Paper Moon BooksAndrea Drinard, Owner Email book inquiries to paprmoon@europa.com
4707 S.E. Belmont
Portland, OR 97215
(503) 239-8848 (11-6 PST Tues-Sat) (503) 239-1984 (After hours if necessary)
Domestic Shipping charges for First Book: Bookrate $4.00; Priority Mail $6.00, Each additional book add $1.00. Extra heavy books, all Foreign Air, Surface and Global Priority per quote. Please email for overseas and extra heavy shipping costs.
Use the "find" function in your browser to search for a phrase in the title or the
author's name. In Netscape or Internet Explorer click on Edit/Find or press the "Ctrl" and "f" keys simultaneously.
Last edited on 30 April, 2003
008369. ***** A BOOK OF UNICORNS, La Jolla, California, 1978, Paperbound prtg., Green Tyger Press, VG, Many illustrations, color tipped-in illustrations and black and white drawings. Mythological sitings on Unicorns in history. Illustrated, ..................$15.00
028163. ***** CHARTER OF THE CITY OF MCMINNVILLE, McMinnville, Oregon, 1930., 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., City of McMinnville, Good, 93 pages plus index. Stapled pages, brown paper cover. Slice of Yamhill County's history, adopted by the People of the city of McMinnville, Oregon on Oct.22, 1930. Published by authority of the City Council. -, ...................................................$26.00
008425. ***** CHARTER OF BAY CITY, OREGON, Bay City, Oregon, 1910, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Bay City Examiner, VG+, An act to incorporate Bay City in Tillamook County, Oregon, as the successor to the Town of Bay City, Oregon heretofore incorporated under the general laws of Oregon and to repeal all acts and parts of acts in conflict herein. 48pp. Very clean and bright condition. ................$20.00
035488. ***** FORT NECESSITY AND HISTORIC SHRINES OF THE REDSTONE COUNTRY. WASHINGTON BI-CENTENNIAL ISSUE. 1732-1932, Uniontown, Pa., 1932, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Soc.Sons of American Revol., VG+, 143pp. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering and decoration. A few light water stains on cover, ow clean and bright. by black & white photographs, ..................................................$14.00
028149. ***** PARABOLA: THE MAGAZINE OF MYTH AND TRADITION. FOOD, New York, Nov, '84, Vol. 1X, # 4 ed., Paperbound prtg., Parabola, Near Fine, 116 pages.Topic: Food. Lightly rubbed covers. Illustrations, .$5.00
028152. ***** PARABOLA: THE MAGAZINE OF MYTH AND TRADITION. THE ORAL TRADITION, New York, Fall, '92, Vol.XVII,#3 ed., Paperbound prtg., Parabola, Fine, 127 pages. Topic: The Oral Tradition Illustrations, ................................................................$5.00
028153. ***** PARABOLA: THE MAGAZINE OF MYTH AND TRADITION, New York, Spring, '94, Vol.XIX, #1. ed., Paperbound prtg., Parabola, Fine, 0362-1596. 125 pages. Topic: The Call Illustrations, ...........$5.00
028154. ***** PARABOLA: THE MAGAZINE OF MYTH AND TRADITION. LABYRINTH, New York, Summer, '92, Vol.XVII, #2 ed., Paperbound prtg., Parabola, Fine, 0362-1596. 127 pages. Topic: Labyrinth Illustrations, ................................................................$5.00
028155. ***** PARABOLA: THE MAGAZINE OF MYTH AND TRADITION. THE STRANGER, New York, Summer, '95, Vol.XX, #2 ed., Paperbound prtg., Parabola, Fine, 0362-1596. 125 pages. Topic: The Stranger Illustrations, ................................................................$5.00
009936. ***** TABLEAUX DE PARIS 1739-1742, Paris, France, 1983, Paperbound prtg., Jean Touzot-Libraire Edt., VG+, 384 pages. French wraps. Partially uncut. In French. Many colored illustrations throughout. Illustrated, ......................................$25.00
012065. ***** THE GOLD RUSH. LETTERS OF DAVID WOOSTER FROM CALIFORNIA TO THE ADRIAN, MICHIGAN EXPOSITOR 1850-1855., Mount Pleasant, Michigan, 1972, Hardback prtg., The Cumming Press, Fine, 85 pages. Black cloth with gold titles on spine. 487 copies printed. ..........$19.00
012063. ***** THE GOLD RUSH. LETTERS OF THOMAS S. MYRICK FROM CALIFORNIA TO THE JACKSON, MICHIGAN, AMERICAN CITIZEN 1849-1855, Mount Pleasant, Michigan, 1971, Hardback prtg., The Cumming Press, Fine, 117 pages. Maroon cloth with gold titles on spine. ................$19.00
031147. Abu-Lughod, Lila VEILED SENTIMENTS: HONOR AND POETRY IN A BEDOUIN SOCIETY, Berkeley, Calif., 1988, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University of California, Near Fine, 0-520-06327-9. 317 pages. Author, who lived among the Bedouins for two years, tells of their culture, lore, poetry. focussing on the place of its women. Some penciling to text. Illustrations, ..............................$9.00
028865. Abzug, Robert H. AMERICA VIEWS THE HOLOCAUST, 1933-1945, Boston, Mass., 1999, 4th printing ed., Hardback prtg., Bedford/St. Martin's, Fine/Fine, 0-312-21819-2. 236 pages. Brief documentary history chronicles the events in Nazi Germany while the U.S tightened its immigration policy, to its later horror. Includes an epilogue regarding history's moral judgements. Illustrations, ....................$25.00
026212. Alcock, Leslie WAS THIS CAMELOT? EXCAVATIONS AT CADBURY CASTLE 1966-70., New York, 1972, 1st American ed., Hardback prtg., Stein and Day, Fine/Near Fine, 8128-1505-X. 224 pages. Authored by Director of "Camelot" excavations, book graced with 110 illustrations and 36 line drawings of site and artifacts. A scholarly yet gripping account of the scientific search for the verity of the Arthurian myth. Illustrations, ...............................................................$10.00
010946. Allen, Gay Wilson and Asselineau, Roger ST. JOHN DE CREVECOEUR. THE LIFE OF AN AMERICAN FARMER, New York, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, Fine/Fine, 266 pages. .....$9.00
005001. Altick, Richard D. THE SCHOLAR ADVENTURERS, New York, 1960, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Macmillan, VG, 337 pages. light discoloration of pages. .......................................$12.00
008415. Andersen, Hans Christian THE IMPROVISATORE. TRANSLATED FROM THE DANISH BY MARY HOWITT., New York, 1870, Hardback prtg., Hurd & Houghton, No Dust Jacket, V.G./-, Spine edges are damaged, 2" split along inside spine line. Extrems. show wear. Inside, clean, and tight. ...............................................................$50.00
039379. Andrews, Francis B. THE MEDIAEVAL BUILDER, New York, 1992, Reprint ed., Hardcover prtg., Dorset Press, Near Fine/Fine, 0-88029-982-7. .................................................$8.00
023306. Andrews, Ralph W. THIS WAS SAWMILLING, New York, 1967, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bonanza Books, VG+/VG+, 176 Pages. Light chipping to jacket, single inking to page. Tight and clean account of the western mills by the "Historian of the Big Woods." Black and White Photos, .................................................$12.00
