printing ed., Hardback prtg., Margaret K. McElderrry Books, VG/VG, 0-689- 50302-4. 187 pages. Owner's stamp on front flyleaf, name on back pd. A sensitive story of juvenile friendship and its mutations, of emotional stirrings and growth. -, .......................................$9.00

038720. Bond, Ruskin PANTHER'S MOON. THE CONFLICT BETWEEN A MAN-EATING PANTHER AND A HIMALAYAN BOY., New York, 1969, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Random House, Fine/Near Fine, 68pp. Black and white illustrations throughout. Clean and bright. Tom Feelings, .....$10.00

011961. Boning, Richard A. THE CARDIFF GIANT. THE INCREDIBLE SERIES, Baldwin, N.Y., 1972, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dexter & Westbrook, Ltd., V.G.+/V.G.+, An unusual story with a dramatic quality. Was the Cardiff Giant a hoax or not? 47 pp. Joseph Forte, .....$15.00

013436. Bontemps, Arna MR. KELSO'S LION, 1970, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Lippincott, V.G.+/V.G.+, ex-Library with pocket and stamps on front free endpaper-otherwise a clean and crisp copy. 48 pages. Len Ebert, .............................................$12.00

032965. Borton, Elizabeth POLLYANNA'S CASTLE IN MEXICO, NY, No pub date, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG/G, the Eighth Glad Book, light edgewear, old price sticker on fep corner, covers v.lightly soiled, pages browning, but a good copy in a sl. soiled/ shelfworn, fair to good- dj with a sunned spine, a sm. (1/2 x 1) piece missing from top edge of front panel, and other minor shelfwear ....$9.00

032982. Borton, Elizabeth POLLYANNA'S DOOR TO HAPPINESS, NY, No pub date, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG/G, the Ninth Glad Book, covers lightly spotted and shelfworn, old price sticker on fep corner, a good- copy in a sl. soiled and shelfworn, fair dj with a 1 piece missing at spine top, a smaller piece missing at spine bottom, two sm. tape remnants near spine top and other minor edgewear ......$9.00

010196. Bour, Daniele THE HOUSE FROM MORNING TO NIGHT, Brooklyn, NY, 1985, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Kane/Miller Book Publishers, VG+, Illustrated glazed boards. Double spread pictures showing interior of a large house with many busy rooms. Illustrated, ...........$12.00

001303. Boutwell, Edna DAUGHTER OF LIBERTY, Cleveland, 1967, Hardback prtg., The World Publishing Co., VG+/G+, 143 pages. Book is bound with a color illustration, identical to the jacket. Jacket has chipped edges, tears and piece missing at bottom edge near spine. Ex-library copy, with sticker on the lower edge of jacket's spine. Small ink stamp of the letter, "P" at last pasted down endpaper. Inscription, second page. Illustrated by Wendy Watson. Overall, a good clean copy. Illustrated with Drawings, ....................................$12.00

027436. Bowdish, Lynea BROOKLYN, BUGSY, AND ME, New York, 2000, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar Straus Giroux, Fine/Fine, 0-374-30993-0. 84 pages. Sam gets moved to an alien Brooklyn and learns how to make friends and see beneath others' facades. Illustrations, ................................................................$9.00

030898. Bowen, R. Sidney DAVE DAWSON WITH THE AIR CORPS., Akron, Ohio, cr 1942, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Saalfield Publishing Co., VG, Brown cloth binding. Pages have light age tanning. No previous owner's name or markings. ..............................................$6.00

030899. Bowen, R. Sidney DAVE DAWSON AT SINGAPORE. THE WAR ADVENTURE SERIES, Akron, Ohio, cr 1942, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Saalfield Publishing Co., VG, Green cloth binding. Pages have light age tanning. No previous owner's name or markings. .................$6.00

030901. Bowen, R. Sidney DAVE DAWSON IN LIBYA. THE WAR ADVENTURE SERIES., Akron, Ohio, cr 1941, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Saalfield Publishing Co., VG, Brown cloth binding. Pages have light age tanning. No previous owner's name or markings. ..........................$6.00

030905. Bowen, R. Sidney DAVE DAWSON WITH THE PACIFIC FLEET. WAR ADVENTURE SERIES., New York, cr 1943, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Crown Publishers, VG/Fair, Blue woven cloth binding. Previous owner's name on front free flyleaf. Dust jacket has chips and tears ............$8.00

031612. Bowen, R. Sidney DAVE DAWSON WITH THE PACIFIC FLEET. THE WAR ADVENTURE SERIES. SAALFIELD #3356, CR1942, Hardback prtg., Saalfield, VG+/VG+, The book is clean and bright- slightly age tanned. Dust jacket is clean and fresh with only minimal wear. Mylar dj cover. ....$10.00

031613. Bowen, R. Sidney DAVE DAWSON AT SINGAPORE. THE WAR ADVENTURE SERIES., New York, CR1942, Hardback prtg., Crown, VG+/VG+, The book is clean and bright- slightly age tanned. Dust jacket is clean and fresh with only minimal wear. Mylar dj cover. .................$10.00

031614. Bowen, R. Sidney DAVE DAWSON WITH THE R.A.F. THE WAR ADVENTURE SERIES., New York, CR1942, Hardback prtg., Crown, VG+/VG+, The book is clean and bright- slightly age tanned. Dust jacket is clean and fresh with only minimal wear. Mylar dj cover ..................$10.00

031615. Bowen, R. Sidney DAVE DAWSON WITH THE AIR CORPS THE WAR ADVENTURE SERIES., New York, CR1942, reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Crown, VG+/VG+, The book is clean and bright- slightly age tanned. Dust jacket is clean and fresh with only minimal wear. Mylar dj cover. ....$10.00

031617. Bowen, R. Sidney DAVE DAWSON WITH THE EIGHTH AIR FORCE. THE WAR ADVENTURE SERIES., New York, CR1946, reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Crown, VG+/VG+ (Jacket encased in a mylar cover), The book is clean and bright- slightly age tanned. Dust jacket is clean and fresh with only minimal wear. Scarce title ...................................$100.00

016546. Bowen, Sidney DAVE DAWSON WITH R.A.F., NY, 1942, Hardbound prtg., Crown, Very Good, VG+/VG+, 251 pp. Dust jacket has a few chips and a closed tear and is protected by an acetate cover. .......$16.00

016550. Bowen, Sidney DAVE DAWSON WITH THE AIR CORPS, NY, 1942, Hardbound prtg., Crown, Very Good, VG+/VG+, 251 pp. DJ has some chipping at top and bottom on spine, and is protected by an acetate cover ..$16.00

035497. Bowen, Sidney DAVE DAWSON AT SINGAPORE, NY, 1942, Hardbound prtg., Crown, Very Good, VG+/VG+, 252 pp. Dust jacket has slight staining on spine edge and some minor chipping on top and bottom edges. In brodart cover. .............................................$16.00

032200. Boyle, Doe CORAL REEF HIDEAWAY: THE STORY OF A CLOWN ANEMONEFISH, Washington DC, 1995, 6th printing ed., Hardback prtg., Smithsonian Collection, Fine/Fine, 1-56899-182-7. 31 pages. The life of a Percula fish, entertaining and instructive. Brilliant illustrations by Steven James Petruccio. Part of the Smithsonian's Oceanic Collection. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00

006080. Brady, Irene OWLET THE GREAT HORNED OWL, Boston, 1974, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, Large 8vo. 40pp. Chronicles the life of a great horned owl from when he is hatched until he mates. Juvenile.Well Illustr. Irene Brady Illustrations, ..........................................$15.00

033052. Brandeis, Madeline LITTLE TOM OF ENGLAND, NY, 1935, Hardbound prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Good-, illustrated, covers sl. soiled and shelfworn, top cover edges lightly bumped, owner name on fep, covers sl. warped, corners sl. rubbed, a good- copy, no dj ............$8.50

033053. Brandeis, Madeline THE LITTLE DUTCH TULIP GIRL, NY, 1929, Hardbound prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Good-, illustrated, some wrinkling from dampness on page corners, cover sl. soiled/shelfworn with a dampstain, corners sl. rubbed, owner name on fep, good- copy, no dj ................................................................$8.50

008647. Branley, Franklyn M. THINK METRIC, 1972, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Thomas Crowell, VG+/VG+, 53pp. This colorfully illustrated account includes a history of the measurement of temperatures, and a set of English-metric conversion charts to get young readers ready to Think Metric. Graham Booth, ..................$10.00

004733. Braumann. Franz MALIK AND AMINA, 1962, Hardback prtg., Bobbs-Merrill, Fine/Fine, Two children have an adventure while trying to view a forbidden shrine in Mecca. 224 pp. Victor G. Ambrus, ...$14.00

009237. Braun, Isabella THE LITTLE ACTORS' THEATER. WITH THREE-DIMENSIONAL SCENES AND CHARACTERS THAT REALLY MOVE, New York, 1981, Reproduction ed., Hardback prtg., Philomel Books, VG+, 4 pull-the-tap theatrical stages with actors. Glazed boards. Sewn binding. Clean and tight. Illustrated, ...........................................$10.00

029691. Brenner, Barbara LITTLE ONE INCH., 1977, 2nd.impress ed., Hardback prtg., Coward, McCann & Geohegan, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-698-20408-5. Fred Brenner, ..................................$15.00

002591. Brett, Jan THE MITTEN, New York, 1989, Hardback prtg., G.P. Putnams, VG+/VG+, A translation of a Ukrainian folktale about a mitten lost in the snow that becomes the home of several woodland animals. Illustrated, ..................................................$12.00

032600. Brett, Jan THE TWELVE DAYS OF CHRISTMAS, New York, 1988, 6th.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., G.P. Putnam, Near Fine/Near Fine, Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper, partially price-clipped, small stain on base of dust jacket flap. Signed Jan Brett, ...............................................................$14.00

012295. Brett, Jan TROUBLE WITH TROLLS, New York, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., G.P. Putnam, V.G.+/V.G.+, Dust jacket has closed tear on bottom edge near spine and very light wrinkling near this area. Jan Brett Illustrated, ..................................$15.00

018308. Brice, Tony THE TONY BRICE PICTURE BOOK. A GROUP OF NURSERY FAVORITES ILLUSTRATED BY TONY BRICE, Chicago, 1945, Hardback prtg., Rand McNally & Co., VG+, The book is bright and clean. Contents include the old favorites like The House That Jack Built, The Three Bears, The Foolish Pig and others. Bright colored illustrations plus black and white drawings make up the book. ..............................$25.00

008718. Bridgman, Elizabeth NANNY BEAR'S CRUISE, New York, 1981, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper and Row, V.G.+/V.G.+, A little bear's shenanigans result in her grandmother's shipboard romance. Illustrated, ..................................................$15.00

041201. Briggs, Dorothy Bell MUSICAL JINGLES FOR THE VERY YOUNG, 1932, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Oliver Ditson Co., Near Fine, 12" x 9-1/2". color illustrated paper covers of circus animals and clown. Simple children's songs illustrated by line drawings. no previous owner's markings. C.Leroy Parker illustrations, ...............$15.00

000248. Brock, Emma L. HERE COMES KRISTIE, New York, 1943, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Good. No dust jacket. Mark on bottom edge, mark on bottom edge. Light edgewear and slight discoloration on front boards.2 pinpoint pricks on front 7 pages. Illustrated by Emma L. Brock, .................................$11.00

002801. Brock, Emma L. THE PLAID COW, New York, 1961, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG+In very good dust jacket with a few small open tears, Five stories that all take place in Minnesota. Previous owner's name on pasted down front flyleaf. Emma Brock Illustrations, ................................................$20.00

002605. Brock, Emma L. TILL POTATOES GROW ON TREES, New York, 1938, First Edition ed., H.B. prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG+/-, Nine fine retellable tales with attractive black and white illustrations. Fine condition without dust jacket. Emma L. Brock, .................$12.00

002950. Brock, Emma L. TO MARKET! TO MARKET!, New York, 1930, Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG, Ex-school library with a few stamps and pocket on the back paste-down endpaper. A modicum of soil on the bottom of the preliminary pages. Generally an attractive copy. Illustrated, ..................................................$12.00

019271. Brodzinsky, Anne Braff THE MULBERRY BIRD STORY OF AN ADOPTION, 1987, 2nd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Perspectives Press, Fine/Fine, The story of a mother bird's love for her baby and the hard decision to make an adoption plan to give him more security. Diana L. Stanley, ......................................................$12.00

023567. Bromhall, Winifred MIDDLE MATILDA., New York, 1962, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG/No dust jacket, Yellow cloth with green line illustration and red title. A little stained on the back but clean inside. Author, ............................$20.00

018632. Brooks, Amy LADY LINDA'S GAY FRIENDS, 1914, Hardback prtg., M.A. Donahue, VG+, Green cloth with line illustration of child and decorations in black and gilt. Front hinge tender. 260pp. Illustrated, ...............................................................$15.00

029991. Brown, Jeanette Perkins A LITTLE BOOK OF BEDTIME SONGS, New York, 1947, Hardcover prtg., Abingdon Cokesbury Press, G+, Un-numbered pages, approximately 24. Binding is illustrated fully in color. Small tears at spine. Interior is illustrated ........................$5.50

039353. Brown, John Russell SHAKESPEARE AND HIS THEATRE, New York, 1982, 1st U.S. ed., Hardbound prtg., Lothrop, Lee and Shepard, Fine/Fine, 0-688-00850-X. 64 pages. Takes young reader behind the scenes of the Old Globe, introducing the bard and the acting troupes. Charmingly illustrated with color sketches. Illustrations, ................$6.00

013073. Brown, Lynn COYOTE KID, Philadelphia, 1951, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., J.B. Lippincott Co., V.G./V.G., 224 pages. A boy makes friends with the cattle baron, Pete French. A tale of the old Pacific Northwest. Crease on front free endpaper. Bookplate half removed. ......................................................$14.00

037774. Brown, Marcia ALL BUTTERFLIES: AN ABC CUT BY MARCIA BROWN, New York, 1974, 3rd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, VG/VG, 0-684-13771-2. Unpaginated. Ex-lib. Creature illustrated abc's. Charming color drawings. Illustrations, .................$8.00

037779. Brown, Marcia THE NEIGHBORS, New York, 1967, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, VG/VG, Unpaginated. Plastic sleeved jacket. Russian animal tale charmingy retold. Author illustrated. Ex-Library but very clean and bright copy. Illustrations, ................................................................$6.00

009260. Brown, Margaret Wise THE STEAMROLLER. A FANTASY., New York, 1974, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Walker & Co., Good/Good, Oblong 8vo. Ex-library. Front endpaper missing. Pocket on back. A few stamps. Generally good and clean. Evaline Ness, ........................$8.00

007705. Brown, Margaret Wise THE SUMMER NOISY BOOK, New York, 1951, Early ed., Hardback prtg., Harper & Brothers Publishers, VG+, Clean and bright. Illustrated paper over boards with cloth spine. Leonard Weisgard, ...............................................................$20.00

036824. Browning, Robert THE PIED PIPER OF HAMELIN, London, 1986, Hardcover prtg., Bracken Books, Fine/Fine, 1 85170 008 0. 35 color illustrations by Kate Greenaway. Kate Greenaway, ..............$10.00

026194. Bruce, Dana and McCrady, Elizabeth F. CHILDREN OF MANY LANDS, New York, 1960, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Platt and Munk, Near Fine/VG+, Unpaginated. Jacket shows light wear, few smudges. Charmingly illustrated in color and B and W. Stories portray a typical day for the children of the chosen land. Easy, storytelling style. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00

007956. Brusca, Maria Cristina and Wilson, Tona THE BLACKSMITH AND THE DEVILS, New York, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Henry Holt and Co., Near Fine/Fine, An Argentine version of a hispanic folktale. Illustrated, .........................................$8.00

005428. Bryans, J.K. SHADOWKIDS AT PLAY. PICTURES AND VERSES, New York, 1930, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Platt & Munk Co.,Ltd., VG+, 6 1/3" x 7". Paper covered boards illustrated with children's silhouettes. Cloth spine. Each page has a verse illustrated by a full page silhouette. Clean and tight copy. Silhouettes, ...........$20.00

040097. Buckley, William F, Jr. MALACHEY: THE TEMPTATION OF WILFRED, New York, 1985, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Workman Publishing, Fine/near Fine, 0-89480-923-7. 44 pages. Buckley's first "Goblin Tale" for young readers involves the young hero in an ancient curse. Vivid color illustrations. Illustrated, ..............................$8.00

040794. Buckley, William F, Jr. MALACHEY: THE TEMPTATION OF WILFRED, New York, 1985, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Workman Publishing, Fine/near Fine, 0-89480-923-7. 44 pages. Buckley's first "Goblin Tale" for young readers involves the young hero in an ancient curse. Vivid color illustrations. Illustrated, .............................$10.00

033269. Bulla, Clyde Robert THE SECRET VALLEY, NY, c.1949, Ex-Library ed., Hardbound prtg., Thomas Crowell, Fair, card pocket/label remnants on rear eps, covers moderately soiled and shelfworn, edgewear, just a fair reading copy in a library binding Paull, Grace, ....$6.50

005217. Bulla, Clyde Robert THE STUBBORN OLD WOMAN., New York, 1980, First Edition ed., Thomas Y. Crowell, Good with small stamp,& few glue marks on fep, dust jacket has a few chips and closed tears. Ex-library but clean and bright. A good first edition. Anne Rockwell Illustrations, ...............................................................$12.00

027463. Bunting, Eve HOW MANY DAYS TO AMERICA?, New York, 1988, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Near Fine/Fine, 0-89919-521-0. Unpaginated. Touching tale of Carribbean family's escape by sea to American shores, where they land on Thanksgiving Day. Wonderful color illustrations. Mylar sleeved. Illustrations, ...$8.00

040993. Bunting, Eve NIGHT TREE, 1991, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt Brace & Co., Fine/Fine, 0-15-257425-5. Ted Rand, ......$9.00

003623. Bunting, Eve RED FOX RUNNING, New York, 1993, 1st ed., Hardback prtg., Clarion Books, VG+/VG+, 30 (un-numbered) pages. Dust jacket has small stain, lower edge. Both Book and jacket in very good condition. Paintings by Wendell Minor. Good copy. Illustrated with Drawings, .....................................................$15.00

017867. Burgess, Robert F. A TIME FOR TIGERS, 1968, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., World Publishing, VG+/VG+, Price clipped dust jacket. Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. Vic Donahue, ..$8.00

020012. Burgess, Thornton W. THE ADVENTURES OF PRICKLY PORKY. THE BEDTIME STORY-BOOKS, Boston, 1920, (1915) ed., Hardback prtg., Little, Brown, and Co., VG, Illustrated grey cloth binding. 6 Black and white illustrations. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper Light wear on extremities of binding, ow clean and tight. Harrison Cady, .$25.00

020046. Burgess, Thornton W. THE ADVENTURES OF BUSTER BEAR. THE BEDTIME STORY-BOOKS, Boston, 1916, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little, Brown, and Co., VG+(one loose plate), Illustrated grey cloth binding. 6 Black and white illustrations. No previous owner's markings on the binding or endpapers. Light wear on extremities of binding, ow clean and tight. Harrison Cady, ...............................$35.00

031510. Burgess, Thornton W. THE ADVENTURES OF BOBBY COON. THE BEDTIME STORY-BOOKS, Boston, 1920, (1918) ed., Hardback prtg., Little Brown, VG+, Illustrated cloth binding with minor wear at edges. Front free endpaper has previous owner's name and inscription, ow clean, bright and tight copy. Illustrated, ...........................$15.00

037649. Burgess, Thornton W. THE ADVENTURES OF PRICKLY PORKY. THE BEDTIME STORY-BOOKS, Boston, 1924, Early Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Little, Brown & Co., VG+, 4-1/2" x 7". Pictorial grey cloth covers. Clean endpapers, on closed tear on blank. ow clean and tight. Harrison Cady, .........................................................$12.00

037650. Burgess, Thornton W. THE ADVENTURES OF JOHNNY CHUCK. THE BEDTIME STORY-BOOKS, Boston, 1921, Early Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Little, Brown & Co., VG+, 4-1/2" x 7". Pictorial grey cloth covers. Previous owner's name on front free flyleaf. Harrison Cady, ...$12.00

037651. Burgess, Thornton W. THE ADVENTURES OF UNC'BILLY POSSUM. THE BEDTIME STORY-BOOKS, Boston, 1915, Early Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Little, Brown & Co., VG+, 4-1/2" x 7". Pictorial grey cloth covers. Light soil on front free flyleaf, ow clean and bright copy with light wear on covers Harrison Cady, .................................$14.00

037656. Burgess, Thornton W. THE ADVENTURES OF BOBBY COON. THE BEDTIME STORY-BOOKS, Boston, 1920, Early Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Little, Brown & Co., VG+, 4-1/2" x 7". Pictorial grey cloth covers. Clean and bright copy. Previous owner's name on front free flyleaf,very bright Harrison Cady, .........................................$15.00

037659. Burgess, Thornton W. THE ADVENTURES OF JERRY MUSKRAT. THE BEDTIME STORY-BOOKS, Boston, 1915, Early Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Little, Brown & Co., VG+ (light inscription on front flyleaf), 4-1/2" x 7". Pictorial grey cloth covers. Clean and bright copy. Bright, tight and clean. Harrison Cady, .....................................$15.00

037662. Burgess, Thornton W. THE ADVENTURES OF SAMMY JAY. THE BEDTIME STORY-BOOKS, Boston, 1928, Early Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Little, Brown & Co., VG+, 4-1/2" x 7". Pictorial grey cloth covers. Clean and bright copy. Bright, tight and clean. Harrison Cady, ....$15.00

040998. Burgess, Thornton W. THE ADVENTURES OF SAMMY JAY. THE BEDTIME STORY-BOOKS, Boston, 1928, Early Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Little, Brown & Co., VG, 4-1/2" x 7". Pictorial grey cloth covers. copy. Harrison Cady, ................................................$12.00

011306. Burkhardt, Richard W. & McGuinness, Ann G. OUR DAY, Chicago, 1954, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Beckley-Curdy Co., VG, Illustrations without text of a business school child's day. Done in typical 1950's schoolbook style. Clare McKinley, ..............$15.00

006375. Burman, Ben Lucien THUNDERBOLT AT CATFISH BEND, New York, 1984, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Wieser and Wieser, V.G.+/V.G.+, 114 pages. ....................................................$12.00

006879. Burnett, Alice Hale MAY ENTERTAINS THE SEWING CLUB, New York, 1916, Hardback prtg., New York Book Co., Good, Illustrations (2 loose) Charles Lester, ........................................$10.00

005089. Burnett, Frances Hodgson GIOVANNI AND THE OTHER, New York, 1892, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Charles Scribner, VG+, Green cloth with illustrations in darker green and gold line. Black and white illustrations throughout. 193 pages plus advertisments. Light wear on cloth binding. Hinges reglued in interior. Good copy. Illustrated, ...............................................................$15.00

007154. Burnett, Frances Hodgson IN CONNECTION WITH THE DEWILLOUGHBY CLAIM, New York, CR 1899 ed., Hardback prtg., American News Co., VG, 445 pages. A republishing of a Scribners's book. .....$16.00

003140. Burningham, John HUMBERT. MR. FIRKIN AND THE LORD MAYOR OF LONDON, 1989, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Crown Publishers, VG+/VG+, Illustrated, .........................................$15.00

010369. Burns, George S. THE STRANGE ADVENTURES OF ROGER WARD, New York, 1981, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Coward, McCann & Geoghagen, VG+/Good-, 46 pages. Book is clean and bright, jacket has a few open tears and chips. Thomas B. Allen, .....................$8.00

033249. Burroughs, Edgar Rice TARZAN AND THE CITY OF GOLD, Racine, c.1952, Hardbound prtg., Whitman, VG/Good, Whitman #2307, v.light edgewear, but no major defects, a vg copy in a chipped and shelfworn, but intact, good dj Marsh, Jesse, ..............................$5.00

040159. Burt, Olive Wooley OUR MAGIC GROWTH, Caldwell, Idaho, 1937, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Caxton Printers, Near Fine, 138 pages. Pulled inside flyleaf, otheriwise fine. Introduction for bright young readers to the scientific laws of life offered through life-like anecdotes. Wonderful b and w illustrations in the style of the time. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00

040856. Burt, Olive Wooley OUR MAGIC GROWTH, Caldwell, Idaho, 1937, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Caxton Printers, Near Fine, 138 pages. Pulled inside flyleaf, otheriwise fine. Introduction for bright young readers to the scientific laws of life offered through life-like anecdotes. Wonderful b and w illustrations in the style of the time. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00

006935. Butler, Elinor Brotherton THE DIAMOND SPIDER, New York, 1910, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Alice Harriman Co., VG+, 201 pages plus advertisments. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. C.M. Dowling, ...............................$18.00

029997. Byers, Rinda M. MYCCA'S BABY, New York, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Orchard Books, Fine/Fine, Un-numbered pages, approximately 30. Illustrated fully in color by David Tamura. ..$6.00

030491. Byers, Rinda M. MYCCA'S BABY, New York, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Orchard Books, Fine/Fine, Un-numbered pages, approximately 30. Illustrated fully in color by David Tamura. DJ has small gummed mark from a removed sticker .......................$6.00

018607. Caldecott, R. AN ELEGY ON THE DEATH OF A MAD DOG. ONE OF R. CALDECOTT'S PICTURE BOOKS, No Date, Hardback prtg., Frederick Warne and Co.Ltd., Good, 9"x 8". Yellow illustrated paper over boards. Early printing. Paperon spine is chipped. A few pages have closed tears, ow good and clean copy. Illustrated, .............................$40.00

005264. Caldecott, R. PICTURE BOOK #2. ALL EXHIBITED IN BEAUTIFUL ENGRAVINGS., London, no date, Early Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Frederick Warne, Binding soiled, Bookplate on front pasted-down endpaper, Colored engravings by Caldecott throughout the book. Colored Illustrations, ...............................................$125.00

013661. Calkins, Lt. Dick and Nowlan, Paul BUCK ROGERS IN THE 25TH. CENTURY FEATURING BUDDY AND ALLURA IN "STRANGE ADVENTURES IN THE SPIDER SHIP", Chicago, 1935, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Pleasure Books, Inc., VG+, Very clean and bright copy with minimal wear (slightly rubbed line along vertical spine) 3 pop-up pictures. The pop-ups are in perfect condition with the exception of a small tip of first flying monster missing, ow mechanically perfect. Illustrated, ...............$200.00

011300. Call, Hughie THE RISING ARROW, New York, 1955, Weekly Reader ed., Hardback prtg., Viking Press, VG/VG, 156 pages. Previous owner's name/address on front endpaper. Life on the Rising Arrow ranch in Montana for a young boy. Jacob Landan, ......................$8.00

033258. Campbell, Julie GINNY GORDON AND THE DISAPPEARING CANDLESTICKS, Racine, c.1948, Hardbound prtg., Whitman, Good+/Good, Whitman 2336, light edgewear, corner fold on one page, o/w no major defects, a good+ copy in a sl. rubbed, but intact, good dj with some edgewear .......................................................$5.00

033279. Campbell, Marion THE DARK TWIN, U.K., 1973, Hardbound prtg., Turnstone/Club Leabhar, VG/Good, a folktale for young adults steeped in Scottish mythology, no major defects, a vg copy in a lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, good price- clipped dj with some rubbing on spine ......................................................$11.95

010420. Campbell, Bruce THE MYSTERY OF THE GRINNING TIGER. A KEN HOLT MYSTERY. #11, New York, 1956, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Fine/Near Fine, Beige weave boards with Ken Holt Illustration in Arrow Shaped vignette on cover. Illustrated endpapers. 209 pages. 11 books listed on front flap of DJ and verso of half-title page.This title is 11th. on list. Very attractive one-owner book. Back panel of dust jacket shows the Bronc Burnett Series with 5 titles listed. Illustrated Frontispiece, ............................$150.00

010421. Campbell, Bruce THE MYSTERY OF THE VANISHING MAGICIAN. A KEN HOLT MYSTERY. #12, New York, 1956, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Fine/VG++ (Small chip at the top of the spine of the D.J.), Beige weave boards with Ken Holt Illustration in Arrow Shaped vignette on cover. Illustrated endpapers. 215 pages. 12 books listed on front flap of DJ and verso of half-title page.This title is 12th. on list. Back panel of the dust jacket features Tom Corbett Space Cadet and the Robot Rocket by Carey Rockwell. Very attractive one-owner book. Illustrated Frontispiece, .....................................$90.00

010402. Campbell, Bruce THE SECRET OF SKELEON ISLAND. A KEN HOLT MYSTERY. #1, New York, 1949, Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Fine/VG++, Beige weave boards with Ken Holt Illustration in Arrow Shaped vignette on cover. Illustrated endpapers. 214 pages. 12 books listed on front flap of DJ and verso of half-title page of which this book is #1 on list. Hardy Boys advertisment on the back panel of the dust jacket. Small closed tear on top of DJ's spine. Minor wear on edges. Very attractive one-owner book. Illustrated Frontispiece, ..........$25.00

006200. Campbell, Ruth THE TURTLE WHOSE SNAP WAS UNFASTENED, Joliet, 1927, 4th.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Volland, Wear on edges of boards & spine, few short tears on inner pgs., The Illustrations are bright, colorful and of beautiful design. Illustr.endpapers. Book shows wear but is solid Colorful Illustrations, .....................$25.00

041826. Caniff, Milton MILTON CANIFF'S STEVE CANYON #356, New York, 1959, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Golden Press, VG, Cover is slightly rubbed with wear on edges. Other than a little age toning, the book is in VG condition. Illustrated, .........................$15.00

006177. Canning, Victor THE DOOMSDAY CARRIER, New York, 1977, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., William Morrow, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, ...............................................................$12.00

012041. Cannon, Janell VERDI, San Diego, Ca., 1997, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt Brace & Co., Fine/Fine, The author is the award winning author and illustrator of A Fuzzhead Tale (1995) and Stellaluna (1993). This is the story of the snake Verdi, who loved his yellow coloring and refused to grow green. Beautiful colored illustrations throughout. Janell Cannon, ......................$15.00

039418. Caple, Kathy THE BIGGEST NOSE, 1984, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Fine/VG+, 0-395-36894-4. Illustrated, ...............................................................$20.00

000536. Carey, Valerie Scho THE DEVIL & MOTHER CRUMP, New York, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper & Row, VG+/VG+, 39 pages. Illustrated in color. Ex-library copy. Jacket encased in plastic with library sticker at lower spine. Stamping, stickers, ffep. Good, clean copy. Illustrated with Drawings, ........................$10.00

003594. Carle, Eric DRAW ME A STAR, New York, 1992, 4th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Philomel Books, V.G.+/V.G.+, No visible defects. Eric Carle Illustrations, .....................................$12.00

011423. Carle, Eric DRAW ME A STAR, New York, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Philomel Books, Fine/Fine, Illustrated, ..$15.00

038916. Carle, Eric STORIES FOR ALL SEASONS. ROOSTER'S OFF TO SEE THE WORLD, A HOUSE FOR A HERMIT CRAB AND THE TINY SEED, 1998, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Simon & Schuster, Fine/Near Fine, 0-689-82225-1. .................................................$9.00

032552. Carlson, Nancy ABC I LIKE ME!, New York, 1997, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, Fine/Fine, 0-670-87458-2. Unpaginated. Cheerful pig and friends guide child through the alphabet with boosting messages. Easy block lettering and lively color illustrations. Illustrations, ..................................$9.00

002136. Carlson, Natalie Savage SASHES RED AND BLUE, New York, 1956, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Harper and Bros., VG+/VG+, French Canadian Folk Tales. Rita Fava, ........................................$12.00

001434. Carlson, Natalie Savage THE LETTER ON THE TREE, New York, 1964, Weekly Reader ed., Hardback prtg., Harper & Row, VG+/ No dust jacket., 111 pages. Very bright and clean copy with no visible defects. John Kaufmann, .................................................$9.00

039606. Carlstrom, Nancy White MIDNIGHT DANCE OF THE SNOWSHOE HARE: POEMS OF ALASKA, New York, 1998, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Putnam and Grosset Group, Fine/Near Fine, 0-399-22746-6. Unpaginated. Simple, lyrical poems about the seasons and creatures of Alaska for the young. Delicately color-illustrated by Ken Kuroi. Illustrations, ...$9.00

031512. Carmack,Paul R. THE DIARY OF SNUBS, OUR DOG, Chicago, Il., 1924, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Self-Published, VG+, Blue cloth binding with gilt illustration and lettering. Binding shows wear and light rubbing. These drawings with captians were previously published in the Christian Science Monitor. Illustrated, ...................$25.00

004158. Carmer, Carl PETS AT THE WHITE HOUSE, New York, 1959, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., E.P. Dutton, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, Sam Savitt, .......................................................$15.00

027588. Carrick, Malcom MR. TOAD'S TRAP, New York, 1980, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper and Row, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-06-021113-X. 64 pages. Ex-Lib. An I Can Read book. Charming tale for beginning readers, whimsically illustrated in color. Illustrations, ................................................................$5.00

035496. Carroll, Lewis ALICE IN WONDERLAND, New York, 1955, 1st.Thus ed., Hardcover prtg., Random House, VG+, Illustrated glossy boards. Full page color illustrations, abridged text. Marjorie Torrey, ...............................................................$12.00

007815. Carroll, Lewis SONGS FROM ALICE, New York, 1979, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Holiday House, VG/Vg (ex-library with stamps on front endpapers, small label, 48 pages. Clean and tight ex-library copy. Small white label on dust jacket spine. Large size color illustr. Unusual Alice item. Charles Folkard, ...........$20.00

010043. Carroll, Ruth and Latrobe RUNAWAY PONY, RUNAWAY DOG, New York, 1963, Hardback prtg., Henry z. Walck, V.G.+/ no dust jacket, 80 pages. Colored illustrations throughout the book. Ruth Carroll Illustrations, ................................................$11.00

013150. Carter, David A. LOVE BUGS, New York, 1995, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG++, Heartshaped book full of pop-ups. 4 double pages of pop-up love bugs. All mechanically perfect. Illustrated, ..................................................$14.00

040365. Carter, Hodding ROBERT E.LEE AND THE ROAD OF HONOR. LANDMARK BOOKS #54, New York, 1955, 5th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Fine/ VG, 186 pages. A touching biography of the Confederate leader for the young reader. Illustrations, .......$10.00

040880. Carter, Hodding ROBERT E.LEE AND THE ROAD OF HONOR, New York, 1955, 5th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Fine/ VG, 186 pages. A touching biography of the Confederate leader for the young reader. Illustrations, ........................................$10.00

005026. Cary, Joseph THREE MODERN ITALIAN POETS. SABA, UNGARETTI, MONTALE, New York, 1969, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., New York University Press, Vg+/Vg+, Previous owner's name blacked out on front free endpaper, ow VG++. 352 pages. ............................$15.00

031492. Cashdan, Sheldon THE WITCH MUST DIE. THE HIDDEN MEANING OF FAIRY TALES., 1999, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Basic Books, Fine, 0-465-00896-8. Unused. ..................................$12.00

011746. Castle, Caroline and Weevers, Peter HERBERT BINNS & THE FLYING TRICYCLE, New York, Hardback prtg., Dial Books For Young Readers, V.G./V.G.+, Herbert Binns, the little mouse has invented a flying tricycle and now he and his friends will try it out. Very imaginative colored illustrations throughout. Ex-library with one stam and a sticker on the front flyleaf. No other markings in book. Peter Weevers, ...$14.00

032705. Castro, Norma Elena Gamboa and Soberon, cecilia Eugenia Audirac LITERATURA PARA EL JARDIN DE NINOS, 1994, Paperbound prtg., Fernandez Editores, VG+, Seleccion de poemas, rimas, adivinanzas, fabulas, cuentos y leyendas destinados a los ninos en edad prescolar, para la escuela y el hogar. 207pp. Illustrated, ...............$12.00

010201. Catherall, Arthur THE BIG TUSKER, New York, 1977, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Co., V.G.+/V.G.+, Adventure story about life in the Teak Forests with giant Elephants. Illustrated, .......................................$15.00

011562. Cavanah, Frances ABE LINCOLN GETS HIS CHANCE, Chicago, 1959, Weekly Reader ed., Hardback prtg., Rand McNally & Co., VG+/VG+, 92 pages. Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. Paula Hutchison, ...............................................................$10.00

029516. Cavanna, Betty JENNY KIMURA, 1964, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., William Morrow, Fine/Fine-, 217pp. ............$10.00

005908. Cavanna, Betty LASSO YOUR HEART, Philadelphia, 1952, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Westminster Press, VG+, 184 pages. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, ow. clean and bright copy. ....$9.00

010523. Cecil, Mirabel LOTTIE'S CATS, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Clarkson N. Potter, Near Fine/Fine, Previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper ow fine. Francesca Martin, ...$10.00

021105. Chalmers, Amy D.V. MADGE MORTON'S SECRET, Philadelphia, 1914, Hardback prtg., Henry Altemus Co., VG+, 256 pages. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. Illustrated, .........$9.00

021107. Chalmers, Amy D.V. MADGE MORTON'S VICTORY, Philadelphia, 1914, Hardback prtg., Henry Altemus Co., VG+, 256 pages. Clean and bright. Previous owners inscription on front free endpaper. Illustrated, ................................................................$9.00

030521. Chapman, Allen THE RADIO BOYS AT MOUNTAIN PASS, New York, 1922, - ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG, 218 pages. Some wear at board edges. Inscription on flyleaf. Xmas seal on endpaper. ....$10.00

037269. Chapman. Allen TWO BOY PUBLISHERS, Chicago, Not listed, Not listed ed., Hardbound prtg., M. A. Donahue & Co., VG, 243 pages. Orange boards, tips a bit bent. Light soil to cover. -, ...............$6.00

032429. Chase, Margery (Editor) LITTLE BLACK SAMBO ALSO PETER RABBIT. A STORY-TELLER'S PAINT BOOK., Chicago, 1941, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Reuben H. Lilja, VG+, 10" x 13". Large coloring book with only one picture partially colored in the Peter Rabbit Section. Minimal wear on cover which features Little Black Sambo & his umbrella with a smiley tiger. Milo Winter, .............................$45.00

007068. Cheever, Harriet A. LITTLE MR. VAN VERE OF CHINA, Boston, 1898, Hardback prtg., Dana Estes & Co., VG, 243 pages. Illustrated binding. Etheldred B. Barry, ..................................$20.00

027462. Chen, Kerstin LORD OF THE CRANES, New York, 2000, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., North-South Books, Near Fine/Fine, 0-7358-1192-X. Unpaginated. Old Chinese folk-tale of virtue rewarded, wonderfully illustrated in color bt Jian Jiang Chen. Illustrations, ...............................................................$10.00

001859. Chenery, Janet TOAD HUNT, New York, 1967, Book Club ed., Hardback prtg., Harper and Row, VG+/no dust jacket, Clean and bright copy. A Science I Can Read Book Ben Shecter, ...................$9.00

010110. Cheshire, Gifford P. RIVER OF GOLD, New York, 1955, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Aladdin Books, V.G.+/V.G.+, Oregon and the challenge of the Gold Rush. Fiore Mastri Illustrations, .......$15.00

018842. Child Study Association of America READ-TO-ME STORYBOOK, New York, 1947, 11th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Thomas Y. Crowell, VG+, 146 pages. Illustrated orange cloth binding. Lois Lenski drawings throughout. Lois Lenski, ......................................$15.00

015279. Child Study Association of America READ-TO-ME STORYBOOK, Boston, 1947, 18th.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Thomas Y. Crowell C0., Fair+, Green cloth binding with edgewear.stains on back binding. Lois Lenski, .......................................................$10.00

018136. Child, Mary S. THE CARRY AWAY BOOK, New York, 1945, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Broadland, Inc., Near Fine, A book that doubles as a carry case with handle. The handle has not been opened yet. Color illustrated stories and poems. Spiral bound. Very light wear at top of spine. Violet LaMont, ..................................$25.00

024514. Chin, Charlie CHINA'S BRAVEST GIRL: THE LEGEND OF HUA MU LAN, Emeryville, Calif., 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Children's Book Press, Fine, 0-89239-120-0. 31 pages. The legend of a Chinese maiden warrior retold in poetic form, in both Chinese and English. Color, ...............................................$10.00

010257. Chorao, Kay THE BABY'S LAP BOOK, New York, 1977, 3rd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., E.P. Dutton, VG+/VG+, Illustrated, ...............................................................$10.00

001214. Choroa, Kay THE BABY'S STORY BOOK, New York, 1985, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., E.P. Dutton, V.G.+/V.G.+, Familiar stories and fairy tales presented to today's children. Last tw pages have an ironed out fold. O.W. no defects. Illustrated, ................$11.00

005445. Church, Peggy Pond THE BURRO OF ANGELITOS, Los Angeles, 1936, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Suttonhouse Ltd., VG, 8" x 10.5". Pink/Mauve binding with colored illustrated paper onlay. Color illustrated endpapers. Edgewear at top and bottom edges. Clean copy- previous owners name neatly written on ownership page. Gigi Shaule Johnson, ......................................................$35.00

021893. Ciardi, John I MET A MAN., Boston, 1961, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Fine/VG+, Signed by the author on the front free flyleaf. Encased in a mylar cover. Robert Osborn, ..$25.00

039471. Ciarrano, Vincent PETE & MOE VISIT PROFESSOR SWIZZLE'S ROBOTS, Milwaukie, Oregon, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dark Horse Comics, Fine, 1-56971-007-4. An attractive book with text and colorful comic like characters. Illustrated, ...................$9.00

021141. Clark, Allen P. (Charles Van Doran) GROWING UP IN COLONIAL AMERICA, 1961, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bold Face Books, VG+/VG+, Inscribed by the author, Charles Van Doran, writing as Allen P. Clark. Joseph Papin, ..........................................$50.00

031868. Clarke, James Mitchell LUIS OF GUADALAJARA, Sacramento, Calif., 1956, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Calif. State Dept. Educ., Near Fine, 352 pages. Story of a Guadalajaran boy and his daily life. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00

023712. Clarke, James Mitchell THE ADVENTURES OF NICOLAS, Calif., 1955, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Calif. State Dep't. of Ed., VG, 309 Pages. Light wear to edges. Book tight. Lovely illustrations by the Whitmans. A rich and poetic tale of a Mexican boy, his family and friends. Rich with Mexican culture and the life of that time. Illustrated, ...................................................$6.00

036615. Cleary, Beverly FIFTEEN, New York, 1960, 7th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., William Morrow & Co., Near Fine/VG+ (dust jacket in a mylar cover), Book is clean and bright. Dust jacket has a number of small open and closed tears at the edges. Joe & Beth Krush, ...$14.00

002223. Cleary, Beverly THE GROWING-UP FEET, New York, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., William Morrow, V.G.+/ V.G. (few closed tears), Award winning author, Beverly Cleary. Anne DiSalvo-Ryan Illustr., ...............................................................$15.00

026613. Cleary, Beverly THE LUCKIEST GIRL, New York, 1968, Book Club ed., Hardback prtg., Willaim Morrow and Co., Near Fine/Near Fine, 288 pages. 16 year old heroine enters a new school, finds a new boyfriend. -, ..................................................$6.00

009728. Cleary, Beverly TWO DOG BISCUITS, New York, 1961, Hardback prtg., Wm.Morrow, Good/Good, Oblong 8vo. Ex-library with pocket, stamps, tape,. A good reading copy. Mary Stevens, ......................$6.00

012032. Cleaver, Vera and Bill LADY ELLEN GRAE, Philadelphia, 1968, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., J. B. Lippincott Co., V.G./V.G., 124 pages. Black and white drawings throughout by Ellen Raskin. Ellen Raskin, ...............................................................$10.00

011515. Cleland, Mabel Goodwin LITTLE PIONEERS OF THE FIR-TREE COUNTRY, Boston, 1924, Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, VG, Front flyleaf missing. Green cloth. Colored frontispiece. Nice and clean with very good binding. Illustrated, ...............................$15.00

001270. Clifton, Lucille EVERETT ANDERSON'S 1.2.3, New York, 1992, Re-Issue ed., Hardback prtg., Henry Holt, Fine/Fine, Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. Ann Grifalconi, ...................$10.00

023705. Clifton, Lucille EVERETT ANDERSON'S CHRISTMAS COMING, New York, 1971, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Holt, Rinehart and Winston, VG/VG, 0-03-080219-9. Unpaginated. Ex-lib. The poet's tale of an Afro American's boy's scan of Christmas told in easy rhyme. Illustrations, ................................................................$6.00

036661. Climo, Shirley SOMEONE SAW A SPIDER. SPIDER FACTS AND FOLKTALES, New York, 0-690-04435-6., 2nd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Thomas Y. Crowell, Fine/Fine, 0-690-04435-6. Inscribed by the author. Clean and bright book and dust jacket. ........................$10.00

008818. Coatsworth, Elizabeth A TOAST TO THE KING., New York, 1940, Hardback prtg., Coward McCann,Inc., VG+, 159pp. Forrest Orr, ..$10.00

002229. Coatsworth, Elizabeth DOWN TUMBLEDOWN MOUNTAIN, Evanston, Il., 1958, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Row, Peterson and Co., VG+ (gift inscription on front free endpaper), 80 pages. Clean and bright copy without a dust jacket. Aldren Watson, ....................$15.00

004780. Coatsworth, Elizabeth SWORD OF THE WILDERNESS, New York, 1936, Hardback prtg., Macmillan Co., Good, A clean, tight copy. Harve Stein Illustr., ...............................................$15.00

005480. Coatsworth, Elizabeth THEY WALK IN THE NIGHT, New York, 1969, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., W.W. Norton, V.G.+/V.G.+, Wood engravings by Stefan Martin. Reinforced binding. Stefan Martin Illustrations, ................................................$20.00

029487. Coffelt, Nancy DOGS IN SPACE, Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Gulliver's Books, Fine/No dust jacket, 0-1-200440-8 Illustrated, ..............................$8.00

036822. Cohen, Peter MR. BOHM AND THE HERRING, 1992, 1st.American ed., Hardcover prtg., R & S Books, Near Fine/Fine, 91 29 62056 2. Translated from the Danish. Previous owner's name on flyleaf, ow fine. Olof Landstrom, ................................................$9.00