026165. Andrews, Tamra A DICTIONARY OF NATURE MYTHS. LEGENDS OF THE EARTH, SEA AND SKY., 1998, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Oxford University Press, Fine, 0-19-513677-2. 284pp. including index. ....$12.00
023184. Anon LA RIENA, Los Angeles, 1931, 4th. Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Security First Nat'l Bank, VG+ (light wear on front binding), 208 Pages. Embossed cover, some wear to corners.Interior fine.Early Los Angles history. A gem of Californiana. Black and White Photos, .......................................................$15.00
040020. (Anon) BOROUGH OF SHOEMAKERSVILLE, PENNSYLVANIA, Shoemakersville, Pa., 1971, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., (City Fathers), Near Fine, Unpaginated. Published on the 50th anniversary of the town's incorportation. Many archival photos. Large loose map of area enclosed. Black and White Photos, .............................$12.00
031330. (Anon) NEW LANDS NEW FAITH: CHRISTIANITY AND THE VINLAND VOYAGES IN MEDIEVAL ICELANDIC MANUSCRIPTS, Iceland, 2000, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Arni Magnusson Institute, Near Fine, 9979-819-69-3. 58 pages. Some underlineation to text. Published as part of the Icelandic exhibition of the ancient Manuscripts. Half the text is in English, half in Icelandic. Manuscripts illustrated in their true color. Illustrations, ..........................................$7.00
029088. (Anon) THE CONSORTIUM: THE OFFICIAL TEXT OF THE FOUR-POWER AGREEMENT FOR A LOAN TO CHINA AND RELEVANT DOCUMENTS, Washington D.C., 1921, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Carnegie Endowment/ Peace, Near Fine, 76 pages. Pamphlet no. 40, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, Division of Internatioal Law. Owner's name inside board. -, ...............................................................$25.00
028264. (Anon) THE IRISH UPRISING: 1914-21, London, 2000, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., The Stationery Office, Fine, 0-11-702415-5. 216 pages. Papers from the British Parlimentary Archives, "uncovered editions." -, .......................................$5.00
029087. (Anon) THE SINO-JAPANESE NEGOTIATIONS OF 1915: JAPANESE AND CHINESE DOCUMENTS AND CHINESE OFFICIAL STATEMENT, Washington, D.C., 1921, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Carnegie Endowment/Peace, Near Fine, 76 pages. Pamphlet no. 45 of the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, division of International Law. Owner's name inside board. -, ...............................................................$25.00
032652. (Anon.) CHINA AFTER FIVE YEARS OF WAR, New York, 1942, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Chinese News Service, VG, 233 pages plus chronology. Light fading to cover. Small tear to spine. Prepared under the auspices of the Ministry of Information, Republic of China, and published by AAS agency of the Chinese Government. -, .....$14.00
031336. Anonymous THE SAGA OF KING HROLF KRAKI, New York, 1998, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Penguin, Fine, 0-14-043593-X. 98 pages. Translated by Jesse L. Byock, a heroic saga of the old Norse world, combining history and myth. Illustrations, .............$10.00
041524. Apicius COOKERY AND DINING IN IMPERIAL ROME, 1977, Paperbound prtg., Dover Publications, Fine, 0-486-23563-7. .....$7.00
020514. Armstrong, Terence YERMAK'S CAMPAIGN IN SIBERIA. A SELECTION OF DOCUMENTS TRANSLATED FROM THE RUSSIAN BY TATIANA MINORSKY & D. WILEMAN., 1975, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Hakluyt Society, Fine/Near Fine (light rubbing on the dust jacket), Second Series, Volume 146. Folding plates and maps. Illustrated, ....................$28.00
041126. Ashe, Geoffrey KING ARTHUR'S AVALON: THE STORY OF GLASTONBURY, London, 1957, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Collins, Near Fine/Fair, 384 pages. Some pencil marking to text. Weaves together myth and history of Glastonbury to illumine Britain's past. -, ....$12.00
039728. Aubin, Henry T. THE RESCUE OF JERUSALEM. THE ALLIANCE BETWEEN HEBREWS AND AFRICANS IN 701 BC, 2002, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Soho Press, Fine/Fine, 1-56947-275-0. 421pp. Unused. ...............................................................$22.00
025463. Avrich, Paul SACCO AND VANZETTI: THE ANARCHIST BACKGROUND, Princeton, New Jersey, 1996, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Princeton University Press, Fine, 0-691-02604-1. 265 pages. Insightful and dramatic. Author places the pair in their proper political and historic place. Illustrations, ................................$10.00
037953. Aziz, M.A. JAPAN'S COLONIALISM AND INDONESIA, The Hague, 1955, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Martinus Nijhoff, VG, 271pp. rebound in cloth with original paper binding for the Yale University Library. Library bookplate on front paste-down ................$40.00
010893. Backer, Dorothy Anne Liot PRECIOUS WOMEN. A FEMINIST PHENOMENON IN THE AGE OF LOUIS XLV, New York, 1974, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Basic Books, VG+/VG+, 308 pages. The charmed circle of women in 17th.century France. Previous owner's name on front paste-down flyleaf. Price-Clipped Illustrated with Photographs, ..........$10.00
035784. Bagley, Geoffrey S. OLD INNS & ALE-HOUSES OF RYE, Rye, England, 1965, 1st.Edition ed., Wraps prtg., Rye Museum, Fine, 24 pages. Rye Museum publication #6 Tells of these historic sites, based on the Land Chamberlains Accounts and Vouchers. Illustrated, .........$12.00
010963. Barley, Nigel GRAVE MATTERS. A LIVELY HISTORY OF DEATH AROUND THE WORLD, New York, 1995, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Henry Holt, Fine/Fine, 240 pages. .............................$15.00
030419. Barlow, S.L.M. THE ASTONISHED MUSE, New York, 1961, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., John Day Company, Fine/ Good, 320 pages. Composer-author argues, with history as his source, that the true instruments of change are the culture's artists.. the creators in every imaginative field. Mylar sleeved jacket. -, ....................$7.00
037328. Baron, Salo W. HISTORY AND JEWISH HISTORIANS. ESSAYS AND ADDRESSES, Philadelphia, 1964, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Jewish Publ. Soc.of America, Near Fine/Near Fine, Previous owner's name on front paste-down endpaper, ow clean and bright in a like dust jacket. ...............................................................$15.00
035469. (Barrow, John, editor) CAPTAIN COOK'S VOYAGES OF DISCOVERY, London, 1954, 3rd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., J.M. Dent and Sons Ltd., Fine, 485 pages. History as gripping adventure. -, ............$10.00
038137. Barrows, Edward M. THE GREAT COMMODORE. THE EXPLOITS OF MATTHEW CALBRAITH PERRY, Indianapolis, 1935, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bobbs-Merrill, Near Fine/VG+, Slight bump on the bottom edge of binding. Dust jacket is clean and bright with only minimal wear. 397pp. Bookplate on back of first front endpaper, owner's last name on blank endpaper. Clean and bright copy in a mylar cover. .............$25.00
028864. Barton, Carlin A. THE SORROWS OF THE ANCIENT ROMANS: THE GLADIATOR AND THE MONSTER, New Jersey, 1993, 4th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Princeton University Press, Fine, 0-691-01091-9. 210 pages.Examination of the collective psychology of the ancient Romans at their apex of power. -, .......................................$10.00
022131. Barton, Lois ONE WOMAN'S WEST. NEW EXPANDED SECOND EDITION!, Eugene, Or., 1992, 5th.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Spencer Butte Press, Near Fine, Recollections of the Oregon Trail and Settling the Northwest Country by Martha Gay Masterson 1838-1916. Illustrated with Photographs, ...................................................$8.00
004403. Barzun, Jacques CLIO AND THE DOCTORS. PSYCHO-HISTORY QUANTO- HISTORY & HISTORY., Chicago, 1974, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Chicago, Dust Jacket, V.G./V.G., ................$15.00
030014. Beach, Harlan P. DAWN ON THE HILLS OF T'ANG OR MISSIONS IN CHINA, New York, 1905, Revised Edn. ed., Hardback prtg., Student Volunteer Movement, VG+, Ex-college library- White number on bottom of spine, stamps and small bookplate on front flyleaves and edges, ow clean Illustrated, ..................................................$14.00
041776. Beales, Derek FROM CASTLEREAGH TO GALDSTONE, 1815-1885, New York, 1969, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., W.W. Norton, Near Fine, 328 pages. Succint narrative of this historic period includes discussion of prime events and their effects. Illustrations, ..............$5.00
041567. Beals, Alan, R. GOPALPUR, A SOUTH INDIAN VILLAGE, New York, NY., 1962, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, VG+, 100pp. Illustrated with photographs. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. .....................................$3.00
041742. Beals, Herbert K. GLADSTONE, OREGON A HISTORY. PART ONE: EARLIEST TIMES TO THE CIVIL WAR'S EVE., Gladstone, Oregon, 1992, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Gladstone Historical Society, VG+, Inscribed by the author. 148 pages. Paper wraps. Illustrated, .$20.00
029317. Beals, Ralph L. (Carrasco and McCorkle) HOUSES AND HOUSE USE OF THE SIERRA TARASCANS, Inst.of Social Anthropology, 1944, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Smithsonian Institution, Near Fine (previous owner's name), Publication No.1. Drawings and Photographs. ...............................................................$14.00
041563. Beattie, John BUNYORO, AN AFRICAN KINGDOM, New York, NY., 1960, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, VG+, 86pp. Illustrated with photographs .............................$3.00
041582. Beattie, John UNDERSTANDING AN AFRICAN KINGDOM: BUNYORO, New York, NY., 1966, Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, VG+, 61pp. Clean and bright. ........................................$3.00
038185. Becker, Reinhard P, Editor GERMAN HUMANISM AND REFORMATION: ERASMUS, LUTHER, MUNTZER, AND OTHERS, New York, 1982, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Continuum, Near Fine, 0-8264-0261-5. 300 pages. Anthology of essays from and about German 15th Century thought, belief and creation. Owner's name inside cover. Illustrated, ..........$9.00
039509. Bedini, Silvio A. THE POPE'S ELEPHANT, Nashville, 1998, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., J.S. Sanders, Fine/Fine, 1-879941-41-4. 302pp. including index. Illustrations, .........$14.00
027553. Behr, Edward PROHIBITION: THIRTEEN YEARS THAT CHANGED AMERICA, New York, 1996, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Arcade Publishing, Fine, 1-55970-394-6. 262 pages. Lively account of the 20's Prohibition era, covering its gangsters, flappers, speakeasies and all between. Illustrations, ........................................$9.00
032519. Beilharz, Edwin A. FELIPE DE NEVE FIRST GOVERNOR OF CALIFORNIA, San Francisco, 1971, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., California Historical Soc., Fine, Cloth binding. 194pp. Clean and bright. .......................................................$15.00
028778. Bell, Robert E. WOMEN OF CLASSICAL MYTHOLOGY: A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY, New York, 1993, 6th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Oxford University Press, Fine, 0-19-507977-9. 462 pages. Brief accounts of 2600 women of world myth, arranged alphabetically and cross-referenced. -, ..........................................$12.00
006762. Bell, Walter George THE GREAT FIRE OF LONDON IN 1666, London, 1920, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bodley Head, VG (closed tears on top spine binding measuring 1" & 1/2"), 387 pages, illustrations, deckled edges. Clean, tight copy. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated, ....................$30.00
012329. Bellot, Leland J. WILLIAM KNOX THE LIFE AND THOUGHT OF AN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY IMPERIALIST, 1977, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Texas Press, V.G.+/V.G.+, 264 pages. The first biography of Knox ever written. .........................................$18.00
033118. Belshaw, Cyril S. IN SEARCH OF WEALTH: A STUDY OF THE EMERGENCE OF COMMERCIAL OPERATIONS IN THE MELANESIAN SOCIETY OF SOUTHEASTERN PAPUA, 1955, Paperback prtg., Am. Anthropological Asso., Good, photos, fold-out table, moderate foxing throughout, but a good copy in wrappers ...............................................$6.95
025384. Ben Khader, Aicha Ben Abed & Soren, David CARTHAGE: A MOSAIC OF ANCIENT TUNISIA, New York, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., W.W. Norton, Fine/Fine, 0-913424-11-0. Illustrated, ....$20.00
002745. Beresford, Maurice THE LOST VILLAGES OF ENGLAND, 1998, Paperbound prtg., Sutton Publishing, Fine, 445 pages. In the series, History Handbooks. Illustrated, ...............................$20.00
030238. Bergeron, Louis FRANCE UNDER NAPOLEON, Princeton, New Jersey, 1981, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Princeton University Press, Near Fine, 0-691-00789-6. 230 pages. Describes the condition of France and its people following their revolution, as well as the facets of the First Empire. -, ........................................$7.00
003701. Berton, Pierre THE NATIONAL DREAM. THE GREAT RAILWAY 1871-1881., Toronto, Canada, 1974, 11th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., McClelland and Stewart Ltd., VG+/VG+ (previous owner's name on fr. free endpaper), 439 pages. A recreation of Canada's history in the 1870's when the railroad came into being. ............................$10.00