033369. Colcord, Willard Allen WINGS AND PAWS: ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTY INTERESTING AND INSTRUC- TIVE STORIES ABOUT BIRDS, ANIMALS, AND INSECTS..., Philadelphia, 1927, 1st ed., HB prtg., The Judson Press, VG/Good, animal stories young adults, green dec. cvr, sm. owner stamp on fep, easily vg in rubbed/chipped g dj with sm. hole on front ..$12.50

039853. Cole, Joanna and Calmenson, Stephanie THE LAUGH BOOK. A NEW TREASURY OF HUMOR FOR CHILDREN., New York, 1986, BOMC ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday, Fine/VG+, 0-385-18559-6. 302pp. Humorous stories, jokes, rebuses, riddles. Marylin Hafner, ......................$10.00

032550. (Cole, Joanna and Calmenson, Stephanie, conpiled by) THE READ-ALOUD TREASURY, New York, 1988, 5th printing ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday, Fine/Near Fine, 0-385-18560-X. 255 pages. Favorite nursery rhymes, poems, stories and more, colorfully illustrated. Illustrations, ...............................................................$10.00

002966. Cole, William THE BIRDS AND THE BEASTS WERE THERE. ANIMAL POEMS SELECTED BY WILLIAM COLE., Cleveland, 1963, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The World Publishing Co., VG+/No Dust Jacket, An anthology of animal and beast poetry illustrated with vignettes by Helen Siegl. Woodcuts by Helen Siegl, ................................$9.00

036606. Collier, Edmund THE STORY OF KIT CARSON, New York, 1953, BOMC ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+/VG+, Signature Books. Clean and bright in a like dust jacket Nicholas Eggenhofer, ....$5.00

033396. Collier, James Lincoln PLANET OUT OF THE PAST, NY, 1983, 1st ed., HB prtg., Macmillan Publishing Co., VG+/VG, no major defects, a vg+ copy in a generally clean, intact, vg dj with a 3/4 edge tear ..$7.50

029987. Collins, Robert THE LEGEND OF THE DEVIL'S LODE, Boston, 1962, Hardcover prtg., Little, Brown and Co., VG+/VG, The Secret Circle Mysteries Number 3. Illustrated by Douglas Sneyd. DJ is illustrated in color, tiny chips at edges. Volume .............................$6.50

024016. Collodi, C. (Edited by Watty Piper) PINOCCHIO, 1940, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Platt & Munk Co,Inc., Good, Red cloth with illustrated Pinocchio in black. Lower inch of spine is missing cloth. Light rubbing and a little pencil mark on the front binding, binding has rubbing and faded spots. Interior is generally clean and tight with miniscule crayon mark on front free endpaper and erased scribble on bottom of title page. Tony Sarg, ..................$30.00

030996. Collodi, Carlo PINOCCHIO, New York, 1926, Hardback prtg., J.H. Sears & Company, VG, Orange cloth binding with color illustrated onlay and gilt lettering. Light soil, edge tips worn, front hinge tender, previous owner's name blanked out on illustrated flyleaf. Each page has marginal illustrations in orange. Colored frontispiece. Christopher Rule, ...............................................................$25.00

001114. Collodi, C. PINOCCHIO. THE STORY OF A PUPPET., New York, 1940, 5th.Printing ed., Pbk. prtg., Pocket Books, VG+, #18 Pocket Books. Clean, tight, uncracked. Illustrated, ..........................$8.00

001224. Collodi, Carlo THE ADVENTURES OF PINOCCHIO, New York, 1983, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Random House, V.G.+/V.G.+, 58 pages. Colored illustrations by Diane Goode. Diane Goode Illustrations, ..$12.00

037776. Colman, Hila WATCH THAT WATCH, New York, 1962, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., William Morrow, VG/VG, Unpaginated. Ex-lib. The travels of a timepiece. Entertainment for the young. Mylar covered dust jacket. llustrated by Leonard Weisgard. Illustrations, ........$10.00

036407. Colum, Padraic THE SIX WHO WERE LEFT IN A SHOE, Chicago, 1923, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., P.F. Volland, VG+, Color illustrated paper over boards. Illustrated endpapers. Clean and bright interior with colored illustrated text illustr. 1/3 or spine cover missing and tips of binding show wear, ow clean and tight with good hinges. Dugold Stewart Walker, ................................$30.00

009725. Colver, Anne OLD BET, New York, 1957, Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG+, Includes the Old Bet Random House Reading Program pocket with vocabulary, activity,and answer keys. Tony Palazzo, ...$10.00

014062. Coman, Carolyn LOSING THINGS AT MR. MUDD'S, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar Straus & Giroux, Fine/Fine, Lance Hidy, ..........................................................$5.00

007000. Commager, Evan VALENTINE, New York, 1961, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Harper and Bros., VG+/Vg+, Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket (price-clipped) A sensative and moving story for teenagers. ....................................................$14.00

019345. Cone, Molly DANCE AROUND THE FIRE, Boston, 1974, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Fine/Fine, 155 pages. A young Jewish girl comes to grips with the religious aspects of her life. Marvin Friedman, ..............................................$14.00

013540. Cone, Molly MISHMASH, Boston, 1962, 3rd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin Co., V.G.+/V.G.+, 114 pages. Very bright and clean copy in a like dust jacket ...................$11.00

012526. Conner, Sabra THE FIGHTING STARRS OF OREGON, Chicago, 1932, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Reilly and Lee, VG(minor nick on top edge of front panel of binding), Blue cloth hardback with gold lettering on front panel and spine. clean and tight with no previous owners markings. Illustrated endpapers, ..............................$12.00

011046. Conrad, Pam THE TUB PEOPLE, New York, 1989, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper & Row, Good/Good, A clean and bright book and dust jacket with minmial ex-library markings. Richard Egielski, ................................................................$8.00

000947. Considine, Bob THE PANAMA CANAL. LANDMARK #18., Spencer Press, New York, 1951, Early ed., Hardback prtg., Landmark Books, VG/G (few bites from top of dust jacket near spine), 179 pages. Fritz Kredel Illustrations, ................................................$10.00

013586. Cook, Gladys Emerson ZOO ANIMALS, New York, 1943, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+/VG+, Colored illustrations throughout. Full page illustrations of animals. Illustrated, ..................................................$20.00

033644. Coombs, Charles I. MAVERICK, Racine, c.1959, Hardbound prtg., Witman, VG-, Whitman #1566, illustrated, light shelfwear/edgewear, minor creases on tp, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy Toth, Alexander, ................................................................$8.95

038851. Coombs, Patricia THE MAGICIAN AND MCTEE, New York, 1984, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, VG/VG, 0-688-02111-5. Unpaginated. Ex-lib. Tale of a talking cat and his old magician owner. Charming color illustrations. Illustrations, ...$6.00

005195. Coombs, Patricia TILABEL, New York, 1978, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., Good, A Cinderella like story of Tilabel. Ex-library with pocket on back past-down endpaper. Slightly rubbed area along spine of binding Illustrated, ......$11.00

025723. Cooney, Barbara MISS RUMPHIUS, 1982, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking Press, VG+/VG+, 0-670-47958-6. A few small closed tears and light crease on dust jacket which has a sticker of the Winner of the American Book Award for 1983 and another sticker saying Children's Favorites for 50 years. Price clipped, has previous owner's inscription on front flyleaf, ow very clean and bright copy. Illustrated, ...............................................................$20.00

037777. Cooper, Elizabeth K. THE FISH FROM JAPAN, New York, 1969, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Harcourt, Brace and World, VG/VG, Unpaginated. Ex-lib. The gift of a pet fish is NOT what the boy expected. Color Illustrations. Illustrations, ..................$6.00

009417. Cory, David BILLY BUNNY AND DADDY FOX, New York, c.r. 1920, Hardback prtg., Cupples and Leon, VG+ in very torn dust jacket, Hugh Spencer Illustrations, ........................................$12.00

036616. Cory, David THE CRUISE OF THE NOAH'S ARK. LITTLE JOURNEYS TO HAPPYLAND, New York, 1923, 1st.or early ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG++/No dust jacket, Light reddish orange cloth binding with color illustrated onlay on front panel. Clean and bright, tight. Minimal wear. Illustrated, ............................................$15.00

027835. Cosgrove, Stephen BUGGITA/DRAGONFLY. TOPSY-TURVEY BOOK, 1988, Hardback prtg., H.S. Stuttman Inc, Publisher, Fine, 0-87475-600-6. 2 books in one. Charles Reasoner, ..............................$7.00

023503. Cosgrove, Stephen FIDDLER. FROM THE LAND OF BARELY THERE, Portland, Or., 1987, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Multnomah Press, Fine, 0-88070-211-7. Illustrated, ..............................$7.00

027836. Cosgrove, Stephen SHUTTERBUGG/SNUGG & SHE-FLY FLU. TOPSY-TURVEY BOOK, 1988, Hardback prtg., H.S. Stuttman Inc, Publisher, Fine, 0-87475-600-6. 2 books in one. Charles Reasoner, .........$7.00

013813. Cosgrove, Stephen E. THE DREAM STEALERS, Portland, Or., 1999, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Graphic Arts, Fine/Fine, Carol Heyer, ........................................................$12.00

027837. Cosgrove, Stephen VEE-DUBB/BUGGLAR BROTHERS. TOPSY-TURVEY BOOK, 1988, Hardback prtg., H.S. Stuttman Inc, Publisher, Fine, 0-87475-600-6. 2 books in one. Charles Reasoner, ...............$7.00

028543. Couratin, Patrick SOMETHING NEW UNDER THE SUN, New York, 1973, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Harlan Quist, Near Fine, Unpaginated.Tiny hole through some pages. Quirky tale about a strange land, dreamily illustrated in B and W. Illustrations, ..........$7.50

000195. Cowan, Louis THE QUIZ KIDS RED BOOK. POPULAR QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS., Akron,Ohio, 1941, Hardback prtg., Saalfield Publishing Co., V.G./V.G., Questions asked on the Quiz Kids radio program .....$20.00

029781. Cowcher, Helen ANTARCTICA, London, 1990, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Andre Deutsch Limited, Fine, 0-233-98451-8. Unpaginated. Wonderfully color-illustrated with simple text. Tells of the animal inhabitants and their lives. Illustrations, ....................$6.00

032199. Cowley, Joy THE MOUSE BRIDE, New York, 1995, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Scholastic Inc., Fine, 0-590-47504-5. Unpaginated. Colorfully illustrated by David Christiana, the story of a wee mouse who seeks a strong groom and ends up happily with one of her kind. Illustrations, ...........................................$5.00

020898. Crawford, Caroline DRAMATIC GAMES & DANCES FOR LITTLE CHILDREN, New York, 1922, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., A.S. Barnes, VG+, Illustrated with line drawings. Illustrated, .............$12.00

040083. Cresswell, Helen CLASSIC FAIRY TALES, New York, 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Western Publishing Co., Near Fine/Fine, 0-307-17503-0. 63 pages. Nine favorite fairy tales retold. Charmingly color illustrated by Carol Lawson. Inscription on flyleaf. Illustrations, ...............................................................$10.00

040780. Cresswell, Helen CLASSIC FAIRY TALES, New York, 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Western Publishing Co., Near Fine/Fine, 0-307-17503-0. 63 pages. Nine favorite fairy tales retold. Charmingly color illustrated by Carol Lawson. Inscription on flyleaf. Illustrations, ...............................................................$10.00

001638. Crews, Donald CAROUSEL, New York, 1982, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Greenwillow Books, Fine/Fine, Jacket is very slightly curved at top edge, otherwise in fine condition. Book is in fine condition. Good, clean copy. Illustrated, .....................$25.00

032346. Crilley, Mark AKIKO ON THE PLANET SMOO, New York, 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Delacorte Press, Fine/Fine, 0-385-32724-2. 162 pages. Author illustrated in B and W. The first of four books about Akiko's adventures on the planet Smoo. Illustrations, ................................................................$6.95

003321. Crockett, Lucy Herndon THE YEAR SOMETHING ALMOST HAPPENED IN PINOSA, 1960, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Pantheon, VG/+VG+, Illustrated by Garrett Price. .................................$12.00

036426. Cronin, Doreen CLICK, CLACK, MOO. COWS THAT TYPE, 2000, 13th.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Simon & Schuster, Fine/Fine, 0-689-83213-3. Caldecott Honor Book. Betsy Lewis, .............$12.00

036587. Crossley, Heather THE JUNIOR ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY AND THESAURUS, New York, 1997, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Larousse Kingfisher Chambers, Fine/Fine, 0-7534-5548-X. 319pp. Illustrated, ...............................................................$15.00

021819. Crouse, Anna Erskine ALEXANDER HAMILTON AND AARON BURR. THEIR LIVES, THEIR TIMES, THEIR DUEL. LANDMARK #85., Random House, 1958, Stated First ed., Hardback prtg., Ladnmark Books, Near Fine/Nr.Fine, Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. Walter Buehr, ...............................................................$10.00

009964. Crowell, Pers BEAU DARE AMERICAN SADDLE COLT, McGraw-Hill Book Co.,NY, 1946, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Whittlesey House, VG, 56 pages. Boards have slight soil, interior bright and clean. Illustrated by the author, ....................................$20.00

008630. Crowell, Pers BEAU DARE. AMERICAN SADDLE COLT, New York, 1946, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Whittlesey House, VG, Oblong 8vo. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Colored illustrated front endpapers have a few light crayon scribbles. Grey/Brown cloth binding with colored horse illustration on front boards. Illustrated, ...............................................................$25.00

039417. Crowell, Pers THE THOUGHT BOOK, 1959, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Coward, McCann, Inc., Fine/VG+, Fanciful speculations about thoughts with illustrations. Mylar cover on dust jacket. Clean and bright. Illustrated, ..........................................$20.00

014905. Crozat, Francois I AM A LITTLE PANDA, New York, 1993, Hardback prtg., Barron's Educational Series, Fine, A young children's picture book on heavy boards. Illustrated, .....................$7.00

021920. Croziere, Alphonse ROBINSON MALGRE LUI, Paris, ca.1890's, Hardcover prtg., Garnier Freres, VG, Colored illustrated paper over boards. Full page color illustrations of a fanciful nature. Hinges loose. In French. Valverane, ..................................$25.00

010767. Cumming, Marian CLAN TEXAS, New York, 1955, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt, Brace & Co., Fine/Fine, 117 pages. Peter Burchard, .....................................................$14.00

031035. Cunningham, Edward THE TALL TALE CAT, Kansas City, Missouri, 1974, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Hallmark, Near Fine, 45 pages. Funny story of a prevaricating cat who gets our small hero into all sorts of jams. Charming B and W illustrations. Illustrations, ..$5.00

033672. Cutler, John Henry TOM STETSON ON THE TRAIL OF THE LOST TRIBE, Racine, c.1948, Hardbound prtg., Whitman, Good+/Good-, Whitman 2341, illustrated eps, other illustrations, light shelfwear/ edgewear, but no major defects, good+ in a sl. soiled/edgeworn/shelfworn, good- dj with a 1x1 piece missing on top edge of front panel Koering, Ursula, ................................................................$8.50

033617. Cutt, W. Towrie SEVEN FOR THE SEA, London, 1972, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Andre Deutsch, VG-/VG-, owner initials on fep, v.light shelfwear, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy in a generally clean, intact, vg- dj .........................................$13.95

031932. D'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin WINGS FOR PER, New York, 1944, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Doubleday Doran, VG/Fair, Book is bright and clean with the exception of very light soil at the very bottoms of the pages. Dust jacket has open tears on the spine and a few small ink splatters on the front panel. Flaps are complete and show price ($2.50) Dust jacket is encased in a mylar cover. Illustrations, ...............................................................$40.00

032599. Dahl, Borghild GOOD NEWS, New York, 1966, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., E.P. Dutton, Near Fine/Near Fine, Clean and bright book and dust jacket. Author signed on front free endpaper. Illustrated, ...............................................................$12.00

032598. Dahl, Borghild THE DAUGHTER, New York, 1968, 6th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., E.P. Dutton, Near Fine/Near Fine, Clean and bright book and dust jacket. Author signed on front free endpaper. Hans Helweg, ...............................................................$12.00

015405. Dahl, Roald LA PRINCESSE ET LE BRACONNIER. THE PRINCESS AND THE POACHER, France, 1990, Bilingual ed., Paperbound prtg., Gallimard, VG+, Mass Market Paperback. Illustrated with Photographs, ......$7.00

032202. Dahl, Tessa GWENDA & THE ANIMALS, New York, 1990, 2nd printing ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, Fine, 0-670-83020-8. 36 pages. How young Gwenda solves the zoo animals' problems. A tender tale, colorfully illustrated. Illustrations, ....................................$5.00

039660. Daly, Kathleen N. ANIMAL STAMPS, New York, 1955, 2nd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon and Schuster, Good, Unpaginated. A Little Golden Activity Book. 18 stamps in full color neatly applied to pages. Owner's name inside cover. Illustrations, ...............$5.00

015700. Daly, Kathleen TAMMY. A LITTLE GOLDEN STORY BOOK WITH PAPER DOLLS TO CUT OUT AND DRESS., 1963, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Artist and Writers Press, Paper Dolls Missing. One Dress removed., Book is clean and bright. Paper dolls and one piece of clothing missing. Illustrated, ..................................................$12.00

042159. Daly, Kathleen N. WILD ANIMAL BABIES, 1958, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little Golden Book, VG, Previous owner's name, title page corner has a small crease, ow clean and bright. "A" edition. Feodor Rojankovsky, ............................................$8.00

002941. Daly, Maureen THE GINGER HORSE, New York, 1964, Weekly Reader ed., Hardback prtg., Dodd, Mead and Co., VG+, 89 pages. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. Wesley Dennis, ..$6.00

021820. Daniels, Jonathan STONEWALL JACKSON. LANDMARK #86., Random House, 1959, Stated First ed., Hardback prtg., Ladnmark Books, Near Fine/VG++, Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. William Moyers, ...............................................$10.00

020899. Danielson, Frances W. CHILD TYPES, Boston, 1923, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Pilgrim Press, VG+/VG+, A gentle child rearing book with emphasis on the bible. Green cloth binding with stamped gold silhouette of a child. Dust jacket has minimal wear. .$15.00

007143. Darrell, Margery (Editor) ONCE UPON A TIME. THE FAIRY TALE WORLD OF ARTHUR RACKHAM, New York, 1976, 4th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., The Viking Press, Near Fine/Near Fine, 7-3/4" x 9-1/4". 196 pages. A clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket with no previous owner's markings. Arthur Rackham, .............................$35.00

007853. Daskam, Josephine THE MEMOIRS OF A BABY, New York, 1904, Early ed., Hardback prtg., Harper and Brothers, VG, 269 pages. Black and white illustrations by F.Y. Cory. Blue cloth lightly discolored on spine, bottom edge mark, o.w. VG F.Y. Cory Illustrations, ............$25.00

039964. Davies, Mary Carolyn PETER'S TRIP TO STORY-LAND, New York, 1923, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Funk & Wagnalls Co., VG+, Color illustrated onlay on boards with cloth backing. Peter takes a trip to story-Land with Prince Sunshine, and meets his favorite story characters. The story is in verse and there are 10 color full page illustrations. Slight wear on cover, ow clean, bright and tight copy. B. Gray, .........................................................$50.00

042089. Davis, Mary Montague BETTY BRADFORD, ENGINEER, New York, 1930, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Macmillan Co., VG+, 244 pages. Orange cloth binding. envelope on back paste-down but no other library signs. Clean and bright. Drawings, ............................$15.00

003834. Dawson, Mary TINKER TALES A HUMPTY DUMPTY BOOK, New York, 1973, Hardback prtg., Parents Magazine Press, VG+, 8 Stories featuring Tinker The Woodland Elf. 68 pages. Very clean and bright copy. Jacqueline Chwast, .............................................$9.00

005866. Day, Alexander CARL'S CHRISTMAS, New York, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar Strau, Giroux, no dust jacket, V.G (prev.owners name on ffep, Alexander Day, .....................$15.00

038919. de Angeli, Marguerite ELIN'S AMERIKA, New York, 1941, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday Doran Junior Books, Near Fine/Dust jacket has tears near spine & light wear, Clean and bright book. Dust jacket has wear and tear. Illustrated, .............$40.00

039855. De Angeli, Marguerite HENNER'S LYDIA, Garden City, NY, 1946, (1936) ed., Hardback prtg., Jr.Books Doubleday Doran, VG+/VG, Illustrated cloth backed boards in dust jacket. Book is clean and bright. Previous owner's inscription and bookplate. Dust jacket is covered with a mylar protector. Illustrated, ..................$25.00

040802. de Angeli, Marguerite MARGARET DE ANGELI'S BOOK OF NURSERY AND MOTHER GOOSE RHYMES, Garden City, N.Y., 1954, 20th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday, VG, 192 pages. A treasury of classic favorites wonderfully illustrated in color and b and w. Boards lightly worn at edges. Full color illustration, front and back cover. Owner's name on flyleaf. Illustrations, ................................$7.00

021034. de Angeli, Marguerite WHISTLE FOR THE CROSSING, New York, 1977, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Doubleday and Co., Nr.Fine/VG+, 107 pages. Near fine book in a dust jacket with light wear. Black and white illustrations throughout. Illustrated, ..................$40.00

032183. De Brunhoff, Jean BABAR AND FATHER CHRISTMAS, New York, 2001, 1st.Thus ed., Hardcover prtg., Random House, Fine/Fine, 0-375-81444-2. A classic Babar story. Illustrations, ..........$11.00

040282. de Brunhoff, Jean BABAR EN BALLON, Paris, 1965, (1952) ed., Hardback prtg., Hachette, Near Fine (Child's name on title page), Les Albums Roses. cloth backed color illustrated boards. with color illustrations in interior. In French. Illustrated, ............$19.00

009440. De Brunhoff, Jean BABAR THE KING, New York, CR 1935, early ed., Hardback prtg., Wonder Books, V.G.+, Early book in the smaller format. Illustrated by author. Translated by Merle S. Haas. Someone named Blanche Griblin has stamped her name on the endpapers, title page and back endpapers- not very obtrusive. Also a wear line on the plasticized finish on the front panel of binding- also not obtrusive. Generally very clean and bright. Illustrated, .................$19.00

040281. de Brunhoff, Laurent JE PARLE ANGLAIS AVEC BABAR, Paris, 1966, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Hachette, Fine, French lessons from Babar. Large format book with color illustrations, glossy boards, clean and bright. Illustrated, ................................$25.00

039419. De Brunhoff, Jean THE STORY OF BABAR, New York, 1961, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Random House, Fine/Near Fine, 0-394-86823-4. 47pp. The story of how Babar was crowned King of the Elephants. Original large sized book. Illustrated, ............$15.00

012471. De Caylus, Compte HEART OF ICE, New York, 1977, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Pantheon Books, Fine/Fine, Taken from his royal parents at his christening by one fairy to escape the vengeance of another, a prince, thinking that he is a commoner sets out to win the heart of a princess. Adapted by Benjamin Appel from the story by Anne Claude de Tubieres, Comte de Caylus (1692-1765) who amongst other occupations, wrote his own fairy tales. Illustrated, ..........$20.00

010032. De La Mare, Walter MR. BUMPS AND HIS MONKEY, Chicago, 1942, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., John C. Winston, VG+, Many full page color and black and white illustrations by Ms. Lathrop. Dorothy P. Lathrop Illustr., .............................................$35.00

001699. de la Mare, Walter PEACOCK PIE, New York, 1961, Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG, 117 pages. No dust jacket. Bound in blue cloth, Previous owner's inscription, ffep. Small stain, second page. Illustrated by Barbara Cooney. Good, clean copy. Illustrated with Drawings, .....................................................$12.00

012251. De La Roche, Mazo A BOY IN THE HOUSE, London, 1952, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan & Co. Ltd., VG/No Dust Jacket. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper., Slightly worn green cloth binding. 124 pages. ...........................................$10.00

013766. De Leeuw, Cateau FEAR IN THE FOREST, 1960, Weekly Reader ed., Hardback prtg., Thomas Nelson and Sons, VG+/VG+, Leonard Vosburgh, ................................................................$8.00

042092. de Leeuw, Adele THE STORY OF AMELIA EARHART, New York, 1955, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Good/ Fair, 181 pages. Lively biography for young readers. Some fading to cover. Owner's name on flyleaf. Jacket a bit edge torn. Illustrated, ..........$8.00

007187. de Mejo, Oscar JOURNEY TO BOC BOC. THE KIDNAPPING OF A ROCK STAR, New York, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper and Row, V.G.+/V.G.+, Oscar de Mejo is an artist as well as a writer and illustrator of children's books. Illustrated, .................$12.00

040362. de Paola, Tomie NANA UPSTAIRS & NANA DOWNSTAIRS, New York, 1973, 12th.impress. ed., Hardback prtg., G.P. Putnam's Sons, Fine/VG+, 0- 399-21417-8. A touching story of a young boy and his two grandmothers. Illustrated, ..................................................$10.00

006488. de Regniers,Beatrice Schenk A BUNCH OF POEMS AND VERSES, New York, 1977, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Seabury Press, VG+/No Dust Jacket, Red cloth binding with silver dragonfly motif. Mary Jane Dunton, ..................................................$10.00

024173. de Schweinitz, Karl GROWING UP, New York, 1931, 18th Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan Co., VG/ Poor Dust Jacket, 104 pages. Jacket chipped and tapes, interior fine. The birds and the bees, flora and fauna: how they came to be, as through sexual union, the subject approached on tiptoe. Charming old photos and illustrations. Illustrated, ...................................................$5.00

003790. De Vries, Leonard LITTLE WIDE AWAKE. AN ANTHOLOGY OF VICTORIAN CHILDREN'S BOOKS AND PERIODICALS, 1967, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., World Publishing Co., Fine/Fine, 240 pages. Clean and bright copy. Price clipped on front dust jacket flap, ow. Fine. Illustrated, ..................................................$25.00

008165. Decker, Irmgard H. BEAUTY IN MOTION WITH ABC'S, ca. 1948, VG, 59 pages. Excercises for modern dance with end pages for notes. Plastic comb- stiff wraps. Photographic Illustrations. Illustrated, ...............................................................$10.00

033618. Deming, Richard DRAGNET: CASE HISTORIES FROM THE POPULAR TELEVISION SERIES, Racine, 1957, Hardbound prtg., Whitman, VG-, Whitman #1527, pages sl. yellowing, v.minor edgewear at corners and spine t&b, but no major defects, a vg-, tight copy .......................$10.00

039800. Denim, Sue THE DUMB BUNNIES EASTER, New York, NY., 1995, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., The Blue Sky Press, Fine/Near Fine (unobtrusive closed tear on front cover), 0-590-2024-3. Pilkey, Dav, ................................................................$7.00

029519. Denny, Don KID VALLEY, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Winston-Derek, Fine, 1-55523-423-2. Illustrated, .......$10.00

003209. dePaola, Tomi LITTLE GRUNT AND THE BIG EGG. A PREHISTORIC FAIRY TALE, New York, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Holiday House, VG+, Glazed boards. Weekly Reader Children's Bookclub. Illustrated, ..................................................$10.00

023219. Desaix, Frank HILARY & THE LIONS, New York, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., FSG, VG+/VG+ (Previous owner's inscription), Hilary has an adventure with the two marble lions in front of the New York City Public Library. Debbi Durland Desaix, ...............$10.00

007234. DeVoe, Ralph CALLING ALL DUCKS, New York, 1945, Thomas Crowell, V.G./V.G., The story of Midgie, who was treated kindly and treated other ducks kindly & who then found out he was being used as a lure. Nils Hogner Illustrations, ..............................$16.00

038879. DeVore, Emily SUSAN AND THE MILKMAN, USA, 1950, 1st.Edition ed., Paper prtg., Woods and Bayles, Good, 24 pages. Published under auspices of the California Dairy Products Board, a simple story of the milkman and his delivery. Illustrated, .........................$7.00

038910. Dickens, Charles A CHRISTMAS CAROL. DICKEN'S CLASSIC ILLUSTRATED BY RONALD SEARLE, 1961, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Perpetua Books, Near Fine/Near Fine, Red cloth binding with decorative gilt design and lettering. Dust jacket has minor wear and is covered with a mylar cover. Ronald Searle, ............................$30.00

017685. Dickens, Charles BOOTS OF THE HOLLY TREE INN, New York, 1928, Hardback prtg., Harper & Brothers, VG+, Red cloth binding with gilt lettering and decorations. Art nouveau illustration of children's silhouettes on front cover. Illustrated endpapers. Colored illustration on frontispiece with black and white line drawings in the interior. Very clean, tight condition with no visible defects. Marie A. Lawson, ..$29.00

032338. Dickens, Charles THE CHIMES: A GOBLIN STORY BY CHARLES DICKENS, New York, no date, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Historic Arts Association, Fine, 106 pages. A commemorative replica of the original, including the illustrations. Red silk cloth binding with gilt decorations. Illustrations, ...................................$16.00

032477. Dickens, frank FLY AWAY PETER, New York, 1967, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Scroll Press, Inc., VG+/No dust jacket, Bright and clean book with a short stamp on front and back flyleaves. Ralph Steadman Illustrations, .................................$20.00

009975. Dickie, Francis UNMINGMUK OF THE BARRENS, New York, Hardback prtg., George Sully and Co., VG+, 8 full page illustrations including frontispiece. 278 pages. Red cloth binding with gold lettering on spine and front panel. Edward Osmond, ......................$20.00

037960. Disney, Walt ALICE IN WONDERLAND., 1967, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Walt Disney Productions, VG+ with tape, 24 page paperbound book with tape with songs from the Disney film, enclosed in plastic envelope Clean and bright Illustrated, ................$10.00

024002. Disney, Walt (Shapiro, Irwin) DAVY CROCKETT. KING OF THE WILD FRONTIER. ADAPTED BY IRWIN SHAPIRO. D45, Little Golden Book, 1955, Hardcover prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG, Early printing. Price 25 cents. Top corner a little bumped,spine partially skinned. Walt Disney Studio, ...............................................................$10.00

009770. Disney, Walt DONALD DUCK'S SAILBOAT. TOLD BY ANNIE NORTH BEDFORD., Simon & Schuster, N.Y., 1954, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little Golden Book, V.G.+, "A" printing. Very good condition. Few scribbles on title page and minor wear on binding edges. Small wearing away on back outer edge boards. Walt Disney Studio Illustr., ..$18.00

027118. Disney, Walt DONALD DUCK. THE BOYS, Racine, Wisc., 1948, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Whitman Publishing Co., Near Fine, 5-1/4" x 5-1/2". 96pp. #845. Color illustrated paper covers over boards. Just mild wear on covers. Illustrated, ........................$35.00

004680. Disney, Walt MICKEY MOUSE CRUSOE, Racine, Wi., 1936, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Whitman Publishing, VG+, Illustrated stiff paper wraps in original condition. Colored illustrated frontispiece, all other illustrations in black and white. Beautiful condition with one exception which is a closed horizontal tear on page 3 (the jagged edges fit together) ow the book is in exceptional condition with only very minor wear. Illustrated, .......................$95.00

011081. Disney, Walt MICKEY MOUSE AND PLUTO PUP, Golden Press, NY, 1953, "F" ed., Paperbound prtg., Little Golden Book, VG, Previous owner's name, light rubbing on back panel of binding, ow clean and bright. Illustrated, ..........................................$10.00

015608. Disney, Walt MICKEY MOUSE'S SUMMER VACATION, Racine, Wisc., 1948, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Whitman Publishing Co., VG+, Illustrated, ..................................................$10.00

023588. Disney, Walt MICKEY MOUSE IN THE WILD WEST, Racine, Wis., 1973, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Golden Press, Near Fine, Large book, brightly colored with glazed binding. Illustrated, ......$15.00

027119. Disney, Walt MICKEY MOUSE. THE MIRACLE MAKER., Racine, Wisc., 1948, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Whitman Publishing Co., Good, 5-1/4" x 5-1/2". 96pp. #845. Color illustrated paper covers over boards. 1/3 of spine cover missing., ow fine. Illustrated, ....$20.00

011658. Disney, Walt MICKEY'S CHRISTMAS AROUND THE WORLD., 1991, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Disney Audio Entertainment, VG+, Glazed boards. 6 double pages of pop-ups and all in perfect mechanical shape. Illustrated, ...........................................$10.00

027117. Disney, Walt MINNIE MOUSE AND THE ANTIQUE CHAIR, Racine, Wisc., 1948, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Whitman Publishing Co., Near Fine (last name of previous owner on inside cover), 5-1/4" x 5-1/2". 96pp. #845. Color illustrated paper covers over boards. Just mild wear on covers. Illustrated, .............................$35.00

037961. Disney, Walt PETER AND THE WOLF, 1967, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Walt Disney Productions, VG+ with tape, 24 page paperbound book with tape with songs from the Disney film, enclosed in plastic envelope Clean and bright Illustrated, ................$10.00

023994. Disney, Walt (Bedford, Annie North) PETER PAN AND WENDY. D72, Little Golden Book, 1952, Hardcover prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG+, Early printing. Price 25 cents. Very light scuffing on the back panel of the binding. Minor wear only. No previous owner's name or markings. Walt Disney Studio, ................................................$10.00

027116. Disney, Walt POOR PLUTO, Racine, Wisc., 1948, Whitman Publishing Co., VG (front cover loose, ow near fine), 5-1/4" x 5-1/2". 96pp. #845. Color illustrated paper covers over boards. Just mild wear on covers. Illustrated, .......................................$25.00

020106. Disney, Walt SCHOOL DAYS IN DISNEYVILLE, Boston, 1939, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., D.C. Heath and Co., VG+, Previous owner's name on the front paste-down. Light rubbing on back binding, ow clean and bright copy. Illustrated, ...........................$35.00

037959. Disney, Walt THE JUNGLE BOOK., 1967, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Walt Disney Productions, VG+ with tape, 24 page paperbound book with tape, enclosed in plastic envelope Clean and bright Illustrated, ..................................................$10.00

004681. Disney, Walt THE MICKEY MOUSE FIRE BRIGADE, Racine, Wi., 1936, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Whitman Publishing Co., Vg+/Vg+, An exceptional copy. Clean and bright illustrated boards. Dust jacket intact with only minor chipping on spine ends. The interior is bright and clean with no paper yellowing. No previous owner's markings. Price includes Priority mailing with insurance. Illustrated, .......$400.00

037962. Disney, Walt THE STORY OF MARY POPPINS, 1967, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Walt Disney Productions, VG+ with tape, 24 page paperbound book with tape with songs from the Disney film, enclosed in plastic envelope Clean and bright Illustrated, ................$10.00

011774. Disney, Walt (Productions) TRON A POP-UP BOOK, New York, 1982, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG+, Pictorial glazed boards. 6 double pages ofpop-ups. Tron is a special program created to monitor the ENCOM Company's computer system. He finds himself captured inside the system and has to escape. Book and pop-ups in fine working condition. Illustrated, .......................$19.00

007027. Disney, Walt WALT DISNEY'S MICKEY MOUSE STORYBOOK ALBUM. 7 SHORT STORIES PLUS A COMPLETE BOOK IN FULL COLOR. MICKEY MOUSE IN GIANTLAND., New York, Re-Issue ed., Hardback prtg., David McKay Co.Inc., Fine/Fine, Illustrated, .......................................$14.00

014906. Disney, Walt WALT DISNEY'S BAMBI, New York, CR 1941/42, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Fine, Illustrated paper over boards (yellow background) Illustrations in color and black and white. Colored pictorial endpapers. Illustrated, ..........$24.00

018312. Disney, Walt WALT DISNEY'S BAMBI, New York, CR 1941/42, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG (little tear on the paper covers at base of spine), Illustrated paper over boards (yellow background) Illustrations in color and black and white. Colored pictorial endpapers. Illustrated, .............................$12.00

032073. Disney, Walt WALT DISNEY'S ANIMALS FROM SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS, 1938, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Whitman Publishing, VG+, Light wear on top corner of front heavy paper binding. Wear along spine edge. Bit of an ink splat on the back panel of the binding, ow a very attractive copy. Illustrated, ..............$35.00

013303. Disney, Walt WHO'S AFRAID OF THE BIG BAD WOLF. THREE LITTLE PIGS, Washington Square, 1933, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., David McKay Co., VG+, 31 pages. Illustrated stiff paper wraps with cloth spine. Back panel has light vertical wrinkle and owners name on back on the text, ow VG condition for this very scarce book. Walt Disney Studio, ...............................................................$80.00

007082. Disney,Walt THE NUTCRACKER SUITE. AN INTERPRETATION BY WALT DISNEY. INTRODUCTION BY LEOPOLD STOKOWSKI., 1943, 3rd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Little Brown and Co., VG+/VG+ (dust jacket has a few short chips and tears), Includes 6 special arrangements for piano by Frederick Stark. Illustrated, .................................$35.00

007314. Dittrich, Rudolf TRICKS AND GAMES FOR CHILDREN, New York, 1964, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Gramercy Publ., V.G.+/V.G.+, 126 pages. Illustrated, .......................................$10.00

010659. Dixon, Ann THE SLEEPING LADY, Anchorage, Ak., 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alaska Northwest Books, Fine, The legend of the sleeping lady, a native Alaskan myth around Mount Susitma in Southcentral Alaska. Color illustrations. Elizabeth Johns, ....$10.00

021556. Dixon, Dougal DOUGAL DIXON'S DINOSAURS, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Morena Press, Fine/Fine, 160 pages. Recommended by the Dinosaur Society. Illustrated, ............................$10.00

024011. Dixon, Franklin W. LONE EAGLE OF THE BORDER. TED SCOTT FLYING SERIES, New York, 1929, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Nr.Fine/No Dust Jacket, Fine except for previous owner's name on the flyleaf. Red cloth cover with airplane on front panel. Walter S. Rogers, ......................................$10.00

007716. Dixon, Franklin W. OVER THE OCEAN TO PARIS. TED SCOTT FLYING STORIES., New York, 1927, Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+/VG, Clean and bright copy. Dust jacket has chips and small tears on spine area and wear along vertical fold. An attractive copy.u Walter S. Rogers, .......................................................$20.00

021312. Doane, Pelagie LITTLEST ONES, New York, 1956, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Oxford University Press, VG, Ex-church library copy. Minor wear Illustrated, ..................................$9.00

023780. Doane, Pelagie LITTLEST ONES, New York, 1956, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Oxford University Press, VG, Unpaginated.Light wear to edges. School stamp inside cover. A charmingly illustrated (by author) collection of playful verses for children, their theme the smallest of creatures. Color and B and W, ......................$8.00

021433. Dobler, Lavinia CYRUS MCCORMICK FARMER BOY. CHILDHOOD OF FAMOUS AMERICANS., 1961, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bobbs Merrill, VG+/-, Orange cloth hardback. Previous owner's name on front endpaper, ow clean and bright. NOT AN EX-LIBRARY BOOK. John Nielsen, ...............................................................$15.00

014110. Dobrin, Arnold GOING TO MOSCOW AND OTHER STORIES, New York, 1973, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Four Winds Press, V.G.+/V.G.+, 3 jolly tales that take place in Russia. Colored illustrations. 47 pages. author, ................................................$18.00

033473. Dodge, Mary Mapes HANS BRINKER OR THE SILVER SKATES: A STORY OF LIFE IN HOLLAND, NY, No pub date, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG-/Good, light edgewear, but a vg- copy in a lightly soiled/shelfworn, good corner- clipped dj with a sl. sunned spine and sl. edgewear ...................................................$8.50

037208. Dodge, Mary Mapes HANS BRINKER OR THE SILVER SKATES, 1925, Hardback prtg., The Saalfield Publishing Co., VG+/VG+ (dust jacket in mylar cover), Frontispiece by Frances Brundage and text illustrations by Florence White Williams. Clean and tight book in like dust jacket. Illustrated blue cloth binding. Frances Brundage, .............$25.00

013292. dos Santos, Joyce Audy THE DEVINER. RETOLD AND ILLUSTRATED BY JOYCE AUDY DOS SANTOS., New York, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., J.B. Lippincott, Fine/Fine, Illustrated with pencil drawings. Based on a traditional French-Canadian folk tale. Joyce Audy dos Santos, ...............................................................$14.00

036614. Douty, Esther M. THE STORY OF STEPHEN FOSTER, New York, 1954, BOMC ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+/VG+, Signature Books. Clean and bright in a like dust jacket Jo Polseno, ......$5.00

039672. Downey, Lynn THE FLEA'S SNEEZE, New York, 2000, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Henry Holt & Co., Fine/Fine, 0-8050-6103-7. Unpaginated. Charmingly illustrated by Karla Firehammer. A simple tickle of a tale of barnyard creatures. Illustrations, ...............$10.00

001847. Doyle, A. Conan THE REFUGEES. A TALE OF TWO CONTINENTS, New York, 1893, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Harper and Brothers Pub, Good, Light blue bds. showing wear on exrems. Spine somewhat shelfworn. back endpaper missing. De Thulstrup, ...............................$50.00

041140. Dr. Seuss MY MANY COLORED DAYS, New York, 1996, 5th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Fine/Fine, 0-679-87597-2. Unpaginated. A joy of a book for children of all ages, adults included. Vibrant full page color painting immerses text. Illustrations, .................................................$6.00

005046. Dr. Seuss YOU'RE ONLY OLD ONCE!, New York, 1986, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Random House, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, One inch closed tear, ow AS NEW Dr. Seuss, ........................$20.00

032230. Dragonwagon, Cresent WIND ROSE, New York, 1976, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper & Row, VG+/VG+ Small church stamp & name on front paste-down., 0-060021742-1. Author is the daughter of children's book writer, Cjar;ptte Zolotow. Ronald Himler, ......$9.00

024033. Drawson, Blair FLYING DIMITRI, New York, 1997, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Orchard Books, Fine/Fine, 0-531-30037-4. by author, .......................................................$10.00

008413. Driz, Ovsei THE BOY AND THE TREE, 1978, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Prentice-Hall, V.G.+/V.G.+, translated from the Yiddish by Joachim Neugroschel. Victor Pivovarov Illustr., ............$15.00

008574. Drucker, Malka GRANDMA'S LATKES, New York, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt Brace, V.G.+/V.G.+, Eva Chwast Illustrations, ................................................$15.00

025614. Drucker, Malka GRANDMA'S LATKES, New York, 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Fine/Fine, 0- 15-200468-8. Unpaginated. Story of traditions lovingly passed down. Secret recipe included. Illustrated by Eve Chwast: Charming watercolored woodcuts. Illustrations, ......................................$12.00

014632. Drury, Roger W. THE CHAMPION OF MERRIMACK COUNTY, Boston, 1976, 3rd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Little, Brown and Co., V.G./V.G., 198 pages. Three small discard stamps and a few scattered school library stams. No pocket. Very good condition. Fritz Wegner, ...$9.00

010927. Du Bose, La Rocque AYE, AYE, SIR!, New York, 1958, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., Fine/Fine, 172 pages. Clean and bright one-owner book. Millard Mcgee, ........$14.00

009256. Dumas, Lynda and John RACHEL AND THE ROYAL GARDEN, Yachats, Oregon, 1997, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Cape Perpetua Press, VG+, Signed by the two authors and the illustrator. Linda Grist D'Ville, ................................................................$9.95

007101. Duncan, Norman THE BIRD-STORE MAN. AN OLD-FASHIONED STORY, New York, 1914, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Fleming H. Revill, VG, 5 full page illustrations with tissue guards. 136 pages. Inscription from Mother to Helen on back endpaper. VG C.H. Taffs, .........$15.00

033666. Duncan, Riana A NUTCRACKER IN A TREE: A BOOK OF RIDDLES, NY, 1980, 1st U.S. Ed ed., Hardbound prtg., Delacorte, Nr Fine/VG+, color illustrations, no defects, a nr. fine copy in a clean, intact, vg+ dj with a clean, intact, vg dj with a sunned spine ................$5.95

021434. Dunham, Montrew OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES, JR. BOY OF JUSTICE. CHILDHOOD OF FAMOUS AMERICANS., 1961, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bobbs Merrill, VG+/-, Orange cloth hardback. Previous owner's name on front endpaper, ow clean and bright. NOT AN EX-LIBRARY BOOK. Jerry Robinson, .....................................................$15.00

011191. Duplaix, George TOPSY TURVY CIRCUS, Eau Claire, Wisconsin, CR 1940, Early Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., E.M. Hale & Co., Good, Grey cloth cover with black and pink illustration of circus performers in center of book. Illustrated endpapers. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. Light wear and light discoloration on binding. 39 pages illustrated by Tibor Gergely. Tibor Gergely, .........$18.00

013554. Durell, Ann and Sachs, Marilyn (Editors) THE BIG BOOK FOR PEACE, New York, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dutton Children's Books, Fine/Fine, Written by Lloyd Alexander, Natalie Babbitt, Nancy Willard, Charlotee Zolotow and many others and illustrated by a variety of well-known illustrators including barbara Cooney, Diane and Leo Dillon, Maurice Sendak, Marc Simont and others. Cover illustration is by Maurice Sendak. 120 pages. ..............................$15.00

023783. Duryea, Elizabeth THE LONG CHRISTMAS EVE, Boston, 1954, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, VG/G, 44 pages. Illust. by Lisa Weil. Young twins brighten their old-country parents' homesickness for Christmas of yore. Illustrations, .............$9.00

004858. Duvoisin,Roger PETUNIA, BEWARE!, Weekly Reader, 1958, Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG+/No Dust Jacket, Clean and bright copy. Illustrated, .............................................$8.00

002629. Eaton, Anne Thaxter THE ANIMALS CHRISTMAS, New York, 1960, 5th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Viking Press, VG+/VG+ (ex-library but bright and clean), 124 pages. Usual library markings but the book itself is very clean and bright. Valenti Angelo, .....................$11.00

012408. Eberle, Irmengarde EVIE AND COOKIE, New York, 1957, early ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Soil on bottom of cloth binding.Previous owners name of FFfl, A good copy despite the soiled binding. The adventures of a little girl and Kangaroo who came to live with her. 122 pages. Louis Slobodkin, .........................$12.00

022041. Eberle, Irmengarde SECRETS AND SURPRISES, 1955, (1951) ed., Hardcover prtg., D.C. Heath and Co., VG+/-, 243 pages. Schoolbook. Clean and bright with illustrations through by Helen Sewell. Helen Sewell, ...............................................................$12.00

023787. Eberle, Irmagarde WIDE FIELDS, New York, 1943, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Thomas Y. Crowell Co., VG+/VG_+, Clean and bright, tight, with no previous owner's markings. The story of Henri Fabre. Fritz Eichenberg, ......................................$20.00