035652. Bertram, James M. FIRST ACT IN CHINA: THE STORY OF THE SIAN MUTINY, New York, 1975, 1975 ed., Hardbound prtg., De Capo Press, VG+, 0- 306-70687-3. 284 pages. Part of De Capo's Reprint Series: China in the 20th century. Account of the capture in 1936 of Chiang Kai-shek, its prelude and aftermath. Black and White Photos, ................$12.00
011079. Biddle, Sheila BOLINGBROKE AND HARLEY, London, 1975, Hardback prtg., George Allen & Unwin Ltd., VG+, 307 pages. ....$15.00
003829. Bierhorst, John THE MYTHOLOGY OF NORTH AMERICA, New York, 1985, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Wm. Morrow & Co., Dust Jacket, V.G./V.G., North American Indian Mythology. 259 pp. Illustrated, ..$20.00
038017. Black, Mary Louisa THE OREGON AND OVERLAND TRAIL DIARY OF MARY LOUISA BLACK IN 1865, Medford, Oregon, 1989, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Webb Research Group, Fine, 0-936738-36-7. 86 pages. Unabridged diary with introduction and afterword by Marguerite Black. Includes genealogy. Illustrations, .............................$6.00
007176. Boardwell, Constance MARCH OF THE VOLUNTEERS; SOLDIERING WITH LEWIS & CLARK., Reed College, Portland, Or., 1960, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Beaver Books, VG+, 111 pages. Map. Illustrated paper wraps. ..................................................$15.00
021057. Bohannan, Paul TIV FARM AND SETTLEMENT, London, 1954, Paperbound prtg., Her Majesty's Stationary Of., VG, Colonial Research Studies #15. 87 pages with index, drawings, photographs. Illustrated with Photographs, .............................................$20.00
017238. Bokhanov, Alexander (et all) THE ROMANOVS. LOVE, POWER & TRAGEDY, London, England, 1993, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Leppi Publications, VG+/Fine, Fine except for corner clip on 1/2 title and title pages and previous owner's name on front endpaper. An unusual biography of the family in that it includes hundreds of photographs from the personal albums of Czar Nikolai who was an early camera enthusiast. 317 pages. Texts by noted Russian scholars of the period. Illustrated, ...............................................................$45.00
018943. Bondanella, Peter THE ETERNAL CITY. ROMAN IMAGES IN THE MODERN WORLD, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of North Carolina, VG+/VG+, 286pp. including index. Illustrated, .$10.00
019421. Bonnell, Victoria E. ROOTS OF REBELLION. WORKERS' POLITICS AND ORGANIZATIONS IN ST. PETERSBURG AND MOSCOW: 1900-1914, 1983, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of California Pr., Near Fine/Near Fine, 560 pp. including index. Clean and bright with no previous owners' markings. ....................................$20.00
032474. Bonsirven, Joseph PALESTINIAN JUDAISM IN THE TIME OF JESUS CHRIST, New York, 1964, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Fine/VG+, 271pp. Clean and bright book in a like dust jacket. Jacket is protected in a mylar cover. .........................$17.00
029950. Borton, Hugh (Editor) JAPAN., Ithaca, New York, 1951, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Cornell University Press, Near Fine/VG+, Inscription by the author on the front free flyleaf. Clean and bright book in a like dust jacket. ...................................$15.00
025440. Boxberger, Daniel L. TO FISH IN COMMON: THE ETHNOHISTORY OF LUMMI INDIAN SALMON FISHING, Seattle, Washington, 2000, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Washington, Fine, 0-295-97848-1. 212 pages. An in-depth study of the Lummi Indians of Northwest Washington, based on research, oral history and the author-anthropologist's own observations. Illustrations, ..................................$12.00
019288. Bram, Joseph AN ANALYSIS OF INCA MILITARISM, New York, 1941, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., J.J. Augustin Publisher, VG+, Monograph of the American Ethnological Society S. #IV. 85 pages plus bibliography. .................................................$18.00
029787. Brengle, Richard L. (editor) ARTHUR, KING OF BRITAIN, New York, 1964, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Appleton-Century-Crofts, Near Fine, 439 pages. Very light rubbing to cover. A history, chronicle, romance and criticism, with texts in modern English from Gildas to Malory. -, .....................................................$8.00
025161. Brier, Bob EGYPTIAN MUMMIES. UNRAVELING THE SECRETS OF AN ANCIENT ART, 1994, 6th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Quill/William Morrow, Fine, 0-688-14624-4. 352 pages including index. Illustrated, ...............................................................$10.00
038855. Briggs, Walter WITHOUT NOISE OF ARMS: THE 1776 DOMINGUEZ-ESCALANTE SEARCH FOR A ROUTE FROM SANTA FE TO MONTEREY, Flagstaff, Ariz., 1980, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Northland Press, Near Fine, 0-87358-418-X. 212 pages. Account of the peaceful western expedition, based on Escalante's journal. Ten color plates taken from Wilson Hurley's oil paintings illustrate grandly. Illustrations, ...............................................................$12.00
040118. Brininstool,E.A. TROOPERS WITH CUSTER, New York, 1952, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Bonanza Books, Near Fine/ Near Fine, 343 pages. Expanded from the 1925 edition with more historic detail and archival photos. Includes eye-witness reports. Black and White Photos, ................................................................$8.00
040815. Brininstool,E.A. TROOPERS WITH CUSTER, New York, 1952, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Bonanza Books, Near Fine/ Near Fine, 343 pages. Expanded from the 1925 edition with more historic detail and archival photos. Includes eye-witness reports. Black and White Photos, ................................................................$8.00
040072. Broder, Bill THE SACRED HOOP, San Francisco, Calif., 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Sierra Club Books, VG, 0-87156-583-8. 238 pages. Fictional myth explores humankind's relationship with Mother Earth and our universe. Illustrated, ...........................$5.00
040769. Broder, Bill THE SACRED HOOP, San Francisco, Calif., 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Sierra Club Books, VG, 0-87156-583-8. 238 pages. Fictional myth explores humankind's relationship with Mother Earth and our universe. Illustrated, ...........................$5.00
021042. Brongers, Georg A. NICOTIANA TABACUM. THE HISTORY OF TOBACCO AND TOBACCO SMOKING IN THE NETHERLANDS, Netherlands, 1964, 1st.English ed., Hardcover prtg., Theodorus Niemeyer, Fine/-, Illustrated, ..................................................$50.00
023940. Bronson, William THE EARTH SHOOK, THE SKY BURNED, San Francisco, 1986, 1st.Thus ed., Paperbound prtg., Chronicle Books, VG+, 0- 87701-389-6. 192 pages.The definitive book on San Francisco's Great Earthquake and Fire of 1906. This, first paperbound ed. Black and White Photos, ........................................................$9.00