005174. Edelstadt, Vera OCEANS IN THE SKY, New York, 1946, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Vg+/Vg+, An informative and interesting story of rain for children. Illustrated throughout. Illustrated, ..................................................$12.00

032315. Edwards, Julie Andrews and Hamilton, Emma Walton DUMPY SAVES CHRISTMAS, 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Hyperian Books, Fine/Fine, 078680743-1. Tony Walton, ..........................$10.00

033419. Edwards, Josephine Cunnington JOHNNIE, COME HOME, Washington, D.C., Paperback prtg., Review & Herald, VG-, minor corner wear, but no major defects, a vg- copy in wrappers .............$5.50

033427. Edwards, Josephine Cunnington THE ENCHANTED PILLOWCASE AND OTHER STORIES, Washington, D.C., 1981, Paperback prtg., Review & Herald, VG-, minor shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg- copy in wrappers .$6.50

020553. Edwards, Josephine Cunnington UNTO A KNOWLEDGE OF THE TRUTH, 1961, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Review & Herald Publishing, VG+/-, 190 pages. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. Illustrated, .........................................$9.00

031235. Ehlert, Lois FISH EYES: A BOOK YOU CAN COUNT ON, San Diego, 1990, Stated First ed., Hardbound prtg., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, VG+/VG, 0-15-228050-2. DJ is lightly rubbed. ...................$7.00

031122. Ehlert, Lois MOON ROPE. UN LAZO A LA LUNA, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Fine, 0-15-255343-6. Color illustrated glazed boards. a Peruvian folktale translated into Spanish by Amy Prince. Spanish and English. Big, bright, colorful illustrations. Illustrated, ..........................$10.00

010486. Elam, Richard M. TEEN-AGE TREASURE HUNT. THE CAVE OF LIVING TREASURE, New York, 1958, Early Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Fine/Fine, #31 in Grosset and Dunlap's Teen-Age Library. 222 pages. Clean and bright one-owner book. .......................$20.00

013211. Eldridge, Ethel J. LING GRANDSON OF YEN-FOH, Chicago, 1936, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Albert Whitman & co., VG+/No dust jacket, A colorful book which is adapted from the Chinese. Kurt Wiese, ...............................................................$20.00

003837. Eldridge, Ethel J. YEN-FOH, 1939, 4th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Albert Whitman, V.G.+/V.G.+, Filled with colored and black and white illustrations by Kurt Wiese. Ajunior Press Book. Kurt Wiese Illustrations, ..........................................$16.00

020191. Elias, Horace J. THE FLINTSTONES. DINO CLIMBS A TREE, 1975, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Hanna Barbera, VG+, #39034. Colored stiff paper wraps.6" x 8". Illustrated, .......................$10.00

003545. Eliot, Alexander CREATURES OF ARCADIA AND CREATURES OF A DAY, Indianapolis, 1967, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bobbs-Merrill Co.,Inc., VG+/VG+, Full page illustrations in brown ink throughout. Animal myths of Ancient times. 157 pages. Previous owner's name in pen on front free endpaper. Wear on upper and lower edge of dust jacket, ow very clean and bright copy of this well illustrated book. Eugene Berman, ................................................$20.00

038905. Eliot, Frances THE TRAVELING COAT, New York, 1937, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., E.P. Dutton, Fine/torn dust jacket, A Hungarian tale of the travels of a coat which was made from the hair of the goat,Betje. Dust jacket is present but has an opening on the first third of the top edge. The book itself is clean and bright. Illustrated, ...............................................................$30.00

005465. Elliott, Donald FROGS AND THE BALLET, Ipswich, Ma., 1979, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Gambit, Vg+/Vg+, Previous owner's name on verso of first free endpaper, ow fine. Clinton Arrowood, ..$15.00

000319. Elliott, J.W. MOTHER GOOSE'S NURSERY RHYMES AND NURSERY SONS SET TO MUSIC., New York, ca.1880's, HB prtg., McLoughlin Bros., Bds. worn at edges. 1 page loose, o.w. good, Chromolith.of Mother Goose at the Piano on front bds. page loose. Standard nursery rhymes set to music. Engravings, ............................................$35.00

037440. Ellison, Lucile Watkins THE TIE THAT BINDS, New York, 1981, 2nd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, Fine/VG, 0-684-16875-8. 130 pages. Sweet and lively novel for young readers , based on the author's early days among a loving rural family. Illustrations, ................................................$12.00

033622. Elrick, George S. IVAN TOR'S DAKTARI: NIGHT OF TERROR, Racine, c.1968, Hardbound prtg., Whitman, Good-, color illustrations, a Big Little Book #18, Whitman #2018, moderate cover creases, front and back, light edgewear, but a good- copy, no dj ..................$5.95

039865. Elson, Ruth Miller GUARDIANS OF TRADITION. AMERICAN SCHOOLBOOKS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY., Lincoln, 1964, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Nebraska Pr., Near Fine/VG+, 424pp. ...............................................................$20.00

009408. Elting, Mary SPECKLES AND THE TRIPLETS, Racine, Wisc., 1949, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Whitman Tell-A-Tale, VG+, Whimsical and colorful tale of triplets in a fire house. Mary Stevens, ..$12.00

012264. Elwes, Alfred SWIFT AND SURE; THE CAREER OF TWO BROTHERS, London, 1873, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Griffith and Farran, VG, 374 pages plus advertisments. Blue cloth with gilt decorations and lettering. S few rubbed areas on spine, wear along outer corners. Full page black and white illustrations throughout book. John Lawson, ..$25.00

021085. Emerson, Alice B. BETTY GORDON IN THE LAND OF OIL., 1920, Hardback prtg., Cupples & Leon Co., VG+/- (previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper), Illustrated frontispiece. Beige cloth binding with one color illustration on front panel. Clean and bright Illustrated, ................................................................$9.00

024650. Emerson, Alice B. RUTH FIELDING ON CLIFF ISLAND, New York, 1915, 1st.Thus ed., Hardback prtg., Cupples and Leon Co., VG/VG, 202 pages. Binding minimally pulled. Mylar jacket, over charming color illustration. One of the series of this fiesty orphan girl's adventures. Illustrated, ..................................................$10.00

012396. Emery, Anne TRADITION, New York, 1946, 9th.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Vanguard, Nr. Fine/VG+ (short closed tear on front panel of dust jacket), 249. A young girl learns how to accept a Japanese-American family during WW2. Ruth King, ...............$15.00

032321. Engel, Diana ELEANOR, ARTHUR AND CLAIRE, New York, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., McMillan Publishing, Fine/Fine, 0-02-733462-7. The tender relationship between a young girl and her grandmother. Illustrated, .....................................$10.00

007725. Engstrom, Theodore W. JAPAN. A MISSIONARY COLOR BOOK FOR CHILDREN, Grand Rapids, Michigan, 1948, 2nd. Edition ed., Wraps prtg., Zondervan, VG+, Unused coloring book. Illustrations by Paul Hubartt. Illustrated, ..................................................$12.00

028894. Ernst. Lisa THE BEE, New York, 1986, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-688-05563- X. Inscription on fly. Small closed tear on jacket. Colorful pages for the pre-reader to follow an adventurous bee through, noting the names of the colors on each page. Illustrations, .......................$10.00

014273. Estes, Eleanor THE LOST UMBRELLA OF KIM CHU, New York, 1978, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Atheneum, V.G.+/V.G.+, 86 pages. A very clean and bright ex-library book. Markings on top edge and front free flyleaf, o.w. fresh and bright. Jacqueline Ayer, .........$11.00

033661. Etherington, Frank THE GENERAL, Toronto, 1983, Hardbound prtg., Annick, VG+, photos, illustrations, based on a true story about a school crossing guard,no major defects, a vg+ copy, no dj Kurisu, Jane, ................................................................$5.95

032148. Evans, C.S. CINDERELLA, New York, 1972, Reprint ed., Hardcover prtg., Viking Press, Fine/Fine, 110pp. Color illustrations and silhouettes. Arthur Rackham, ..................................$15.00

014389. Evatt, Harriet THE SNOW OWL'S SECRET, Indianapolis, 1946, Hardback prtg., The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Fine/Near Fine, 243 pages. Map illustrations on endpapers, drawings by the author throughout with a charming colored illustration on the dust jacket. By The Author, ..$25.00

007943. Evatt, Harriett YOU CAN'T KEEP A SQUIRREL ON THE GROUND, Indianapolis, 1961, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bobbs-Merrill, V.G.+/V.G.+, Illustr.by Harriett Evatt, .......................$25.00

023418. Evatt, Harriett YOU CAN'T KEEP AS SQUIRREL ON THE GROUND, 1961, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bobbs-Merrill, Nr.Fine/Dust jacket has a few closed tears., An Objibway story about the friendship between a squirrel and a moose. by author, ....................$12.00

007848. Evers, Alf THE GOOSE WHO PLAYED THE PIANO., New York, 1951, Hardback prtg., Wonder Books, VG, Wonder Books #567. Front endpapers are slightly torn. Dellwyn Cunningham, .............................$9.00

003675. Ewing, Juliana Horatia THE STORY OF A SHORT LIFE, London, 1890's, reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Soc.For Promoting Christ.Kno, VG+, 82 paages. many black and white illustrations. Clean and tight copy with good binding. Gordon Browne Illustrations, ....................$25.00

020642. Falkus, Hugh THE STOLEN YEARS., 1966, 1st.American ed., Hardcover prtg., World Publishing, Fine/Fine, 130 pages. David Cobb Illustrations, ................................................$20.00

002515. Fall, Thomas GOAT BOY OF BROOKLYN, New York, 1968, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Dial Press, VG+/VG+, 192 pages. Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. Pen stroke on bottom edge, ow fine. Fermin Rocker, ..........................................$14.00

009607. Farjeon, Eleanor THE NEW BOOK OF DAYS., New York, 1961, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Henry Z. Walck, Inc., VG+/VG, 400 pages. A poem, scrap of fun, fancy or nonsense for every day in the year. Illustrated throughout. Phlip Gough & M.W. Hawes, .......$24.00

033665. Farmer, Nancy DO YOU KNOW ME, NY, 1993, Hardbound prtg., Orchard, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, juvenile (grades 3-5), illustrated, review copy, no defects, a nr. fine copy in a nr. fine dj Jackson, Shelley, ................................................................$7.50

031471. Fatchen, Max THE COUNTRY MAIL IS COMING, Boston, Mass., 1987, 1st American ed., Hardback prtg., LIttle Brown, Fine/Fine, 0-316-27493-3. 64 pages. Delightfully illustrated verses tell of the delights of country life. Author is Australian poet. Mylar-sleeved jacket. Illustrations, .........................................$7.00

017415. Fazzi, Maura and Kuhner, Peter THE CIRCUS OF MYSTERY, New York, 1999, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., North South Books, Fine/Fine, Illustrated, ........................................$8.00

028165. Feder, Jane THE NIGHT-LIGHT, New York, 1980, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dial Press, Fine/Near Fine, 0-8037-6604-1. Unpaginated. Color illustrated. Child fears the night dark until she makes a reassuring discovery. Illustrations, ..................$10.00

022517. Fenner, Phyllis R. TIME TO LAUGH. FUNNY TALES FROM HERE AND THERE., New York, 1954, 9th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Near Fine/VG+, Inscription from the author on half-title page. Clean and bright. Dust jacket has a little wear. Henry C. Pitz, ...$15.00

035359. Field, Carolyn W, Editor SUBJECT COLLECTIONS OF CHILDREN'S LITERATURE, New York, 1969, 1st ed., Hardback prtg., R.R. Bowker Co., Near Fine, 142 pages. Ex-lib. Lists what in children's literature is stored where, and in what quantity. -, ........................$10.00

027032. Field, Eugene IN WINK-A-WAY LAND, Chicago, Ill., 1905, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., M.A. Donahue, Near Fine, 148 pages. A passel of Field's cherished poems for children. Gilt title on green boards. Owner's name on on front flyleaf -, ...................$10.00

030879. Field, Eugene WYNKEN, BLYNKEN, AND NOD, 1967, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., James & Jonathan, Fine, 5" x 10-1/2". #3388. Originally 29C. Mirrored moon shape on front of book. Clean and bright. Nan Pollard, ..................................................$15.00

005578. Field, Rachel ALL THROUGH THE NIGHT, New York, 1940, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan, VG, Small book with light wear edging on spine and extremities, o.w. VG+ Rachel Field Illustrations, ...............................................................$15.00

005537. Fife, Dale WHAT'S NEW LINCOLN?, New York, 1970, Weekly Reader ed., Hardback prtg., Coward McCann, VG+, 61 pages. Clean and bright. Paul Galdone, ..........................................$5.00

004306. First, Julia MOVE OVER BEETHOVEN, New York, 1978, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Franklin Watts, VG+/VG+, "Aware of her talent, a seventh grader thinks she wants to be a concert pianist but isn't sure she wants to spend all her free time practising. 121 pages. ...............................................................$12.00

011729. Fisher, Aileen IN THE WOODS IN THE MEADOW IN THE SKY, New York, 1965, Hardback prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, VG+/VG, 64 pages with black and white drawings by Margot Tomes. Ex-Library with pocket on the back endpaper. Clean copy. Margot Tomes, ..................$10.00

009714. Fisher, Aileen LIKE NOTHING AT ALL, New York, 1962, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Thomas Y. Crowell Co., VG+, child's name on front paste-down endpaper, ow clean and crisp copy. Leonard Weisgard, ................................................................$8.00

009976. Fisher, Amy Woodward THE SEVENTH HILL. AN HISTORICAL NOVEL IN BLANK VERSE., Caldwell, Idaho, 1942, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Caxton Printers, VG+/VG+, Review slip tipped in on front free endpaper. 258 pages plus glossary. Doris Stenger Roberts, .....$12.00

008731. Fitch, Florence Mary ONE GOD. THE WAYS WE WORSHIP HIM., New York, 1948, 13th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., Fine/Fine, 144pp. Illustrated with Photographs, ..........$10.00

025844. Fitzgerald, Edward (Translator) RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM. EDITED WITH INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY REYNOLD ALLEYNE NICHOLSON, London, 1909, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Adam and Charles Black, Near Fine, Decorated ivory cloth with dark blue designs and decorations. 16 full color plates by Gilbert James. A little tanning on endpapers and light wear & color discoloration on binding. Clean, tight copy. Gilbert James, ........................................................$75.00

000284. Fitzhugh, Percy Keese ROY BLAKELEY'S FUNNY-BONE HIKE, New York, 1923, Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, G, Bound in red cloth. Inscription at ffep. Illustration frontispiece has come loose from binding. Front board loose at lower edge of binding. 210 pages. Corners are very slightly bumped. Good copy. Illustrated, .............$10.00

012984. Fleischman, Sid JIM UGLY, New York, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Greenwillow Books, VG+/VG+, Ex-Library withstamp, sticker on front free endpaper. stamp on top edge, ow near fine. Jos. A. Smith, .........................................................$5.00

003822. Fleischman, Sid THE GHOST ON SATURDAY NIGHT, 1974, Weekly Reader ed., Hardback prtg., Little Brown, VG+, Very clean and bright copy. Eric Von Schmidt, ........................................$9.00

013708. Fleischman, Sid THE GHOST ON SATURDAY NIGHT, Boston, 1974, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little, Brown and Co., VG+/VG+, Ex-Library but in VG condition with minimal markings. Eric Von Schmidt, ................................................................$8.00

008987. Fleming, Denise BARNYARD BANTER, New York, 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Henry Holt, As New/As New, Another noisy morning on the farm created with distinctive hand-made paper illustrations in color. Picture book. Illustrated, ............$12.00

019348. Fletcher, David CONFETTI FOR CORTORELLI, 1957, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Pantheon, Fine/Fine, $2.75 price on dust jacket flap. A beautiful copy! George W. Thompson, ............$12.00

009568. Fletcher, Sydney E. THE COWBOY AND HIS HORSE, New York, 1951, Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, V.G.+/V.G.+ (small chips), 8 1/4" x 11". Introduction by Joseph Henry Jackson. Interesting brown toned illustrations and information about all aspects of Cowboy life from Bronco Busting to Spurs. 159 pages. Illustrated, .........$21.00

009764. Fletcher, Steffi TOM AND JERRY'S PARTY, Simon & Schuster, N.Y., 1955, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little Golden Book, V.G.+, 6 1/2" x 8". Foil on Spine." A" Alphabet listing for edition. A clean bright and square edged copy. Illustrated, ....................$15.00

004937. Ford, Julia Ellsworth IMAGINA, Los Angeles,Ca., 1935, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Suttonhouse, Dust Jacket, V.G./V.G.(small chips on bottom of dust jacket) in box, Inscribed by the author. In box that has wear along the edges. V. Uliianoff & Lauren Ford, ....$95.00

009992. Foreman, Michael LAND OF DREAMS, New York, 1982, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Holt, Rinehart & Winston, V.G.+/V.G.+, Color illustrations throughout book. A clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. Illustrations by author, .........................$15.00

028547. Fortuna CATCH A LITTLE FOX, New York, 1968, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Scholastic Book Services, Near Fine, Unpaginated. Rhymed story of a rollicking chase after all manner of creatures. Color illustrated. Illustrations, ....................................$6.00

010592. Foster, John MARCO AND THE TIGER, New York, 1967, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dodd, Mead and Co., Fine/Fine, Clean and bright one-owner book. 127 pages. Lorence F. Bjorklund, .......$14.00

005913. Foster, John T. THE GALLANT GRAY TROTTER, New York, 1974, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dodd, Mead, Dust Jacket, 248pp. Clean and bright book in a like dust jacket (price-clipped) Illustr.by Sam Savitt, .......................................................$12.00

039359. Foster, Lynne EXPLORING THE GRAND CANYON: ADVENTURES IN YESTERDAY AND TODAY, Arizona, 1990, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Grand Canyon Nat. Hist.Ass'n, Fine, 0-938216-33-3. 150 pages. A tour of the canyon's history, enviroment and sites, aimed at the young reader, but appropriate for all ages. Photos and sketches. Illustrations, ..$7.00

033667. Fox, Paula (retold by) AMZAT AND HIS BROTHERS: THREE ITALIAN TALES REMEMBERED BY FLORIANO VECCHI, NY, 1993, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Orchard, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, illustrated, no defects, a nr. fine copy in a nr. fine dj McCully, Emily, .................$8.50

019231. Fraham, Shirley THE STORY OF POCAHONTAS. SIGNATURE BOOKS, New York, 1953, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+/VG+ In protective brodart cover, 180 pages plus advertisments for publishers books. Ruth Ives, ..................................$12.00

007904. Franklin, George Cory and Moyers, William SHORTY'S MULE, Boston, 1952, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin Co., VG+/No dust jacket, 47pp. 3 color & black and white illustrations. Illustrated, ..................................................$14.00

031933. Frasconi, Antonio SEE AGAIN SAY AGAIN, New York, 1964, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Harcourt, Brace & World, VG (mild soil and wear on the binding), A picture book in four languages (Italian, English, French and Spanish) with bright colored woodblock prints by Frasconi. Illustrations, ......................................$10.00

031217. Fraser, Mary Ann TEN MILE DAY: AND THE BUILDING OF THE TRANSCONTINENTAL RAILROAD, New York, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Henry Holt & Co., Fine/Near Fine, 0-8050-1902-2. DJ has two very tiny scuff marks at the back of the book, otherwise it is in FINE condition. .....................................................$7.50

000228. Freeling, Anne RANJIT OF THE CIRCUS RING, New York, 1959, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Roy Publishers, V.G./V.G., 208 pages. Small pen p on bottom edge, o.w.Very good. Paul Marriott Illustrations, ...............................................................$12.00

035777. Freeman, Ruth S. CHILDREN'S PICTURE BOOKS, YESTERDAY AND TODAY, Watkin's Gen, N.Y., 1967, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Century House, VG, 200 pages. Profusely illustrated from the originals. Ex-lib. Covers history, publishers and illustrators, collections and more. Illustrated, ............................................$13.00

039334. Freschet, Berniece BEAVER ON THE SAWTOOTH, New York, 1969, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Thomas Y. Crowell Co., Fine/Near Fine, Unpaginated. B and w sketches. Simple nature story about a beaver and his accomplishments and habits. Illustrations, ................$12.00

010499. Fretwell, Richard and Hathaway, Jill THE CLUE OF THE TORN BLUEPRINT, 1982, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Hathaway House, V.G.+/V.G.+, Signed by both authors. Nancy Moore, .............$12.00

020851. Frey, Nina Ames THE RIVER HORSE, New York, 1953, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., William R. Scott, VG+/VG+, Clean and bright book in a like dust jacket. A superb story about a boy and a horse, set in Guatemala. Renee George, ....................................$9.00

033397. Friedhoffer, Robert LIGHT, NY, 1992, Hardbound prtg., Franklin Watts, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, Scientific Magic Series Book 5, photos, illustration, no major defects, a nr. fine copy in a nr. fine dj ................................................................$6.96

041043. Friend, Helen MAKE YOUR OWN ANIMAL BOOK, New York, 1933, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Samuel Gabriel Sons & Co., Fine, 117 pages. No. 795. Leather-like cover with color plate, gilt title. Heavy ivory stock. World map inside covers. A cut-out stamp project book for the young. Each color plate depicting an animal has been neatly affixed. Charming descriptions below each plate. Illustrated, ..........$15.00

005135. Frith, Michael I'LL TEACH MY DOG 100 WORDS, New York, 1973, Hardback prtg., Random House, VG, Bright Early Books For Beginning Readers. P.D. Eastman, .........................................$6.00

009981. Fritz, Jean And Clute, Tom CHAMPION DOG PRINCE TOM, New York, 1958, Weekly Reader ed., Hardback prtg., Coward-McCann,Inc., VG+/Tears on dust jacket, 128 pages. Ernest Hart, .............$10.00

001799. Fritz, Jean FISH HEAD, New York, 1972, 2nd ed., Hardback prtg., Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, VG+, 40 (un-numbered) pages. No dust jacket. Binding is illustrated. Illustrated by Marc Simont. Small inscription. Clean, tight copy . Illustrated with Drawings, ...$10.00

013906. Fritz, Jean HOORAY FOR JONATHAN!, Racine, Wisc., 1955, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Whitman Publishing Co., VG+, The tenth child in the family makes a name for himself by finding a lost dog. Glazed boards. Violet LaMont, ............................$15.00

018503. Frost, Bruno A CHILD'S BOOK OF MUSIC MAKERS, New York, 1957, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Maxton Publishers, Inc., VG+, Illustrated glazed boards. #41 in Maxon Series. Very clean and bright with unbroken spine. Illustrated, ..............................$7.00

001635. Frost, John, L.L.D. Editor LESSONS ON COMMON THINGS FOR THE USE OF SCHOOLS AND FAMILIES ON THE BASIS OF DR.MAYO'S LESSONS ON OBJECTS, Philadelphia, 1857, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., J.B. Lippincott, VG, Information on food, countries, commodities, spelling etc. with delightful woodcut illustrations. Illustrated, ................$40.00

010591. Fuller, Lois Hamilton KEO THE CAVE BOY., New York, 1961, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Abingdon Press, Fine/VG+, Dust jacket has been worn through at the folds, ow clean and bright. Donald Bolognese, ....................................................$12.00

010108. Fulton, Mary RAGGEDY ANN AND ANDY GO FLYING, 1980, early printing ed., Hardback prtg., Golden Storytime Book, Wear on edges of spine. Scribble on Illustration on back endpape, Judith Hunt Illustrations, ................................................$10.00

028415. Gabler, Mirko BRAKUS KRAKUS, New York, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Henry Holt, Fine/Fine, 0-8050-1963-4. Illustrated, ...............................................................$10.00

031427. Gackenbach, Dick MIGHTY TREE, New York, 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Fine/Fine, 0-15-200519-6. Unpaginated. Colorfully illustrated by author. Story of the life and uses of a precious tree. Illustrations, ..........$10.00

015458. Gage, Wilson and Rounds, Glen A WILD GOOSE TALE, 1961, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., World Publishing, VG+/VG+, Humor and a keen interest in nature comprise this tale of a boy and a wild goose. 112 pages. A little soil on front free endpaper, ow a clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. NOT AN EX-LIBRARY BOOK. Glen Rounds, ..$14.00

010480. Gage, Wilson THE SECRET OF CROSSBONE HILL, 1960, Hardback prtg., World Publishing, Fine/Fine, The book states First Edition but is a Weekly Reader Club printing. Mary Stevens, ..................$12.00

001632. Gaither, Gant SALLY SEAL, New York, 1964, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Obolensky, Good, A mock biography of a demi-monde type lady seal who used her obvious assets to climb to the top. Illustr., ...$15.00

012475. Gale, Helen JIMMY WINS A PRIZE, New York, 1946, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., John Martin's House, V.G.+/V.G.+, Bright and clean with a like dust jacket. The illustrations are in the 40's style of children's book illustrations. Ilona, ................$19.00

018320. Gale, Leah THE ALPHABET FROM A TO Z, 1943, 5th.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Simon and Schuster, VG+, Little Golden Book. Blue cloth spine. Very bright copy. Previous owner's name. Vivienne Blake, ...$10.00

001185. Gall, Alice Crew & Crew, Fleming H. WAGTAIL, 1935, 2nd.Printing ed., HB prtg., Oxford University Press, Good, The story of a frog and his frog life. Illustr. Kurt Wiese, ................$12.00

033504. Gallico, Paul LUDMILA: A LEGEND OF LIECHTENSTEIN, Garden City, 1959, Hardbound prtg., Doubleday, VG/VG-, no major defects, a vg copy in a v.lightly soiled, but intact, vg- dj Lonette, Reisie, ....$8.50

033670. Gallico, Paul LUDMILA: A STORY OF LIECHTENSTEIN, Vaduz, 1960, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Quick, VG/Good-, signed on dedication page To Toni Sincerely Baron von Falz-Fein (Father of Ludmila) Vadus 28-6-71, no major defects, a vg copy in a sl. soiled/ shelfworn, good- dj with a 1 edgetear Deak, Franz, ............$14.50

010502. Gallico, Paul LUDMILLA, A STORY OF LIECHTENSTEIN, Vaduz, Liechtenstein, 1969, 4th.impression ed., Hardback prtg., Quick,, V.G.+/V.G.+, 53 pages. Illustrated, ...........................$12.00

039590. Gannett, Ruth Stiles MY FATHER'S DRAGON, New York, 1986, 2nd.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Near Fine/Good, 0-394-88460-4. 86 pages. B and W illustrations. Very lightly pulled mid-text. Few tears to jacket. A whimsical tale of a boy, a dragon, and an imaginary island. Illustrations, ...........................$10.00

037767. Garis, Howard R. ADVENTURES OF THE PRANCING PIANO, 1927, - ed., Hardbound prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Good, 160 pages. Lighthearted tale by the Uncle Wiggly author. Interior boards color illustrated.Light wear to board edges. Owner's name on flyleaf. Lang Campbell, ..$10.00

028716. Garis, Howard R. UNCLE WIGGILY GOES BERRYING. 12 STORIES BY HOWARD GARIS, New York, 1946, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Perks Publishing, Near Fine, #905. 11" x8-1/4" Minimal wear. Clean and bright. Mary & Wallace Stover, ........................................$15.00

028721. Garis, Howard R. UNCLE WIGGILY HELPS JIMMIE. 12 STORIES BY HOWARD GARIS, New York, 1946, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Perks Publishing, VG+, #906. 11" x8-1/4" Minimal wear. Clean and bright. Mary & Wallace Stover, .............................................$15.00

038485. Garis, Howard R. UNCLE WIGGILY AND HIS FLYING RUG, 1940, Hardback prtg., Whitman Publishing, Good, Color illustrated paper over boards- spine paper a little split and light wear on edges Illustrated, ...............................................................$10.00

005832. Garman, R.H. (Gar) MOVING PICTURE DOLLS, Chicago, 1908, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Ideal Book Builders, VG+, Dolls of all nations with moveable picture combinations. 120 pictures may be made out of the book. Children's Favorite Series #2. Stapled spine. The book is color illustrated and shapped like a doll. Front and back views of the doll on the covers. Very good+ condition with very little wear. Illustrated, ..................................................$45.00

033612. Garnett, Richard JACK OF DOVER, NY, 1966, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Vanguard Press, Good+/Good, illustrated, old price and sm. label remnant on rear ep corner, o/w no major defects, a good+ copy in a lightly soiled/shelfworn, but intact, good dj with sl. edgewear Oakley, Graham, ................................................$9.50

028563. Gates, Arthur I. and Clark, Gifford F. KURTI AND HARDI, 1944, 3rd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Macmillan Company, VG, 48 pages. Moderately worn at edges. School stamp to cover. Two Swiss mountain boys show an American teacher their home. Illustrations, .$10.00

040023. Geis, Darlene THE LITTLE TRAIN THAT WON A MEDAL, New York, 1947, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Wonder Books, VG+, Unpaginated.Color illustrated by Anton Loeb. Binding a bit loose. Light wear to spine. Illustrations, ..................................$7.00

008005. Geis, Jacqueline THE FIRST RIDE. BLAZING THE TRAIL FOR THE PONY EXPRESS, 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Ideals Children's Books, VG+, Glazed boards. Clean and bright copy. No previous owner's markings. Illustrated, .........................................$5.00

010015. Geisert, Arthur PIGS FROM 1 TO 10., Boston, 1992, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, V.G.+/V.G.+, Ten piglet brothers set out on a quest for a lost, fabled place. They are determined to find the place and see the mysterious stone configurations that are said to exist there. While the Pigs carry out their search we are invited to enjoy a search of our own. A combination of story, game and lesson in one. Illustrated, ...............................$15.00

014822. George, Jean Craighead WATER SKY, New York, 1987, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Harper & Row Publishers, V.G.+/V.G.+, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Author won the Newbery Medal in 1973 for Julie of the Wolves. ...................................................$15.00

033378. Geras, Adele FROM LULLABY TO LULLABY, NY, 1997, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG+/VG+, color illustrations, no major defects, easily vg+ in a clean, intact, easily vg+ dj Brown, Kathryn, .......................................................$7.50

014088. Gerrard, Roy CROCO'NILE, New York, 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar, Straus & Giroux, V.G.+/V.G.+, Award winning illustrator. Roy Gerard, ......................................$12.00

033669. Gershator, Phillis THE IROKO-MAN: A YORUBA FOLKTALE, NY, 1994, Hardbound prtg., Orchard, Nr Fine/Good+, color illustrations, no defects, nr. fine in a clean, intact, good+ dj with minor wrinkling and a dampspot on bottom edge of front panel Kim, Holly C., ........$5.95

027991. Gessel, Michael (editor) THE BAUM BUGLE, VOLUME 33, NUMBER 3, 1989, Illinois, 1990, #3 ed., Paperbound prtg., Int'nat'l Wizard of Oz Club, Fine, 32 pages. Cover illustration by Dick Martin. Illustrations, ................................................$15.00

008932. Gibbs, Alonzo SON OF A MILE-LONG MOTHER, Indianapolis, 1970, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bobbs-Merrill, V.G.+/V.G.+, 78 pages. Illustrated with line drawings by the sculptor, Mary Frank. Mary Frank illustrations, ..........................................$15.00

002470. Gibson, Katharine THE TALL BOOK OF BIBLE STORIES, New York, 1957, Hardback prtg., Harper & Row, VG+/VG+, 124 pages. Very clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. small tear on front free endpapers. Illustrated, ..................................................$24.00

033616. Gilbert, Edith L. THE MAKING OF MEENIE, Boston, 1904, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Lee & Shepard, Fair, owner inscription on fep, some foxing on prelims, a few smudges throughout,covers sl. stained/shelfworn, spine t&b frayed, corners rubbed, just a fair, but tight copy, no dj Goddard, Margaret, ..........................$17.50

002675. Gilbert, Henry KING ARTHUR'S KNIGHTS. THE TALES RETOLD FOR BOYS AND GIRLS, London, no date, Hardback prtg., Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd., VG, 287 pages. No date but appears to be ca. 1950. 17 ful page illustrations, some of which are in color. T.H. Robinson, .....$20.00

033406. Gilbert, Henry ROBIN HOOD, Cleveland, c. 1930s, Hardbound prtg., World Syndicate, Good-, Mammoth Series No. 1400, color frontis, b&w illustrations, corners moderately rubbed, other sl. edgewear/shelfwear, pages yellow/brittle, 1 tear on tp, spine sunned, good-, tight copy, no dj ......................................$12.95

009389. Gilbert, Nan SIR GRUFF, Racine, Wisconsin, 1947, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Whitman Publishing, V.G.+/V.G.+, This is a fuzzy wuzzy book with a texture all through the illustrations and including the dust jacket and the cover. It is in extremely good condition. Very bright and colorful and with the texture intact throughout the book. Few closed tears on the dust jacket. Florence Sarah Winship, ......................................................$20.00

010573. Gilchrist, Beth Bradford HELEN AND THE FIND-OUT CLUB, Philadelphia, 1914, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Penn Publishing Co., VG, Helen plays godmother to two lonely children. The third adventure. Ada C. Williamson, ...........................$18.00

036581. Glassman, Peter (Editor) OZ. THE HUNDREDTH. ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION., 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Books of Wonder, Near Fine/Nr.Fine, Illustrated, ...............................$10.00

019700. Glines, Col. Carroll V. HELICOPTER RESCUES, New York, CR 1963, Hardback prtg., Four Winds Press, Fine/Nr.Fine, 96 pages. Stories of helicopter rescues with photographs. .......................$10.00

032553. Gliori, Debi MR. BEAR'S PICNIC, Racine. Wisconsin, 1995, 1st American ed., Hardback prtg., Western Publishing Co., Fine, 0-307-17558-8. Unpaginated. Mr. Bear forages for supples for a picnic for his forest friends. Irresistible color illustrations. Illustrations, ...............................................................$10.00

011792. Glovach, Linda THE LITTLE WITCH'S VALENTINE BOOK, New York, 1984, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Prentice-Hall, V.G.+/V.G.+, Ex-library with stamps on front free endpaper. Generally bright and crisp and in good condition. Illustrated, .....................$12.00

012860. Goble, Paul BUFFALO WOMAN, Scarsdale, 1984, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bradbury Press, V.G.+/V.G.+, Previous owners inscription on the front half-title page. Paul Goble, .........$11.00

034133. Goble, Paul IKTOMI AND THE BUZZARD: A PLAINS INDIAN STORY, 1994, Hardbound prtg., Orchard, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, Clean and bright book in mylar protector for dust jacket. color illustrations, no defects, a nr. fine copy in a nr. fine dj Author, ......................$15.00

038546. Godwin, Laura LITTLE WHITE DOG, 1998, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Hyperion Books, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-7868-0297-9. Dan Yaccarino, .....................................................$9.00

022899. Goethe FAUST. TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY JOHN AUSTER, New York, Ca. 1910-20, Limited ed., Hardback prtg., Dingwall Rock Ltd., VG+, Publisher's quarter vellum over gray boards. 8 full page color prints plus 13 black and white drawings by Harry Clarke. The The bottom outer edge of the binding has a small chip, front boards are lightly age tones, ow the book is tight, bright and clean. #526 of 1000 of the American issue of 1000 copies with signature of Harry Clarke. TEG, pages have deckled edges. Harry Clarke, ............................$500.00

012052. Goetz, Delia THE DRAGON AND THE EAGLE. AMERICA LOOKS AT CHINA., The Vanguard Press, 1944, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Foreign Policy Assn., V.G.+/V.G.+, The story of China (The Dragon) and America (The Eagle) shows how we have come to realize the need for cooperation. Thomas Handforth, ................................$10.00

011143. Goffstein, M.B. FAMILY SCRAPBOOK, New York, 1978, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar Straus Giroux, V.G.+/V.G.+, A clean and bright copy with the price intact on the dust jacket flap. Illustrated, ..................................................$18.00

038402. Gogol, Nikolai THE NOSE, 1993, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., David R. Godine, Fine, 0-87923-963-8. Gennadij Spirin, .$11.00

014174. Goldsmith, Oliver MRS. MARY BLAIZE AN ELEGY ON THE GLORY OF HER SEX., no date, Hardback prtg., Frederick Warne And Co., VG, An old edition with the advertisement for Randolph Caldecott's Picture Books onthe back boards listing 22 books altogether. Colored illustrations and drawings. Colored illustrated bound boards with a slight chipping of paper on the folded spine. Otherwise in clean and bright condition with no obvious wear. R. Caldecott, ................................$25.00

009380. Gondor, Emery I. TREASURE BOOK OF PUZZLES, New York, 1937, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Action Play-Books, Inc., VG, Illustrated boards, cloth spine. Colorful cover with Gondor Illustrations that look Dr. Seuss like. Interior illustr. are in black and white for the most part though there are a few in color. An unusual book, very whimsical and clever. Gondor Illustrations, ........$20.00

008629. Gonzalez, C. Santos GREGOIRE ET SON ANE, Paris, ca.1890, Hardback prtg., Librarie Garnier Freres, VG, 59 pages. Color illustrated paste-on over boards. Cloth Spine. A fairy tale with colored illustrations about a boy and his magical flying donkey. Light wear on boards but generally clean and bright. Nunez Millon, ..........$40.00

013161. Goodchild, George TROOPER O'NEILL A STORY OF THE NORTH-WEST MOUNTED POLICE, New York, 1923, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., G. Howard Watt, VG+, 271 pages. Green cloth binding. Clean and bright with no previous owners markings. ..................................$15.00

002531. Goode, Diane DIANE GOODE'S AMERICAN CHRISTMAS, New York, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dutton Children's Books, VG+/VG+ (inscription to previous owner on fr.paste-down ep), Christmas tales and songs from other lands with colorful illustrations. Illustrated, ..................................................$15.00

007300. Goodsell, Jane KATIE'S MAGIC GLASSES, New York, 1965, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, V.G.+/V.G.+, 43 pages. Colored illustrations by Barbara Cooney (Caldecott Winning Illustrator) Barbara Cooney Illustrations, .................................$40.00

020895. Goodwin, Murray THE UNDERGROUND HIDEAWAY, New York, 1968, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Harper & Row, VG/VG, 131 pages. Arletta, a frightened young skunk in New York is led by a huge cat to an animal hideaway in the sub-basement of a department store. Black and white illustrations throughout. Peter Parnall, ................$15.00

010498. Gordon, Donald FLIGHT OF THE BAT, New York, 1964, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., William Morrow & Co., Fine/Fine, Russian rockets pose a threat to the Western world. a Cold War juvenile. 252 pages. Unusually good condition one-owner book. ...............$22.00

039413. Gordon, Elizabeth WILD FLOWER CHILDREN. THE LITTLE PLAYMATES OF THE FAIRIES, Chicago, 1918, 18th.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., P.F. Volland, VG, Charming verses and delicate illustrations on each page. Very slight roll to interior pages. Color illustrated paper over Janet Laura Scott, ......................................$150.00

029995. Gottlieb, Dale SEEING EYE WILLIE, New York, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Fine/Fine, Un-numbered pages, approximately 32. Fully illustrated in color. Both DJ and volume are in FINE condition, near new. ..............................$12.50

030489. Gottlieb, Dale SEEING EYE WILLIE, New York, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Fine/Fine, Un-numbered pages, approximately 32. Fully illustrated in color. Both DJ and volume are in FINE condition, near new. ..............................$12.50

040366. Gottlieb, Gerald THE ADVENTURES OF ULYSSES. LANDMARK BOOKS W-40, New York, 1959, - ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Fine/VG, 170 pages. Adventurous tale retold for young readers. Illustrations, ...$7.00

040881. Gottlieb, Gerald THE ADVENTURES OF ULYSSES, New York, 1959, - ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Fine/VG, 170 pages. Adventurous tale retold for young readers. Illustrations, ..................$7.00

009967. Gould, Elizabeth Lincoln POLLY PRENTISS GOES A-VISITING, Philadelphia, 1913, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Penn Publishing, VG+, 200 pages. Frontispiece with tissue guard plus 4 full page illustrations. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf, ow clean. Elizabeth Otis, ...............................................$14.00

013654. Gould, Jack ALL ABOUT RADIO AND TELEVISION, New York, 1953, 3rd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Random House, VG+/VG+, Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, ow VG++. Illustrated, .....$8.00

036879. Gramatky, Hardie LITTLE TOOT, New York, 1939, 3rd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., G.P.Putnam's Sons, Good, Unpaginated. The little classic, illustrated in color by author. Some wear to edges, some crayoning to pages. Illustrated, ..............................$10.00

011488. Grant, Bruce (Adaptation by) ROBIN HOOD AND HIS MERRY MEN, Chicago, 1955, Film Version ed., Hardback prtg., Rand McNally & Co., VG+, This is the illustrated authorized edition of the film version starring Richard Greene. Elf Book #532 Illustrated, ....................$15.00

002238. Grant, Eldon TWENTY WHITE HORSES: A BOOK OF DIVISION, New York, 1964, Hardback prtg., Holt, Rinehart & Winston, VG, 24 (un-numbered) pages. No dust jacket. Ex-school library copy. Binding is illustrated, lightly rubbed, and edgeworn. Illustr. by Robert J. Lee. Clean, tight copy. Illustrated with Drawings, .................$10.00

007994. Gray, Walter T. THE BAD BOY ABROAD, New York, ca.1875, Hardback prtg., J.S.Ogilvie & Co., VG, Written in an uneducated boy's voice. Occassional black and white illustrations. .............$25.00

008239. Greenaway, Kate KATE GREENAWAY'S MOTHER GOOSE OR THE OLD NURSERY RHYMES., New York, 1978, First thus ed., Hardback prtg., Gramercy, VG+, Glazed boards. 53 pages. Kate Greenaway color illustrations on each page. Illustrated, ......................$10.00

017245. Greenaway, Kate KATE GREENAWAY'S MOTHER GOOSE OR OLD NURSERY RHYMES. THE COMPLETE FACSIMILE SKETCHBOOKS FROM THE ARENTS COLLECTION., New York, 1988, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Fine/Fine, A collection of nursey rhymes with watercolor illustrations. Includes a history of Kate Greenaway's sketchbooks and of her art in general. 95 pages. Illustrated, ....................$18.00

037294. Greene, Carol BEGGARS, BEASTS AND EASTER FIRE: STORIES OF EARLY SAINTS, Oxford, England, 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Lion Publishing, Fine/Fine, 0-7459-2221-X. 127 pages. Color plate illustrations by Kimberly Root. Delightful tales of the saints, told for children. Illustrations, .......................................$9.00

001814. Greene, Carla COWBOYS: WHAT DO THEY DO?, New York, 1972, Hardback prtg., Harper & Row, VG+, I Can Read Book. Pictures by Leonard Kessler. . Clean, tight copies. Illustrated with Drawings, ....$10.00

038798. Greene, Graham THE LITTLE TRAIN, New York, 1958, 1st.American ed., Hardcover prtg., Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., VG+/No dust jacket, Clean grey cloth binding with red train illustration. Small inscription on front free flyleaf ow a lovely clean copy Dorothy Craigie, ...............................................................$35.00

013659. Greenleaf, Elizabeth PRICKY, A PET PORCUPINE, Mankato, Minnesota, 1968, (1965) ed., Hardback prtg., Oddo Publishing, VG+, Text with colored illustrations. 48 pages. Binding is illustrated boards. George T. Mason, ..............................................$14.00

022229. Grejniec, Michael WHAT DO YOU LIKE?, New York, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., North South Books, Fine/-, Illustrated glazed boards. Picture book with unusual colors and textures. Illustrated, ...................................................$9.00

026216. Grifalconi, Ann THE MATTER WITH LUCY: AN ALBUM, New York, 1973, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bobbs-Merrill, Fine/VG+, Unpaginated. Pink cloth cover,stamped silver decoration. Charming color jacket a bit chipped. Interior a treasure trove of victoriana, as story illustration and decoration. Simple story told in verse form. A magical mystery tour of bygone visual treats. Illustrations, ..........$10.00

003532. Grigson, Geoffrey and Jane MORE SHAPES AND STORIES, New York, 1967, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Vanguard Press, VG+, Blue cloth with silver illustration on binding. Illustrated, ..$12.00

004482. Grimm ABOUT WISE MEN AND SIMPLETONS. TWELVE TALES FROM GRIMM TRANSLATED BY ELIZABETH SHUB, New York, 1986, re-issue ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan Publishing Co., VG+, 118 pages. Clean and bright copy. Etchings by Nonny Hogrogian, .....................$10.00

036580. Grimm THE ILLUSTRATED BROTHERS GRIMM FAIRY TALES, 2001, Hardback prtg., Portland House, Fine/Fine, 0-517-21453-9. Full page color and black and white illustrations by Arthur Rackham. 325pp. Clean and bright copy. Arthur Rackham, ..............................$15.00

039859. Grimm, Brothers HANSEL AND GRETEL, Cleveland, Ohio, 1932, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., The Harter Publishing Co., VG+, Colored illustrated paper covers and 8 colored full-page plates by Fern Bisel Peat. A little wear on the cover, tight and clean Fern Bisel Peat, ...............................................................$15.00

001653. Grimm, Brothers JORINDA AND JORINGEL, New York, 1970, Hardback prtg., The World Publishing Co., VG, 32 (un-numbered) pages. Illustrated by Bernadette. No dust jacket. Binding is illustrated. Slightly edgeworn. Inscription. Small amount of buckling due to moisture in one location at the bottom, near spine, throughout book. Otherwise, a very good, clean copy. Illustrated with Drawings, .............$15.00

003592. Grimm, Brothers THE WEDDING OF MRS. FOX AND OTHER STORIES FROM THE BROTHERS GRIMM, 1986, Hardback prtg., Bedford Press, VG, Startling and brilliant color illustrations by Koncekova-Vesela 205 pages. Orange cloth binding with gilt decorations. L'uba Koncekova-Vesela, .............................................$18.00

040375. Grimm, the Brothers THE GOOSE GIRL AND THE HOUSE IN THE WOODS, Springfield, Mass., 1939, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., McLoughlin Brothers, Inc., Near Fine, Unpaginated. Two of the Grimm's favorites delightfully retold. Color sketches. One of The Little Color Classics. Illustrated, .........................................$8.00

040890. Grimm, the Brothers THE GOOSE GIRL AND THE HOUSE IN THE WOODS, Springfield, Mass., 1939, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., McLoughlin Brothers, Inc., Near Fine, Unpaginated. Two of the Grimm's favorites delightfully retold. Color sketches. One of The Little Color Classics. Illustrated, .........................................$8.00