015017. Brown, Charles Reynolds THE STORY BOOKS OF THE EARLY HEBREWS, Boston, 1919, Hardback prtg., The Pilgrim Press, VG+(previous owner's name on front flyleaf), A group of early Hebrew narratives which belong to the period before the exile. 352 pp. ................$15.00
042080. Brown, Mark H. and Felton, W.R. BEFORE BARBED WIRE, New York, 1956, 2nd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Bramhall House, Fine/ VG, 226 pages. Portrait of the early west, featuring the archival photos of L.A.Huffman, from his originals. Black and White Photos, ......$22.00
004160. Brown, Norman D. EDWARD STANLY: WHIGGERY'S TARHEEL "CONQUEROR", 1974, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Alabama Pr., VG+/VG+, Southern Historical Publications #18. 365 pages. Clean and bright copy. Pen mark on bottom edge of book. .......$20.00
027249. Brumfeild, Kirby THIS WAS WHEAT FARMING, New York, 1968, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bonanza Books, Near Fine, 191 pages. Light stain on boards. A pictorial history of the farms and farmers of the bygone Northwest. B and W photos. Illustrations, ..........$12.00
035532. Bruning, John R. CRIMSON SKY: THE AIR BATTLE FOR KOREA, Dulles,Virginia, 2000, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Brassey's, Fine, 1-57488-296-1. 231 pages. Examines in detail 20 of the Korean War's historic aerial actions. Illustrations, .................$10.00
032997. Bryant, Arthur THE LION AND THE UNICORN: A HISTORIAN'S TESTAMENT, Garden City, NY, 1970, 1st. Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Doubleday & Co., VG+/VG+, DJ (dust jacket in mylar cover), remainder spray on bottom page edge, o/w no major defects, light overall wear, vg+ price-clipped dj with sl. edgewear .............................$8.50
040792. Buckmaster, Henrietta LET MY PEOPLE GO: THE STORY OF THE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD AND THE GROWTH OF THE ABOLITION MOVEMENT, Bosotn, Mass., 1966, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Beacon Press, Near Fine, 398 pages. A dramatic, thoroughly documented history. -, .......$4.95
041574. Buechler, Hans, C. & Buechler-Maria, Judith THE BOLIVIAN AYMARA, New York, NY., 1971, Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, Good (covers are a little rubbed,prev.owner's markings), No ISBN# 114pp. ...................................................$3.00
038290. Burckhardt, Jacob THE AGE OF CONSTANTINE THE GREAT, New York, 1989, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Dorset Press, Near Fine/Fine, 0-88029-323-3. 400 pages. Reprint and translation of the 1852 classic. -, ....................................................$7.00
041422. Burns, Michael FRANCE AND THE DREYFUS AFFAIR. A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY, Boston, 1999, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bedford/St.Martin's, Fine/Fine, 0-312-21813-3. 210pp. Illustrated, ...............................................................$12.00
009120. Burns, Thomas A HISTORY OF THE OSTROGOTHS, Bloomington, 1984, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Indiana State University, V.G.+/V.G.+, 299 pages. Clean, tight copy. Illustrated with Photographs, ...............................................................$20.00
017209. Burridge, Kenelm MAMBU. A STUDY OF MELANESIAN CARGO MOVEMENTS AND THEIR SOCIAL AND IDEOLOGICAL BACKGROUND, 1970, Paperbound prtg., Harper Torchbooks, VG+, First Harper Torchbook edition. 296 pages. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. ....$8.00
014379. Burrin, Philippe FRANCE UNDER THE GERMANS. COLLABORATION AND COMPROMISE, New York, 1996, Hardback prtg., The New Press, Fine/Fine, Stated first edition. Illustrated with Photographs, ...........$16.00
035999. Butruille, Susan G. WOMEN'S VOICES FROM THE OREGON TRAIL, Boise, Idaho, 1993, 3rd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Tamarack Books, Fine, 0-9634839-0-0. 251 pages. Narration from pioneer women's diaries, songs, poetry traces their westward journey, followed by author's revisitng the trail today. Inscription inside cover. Illustrations, ................................................................$6.00
023873. Calkins, Frank JACKSON HOLE, New York, 1973, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Near Fine/VG+, 0-394-47437-6. 299 pages. Dust jacket has chips and tears along top edge. ........$10.00
027671. Campbell, Joseph (Editor) MAN AND TIME. PAPERS FROM THE ERANOS YEARBOOKS. BOLLINGEN SERIES XXX. VOLUME 3, 1957, 6th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Princeton University Press, Fine, 0-691-01857-X. ...............................................................$15.00
027670. Campbell, Joseph (Editor) THE MYSTERIES PAPERS FROM THE ERANOS YEARBOOKS. BOLLINGEN SERIES XXX. VOLUME 2, 1955, 8th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Princeton University Press, Fine, 0-691-01823-5. ...............................................................$15.00
032297. Cannon, Terry VIETNAM A THOUSAND YEARS OF STRUGGLE, San Francisco, 1969, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., People's Press, Near Fine, 47 pages. Bright and clean Illustrated, ............$11.00
029051. Cantor, Norman F. IN THE WAKE OF THE PLAGUE: THE BLACK DEATH & THE WORLD IT MADE, New York, 2001, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Free Press, Fine/Fine, 0-684-85735-9. 245 pages. Noted historian brings the plague to horrific life, while opening a door to its time, sites and citizens. -, ..............................$15.00
038168. Cantor, Norman F. IN THE WAKE OF THE PLAGUE: THE BLACK DEATH AND THE WORLD IT MADE, New York, 2001, 3rd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., The Free Press, Fine/Fine, 0-684-85735-9. 245 pages. A gripping narrative based on the most recent research and discoveries. Illustrated, ................................................................$9.00
028284. (Careless, J.M.S, edited by.) COLONISTS AND CANADIENS, 1760- 1867., Toronto, Canada, 1971, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Macmillan of Canada, Near Fine, 278 pages. A decade-by-decade history of Canada's founding and development, told by various historians. Name on fly. -, ........................................................$6.00
036335. Carey, Charles Henry HISTORY OF OREGON, 1922, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Pioneer Historical Publ., Good, Green cloth binding. Top margin of the cloth is damaged with boards of book showing in a thin line at top & bottom. Light stain on top margin in interior disappears as it goes along. Signature of the author (Yours truly, Charles Carey) on the title page. Fold out map, illustrations, portraits, historical data. Tight copy Illustrated, ......................$60.00