006590. Grimm, Wilhelm DEAR MILI, New York, 1988, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar, Straus & Giroux, V.G.+/V.G.+, Oblong 8vo. A previously unknown tale, illustrated by Maurice Sendak. A beautiful copy. Maurice Sendak, .........................................$25.00

033856. Grimm, Wilhelm & Manheim, Ralph (translated by) DEAR MILI, NY, 1988, 1st. Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Farrar, Straus & Giroux, Fine/Fine, no defects, a fine copy in a fine dj Maurice Sendak illus, ...............................................................$10.00

000330. Grimms' Brothers GRIMM'S OTHER TALES, New York. USA, 1966, 1st. Edn. ed., HB prtg., A.S. Barnes and Co., VG, Translated and Edited by Ruth Michaelis-Jena and Arthur Ratcliff. Illustrated with ten wood engravings (full page) Morgan, Glenda, ........................$15.00

034144. Grimstad, Jennie Underland THE DAPPLED STALLION, NY, 1969, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Carlton House, VG/Good, signed by author on fep, no major defects, a vg copy in a sl. soiled/ shelfworn, but intact, good dj ........................................................$9.50

010633. Groseclose, Elgin THE SCIMITAR OF SALADIN, New York, 1956, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan Co., Fine/Fine, 180 pages. Clean and bright one-owner book. Alan Moyler, .................$12.00

000229. Grove, Elizabeth THE MFUMS, Cleveland, 1967, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., World Publishers, V.G./V.G., 95 pages. Monday Mfum is a little girl who lives in Ghana. The book conveys the authentic flavor of life in West Africa. Jane Paton Illustrations, ......$12.00

033958. Grover, Eulalie Osgood MY CARAVAN: A BOOK OF POEMS FOR BOYS AND GIRLS IN SEARCH OF ADVENTURE, Chicago, 1932, reprint ed., HB prtg., Laidlaw Brothers, Good, illus. with cut-paper silhouettes, covers moderately stained and shelfworn, some edgewear, sl. rubbing on feps (minor erasures), good, no dj Sampson, Florence, ...............$8.50

039295. Gruelle, Johnny LITTLE SUNNY STORIES. THE SINGING THREAD, THE WAY TO FAIRYLAND AND MRS. GOODLUCK CRICKET, 1919, 26th.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., P.V. Volland Co., VG, 6" x 7-1/2". Color illustrated paper over boards. Light wear on extremities, previous owner's name, illustrated endpapers. clean and tight copy. Johnny Gruelle, ..$50.00

006297. Gruelle, Johnny RAGGEDY ANDY STORIES. INTRODUCING THE LITTLE RAG BROTHER OF RAGGEDY ANN., 1948, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Bobbs-Merrill, VG, Light rubbed area on front panel spine edge and extreme edges of front binding. Interior is clean and bright. Glazed boards. Illustrated, ..........................................$12.00

020816. Gruelle, Johnny RAGGEDY ANDY STORIES INTRODUCING THE LITTLE RAG BROTHER OF RAGGEDY ANN., Indianapolis, 1960, Hardback prtg., Bobbs-Merrill Co., VG, Small notch off top of spine area, mild wear of binding. Interior clean and bright. Johnny Gruelle, ...........$12.00

028726. Gruelle, Johnny RAGGEDY ANDY STORIES. INTRODUCING THE LITTLE RAY BROTHER OF RAGGEDY ANN, Joliet, Il., 1920, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., P.F. Volland Co., VG, Light wear on illustrated binding (cloth backed boards) Previous owner's name on front paste-down endpaper. First page is almost loose and has a small bite taken out of it, ow book is tight and clean. Johnny Gruelle, ...............$75.00

028727. Gruelle, Johnny RAGGEDY ANN STORIES., Joliet, Il., 1918, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., P.F. Volland Co., VG, Light wear on illustrated binding (cloth backed boards) Previous owner's name on front paste-down endpaper. First page is almost loose and has a small bite taken out of it, ow book is tight and clean. Johnny Gruelle, ..$75.00

029428. Gruelle, Johnny RAGGEDY ANN'S MERRIEST CHRISTMAS, 1952, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Wonder Books, Near Fine, Clean and bright copy inside and out. Tom Sinnickson, ...................$15.00

038862. Gruelle, Johnny RAGGEDY ANN'S MERRIEST CHRISTMAS, New York, 1952, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Wonder Books, Good, Unpaginated. Color illustrations by Tom Sinnickson. Owner's name on title page. Spine has two small tears. Illustrations, ............................$7.00

039323. Gruelle, Johnny RAGGEDY ANDY STORIES, Chicago, Ill., 1920, Hardbound prtg., M.A. Donahue & Co., VG, Unpaginated. Fully illustrated in color. Boards moderately worn at edges. Few tears to few pages. Colors bright and crisp. Owner's name on flyleaf. Illustrations, ..$15.00

039446. Gruelle, Johnny RAGGEDY ANN'S WISHING PEBBLE, Chicago, 1925, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., M.A. Donahue, VG, Cloth backed illustrated paper over boards. Cover has a stained area, wear on edges stain on endpapers, ow clean, tight, bright. Johnny Gruelle, ...........$25.00

039447. Gruelle, Johnny RAGGEDY ANN IN THE DEEP, DEEP WOODS, Chicago, 1930, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., M.A. Donahue, VG, Cloth backed illustrated paper over boards. Worn edges on cover,previous owner's name on front paste-down, ow clean, tight Johnny Gruelle, .$25.00

039457. Gruelle, Johnny RAGGEDY ANN AND ANDY AND THE CAMEL WITH THE WRINKLED KNEES, Indianapolis, 1960, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Bobbs-Merrill, Good, 95pp. clean and bright interior. Paper illustrated binding has wear on edges. Johnny Gruelle, ....................$12.00

040983. Gruelle, Johnny RAGGEDY ANN STORIES, New York, NY., 1961, Reprint ed., Hardcover prtg., Bobbs-Merrill, VG, Color illustrated paper over boards. Inscription on front free flyleaf. Light wear on edges of binding, ow VG+ ...............................................$10.00

032672. Grunbock, Dorothy EVERY GOOD GIFT, Chicago, Ill., 1943, - ed., Paperbound prtg., Moody Bible Institute, Near Fine, Unpaginated. Lyrics and music celebrate God's natural wonders.Rich color illustrations by Emmy Lou Osborne. Small tear, lower spine. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00

017912. Guggenmos, Jose and Lucht, Irmgard WONDER-FISH FROM THE SEA, New York, 1971, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Parents Magazine Press, VG+(black mark on top of spine, front binding), Adapted from the German by Alvin Tresselt. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, ow clean and bright copy. Illustrated with Photographs, .......$14.00

008244. Guillaume, Jeanette & Bachmann, Mary Lee AMAT AND THE WATER BUFFALO, New York, 1962, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Coward-McCann,Inc., V.G.+/V.G.+, Church Library stamp and pocket in the back, but clean, bright copy. Kurt Wiese Illustrations, .......$15.00

038660. Gunning, Monica NOT A COPPER PENNY IN ME HOUSE:POEMS FROM THE CARIBBEAN, Honesdale, Pa., 1993, 3rd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Boyd Mills Press, Near Fine, 1-56397-050-3. 31 pages. Jamaican ways teased out by simple poems, with colorful primitive illustrations by Frane' Lessac. Owner's name on flyleaf. Small ink mark, front board. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00

001119. Gunter, Archibald Clavering SMALL BOYS IN BIG BOOTS. A STORY FOR CHILDREN OF ALL AGES., New York, 1890, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Home Publishing Co., V.G., Orig.Green cloth with colored illustr. & gold lettering. Gold titling on spine. Light wr. om edges, o.w. V.G. Illustrated Dan Beard Illustrations, ..........................$75.00

040368. Gunther, John JULIUS CAESAR. LANDMARK BOOKS W-43, New York, 1959, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Near Fine/ VG, 182 pages. Historian recreates the events and times that shaped the historic hero, for the young reader. Letter from John Gunther laid in. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00

040883. Gunther, John JULIUS CAESAR, New York, 1959, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Near Fine/ VG, 182 pages. Historian recreates the events and times that shaped the historic hero, for the young reader. Illustrations, ..................................$10.00

041819. Gurney, James DINOTOPIA. A LAND APART FROM TIME. WRITTEN AND ILLUSTRATED BY JAMES GURNEY., Atlanta, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Turner Publishing, Inc., Fine/Near Fine, 1-878685-23-6. 159pp. Clean and bright book and dust jacket with price intact on flap. of author/illustrator. Illustrated, ...........................$20.00

039412. Gurney, James DINOTOPIA: THE WORLD BENEATH. WRITTEN AND ILLUSTRATED BY JAMES GURNEY, 1995, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Turner Publishing, Fine, glossy color illustrated covers. 158pp. with color illustrations throughout. Clean and bright copy. Illustrated, ...............................................................$12.00

033905. Guttschuss, Heather ZIG-ZAG THE ZEBRA AND OTHER AFRICAN ANIMALS, Boise, 1986, Paperback prtg., Pacific Press, VG, illustrated, no major defects, a vg copy in wrappers ........................$5.50

006978. Hale, Dorelle Shivez ONEY OF OREGON, New York, 1954, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Pageant Press, Inc., Good, .......$15.00

000983. Hall, Lynn TAXO AND ME, New York, 1985, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Charles Scribners, fine/Fine, The author's story about finding, training and showing her Paso Fino horse. 42 pages. Black and white photographs. Photographs by Jan Hall, ...................$15.00

014341. Hall, Rosalys THE TAILOR'S TRICK, Philadelphia, 1955, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., J.B. Lippincott Co., V.G.+/V.G.+, Kurt Werth, ........................................................$14.00

041791. Hamanaka, Sheila ALL THE COLORS OF THE EARTH, New York, 1994, 9th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Morrow Junior Books, Fine/Fine, 0-688-11131-9. Unpaginated. A lyrical celebration of earth's and its beings various colors, including those of our skins. Joyously color illustrated. Illustrated, ......................................$9.00

023983. Hamilton, Edwin T. THE BOY BUILDER, New York, 1933, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt, Brace & Co., Near Fine/No Dust Jacket (prev.owner's light name on paste-down), 290 pages. Green cloth binding. Clean, tight copy. It shows boy's how to use tools and make model ships, furniture,and great fun projects. Equally ideal for girls. Illustrated with line drawings. Illustrated, ..................$45.00

007388. Hamilton, Russel THE FIRST BOOK OF TRAINS, New York, 1956, 5th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Franklin Watts, V.G.+/V.G.+, Book is in very good condition. Jeanne Bendick Illustrations, .........$15.00

004138. Hamilton, Virginia THE PEOPLE COULD FLY. AMERICAN BLACK FOLKTALES, New York, 1985, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, V.G.+/V.G.+, 8" x 10" size book. African folktales retold by Virginia Hamilton. Prev.owner's bookplate on front endpaper, o.w. VG+ Leo and Diane Dillon, .........................................$20.00

001872. Hammond, Dorothy & Henrichs, George THE DODGE CITY STORY., Indianapolis, 1964, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bobbs-Merrill, V.G.+/V.G.+, the story of Dodge City and its place on the Sante Fe Trail. Dorothy Hammond Illustr., ..............................$12.00

006708. Hampden, John THE HOUSE OF CATS AND OTHER STORIES, New York, 1967, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar Straus & Giroux, V.G.+/V.G.+, An interpretation of Italin folk tales for young people. Illustrated by Enrico Arno. Illustrated, ......................$15.00

031618. Hancock, H. Irving DAVE DARRIN'S THIRD YEAR AT ANNAPOLIS, 1911, Hardback prtg., Saalfield, VG+/VG+, Clean and bright in a like dust jacket. 250pp. Illustrated, ..............................$10.00

031620. Hancock, H. Irving DICK PRESCOTT'S FIRST YEAR AT WEST POINT. TWO CHUMS AT THE CADET GREY, Akron, Ohio, 1910, Hardback prtg., Saalfield Publishing, VG/VG, ...................................$8.00

030478. Harding, Mary Van B. THE AMAZING ADVENTURES OF THE KIMPSIES AND WHIFF, Philadelphia, 1940, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Dorrance and Company, VG/G+, Illustrations by Christine Northrop. DJ is moderately spotted, small chips at edges and top/bottom near spine. ................................................................$7.50

004776. Hardwick, Alice LITTLE WOODEN SHOES, Akron, Ohio, no date, Paperbound prtg., Saalfield Pub. Co., VG+, textured paper wraps. Saalfield Pub. Co. #2054. Beautiful colorful Frances Brundage illustrations (6) in this 10 paged book. No date listed but book is ca. 1900. Frances Brundage, .......................................$40.00

033979. Harkins, Philip ROAD RACE, NY, 1961, 1st Edition ed., Paperback prtg., Scholastic Book Services, Good, minor crease on front cover, owner stamps on outer page edges, foxing on inside cover surfaces/tp, but a good copy in wrappers .......................$4.75

031043. Harness, Cheryl GHOSTS OF THE 20TH CENTURY, New York, 2000, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Simon and Schuster, Fine/Fine, 0-689-82118-2. Unpaginated. Beautifully author-illustrated picture book guides chldren through the 20th Century, with its highlights, heroes, dark times and light. Narrative has Einstein guiding a boy, enlivening the journey. In vivid color. Illustrations, ...................$10.00

029682. Harper, Theodore Acland WINDY ISLAND, 1931, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday Doran, VG+/-, Previous owner's name on half-title page- Signed by the author on the same page.Light bleeding from color blue used on top edge. Illustrated, ................$15.00

007930. Harper, Wilhelmina THE LONELY LITTLE PIG AND OTHER ANIMAL TALES, Philadelphia, 1938, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., David McKay Co., V.G., 108 pages. Many colored and black and white illustrations. Vera Neville Illustrations, ....................$25.00

041829. Harper, Wilhelmina (Editor) THE SELFISH GIANT AND OTHER STORIES, Philadelphia, 1935, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., David McKay Co., VG+/No Dust Jacket, The stories consist of; Perez The Mouse, The Happy Prince, The Magic Fish-bone, The Selfish Giant, The Jar of Rosemary, and Miss Merry Christmas. Color illustrations by Kate Seredy. Kate Seredy, ..................................................$14.00

026369. Harris, Joel Chandler TALES OF THE HOME FOLKS IN PEACE AND WAR, 1898, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Near Fine, Green cloth with stamped decorated binding in black and gilt. Very clean, tight and bright copy. Illustrated, ....................$65.00

008409. Harris, Leon A. THE GREAT PICTURE ROBBERY, New York, 1963, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Atheneum, V.G./V.G., A story of a mouse who lives in the Louvre. Schindelman, Joseph Illustr., ..$15.00

038488. Harris, Louise Dyer VISIONS OF ST.NICK IN ACTION, 1950, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., In Action Book Publication, VG+, opens into 5 sided star arrangement in perfect condition with the exception of the clasp. .......................................$15.00

039794. Harris, Robie, H. HAPPY BIRTH DAY!, Cambridge, MAS., 1996, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Candlewick Press, Fine, 1-56402-424-5. A mother tells a child about its first day of life from the moment of birth. Well illustrated. Emberley, Michael, .....$10.00

010450. Harrison, Ada THE DOUBLING ROD, New York, 1958, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt, Brace and Company, Fine/Fine, Clean and bright one-owner book. 192 pages. Christine Price, ..$15.00

001636. Harry and Rover Library JEFF AND LEFF THE STORY OF TWO POOR CITY ARABS. WITH OTHER STORIES., New York, no date, HB prtg., T.Y. Crowell, VG, Ca. 1890's. Poor little city children and the cruel fate that awaits them. Decorative binding with pasted on illustration. Full-page dwgs.& vignettes, ...................................$15.00

033784. Hart, J. Wesley IN THE IRON TIME: A STORY OF THE DAYS OF CROMWELL, Cincinnati, No pub date, HB prtg., Jennings & Graham, Good+, c. 1930s, bl. dec. cvr, page edges v.sl. darkened, still good+, tight copy, no dj ....................................................$8.50

033877. Hartung, Maurice L, Van Engen, Henry, Riess, Anita & Mahoney, Catharine NUMBERS WE SEE, Chicago, 1955, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Scott, Foresman & Co., Good+, many counting exercises using color illustrations, sl. shelfwear, but a good+ copy, no dj Kolb, Julia, .$6.95

001746. Harvey Cartoon Studios CASPER AND WENDY, New York, 1963, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Wonder Books, VG+, Wonder Books. Washable Covers. Illustrated, ..........................................$16.00

019538. Haseley, Dennis THE CAVE OF SNORES, New York, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper & Row, VG+/VG+, Clean and bright in a like dust jacket. Eric Beddows, ..............................$8.00

037592. Hatton, Caroline VERO AND PHILIPPE, Chicago, Ill., 2001, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Front Street/Cricket Books, Fine/Fine, 0-8126-2940-X. 120 pages. Charming story for imaginative children about a young French/Vietnamese brother and sister's adventures, along with their parents', in Paris. Inscribed by author. Drawings, ......$10.00

020290. Hauman, George and Doris SURPISE FOR TIMMY, New York, 1946, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan Co., VG+, Green cloth binding, colored illustrations. Clean and bright. Illustrated by the Authors, .......................................................$9.00

030241. Havill, Juanita JAMAICA TAG-ALONG, New York, 1989, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Fine/VG, 0-395-49602-0. Unpaginated. Teat to back of jacket, otherwise fine. A simple tale of an Afro-American girl who learns the give-and-take of sharing. Appealing illustrations by Amme Sibley O'Brien. Illustrations, ................................................................$8.00

039863. Havill, Juanita KENTUCKY TROLL, New York, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Lothrop Lee & Shepard, Fine/Fine, 0-688-10458-4. The story of a Swedish troll who emigrates to Kentucky. Bert Dodsonp, ..................................................$6.00

008584. Havill, Juanita LEROY AND THE CLOCK, 1988, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, VG+/VG+, Price-clipped. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper. Five year old Leroy has a hard time adjusting to his Grandfather's house and big clock when he visits alone for the first time. Janet Wentworth, ..............$8.00

038027. Havill, Juanita TREASURE NAP, Boston, Mass., 1992, 8th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Fine/Good, 0-395-57817-5. 32 pages. Two minor tears to jacket. Gentle story of a Mexican-American mother's reminiscences to her little girl. Color illustrations by Elivia Savadier. Illustrations, ...............$5.00

039039. Hawkes, Clarence THE WHITE CZAR. THE STORY OF A POLAR BEAR, 1923, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Milton Bradley Co., VG+, Illustrated blue cloth binding. 202pp. Light wear only- Charles Livingston Bull, ..............................................$14.00

002464. Hawkins, Quail THE BEST BIRTHDAY, New York, 1954, Book Club ed., HB prtg., Doubleday and Co., VG/VG, Children's story set in San Francisco in the 20's. Antonio Sotomayer, .....................$10.00

001466. Hawkinson, John THE MOUSE THAT FELL OFF THE RAINBOW, Chicago, 1971, Hardback prtg., Albert Whitman & Co., VG+, Clean and bright copy. Previous owner's neat name on front paste-down endpaper. Illustrated, ..................................................$12.00

033899. Hayes, Florence THE ESKIMO HUNTER, NY, No pub date, Bk Club ed. ed., Hardbound prtg., Junior Literary Guild/Random, Good, illustrated, covers sl. soiled and shelfworn, but a good copy, no dj Wiese, Kurt, ...................................................$8.50

039704. Hayes, Geoffrey PATRICK COMES TO PUTTYVILLE, AND OTHER STORIES, New York, 1978, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Harper and Row, Near Fine/VG+, 0-06-022266-2. 118 pages. Inscription on flyleaf. Single tear to jacket. Mama and Patrick bear start a new life in the country. Charming B and W drawings. Illustrations, .............$7.00

005409. Hazen, Barbara Shook ANIMALS AND THEIR BABIES. A29, Golden Books, 1957, Hardback prtg., Simon and Schuster, VG+, A Little Golden Activity Book. 25C price on cover. Moveable Wheel with pictures on cover. Lilian Obligado, .......................................$20.00

035997. Hazen, Barbara Shook TIEMPOS DUROS, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, Ner Fine, 0-670-84841-7. In Spanish. Trina Schart Hyman, .................................................$10.00

025915. Hazen, Barbara Shook TURKEY IN THE STRAW, New York, 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dial Books, Fine/Fine, 0-8037-1298-7. Unpaginated. Colorful, humorous illustrations by Brad Sneed. A jolly farmer's tale, sweetly ended. Illustrations, ..................$10.00

022907. Heck, B. Holland CACTUS KEVIN, 1965, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The World Publishing, Fine/Fine, Clean and bright in a like dust jacket. Lorence Bjorklund, ...........................$9.00

034077. Hegg, Tom PEEF THE CHRISTMAS BEAR, Minneapolis, 1995, Hardbound prtg., Waldman House Press, VG+/VG+, color illustrations, no major defects, easily vg+ in a clean, intact, easily vg+ dj Hanson, Warren, ........................................................$8.50

041820. Hekking, Johanna M. PIGTAILS, New York, 1937, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Frederick A. Stokes, VG+/-, Delicate full page color illustrations plus black and white drawings throughout text. Red/orange illustrated cloth binding. Clean and bright book with good hinges. Molly Castle, .........................................$14.00

006222. Helbig, Alethea and Perkins, Agnes (Editors) THE PHOENIX AWARD OF CHILDREN'S LITERATURE ASSOCIATION 1990-1994, Lanham. Md., 1996, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Scarecrow Press, As New/As New, 282 pp. 282 pages. ................................................$25.00

002827. Heller, Friedrich C. THE CHILDREN'S DREAM BOOK, Garden City, 1972, Hardback prtg., Doubleday *& Co., VG+, Oblong 8vo. Translated from the German. Georgess McHargue, ...........................$12.00

010605. Helton, Roy THE EARLY ADVENTURES OF PEACHAM GREW, Philadelphia, 1925, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Penn Publishing, V.G.+/V.G.+, Previous owners bookplate on front pastedown and inscription on front free endpaper, ow VG++ 117 pages. Black and White Illus Edward Shenton Illustr., ................................$15.00

010246. Henkes, Kevin BAILEY GOES CAMPING, 1985, Weekly Reader ed., Hardback prtg., Greenwillow, VG+, Illustrated, .................$5.00

001235. Henning-Jensen, Astrid and Bjarne MIKISOQ. THE TALE OF AN ESKIMO BOY, London, 1954, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Methuen, Good, Glazed boards and linen spine. ONe of the series of true-life stories about children in distant lands. Illustrated with Photographs, .$5.00

026124. Henry, Marguerite KING OF THE WIND. THE STORY OF THE GODOLPHIN ARABIAN, 1959, Hardback prtg., Rand McNally & Co., VG/VG, Book is clean and bright. Dust jacket shows wear and a few small tears. Wesley Dennis, ................................................$15.00

026125. Henry, Marguerite MISTY OF CHINCOTEAGUE, 1959, Hardback prtg., Rand McNally & Co., VG+/VG+, Book is clean and bright. Dust jacket has a small amount of wear. Wesley Dennis, .............$15.00

029477. Hentoff, Nat THIS SCHOOL IS DRIVING ME CRAZY., New York, 1976, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Delacorte Press, Fine/Fine, 0-440-08549-4. Clean and bright in a like dust jacket. NOT an ex-library. ...................................................$10.00

039844. Herring, George SKI GANG, 1936, 1st.English ed., Hardback prtg., tephen Daye Press, VG, 5-1/4" x 7-1/2". Soiled cloth binding. 36 drawings. 150pp. Juvenile ski novel for children. Susan Ehmcke, ....$6.00

038183. Herriot, James JAMES HERRIOT'S TREASURY FOR CHILDREN, New York, 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., St. Martin's Press, Near Fine/Fine, 0-312-08512-5. Unpaginated. Inscription on flyleaf. All of Herriot's books for children gathered together, with inspired color illustrations. Illustrations, .................................$10.00

010370. Hesselberg, Erik KON-TIKI AND I, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1970, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Prentice-Hall,Inc., V.G.+/V.G.+, An account of Thor Heyerdahl's trip on balsa rafts for children. The book is very clean and bright. A great copy! Illustrated, ..........$20.00

007172. Hewett,Anita ELEPHANT BIG AND ELEPHANT LITTLE. NINE JUNGLE TALES., New York, 1960, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., A. S. Barnes, V.G./V.G., 64 pages. Lighthearted animal tales with light illustrations to go with them. Charlotte Hough Illustration, ................$15.00

036823. Heyer, Carol THE EASTER STORY, 1990, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Ideals Children's Books, Fine/Fine, 0-8249-8439-0. Illustrations, .................................................$9.00

006142. Heyerdahl, Thor THE MALDIVE MYSTERY, New York, 1986, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Adler & Adler, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, An archaological find on the Maldive Islands. Heyerdahl is asked to interpret the remains. Photographic Illustrations, ............$15.00

031930. Heyliger, William STAN KENT FRESHMAN FULLBACK. #1120 SAALFIELD SPORTS BOOKS, Akron, Ohio, 1936, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., The Saalfield Pub. Co., Good, Published in co-operation with the Boy Scouts of America. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. 1 loose page, light wear on edges, spine reglued. Robert A. Graef, ....$15.00

036608. Hickok, Lorena A. THE STORY OF ELEANOR ROOSEVELT, New York, 1959, BOMC ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+/VG+, Signature Books. Clean and bright in a like dust jacket Donald McKay, ....$5.00

042109. Higgins, Loyta LET'S SAVE MONEY, New York, 1958, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon and Schuster, VG, Unpaginated. A Little Golden Book teaches children about money. Cover has cut-outs for placement of coins. Color illustrations by Violet LaMont. Light rubbing on the cover edges, child's first name on the back of the money circle. Illustrated, ..................................................$14.00

034078. Hill, Eileen ROBIN KANE: THE MONSTER OF WOLF POINT, Racine, c.1971, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Whitman, Good, Whitman #1546, Robin Kane #6, covers v.sl. soiled and shelfworn, sl. edgewear, 1 tear on bottom of tp, but a good copy, no dj ........................$4.95

028262. Hinkson, H.A. THE CASTAWAYS OF HOPE ISLAND, London, pre-1912, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., T.C. and E.C Jack, Good, 216 pages. Illustrated cover and spine. Six b and w plates. A bit pulled at spine. Foxed endpapers, owner's name on fly. Illustrations, ...$10.00

032531. Hissey, Jane LITTLE BEAR'S TROUSERS, AN OLD BEAR STORY, New York, 1987, 4th printing ed., Hardback prtg., Philomel Books, Fine, 0-399-21493-3. Unpaginated. Little bear's adventures with his animal friends, invitingly illustrated in color. Illustrations, .......$6.00

032197. Ho, Minfong and Ros, Saphan THE TWO BROTHERS, New York, 1996, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Lothrop, Lee and Shepard, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-688-12551-4. Unpaginated. A richly textured traditional Cambodian tale of two brothers and their divergence. Illustrated in vivid color by Jean and Mou-Sien Tseng. Illustrations, ...............................................................$10.00

004177. Hoban, Lillian ARTHUR'S HALLOWEEN COSTUME, (Weekly Reader), 1984, Hardback prtg., Harper & Row, VG+, Clean and bright copy. Illustrated, ..................................................$10.00

004537. Hoban, Lillian ARTHUR'S HONEY BEAR, 1974, Hardback prtg., Harper & Row, VG, Clean and bright copy. An I Can Read book. Lillian Hoban, ........................................................$10.00

012542. Hoban, Lillian SILLY TILLY'S THANKSGIVING DINNER, New York, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper and Row, V.G.+/V.G.+, Clean and bright with no visible defects. by the author, ......$12.00

003856. Hoban, Tana OF COLORS AND THINGS, 1989, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Green Willow Books, V.G.+/V.G.+, Colorful book with photographed illustrations for very young children. Illustrated, ..$15.00

005442. Hodges, Elizabeth Jamison FREE AS A FROG, New York, 1969, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Addison-Wesley, V.G.+/V.G.+, A child's relationship with a frog opens up his world. Paul Diovanopoulos, ...............................................................$20.00

001855. Hoff, Syd JULIUS, 1959, Book-club ed., Hardback prtg., Parents Magazine Press, VG+/no dust jacket, An I Can Read Book. Very clean and bright. Illustrated, ................................$10.00

001867. Hogrogian, Nonny BILLY GOAT AND HIS WELL-FED FRIENDS, New York, 1972, 1st. Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper and Row, VG+/no dust jacket, Clean and bright copy. An I Can Read Book Nonny Hogrogian, ...............................................................$10.00

040377. Holbrook, Stewart THE SWAMP FOX OF THE REVOLUTION. LANDMARK BOOKS #90, New York, 1959, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, VG+/VG+, 180 pages. Noted writer's acccount of Francis Marion's heroism during the American Revolution. Illustrations, ........$10.00

040892. Holbrook, Stewart THE SWAMP FOX OF THE REVOLUTION, New York, 1959, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, VG/VG, 180 pages. Noted writer's acccount of Francis Marion's heroism during the American Revolution. Illustrations, ....................................$10.00

005304. Holl, Adelaide MOST-OF-THE-DAY MAXIE., 1974, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Xerox, VG+, Clean and bright copy. Hilary Knight, .$10.00

003820. Holland, Isabelle JOURNEY FOR THREE, 1974, Hardback prtg., Weekly Reader Books, VG+, Clean and bright copy with no markings by previous owners. Charles Robinson, .............................$9.00

010200. Holland, Shirley GRANDMA HOLLAND'S 3 TINY BEDTIME STORIES, 1991, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little America Publishing Co, VG+, Oblong 8vo. Clean and bright copy. Heidi Hansen, .........$10.00

008098. Hollingshead, Marilyn THE NINE DAYS WONDER, New York, 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Philomel, VG+/VG+, Pierr Morgan, ................................................................$8.00

032357. Holm, Jennifer L. OUR ONLY MAY AMELIA, New York, 1999, 5th printing ed., Hardback prtg., Harper Collins, Fine/Fine, 0-06-027822-6. 251 pages. May Amelia is the only girl in a rustic lumber camp. Based on the author's aunt's diary. Illustrated, ........................$6.00

036778. Holmes, Efner Tudor AMY'S GOOSE., 1977, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Thomas Y. Crowell, VGZ+/VG, 0-690-03801-1. School stamp on bottom of title page, inscription on front paste-down, cut corner of dj flap, small skinned area of lower spine, ow fine. Tasha Tudor, .$15.00

019697. Holt, Stephen WILD PALOMINO STALLION OF THE PRAIRIES, 1946 (CR), reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+++, Clean and bright copy. In the series, Famous Horse Stories. Illustrated, ....$10.00

016513. Hope, Laura Lee THE BOBBSEY TWINS IN THE GREAT WEST, NY, 1920, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Good, 246 pp. Name on ffep; pencil notation to last 2 pages; rear hinge starting. Illustrated, ...................................................$8.00

030893. Hope, Laura Lee THE BOBBSEY TWINS ON BLUEBERRY ISLAND, New York, cr1917, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+/VG+, Green binding with oval framed picture of the children on the front panel. Orange pictorial endpapers. Clean and bright in an an acetate jacket cover. Illustrated, ....................................$10.00

030895. Hope, Laura Lee THE BOBBSEY TWINS AT THE COUNTRY FAIR, New York, cr1922, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+/VG+, Green binding with oval framed picture of the children on the front panel. Orange pictorial endpapers. Clean and bright in an an acetate jacket cover. Illustrated, ....................................$10.00

030896. Hope, Laura Lee THE BOBBSEY TWINS AT THE COUNTRY FAIR, New York, cr1933, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+/VG (age spotting on the spine of the dust jacket), Green binding with oval framed picture of the children on the front panel. Orange & white pictorial endpapers. Clean, copy with dust jacket in a protective acetate jacket cover. Illustrated, ............................$10.00

030897. Hope, Laura Lee THE BOBBSEY TWINS AT INDIAN HOLLOW, New York, cr1940, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+/VG+, Green binding with oval framed picture of the children on the front panel. Orange & white pictorial endpapers. Clean, copy with dust jacket in a protective acetate jacket cover. Illustrated, ............$10.00

030906. Hope, Laura Lee THE BOBBSEY TWINS AT THE ICE CARNIVAL, New York, cr1941, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+/VG+, Green binding with oval framed picture of the children on the protective acetate cover. Illustrated, ...................................$10.00

034040. Hope, Laura Lee THE BOBBSEY TWINS ON BLUEBERRY ISLAND, NY, c.1945, Hardbound prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Good, owner name/sm. scribble on fep, sm. price sticker on fep corner, covers lightly soiled and shelfworn, but a good copy, no dj ..............................$6.50

004541. Hopkins, Lee Bennett CITY TALK, New York, 1970, Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Vg+/Vg+, Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. Verses by children with black and white photographic illustrations. Roy Arenella Photographs, .......................$9.00

001545. Horn, Axel ONLY US! ONLY US!, Boston, 1971, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little, Brown and Co., VG+/No Dust Jacket, The illustrations in this book are based on prints made from teak blocks that one printed Indian temple cloths. Illustrated, ...........$15.00

025475. Horn, Pamela, (Editor) ONE-HUNDRED AND-ONE READ-ALOUD CLASSICS, New York, 1995, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Tess Press, Fine, 1-57912-133-0. 399 pages. Ten-minute readings taken from the world's best-loved children's books,illustrated as of old. Illustrations, ...............................................................$10.00

021124. Hornby, George POEMS FOR CHILDREN AND OTHER PEOPLE, New York, 1980, Revised ed., Hardback prtg., Crown Publishing, Fine/Near Fine, Poetry and verse for children illustrated with Cybis porcelain sculptures. Illustrated, ......................................$10.00

002494. Horne, Richard Henry KING PENGUIN, New York, 1952, 12th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan Co., VG+/VG, 67 pages. Clean and bright book in a dust jacket with tears and chips. In The Little Library Series. Richard Henry Daugherty, ...............$12.00

029994. Horton, Barbara Savadge WHAT COMES IN SPRING?, New York, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Fine/Fine, Pages are un-numbered, approximately 32. Illustrated in color by Ed Young. Both DJ and volume are in FINE condition, near new. ....$13.50

030488. Horton, Barbara Savadge WHAT COMES IN SPRING?, New York, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Fine/Fine, Pages are un-numbered, approximately 32. Illustrated in color by Ed Young. Both DJ and volume are in FINE condition, near new. ....$13.50

007103. Horwich, Dr. Frances R. & Werrenrath, Reinold Jr. MISS FRANCES ALL-DAY-LONG BOOK, New York, 1954, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Rand McNally & Co., V.G.+/V.G.+, 72 pages. A Ding Dong School Book. The author is an authority on early childhood education and had her own television show. Katherine Evans, .....................$30.00

007163. Horwich, Dr.Frances R. THE DING DONG SCHOOL BOOK, New York, 1953, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Rand McNally & Co., V.G.+/V.G.+, 71 pages of stories and activities led by Miss Frances, an early childhood specialist and educator on T.V. Katherine Evans Illustration, ...............................................................$35.00

010004. Housman, Laurence TURN AGAIN TALES., New York, ca.1920, Hardback prtg., Henry Holt, VG (spine reglued), 6 full page color plates by Alec Buckels, May Smith, Marian Allen, Roy Meldrum and Marjorie Dawes. 280 pages of stories. Illustrated, .....................$35.00

036607. Howard, Joan THE STORY OF MARK TWAIN, New York, 1953, BOMC ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+/VG+, Signature Books. Clean and bright in a like dust jacket Donald McKay, .................$5.00

036613. Howard, Joan THE STORY OF JOHN J. AUDUBON, New York, 1954, BOMC ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+/VG+, Signature Books. Clean and bright in a like dust jacket Frederico Castellon, ....$5.00

040476. Howard, Joan THE STORY OF LOUISA MAY ALCOTT, New York, NY., 1955, BOMC ed., Hardcover prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Fine/Fine, Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket ..............................$9.00

003609. Howard, Max PEOPLE PAPERS, 1974, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harlin Quist, Dust Jacket, VG+/VG, Illustrated, ...$20.00

031450. Howland, Naomi LATKES, LATKES, GOOD TO EAT: A CHANUKAH STORY, New York, 1999, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Clarion Books, Near Fine (prev.owner's last name on front free endpaper), 0-395-89903-6. 31 pages. Wonderfully, folk-ish illustrations accompany this tale of the magical Latkes. Illustrations, ...............$10.00

039198. Huffard, Grace Thompson and Carlisle, Laura Mae MY POETRY BOOK. AN ANTHOLOGY OF MODERN VERSE FOR BOYS AND GIRLS. REVISED EDITION. INTRODUCTION BY MARGUERITE DE ANGELI, Philadelphia, 1960, 4th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., John C. Winston Co., VG+ (previous owner's name on front free flyleaf, ow fine), Rose cloth binding. Colored frontispiece plus black and white illustrations by Willy Pogany. 504pp. including index. Clean Willy Pogany, ....................................$10.00

026315. Hughes, Langston CAROL OF THE BROWN KING. NATIVITY POEMS BY LANGSTON HUGHES, 1998, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Atheneum Books, Fine/Near Fine, 0-689-81877-7. Bold color illustrations by Ashley Brown. Illustrated, ...........................................$15.00

006303. Hughes, Virginia PEGGY GOES STRAW HAT. PEGGY LANE THEATER STORIES, New York, 1963, Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+, Illustrated boards, pink spine. #3. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. Sergio Leone, .......................$8.00

028380. Hugo, Victor THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME, New York, 1997, 1st American ed., Hardback prtg., D. K. Publishing, Fine/Fine, 0-7894-1491-0. 64 pages. Jimmy Symonds retells the classic tale, making it accessible for all ages. Historical notes on each page set the story in its rich history. Color illustrated by Tony Smith. Illustrations, ...............................................................$10.00

036782. Hultz, Helen Lorraine CANARY YELLOW, New York, 1953, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, VG, Yewllo cloth covers. Clean and tight copy. Illustrated, .....................$9.00

001559. Humphrey, Maud BABY'S RECORD WITH NINE COLOR PLATES AND TWENTY-TWO ILLUSTRATIONS IN BLACK AND WHITE., 1988, Re-Issue ed., Hardback prtg., Frederick A. Stokes Co., Fine, Only the weight and birthday of the baby are filled in. Clean and bright condition looking much like the original. Illustrated, ..........................$25.00

032201. Humphrey, L. Spencer THE FLINTSTONE'S WACKY INVENTIONS, Atlanta, Georgia, 1993, 2nd printing ed., Hardback prtg., Bedrock Press, Fine, 1-57036-051-0. 77 pages. Humorous, illustrated explanations of how things work in the modern Stone Age. Illustrations, ............$8.00

039048. Hunt, Mabel Leigh THE PEDDLER'S CLOCK. A STORY PARADE PICTURE BOOK, 1943, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Near Fine/Nr.Fine, The book is clean and bright with owner's name on half title page. Dust jacket has an acetate protector. Elizabeth Orton Jones, ........................................................$25.00

010574. Hunter, Cora Work THE LITTLE STRAW MAN, Chicago, 1914, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Rand McNally & Co., VG, 63 pages. 6 full page charming color illustrations also smaller vignette illustrations on each page in black and white two of the colored illustrations are missing. There is some light coloring of the black and white illustrations. Exceptional cover of the little straw man greeting a frog. Frances Beem Illustrations, ...........................$15.00

029062. Hunter, Virginia STORYBOOK FOR LITTLE TOTS ELF BOOK #8393, Chicago, 1968, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Rand McNally, Near Fine, Unpaginated. Color illustrated stories featuring familiar animals. Illustrations, .................................................$8.00

001426. Huntington, Harriet LET'S GO OUTDOORS, New York, 1939, Hardback prtg., Doubleday and Co., VG+/VG+, Price-Clipped dust jacket. Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. Sepia toned photographs throughout. Illustrated with Photographs, .....................$20.00

004901. Hurd, Thacher THE PEA PATCH, New York, 1986, Hardback prtg., Macmillan, VG+, Despite being picked with the lettuce and almost put in Farmer Brown's salad, Baby Mouse refused to stay out of Farmer Brown's garden. A funny, happy children's book. Illustrated, ..........$10.00

034129. Hutchins, H.J. ANASTASIA MORNINGSTAR AND THE CRYSTAL BUTTERFLY, Canada, 1984, Hardbound prtg., Annick, VG+, illustrated, no major defects, a vg+ copy, no dj Trower, Barry, ................$4.95

002612. Hutchins, Pat WHICH WITCH IS WHICH?, 1989, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Greenwillow Books, VG+/VG+, Illustrated, .$12.00

003632. Hutchinson, William M. A CHILD'S BOOK OF SHIPS AND BOATS, New York, 1956, Hardback prtg., Maxton Publishers, Inc., VG+, 30 (un-numbered) pages. Illustrated with color and B&W drawings, throughout. Previous owner's small inscription, ffep. Binding is illustrated in color, corners are very slightly bumped. Very good copy. Illustrated with Drawings, ....................................$12.00

028575. Hyde, Dayton O. THE BRAND OF A BOY. THE STORY OF JOHNNY WEST ON AN OREGON CATTLE RANCH., Portland, Oregon, 1970, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Oregon Beef Council, Near Fine, 27 pages. Story of a young boy on an Oregon cattle ranch. Information about beef at rear, plus glossary. Illustrations, ..................................$8.00

012773. Hyde, E.A. Watson LITTLE SISTERS TO THE CAMP FIRE GIRLS, Chicago, 1918, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Rand McNally & Co., V.G.+/V.G. (dust jacket has tape reinforcement on the back), 6" x 7.50" Grey cloth with pasted on pictorial. Good dust jacket with transparent tape reinforcement. 8 full page color illustrations. 64 pages. Ella Dolbear Lee, ..................................................$25.00

007197. Icenhower, J.B., Capt.U.S.N. THE FIRST BOOK OF SUBMARINES, New York, 1957, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Franklin Watts, V.G.+/V.G.+, A childs book about submarines with detailed illustrations. No visible flaws. Mildred Waltrip Illustr., ...................$15.00

010190. Ichikawa, Satomi HERE A LITTLE CHILD I STAND, 1985, 2nd.Impress, ed., Hardback prtg., Philomel, VG+/VG+, Poems of prayer and praise for children. Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. Illustrated, ...................................................$8.00

010137. Inchfawn, Fay WHO GOES TO THE WOOD, J.B. Lippincott Co., CR 1942, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Junior Literary Guild, VG+/No dust jacket, 229 pages. Diana Thorne Illustrations, ................$10.00

030508. Ingham, Clara Cogswell THE MASCOT BEARS, Portland, Oregon, 1909, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Frances E. Gotshall, VG, 4-3/4" x 6". Bears named after battleships with charming illustrations and stories. Brown cloth binding with hurt outer corner, ow book is clean and tight. Unusual children's book. Illustrated, ..............$50.00

040284. Ipcar, Dahlov LOBSTERMAN, New York, 1962, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Fine, Inscribed by the author. Clean and bright book about lobster boating in Maine. Very colorful. Illustrated, ..................................................$12.00

041862. Irving, Washington THE LEGEND OF SLEEPY HOLLOW, Akron, Ohio, 1926, - ed., Hardbound prtg., Saalfield Publishing C0., Near Fine, Unpaginated. Five stories in all. One color plate, numerous B amd W sketches by Frances Brundage and Lillian Sturges. Red cloth binding with decorated cover. Illustrations, ...............................$12.00

026654. Ivanov, Anatoly OL' JAKE'S LUCKY DAY, New York, 1984, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Lothrop, Lee and Shepard, Fine/Very Good+ (one closed tear on front dust jacket), 0-688-02867-5. unpaginated. Lushly illustrated (in color) fable, about a peasant whose daydreams build sky-high, then totter. 2" tear to jacket, otherwise fine. Illustrations, ..........................................$10.00

007302. Ivens, Dorothy THE LONG HIKE, New York, 1956, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking Press, V.G.+/V.G.+, A gentle book about a picnic in the country. Clean, unusually good condition. Illustrated, ...............................................................$25.00

012470. J.M. A JOLLY BIG ALPHABET, Washington Square, 1913, Hardback prtg., David McKay Co., VG+, Heavy cardboard binding with cloth spine. Orange colored boards with illustration of fox and grapes on cover (in color) Two color illustrations inside in a woodblock fashion. Very attractive. Previous owners name on front free endpaper. Book is in very good condition. W. Fletcher White Illustr., ..............$30.00

020033. Jacobs, A. Gertrude THE CHINESE-AMERICAN SONG AND GAME BOOK, New York, 1944, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., A.S. Barnes, Near Fine, Clean and bright copy with just minor wear on the spine ends. Illustrated, ..................................................$25.00

002594. Jacobs, Joseph (Selected & Edited by) CELTIC FAIRY TALES, New York, no date, early reprint ed., H.B. prtg., A.L. Burt Co., Cover stained on right edge, stained interior not affecting text, Green pict. bds.showing fairy standing on a fly. Rt.edges were damp stained & stain continues into bk on edges, o.w. good. John D. Batten, ........$20.00

008224. Jacobs, Joseph COO-MY-DOVE, MY DEAR, New York, 1976, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Atheneum, V.G.+/V.G.+, An illustrated folk tale. Marcia Sewall Illustrations, ............................$15.00

024346. Jacobs-Bond, Carrie TALES OF LITTLE CATS. VERSES BY CARRIE JACOBS-BOND AND ILLUSTRATIONS BY KATHARINE STURGES DODGE., 1918, 45th.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., P.V. Volland Co., VG++/No Dust Jacket, with delightful art decoish illustrations. cover has only light wear. Colored Illustrations, ........................................$55.00

031114. Jacques, Brian THE GREAT REDWALL FEAST, 1996, 3rd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Philomel Books, Fine/Fine, 0-399-22707-5. Christopher Denise, ............................................$7.00

029780. James, Lee J. DRAW 50 BOATS, SHIPS, TRUCKS, AND TRAINS, New York, 1976, 5th printing ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday & Co., Near Fine/Good, 0-385-08903-1. 50 assorted transport vehicles to draw, with step-by-step instructions. Jacket has tear at flap fold Illustrations, ...............................................................$12.00

037894. James, Will ALL IN THE DAY'S RIDING, New York, 1933, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, Good, Red cloth binding- Very worn at top and bottom of spine. Cloth frayed and color faded at bottom outer edge, crease on front free flyleaf, ow clean and bright, tight hinges. Will James, .............................$22.00

037377. James, Will COWBOYS, NORTH AND SOUTH, New York, CR 1924, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Fine/Fine, Clean and bright book in a like dust jacket which is in a protective mylar cover. Illustrated, ..................................................$30.00

040313. James, Will FLINT SPEARS COWBOY RODEO CONTESTANT, 1944, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, Fine/VG++, Illustrated with drawings by the author and photographs. Clean and bright book. Dust jacket has light wear on edges and sl. rubbed small area on back panel. Encased in a mylar cover. A lovely copy. Will James, ..............................................................$125.00

037912. James, Will SCORPION, New York, cr 1936, reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG, Light binding wear. Soil line on back panel near spine. Illustrated, ...........................$10.00

037911. James, Will THE DARK HORSE, New York, cr 1939, reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG, Prev.owner's name on front illustrated flyleaf (blending into background) Light wear on binding, interior bright and clean. Illustrated, .......................$10.00

034130. Janeczko, Paul B. STARDUST HOTEL, NY, 1993, Hardbound prtg., Orchard, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, young adult poetry, no defects, a nr. fine copy in a nr. fine dj with an Orchard Reinforced Binding sticker on spine ..........................................................$7.50

033777. Janoff, Barry HULK HOGAN: EYE OF THE TIGER, Chicago, 1986, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Childrens Press, VG+, b&w photos, v.light shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg+ copy, not issued with dj ....$8.95

007936. Jaquith, Priscilla BO RABBIT SMART TALES FROM THE GULLAH, New York, 1995, 1st.Impression ed., Hardback prtg., Philomel Books, Fine/Fine, Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. Ed Young, ........................................................$15.00

033971. Jenks, Tudor MAKING A START, Philadelphia, c.1903, Hardbound prtg., Henry Altemus Company, VG+/-, illustrated, gray pictorial cover, light edgewear/shelfwear, sm. notation in ink on fep, a few minor interior stains, but a vg- copy in a sl. stained, but intact, good dj with some edge and joint wear Mason, R.L., ............$15.00

027812. Johnson, D. William THE WILLOW FLUTE. A NORTH COUNTRY TALE, 1975, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little, Brown and Co., Fine/Nr.Fine, 0-316-46756-1.48pp. Illustrated, ................$12.00

034131. Johnson, Jane A BOOK OF NURSERY RHYMES, Boston, 1985, 1st U.S. Ed ed., Hardbound prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, color illustrations, no major defects, a nr. fine copy in a nr. fine dj ................................................................$5.95

039804. Johnson, Stephen, T. ALPHABET CITY, New York, NY., 1995, 2nd.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Viking, Fine/Fine, 0-670-85631-2. Caldecott Honor Book with medal on cover. Johnson, Stephen, T., ....$9.00

039511. Johnston, Johanna FREDERICK LAW OLMSTEAD PARTNER WITH NATURE, 1975, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Dodd, Mead, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-396-07079-5. 125pp. Previous owner's bookplate, ow fine. ..........................................................$8.00

012267. Johnston, Annie Fellows MARY WARE'S PROMISED LAND, Boston, 1912, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., L.C. Page & Co., Good, Previous owner's name written in light pen on upper edge of front paste-down flyleaf. Minor soil on binding. Generally a good tight copy. Hard to find in first edition. John Goss, .............................$30.00

037633. Johnston, Annie Fellows SHIRLEY TEMPLE WITH LIONEL BARRYMORE IN THE LITTLE COLONEL, Akron, Ohio, 1945, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Saalfield Publishing Co., VG+, 4-1/2" x 5-1/4". Clean and tight copy. Size of big little book. Scenes From The Movie, ...............................................................$25.00

021103. Johnston, Annie Fellows THE LITTLE COLONEL IN ARIZONA, Boston, Ma., 1944, 33rd.Impress. ed., Hardback prtg., L.C. Page, Fine/VG+, Dark red cloth binding with gilt titles. Colorful dust jacket in clean and bright condition showing three girls on a sofa. Illustrated, ...............................................................$25.00

021109. Johnston, Annie Fellows THE LITTLE COLONEL'S HOLIDAYS, Boston, 1904, Early Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Page Company, VG+/-, Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper. Clean and tight copy. L. J. Bridgman, .........................................$12.00

010229. Johnstone, Janet and Anne Grahame MORE PRAYERS FOR CHILDREN, London, 1974, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dean and Son, VG+, Color illustrations throughout the book. Janet and Anne G. Johnstone, ...............................................................$15.00

023519. Jones, Diana Wynne CHARMED LIFE, 1977, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Greenwillow Books, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, 0-688-84138-4. Clean and bright in a like dust jacket which is price-clipped. Prev.owner's last name on front free endpaper, ow the book is fine. ........$25.00

002920. Jones, Howard Mumford THE AGE OF ENERGY. VARIETIES OF AMERICAN EXPERIENCE 1865-1915, New York, 1971, Hardback prtg., 1971, V.G.+/V.G.+, Viking, ..........................................$15.00

025811. Jones, John LETS EAT OUT!, 1965, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Melmont Publishers, VG+, 9" x 7". 10th. Anniversary advertising promotion book for McDonalds with story for children. Herb Ruurd, ........................................................$30.00

010595. Jones, Mary Alice TELL ME ABOUT PRAYER, New York, 1954, (1948) ed., Hardback prtg., Rand McNally & Co., V.G.+/V.G.+, A lrge sized book with color illustrations throughout. 72 pages. Illustr.by Dorothy Grider, ...............................................$20.00

008961. Jones, Mary Alice THE LORD'S PRAYER, Chicago, 1964, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Rand McNally, V.G.+/V.G.+, 45 pages. Dorothy Grider Illustrations, .................................$12.00

032359. Joose, Barbara M. MAMA, DO YOU LOVE ME?, San Francisco, Calif., 1991, 16th printing ed., Hardback prtg., Chronicle Books, Fine/Fine, 0-87701-759-X. Unpaginated. Inuit child challeneges her mother with what-if's. Vibrant illustrations based upon Inuit masks Illustrations, .................................................$6.00

001785. Jordan, Alice M. FROM ROLLO TO TOM SAWYER AND OTHER PAPERS, Boston, 1948, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Horn Book, VG, 160 pp. Essays on children's books. A record of landmarks in the history of American children's books. Laura Unwin Decorations, ...........$15.00

020956. Jordan, Martin and Tanis JOURNEY OF THE RED EYED TREE FROG, 1991, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Green Tiger Press, Near Fine/VG, The adventures of a tiny tree frog in the South American rain forest. Brilliant illustrations. Large sized book. Dut jacket is a little creased and has a closed tear on the back- Encased in a protective mylar cover. Illustrated, ...........................................$19.00

013726. Joseph, Lynn THE MERMAIDS TWIN SISTER. MORE STORIES FROM TRINIDAD, New York, 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Clarion Books, V.G.+/V.G.+, 63 pages with colored illustrations. Donna Perrone, ...............................................................$12.00

017657. Joslin, Sesyle DOCTOR GEORGE OWL, Boston, 1970, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, VG+, Lisl Weil, ....$10.00

041385. Joslin, Sesyle and Taback, Simms PLEASE SHARE THAT PEANUT! A PREPOSTEROUS PAGEANT IN 14 ACTS, New York, 1965, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt, Brace & World, Fine/Vg+, Clean and bright book with no flaws. Dust jacket has a little wear and a few small closed tears. A book that teaches about sharing with humor. Illustrated, .$10.00

036220. Joyce, William BENTLY & EGG, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., HarperCollins, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-06-020385-4. Previous owner's name on front free flyleaf. Tiny smudge on front cover of dust jacket, ow fine. Illustrated, .........................$10.00

005778. Joyce, William DINOSAUR BOB AND HIS ADVENTURES WITH THE FAMILY LAZARDO, New York, 1988, 3rd. Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Harper and Row, V.G.+/V.G.+, Illustrated, .....................$15.00

039440. Judd, Mary Catherine WIGWAM STORIES, Boston, 1918, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Ginn & Company, Good, Light and dark brown cloth binding with Indian designs. Both illustrations and photographs. School district stamp on inside cover. Light wear on edges of binding. Angel de Cora, ................................................$10.00

009004. Kabalevsky, D.B. JOEY THE CLOWN (THE COMEDIANS), Tokyo, Japan, 1970, 1st.English ed., Hardback prtg., Gakken, VG+/VG+, In the series Fantasia Pictorial. Stories from Famous Music.Keisuke Tsutsui explores the landscape of imagination which lies behind Kbalevsky's The Comedians. Saburo Watanabe's llustrations contribute a bright holiday atmosphere. An exceptional book. In english. Translated by Ann King Herring from the Japanese. Saburo Watanabe, ...................$25.00

037775. Kannapell, Barbara M, Hamilton, Lillian B. and Saulner, Karen Luczak NURSERY RHYMES FROM MOTHER GOOSE IN SIGNED ENGLISH, Washington, DC, 1972, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Gallaudet College Press, VG (rubbed covers, ex-library), Unpaginated. Mother Goose and more in signed English for the young. Detailed and lively illustrations. Illustrated, ....................................$8.00

003825. Kantrowitz, Mildred MAXIE, New York, 1970, Hardback prtg., Parents Magazine Press, VG+, A loney lady realizes that she has friends. Colored illustrations throughout. Emily A. McCully, ............$9.00

029495. Kaopuiki, Stacey PETER PANINI'S CHILDREN'S GUIDE TO THE HAWAIIAN ISLANDS, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Hawaiian Island Concepts, Fine, 1-878498-01-0. A child's history of the islands with colorful illustrations. Illustrated, .....................$10.00

000849. Kassirer, Norma THE DOLL SNATCHERS, New York, 1969, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Viking Press, VG+/VG+, Illustrated by Don.A. Mackay, .......................................................$18.00

007174. Kay, Gertrude Alice ADVENTURES IN GEOGRAPHY, New York, 1941, (1929) ed., Hardback prtg., The Wise-Parslow Co., VG, Travelling around the world with beautiful colored illustrations on coated paper. A clean, tight volume. Gertrude Alice Kay Illustr., ....................$25.00

024208. Kean, Edward HOWDY DOODY AND THE PRINCESS, Little Golden Book, 1952, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Simon & Schuster, Fair, Spine edge rubbed skinned in places, edges worn. Art Seiden, ..$10.00

040076. Keene, Carolyn THE MYSTERY AT THE MOSS-COVERED MANSION, New York, 1941, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, VG/Fair, 215 pages. A Nancy Drew mystery. Light rubbing at edges. Jacket has moderate edge tears. -, .......................................$10.00

040773. Keene, Carolyn THE MYSTERY AT THE MOSS-COVERED MANSION, New York, 1941, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, VG/Fair, 215 pages. A Nancy Drew mystery. Light rubbing at edges. Jacket has moderate edge tears. -, ...................................$10.00

035527. Keller, Charles and Glovach, Linda THE LITTLE WITCH PRESENTS A MONSTER JOKE BOOK, Englewood Cliffs, N.J., 1976, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Prentice-Hall, Near Fine/Near Fine (ex-library), 0- 13-537993-8. Unpaginated. Collaboration of children's humorist and Little Witch creator creates rib-ticklers for kids. Ex-lib. Plastic-sleeved jacket. Illustrations, .........................$7.00

021060. Kelly, Regina Z. LINCOLN AND DOUGLAS. YEARS OF DECISION. LANDMARK #44, New York, 1954, 4th.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Random House, Fine/VG+, Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. Dust jacket has a little wear on the edges. Clifford Geary, ...............................................................$12.00

019477. Kelsey, Alice Geer THE THIRTY GILT PENNIES, 1968, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Abdington Press, Fine/Near Fine, A beautiful copy in maroon with gilt decorated binding and very clean and bright dust jacket. Price of $3.50 on dust jacket flap., A charming account about an old but ageless legend. Gordon Laite, ........$12.00

039706. Kelsey, Alice Geer THE THIRTY GILT PENNIES, New York, 1968, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Abingdon Press, Fine/VG, 64 pages. Gilt decorated cover. Jacket has minor tears. Based on the myth of the magis' gift, the retold legend follows the coins through myriad hands. Illustrations, .................................................$6.00

014845. Kendal, Wallis JUST GIN, New York, 1973, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking Press, V.G.+/V.G.+, First book by Canadian author Wallis Kendal. Gin is a young girl who reveals her "secret" personality in this book. Ib Ohlsson, .....................................$14.00

026410. Kennedy, William J. ROSIE THE ELEPHANT AT THE PORTLAND ZOO, Portland, Oregon, 1954, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Locale Books, Good-, 8" x 6". Spine cover chipped, some small areas skinned on illustrated paper binding. Previous owner's name. Tight & Clean Robert Clark, ........................................................$25.00

030495. Kennedy, Jane LIONEL FITZGIBBON AND HIS PARROT, London, 1858, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., W. Kent & Co., VG+, 5-1/2" x 7-1/2". Original stamped cloth binding with ornamental vignette and title in gilt. Minor soil & light wear on tips of edges. Interior clean and bright with original endpapers. Old engravings by G.E. Sargent. A touching story of a boy and his talking parrot. Illustrated, ..$50.00

038906. Kennedy, Richard THE BLUE STONE, 1976, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Holiday House, Near Fine/VG+ (mylar cover on dust jacket for protection)000, 0-8234-0283-5. A fairy tale with folksy humor. Clean and bright. Dust jacket has a few minor stains and a little wear. Ronald Himler, .......................................................$15.00

038907. Kennedy, Richard THE RISE AND FALL OF BEN GIZZARD, 1978, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little Brown, Near Fine/Near Fine (mylar cover on dust jacket for protection), 0-316-48903-4. An imaginative tale about the end of a villain. Clean and bright and in a like dust jacket. Marcia Sewall, ..............................$15.00

041957. Kennedy, X.J. and Dorothy M. KNOCK AT A STAR. A CHILD'S INTRODUCTION TO POETRY, 1982, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little Brown, Fine/Fine, 0-316-48853-4. 148pp. Drawings by Karen Ann Weinhaus. 148pp. Clean and bright. Dust jacket in an acetate cover. Illustrated, ...............................................................$10.00

023792. Kerbey, J.O. FURTHER ADVENTURES OF THE BOY SPY IN DIXIE., Washington D.C., 1898, Paperbound prtg., National Tribune, VG, Chipped yellow alligatored paper covers. Interior paper yellowed and a little stained. 379 pp. ..............................................$40.00

031245. Kesey, Ken THE SEA LION, New York, 1991, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, Fine/Fine, 0-670-83916-7. Illustrated by Neil Waldman. Protected by a mylar cover. Illustrated, .............$14.00

033730. Kessel, Joseph THE LION, NY, 1962, 1st U.S. Ed ed., Hardbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG/VG, color and b&w illustrations, no major defects, a vg copy in a generally clean, intact, vg dj Johnson, Harper, .......................................................$12.50

034132. Ketteman, Helen THE YEAR OF NO MORE CORN, NY, 1993, Hardbound prtg., Orchard, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, color illustrations, no defects, a nr. fine copy in a nr. fine dj with a gold Orchard reinforced binding tape on spine Parker, Robert A., .......................$6.95

007166. Key, Alexander THE RED EAGLE. A TALE FOR YOUNG AVIATORS, New York, CR 1930, Hardback prtg., The Wise-Parslow Company, Vg+/Vg+, A clean and bright pictorial binding. Dust jacket has a few small tears. 95 pages including aviator's terms. Illustrated, ..............$25.00

041007. Kilby, Janice THE BOOK OF WIZARD CRAFT IN WHICH THE APPRENTICE FINDS SPELLS, POTIONS, FANTASTIC TALES & 50 ENCHANTING THINGS TO MAKE, 2001, 3rd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Lark Books, Fine/Fine, 1-57990-206-5. Lindy Burnett, .................................$14.00

032182. Kimmel, Eric A. ZIGAZAK! A MAGICAL HANUKKAH NIGHT, New York, 2001, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Doubleday, Fine/Fine, 0-385-32652-1. Jon Goodell, ...................................$14.00

036585. Kincaid, Eric CLASSIC STORIES, 2001, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Brimax, Fine, 1-8585-4409-2. All the masterpieces of children's literature with colored illustrations. Illustrated, ....$15.00

020393. king, Marian IT HAPPENED IN ENGLAND, Junior Press Books, 1939, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Albert Whitman, VG, Blue cloth binding with light wear and color fade. Clean and bright interior with colored illustrations. Hildegard Woodward, ....................$10.00

010725. King, Marian KEE'S AND KLEINTJE, Chicago, 1938, c.r. 1934 ed., Hardback prtg., Albert Whitman, V.G.+/V.G.+, Bright and colorful illustrations throughout the book. Scarce dust jacket. Elizabeth Enright Illustr., .....................................................$50.00

039717. Kingman, Lee PIERRE PIDGEON, no date, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Scott, Foresman, Fine, First published by Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston. in 1943. This is a reprint. Clean and bright copy. The book is not dated Edwin Bare, .........................................$15.00

017384. Kingman, Lee THE MEETING POST. A STORY OF LAPLAND, New York, 1972, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Thomas Y. Crowell Co., VG/VG, A warm story about a boy's adjustment to new surroundings. Ex-library with attendant markings. Des Asmussen, .........................$8.00

001787. Kingman, Lee THE SECRET JOURNEY OF THE SILVER REINDEER, Garden City, New York, 1968, Hardback prtg., Doubleday & Co., VG+, 93 pages. No dust jacket. Binding is illustrated in color. Illustrated by Lynd Ward. Good, clean copy. Illustrated with Drawings, .......$10.00

033786. Kingsley, Charles WESTWARD HO! OR THE VOYAGES AND ADVENTURES OF SIR AMYAS LEIGH, KNIGHT, NY, 1927, 1st thus ed., HB prtg., Dodd, Mead & Co., Good+, 16 full-page color illus, general wear, corners v.sl. rubbed, page edges sl. spotted, but a good+, tight copy, no dj Silas, Ellis, .................................................$25.00

039618. Kipling, Rudyard HOW THE RHINOCEROS GOT HIS SKIN, Garden City, N.J., 1942, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Garden City Publishing, VG+, Illustrated cloth backed boards. Clean and bright. A little wear on spine edges. F. Rojankovsky, ....................$6.00

032476. Kipling, Rudyard MOWGLI'S BROTHERS, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Creative Editions, Fine/VG+, 1-56846-004-X. Dust jacket has a few small closed tears and is encased in a mylar protector. Illustrations are evocative woodcuts in the classic style by Christopher Wormell. Christopher Wormell, .................................$12.00

040102. Kipling, Rudyard THE CAT THAT WALKED BY HIMSELF, Garden City, N.Y., `1947, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Garden City Publishing, VG/Poor, Unpaginated. Kipling's charming tale from his Just So stories,illustrated in color and b and w. Jacket has large School inscription on title page. Illustrations, ......................$5.00

040799. Kipling, Rudyard THE CAT THAT WALKED BY HIMSELF, Garden City, N.Y., `1947, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Garden City Publishing, VG/Poor, Unpaginated. Kipling's charming tale from his Just So stories,illustrated in color and b and w. Jacket has large School inscription on title page. Illustrations, ......................$5.00

025467. Kirk, David MISS SPIDER'S WEDDING, New York, 1995, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Scholastic, Inc., Fine/Fine, 0-590-56866-3. Unpaginated. Illustrated and inscribed by author, who tells a second tale about the beloved Miss Spider. Set out in rollicking verse, and richly hued illustrations. Amusing hand-drawn insect in ink by the author on title page with inscription. Illustrations, ..$25.00

000328. Kirkus, Virginia & Scully, Frank, eds. JUNIOR FUN IN BED: MAKING A HOLIDAY OF CONVALESCENCE, New York, 1935, 5th printing ed., Hardback prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG/VG, 182 pages. Short stories, games, puzzles, riddles, etc. Jacket is encased in plastic, small tears at spine, chipping, scuffing a and is in overall good condition. Binding's illustration is repeat of jacket design. Illustrated throughout with drawings, puzzles and games. Book is bumped at spine's bottom. Otherwise, very good copy. Illustrated, ..................................$19.00

010530. Kirschner, David and Contreras, Ernie THE PAGEMASTER, Atlanta, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Turner Publishing Co., V.G./V.G., 96 pages. Colored illustrations throughout. Ex-library with DJ taped to front, front free endpaper has an ironed out crease broken hinge in the back. OW clean and bright. Jerry Teritilli, ......$10.00

033842. Kirschner, David & Contreras, Ernie THE PAGEMASTER, Atlanta, 1993, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Turner, VG+/VG, color illustrations, no major defects, a vg+ copy in a generally clean, intact, vg, price-clipped dj Tiritilli, Jerry, .........................$9.50

006524. Kjelgaard, Jim THE COMING OF THE MORMONS. LANDMARK #37, Random House, NY, 1953, reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Landmark Books #37, V.G.+/V.G.+, 183 pages. Good, clean copy in like dust jacket. Stephen J. Voorhies, .....................................................$12.00

040376. Kjelgaard, Jim THE COMING OF THE MORMONS. LANDMARK BOOKS #37, New York, 1953, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Near Fine/Fair, 183 pages. Compelling account of the Mormon migration for young readers. Mylar cover protects dust jacket Illustrations, .$7.00

040891. Kjelgaard, Jim THE COMING OF THE MORMONS, New York, 1953, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Near Fine/Fair, 183 pages. Compelling account of the Mormon migration for young readers. Glassine cover over bitten jacket. Illustrations, .............$10.00

022900. Klein, Norma A HONEY OF A CHIMP, 1980, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Pantheon Books, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, 0-394-84412-2. Clean and bright first edition. .....................................$12.00

029480. Klein, Norma NAOMI IN THE MIDDLE, New York, 1974, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Dial Press, Fine/Fine, 0-8037-6080-9. Leigh Grant, ..................................................$15.00

029455. Kleven, Elisa HOORAY, A PINATA, New York, 1996, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dutton Children's Books, Fine/Fine, 0-525-45605-8. Illustrated, ...................................$10.00

028560. Klimowicz, Barbara MY SISTER THE HORSE, New York, 1971, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Abingdon Press, Fine/Good, 0-687-27592-X. 125 pages. Charming, quirky story of a large, loving family, one of whose youngsters's persona is horse. Illustrations, .$7.00

032678. Knecht, Klara E. BIG ANIMALS, Akron, Ohio, 1938, - ed., Paperbound prtg., Saalfield, VG+, Unpaginated. Full page color paintings by Diana Thorne illustrate descriptions of wild animals. Illustrations, ...............................................................$12.00

037496. Knight, Joan and Santini, Debrah THE BABY WHO WOULD NOT COME DOWN, 1st.Edition, 1989 ed., Hardcover prtg., Picture Book Studio, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, 0-88708-107-X. Illustrations, .................$8.00

011720. Knight, Richard Alden THE BOY'S BOOK OF GUN HANDLING, New York, 1964, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., G.P. Putnam's Sons, VG/VG, 123 pages including index. Ex-Library with stamps & pocket on front free endpaper. Illustrated with Photographs, ...................$9.00

009378. Knittle, Jessie M. THE TRUCK THAT STOPPED AT VILLAGE SMALL, Racine, Wisc., 1951, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Whitman Publishing Co., VG, Tip Top Tales. Dorcas Illustrations, ......$12.00

000204. Knott, Leonard THE CHILDREN'S BOOK OF THE SAGUENAY, Montreal, Canada, 1945, 1st. Edn. ed., HB prtg., Editorial Assoc. Ltd., VG, Canadian children's book. Large full-page illustrations Gagnier, Jacques, ......................................................$17.00

008041. Kolar, Bob DO YOU WANT TO PLAY? A BOOK ABOUT BEING FRIENDS, New York, 1999, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dutton Children's Books, Fine/Fine, ISBN:0525-45938-3 Illustrated, ..............$10.00

032527. Komaiko, Leah ANNIE BANANIE MOVES TO BARRY AVENUE, New York, 1996, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Delacorte Press, Fine/Fine, 0-385-32109-0. 85 pages. Rib-tickling story about Annie's founding a dog- lover's club, to her grannie's horror. Illustrated, ............$8.00

001852. Komoda, Beverly SIMON'S SOUP, 1978, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Parents Magazine Press, VG+/VG+, Numerous interruptions delay the dinner that Simon the cat is preparing for his friend. Illustrated, ..................................................$14.00

019126. Konkle, Janet THE CHRISTMAS KITTEN, 1953, Hardback prtg., Children's Press, Inc, VG+/VG+, Illustrations and black and white photographs. Katherine Evans Illustr., ........................$10.00

032340. Korschunow, Irina SMALL FUR. TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY JAMES SKOFIELD., New York, 1988, 1st American ed., Hardback prtg., Harper and Row, Fine/Fine, 0-06-023247-1. 72 pages. An endearing tale about a small bear and the magical friends he makes. Appealing illustrations. Illustrations, ..................................$5.00

028765. Kramer, Stephen P. GETTING OXYGEN, New York, 1986, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Thomas Y. Crowell, Near Fine/Fine, 0-690-04518-2. 55 pages. Illustrated in B and W. Explains accurately and entertainingly how plants and animals breathe. Owner's name on fly. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00

026656. Kramon, Florence HIPPOLITO AND EUGENE G., New York, 1967, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Follet Publishing, VG+, 31 pages. Hippolito feels left out and demeaned by his name, which is like none of his peers. Illustrations, .....................................$10.00

003208. Kraus, Robert PHIL THE VENTRILOQUIST, 1989, Hardback prtg., Greenwillow Books, VG, a clean and bright copy. No dust jacket. Illustrated, ..................................................$10.00

002149. Krauss, Ruth UN DIA FELIZ, 1995, 1st.Spanish ed., Hardback prtg., HarperArco, Fine/Fine, First Spanish Edition of this Caldecott Honor Book. Very Bright and Clean copy. Marc Simont, ..........$15.00

002066. Krementz, Jill A VERY YOUNG CIRCUS FLYER, New York, 1979, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, V.G.+/V.G.+, Tato Farfan is the youngest member of the world-famous Flying Farfans in the Ringling Bros.& Barnum and Bailey Circus. This book shows his life backstage at the circus and also we see him at work- his training, his practicing and his breathtaking feats with his parents as a trapeze artist. Illustrated with Photographs, .........................$20.00

004539. Kroll, Steven GOBBLEDYGOOK, New York, 1977, Hardback prtg., Holiday House, VG+, Humorous stories for children. Illustrated by Kelly Oechsli. Clean and bright copy. Previous owner's bookplate on ffep. Illustrated, ..................................................$15.00

029993. Kroll, Steven SLEEPY IDA AND OTHER NONSENSE POEMS, 1977, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Pantheon Books, VG/VG, Pages are un-numbered, approximately 28. Illustrated by Seymour Chwast. DJ is lightly rubbed, tiny chips at top/bottom at spine. ............$10.00

038926. Kroll, Steven THE MAGIC ROCKET, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Holiday House, Fine/Fine, 0-234-0916-3. Inscribed by the author with a small drawing of a rocket in pen. Will Hillenbrand, .$12.00

026769. Kronzek, Alla Zola and Elizabeth THE SORCERER'S COMPANION. A GUIDE TO THE MAGICAL WORLD OF HARRY POTTER, New York, 2001, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Broadway Books, Fine, 0-7679-0847-3. ...............................................................$11.00

035757. Kujoth, Joan Spealman BEST-SELLING CHILDREN'S BOOKS, Metuchen, New Jersey, 1973, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Scarecrow Press, Near Fine, 0-8108-0571-5. 305 pages. Ex-lib. Books alphabetically listed by Auther, by title, by illustrator, with brief descriptions. -, ...............................................................$13.00

010188. Kunhardt, Dorothy LITTLE ONES, New York, 1935, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, VG, 79 pages. Ex-library with discard stamp on front & back endpaper and title page. Pocket on back endpaper. Kurt Wiese, .........................................$10.00

039221. Kunhardt, Dorothy LITTLE PEEWEE OR NOW OPEN THE BOX, Little Golden Books, 1948, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG, First edition. Generally clean and bright- slightly worn covers. J.P. Miller, ..................................................$14.00

041802. Kunhardt, Dorothy ONCE THERE WAS A LITTLE BOY, New York, 1956, 2nd Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Viking Press, Near Fine, 66 pages. Color illustrations by Helen Sewell. Sweet story of young Jesus and his family and his mother's memories of his birth. Illustrations, ................................................................$6.00

015147. Kurtz, Bob ALVIN'S LOST VOICE, 1963, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Wonder Books, Near Fine, #824. Glossy illustrated boards. Clean and bright. Illustrated, ........................$14.00

001106. Kuskin, Karla JERUSALEM, SHINING STILL, New York, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper & Row, Fine/VG++ (price-clipped dust jacket flap), 27 pages. Clean and bright, illustrated with beautiful woodcuts (in color) The story of the history of Jerusalem. David Frampton, .................................$15.00

000644. L'Engle, Madeleine AN ACCEPTABLE TIME, New York, 1989, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Farrar Straus & Giroux, Vg/Vg, .........$15.00

002604. L'Engle, Madeleine AN ACCEPTABLE TIME, New York, 1989, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar Straus Giroux, Minor water damage on dust jacket. binding has light water dam., 343 pages. Prev.owner's name on front free endpaper. .....................$12.00

011805. La Fontaine THE FABLES OF LA FONTAINE. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY MARIE PONSOT, New York, 1957, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, V.G.+/V.G.+, Very cunning, colorful illustrations by Simonne Baudoin. Simonne Baudoin, ............$15.00

007938. LaFarge, Phyllis GRANNY'S FISH STORY, New York, 1975, Hardback prtg., Parent's Magazine Press, VG, Julie introduces her friend Sarah to the ways of the country during a visit to her Grandmothers. Gahan Wilson, ..................................................$4.00

041907. Lagasse, Emeril EMERIL'S THERE'S A CHEF IN MY SOUP! RECIPES FOR THE KID IN EVERYONE., 2002, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., HarperCollins, Fine/Fine, 0-688-17706-9. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. Charles Yuen, ......................$12.00

034059. Laird, Donivee Martin WILI WAI KULA AND THE THREE MONGOOSES, Honolulu, 1984, 2nd pr. ed., Hardbound prtg., Barnaby Books, VG-, color illustrations, corners v.sl. rubbed, other sl.shelfwear, but a good+ copy, no dj Jossem, Carol, .....................................$6.50

039797. Laird, Elizabeth THE DAY THE DUCKS WENT SKATING, New York, NY., 1991, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Tambourine Books, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, 0-688-10246-8. Reeder, Colin, .................$8.00

039914. Lamb, Charles and Mary FAMOUS STORIES FROM SHAKESPEARE RETOLD FOR BOYS AND GIRLS, 1914, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., L.T. Myers, VG+, color illustrated onlay over green cloth binding. Color frontis. plus black and white plates. Minimal wear. Illustrated, ..$20.00

015139. Lambert, Janet CANDY KANE, New York, 1949, 10th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., E.P. Dutton, VG+/VG, 184 pages. Black and white drawings very neatly colored. .................................$12.00

015140. Lambert, Janet WHOA, MATILDA!, New York, 1947, 7th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., E.P. Dutton & Co.,Inc., VG+/VG, 183 pages. Clean and bright book, dust jacket has a few chips and tears at the edges. Illustrated, ..................................................$25.00

019575. Lampman, Evelyn Sibley MRS. UPDAISY, Garden City, 1963, 1st.Edition ed., Hard Cover prtg., Doubleday & Co., VG/Good-, 215 pages. Clean yellow cloth binding. Previous owners inscription on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has tears, wear. Cyndy Szekeres, ........$11.00

002952. Lampman, Evelyn Sibley ROCK HOUNDS, Garden City, 1958, Hardback prtg., Doubleday & Co., VG+ (no dust jacket), Previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Arnold Spilka, ...............$9.00

033820. Landau, Elaine THE RIGHT TO DIE, NY, 1993, HB prtg., Franklin Watts, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, b&w photos, no major defects, fine in sl. rubbed, but clean, intact nr. fine dj ...................$6.50

032195. Lanes, Selma G. WINDOWS OF GOLD AND OTHER GOLDEN TALES, New York, 1989, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Simon and Schuster, Fine/Fine, 0-671-64377-0. 48 pages. Lanes retells seven classic tales whose theme is gold. Beautifylly color illustrated by Kimberly Bulcken Root. Illustrations, ..........................................$10.00

001627. Lang, Andrew THE YELLOW FAIRY BOOK., London, 1894, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Longmans, Green & Co., Dark red brown contemporary calf binding.Decorated bands on spine with gilt design and title on contrasting label. Grammar School crest on front panel of binding. Marbled edges and endpapers. Very clean and bright copy. 321 pages. Ford illustrations throughout. H.J. Ford, .............$300.00

005833. Langstaff, John ON CHRISTMAS DAY IN THE MORNING, Surry, England, 1963, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The World's Work, Vg+/Vg+, Traditional Christmas Carols with charming illustrations and music for piano intersperced. Piano settings by Marshall Woodbridge. They have the flavor and shape of medieval illuminated manuscripts. Antony Groves-Raines, .........................................$20.00

031278. Langstaff, John SWEETLY SINGS THE DONKEY. ANIMAL ROUNDS FOR CHILDREN TO SING OR PLAY ON RECORDERS, New York, 1976, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Atheneum, Near Fine/VG+, 0-689-50063-7. This is NOT an ex-library copy. Clean and bright in a like dust jacket. Nancy Winslow Parker, .......................................................$12.00

005877. Langstaff, John THE GOLDEN VANITY, New York, 1972, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Dust Jacket, V.G./V.G., This book is based on the old ballad. David Gentleman, .$15.00

036783. Lansing, Elisabeth Hubbard THE PONY THAT RAN AWAY, New York, 1951, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Thos. Y. Crowell, VG+, Red cloth covers. Black and white drawings by Barbara Cooney. Clean and bright. Barbara Cooney, .......................................$12.00

024004. Larned, W.T. AMERICAN INDIAN FAIRY TALES RETOLD BY W.T. LARNED. ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN RAE, Joliet, Il., 1921, 32nd.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., P.F. Volland Co., Good-, Cloth cover of spine is loose at bottom edge and paper over the cloth spine is missing at top and bottom, color illustrated paper onlay is missing a piece at the back panel. Interior is clean and tight. ...........................$20.00

037338. Laskey, Muriel TEDDY BEAR, New York, 1946, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Pied Piper Books, Near Fine/Fair, Unpaginated. Jacket torn at front. Charmingly color illustrated by Patricia Scheirer, a tale of a bear cub who escapes his winter den for adventure. Illustrations, ...............................................................$12.00

029739. Lathrop, Dorothy THE SKITTLE-SKATTLE MONKEY, New York, 1945, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan, Near Fine, Unpaginated. B and W illustrations. Rollicking tale of a mischievous monkey set among tamer friends.Red boards, minimal wear to edges. Illustrations, ...$25.00

019695. Lathrop, West JUNEAU THE SLEIGH DOG, New York, CR 1942, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Fine, In the series, Famous Dog Stories. Kurt Weise,Illustrator. 279 pages. Clean and bright copy. Illustrated, .............................................$8.00

021314. Lattimore, Eleanor Frances THE SEARCH FOR CHRISTINA, 1967, 2nd.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Morrow Junior Books, VG+/VG+, Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. Illustrated, ...$10.00

023764. Lattimore, Eleanor Frances THE SEARCH FOR CHRISTINA, New York, 1966, 2nd. Printing ed., Hardback prtg., William Morrow and Co., Near Fine/Near Fine, 128 pages. Author illustrated. Minimal wear. The search by a young orphan for her lost sister, sweetly and simply told. Illustrated, ...................................................$9.00

002676. Laughlin, Clara E. WHERE IT ALL COMES TRUE IN ITALY AND SWITZERLAND, Boston, 1928, Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, V.G.+/V.G.+, 260 pages plus advertisments. A travel book for boys and girls. Handsome. Well Illustrated. Maginal Wright Barnes Illust, .....$20.00

017435. Lawrence, Kathryn THE PURRYFURS AND THE MEANDERING PATH, Half Moon Bay, Ca., 1985, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., The Sea Tree Press, VG+, Inscription by the author. Illustrated, ......$15.00

001999. Lawrence, Mildred TOUCHMARK, New York, 1975, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine, A historical novel taking place in Boston in 1773. Deanne Hollinger, ...............................................................$12.00

007738. Lawson, Robert COUNTRY COLIC. THE WEEDER'S DIGEST., Boston, 1944, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Little Brown, V.G.+/V.G.+, Printed in the same month of the first edition. Minor wear on extremities, Generally clean and bright. Lawson illustrations, ....$30.00

034198. Le Grand AUGUSTUS HELPS THE ARMY, Indianapolis, 1943, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Bobbs-Merrill, Good+/Good+, illustrated, owner inscription on ht page, corners v.sl. bumped, but a good+ copy in a lightly soiled and shelfworn, but intact, good+ dj ............$24.95

001465. le Paillot, Jean CAROLINE AND THE KING'S HUNT, New York, 1972, Hardback prtg., Parents Magazine Press, VG+, Caroline, the cow, saves her friend, the stag from being hunted by the King. Florence, ...............................................................$10.00

028204. Lea, Rosemary MISS LEA'S BIBLE STORIES FOR CHILDREN, 1995, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Book-Of-The-Month-Club, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, Rachel Deitsch, ...............................$8.00

009995. Leaf, Munroe JOHN HENRY DAVIS, New York, 1940, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Stokes, Light crayoning marks here and there., 56 pages. Red cloth binding. smidgins of blue crayon which are light (erased) Illustrated, ...................................$15.00

027037. Lear, Edward A BOOK OF NONSENSE, New York, 1980, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Viking Press, Fine/Fine, 0-670-18011-4. Reproduced in its colorful and droll glory from original, with the help of the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Illustrations, ...$10.00

014843. Lear, Edward THE STORY OF THE FOUR LITTLE CHILDREN WHO WENT ROUND THE WORLD, New York, 1967, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harlin Quist, V.G.+/V.G.+, Price clipped, otherwise fine. Stan Mack, ...............................................................$22.00

022436. Lear, Edward THE TWO OLD BACHELORS, 1962, 2nd.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Whittlesey House, VG+/VG+, Ex-library with pocket on back endpaper and small crossed out stamp on front paste down endpaper, ow clean and bright. Paul Galdone, .............................$9.00

031524. Lee, Dennis THE ICE CREAM STORE. POEMS BY DENNIS LEE, 1991, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Scholastic Inc., Near Fine/Fine, 0-590- 45861-2. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. Clean and bright and in a like dust jacket with acetate cover. David McPhail, .........$11.00

031934. Lee, Huy Voun AT THE BEACH, New York, 1994, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Henry Holt, Fine, 0-8050-2768-8. A mother amuses her young child at the beach by drawing chinese characters which resemble the objects they stand for. Glossy color illustrated boards- No previous owner's markings- clean and bright. Illustrations, ...$10.00

008100. Left Hand Bull, Jacqueline LAKOTA HOOP DANCE, New York, 1999, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dutton Children's Books, Fine/Fine, The book follows the activities of Kevn Locke, a Hunkapapa Indian, as he prepares for and performs the traditional Lakota hoop dance. Suzanne Haldane Photographs, ............................$9.00

012271. LeGuin, Ursula K. LEESE WEBSTER, New York, 1979, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Atheneum, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, The story about a creative spider and her webs. James Brunsman, ...............$30.00

017868. Leighton, Margaret THE STORY OF FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE, (Grosset and Dunlap), 1952, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Signature Books, VG+/VG+, 180 pages plus advertisments. Very clean and bright book with no previous owner's markings in a like dust jacket. Corinne B. Dillon, .......................................................$14.00

036609. Leighton, Margaret THE STORY OF FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE, New York, 1952, BOMC ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+/VG+, Signature Books. Clean and bright in a like dust jacket Corinne B. Dillon, ........................................................$5.00

034197. Lemmon, Robert S. ALL ABOUT STRANGE BEASTS OF THE PRESENT, NY, 1957, Bk Club ed. ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, VG/VG, illustrated, no major defects, a vg in a clean, intact, vg dj Freund, Rudolf, ........................................................$6.95

006391. Lent, Blair BAYBERRY BLUFF, Boston, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, VG?VG, Ex-library with stamp on edges and front free flyleaf, ow VG+. Illustrated, ...................$6.00

000519. Leon, Ruth WHAT AM I?, New York, 1949, Hardback prtg., Simon and Schuster, VG, Cardboard binding. A Little Golden Book. Ilustrated in full color by Cornelius DeWitt. Inscription in pencil. Small chips at lower and top edge of spine, front cover. Slightly rubbed. Otherwise a very good copy. Illustrated with Drawings, ....$10.00

034260. Lesterman, John A PAIR OF ROVERS, NY, 1928, HB prtg., Harcourt, Brace and Co., Good+/Good, color frontis, b&w illust, v.sl. lean, sm. label has been removed from rear ep, page edges a bit grubby, g+ in a soiled good dj with a darkened spine Hilder, Rowland, ..$7.50

034367. Levine, Betty K. HEX HOUSE, NY, 1973, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., Harper & Row, VG-, illustrated, light shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg- copy, no dj Marshall, Daniel, ...................$5.95

034428. Levinson, Riki SOON, ANNALA, NY, 1993, Hardbound prtg., Orchard, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, color illustrations, no defects, a nr. fine copy in a nr. fine dj with an Orchard reinforced binding sticker on spine Downing, Julie, ..........................................$6.95

030614. Lewis, Elizabeth Foreman YOUNG FU OF THE UPPER YANGTZE, New York, 1973, 7th ed., Hardbound prtg., Henry Holt and Company, VG+/VG, DJ is worn at edges, illustrated, Newberry Award gold sticker affixed, encased in plastic sleeve. Volume is very good+, a .............$6.50

039864. Lewis, J. Patrick THE MOONBOW OF MR. B. BONES, New York, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Fine/Fine, 0-394-85365-2. Illustrated, ...................................$12.00

005112. Lewis, Shari THE TELL IT-MAKE IT BOOK, New York, 1972, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., J.P. Tarcher, Inc., VG, 113 pages. Illustrated yellow cloth binding. Previous owner's name written in a childish hand in pencil on ffep. Illustrated by Boze, ..........$8.00

001839. Lexau, Joan M. THE ROOFTOP MYSTERY, New York, 1968, Hardback prtg., Harper & Row, VG+, 64 pages. No dust jacket. Binding is illustrated in color. Pictures by Syd Hoff. An I Can Read Book. Clean, tight copy. . Illustrated with Drawings, ......................$10.00

034275. Lide, Alice Alison & Johansen, Margaret Alison THE WOODEN LOCKET, NY, 1953, HB prtg., Viking Press, Good, illustrated, bookplate on fep, eps v.sl. soiled, general wear, o/w no major defects, good, tight copy, no dj Bell, Corydon, ...............................$7.50

017870. Lidstone, John BUILDING WITH CARBOARD, 1956, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., D. Van Nostrand Co., Fine/Fine, 96 pages. Photographs by Roger Kerkham. Interesting projects to make using cardboard as a building material. Illustrated with Photographs, ...$15.00

039415. Lifton, Betty Jean MOGO THE MYNAH, New York, 1958, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., William Morrow, VG+, Orange cloth binding with Mogo the Mynah in the top right corner. Clean and bright with black and white illustrations. Anne Scott, ..........................$12.00

005163. Lillie, Patricia ONE VERY, VERY QUIET AFTERNOON, New York, 1986, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Greenwillow Books, Vg+/Vg+, ABC book using children's names. Illustrated, .....................$10.00

022343. Limbach, Russell T. BUT ONCE A YEAR..., 1941, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., American Artists Group, Near Fine/VG (bookplate on front endpaper), Black and white illustrations by the author. The back dust jacket panel is stuck to the book. Illustrated, ...........$8.00

002568. Linderman, A.E. FREDDY'S FLIGHT, Colorado Springs, 1981, Hardback prtg., Current, Inc., VG+ (previous owner inscription on fr. free flyleaf), 23 pages. The adventures of Freddy Fieldmouse. Clean and bright copy. Illustrated, .....................................$10.00

039938. Lindgren, Barbra and Eriksson, Eva MAMMAN OCH DEN VILDA BEBIN, Stockholm, 1980, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Rabin & Sjogren, Near Fine, 9129543800. The relationship of a mother and a toddler told mostly in illustration. Text in Swedish. Illustrated, ...............................................................$10.00

039803. Lindgren, Astrid THE RUNAWAY SLEIGH RIDE, London, England, 1985, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Methuen Children's Books, VG+ (small tear on top of spine), 0-416-48200-7. Wikland, Ilon, ...$12.00

040705. Lindman, Maj FIRE EYE. THE STORY OF A BOY AND A HORSE, 1948, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Albert Whitman, VG+, Clean and bright book with a few small childish scribbles. Illustrated, .$20.00

003084. Lindop, Audrey Erskine THE ADVENTURE OF THE WUFFLE, New York, 1968, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., McGraw-Hill, V.G./V.G., Wm. Stobbs Illustrations, .....................................$10.00

027315. Lionni, Leo THE BIGGEST HOUSE IN THE WORLD, New York, 1968, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Pantheon, Fine/VG, Unpaginated. Simple tale of a snail who grows too big a shell and learns that big isn't necessarily better. Illustrations, ............................$10.00

002563. Lobel, Anita KING ROOSTER QUEEN HEN, 1975, Book-Club ed., Hardback prtg., Greenwillow Books, VG+, Clean and bright copy. Illustrated, ...................................................$9.00

001830. Lobel, Arnold SMALL PIG, New York, 1969, Hardback prtg., Harper & Row, VG+, 63 pages. No dust jacket. Story and pictures by Arnold Lobel. Binding is illustrated in color. Clean, tight copy. Illustrated with Drawings, ....................................$10.00

040709. Lobel, Arnold THE FROG AND TOAD TREASURY. THREE BOOKS WRITTEN AND ILLUSTRATED BY ARNOLD LOBEL, 1970, Hardback prtg., HarperCollins, Fine/Fine, An I Can Read Book. Includes; Frog and Toad are Friends, Together and All Year. Arnold Lobel, .............$10.00

005412. Locke, William J. THE GOLDEN JOURNEY OF MR. PARADYNE., New York, 1924, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dodd, Mead and Co., VG, 46 pages. A beautiful fantasy of a man's dream voyage in a caravan. Colored Woodcut Illustrations. Marcia Lane Foster, ............$20.00

007921. Lockwood, Myna FREE RIVER. A STORY OF OLD NEW ORLEANS, New York, 1942, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., E.P. Dutton and Co.Inc., VG+/Vg+, The story of of the mystery of Guita's identity. 255 pages. Illustrated vignettes on chapter headings, frontispiece & endpapers. Scarce DUST JACKET. Myna Lockwood, ............................$15.00