024675. Carlson, Laurie Winn CATTLE. AN INFORMAL SOCIAL HISTORY, 2001, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Ivan R. Dee, Inc., Fine/Fine, 1- 56663-388-5. 321 pages. A historical view of the relationships of humans to cattle. ....................................................$19.00
007387. Carlson, Natalie Savage THE TALKING CAT AND OTHER STORIES OF FRENCH CANADA, New York, 1955, Weekly Reader ed., Hardback prtg., Harper and Brothers, V.G.+/V.G.+, 87 pages. Fifteen full page illustrations. Roger Duvoisin Illustrations, ..................$15.00
010788. Carmer, Carl LISTEN FOR A LONESOME DRUM, 1950, Hardback prtg., William Sloane Associates, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, Stories about American folkways in the Genesee Valley of New York. 430 pages. ...$12.00
008681. Carpenter, Edward and Gentelman, David WESTMINSTER ABBEY, London, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Weidenfeld and Nicolson, Fine/Fine, 128pp.including index. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. .............................................$11.00
028354. Cassedy, James H. MEDICINE AND AMERICAN GROWTH, 1800-1860., Madison, Wisconsin, 1986, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Wisconsin, Fine, 0-299-10904-6. 298 pages. Account of early 19th century American social and territorial expansion as illustrated by medical growth and population change. Illustrations, ..........$10.00
036445. Castleden, Rodney KING ARTHUR. THE TRUTH BEHIND THE LEGEND, London, 2000, Hardcover prtg., Routledge, Fine/Fine, 0-415-19575-6. 265pp. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. Illustrations, ...............................................................$14.00
021715. Chambers, James THE DEVIL'S HORSEMEN. THE MONGOL INVASION OF EUROPE., 1985, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Atheneum, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, 0-689-10942-3. Price clipped dust jacket. Illustrated, ...............................................................$10.00
028106. Champakalakshmi, R. and Gopal, S. TRADITION, DISSENT & IDEAOLOGY. ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF ROMILA THAPAR., Delhi, 1996, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Oxford University Press, Fine/Fine, 0 19 56367 0. ...............................................................$20.00
003895. Chapman, Walker THE GOLDEN DREAM. SEEKERS OF EL DORADO, Indianapolis, 1967, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bobbs-Merrill, Dust Jacket, V.G./V.G., Illustrated, ..........................$18.00
028596. Charbonnier, G. CONVERSATIONS WITH CLAUDE LEVI-STRAUSS, London, 1973, 3rd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Jonathan Cape, VG+, 0-224-61666-8. 159 pages. Personal ruminations by the great anthropologist on everything under the sun. -, ................$10.00
032724. Cheng, J.C. CHINESE SOURCES FOR THE TAIPING REBELLION 1850-1864, 1963, Limited Edn. ed., Hardback prtg., Hong Kong University Press, VG+/No dust jacket, One of 2000 copies. Blue cloth binding. 182pp. ........................................................$25.00
035888. Chiarelli, Brunetto MAN BETWEEN PAST AND FUTURE, Washington, DC, 1995, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Institute for Study of Man, Fine, 0-941694-50-X. 132 pages. Study text comes from the Erasmus Project. B and W maps and sketches. Includes primate evolution and living human populations. Illustrations, ......................$10.00
031861. Chien-nung, Li THE POLITICAL HISTORY OF CHINA, 1840-1928., Stanford, Calif., 1967, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Stanford University Press, Fine, 545 pages. Rich and intimate detail about internal developments between 1840-1928. Translated from the Chinese. -, ................................................................$5.00
030097. Chittenden, L.E. LINCOLN AND THE SLEEPING SENTINEL, New York, 1909, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper and Brothers, Good (light soil on cover, previous owner's small note on ffep), 54 pages. A true story, its author the Register of the Treasury, 1861-65. Includes color portrait by Howard Pyle plus photos. Front board decorated with Lincoln portrait. Lightly pulled at spine. Moderate soil to boards. Owner's name inside board, note on front flyleaf. Illustrations, ..$10.00
032177. Chu, Don-Chean CHAIRMAN MAO: EDUCATION OF THE PROLETARIAT, New York, 1980, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Philosophical Library, Near Fine/Near Fine, 8022-226-6. 478pp. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. ....................................$12.00
005344. Chudacoff, Howard P. THE AGE OF THE BATCHELOR. CREATING AN AMERICAN SUBCULTURE, Princeton, New Jersey, 1999, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Princeton University Press, As New/As New, 341 pages. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$19.00
033275. Cipolla, Carlo M. GUNS, SAILS AND EMPIRES: TECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATION AND THE EARLY PHASES OF EUROPEAN EXPANSION 1400-1700, NY, 1965, 1st U.S. Ed ed., Hardbound prtg., Pantheon, VG-/Good, photos/illustrations, sl. torque, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy in a sl.soiled and shelfworn, but intact, good, price-clipped dj ....$8.50
038348. Clark, Malcolm Jr. EDEN SEEKERS. THE SETTLEMENT OF OREGON, 1818-1862, Boston, 1981, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-395-27622-5. 327pp. ...........$10.00
029754. Clark, R.T. Rundle MYTH AND SYMBOL IN ANCIENT EGYPT, New York, 1998, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Thames and Hudson, Fine, 0-500-27112-7. 292 pages. Introduction into the Egyptian mythological world. 18 b & w plates, 40 line drawings, chart of religious symbols. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00
039347. Clifford, Howard THE SKAGWAY STORY, Anchorage, Alaska, 1980, 4th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Alaska N.W. Publishing, Fine, 0-88240-046-0. 167 pages. The rip-roaring story of the "Gateway to the Klondike," from 1897 to today. Archival photos. Black and White Photos, ................................................................$5.00
033170. Clubb, O. Edmund CHINA & RUSSIA: THE GREAT GAME, NY, 1971, 1st ed., HB prtg., Columbia University Press, VG/VG-, illus. with b&w photos, ep maps, sl. lean/torque, page edges v.sl. stained, still vg in v.sl. soiled, but intact, nr. vg dj ...........................$15.00
027229. Coates. Ken ABORIGINAL LAND CLAIMS IN CANADA. A REGIONAL PERSPECTIVE., Toronto, 1992, Paperback prtg., Copp Clark Pitman Ltd., Near Fine (Previous Owner's Name), 0-7730-5196-1. 246 pages including bibliography. .................................................$10.00
022417. Coe, Michael D. BREAKING THE MAYA CODE, 1993, 1st.paperback ed., Paperbound prtg., Thames and Hudson, Fine, 0-500-27721-4. .$7.00