000537. Lofgren, Ulf THE BOY WHO ATE MORE THAN THE GIANT: AND OTHER SWEDISH FOLKTALES, New York, 1978, Hardback prtg., Collins + World, VG+/VG, Retold and illustrated by the author. Translated from the Swedish by Sheila LaFarge. 32 pages. Jacket is slightly scuffed, chipped at corners. Illustrated in color. Very good copy. Illustrated with Drawings, ......................................................$6.00

020260. Lofting, Hugh DOCTOR DOLITTLE A TREASURY, Philadelphia, 1967, 3rd. Printing ed., Hardback prtg., J.B. Lippincott Co., VG+/VG+, Selections taken from eight of the Hugh Lofting books plus 65 drawings of which 27 have never been published in book form. ...........$15.00

004977. Loken, Anna Belle THE COLT FROM THE DARK FOREST, 1969, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Young Readers Press, VG++, Illustrated by Donald Bolognese. Clean and bright copy. Illustrated, ..........$5.00

027147. London, Jack THE CALL OF THE WILD, 1999, Hardback prtg., Scribner Illustrated Classic, Fine/Fine, 0-689-81836-X. Full page color illustrations by Wendell Minor. Wendell Minor, ................$15.00

010921. Lonstreth, T. Morris BULL SESSION, New York, 1958, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan Co., Fine/Fine, Juvenile Fiction. 197 pages. ....................................................$14.00

029512. Loomans, Diane (Kolberg & Loomans) POSITIVELY MOTHER GOOSE, 1991, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., H.J. Kramer/Starseed Press, Fine, 0-915811-24-3. Illustrated, ..............................$8.00

040367. Loomis, Robert D. THE STORY OF THE U.S. AIR FORCE. LANDMARK BOOKS 89, New York, 1959, - ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Near Fine/ Good, 181 pages. Vivid story compellingly told, featuring many Air Force heroes. Foreword by Gen. Curtis E. LeMay. Brodart cover. Black and White Photos, .................................................$10.00

040882. Loomis, Robert D. THE STORY OF THE U.S. AIR FORCE, New York, 1959, - ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Near Fine/ Good, 181 pages. Glassine cover to jacket. Vivid story compellingly told, featuring many Air Force heroes. Black and White Photos, ......................$7.00

008620. Lorenz, Lee PINCHPENNY JOHN, 1981, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Prentice-Hall, VG+/G, Dust jacket has chips and tears. Book has not for resale stamp,ow clean and bright copy. Illustrated, ...............................................................$10.00

009798. Lorenz, Lee THE FEATHERED OGRE, 1981, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Prentice-Hall, V.G.+/V.G.+, Colored illustrations. Fairy tale. Illustrated, ............................................$15.00

010327. Loring, Seldon M. YOUNG BUCKSKIN SPY, New York, 1954, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Lantern Press, Fine/VG++, In The series, Young Heroes Library. 192 pages. Price-clipped dust jacket, minor edgewear on top of dust jacket. Charles H. Geer, ..............$15.00

036584. Lottridge, Celia Barker AMERICAN STORIES & POEMS FOR CHILDREN, 2001, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Key Porter Books, Fine/Fine, 1-55263-385-3. 272pp. Illustrated, .................$17.00

000538. Lourie, Richard SOLDIER AND TSAR IN THE FOREST: A RUSSIAN TALE TRANSLATED BY RICHARD LOURIE, New York, 1972, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar, Straus and Giroux, VG+/VG+, Pictures by Uri Shulevitz. 30 pages. Ex-library copy. Glued in pocket, stamps and stickers at ffep. Jacket encased in plastic (taped to book's binding) with ex-library sticker at lower spine. Illustrated in full color. Good, clean copy. Illustrated with Drawings, ........................$12.00

014558. Lovelace, Maud Hart HEAVEN TO BETSY, 1947, 4th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Thomas Y. Crowell, VG+/VG+, 268 pages. Blue cloth binding with gilt title on spine. Black and white drawings have been expertly colored in a light crayon and you have to look twice to see that that they were not printed colors. Closed small tear near upper spine of dust jacket. Protected by a mylar case. Illustrated, ....$120.00

039607. Lowell, Susan THE TORTOISE AND THE JACKRABBIT, Flagstaff, Ariz., 2000, 5th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Northland Publishing, Fine/Fine, 0-87358-586-0. Unpaginated. The tale of the tortoise and hare retold with a southwestern flavor. Color illustrations by Jim Harris enliven the pages. Illustrations, ..............................$7.00

012478. Lowndes, Mrs. Belloc WHAT TIMMY DID, London, 1946, 2nd.Impress. ed., Hardback prtg., Eyre & Spottiswoode, V.G.+/G (open tear on bottom of dust jacket), 191 pages. Illustrated dust jacket, ...............................................................$15.00

010084. Lucas, E.V. PLAYTIME & COMPANY, New York, 1925, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., George H. Doran Co., VG+, 93 pages. Previous owner's inscription on front free flyleaf. fading of color on spine but other than that, book is clean and bright with hardly a trace of wear. Ernest H. Shepard, ...................................$15.00

023108. Lucas, Edward Verrall THE SLOWCOACH, 1913, (1910) ed., Hardback prtg., The Macmillan Co., Near Fine, Blue cloth with color illustrated onlay with gilt margins and s title. Exceptional cover. Light bumping of top pages due to damp stain that is very mild and does not detract from the book. Illustrated, .......................$20.00

034277. Luce, Willard JERRY LINDSEY: EXPLORER TO THE SAN JUAN, Salt Lake City, UT, 1958, HBG prtg., Deseret Book Co., Good, illustrated, sl. lean, covers sl. rubbed & soiled, fep corner rubbed (erasure marks), general wear, but a g, tight copy, no dj Collett, Farrell R., ..$6.50

039620. Luther, Frank GOOD MORNING, GOOD NIGHT, New York, 1953, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Wonder Books, VG+, Unpaginated. A two-in-one book. Morning upside, night downside. Color illustrations. Illustrations, .................................................$8.00

027589. Luthi, Max ONCE UPON A TIME: ON THE NATURE OF FAIRY TALES, Bloomington, Indiana, 1998, 8th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Indiana University Press, Fine, 0-253-20203-5. 179 pages. Offers the variety of ways in which fairy tales may be read...as fiction, folklore, symbology. -, ............................................................$10.00

002856. Lyle, Mel THE MYSTERY OF THE FLYING SKELETON. A POWER BOYS ADVENTURE., Racine, Wisc., 1964, First Edition ed., H.B. prtg., Whitman Publishing, VG+, Glazed boards. The book is in exceptional condition for its genre. Previous owners name on front free flyleaf. Raymond Burns, ...............................................................$12.00

005859. Lynn, Jack THE HALLELUJAH FLIGHT, London, England, 1989, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Robson Books, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, ..................................................$15.00

034427. Lyon, George Ella DREAMPLACE, NY, 1993, Hardbound prtg., Orchard, Nr Fine/VG+, color illustrations, no defects, a nr. fine copy in a v.lightly shelfworn, but intact, clean, vg+ dj with an Orchard reinforced binding sticker on spine Catalanotto, Peter, ........$6.95

038931. Lyon, George Ella FATHER TIME AND THE DAY BOXES., New York, 1985, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bradbury Press, Fine/Fine, 0-02- 761370-4. Illustrated, ........................................$10.00

007533. M.P.H. AN ORPHAN'S STORY OR SKETCHES OF SOME FRIENDS WHOM I HAVE KNOWN., New York, 1872, Hardback prtg., Phillips and Hunt, VG, Bright, clean copy, tightly bound. Light edgewear on spine. Story for older children. Illustrated, ..................................$20.00

001132. Macaskie, Gerda GRANDPA BEAR'S BLOSSOM SHOP, England, 1974, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Thos. Nelson and Sons, VG+, Ben & Stephanie Manchipp, .....................................................$10.00

009990. MacDonald, Betty HELLO, MRS PIGGLE-WIGGLE, 1957, reprint ed., paperback prtg., Scholastic Pr., VG, Interior of paper covers has blacked out name, address of previous owner. Generally good. Hilary Knight Illustrations, ..........................................$5.00

032622. Macdonald, George THE PRINCESS AND CURDIE, New York, 1908, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Near Fine, 305 pages. Owner's name inside board. Orange cloth with paste-on illustration. Illustrated by one color plate and B and W sketches. Tight and clean. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00

032534. Mace, Elisabeth THE RUSHTON INHERITANCE, New York, 1978, 1st American ed., Hardback prtg., Thomas Nelson, Inc., Fine/Near Fine, 0- 8704-6611-4. 173 pages. A cheerful ghostly mystery story for the curious young. -, ......................................................$5.00

004523. Maclean, Alistair LAWRENCE OF ARABIA W-52, Landmark Books, 1962, Hardback prtg., Random House, VG/VG, Clean and bright copy with a good dust jacket (a few chips and one small bite on the bottom of the spine) Gil Walker, ............................................$14.00

034265. Macvicar, Angus STUBBY SEES IT THROUGH: A SCHOOL ADVENTURE STORY, London, 1950, 1st ed., HB prtg., Burke, Good, covers v.sl. warped, page edges a bit grubby, spine sl. sunned, owner inscrip. fep, still a good, tight copy, no dj Roberts, Lunt, .........................$8.50

027464. Mahy, Margaret BEATEN BY A BALLOON, New York, 1997, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, Fine, Unpaginated. Color illustrated story of a boy's wish for toy weapons, and how he defeats a bad guy without them. Illustrations, ...........................$6.00

026602. Malkus, Alida THE BELOVED ISLAND, New York, 1967, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Chilton Book Co., Near Fine, 159 pages. Story of a Cuban family's fight for freedom. -, ................$6.00

020556. Malkus, Alida Sims THE STORY OF LOUIS PASTEUR, Signature, 1952, Book Club ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+/VG+, 179 pages. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. Jo Spier, ................................................................$9.00

004666. Mallette, Gertrude E. FOR KEEPS, New York, 1936, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday Doran, Near Fine in a clean, tight but chipped dust jacket, The Kendall family's heroic attempt to keep their ranch in California. Linoleum cuts and decorations by Mallette Dean. 309p Dust jacket has a bite out of the top edge near the spine. Mallette Dean, .........................................$25.00

001956. Mandel, Margaret Fox TEDDY BEARS & STEIFF ANIMALS, Paducah, Ky., 1987, Hardback prtg., Collector Books, Fine/Glazed boards not issued with a dust jacket, 197 pages. A clean and bright copy. Illustrated, ..................................................$14.00

041790. Mandrell, Louise & Collins, Ace RUNAWAY THANKSGIVING: A STORY ABOUT THE MEANING OF THANKSGIVING, Fort Worth, texas, 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., The Summit Group, Fine/Fine, 1-56530-011-4. Unpaginated. Gentle story of a girl in colonial Kentucky who runs away with her pet turkey before Thanksgiving. Beautifully illustrated in pastel colors. Illustrations, ..................$10.00

035730. Manes, Stephen RHODE ISLAND RED, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., J.B. Lippincott, Fine/Fine, 0-397-32347-6. Signed by the illustrator, William Joyce, with a little amusing drawing. William Joyce, ...............................................................$24.00

034248. Maniscalco, Joe BABY BIRDS OF THE SIERRA, Mountain View, 1964, Hardbound prtg., Pacific Press Pub., Good, color illustrations, covers lightly soiled/shelfworn, but a good copy, no dj ........$7.50

029063. Margo, Jan THE MAKE-BELIEVE PARADE, New York, 1949, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Wonder Books, Near Fine, Unpaginated. Children on way to school take on favorite roles. Color illustrated. Exceptionally good condition Illustrations, ...................$10.00

002233. Mark, David THE SHEEP OF THE LAL BAGH, New York, 1967, Hardback prtg., Parent's Magazine Press, VG+, 40 (un-numbered) pages. No dust jacket. Binding is illustrated in color, and is very slightly rubbed. Pictures by Lionel Kalish . Illustrated with Drawings, .$9.00

002572. Mark, David THE SHEEP OF LAL BAGH, New York, 1967, Hardback prtg., Parents Magazine Press, VG+, Clean and bright copy. Lionel Kalish, ...............................................................$10.00

022227. Mark, Jan FUN, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking Kestral, Fine/Fine, 0-670-82457-7. Michael Foreman, ....$14.00

027804. Mark, Jan THE OXFORD BOOK OF CHILDREN'S STORIES, 2001, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Oxford University Press, Fine, 0-19- 280189-9. 448pp. Stories range in age from 1749 to the present day. ................................................................$9.00

039705. Mark, Michael TOBA, Scarsdale, N.Y., 1984, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Bradbury Press, Fine/Fine, 0-02-762300-9. 100 pages. Gentle drawings. Story of ten year old Toba, and her Polish village life. Illustrated, .............................................$5.00

027461. Markle, Sandra GROWING UP WILD BEARS, New York, 2000, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Atheneum, Fine/Fine, 0-689-81888-2. 30 pages. Narrative for young children about the lives of young bears, wonderfully illustrated with color photos. Illustrations, .....$10.00

012792. Marquand, Josephine CHI MING AND THE WRITING LESSON, New York, 1970, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Franklin Watts, Inc., V.G.+/V.G.+, Beautiful colored illustrations throughout. A few small skinned areas on dust jacket Pearl Binder, ....................$14.00

005791. Marriott, Alice INDIANS ON HORSEBACK., New York, 1948, Hardback prtg., Thomas Crowell, Dust Jacket, V.G./V.G., Ex-library, but clean, fresh and tight copy. Dwgs. by Margaret LeFranc, .......$10.00

000407. Marryat, Captain OLLA PODRIDA, London, England, no date, Early ed., HB prtg., George Routledge & Sons, Good, Half dark green calf and marbeled boards. Banded spine with gilt decoration.sl.breaking away of leather. light splitting. ..................................$50.00

014375. Marsh, Gwen THE LAND OF NO STRANGERS, London, 1951, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Oxford University Press, V.G.+/V.G.+, Previous owner's last name is written on dust jacket and pasted-down endpaper. 80 pages. The story is interspersed with music and songs which are sung in the villages and country towns of Eastern Europe. Bright, colorful illustrations throughout. Jean Garside, ..............$15.00

005051. Marshak, Samuil THE RAINBOW BOOK. VERSES FOR CHILDREN, Moscow, 1965, 1st.English ed., Hardback prtg., Progress Publishers, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, The illustrator received a Silver Medal for his illustrations for this book at the Internat'l.Book Illustr.Exhibition in 1965 M. Miturich Illustrations, ...............................$25.00

031430. Marshak, Suzanna THE WIZARD'S PROMISE, New York, 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Simon and Schuster, Fine/Fine, 0-671-78431-5. Unpaginated. An original fairy tale, illustrated by Ted Rand, of a wizard, a witch and a stout tree. Illustrations, ...$15.00

040315. Marshall, James GEORGE AND MARTHA THE COMPLETE STORIES OF TWO BEST FRIENDS. FOREWORD BY MAURICE SENDAK, Boston, 1997, 4th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Fine/Near Fine (small stain on cover), 0-395-85158-0. Illustrated, ...........................$17.00

011004. Marshall, James WHAT'S THE MATTER WITH CARRUTHERS? A BEDTIME STORY, Boston, 1972, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, VG+ in dust jacket with a few chips and tears, We find out the matter with Carruthers was something very natural for a bear. James Marshall, .....................................................$12.00

001692. Martin Jr., Bill BROWN BEAR, BROWN BEAR, WHAT DO YOU SEE?, New York, 1983, 3rd ed., Hardback prtg., Henry Holt and Company, VG+, 26 (un-numbered) pages. No dust jacket. Binding is illustrated in color. Pictures by Eric Carle. Good, clean copy. Illustrated with Drawings, ................................................................$9.00

023224. Martin, Ann RACHEL PARKER, KINDERGARTEN SHOW-OFF., 1993, Paperbound prtg., Scholastic, Fine, 0-590-47347-6. Illustrated, ....$5.00

010186. Martin, Bill Jr. POLAR BEAR, POLAR BEAR, WHAT DO YOU HEAR?, New York, 1991, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Henry Holt, VG+, Inscribed by the illustrator, Eric Carle. Eric Carle, .........$10.00

038054. Martin, Bill, Jr. and Archambault, John THE GHOST-EYE TREE, New York, 1985, 3rd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Henry Holt, Fine/VG+, 0-8050-0208-1. Illustrated and signed by the two authors with drawing of a scary pumpkin. Ted Rand, ....................................$10.00

010639. Martin, Charles M. ORPHANS OF THE RANGE, New York, 1950, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking Press, Fine/Fine, Dime sized light stain on front free endpaper, ow a fine condition, one-owner book. 192 pages. Jay Hyde Barnum, ...................................$15.00

034336. Martin, Marcia DONNA PARKER: A SPRING TO REMEMBER, Racine, c.1960, Hardbound prtg., Whitman, VG-, Whitman #1594, illustrated, minor edgewear, but tight hinges, clean, vg- copy Sari, ..............$8.50

034393. Martin, Marcia DONNA PARKER: SPECIAL AGENT, Racine, c.1957, Hardbound prtg., Whitman, VG-, Whitman #1591, light shelfwear, but a vg- copy, no dj Nielsen, Jon, ......................................$5.95

034404. Martin, Marcia DONNA PARKER AT CHERRYDALE, Racine, c.1957, Hardbound prtg., Whitman, VG-, Whitman #1590. illustrated, v.light shelfwear/edgewear, but no major defects, a vg- copy Nielson, Jon, .$6.95

034407. Martin, Marcia DONNA PARKER: MYSTERY AT ARAWAK, Racine, c.1962, Hardbound prtg., Whitman, VG-, Whitman #1540, illustrated, v.light shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg- copy Stevens, Mary, .$7.50

026657. Marzollo,Jean CLOSE YOUR EYES, New York, 1978, 3rd Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Dial Books/Young Readers, Fine, 0-8037-1609-5. Unpaginated. A dreamy lullaby, suggesting snug places where a toddler might nod away. Color illustrations. Illustrations, ............$6.00

039957. Masha A CHILD'S BOOK OF CHRISTMAS CAROLS, New York, 1943, 1942 ed., Hardback prtg., Random House/J.A. Richards, Near Fine/VG+, 40 pages of christmas carols with soft, gentle color plates by Masha- Liberal use of gold. Masha, ...................................$15.00

029998. Mathers, Petra THEODOR AND MR. BALBINI, New York, 1988, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Harper & Row, Publishers, VG+/VG+, Pages are un-numbered, approximately 32. DJ is lightly rubbed with tiny soiled area. Otherwise both DJ and volume are VG+. .............$6.00

030492. Mathers, Petra THEODOR AND MR. BALBINI, New York, 1988, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Harper & Row, Publishers, VG+/VG+, Pages are un-numbered, approximately 32. DJ is lightly rubbed with tiny soiled area. Otherwise both DJ and volume are VG+. .............$6.00

021927. Mathiews, Franklin K. (Chief Scout Librarian Boy Scouts of America) FLYING HIGH. A BOOK OF AVIATION STORIES AND MODEL AIRPLANES FOR BOYS., New York, 1930, Hardcover prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+ (previous owner's name on front flyleaf), Red cloth binding with minor wear at edges. Interior is clean and tight. 191 pages. Signed by Lindbergh in facsimile. Illustrated, ..........................$25.00

024007. Mathiews, Franklin K. (Editor) LAUGH, BOY, LAUGH. A BOOK OF HUMOROUS STORIES FOR BOYS., 1932, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+, The editor is the head librarian of the Boy Scouts of America and this book is written for the scouts with the approval of The Boy Scouts of America. Illustrated by many different illustrators including John R. Neill, Lord Robert Baden-Powell, Henry Pitz, among others 192 pages with in text illustrations. Red cloth binding. Very clean, tight and bright. Many Illustrators, .....$25.00

024010. Mathiews, Franklin K. (Editor) THE BOY SCOUTS YEAR BOOK OF SPORTS STORIES, New York, 1936, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., D. Appleton-Century Co., Near Fine/No Dust Jacket, Published for the Boy Scouts of America. 267 pages. Blue cloth cover with gilt scout emblem. Clean, tight, bright condition. Robert A. Graef, ..............$30.00

024012. Mathiews, Franklin K. (Editor) THE BOY SCOUTS YEAR BOOK. STORIES OF BRAVE BOYS AND FEARLESS MEN., New York, 1934, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., D. Appleton-Century Co., Near Fine/No Dust Jacket, Published for the Boy Scouts of America. 290 pages. Blue cloth cover. Clean, tight, bright condition. Illustrated Frontispiece, .....$30.00

019602. Matthiessen, Wilhelm FOLK TALES. TRANSLATED BY KATHLEEN SHAW., New York, 1968, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Grove Press, Inc., Fine/Near Fine, Traditional folk tale backgrounds told in the author's original modern style. Three color illustrations throughout. Ruth Bartlett, ................................................$15.00

021985. May, Sophie DOTTIE DIMPLE'S FLYAWAY, Boston, 1910, Hardback prtg., Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., VG+, Brick red cloth binding with illustration. Clean and tight with no noticeable defects. Illustrated, ...............................................................$10.00

015564. May, Sophie LITTLE PRUDY'S STORY BOOK. FAIRY BOOK, Boston, 1866, (1865) ed., Hardback prtg., Lee & Shepard, VG, Original stamped binding with gilt title on spine. Light wear along edges. In the Little Prudy series. Illustrated, ....................................$40.00

021061. Mayer, Jane BETSY ROSS AND THE FLAG LANDMARK #26, New York, 1952, 5th.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Random House, Near Fine/VG+, Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. Dust jacket has a wear on the edges and an small open tear on the top of the spine. DJ encased in a mylar protector. Grace Paull, ....................$10.00

040995. Mayer, Marianna THE LITTLE JEWEL BOX, New York, 1986, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dial Books, Fine/Nr.Fine, 0-8037-0149-7. Margot Tomes, .................................................$12.00

013823. Mayer, Mercer LITTLE CRITTER'S READ-IT-YOURSELF STORYBOOK. SIX FUNNY EASY TO READ STORIES, New York, 1996, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Golden Book, Fine, Mercer Mayer's colorful illustrations and text for small children. Illustrated, ......................$8.00

007191. Mayer, Mercer THERE'S SOMETHING SPOOKY IN MY ATTIC, London, 1988, Dent, VG, Illustrated, ..................................$12.00

007905. Mayhew, Ralph and Johnson, Burgess THE PET BUBBLE BOOK. SINGING BY LITTLE PUSSY, LITTLE DOGGIE AND COCK-A-DOODLE-DO., New York, 1919, Hardback prtg., Harper & Brothers Publishers, VG, The 6th. Bubble Book. Records by Columbia Graphophone Co. 3 records in sleeves. 1 sleeve has a closed tear along the edge and another has a closed tear near top and a small piece missing from the reverse side. Othersie complete and in good condition. Rhoda Chase, ...............................$35.00

029996. Mayle, Peter and Robins, Arthur SCRUFFS: THE ALTERNATIVE DOG SHOW, London, 1989, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Arthur Barker, Fine, Illustrated with drawings by Arthur Robins. Binding is illustrated laminated boards, lightly rubbed appearance. ......$10.50

030490. Mayle, Peter and Robins, Arthur SCRUFFS: THE ALTERNATIVE DOG SHOW, London, 1989, Hardcover prtg., Arthur Barker, VG+, Illustrated with drawings by Arthur Robins. Binding is illustrated laminated boards, lightly rubbed appearance. Good ...............................$10.50

038928. McAfee, Annalena and Browne, Anthony THE VISITORS WHO CAME TO STAY, 1985, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking Kestrel, Fine/Fine, 0-670-74714-9. Illustrated, ........................$14.00

009726. McAlister, Hugh STEVE HOLWORTH OF THE OLDHAM WORKS THE STORY OF A BOY WHO CHOSE A CAREER IN THE RUBBER INDUSTRY., Akron, Ohio, 1930, Hardback prtg., The Saalfield Publishing Co., VG+, 251 pages. Illustrated Frontispiece, .....................................$15.00

007031. McAlister, Hugh THE FLIGHT OF THE SILVER SHIP, Akron, Ohio, 1930, Hardback prtg., Saalfield, VG, 252 pages. Pages brittle. Airship adventure story. Frontis. illustrations, .......................$6.00

002095. McCabe, Lee & Fagan, Norbert I'LL TAKE CAPPY., McGraw Hill Book Co.,NY, 1948, Hardback prtg., Whittlesey House, Good, 160 pages. Previous owner's name and address crossed out on front endpaper. 2 inch closed tear on base of spine (front binding) Wesley Dennis, ....$8.00

029533. McCarthy, Ralph F. THE INCH-HIGH SAMURAI, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Kodansha International, Fine/Fine, 4-7700-1758-8. A classic Japanese folk tale retold in modern verse accompanied by colored reproductions from Japan's golden age of book illustration. Shiro Kasamatsu, ................................$14.00

009316. McConnell, Marion L. and West, Dorothy Herbert CHILDREN'S CATALOG. A CLASSIFIED CATALOG OF 3, 204 CHILDREN'S BOOKS RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLIC AND SCHOOL LIBRARIES., New York, 1956, Hardback prtg., H.W. Wilson Co., VG, 852pp. Ex-library with small stamps, pocket on back paste-down endpaper. White numerals on spine, ow VG. ..........$25.00

000193. McCracken, Russell THE ELEGANT ELEPHANT, Chicago, 1944, 1st.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Rand McNally, VG+/VG+, Book is complete. Cardboard elephant cutout in the back is missing. Susanne Suba, ...............................................................$25.00

006791. McCracken, Harold WINNING OF THE WEST, Garden City, N.Y., 1955, Stated First ed., Hardback prtg., Garden City Books, V.G.+/V.G.+, Zeb Pike, Jed Smith, Kit Carson and the expansion to the West. A child's book of western history. Lee Ames Illustrations, ..............$25.00

012673. McCully, Emily Arnold MIRETTE ON THE HIGH WIRE, 1992, Paperbound prtg., Scholastic, VG+, Winner of the Caldecott Medal Illustrated, ...................................................$9.00

036235. McCully, Emily Arnold STARRING MIRETTE & BELLINI. SEQUEL TO THE CALDECOTT MEDAL WINNER MIRETTE ON THE HIGH WIRE, New York, 1997, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., G.P. Putnam's, VG+/VG+, 0-399-22636-2. Previous owner's inscription on front free flyleaf, ow clean and bright in a like mylar covered dust jacket Illustrations, ................................................................$9.00

004529. McCully, Emily Arnold THE AMAZING FELIX, New York, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., G.P. Putnam's, VG+/VG+ (price clipped, previous owner's inscription on fffl), Caldecott winner illustrator takes the reader back on a 1920's voyage from New York to London under the eyes of a little boy. Illustrated, ........................$14.00

023225. McDermott, Gerald RAVEN. A TRICKSTER TALE FROM THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST., 1993, Paperbound prtg., Scholastic, Fine, 0-590-48250-5. Illustrated, ...................................................$5.00

034377. McDonnell, Jinny KIM ALDRICH: THE DEEP SIX, Racine, 1974, Hardbound prtg., Whitman, Good-, Whitman #1597, sl. lean, sl. shelfwear/edgewear, but a good- tight copy, no dj ..............$4.95

036521. McGinley, Phyllis THE HORSE WHO LIVED UPSTAIRS, USA, 1944, 10th Printing ed., Hardbound prtg., J.B. Lippincott, Fine, Unpaginated. Color illustrations. A city horse longs for country life, gets it, and...read on. Illustrations, ..................................$7.00

004980. McGovern, Ann THE DEFENDERS, 1973, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Scholastic Books Service, VG+, Cover art by Mort Kunstler. Clean and bright copy. 128 pp. Illustrated, ..........$6.00

041634. McGuffey,Wm. H. MCGUFFEY'S NEW ECLECTIC READER, USA, 1857, - ed., Hardbound prtg., Smith, Lippincott, Clark, Fair, 448 pages. Stamped decorated brown boards, black spine. Foxed endpapers. Owner's name on flyleaves (1800's).Penciled poem back page. Interior tight. -, ...............................................................$15.00

005054. McKee, Paul et al THE BIG SHOW. READING FOR MEANING, Boston, 1957, Paperbound prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Good, Revised edition. Simple reader with color illustrations in the "Dick and Jane" style. Cover has light wrinkles & tear. Corinne Malvern, .......................$10.00

039169. McKenny, Margaret LITTLE WHITE PIG, Portland, Oregon, 1945, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Binfords & Mort, Near Fine/Near Fine, Clean and bright. Dust jacket in a protective mylar cover. Dorothy Hansaker, .....................................................$15.00

008428. McLelland, Isabel Couper TEN BEAVER ROAD, New York, 1948, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Henry Holt, V.G.+/V.G.+, 152 pages. A Scottish family who settled on the Oregon Coast in 1910. Black and white illustrations by Mary Stevens. Illustrated by Mary Stevens, ...$18.00

005806. McLennan, Isabel McMeekin KENTUCKY DERBY WINNER. THE EXCITING STORY OF AMERICA'S FIRST GREAT RACE HORSE, New York, 1949, Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, VG/dust jacket has closed tears at folds, Newspaper article on the Kentucky Derby glued on front endpaper. this book is in the Famous Horse Stories series ...............$14.00

008378. McLeod, Emilie Warren CLANCY'S WITCH, Little Brown, Boston, 1959, 9th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Atlantic Monthly Press, V.G.+/V.G.+, 38 pages. Lisl Weil, .............................$15.00

005585. McNeer, May & Ward, Lynd ARMED WITH COURAGE, New York, 1957, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Abdingdon Press, V.G.+/V.G.+, Presumed first edition. No other date on c.r. page. 1958 Thomas Alva Edison Foundation Annual Children's Bk. Award. Lynd Ward Illustrations, ...............................................................$25.00

038489. McNeil, Marion L. ROUND THE MULBERRY BUSH, 1933, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Saalfield Publishing Co., VG+, Color illustrated paper over cloth-backed boards. Wear on edges, owner's first name on front flyleaf, ow clean, tight copy with 8 beautiful full page color plates by Fern Bissel Peat. Fern Bisel Peat, ............$40.00

007258. McNichols, Charles L. CRAZY WEATHER, New York, 1944, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan, V.G.+/V.G.+, A 14 year old boy's adventure with his Indian friend. A coming of age story. ......$15.00

021055. McPhail, David LORENZO, New York, 1984, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Doubleday and Co., Fine/-, "Lorenzo, a traveling artist, moves into a deserted home in a hollow tree and makes friends with his neighbors, the forest animals. Clean and bright copy with no previous owners markings. Illustrated, .................................$10.00

032556. McPhail, David PIGS APLENTY, PIGS GALORE!, New York, 1996, 10th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Penguin, Fine, 0-14-055313-4. Unpaginated. A Booklist Children's Editors Choice. Whimsical, rhyming tale of a pig invasion. Wonderful color illustrations. Illustrations, ................................................................$5.00

040889. Mead, Fannie E. PUSSY CAT TALKS TO HER KITTENS, Chicago, Ill., 1942, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Rand McNally, VG, 64 Pages. Simple, instructive story for children: mother cat's advice. Charmingly illustrated in color and B and W. Illustrations, ...$12.00

035836. Meader, stephen W. SABRE PILOT, New York, 1956, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt Brace & Co., VG/VG, Ex-library with a few markings- generally clean and bright. Illustrated, .$25.00

039955. Meader, Stephen W. SPARKPLUG OF THE HORNETS, 1953, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt, Brace & Co., Fine/Fine, Very clean and bright book and dust cover. Price-clipped, ow perfect dust jacket in Brodart. Basketball story. Illustrated, .............$60.00

037438. Mehdevi, Alexander BUNGLING PEDRO & OTHER MAJORCAN TALES, New York, 1970, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Near Fine, 117 pages. Old Majorcan tales told Mehdevi by an elder who remembered. B and W sketches by Isabel Bodor. Lively reading for all ages. Illustrations, ...........................................$6.00

039687. Meigs, Cornelia AS THE CROW FLIES, New York, 1927, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Macmillan, VG, 299 pages. Red boards, decorated cover. One color plate. B and W sketches. Illustrations, .$6.00

022704. Mendel, Marcella SINGING ROUND THE SEASONS. A CHILDREN'S SONGBOOK. MUSIC BE FREDA BERLA, Racine, Wi., 1936, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Whitman Publishing, VG+, Color Illustrated paper over boards. Spiral bound. Clean copy with no previous owner's markings Janet Laura Scott, ..................................................$15.00

038648. Meriwether, Louise THE HEART MAN. DR. DANIEL HALE WILLIAMS, 1972, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Prentice-Hall, Fine/Near Fine, 0-13-385229-6. A brief biography of the african american surgeon who performed the first heart surgery in 1893. Floyd Sowell, ......$15.00

004621. Merrill, Jean and Solbert, Ronni MARY, COME RUNNING, New York, 1970, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., McCall Publishing Co., Near Fine/Near Fine, A Spanish song which says that there were Gypsies in the Manger at Jesus's birth who were stealing his swaddling clothes. Fully illustrated in color. Illustrated, ......................$22.00

002503. Meyer, Jerome S. PICTURE BOOK OF ASTRONOMY., New York, CR 1945, Hardback prtg., Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., VG+/VG+, 36 pages. An astronomy book for children designed to stimulate their imaginations. Beautiful illustrations. Richard Floethe, .....................$16.00

012791. Mian, Mary THE NIP AND TUCK WAR, Boston, 1964, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin Co., Fine in Fine dust jacket., 156 pages. Beth and Joe Krush, ................................$14.00

025619. Miles, Miska ANNIE AND THE OLD ONE, Boston, 1971, 7th printing ed., Hardback prtg., Little Brown, Fine, 44 pages. A tender tale about a Navajo girl who tries to hold back time, that her grandmother might live, and learns the blessedness of age and earth's cycles. Single name inked, bottom, fly. Illustrations, .........$8.00

002716. Milhous, Katherine WITH BELLS ON. A CHRISTMAS STORY., New York, 1955, First Edition ed., H.B. prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, VG+, Katherine Milhous, ............................................$10.00

009474. Milhous, Katherine WITH BELLS ON. A CHRISTMAS STORY., New York, 1955, Book Club ed., Hardback prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, VG+/VG, Nice bright book. Dust jacket has a few closed small tears. Katherine Milhous, ............................................$10.00

010769. Miller, Albert G. A MAGIC-SCOPE VISIT TO OTHER LANDS, 1960's, Hardback prtg., Random House, VG+ (previous owner's name on inner front boards), A moveable book designed and illustrated by Paul Taylor. 3 pages of moveable scenes viewed through a turning wheel. Paul Taylor, .......................................................$20.00

019218. Miller, Basil PATTY LOU THE FLYING MISSIONARY, 1948, 2nd.edn. ed., Hardback prtg., Zondervan, VG+/VG+, ..............$8.00

019220. Miller, Basil PATTY LOU AND THE WHITE GOLD RANCH, 1943, 2nd.edn. ed., Hardback prtg., Zondervan, VG+/VG+, ..............$8.00

019223. Miller, Basil PATTY LOU OF THE GOLDEN WEST, 1942, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Zondervan, VG+/VG-, ...............$8.00

019222. Miller, Basil PATTY LOU'S POT OF GOLD, 1943, 4th.edn. ed., Hardback prtg., Zondervan, VG+/VG-, ............................$8.00

007257. Miller, Elizabeth Cleveland YOUNG TRAJAN, New York, 1931, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Literary Guild, V.G.+/V.G.+, 232 pages. Very good, clean and crisp. Maud & Miska Petersham, ....$20.00

008896. Miller, Joaquin TRUE BEAR STORIES. AN INTRODUCTION BY DAVID STARR JORDAN. TOGETHER WITH THE BEAR"MONARCH": HOW HE WAS CAPTURED., Portland, Or., 1949, 1st.Thus ed., Hardback prtg., Binford and Mort, V.G.+/V.G.+, Original printing by Rand McNally. 229 pages. Numerous Illustrations, ................................................$40.00

011724. Miller, Luree THE BLACK HAT DANCES. TWO BUDDHIST BOYS IN THE HIMALAYAS, New York, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dodd, Mead, VG+/VG+, 86 pages. A look at the world of Buddhism through the eyes of two Buddhist boys who live in Sikkim in the Himalayas. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$15.00

039958. Miller, Olive Beaupre LITTLE PICTURES OF JAPAN, Chicago, 1925, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Book House for Children, Fine, Unusually clean and bright copy. Katharine Sturges, .....$25.00

014895. Miller, Olive Beaupre MY BOOKHOUSE. THE LATCH KEY, Chicago, 1921, 1925, early ed., Hardback prtg., The Bookhouse For Children, VG, Black cloth with embossed design. Pasted-on Illustration in color. Light wear along spine line on front panel. Clean and tight inside. Illustrated, ..................................................$25.00

019427. Miller, Olive Beaupre MY BOOKHOUSE FROM THE TOWER WINDOW. VOLUME 5. BLACK CLOTH BINDING., Chicago, 1921, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Bookhouse For Children, VG+/-, Black cloth binding with colored illustrated onlay and gilt lettering on front binding. Clean and bright binding with only minor wear. It is otherwise in excellent condition- tight hinges and clean interior pages with no previous owner's markings. 448 pages with illustrated endpapers and colored illustrations in text. Illustrated, ...................$20.00

039942. Miller, Olive Beaupre MY BOOKHOUSE. 6 VOLUMES COMPLETE., Chicago, 1925, (1920) ed., Hardback prtg., The Bookhouse For Children, Fine, 6 beautiful volumes that look like they have never been read. Greenish/white embossed covers with color illustrated onlays. Illustrated, .................................................$250.00

039959. Miller, Olive Beaupre NURSERY FRIENDS FROM FRANCE., Chicago, 1925, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Book House for Children, Fine, Unusually clean and bright copy. Maud & Miska Petersham, ....$25.00

003512. Miller, Olive Thorne THE CHILDREN'S BOOK OF BIRDS, Boston, no date, 1891 ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin Co., No Dust Jacket, VG+, 8 of the 16 color plates are from drwgs. by Louis Agassiz Fuertes. The other 8 are photos.of mounted specimens. VG++ Cond. 16 Color Plates (tipped in), ..................................................$20.00

002413. Miller, Olive Beaupre THROUGH FAIRY HALLS. VOLUME 3, Chicago, 1920, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Bookhouse For Children, VG, Green & white embossed binding with large pasted on color llustration on front panel. 448 pages. Illustrated endpapers. Wear on spine edges. Pen stroke on bottom edge. Illustrated, ..........$22.00

014138. Milne, A.A. PRINCE RABBIT AND THE PRINCESS WHO COULD NOT LAUGH, New York, 1966, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., E.P. Dutton Co., VG, A little wear on the edges of the illustrated binding. Clean and bright. Mary Shepard, .....................................$10.00

031470. Milne, A.A. THE WORLD OF CHRISTOPHER ROBIN, New York, 1958, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., E.P. Dutton, Fine, 234 pages. The complete When We Were Very Young, and Now We Are Six, with new color illustrations by E.H. Shepard. Illustrations, ..................$5.00

029628. Milne, A.A. WINNIE THE POOH, New York, 1974, 7th printing ed., Hardback prtg., E.P. Dutton, Near Fine/Good, 0-525-43034-2. 161 pages. Jacket wrinkled,with small tears. Book fine. Shepard's color illustrations on almost every page. Illustrations, .............$7.00

026653. Milne, A.A. WINNIE-THE-POOH'S FRIENDSHIP BOOK, New York, 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dutton Children's Books, Fine/Fine, 0-525-45204-4. Unpaginated. Excerpts, one per page, with accompanying Shepard illustration, from Pooh's stories. Illustrations, ................................................................$5.00

023209. Milne.A.A. THE WORLD OF CHRISTOPHER ROBIN, 1958, 1st.Thus ed., Hardback prtg., E.P.Dutton, VG+/VG+ (Dust Jacket in protective mylar cover), 234 pages. Table of contents shows two dates noted in ink Otherwise tight and clean. Colored Illustrations, .............$12.00

032707. Milord, Susan TALES ALIVE! TEN MULTICULTURAL FOLKTALES WITH ACTIVITIES AS RETOLD BY SUSAN MILORD, 1995, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Williamson Publishing, VG+, 0-913589-79-9. 127pp. Previous owner's name on cover and bookplate on half-title page, ow fine. Illustrated, ............................................$10.00

032198. Milstein, Linda MIAMI-NANNY STORIES, New York, 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Tambourine Books, Fine/Fine, 0-688-11152-1. Unpaginated. Nanny from Miami makes her annual visit, bearing full shopping bags and her Miami-Nanny remarks. Color illustrations by Oki S. Han. Illustrations, ...........................................$10.00

001808. Minarik, Else Holmelund FATHER BEAR COMES HOME, New York, CR 1959, Hardback prtg., Harper & Row, VG+, 62 pages. No dust jacket. Binding is illustrated. Pictures by Maurice Sendak. An I Can Read Book. Clean, tight copy. Illustrated with Drawings, .................$10.00

007241. Miss Frances DING DONG SCHOOL. YOUR FRIEND THE POLICEMAN, Chicago, 1953, Hardback prtg., Rand McNally, V.G., #200 25C price. Very good condition. CS 7-53. Crayon marks and in a few pages. William Neebe, ................................................................$5.00

042157. Miss Frances MY BIG BROTHER. A DING DONG SCHOOL BOOK, Chicago, 1954, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Rand McNally & Co., VG+, Generally good condition, nice silver spine. A tad of soil on illustrated cover. bright and tight copy. Mina Gow McLean, ....$10.00

008628. Miss Mulock THE LITTLE LAME PRINCE, Racine, 1916, Hardback prtg., Whitman Publishing, VG+, Illustrated front free flyleaf missing, ow. clean and bright copy, good hinges. Paste-on colored illustration on boards. Full page color illustrations with additional black and white drawings. Josephine Wheeler Weage, ............................$25.00

001121. Mitchell, Donald G. ABOUT OLD STORY TELLERS, New York, 1878, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Scribner, Armstrong & Co., VG, Stories about the story tellers. Green pictorial cloth, decorated with gold engraving. Light wear on edges. Good, tight. 237 pages. Illustrated with engravings throughout. Wear on spine edges, Inscription on front free endpaper dated 1877. Engravings, ..............................$35.00

011700. Mitchell, Ethelyn L. NIP AND TUCK AT PLAY, Chicago, 1938, Paperbound prtg., Lyonss And Carnahan, Good, Stiff paper covers with linen spine. few closed tears at front panel near spine.School stamp on the back panel. The adventures of Judy and two dogs named Nip and Tuck. Vera Stone Norman, ............................................$15.00

026237. Mochizuki, Ken HEROES, New York, 1995, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Lee and Low Books Inc., Near Fine/Fine, 1-880000-16-4. Unpaginated. Illustrated by Dom Lee. A sweet story about a Japanese American boy whose relatives were World War II heroes, but who, during the Viet Nam war, suffers the jibes of his pals. Beautifully illustrated. Inscribed by author. Illustrations, ..............$10.00

018366. Mohan, Beverly PUNIA AND THE KING OF THE SHARKS. A HAWAIIAN TALE RETOLD BY BEVERLY MOHAN, Chicago, 1964, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Follett Publishing Co., VG+/Fair (Dust jacket has tears), Colorful illustrations. Don Bolognese, ........................$10.00

008514. Molloy, Anne THE PIGEONEERS, Boston, 1947, 1st.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin Co., VG, Wear along edge of spine. Light soil on binding. Elizabeth Converse, .....................$9.00

030912. Montgomery, Frances Trego BILLY WHISKERS' TREASURE HUNT, 1928, Hardback prtg., The Saalfield Publishing Co., VG+ (previous owner's stamp on front paste-down), Color illustrated paper over boards. Paper is lightly age- toned but covers are clean and bright. David Jadwyn, .......................................................$25.00

036592. Montgomey, Rutherford G. AMIKUK. THE LIFE AND THRILLING ADVENTURES OF A SEA OTTER IN ALASKAN SEAS., 1955, Hardback prtg., World Publishing, VG+/VG+, Green cloth binding. Dust jacket has light wear on extremities, previous owner's name on front free flyleaf. Marie Nonnast, ...............................................................$10.00

002749. Moody, Ralph HORSE OF A DIFFERENT COLOR. REMINISCENCES OF A KANSAS DROVER, 1968, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., W.W. Norton, V.G.+/V.G.+, 272. Inner jacket flap in price-clipped. Book is generally clean, tight and in lovely condition. .........................$19.00

013364. Moore, Clement 'TWAS THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Unicorn Publishing House, Fine, Brillant color illustrations. Glazed boards. Greg Hildebrandt, ....$12.00

001698. Moore, Lilian JUST RIGHT, New York, 1968, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Parent's Magazine Press, VG+, 40 (un-numbered) pages. No dust jacket. Binding is illustrated. Slightly smudged. Pictures by Aldren A. Watson. Good, clean copy . Illustrated with Drawings, ...$10.00

000818. Moorhead, Alan NO ROOM IN THE ARK, New York, 1954, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Harper and Co., VG/VG, Photographs., ...$10.00

019037. Morey, Walt CANYON WINTER, New York, 1972, 7th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., E.P. Dutton, VG+/VG+, The front free endpaper says copy written by Walt Morey- This is his own copy. Dust jacket is scotch taped to book. ......................................................$10.00

039854. Morey, Walt GLOOMY GUS, New York, 1970, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., E.P. Dutton, Fine/VG+, Clean and bright book inscribed by the author. The story of a boy and a Kodiak bear. Dust jacket in mylar cover. ..................................................$15.00

005417. Morey, Walt SCRUB DOG OF ALASKA, New York, 1971, Weekly Reader ed., Hardback prtg., E.P. Dutton, VG, ..................$10.00

002094. Morgan, Geoffrey A SMALL PIECE OF PARADISE, New York, 1967, Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG+/VG+, A special book about values and growing up. English author. H stamp on front free endpaper, o.w. clean and bright. David Knight, ...............................$10.00

019378. Morgan, Geoffrey TEA WITH MR. TIMOTHY, 1966, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Little, Brown, Fine/Fine, A tale of a cat and its affect on three people's lives. 121 pages. Drawings throughout. Fine copy in a like dust jacket. Nicholas Fisk, ....................$14.00

008978. Morgenstern, Christian THE GREAT LALULA AND OTHER NONSENSE RHYMES. TRANSLATED BY MAX KNIGHT., New York, 1969, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., G.P. Putnam, V.G.+/V.G.+, 27 pages of nonsense verse and colored illustrations. Ladislav Svatos, .......................$16.00

028062. Morrison, Mary J. (Jenny Wallace) SONGS AND RHYMES FOR THE LITTLE ONES., 1885, (1884) ed., Hardback prtg., G.P. Putnams, VG+, Professionally repaired with new spine and gilt lettering. New endpapers. Clean and bright and of course, very tight. 235 pp. Illustrated, ..................................................$75.00

001239. Muir, Percy ENGLISH CHILDREN'S BOOKS, London, 1954, 4th.Printing ed., 1985 prtg., Batsford, VG+/VG+, 254 pages. Illustrated, ...............................................................$40.00

034577. Mulock, Dinah Maria THE LITTLE LAME PRINCE AND OTHER STORIES, Philadelphia, No pub date, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., David McKay, VG-/Fair, 4 color illustrations plus a pictorial cover label, 2owner stamps on fep, o/w v.minor shelfwear, a vg- copy in a soiled, tattered, torn, but mostly complete, fair dj Kay, Gertrude A., ....$11.50

013023. Mulvany-Dauteur, May N. JOAN AND PIERRE, New York, 1931, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday Doran & Co., Fine/VG+ (few small chips on top edge of dust jacket), Joan, a little American girl visits her cousin Pierre in Paris and he shows her around Paris and the French countryside. Illustrated with exuberant and colorful pictures throughout the book. Illustrated, .............................$50.00

012077. Munro, Roxie & Cummins, Julie THE INSIDE OUTSIDE BOOK OF LIBRARIES, New York, 1996, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dutton, V.G.+/V.G.+, A selection of libraries from across America presented visually with intriguing shifts of perspective. Roxie Munro, ..$15.00

008556. Munroe, Kirk THE FLAMING FEATHER., New York, ca 1900, (1887) ed., Hardback prtg., Harper & Bros., VG. few pages loose, o.w. VG+, 253 pages. Brown cloth illustrated binding. Light wear, previous owners name in pen on pasted down front endpaper. Illustrated, ....$20.00

007142. Munroe, Kirk THE FUR-SEAL'S TOOTH. A STORY OF ALASKAN ADVENTURE., New York, 1894, Hardback prtg., Harper and Brothers, covers rubbed, light soiling, o.w. VG, 267 pages. Illustrated, .......$15.00

011730. Murphy, Shirley Rousseau THE PIG WHO COULD CONJURE THE WIND, New York, 1978, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Atheneum, VG/VG, a Pig fantasy for children. Ex-library with Stamp on front flyleaf and pocket on the back flyleaf. Clean copy. Illustrated, ...........$9.00

004707. Mursell, James L. et al I LIKE THE CITY, Morristown, New Jersy, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Silver Burdett Co., VG+, In The Music For Living Series. Colored illustrations on every page. Text and Music. Feodor Rojankovsky, ................................$20.00

040728. Musgrove, Margaret ASHANTI TO ZULU. AFRICIAN TRADITIONS, New York, 1977, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Dial Press, Fine/Near Fine, 0-8037-0357-0. Caldecott Medal Winner. Medal on cover. Dust jacket has a short closed tear on bottom edge. Brodart cover. Leo and Diane Dillon, .............................................$40.00

038689. Myers, Hortense and Burnett, Ruth CECIL B. DEMILLE, YOUNG DRAMATIST, New York, 1963, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Bobbs-Merrill, VG, 200 pages. Tape mark to cover. Ex-lib. Anecdotal biography for young readers. Illustrated, ......................$7.00

010021. Myers, Walter Dean THE GOLDEN SERPENT, New York, 1980, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Viking Press, V.G.+/Fair (dust jacket has rips and tears), Dust jacket has a few bites taken out and a long diagonal tear has been mended with scotch tape. The interior of the book and the binding are all in good condition. Alice and Martin Provensen, .....................................................$9.00

005539. Myers, Walter M. WHERE DOES THE DAY GO?, New York, 1969, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Parents Magazine Press, VG+, Oblong 8vo. A group of small children try to imagine where the day goes when it gets dark. Clean and bright copy. Leo Carty, ..................$12.00

017506. Myra ADVENTURES OF KWEI THE CHINESE GIRL, Boston, 1870's, Hardback prtg., Henry Hoyt, Fair +, Inscription on front free endpaper reads 1873. Original decorated binding, shows wear and outer corners are exposed. Lower spine wear, one loose signature in book. A few light stains on endpapers. Tight copy of a scarce 19th. century title. A sympathetic story of a Chinese girl in London in the last century. Illustrated, ..................................................$25.00

010525. Nathan, Adele Gutman FAMOUS RAILROAD STATIONS OF THE WORLD, New York, 1953, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Random House. Gateway Books, V.G.+/V.G.+, 100 pages. Includes black and white photographs of Railway Stations. Graham Bernbach Illustr., ...................$15.00

002105. Nathan, Adele Gutman THE FIRST TRANSATLANTIC CABLE, Landmark Book #88, 1959, Hardback prtg., Random House, VG+/VG+, a very nice copy in a clean and bright dust jacket. Denver Gillen, ...$14.00

027734. Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds ALICE IN RAPTURE, SORT OF, 1989, 7th.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Atheneum, Fine/Fine, 0-689-31466-3. The summer before she enters the 7th.grade becomes the summer of Alice's first boyfriend. Illustrations, ................................$7.00

034576. Neidrick, Darla A CURE FOR NURSE EVANS, NY, 1984, Hardbound prtg., Avalon, VG/VG-, light shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg copy in a v.lightly soiled/ shelfworn, but intact, vg- copy with a sm. discoloration on the corner of the front panel .................$8.95

040707. Nelson, Ray (kelly, Douglas et al) WOODEN TEETH AND JELLY BEANS. THE TUPPERMAN FILES, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Beyond Words, Fine/Fine, 1-885223-29-3. Introduction by President Gerald Ford. A good and fun teaching book about American politics. Signed by author. Illustrated, ..................................................$12.00

022432. Neufeldt, Victoria (Editor in Chief) WEBSTER'S NEW WORLD CHILDREN'S DICTIONARY, New York, 1991, Hardcover prtg., Prentice Hall, Near Fine, 0-13-945726-7. Clean and bright. Glazed, washable cover. Color illustrations and photographs throughout. Illustrated, ..$12.00

031918. Newberry, Clare Turlay HERBERT THE LION, 1998, 1st.Thus ed., Hardback prtg., Smithmark, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-7651-9057-5. Clean and bright in a like dust jacket. Small, neat owner's name on free flyleaf, ow fine. Caldecott Honor author. Illustrated, ........$10.00

041388. Newberry, Clare Turlay PANDORA, 1944, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper, Good, Paper cover over spine is tattered. Light soil and minor wear on covers. Previous owner's name in pencil on front paste-down. A wonderful, imaginative book about a cat with masterful illustration. Illustrated, ....................................$25.00

037431. Newman, Shirley A CHILD'S INTRODUCTION TO THE TORAH, New York, 1972, 5th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Behrman House, Fine, 0-87441-067-3. 128 pages. Wonderful color illustrations grace the biblical tales, ending with "The Gift of Torah." Illustrations, ....$7.00

032679. Newton, Ruth E. PETER RABBIT, Racine, Wis., 1938, - ed., Paperbound prtg., Whitman, Fair, Unpaginated. From Ruth Newton's Chubby Cubs series. The old tale retold. Full page color illustrations. Taped spine moderate wear to covers. Large bite to back cover. Illustrations, ...............................................................$10.00

021138. Nichols, Beverley CATS' X.Y.Z, New York, 1961, Hardback prtg., E.P. Dutton, Fine/Near Fine, Illustrated, ..............$25.00

029834. Nicholson, Meredith A REVERSIBLE SANTA-CLAUS, Boston, 1917, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Near Fine, Illustrated blue cloth binding. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings Florence H. Minard, ..........................$12.00

040706. Nicholson, Ben BEN NICHOLSON. TWELVE NEW WORKS JUNE 1967, London, 1967, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Marlborough Fine Art, VG+, 12 new paintings in color. Illustrated, ..................$10.00

009962. Nister, Ernest LAND OF SWEET SURPRISES, New York, 1983, First Thus ed., Hardback prtg., Philomel Books, VG+, A reproduction of an Antique original published in 1897.The pictures can be changed by moving a revolving wheel Illustrated, .........................$30.00

012476. Nister, Ernest MERRY, MAGIC-GO-ROUND, New York, 1983, Reproduction ed., Hardback prtg., Philomel Books, VG+, The book was reproduced from the antique original "Merry Suprises" first published ca. 1897 by Ernest Nister. As a tab is moved from left to right, one picture is magically transformed to another. Illustrated, .....$25.00

011430. Nister, Ernest MOVING PICTURES. ACTION SURPRISES, New York, 1985, 5th.Impress. ed., Hardback prtg., Philomel Books, VG+, Each charming Victorian scene changes to a second, then a third picture by pulling the tab. 6 pages of pull-down illustrations. Brief poems about childhood are accompanied by moving pictures. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................................$25.00

022576. Nister, Ernest SURPRISING PICTURES FOR LITTLE FOLK, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Philomel Books, Fine, 0-399-21423-2. A reproduction of an antique revolving picture book. Illustrated glazed boards. Perfect mechanical condition Illustrated, .............$10.00

009484. Noel, Bernard (Apapted by) SINBAD THE SAILOR, New York, 1972, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday, V.G.+/V.G.+, Full page black and white ink drawings by Le Foll. Alain LeFoll, ...$15.00

011007. Nolan, Dennis DINOSAUR DREAM, New York, 1990, 3rd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan, V.G.+/V.G.+, Dennis Nolan, ....$12.00

002444. Nolan, Jeannette C. THE STORY OF JOAN OF ARC, New York, 1953, Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+/VG, 178 pages. Signature Book. Pronouncing dictionary. Illustrated, ....................$10.00

004735. Nordhoff, Charles POLITICS FOR YOUNG AMERICANS, New York, 1875, C.R. 1874 ed., Hardback prtg., Harper and Brothers, Good- Bookplate on pasted down front ep, Blue cloth, U.S. flag & Crest in gilt, gilt spine lettering. Edgeworn. Top and bottom of spine edges very worn. Pages good. .............................................$50.00

005719. Norling, Jo & Ernest POGO'S MINING TRIP. A STORY OF GOLD., New York, 1945, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Henry Holt and Company, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, John and "Pogo" his dog, drive to the mountains where gold is found. Interesting illustrations. 41 pages. Series book. Illustrated, .....................................$22.50

010543. Norman, Florence S. THE LONG JOURNEY, Philadelphia, 1955, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., J.B. Lippincott, Fine/Nr.Fine, 186 pages. Clean and bright one-owner book. Price-clipped. Paul Galdone, ...............................................................$12.00

005529. Norris, Gunilla B. TAKE MY WALKING SLOW, New York, 1970, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Atheneum, g/Vg+, Withdrawn stamp on front and back flyleaves. Back endpaper cut off, ow. clean and bright. John Gundelfinger, ............................................$10.00

039049. Norris, June DOTZIE THE DANCEY DUCK, Akron, Ohio, 1936, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Saalfield Publishing Co., VG++, A comical rebus book with small colored illustrations in the text. Color cover of barn animals. Plastic comb spine. Previous owners name on inside cover. The book is fresh and clean. Lew Tower, .........$30.00

009729. North, Sterling THE WOLFLING. A DOCUMENTARY NOVEL OF THE EIGHTEEN SEVENTIES, New York, 1969, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., E.P. Dutton & Co., Near Fine/VG+, Winner of the Dutton Animal Book Award for 1969. John Schoenherr, .....................................$8.00

011527. Noyes, Beppie ( Preface by Stevens, Roger L.) MOSBY, THE KENNEDY CENTER CAT, Washington D.C., 1978, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Acropolis Books, VG+/VG+, 125 pages. Price-clipped. Illustrated, ...............................................................$12.00

010562. O'Brien, Jack SPIKE OF SWIFT RIVER, New York, 1942, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Fine/Fine, Famous Grosset & Dunlap Dog Stories series. 274 pages. A clean and bright one owner book in exceptional condition. Kurt Wiese, .........................$15.00

039799. O'Brien, Mary COUNTING SHEEP TO SLEEP, Boston, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Little, Brown and Co., Near Fine/Fine, 0-316-62206-0. Previous owner's name on front free flyleaf, ow clean and bright. Bobette McCarthy, .....................................$10.00

000854. O'Clery, Helen QUEENS, QUEENS, QUEENS, New York, 1965, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Franklin Watts, V.G./V.G., 165 pages. Stories, Essays and poetry on the subject of Queens throughout history ...............................................................$15.00

000670. O'Donnell, Mabel THE NEW ROUND ABOUT, Evanston, Illinois, 1956, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Row Paterson & Co., Good, Read Illustrations, ................................................$15.00

024103. O'Neill, Mary HAILSTONES AND HALIBUT BONES, New York, 1961, 13th Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday, fine/VG, 59 pages. Poetic adventures in color for youngsters. Illustrator Leonard Weisgard. b and w and color, ...................................................$6.50

032799. O'Sullivan, Emer KINDERLITERARISCHE KOMPARATISTIK, Heidelberg, 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Universitatsverlag C. Winter, Fine, 3-8253-1039-6. 549pp. Comparisons of French, Russian, Scandinavian, English and German texts. In German. ............$25.00

028205. Oberleitner, J.L. STANZI A MAGIC CHRISTMAS STORY, Canton, Ohio, 1995, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Hanford Press, VG+/VG+, 1- 884889-11-5. Signed by both the author and illustrator. Teresa McMahon Ehalt, ........................................................$15.00

019267. Ogden, Ruth A LITTLE QUEEN OF HEARTS AN INTERNATIONAL STORY, New York, 1893, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Frederick A. Stokes Co., VG, Cloth backed illustrated paper over boards. Light wear on edges. Previous owner's name lightly written on front endpaper. Over 50 original illustrations by H.A. Ogden. Clean and tight copy. Illustrated, ...............................................................$23.00

009715. Oksner, Robert M THE INCOMPETENT WIZARD, New York, 1965, Hardback prtg., William Morrow & Co., VG+, Clean and bright copy. Janet McCaffery, ....................................................$10.00

038874. Old Song THE FOX WENT OUT ON A CHILLY NIGHT, New York, 1961, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday & Co., Near Fine, Unpaginated. Owner's name inside board. Handsome volume, brwon linen with gilt illustration. The lilting old folk song beautifully illustrated by Peter Spier. Peter Spier, .......................$8.00

007745. Olds, Elizabeth RIDING THE RAILS, Cambridge, Ma., 1948, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, VG+, Black and white and color illustrations. A children's history of railroads in America. Illustrated, .........................................$15.00

011815. Olsen, Aileen BIG FISH, New York, 1970, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Lothrop, Lee and Shepherd, V.G.+/V.G.+, Alistair had always dreamed of being a great fisherman like his father but never imagined the danger involved. Imero Gobbato, ..................$15.00

012395. Opie, Iona and Peter I SAW ESAU. THE SCHOOLCHILD'S POCKET BOOK., Cambridge, Mass., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Candlewick Press, Fine/Fine, More than 170 Rhymes ranging from insults and riddles to tongue twisters and jeers and jump rope rhymes. Filled with color and monotone illustrations by Maurice Sendak. Maurice Sendak, ...............................................................$19.00

002224. Opie, Iona & Peter THE CLASSIC FAIRY TALES, New York, 1992, Re-Issued ed., Hardback prtg., Oxford University Press, V.G.+/V.G.+, 235 pages. Illustrated with the original engravings and colored illustrations from our past. Illustrated, .....................$25.00

004525. Oppel, Frank S. (Compiled by) OLD KING COLE'S BOOK OF NURSERY RHYMES, 1979, Hardback prtg., Castle Books, VG+, Color illustrated boards. Clean and bright copy. All the traditional nursery rhymes with full page color illustr. 80 pp. Illustrated, ......$10.00

039939. Oppenheimer, Amy V. A PUT-TOGETHER ATLAS. A FASCINATING PASTIME THAT MAKES GEOGRAPHY DELIGHTFUL., New York, 1951, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Sam. Gabriel Sons & Co., VG+, 6 pages of colored maps that must be glued onto pages with blank outlines. Piece of one missing (Brazil) One page of maps Illustrated, ................$30.00

001701. Optic, Oliver FOUR YOUNG EXPLORERS OR SIGHT-SEEING IN THE TROPICS. ALL OVER THE WORLD LIBRARY. 3RD.VOLUME OF 3RD. SERIES., Boston, 1896, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Lee & Shepard Publishers, Good, 357 pages of text plus advertisements. Pictorial binding with wear on extremities and rubbed surface in areas. Back endpapers show stains and tear mended with tape. Dried flower and its imprints left stain. Front free endpaper has presentation inscription for Sunday School prize. Generally in good condition and a tight copy. Illustr. A. Burnham Shuta, ...............................................................$25.00

008097. Oram, Hiawyn PRINCESS CHAMOMILE GETS HER WAY, New York, 1998, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dutton Children's Books, Fine/Fine, Susan Varley, ......................................$10.00

012657. Orgel, Doris ON THE SAND DUNE, New York, 1968, Hardback prtg., Harper & Row, VG+, Illustrated boards with cloth spine. Leonard Weisgard, .....................................................$15.00

034663. Osborn, Stanley R. RED HAIR AND BLUE SEA, Chicago, 1925, HB prtg., The White House, Good+/Good, a White House Adventure, sl. overall wear, but no major defects easily good+ in a sl. chipped/rubbed/soiled, but intact good dj .............................................$8.50

026604. Osborne, Chester G. THE FIRST PUPPY, NewYork, 1953, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Wilcox and Follett Co., VG+/Fair (previous owner's name on front flyleaf), 128 pages. Written for pre-teens, tells story of a pre-historic lad and his adopted wolf pup. B and W illustrations. Illustrations, ...........................$15.00

010026. Osner, Nigel MAGIC IN RAVENSWOOD, London, 1983, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Heinemann, Fine/Fine, Price-clipped. .$10.00

035918. Ostheeren, Ingrid FABIAN YOUNGPIG SAILS THE WORLD, New York, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., North South Books, Near Fine/Fine, 1-55858-125-1. Gift inscription ow fine. Serena Romanelli, ................................................................$8.00

034616. Ott, Susana Clayton THE GOOD NIGHT AT SAN GABRIEL, NY, 1947, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Harper & Brothers, Good+, color frontis, blue/orange covers v.lightly shelfworn, v.light edgewear, but a good+ copy, no dj Merida, Carlos, ..............................$5.95

008791. Otto, Margaret G. THE LITTLE BROWN HORSE, New York, 1959, Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG+/VG+, ex-library with minimal markings. Small stamp on front endpaper and light rubbing on back paste-down endpaper. Stamp on top edge. Generally nice and clean copy in a like dust jacket. Barbara Cooney, ...........................$12.00

029692. Packard, Mary FROM HEAD TO TOES. HOW YOUR BODY WORKS, 1985, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Simon & Schuster Books, Fine, 0-671-49772-3. Dora Leder, ....................................$10.00

037634. Packer, Eleanor LITTLE ANNIE ROONEY AND THE ORPHAN HOUSE. THE BIG LITTLE BOOK, Racine, Wisc., 1942, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Whitman Publishing, VG+, 3-1/2" x 4-1/2". Minimal wear- generally clean and tight. Stories retold from Our Gang comedies, Metro-Goldwyn Mayor Pictures-Authorized Versian. Stories include; Suprised Parties, Going To Press and Come Back, Miss Pipps. 424pp. with illustrations. Excellent condition. H.E. Valley, .............................$50.00

020092. Paine, Albert Bigelow THE ARKANSAW BEA. A TALE OF FANCIFUL ADVENTURE TOLD IN SONG AND STORY BY ALBERT BIGELOW PAINE., Philadelphia, 1902, Hardcover prtg., Henry Altemus Co., Near Fine, Green cloth binding with illustrated dancing bear and boy on cover in two colors. 253 pages. Many two color illustrations in text. First few preliminary pages hae a short closed tear, ow book is clean and bright with just a little edgewear on spine ends. Frank Ver Beck, .......................$25.00

028544. Pallotta, Jerry THE ICKY BUG ALPHABET BOOK, Watertown, Mass., 1988, 3rd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Charlesbridge Publishing, Fine, 0-88106-450-5. Unpaginated. A bug for every letter. Wonderfully and accurately illustrated in color by Ralph Masiello. Illustrations, .................................................$4.00

028545. Pallotta, Jerry THE UNDERWATER ALPHABET BOOK, New York, 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., The Trumpet Club, Near Fine, 0-440-84996-9. Unpaginated. Creatures of the sea, alphabetized. Accurate and charming color illustrations. Stamp on fr.flyleaf. Illustrations, ................................................................$5.00

001356. Palmer, Winthrop ABDUL. THE STORY OF AN EGYPTIAN BOY, New York, 1928, 1st. Edition ed., HB prtg., Macmillan, VG, Illustrated by C.K.Linson, ...................................................$10.00

031935. Panagopoulos, Janie Lynn A PLACE CALLED HOME. MICHIGAN'S MILL CREEK STORY. THE HISTORY OF THE INHABITANTS OF THE STRAITS OF MACKINAC., 2001, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Sleeping Bear Press, Fine/Fine, 1-58536-054-6. Color illustrated picture book with historical text about the history of the Straits of Mackinac. G.van Frankenhuyzen, ...............................................................$12.00

004182. Parish, Peggy NO MORE MONSTERS FOR ME. AN I CAN READ BOOK., New York, 1981, Weekly Reader ed., Hardback prtg., Harper & Row, VG+, 64 pages. Colored illustrations. Clean and bright. Marc Simont, ..$10.00

001831. Parish, Peggy PLAY BALL, AMELIA BEDELIA, New York, 1972, Hardback prtg., Harper & Row, VG+, 64 pages. No dust jacket. Binding is illustrated in color. Pictures by Wallace Tripp. An I Can Read Book. Clean, tight copy . Illustrated with Drawings, ................$10.00

026231. Parish, Peggy THE AMELIA BEDELIA TREASURY. THREE BOOS BY PEGGY PARISH. AN I CAN READ BOOK., New York, 1995, Not Stated ed., Hardback prtg., Barnes and Noble, Near Fine/Fine, 0-06-026787-9. 64 pages. Lightly pulled at Contents page,otherwise fine. Three Ameilia tresures, Amelia Bedelia Thank You, Amelia Bedelia, and Amelia Bedelia and the Surprise Shower. Color illustrated by Fritz Siebel and Barbara Siebel Thomas. Illustrations, .................................$12.00

014001. Parker, Francis W. and Helm, Nellie Lathrop UNCLE ROBERT'S GEOGRAPHY. ON THE FARM.VOLUME 2., New York, 1908, 1898 ed., Hardback prtg., d. Appleton and Co., VG+, 158 pages. Cream cloth binding with an art nouveau patterned design. Cromolithic plate as frontispiece, ow illustrated with photographs and drawings. Illustrated, .......$15.00

009588. Parrish, Jean J. FOREST BABIES, 1949, Early ed., Hardback prtg., Rand McNally Book-Elf Bks., VG+, Glazed boards. Elf Book 435-25 Elizabeth Webb, ...............................................$12.00

001526. Parsons, Virginia THE FRIENDLY BEASTS & A PARTRIDGE IN A PEAR TREE, New York, 1966, Hardback prtg., Doubleday, VG+/VG, Calligraphy by Sheila Waters. Light wear and short tears on the dust jacket. Virginia Parsons, .....................................$12.00

017863. Patchett, Mary Elwyn TIGER IN THE DARK, New York, 1964, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Duell Sloane and Pearce, VG+/VG+, Roger Payne, ..................................................$10.00

009405. Patric, Mary THE UGLY DUCKLING, New York, 1946, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Pied Piper Books, V.G.+/V.G.+, Color illustrations throughout. Clean and bright copy which has been protected by a VG+ dust jacket. Carol Yeakey Illustrations, .............$19.00

026192. Patrinos, Kay Rausch THE FLINTSTONES AND DINO, Racine, Wisconsin, 1961, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Whitman Publishing, Good, Unpaginated. Edgewear on lower edges of cover. Name in pencil on title page. Color illustrations Illustrations, ................$10.00

010072. Patron, Susan MAYBE'YES, MAYBE 'NO, MAYBE 'MAYBE, New York, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Orchard Books, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, 87 pages. Illustrated, ........................................$11.00

036586. Patten, Brian (Editor) THE PUFFIN TWENTIETH-CENTURY COLLECTION OF VERSE, 1999, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Puffin Books, Fine/Near Fine, 0-670-88522-3. 180pp. Illustrated, .....$15.00

000052. Paulsen, Martha "FOLLOW ME" ANIMAL BOOK, New York, 1945, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Saalfield Publishing Co., V.G.+/V.G.+, Plastic comb. Heavy board binding. In exceptionally good condition with like dust jacket. 8 animations in color. Vivienne Blake Illustrations, ...............................................................$60.00

005028. Peabody, Lucy W. EVERYLAND CHILDREN. DAVID AND SUSI. BLACK AND WHITE. 3RD. BOOK OF STORIES FOR LITTLE CHILDREN, No. Cambridge, Ma., 1928, First Edition ed., Stiff Wraps prtg., Cent.Comm.of United Study, VG+, 57 pages. Stiff Wraps. Illustrated cover. Black and white photographs of African Children in their home environments with text and verse describing what they were doing and how much they needed the help of "civilization" Photographs are by Ewing Galloway. Quite a charming and lighthearted text. Illustrated with Photographs, ..........$20.00

024930. Pearce. Philippa THE WAY TO SATTIN SHORE, 1983, Hardback prtg., Greenwillow Books, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-688-02319-3. 182pp. Charlotte Voake, ..............................................$10.00

000272. Peck, Dennis SUZANNE THE ELEPHANT, London, 1968, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viktor Gollancz Ltd., V.G.+/V.G.+, 157 pages. Small mark on bottom edge o.w. Vg+/Vg+ Sylvia Ball Illustrations, ...............................................................$12.00

021957. Peck, Robert Newton MR. LITTLE, 1979, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday and Co., Fine/VG+, Clean and bright in a like dust jacket. Front of dust jacket has mild crocodile crazing. Ben Stahl, ...............................................................$15.00

006873. Pennell, Mary E. andCusak, Alice M. THE CHILDREN'S OWN READERS. BOOK THREE., Boston, 1929, Hardback prtg., Ginn and Company, VG+, Green cloth with two bears marching on the cover in shades of yellow and black. Short stories with color illustrations. "Little Dictionary" at the back. 319 pages. Maruice Day & Harold Sichel, ..$15.00

002899. Peppe, Rodney SIMPLE SIMON, New York, 1972, Hardback prtg., Holt, Rinehar nd Winston, VG+/VG+, 30 (un-numbered) pages. Both dust jacket and book in very good condition. Price clipped. Previous owner's inscription. Illustrated in full color by Rodney Peppe. Ffep, very slightly soiled. Otherwise, a good clean copy. Illustrated with Drawings, ...............................................................$10.00

039736. Peretti, Frank, E. ALL IS WELL, Dallas, TX., 1991, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Word Publishing, VG+/VG+, 0-8499-0918-x. Sauber, Robert, ...............................................$10.00

012037. Perl, Lila PINATAS AND PAPER FLOWERS. PINATAS Y FLORES DE PAPEL., New York, 1983, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Clarion Books, V.G.+/V.G.+, Holidays of the Americas in English and Spanish. 91 pages with English and Spanish index. Illustrated throughout. Victoria de Larrea, .......................................................$15.00

010557. Perrine, Mary NANNABAH'S FRIEND, Boston, 1970, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Fine/Fine, Nannabah, a little Navajo girl learns to bridge the gap between her home and the world outside. A gentle story. Leonard Weisgard, ..............$12.00

021986. Peters, Andrew SALT IS SWEETER THAN GOLD., Boston, 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Barefoot Books (Shambhala), Fine/Fine, A Czech folktale. Zdenka Kabatova-Taborska, ...................$10.00

011719. Petersham, Maud and Miska THE CIRCUS BABY, New York, 1950, 14th.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan Publishing, Good/Good, Ex-library with stamps and barcode on front free endpaper. Nice dust jacket. Petershams, ............................................$9.00

014036. Petersham, Maud and Miska THE PEPPERNUTS, 1958, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan Co., V.G./V.G., Ex Library with minimal markings. Maud & Miska Petersham, .....................$10.00

015064. Petersham, Maud THE SHEPHERD PSALM, New York, 1962, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan Co., VG+/VG+, Illustrated with color and black and white drawings. Psalm 23 From the Book of Psalms. Small closed tears on dust jacket otherwise clean and bright with price intact on dust jacket flap. Maud Petersham, ...................$28.00

019377. Peterson, Bettina CHRISTMAS IS FOR GIVING., New York, 1960, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Ives Washburn, Inc., Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, 62 pages. A christmas gift for his parents reveals a wonderful surprise for Toby himself. Jan Norton, .................................$12.00

010109. Peterson, John THE LITTLES TO THE RESCUE, Div.of Grosset and Dunlap, 1981, 1st.Thus ed., Hardback prtg., Platt & Munk, VG+, Illustrated, ..................................................$18.00

031044. Petricic, Dusan and Gryski, Camilla LET'S PLAY: TRADITIONAL GAMES OF CHILDHOOD, Buffalo, New York, 1998, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Kids Can Press, Fine/Fine, 1-55074-497-6. 47 pages. Colorfully and playfully illustrated coverage of childhood's traditional games. Includes rules. Illustrations, .................................$9.00

023419. Petrie, Glen LUCY AND THE PIRATES, London, 1996, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Trade Wind Books, Fine/Fine, 1-896580-020-5 Matilda Harrison, .............................................$10.00

002015. Peyo THE SMURFS AND THE HOWLIBIRDS, New York, 1983, 1st.American ed., Paperbound prtg., Random House, VG, Comic book form. Heavy paper wraps. Light crease in the middle of the paper covers. Crease on front corner page, ow VG+ Illustrated, ..............$12.00

041015. Peyo THE SMURFS AND THE HOWLIBIRD, 1980, Paperbound prtg., Hodder & Staughton, VG, 0-340-24240-X. Illustrated, 042090. Peyton, K.M. SING A SONG OF AMBUSH, New York, 1964, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Platt and Munk, Fine/VG+, 208 pages. Jacket clipped and a bit torn. Two Sea Scouts from England track a kidnapping case in the rugged Canadian north. -, ..............$10.00

012957. Peyton, K.M. THE PLAN FOR BIRDSMARSH, Cleveland, 1966, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The World Publishing Co., VG+/VG+, 239 pages. Victor G. Ambrus, ..................................$10.00

009815. Phelps, Margaret CHIA AND THE LAMBS, 1944, 5th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Macrae-Smith-Co., VG+/VG+, Very clean and bright copy with light wear on the top spine area of the dust jacket. Previous owner's name and address on the front free endpaper. Inscribed by the author Ann Eshner, ............................................$22.00

011884. Phelps, Margaret CHIA AND THE LAMBS, 1944, Hardback prtg., Macrae-Smith-Co., VG, 158 pages. Ann Eshner, ..................$15.00

034780. Phelps, Margaret CHIA AND THE LAMBS, c.1944, 5th pr. ed., Hardbound prtg., Macrae-Smith, VG-/Good-, illustrated, minor wrinkling on ht page, sm. rubbed area on fep corner, o/ w no major defects, a vg- copy in a soiled and shelfworn copy with a 1 piece missing at spine top and other chips and edgewear Eshner, Ann, ......................$6.95

039847. Philip, Neil POEMS FOR THE YOUNG, New York, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Stewart, Tabori & Chang, Near Fine/Near Fine, 1-55670-262-0. 92pp. Illustrated in color. Illustrated, .$10.00

041944. Phillips, W.S. (El Comancho) INDIAN TALES FOR LITTLE FOLKS. ILLUSTRATED WITH ELEVEN FULL PAGE COLORED PLATES REPRODUCED FROM WATER COLOR PAINTINGS, New York, 1928, (1914) ed., Hardback prtg., The Platt & Munk Co.Inc., VG+, embellised by 100's of little Indian paintings with an explanatory key list. Native American tales for children. Illustrated, ...............................................................$25.00

029778. Philpot, Graham FIND THE STARS FOR THE FABULOUS FAIRY TALE FOLLIES, New York, 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Random House, Near Fine, 0-679-85316-2. Unpaginated. Wonderfully color-illustrated game book in which one follows the clues and finds the star of the densely populated "stage." Illustrations, ......................$6.00

034748. Pierce, June THE WONDER BOOK OF COUNTING RHYMES, NY, 1957, Hardbound prtg., Wonder Books, Good, Wonder Book #682, color illustrations, covers v.lightly and shelfworn, owner name neatly erased on ffep, spine sl. cocked, still a good, tight copy Parsons, Virginia, ................................................................$5.00

036590. Pierce, Tamora PROTECTOR OF THE SMALL. SQUIRE, New York, 2001, 5th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Random House, Fine/Fine, 0-679-88916-7. Juvenile historical fiction. ....................$9.00

021117. Pinkerton, Robert THE FIRST OVERLAND MAIL. LANDDMARK BOOKS #40, 1953, Hardback prtg., Random House (Landmark), Near Fine/VG, Paul Lantz, ........................................................$12.00

004825. Piper, Watty CHILDREN OF OTHER LANDS, New York, 1943, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Platt & Munk, No Dust Jacket, Nice,bright copy-defects=discol.in gutter of fr.bds., Generally a bright, attractive copy with a few minor bumps, & nicks. Lucille & H.C.Holling Illust, ...............................................................$25.00

039940. Piper, Watty CHILDREN OF OTHER LANDS, New York, 1933, Repint ed., Hardback prtg., The Platt & Munk Co.Inc., Near Fine, Clean and bright copy. No previous owner's markings, bright, tight copy with only miniscule wear. Lucille W. & H.C. Holling, ...............$15.00

039941. Piper, Watty CHILDREN OF OTHER LANDS, New York, 1933, Repint ed., Hardback prtg., The Platt & Munk Co.Inc., Near Fine, Clean and bright copy. No previous owner's markings, bright, tight copy with only miniscule wear. Lucille W. & H.C. Holling, ...............$15.00

039860. Piper, Watt NURSERY TALES CHILDREN LOVE, New York, 1933, Hardback prtg., The Platt & Munk Co.,Inc., VG+, Blue cloth binding with illustrated only in color by Eulalie. Wear at edges, but generally good. Bookplate on front free flyleaf. The contents include The Little Red Hen, The Tale of Peter Rabbit, The Three Little Pigs, The Cock, The Mouse and The Little Red Hen, The Story of Little Black Sambo, The Gingerbread Boy, Chicken Little and Three Little Kittens. All childhood classics, illustrated with linear drawings and bright color illustrations. Intact, tight, bright copy. Eulalie, ..................................$35.00

029448. Piper, Watty THE LITTLE ENGINE THAT COULD, 1945, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Platt & Munk Co.Inc., VG+, Yellow cloth cover with line drawing on front and blank back. Clean and bright with only one little stain on front. Illustrated, ...........................$15.00

006577. Piper, Watty (Retold by) THE ROOSTER, THE MOUSE AND THE LITTLE RED HEN, 1955, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Platt & Munk Co.,Inc., Book in VG condition, Dust Jacket is stained and worn, Interior has a few water stains at the corners of last pages. DJ has stain parallel to the spine, An attractive book still. Eulalie Illustrations, ...$20.00

041101. Pirotta, Saviour SOLOMON'S SECRET, New York, 1989, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Dial/For Young Readers, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-8037-0694-4. Unpaginated. Owner's name on flyleaf. A black city boy is taken on an imaginary journey by his "odd" neighbors Illustrations, .................................................$6.00

030844. Pistorius, Anna WHAT BUTTERFLY IS IT?, Chicago, 1950, 2nd Printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Wilcox & Follet Co., VG+, No DJ. Laminated boards, illustrated in color. Corner slightly bumped with slight tears and chips in binding at spine. ....................$8.50

014392. Pitt, Frances BETTY, London, 1943, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Country Life Ltd., VG/VG+ (erased pencil inscription on title page), Being the story of Elizabeth at Brierly Farm, of her friend Ted, or Jim The Sheepdog, Billie The Lamb, Sir Reynard Fox, Mr. and Mrs. Brock The Badgers, and other creatures of the farm and countryside. 128 pages. Front flyleaf removed, ow VG+ condition. Lionel Edwards, ...$30.00

008129. Pleasanton, Louise M. THE FAIRYLAND OF OPERA, Philadelphia, 1923, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Penn Publishing, Fair+, 240pp. Hinges need repair. front endpaper missing. Green cloth binding with circular color illustrated onlay on front. Light wear on the edges. Hattie Longstreet Price, ......................................$10.00

006055. Poignant, Axel PICCANINNY WALKABOUT. A STORY OF TWO ABORIGINAL CHILDREN., Sydney, 1957, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Angus and Robertson, VG, Black and white photographs. Coated paper. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$22.00

038259. Polacco, Patricia RECHENKA'S EGGS, 1988, 9th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., PhilomelBooks, Fine/Near Fine (Price-clipped), 0-399-21501-8. A tale of old Moskow and Easter egg festivals. .$12.00

005002. Polacco, Patricia THE KEEPING QUILT, New York, 1988, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Simon & Schuster, Vg+/Vg+, A homemade quilt ties together the lives of four generations of an immigrant Jewish family, remaining a symbol of enduring love and faith. Illustrated, ...............................................................$15.00

003496. Politi, Leo A BOAT FOR PEPPE, New York, 1950, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Charles Scribners, V.G.+/V.G.+, Very clean, tight book in like dust jacket with only very miniscule tears on dust jacket's extremities. Politi Illustrations, ...........................$125.00

002712. Pollock, Dean JOSEPH, CHIEF OF THE NEZ PERCE. A BOOK OF ADVENTURE AND ACTION, COURAGE AND CONFLICT., Portland, Oregon, 1950, Hardback prtg., Binfords and Mort, V.G.+/V.G.+, 62 pages. Large size book. Illustrations are in a brown tone. Color illustration on dust jacket. Illustrated, ..........................................$18.00

017901. Polskich, Szkol DYNIEWICZA DLA SZKOL POLSKICH W STANACH ZJEDNOCZONYCH, Chicago, 1910, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Polish American Publishing, VG, 190 pages plus index. In Polish. Schoolbook and reader. Illustrated with black and white illustrations. Illustrated, ...............................................................$25.00

001646. Pomerantz, Charlotte THE PIGGY IN THE PUDDLE, New York, 1974, Hardback prtg., Macmillan Publishing Co., VG, 28 (un-numbered) pages. Illustrated in color by James Marshall. No dust jacket. Binding is illustrated, lightly smudged. Previou owner's inscription in pencil. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Good, clean copy. Illustrated, ...............................................................$10.00

009158. Pomeroy, V.T. KINGS, DONKEYS AND DREAMS. 20 FIVE MINUTE STORIES, Boston, 1037, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Beacon Press, VG, 94 pages. Illustrated, .............................$15.00

028887. Pond, Seymour Gates TRUE ADVENTURES OF PIRATES, New York, 1954, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Fine/Good, 215 pages. B and W illustrations by Frederick Chapman. Jacket shows small edge tears. Fictionalized tales of pirates' adventures on the dangerous seas. Illustrations, ..........................................$10.00

001342. Poole, Josephine PUSS IN BOOTS, New York, 1987, 1st.Thus ed., HB prtg., Barron's, VG+/VG+, The stunning original illustrations to the Perrault fairy tale were originally published in 1850. Tale has been retold by Poole Morin, Edmund, ................................$10.00

012895. Poole, Valerie OBADIAH COFFEE AND THE MUSIC CONTEST, New York, 1991, Hardback prtg., HarperCollins, Fine/Fine, Illustrated, ...............................................................$10.00

030001. Poortvliet, Rien and Huggen, Wil THE POP-UP BOOK OF GNOMES, 1977, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harry N.Abrams, Inc., Fine, 0-8109-0966-9. Like New. Illustrated, .........................$16.00

041321. Porter, Eleanor H. POLLYANNA GROWS UP, Boston, Mass., 1919, 12th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., The Page Co., VG+, 308 pages. Eight b and w full-page illustration. Red moire boards, gilt docoration, front and spine. Torn bookplate on flyleaf. Deckle-edged pages. Illustrations, ................................................................$6.00

002399. Porter, Gene Stratton FRECKLES (UNABRIDGED), 1965, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Golden Press, VG+, 254 pages. Illustrated boards. Clean and bright copy with no dust jacket. Michael Lowenstein, ....$10.00

005762. Posin, Dr. Daniel PHYSICS ITS MARVELS AND MYSTERIES, Racine, 1961, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Whitman Publishing, VG+, 59 pages. A Whitman Learn About Book for children. Perfect condition. Illustrated, ..................................................$12.00

012563. Potter, Beatrix A TALE OF TWO BAD MICE, New York, C.R. 1932, Hardback prtg., F. Warne & Co., V.G.+/V.G.+, $2.50 price on upper corner of dust jacket flap. Very clean and has no previous owners markings. Beatrix Potter, ......................................$6.00

001221. Potter, Beatrix NURSERY RHYME BOOK, London, 1985, 7th.Impression ed., Hardback prtg., F. Warne & Co., V.G.+/V.G.+, 60 pages. Clean, fresh and tight copy. Illustrated, ..............$15.00

008614. Potter, Beatrix THE TALE OF MR. TOD, London, 1912, Early ed., Hardback prtg., Frederick Warne, VG, 4-1/4"x5-5/8" Grey paper over boards with illustrated onlay. small tear on either side of spine. Light soil on binding. All color plates accounted for plus author's black and white drawings. ...............................................$40.00

012564. Potter, Beatrix THE TALE OF MRS. TITTLEMOUSE, New York, C.R. 1938, Hardback prtg., F. Warne & Co., V.G.+/V.G.+, $1.50 price on upper corner of dust jacket flap. Very clean and has no previous owners markings. Beatrix Potter, ......................................$6.00

022498. Potter, Beatrix THE TALE OF MRS. TIGGY-WINKLE, New York, No date, Hardback prtg., F. Warne & Co., V.G.+/V.G.+ (blindstamp of previous owner on first endpaper), No. date Very nice, clean condition. Original green boards. size is 4.25" x 5.60". Illustrated, .....$6.00

012298. Powell, Van THE MYSTERY CRASH, Akron, Ohio, 1932, Hardback prtg., Saalfield Publishers, V.G.+/V.G.+, This book is in the Air Mystery Series. 280 pages. ....................................$14.00

031769. Pratt, Ella Farman THE PLAY LADY. A STORY FOR OTHER GIRLS, New York, 1900, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., Near Fine, Previous owner's inscription on front blank, closed tear on frontispiece, very little wear on cloth binding with colored illustrated onlay. Illustrated, ...............................$14.00

010594. Pratt, Mrs. Ella Farman HAPPY CHILDREN, New York, 1896, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., VG+, Book Measures 9" x 11". Quaint stories about children by the author of Babyland. 64 pp with black and white drawings. Illustrated, ...$25.00

001537. Prelutsky, Jack NO END OF NONSENSE. VERSES TRANSLATED BY JACK PRELUTSKY., New York, 1968, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan Co., VG+, Humorous verses translated from the German with imaginative illustrations by Wilfried Blecher. Clean and bright copy. Wilfried Blecher, .............................................$15.00

004654. Prelutsky, Jack SOMETHING BIG HAS BEEN HERE, New York, 1990, Hardback prtg., Greenwillow Books, Vg+/Vg+, 160 pages. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. James Stevenson, ......$12.00

029465. Prelutsky, Jack SOMETHING BIG HAS BEEN HERE., 1990, reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Scholastic Inc, VG+, 0-590-45509-5. Poetry for children with amusing illustration sby James Stevenson. James Stevenson, ................................................................$6.00

005922. Price, Christine HAPPY DAYS. A UNICEF BOOK OF BIRTHDAYS NAME DAYS AND GROWING DAYS., New York, 1969, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., U.S. Comm.for UNICEF, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, Christine Price, ...............................................................$12.00

020853. Price, Olive THE STORY OF CLARA BARTON, Signature Books, 1954, Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+/VG+, 178 pages. Gerald McCann, .......................................................$12.00

020048. Price, Pattie BANTU TALES, New York, 1938, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., E.P. Dutton & Co.Inc., VG, 6 pages. 18 illustrations in three colors. Edgewear on binding. Desmond Smith, ...............................................................$28.00

000126. Prince, Pamela THE SECRET WORLD OF TEDDY BEARS, New York, 1983, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harmony Books, Fine/Fine, Compelling photographs of Teddy Bears with descriptions of their friends and activities. Elaine Faris Keenan, ..........................$12.00

026897. Prince, Pamela THE SECRET WORLD OF THE TEDDY BEARS, New York, 1983, 5th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Harmony Books, Fine/Fine, 0-517-55022-9. A rare look at what teddy bears do when we are not there- with color photographs by Elaine Faris Keenan. Elaine Faris Keenan, ................................................................$7.00

008223. Provensen, Alice and Martin THE PROVENSEN BOOK OF FAIRY TALES, New York, 1971, Hardback prtg., Random House, V.G.+/V.G.+, 140 pages. Clean, bright with like dust jacket. Alice and Martin Provensen, ...............................................................$20.00

012687. Provensen, Alice and Martin TOWN & COUNTRY, New York, 1984, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Crown Publishers, Nr. Fine/Nr.Fine (Price clipped dust jacket), Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. Illustrated, ..........................................$14.00

020389. Proysen, Alf MRS. PEPPERPOT AGAIN, London, 1971, 8th.Impress. ed., Hardback prtg., Hutchinson of London, VG+/VG+, Translated by Marianne Helweg. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, ow clean and bright and in a like dust jacket. Bjorn Berg, ...............................................................$11.00

040101. Prudhommeaux, Rene THE PORT OF MISSING MEN, New York, 1952, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Viking Press, VG/Fair, 192 pages. From Viking's Junior Literary Guild, a witty mystery taking place on Fire Island. Bookplate on flyleaf. Color illustrated jacket has moderate tears. Illustrated, ............................................$5.00

040798. Prudhommeaux, Rene THE PORT OF MISSING MEN, New York, 1952, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Viking Press, VG/Fair, 192 pages. From Viking's Junior Literary Guild, a witty mystery taking place on Fire Island. Bookplate on flyleaf. Color illustrated jacket has moderate tears. Illustrated, ............................................$5.00