033262. Coffin, Charles Carleton OLD TIMES IN THE COLONIES, NY, 1902, Early edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Harper & Brothers, VG+, illustrated, covers sl. soiled/shelfworn, sl. edgewear, esp. at spine t&b, a few minor interior stains, but a good, tight copy, no dj ...$15.00
025197. Cohen, Rich THE AVENGERS: A JEWISH WAR STORY, New York, 2001, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Vintage Books, Fine, 0-375-70529-5. 261 pages. Riveting account of a small band of Jewish resisters who fought the nazis and survived to join the struggle for an Israeli homeland. Illustrations, ..............................$10.00
041575. Cohen, Ronald THE KANURI OF BORNU, New York, NY., 1967, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, VG+, 115pp. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings .$3.00
025281. Cohen, Ronald THE KANURI OF BORNEO, 1967, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Fine, 115 pp. Case Studies in Anthropology. Publisher's review copy with slip laid in. Illustrated with Photographs, ..............................................$5.00
022500. Cohen, Stan YUKON RIVER STEAMBOATS. A PICTORIAL HISTORY, 1983, 2nd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Pictorial Histories Publ.Co., Near Fine, 0-933126-19-0. 118 pages. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. Illustrated, .................................$9.00
039820. Cohen, Stephen, F. FAILED CRUSADE, AMERICA AND THE TRAGEDY OF POST-COMMUNIST RUSSIA, New York, NY., 2001, Paperbound prtg., W.W. Norton & Company, Fine, 0-393-32226-2. 349pp. .................$11.50
019536. Cole, Fay-Cooper MALAYSIA CROSSROADS OF THE ORIENT, 1948, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Oregon State System, VG+, 20 pages of text plus photographs. Map in pocket in back. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................................$20.00
035538. Cole, John W. and Wolf, Eric R. THE HIDDEN FRONTIER: ECOLOGY AND ETHNICITY IN AN ALPINE VALLEY, Berkeley, Calif., 1999, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University of California, Fine, 0-520- 21681-4. 348 pages. Award-winning classic explores the history, identities and peasant culture of two disparate Alpine villages. Black and White Photos, ..............................................$9.00
036477. Collier, Jane Fishburne LAW AND SOCIAL CHANGE IN ZINACANTAN, Stanford, Calif., 1973, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Stanford University Press, Fine/Fine, 0-8047-0821-5. 281 pages. The Mayan Indian community's legal system is explored and detailed. Black and White Photos, .......................................................$10.00
041489. Collinson, Hugh COUNTRY MONUMENTS: THEIR FAMILIES AND HOUSES, North Pomfret, Vermont, 1975, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., David and Charles, Fine/Fine, 0-7153-6742-0. 176 pages. Post-Reformation history and biography as read through a spread of family monuments. Black and White Photos, .......................................$12.00
019394. Converse, Harriet Maxwell MYTHS AND LEGENDS OF THE NEW YORK STATE IROQUOIS. EDITED AND ANNOTATED BY ARTHUR CASWELL PARKER., Good, Published by the University of the State of New York in Albany, NY in 1908. New York State Museum Bulletin 125. 195 pages plus advertisements. Discard stamp from college library system. Original wrappers bound in extra heavy paper by the state system. Library number sticker on front wraps, scotch tape reinforcement. Inside clean and bright. Text figures and illustrations, photographs. Illustrated, ..................$50.00
019459. Cook, Chris and Paxton, John EUROPEAN POLITICAL FACTS 1789-1848, 1981, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Facts On File, Fine/Fine, Not for Resale stamp on title page ow fine in fine dust jacket. 195 pages. ............................................$15.00
028541. Cook, Harold J. TALES OF THE 04 RANCH, Lincoln, Nebraska, 1969, 2nd Printing ed., Hardback prtg., University of Nebraska Press, Fine/Fine, 221 Pages. The recollections of a Nebraskan rancher at the time of frontier transition: 1887-1909. Illustrations, .........$8.00
028694. Cook, S.F. EXPEDITIONS TO THE INTERIOR OF CALIFORNIA CENTRAL VELLEY, 1820-1840. ANTHROPOLOGICAL RECORDS 20:5, 1962, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University of California Pr, Fine, Anthropological Records. Vol.20, No.5. 213pp. Clean and bright with no previous owner's name or markings. ............................$25.00
025063. Coons, Frederica B. THE TRAIL TO OREGON, Portland, Oregon, 1954, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Binfords and Mort, VG+/ No Dust Jacket, 189 pages.Owner's name on flf. A first-hand account by one who retraced the trail, photographing historic sites along the way. Includes fold-out map of the trail, and a lively, well-researched narrative. Illustrations, ................................................$12.00
032100. Coons, Frederica B. THE TRAIL TO OREGON, 1954, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Binfords & Mort, VG+/G, Previous owner's last name written on front flyleaf. Book is clean and bright. Dust jacket has chips and tears on edges. Dust jacket is encased in a mylar protector. ....................................................$12.00
040964. Cooper, William J, Jr. and Terrill, Thomas E. THE AMERICAN SOUTH, A HISTORY. VOLUME II, New York, 1996, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., McGraw Hill, Fine, 0-07-064439-X. 805 pages. From the colonial era to 1995. Scholarly and highly readable. Includes extensive bibliography. Illustrated, .....................................$7.00
041765. Corning, Howard McKinley WILLAMETTE LANDINGS, Portland, Or., 1973, 2nd ed., Paperbound prtg., Oregon Historical Society, VG, 224 pages. Light crease to front. lively account of the ghost sites...communities and landings...along Oregon's waterways. Many archival photos. Illustrated, .................................$10.00
017293. Covarrubias, Miguel THE EAGLE, THE JAGUAR, AND THE SERPENT. INDIAN ART OF THE AMERICAS. NORTH AMERICA: ALASKA, CANADA, THE UNITED STATES, New York, 1954, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Knopf, Near Fine/Chipped and torn dust jacket, Illustrations, maps, photographs. 314 pages plus index and bibliography Illustrated, ................$59.00
029007. Crapanzano, Vincent TUHAMI. PORTRAIT OF A MOROCCAN, 1980, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Chicago Press, VG+/VG+, 0-226-11870-3 ..................................................$9.00
033509. Craven, Wesley Frank THE LEGEND OF THE FOUNDING FATHERS, NY, 1956, 1st ed., HB prtg., New York University Press, Good/Good, DJ, covers sl. sunned or soiled on edges, eps sl. spotted, o/w no major defects, good copy in a sl. soiled/shelfworn, good dj with sl. edgewear ................................................................$8.50