040099. Pullman, Philip THE GOLDEN COMPASS, New York, 1996, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Fine, 0-679-87924-2. 399 pages. His Dark Materials, Book One, weaves a lyrical fantasy, compelling for young readers and the most sophisticated. -, ....$5.00

034657. Pulsford, Henry A. OLD BRIG'S CARGO, Boston, 1925, HB prtg., Atlantic Monthly Press, Good, frontis, covers sl. smudged, page edges sl. darkened, uncut, spine letters v. sl. rubbed, good, tight copy .$6.50

034665. Pumphrey, Margaret STORIES OF THE PILGRIMS, NY, 1912, 1st ed., HB prtg., Rand McNally & Co., Good+, color frontis, other color/b&w illustrations, covers/spine sl. rubbed & soiled, owner inscr. on fep, pg edges sl. soiled good, tight copy, no dj Perkins, Lucy Fitch, .$21.50

035319. Purnell, Dorothy FUZZY WUZZY KITTEN. WHITMAN PUBLISHING #903., Racine, Wis., 1943, - ed., Paperbound prtg., Whitman, VG Bright and clean, Unpaginated. Full page color illustrations, with flocked kittens. Simple text. A few light creases and closed tears. Illustrations, ................................................$12.00

011483. Pyne, Mable THE LITTLE HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES, Boston, 1940, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Book is VG+ (previous owner's name & address on font paste-down), Large size book. 10" x 13". Dust jacket has repeat pattern. It has some tears and chips. A brief history of the U.S. with charming illustrations throughout. Mable Pyne, ...................................................$25.00

029833. Pyrnelle, Mrs. L.C. DIDDIE, DUMPS AND TOT OR PLANTATION CHILD-LIFE, 1910, 1882 ed., Hardback prtg., Harper & Brothers, VG+/-, Clean and bright with many full page illustrations. Written partially in African American dialect. Green cloth illustrated binding. A very attractive copy. Illustrated, .................................$18.00

025722. Quackenbush, Robert CHUCK LENDS A HAND, New York, 1986, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Clarion Books, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, 0-89919-363-3. A trail of accidents occur when Chuck tries to lug his friend's bureau when she moves into a new house. Illustrated, .$10.00

012631. Quigg, Jane TROLLING WITH SUSIE BENNETT, New York, 1961, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., MacMillan, V.G.+/V.G.+, An inviting easy to read text and lively illustrations. For children 6- 8 years. Clean and bright with a like dust jacket. Peggy Bacon, ........$12.00

010972. Rainwater, Janette VISION. HOW, WHY AND WHAT WE SEE, New York, 1966, Hardback prtg., Golden Press, VG+/VG+, 58 pages. Clean, fresh book and dust jacket. Weimer Pursell, ...................$10.00

021870. Rajneesh, Bhagwan Shree MOJUD THE MAN WITH THE INEXPLICABLE LIFE, Portland, Or., 1988, Limited Edn. ed., Hardback prtg., Ansu Publishing Co., Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, Limited to 5000 copies. Tipped in color illustrations throughout. A Sufi tale retold by the Bhagwan. Illustrated, ...............................................................$19.00

039945. Rand McNally CHILD LIFE. THE CHILDREN'S OWN MAGAZINE. VOLUME 18, NUMBER 12, Dec.1939, Paperbound prtg., Rand McNally, Fine, Clean, tight, bright copy. Cover illustrated by Keith-Ward shows Santa painting toys with black background. Stories, poetry, cooking, all illustrated with wonderful advertisements for toys. ...........$15.00

039947. Rand McNally CHILD LIFE. THE CHILDREN'S OWN MAGAZINE. VOLUME 18, NUMBER 11, Nov, 1939, Paperbound prtg., Rand McNally, Fine, Clean, tight, bright copy. Cover illustration shows children at Thanksgiving Dinner. Illustrated stories, poetry, features, photography. Wonderful advertisements for toys. Marie Lawson cover illustr., ...$10.00

039948. Rand McNally CHILD LIFE. THE CHILDREN'S OWN MAGAZINE. VOLUME 17, NUMBER 9, Sept.1938, Paperbound prtg., Rand McNally, Fine, Clean, tight, bright copy. Cover illustration shows children at A Stop Sign with Scottie. Illustrated stories, poetry, features, photography. Wonderful advertisements for toys. W.O. Kling cover, ..........$10.00

039949. Rand McNally CHILD LIFE. THE CHILDREN'S OWN MAGAZINE. VOLUME 17, NUMBER 10, Oct.1938, Paperbound prtg., Rand McNally, Fine, Clean, tight, bright copy. Halloween cover illustration. Illustrated stories, poetry, Halloween oriented features, photography. Wonderful advertisements for toys. Jack Cline cover, ....................$10.00

039950. Rand McNally CHILD LIFE. THE CHILDREN'S OWN MAGAZINE. VOLUME 17, NUMBER 11, Nov.1938, Paperbound prtg., Rand McNally, Fine, Clean, tight, bright copy. Cover illustration shows children reading. Illustrated stories, poetry, games, puzzles, contests, photography. Wonderful advertisements for toys. Edward D'Ancona cover, .....$10.00

039951. Rand McNally CHILD LIFE. THE CHILDREN'S OWN MAGAZINE. VOLUME 17, NUMBER 6, June.1938, Paperbound prtg., Rand McNally, Fine, Clean, tight, bright copy. Cover illustration shows children planting. Illustrated stories, poetry, games, puzzles, games, photography. Wonderful advertisements for toys. Clarence Biers cover, ......$10.00

039952. Rand McNally CHILD LIFE. THE CHILDREN'S OWN MAGAZINE. VOLUME 17, NUMBER 8, August 1938, Paperbound prtg., Rand McNally, Fine, Clean, tight, bright copy. Cover illustration shows children at a pond. Illustrated stories, poetry, games, puzzles, specials, photography. Wonderful advertisements for toys. Arthur Compton cover, ......$10.00

039953. Rand McNally CHILD LIFE. THE CHILDREN'S OWN MAGAZINE. VOLUME 17, NUMBER 7, July 1938, Paperbound prtg., Rand McNally, VG+ ( 2 closed tears on cover), Clean, tight, bright copy. Cover illustration shows children with flag. Illustrated stories, poetry, games, puzzles, clubs, photography. Wonderful advertisements for toys. Clarence Biers cover, ........................................................$10.00

039946. Rand McNally CHILD LIFE. THE CHILDREN'S OWN MAGAZINE. VOLUME 19, NUMBER 1, Jan. 1940, Paperbound prtg., Rand McNally, Fine, Clean, tight, bright copy. Cover illustration shows chidren skating. Choice illustrated stories, poetry, feature articles photography. Wonderful advertisements for toys. Thornton Utz cover illustr., ...$10.00

037029. Rand, Edward A. ALL ABOARD FOR SUNRISE LANDS, Boston, Mass., 1881, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., D. Lothrop & Comapny, VG, 384 pages. Account of author's travel through California, across the Pacific to Japan, China and Australia. Profusely illustrated by B and W sketches and engravings. Multicolor boards illustrated in oriental motif. Moderate wear to edges. Owner's name on illustrated endpaper. Interior tight and clean. Illustrations, ...............................$20.00

021513. Rankin, Laura THE HANDMADE ALPHABET, New York, 1991, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dial Books, Fine/Fine, 0-8037-0974-9. A Giften artist celebrates the expressiveness of hand signing. Illustrated, ...............................................................$10.00

032674. Rannells, Will ANIMAL PICTURE STORY BOOK, Akron, Ohio, 1938, - ed., Paperbound prtg., Saalfield, VG+, Unpaginated. Author tells of his animal friends. Full page illustrations by author. Top and lower spine split. Illustrations, ...................................$11.00

028546. Raskin, Ellen GHOST IN A FOUR-ROOM APARTMENT, 1969, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Atheneum, VG+, 0-689-70446-1. Unpaginated. Funny, often rhymed tale of a playful poltergeist. Humorous illustrations, color. Illustrations, ..........................$12.00

001793. Raskin, Joseph and Edith OF WHALES AND WOLVES AND OTHER ADVENTURES IN EARLY AMERICA, New York, 1978, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Co., VG+/VG, 126 pages. Dust jacket is illustrated, chipped, very slightly soiled in a few places. Illustrated, ...............................................................$15.00

028377. Ravn, Karen FRIENDSHIP SAVES THE DAY, Kansas City, Missouri, 1998, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Hallmark, Fine/Fine, 28 pages. Sweet tale about the value of friendship, gently color-illustrated by Cary Phillips. Illustrations, ..................................$9.00

008411. Ray, Deborah Kogan FOG DRIFT MORNING, New York, 1983, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper and Row, V.G.+/V.G.+, A book of quiet pleasures for children. Ellen Weiss Illustrations, ......$15.00

013141. Raymond, Jeanne THE WILD WORLD OF GREEN, Scottsdale, Az., 1983, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harmonious Publications, VG+, Inscribed by the author. Illustrated, .........................$11.00

013142. Raymond, Jeanne THE WILD WORLD OF GREEN, Scottsdale, Az., 1983, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harmonious Publications, VG+, Inscribed by the author. Illustrated, .........................$11.00

030554. Raymond, Louise THE OLDEST STORY IN THE WORLD, Boston, Mass., 1941, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little, Brown and Co., Near Fine/Good, Unpaginated. Gently retold story of God's creation, illustrated in color by Marie Stern. Illustrations, ...........$10.00

010750. Raymond, Margaret Thomsen LINNET ON THE THRESHOLD, London, 1930, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Longmans, Green and Co., VG+, Orange red cloth with illustration on front panel and spine. Front flyleaf missing, owner's stamp & small sticker, ow VG++ Illustrated, ...............................................................$10.00

019696. Redding, Robert H. MARA AN ALASKAN WEASEL, 1968, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday & Co., Fine/Fine, 138 pages. Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. Mara, the Weasel and her adventures in the wildlands in Alaska. Kiyoaki Komoda, ........$10.00

042158. Reed, alan,Stout, Bert and Quigley, Truman KEWTEE BEAR. SANTA'S HELPER, New York, 1956, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Wonder Books, VG+, Nice clean copy. Rachel Taft Dixon, .........$5.00

005413. Reed, Mary and Osswald, Edith NUMBERS WHAT THEY LOOK LIKE WHAT THEY DO, Golden Books, 1957, Hardback prtg., Simon and Schuster, VG+, #243. A Little Golden Activity Book. 25C price on cover. Lilian Obligado, .....................................................$12.00

010248. Reed, Ruth BILLY SHELLEY, Portland, Oregon, 1945, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Binfords and Mort, VG, The story of a goat. Norma Lyon Illustrator, .......................................$15.00

021116. Reeder, Col. Red THE WEST POINT STORY. LANDMARK BOOKS #70, 1956, 4th.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Random House (Landmark), Near Fine/VG, Frederick T. Chapman, ................................$12.00

012815. Reese-Williams, Brian and Gwladys WHAT I CANNOT TELL MY MOTHER IS NOT FIT FOR ME TO KNOW, 1981, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Oxford University Press, VG+/VG+, Stories, Lessons, Poems and Songs Our Great-Great-Grandmothers And Our Great-Great-Grandfathers Heard, Read and Sang In School and At Home Taken Mainly From School Textbooks, Readers, Reciters, And Songbooks Of The Nineteenth Century. 198 pages. Price-clipped,. previous owner's name on front endpaper, ow fine. Illustrated with Photographs, ...........................$15.00

012054. Reeves, james MAILDUN THE VOYAGER, New York, 1971, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Henry Z. Walck,Inc., V.G.+/V.G.+, Retells the Irish legend about Maildun's adventures during his quest to avenge his father's murder. Remainder mark on edge. Rocco Negri Woodcuts, ...............................................................$15.00

041070. Regli, Adolph FIDDLING COWBOY, David Mckay Co., 1949, Hardbound prtg., Junior Literary Guild, Fine/Fine, Clean and bright book and dust jacket. 230pp. children's tale, dreamlike and lyrical, with Sendak's matching magic. ......................................$10.00

008263. Remington, Barbara BOAT, Garden City, NY, 1975, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday and Co., VG+, A visual book, with drawings of boat builders, sailors, quirky boat oriented thingamajigs for detail oriented children. Illustrated, ....................$10.00

039342. Remkiewicz, Frank THE BONE STRANGER, New York, 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Lothrop, Lee and Shepard, Fine/Fine, 0- 688-12041-5. Unpaginated. A lighthearted tale of the old west for the very young . Illustrations, ....................................$7.00

006126. Renner, Michelle THE GIRL WHO SWAM WITH THE FISH, Anchorage, 1995, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alaska Northwest Books, Fine/Fine, Colored woodblock like illustrations of a young girl's journey the the Salmon. Taken from an Athabascan folk legend. Christine Cox, ..........................................................$14.00

034738. Renner, Michelle THE GIRL WHO SWAM WITH THE FISH: AN ATHABASCAN LEGEND, Anchorage, 1995, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Alaska Northwest Books, VG+/VG+, color illustrations, no major defects, a vg+ copy in a clean, intact, vg+ dj Cox, Christine, ..........$7.50

041828. Revena THE LONE RANGER DESERT STORM, Racine, Wisc, 1957, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Whitman Publishing Co., VG+, Tell-A-Tale Book. Clean and bright. Paul Wenzel, ...............$9.00

009090. Rey, H.A. WE THREE KINGS, New York, 1994, Revised ed., Hardback prtg., HarperFestival, Fine, oblong book with internal spiral binding- glazed boards. This is a re-issue of a 1944 original with Christmas Carols & Music. Illustrated, ........................$10.00

041823. Rey, Margaret PRETZEL, 1944, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper & Brothers, Near Fine/No Dust Jacket, Illustrated reddish cloth binding with minor wear and a few small stains. Clean and bright interior with no owner's markings Illustrated, ................$95.00

017781. Rice, Alice Hegan A ROMANCE OF BILLY-GOAT HILL, New York, 1912, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., The Century Co., VG+, Dark green cloth binding with gilt title and decoration on front panel and spine. Clean, tight, and bright copy. 404pp. George Wright, ...$20.00

000783. Rice, Alice Hegan CAPTAIN JUNE, New York, 1907, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Century Co., VG, 120 pages. Full page black and white illustrations. Very good condition. C.D. Weldon Illustrations, ................................................$20.00

005781. Richler, Mordecai JACOB TWO-TWO AND THE DINOSAUR, New York, 1987, 3rd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Vg+/Vg, 85 pages. Illustrations throughout. Norman Eyolfson Illustration, ....$12.00

008432. Richler, Mordecai JACOB TWO-TWO AND THE DINOSAUR, New York, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Vg+ in torn dust jacket, Norman Eyolfson Illustration, ....................$15.00

040104. Riecken, Nancy ANDREW'S OWN PLACE, New York, 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Houghten Mifflin, Fine/Fine, 0-395-64723-1. 31 pages. In tale for pre-schoolers, Andrew takes a trip with his family and hates the change in his safe routine, but finds it's adventure. Full page color illustrations. Illustrations, .......$5.00

040801. Riecken, Nancy ANDREW'S OWN PLACE, New York, 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Houghten Mifflin, Fine/Fine, 0-395-64723-1. 31 pages. In tale for pre-schoolers, Andrew takes a trip with his family and hates the change in his safe routine, but finds it's adventure. Full page color illustrations. Illustrations, .......$5.00

039621. Rietveld, Jane ROCKY POINT CAMPERS, New York, 1950, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Viking, Fine/VG+, 94 pages. Mom, dad, grandpa and two boys enjoy camping adventures in Rocky Point, Wisconsin. Dust jacket in mylar cover Illustrations, .....................$13.00

007932. Riggs, Ida Berry LITTLE CHAMPION, New York, 1944, C.R. 1944 ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan, V.G./V.G., 144 pages. The relationship between a young girl and her horse on an Arizona ranch. Decie Merwin Illustrations, ................................................$15.00

032557. Riordan, James FAIRY TALES, London, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Octopus Books Ltd., Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-8081-6310-8. 142 pages. Page 65 taped in. Few small tears to jacket. favorite fairy tales delightfully retold and illustrated in full color . Illustrations, ...............................................................$12.00

034735. Robeson, Kenneth DOC SAVAGE QUEST OF QUI: A SUPERHERO ADVENTURE, Racine, 1975, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Golden Press, Good, GP #2378, Doc Savage #4, illustrated, 3 scuffed area on bottom edge of front cover, sm. stain on corner of rear cover, o/w no major defects, a good copy, no dj Otero, Ben/Kohn, Arnie, ............$5.95

034771. Robeson, Kenneth DOC SAVAGE THE GHOST LEGION: A SUPERHERO ADVENTURE, Racine, 1975, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Golden Press, VG-, GP #2377, Doc Savage # 3, illustrated, light shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg- copy, no dj Otero, Ben/Kohn, Arnie, .............$5.95

034818. Robeson, Kenneth DOC SAVAGE THE SARGASSO OGRE: A SUPERHERO ADVENTURE, Racine, 1975, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Golden Press, Good, GP #2380, Doc Savage #5, illustrated, moderate scuffing to top edge of front and rear covers, o/w no major defects, a good copy, no dj Otero, Ben/Kohn, Arnie, ........................................$5.95

034822. Robeson, Kenneth DOC SAVAGE SECRET IN THE SKY: A SUPERHERO ADVENTURE, Racine, 1975, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Golden Press, VG-, GP #2375, Doc Savage #6, no major defects, a vg- copy, no dj Otero, Ben/Villani, Ron, ..............................................$5.95

010019. Robins, Elizabeth UNDER THE SOUTHERN CROSS., New York, 1907, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Frederick A. Stokes, VG, Previous owners neatly penned name on half title page. 4 full page colored plates and marginal decorations by John Rae. John Rae, ...............$20.00

021362. Robinson, Jackie JACKIE ROBINSON'S LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL BOOK, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1972, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Prentice-Hall, Inc., Fine/-, 0-13-509232-9. 135 pages. Clean and crisp with no previous owner's markings. Illustrated, ...............$12.00

040345. Robinson, Mabel L. LITTLE LUCIA'S ISLAND CAMP, New York, 1941, 6th.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., E.P. Dutton, Nr.Fine/VG, A camping trip with Lucia, her mother, father, brother and pet Collie. Clean and bright book, dust jacket has light staining. Illustrated, ...............................................................$12.00

031449. Robison, Nancy TEN TALL SOLDIERS, New York, 1991, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Henry Holt and Co., Near Fine, 0-8050-0768-7. Unpaginated. Illustrated in vibrant color by Hilary Knight. A rollicking story of a king who is scared of his shadow, and calls on his soldiers for help. Illustrations, .................$7.50

031116. Roche, Denis LOO-LOO,BOO, AND ART YOU CAN DO, Boston, 1996, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Fine/Fine, 0-395-75921-8. Colorful illustrations showing arts and crafts for young pre-schoolers. Illustrated, ...................................$10.00

004144. Rockwell, Anne UP A TALL TREE, New York, 1981, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday, Dust Jacket, V.G./V.G., Jim Arnosky, ...............................................................$10.00

008670. Rockwood, Roy THE SPEEDWELL BOYS AND THEIR POWER LAUNCH, 1913, Hardback prtg., Cupples and Leon, Good. Light soiling and slight wear on extremeties, ..........................................$12.00

007020. Rogers, Jean GOODBYE, MY ISLAND, New York, 1983, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Greenwillow Books, Fine/Fine, Signed by Rie Munoz with laid-in color brochure about her plus an invitation to one of her exhibitions. 85pp. Rie Munoz, ......................$20.00

018588. Rojas-Lombardi, Felipe THE A TO Z NO-COOK COOKBOOK, 1972, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., R-L Creations, Fine/Fine, Extremely clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. Designed to be used by extremely young children. Dorothy Ivens, ......................$15.00

030415. Romyns, Marjorie HAPPY-GO-LUCKY, New York, 1945, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Action Play Books, Inc., VG+/VG+, Unpaginated. Front and back pages slightly loose at spine. Jacket shows moderate rubbing. Interior fine. Nature tale about a caterpillar who visits its environs and neighbors. Illustrated in color and b and w by author. Illustrations, ........................................$25.00

011422. Rosen, Michael (Editor) SOUTH & NORTH EAST & WEST. THE OXFAM BOOK OF CHILDREN'S STORIES., 1992, 1st.U.S. Edn. ed., Hardback prtg., Candlewick Press, Fine/Fine, Introduction by Whoopi Goldberg. Fairy Tales, Creation Stories, Folktales, Ghost Stories, all illustrated with brilliant and colorful illustrations from many of the world's best children's illustrators such as Nicola Bayley, Michael Foreman, Wayne Anderson, Helen Oxenbury and many others. 25 Stories. .........$10.00

012409. Rosen, Michael WE'RE GOING ON A BEAR HUNT, New York, 1989, 7th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, 11-1/4" x 10-1/4". Helen Oxenbury, ......................................$10.00

038545. Rosen, Michael and Oxenbury, Helen WE'RE GOING ON A BEAR HUNT, 1989, 14th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Simon & Schuster, Fine/Fine, 0-689-50476-4. Illustrated, ........................$10.00

012598. Rosenberg, Judith K. YOUNG PEOPLE'S LITERATURE IN SERIES. FICTION, NON-FICTION, AND PUBLISHERS' SERIES 1973-1975, Littleton, Co., 1977, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Libraries Unlimited, Inc., VG+, 233 pages. Ex-library reference book. Clean and bright with minimal markings. .....................................................$12.00

026228. Rosenblum, Richard THE AIRPLANE ABC, New York, 1986, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Atheneum, Fine/Fine, 0-689-31162-1. Unpaginated but alphabetized. Delightfully illustrated tour of airplanes and their ace pilots. B and W. Illustrations, .................$10.00

031216. Ross, Nancy Wilson HEROINES OF THE EARLY WEST, New York, 1960, Hardbound prtg., Random House, VG+/VG+, Landmark book. DJ is illustrated, tiny tears to corners, lightly rubbed. Clean and bright in a like dust jacket book. A clean, tight copy. Landmark Books, #91. Paul Galdone, ......................................................$14.50

005531. Roth, Arnold THE CARETAKER, 1980, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., 4 Winds Press, Vg+/Vg+, 216 pages. Mark is coping with an alcoholic father and learning about adult responsibilities. ....$12.00

018528. Rowand, Phyllis EVERY DAY OF THE YEAR, Boston, 1959, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Little Brown, VG+/VG, A little girl's excitement about Christmas. ]Illustrated, .....................$14.00

035316. Rowe, Louise FUZZY WUZZY DUCKLINGS, Racine, Wis., 1945, - ed., Paperbound prtg., Whitman, VG, Unpaginated.Moderate wear to cover, few tears. Interior tight. Full page color illustrations, simple text. Ducklings flocked for fuzziness. Illustrations, ...............$10.00

035318. Rowe, Louise FUZZY WUZZY BUNNY, Racine, Wis., 1943, - ed., Paperbound prtg., Whitman, VG, Unpaginated. Full page color illustrations, with flocked bunnies. Simple text. Clean and bright with minor wear on corner Illustrations, ...........................$10.00

028047. Rowling, J.K. HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN, 1999, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Scholastic, Fine/Fine, 0-439-13635-0. Stated first American Edition. First printing with points met. .........................................................$100.00

007782. Rowntree, Lester RONNIE AND DON, New York, 1953, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Viking Press, Fine/VG++, 160pp. The boys have many desert adventures with Palito Jake in the Mojave Desert. Full page black and white illustrations and vignettes. Don Perceval, ...............................................................$12.00

010940. Rudstrom, Lennart A FAMILY, New York, 1976, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., G.P. Putnams, V.G.+/V.G.+, Colored illustration throughout the book captures the family of Carl Larsson and their farm in Sweden. Unusually good condition with a like dust jacket. Carl Larsson Illustrations, ........................................$40.00

034845. Rush, Ken FRIDAY'S JOURNEY, NY, 1994, Hardbound prtg., Orchard, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, color illustrations, v.minor wrinkle on rear ep, o/w no defects, a nr. fine copy in a nr. fine dj with an Orchard reinforced binding sticker on spine Author, ............$6.95

011460. Rushmore, Helen THE MAGNIFICENT HOUSE OF MAN ALONE, 1968, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Garrard Publishing Co., Children's stickers neatly applied on endpapers, ow VG+, 64 pages. Ex-library but clean and bright. Frank Vaughn, ...............................$12.00

004754. Ruskin, John THE KING OF THE GOLDEN RIVER, New York, 1978, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Greenwillow Books, Dust Jacket, V.G./V.G., Large 4to. Illustrated by Krystyna Turska. Krystyna Turska Illustr., .....................................................$15.00

029065. Ruthstrom, Dorothea I'M SUZY, Racine, Wisconsin, 1966, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Whitman, Fine, Unpaginated. Little Suzy imagines she is other things, ending up glad she is Suzy. Appealing color illustrations. Illustrations, ...........................$10.00

028576. Rylant, Cynthia APPALACHIA: THE VOICES OF SLEEPING BIRDS, New York, 1991, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., The Trumpet Club, Fine, 0-440-84685-4. 22 pages. Wonderfully illustrated in color by Barry Moser, describes Appalachian family life with warmth and simplicity. Illustrations, .................................................$5.00

039047. Salem, Mary Miller THE THREE STORY BOOK. THREE COMPLETE BOOKS IN ONE., Chicago, 1951, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Children's Press, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, Three books in one- The house, which is the setting for the stories is divided horizontally and any of the stories can be read independently. Clean and bright book in a like dust jacket which is encased in an acetate protector. Illustrated, .$20.00

040056. Salten, Felix BAMBI, New York, 1999, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon and Schuster, Fine/Fine, 0-689-81954-4. 47 pages. Enchanting retelling of the classic by Janet Schulman. Beautifully color illustrated from paintings by Steve Johnson and Lou Fancher. Illustrations, .................................................$9.00

040116. Salten, Felix (Schulman, Janet, retold by) BAMBI, New York, 1999, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon and Schuster, Fine/Fine, 0- 689-81954-4. 47 pages. Enchanting retelling of the classic by Janet Schulman. Beautifully color illustrated from paintings by Steve Johnson and Lou Fancher. Illustrations, ................................$9.00

040813. Salten, Felix BAMBI, New York, 1999, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon and Schuster, Fine/Fine, 0-689-81954-4. 47 pages. Enchanting retelling of the classic by Janet Schulman. Beautifully color illustrated from paintings by Steve Johnson and Lou Fancher. Illustrations, .................................................$9.00

037824. Saltzman, David THE JESTER WHO LOST HIS JINGLE., 1995, 3rd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Jester Co., Fine/Fine, 0-9644563-0-3. Afterword by Maurice Sendak David Saltzman, ....................$9.00

037519. Sampson, Emma Speed MISS MINERVA'S BABY, Chicago, 1920, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Reilly & Lee Co., Nr.Fine/Good, Price of $1.25 on the dust jacket flap. Clean and tight book. Dust jacket has front outer corner skinned and spine edges William Donahey, ...............................................................$40.00

012857. San Souci, Robert N.C. WYETH'S PILGRIMS, San Francisco, 1991, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Chronicle Books, Fine/Fine, An informative history book as well as a beautiful art book. The story of the pilgrims, including the first Thanksgiving. N.C. Wyeth, ...$11.00

014343. Sanders, Charles W. THE SCHOOL READER. THIRD BOOK., Cincinatti, 1844, (1841) ed., Hardback prtg., William Moore & Co., VG, Illustrated paper over boards binding with calf spine. Spine dry and worn- chipping in places, lower area of signatures revealed.Previous owner's name on 2nd. free flyleaf. Foxing on preliminary pages and back flyleaves. General interior very good. Lessons include stories and science topics with engravings throughout. Part of the Sanders series with advertisments on back boards. Illustrated, ...............$25.00

039661. Sandstrom, Olof and Lena WILL'S NEW CAP, Stockholm, 1993, 2nd Printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Raben and Sjogren, Fine, 91-29-620627- 7. Unpaginated. Simple and humorous tale, charmingly illustrated with full color pages. Illustrations, ..............................$10.00

037902. Sanford, Doris I CAN SAY NO. A CHILD'S BOOK ABOUT DRUG ABUSE, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Multnomah Press, Fine, 0- 88070-213-3. David learns that his older brother is using drugs. Graci Evans, .........................................................$9.00

019965. Sargent, Robert PETER AND THE WOLF, 1968, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., CBS, VG+, Written and illustrated by the author. Illustrated, ..................................................$10.00

009118. Saunders, Marshall BONNIE PRINCE FETLAR, New York, 1920, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Geo. H. Doran Co., No Dust Jacket, Good, 351 pp. The story of a Pony and his friends. End-papers & photo on front, ........................................................$32.00

007250. Savage, Alma SMOOZIE THE STORY OF AN ALASKAN REINDEER FAWN., New York, 1945, 6th.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Sheed and Ward, V.G.+/V.G.+, 69 pages. Map on endpapers. Charles Keller, ......$18.00

002417. Sawyer, Ruth THE LEAST ONE., New York, 1943, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, VG in dust jacket that has few bumps,1 open & few closed tears., 89 pages. Well illustrated with Politi Illustrations. Leo Politi Illustrations, ......................$40.00

010996. Say, Allen THE BICYCLE MAN, Oakland, Ca., 1982, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Parnassus Press, VG, Light brown cloth binding with drawing. A few small soiled areas. Interior clean and bright. Allen Say, ............................................$12.00

018498. Schenk, Abe LET'S PLAY TRAIN. AN ANIMATED PANORAMA BY ABE SCHENK, New York, 1951, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Garden City Books, VG+, Die cut punch out railroad station with trains, tunnels and signals that work by hand. Complete- uncut. Fine with the exception of i/2 inch paper cover missing on top of spine. Rene, ...........$40.00

022718. Schiller, Andrew and Jenkins, William A. IN OTHER WORDS A BEGINNING THESAURUS, 1977, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Scott Foresman, Fine/Near Fine, 0-673-10263-7. 240 pages. Illustrated with photographs and illustrations. Clean and bright. Illustrated, .$12.00

008721. Schlein, Miriam THE GIRL WHO WOULD RATHER CLIMB TREES., New York, 1975, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, VG+/VG+, Small stamp on front flyleaf and back paste-down flyleaf. Stated first edition (letters begin with b) Judith Gwyn Brown, ....$18.00

010453. Schloat, G. Warren Jr. JOHNNYSHAH A BOY OF IRAN, New York, 1963, Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, V.G.+/V.G.+, A photo essay about a 13 year old boy who is a Native of Iran. Illustrated with Photographs, ...............................................................$15.00

002907. Schmidt, Karl Patterson OUR FRIENDLY ANIMALS AND WHENCE THEY CAME, New York, 1938, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., M.A. Donohue & Co., Good, 64 pages. Large book with heavy board binding and cloth spine. Colored illustrations of animals on front panel. Large colorful full page illustrations throughout the book. 64 pages. Illustrated endpapers. Walter Alois Weber Illustr., ...........$20.00

028058. Schneider, Howie NO DOGS ALLOWED, 1995, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., G.P. Putnams, Fine/VG+, 0-399-22612-5. Illustrated, ...............................................................$10.00

007942. Schreivogel, Paul & Holmgren, George Ellen CSJ SMALL PRAYERS FOR SMALL CHILDREN, Minneapolis, 1977, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Augsberg Publishing, Fine/fine, Book is in fine condition. Illustrated, .......................................$25.00

034824. Schroeder, Doris ANNETTE: THE DESERT INN MYSTERY, Racine, c.1961, Hardbound prtg., Whitman, VG-, Whitman #1546, illustrated, v.light shelfwear/edgewear, but a clean, vg- copy with strong hinges Schaeffing, James, .............................................$7.50

026693. Schutz, Stephen and Susan Polis ENDANGERED SPECIES IN 5-D STEREOGRAMS, Boulder, Co., 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Blue Mountain Press, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-88396-393-0. Previous owner's first name on front free endpaper ow fine. illustrated, ........$6.00

038980. Schwartz, Lynne Sharon THE FOUR QUESTIONS, 1994, 4th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Puffin Pied Piper, Fine, 0-14-055269- 3. In Hebrew and English with striking color illustrations. Illustrated, ...............................................................$10.00

008847. Schwartz, Julius THROUGH THE MAGNIFYING GLASS, McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1954, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Whittlesey House, VG+ in Chipped and torn dust jacket, 111 pages. Illustrated by Jeanne Bendick. Illustrated, .........................................$12.00

010517. Schwarz, Eugene TWO BROTHERS, New York, 1973, Weekly Reader ed., Hardback prtg., Harper & Row, VG+, Gabriel Lisowski, .....$10.00

007055. Schwitzer, Byrd Baylor AMIGO, New York, 1965, 3rd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan Co., VG, 41 pages. Color Illustrations throughout. Francisco tames a Prairie Dog and has a good friend. Garth Williams Illustrations, .......................................$15.00

004706. Scieszka, Jon THE FROG PRINCE CONTINUED, New York, 1991, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, Fine/Fine, Steve Johnson, ...............................................................$10.00

004705. Scieszka, Jon THE TRUE STORY OF THE 3 LITTLE PIGS BY A. WOLF, New York, 1989, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, Fine/Fine, Lane Smith, ....................................................$9.00

028430. Scott, Ann Herbert COWBOY COUNTRY, 1993, 4th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Clarion Books, Fine/Fine, 0-395-57561-3. Ted Lewin, ................................................................$8.00

013660. Scott, Ann Herbert SAM, New York, 1967, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Philomel Books, V.G.+/V.G.+, Sam finds a job to do at home in which he is not too little or too big. African American theme. Symeon Shimin, ................................................$14.00

009776. Scott, Jane WASHING IS FUN, 1950, First Edition ed., Cloth prtg., Peggy Cloth Books Inc., VG, 5 paged cloth book. Colorful story of animals washing. Illustrated, .................................$15.00

024005. Scott, Lena Becker DAWN BOY OF THE PUEBLOS. INTRODUCTION BY MARY AUSTIN, Chicago, 1935, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., John C. Winston Co., Near Fine/No Dust Jacket, A New Mexican tale of a Pueblo boy. Illustrated endpapers, color frontispiece and black and white text illustrations. 198 pages, Red cloth cover, previous owner's name lightly written on front flyleaf, ow fine. W. Langdon Kihn, ...........$10.00

024212. Scott, Sally RIP AND ROYAL, 1950, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt Brace and Co., VG+/VG, Book is clean, tight and bright. Dust jacket has some chips and small knicks on edges. Mylar covers protects dust jacket. Beth Krush, ......................$20.00

029742. Seaman, Louise THE BRAVE BANTAM, New York, 1946, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan, Good, Unpaginated. B and W illustrations by Helen Sewell. Some wear. to corner boards. Stamp inside Illustrations, ................................................$10.00

039798. Sedgwick, Ursula MY LEARN TO COOK BOOK, New York, NY., 1967, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Golden Pleasure Books, Fine, Clean and bright copy. Mayhew, Martin, ..............................$12.00

037843. Segal, Lore THE JUNIPER TREE AND OTHER TALES FROM GRIMM. 2 VOLUMES IN A SLIPCASE, 1974, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar, Straus & Giroux, VG+/VG+, 0-374-18057-1. Slight wrinkling on dust jacket spines, ow clean and bright and in a fine box. Maurice Sendak, ....$25.00

005172. Segaloff, Nat and Erickson, Paul FISH TALES. PUBLISHED IN ASSOCIATION WITH THE NEW ENGLAND AQUARIUM., New York, 1989, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Sterling Publishing, Vg+/Vg+, 32 pages. ...............................................................$10.00

042170. Segar THIMBLE THEATRE STARRING POPEYE. THE BIG BIG BOOK, Racine, Wisconsin, 1935, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Whitman Publishing Co., Good, Spine cover missing ow book is in fairly good condition. All 150 pictures are un-crayoned. Hinges exposed. Illustrated, ...............................................................$30.00

042156. Sells, Mike JOHNNY'S SPACE TRIP, New York, 1954, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little Owl Books, VG, Light wear on edges of binding and spine. Previous owner's name ow a clean and bright copy. Charles Stone, .................................................$9.00

005196. Sendak, Jack MARTZE, New York, 1968, Hardback prtg., Farrar Straus & Giroux, VG+, Clean, fresh, VG+. Mitchell Miller Illustr., ...............................................................$10.00

013801. Sendak, Maurice & Margolis, Matthew SOME SWELL PUP, New York, 1976, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, V.G.+/V.G.+, Small 4to. Stated first edition. A lovely clean copy in a like dust jacket with very minor wear on bottom edges. Maurice Sendak, ...............................................................$35.00

001374. Serkin, Amalia THE STORY OF THE SEVEN RAVENS, New York, 1946, Hardback prtg., Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, VG+/VG, 35 pages. Jacket is illustrated in color, chipped at edges. Book is illustrated with color photographs (16) of dolls designed and made by Amalia Serkin. Good, clean copy. Illustrated, ......................................$12.00

014461. Seskin, Stephen THE STONE IN THE ROAD, Princeton, New Jersey, 1968, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., D. Van Nostrand, Fine/Fine, 48 pages. Medieval setting. The author was actively engaged in the book trade for over 30 years and at the time of writing this book was the manager of the Strand Bookstore in New York City. Ursula Arndt, ...............................................................$20.00

014980. Seton, Ernest thompson THE BIOGRAPHY OF A GRIZZLY, New York, 1914, (1900) ed., Hardback prtg., The Century Co., VG, 12 full page drawings plus vignettes throughout by the author. Illustrated brown cloth binding with a wrinkle- Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down endpaper. Back endpaper firmly attached but shows rubbed area along the hinge line. Ernest Thompson Seton, ..................$35.00

004816. Severin, Timothy THE GOLDEN ANTILLES, New York, 1970, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, ...............................................................$16.00

030968. Sewall, Marcia THE PILGRIMS OF PLIMOTH, New York, 1986, 6th printing ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan, Near Fine/Good, 0-689-31250-4. 48 pages. Owner's name to flyleaf. Jacket has few tears. Charmingly recreates the coming of the pilgrims to the New Word and the ways of their settling. Author illustrated, color. Illustrations, ......$6.00

005771. Sewall, Marcia THE WORLD TURNED UPSIDE DOWN. AN OLD PENNY RHYME., 1988, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Atlantic Monthly Press, VG+, Full page color illustrations. Marcia Sewall, ............$12.00

005734. Sewell, Helen BIRTHDAYS FOR ROBIN, London, England, 1947, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Robert Hale Limited, Good, A boy gets a dog. Charmingly illustrated. paper cover on spine has peeled off, ow. VG condition Illustrated, .....................................$20.00

034628. Seymour, Tres I LOVE MY BUZZARD, NY, 1994, HB prtg., Orchard Books, Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, near fine in a near fine dj Schindler, S.D., ..........................................................$7.50

005760. Shallenberger, Alice LITTLE HIGH HILL, San Carlos, 1965, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Golden Gate Junior Books, VG+, Ex-library but clean and bright and only has minimal stamps. 25 cents marked on front panel of binding. Illustrated, .................$6.00

010752. Shannon, Terry RUNNING FOX THE EAGLE HUNTER, Chicago, 1957, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Albert Whitman & Co., VG, 8" x 9-1/4". Illustrated paper label over cloth binding. Ex-library but devoid of much desecration. Brightly illustrated. Charles Payzant, ...............................................................$10.00

010534. Shapiro, Irwin PAT SULLIVAN'S FELIX ON TELEVISION. #716. "A FLIP-IT BOOK", New York, 1956, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Wonder Books, VG+, Wonder Books have washable covers. Joe Oriolo Illustrations, ...............................................................$12.00

038860. Shapiro, Irwin and Crawford, Mel WALT DISNEY'S DAVY CROCKETT'S KEELBOAT RACE, New York, 1955, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon and Schuster, Good, Unpaginated. One of the Mickey Mouse Club books of the 50's. Pictures by the Disney Studio. Owner's name inside board. Pencil marks on final page. Illustrations, .......$7.00

024034. Sharmat, Marjorie Weinman HOORAY FOR MOTHER'S DAY, New York, 1986, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Holiday House, VG+/VG+, 0-8234- 0588-5. Alaric Chicken's search for the perfect Mother's Day gift. Clean and bright copy. John Wallner, ................................$15.00

032233. Sharmat, Mitchell REDDY RATTLER AND EASY EAGLE. A READING-ON-MY-OWN BOOK, Garden City, NY, 1979, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday, VG+/VG, 0-385-14216-1. Clean and bright. Dust jacket has a small open tear on the bottom edge of the front panel, ow VG+. Marc Simong, ..............................................$9.00

009125. Sharmat, Marjorie Weinman UNCLE BORIS AND MAUDE, New York, 1979, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday and Co., VG+ in dust jacket with closed tears and chips., A "reading on my own" book. Illustrated, ..................................................$11.00

000533. Shaw, Janet MEET KIRSTEN AN AMERICAN GIRL, 1986, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Pleasant Company, V.G.+/V.G.+, Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Author has signed the book. Illustrated, ..................................................$18.00

034838. Shaw, Jane SUSAN RUSHES IN, London, No pub date, Hardbound prtg., Childrens Press, VG-/Good-, light shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg- copy in a lightly soiled and moderately shelfworn, good- dj with some edgewear .................................................$11.50

010215. Shaw, Richard THE MOUSE BOOK, New York, 1975, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Frederick Warne & Co., VG+, 46 pages. Clean and bright copy. Illustrated, .....................................$12.00

029439. Shelton, William Roy COUNTDOWN. THE STORY OF CAPE CANAVERAL. FOREWORD BY MAJOR GENERAL DONALD N. YATES, Boston, 1960, 6th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Little Brown & Co., Fine/Near Fine (price clipped, small short tears at base of dj), Clean and bright in a like dust jacket. Illustrated, ................................$12.00

042160. Sherman, Diane LITTLE SKATER, Chicago, 1959, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Rand McNally & Co., VG+, A Rand McNally Elf Book. Nice clean copy. Dorothy Grider, ...............................$6.00

010456. Sherman, Harold M. DOWN THE ICE, New York, 1932, Hardback prtg., Goldsmith Publishing, VG, Hockey, skiing and other winter sports stories. ......................................................$12.00

007128. Sherwood, Waring & Perry, Reginald ANIMATED FUN AND EDUCATION., Memphis, Ten., 1946, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Milplan Crafts, V.G.+/V.G.+, animated book where you move the wheel to change the illustration. Colored Illustr. As New condition. Bright & fine Illustrated, .............................................$50.00

006201. Shillig, Elnora THE FOUR WONDERS. COTTON, WOOL, LINEN, SILK., Chicago, 1913, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Rand McNally & Co., Dust Jacket, Good, Illustr. & photographs explaining the origins of fabrics as Plants-Many southern black illustr.of cotton pickers. Charles Copeland Illustr., ............................................$20.00

028666. Shirk, Jeannette C. THE LITTLE CIRCUS, New York, 1955, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dodd, Mead and Co., Near Fine/Good, 176 pages. Owner's stamp on fly. Jacker a bit bitten. B and W sketches. Charming tale of a traveling marionette show that grows into a circus. Includes dastardly villains, breathless flights and a perfect ending. Illustrations, .................................................$8.00

014300. Shotwell, Louisa R. ADAM BOOKOUT, 1967, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking Press, V.G.+/V.G.+, 256 pages. A very clean and bright ex-library book- minor stamps and pocket removal in the back. Edges clean. W.T. Mars, .......................................$12.00

004527. Shulevitz, Uri DAWN, New York, 1974, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar, Straus & Giroux, V.G.+/V.G.+, 10" x 9" (approx) dreamy, colored illustrations telling a quiet story of a boy, his grandfather & a lake in the early morning. Author was the winner of the 1969 Caldecott Prize. Illustrated, ............................$24.00

024460. Shuttlesworth, Dorothy and Swain, Su Zan Noguchi THE STORY OF ANTS, New York, 1964, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday and Co., VG/VG, 60 pages. Ex-lib with pocket. Jacket leaf frayed. Interior fine. Delightfully illustrated and thorough. Color, ...........$10.00

006600. Sickels, Evelyn THE SCHOOL BELL RINGS, New York, 1942, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Scribners, V.G.+/V.G.+, 153 pages. Large 8vo. Colored illustration on dust jacket and many black and white illustration in book. Illustr.by Sandra James, ................$20.00

011963. Siegel, Beatrice THE STEAM ENGINE. INVENTIONS THAT CHANGED OUR LIVES SERIES., 1986, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Walker and Co., V.G.+/V.G.+, 51 pages. History of the invention and use of the Steam Engine. Illustrated, .....................................$9.00

014430. Silliman, Leland GOLDEN CLOUD PALOMINO OF SUNSET HILL, Philadelphia, 1950, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., John C. Winston Co., Near Fine/Near Fine (price clipped dust jacket), 232 pages. Clean and bright book and dust jacket. A boy's attachment to a horse with a background of ranching and bronc- busting. Uncommon in such good condition. Pers Crowell, ......................................$25.00

039944. Silliman, Leland THE PURPLE TIDE. A THRILLING STORY OF HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS, 1949, reprint ed., Hardback prtg., John C. Winston, Near Fine/VG+, Junior Literary Guild. Clean and bright book with slightly bumped lower edge. Clean and bright dust jacket. Joseph Bolden, ...$15.00

017733. Silverstein, Shel A GIRAFFE AND A HALF, 1964, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., HarperCollins, Fine/Fine, Humorous verse with line drawings. Illustrated, ........................................$10.00

034847. Silverstein, Shel THE MISSING PIECE MEETS THE BIG O, NY, No pub date, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., HarperCollins, Fine/Fine, illustrated, no defects, fine in fine dj .......................$8.50

008838. Simon, Seymour THE SECRET CLOCKS, New York, 1979, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, V.G.+/V.G.+, 74 pages. A clean, tight edition. Jan Brett, .....................................$18.00

017948. Sinclair, Upton THE GNOMOBILE. A GNICE GNEW GNARRATIVE WITH GNONSENSE, BUT GNOTHING GNAUGHTY, Indianapolis, 1962, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., The Bobbs-Merrill Co., VG+, Clean and bright copy. 191 pages. Sinclair's only children's book. Marcel Tillard, .......$15.00

026779. Singer, Isaav Bashevis STORIES FOR CHILDREN, New York, 1985, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Farrar/Straus/Giroux, Near Fine, 338 pages. The lion's share of Singer's inimitable tales. A delight for all ages. -, ...................................................$4.95

030981. Singer, Is