031573. Cronin, Mike A HISTORY OF IRELAND, New York, 2001, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Palgrave, Fine/Fine, 0-333-65432-3. 273 pages. Lively account of Ireland's history from the 12th century to today. -, .....................................................$12.00
033676. Crow, James F, Levine, Philip, Coon, Carleton S, & Neel, James V. NATURAL SELECTION IN MAN: PAPERS OF THE WENNER-GREN SUPPER CONFERENCE, UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN, APRIL 12, 1957, 1958, Paperback prtg., Am. Anthropological Asso., Good, owner name on front cover, outer page edges foxed or soiled, but a good copy in wrappers ........$6.95
010381. Crutchfield, James A. EYEWITNESS TO AMERICAN HISTORY, 1996, Review Copy ed., Paperbound prtg., Tamarack Books, As New, 1st.printing with Review Slip laid in. 35 tales by eyewitness accounts. 202 pages. Illustrated, ..................................................$10.00
015604. Crutchfield, James A. THE NATCHEZ TRACE. A PICTORIAL HISTORY., 1985, Paperbound prtg., Rutledge Hill Press, Fine, 160 pages. Illustrated, ...................................................$7.00
018157. Culligan, Matthew J. and Cherici, Peter THE WANDERING IRISH IN EUROPE. THEIR INFLUENCE FROM THE DARK AGES TO MODERN TIMES, 1999, Paperbound prtg., Genealogical Publishing Co., Fine, 256 pages. A study of the impact that a migrating culture can have on other groups. ..$13.00
040332. Curtin, Cait THE GRAND LADY OF FOURTH AVENUE. PORTLAND'S HISTORIC MULTNOMAH HOTEL, Portland, Oregon, 1997, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Binford & Mort, Fine, A history with vintage photographs of the grand old Portland, Oregon hotel. 84pp. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................................$15.00
035544. Curtin, Jeremiah MYTHS ABD FOLKTALES OF IRELAND, New York, 1975, - ed., Paperbound prtg., Dover, Fine, 0-486-22430-9. 245 pages. Unabridged publication of the 1890 original, 21 tales, each a gem. -, ................................................................$7.00
035413. Dallas, Gregor THE FINAL ACT. THE ROADS TO WATERLOO, New York, 1997, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Henry Holt, Fine/Fine, 0-8050-3184-7. 544pp. Clean and bright in a like dust jacket. .$10.00
027966. Daniels, Jonathan WHITE HOUSE WITNESS: 1942-1945, New York, 1975, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday, Fine/Fine, 0-385-00762- 0. 299 pages. Vivid, anecdotal memoir about FDR and those who advised and surrounded him. Illustrations, .............................$5.00
029186. Darwin, Charles THE VOYAGE OF THE BEAGLE, New York, 1962, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Doubleday Anchor, Near Fine, 524 pages. Illustrated with maps, drawings, photos. Minimal wear to covers. Illustrations, .................................................$5.00
024547. Dash, Mike TULIPOMANIA: THE STORY OF THE WORLD'S MOST COVETED FLOWER AND THE EXTRAORDINARY PASSIONS IR AROUSED., New York, 1999, 1st.Thus ed., Paperbound prtg., Three Rivers Press, Fine, 0-609-80765-X. 273 pages. The history of the tulip: its exotic travels and covetous tradesmen. -, .....................................$9.00
015727. Davis, Charles George THE OSKALOOSA COMPANY: LAST WAGON TRAIN TO SKINNERS IN 1847., Portland, Oregon, 1996, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Frontier Publishing, Fine, 247 pages including index. The untold story of the Scott-Applegate Trail. First edition Original large format paperback. Just about near fine with slightly wrinkled corner section. A history of the southern road to Oregon. 247 pages. Many black and white maps, drawings, and photographs. Illustrated, ...............................................................$22.50
040130. Davis, Trevor M. LOOKING BACK ON JUNEAU: THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS, Juneau, Alaska, 1980, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Miner Publishing, Fine, Unpaginated.A pictorial album, chock-full of archival photos and historical anecdotes. Black and White Photos, ......$12.00
040827. Davis, Trevor M. LOOKING BACK ON JUNEAU: THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS, Juneau, Alaska, 1980, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Miner Publishing, Fine, Unpaginter.A pictorial album, chock-full of archival photos and historical anecdotes, on glossy paper. Black and White Photos, ...............................................................$12.00
020388. de Custine, Marquis EMPIRE OF THE CZAR. A JOURNEY THROUGH ETERNAL RUSSIA, 1989, Paperbound prtg., Anchor Books, Near Fine, 631 pages. .........................................................$9.00
032370. De Custine, Marquis EMPIRE OF THE CZAR: A JOURNEY THROUGH ETERNAL RUSSIA, New York, 1990, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Doubleday, Fine, 0-385-41126-X. 631 pages. Foreword by Daniel Boorstin, introduction by George F. Kennan. A firsthand account of life Illustrations, .................................................$5.00
039682. de Villefosse, Louis, and Bouissounouse, Janine THE SCOURGE OF THE EAGLE: NAPOLEON AND THE LIBERAL OPPOSITION, New York, 1972, 1st American ed., Hardbound prtg., St. Martin's Press, Near Fine, 260 pages. Thorough and personal history of Napoleon's reign and French politics of the time. -, ...................................................$6.00
025548. deKay,James Tertius MONITOR, New York, 1997, 2nd printing ed., Hardback prtg., Walker & Co., Fine/Fine, 0-8027-1330-0. 247 pages. The story of the legendary Civil War ironclad and the man whose invention changed history's course. Illustrations, ............$10.00
011867. Dening, Greg MR. BLIGH'S BAD LANGUAGE. PASSION, POWER AND THEATRE ON THE BOUNTY, New York, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Cambridge University Press, Fine/V.G.+, By juxtaposing an account of the mutiny with an analysis with its evolving place in history and culture, it offers a new interpretation of lthe mutiny in the context of its historical and cultural representations. 445 pages. Illustrated, ...............................................................$15.00
041785. Dening, Greg MR. BLIGH'S BAD LANGUAGE: PASSION, POWER AND THEATRE ON THE BOUNTY, Cambridge, Mass., 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Cambridge University Press, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-521-38370-6. 443 pages. A new interpretation of the history and mythology of the famous muntiny on the bounty. Illustrated, ...$10.00
024434. Dimbleby, David and Reynolds, David AN OCEAN APART: THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN BRITAIN AND AMERICA IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY, New York, 1988, 2nd Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Random House, Fine/Fine, 0-394-56968-7. 415 pages. The authors explore the rivalry for power and wealth between a declining empire and the big USA. Color and B and W, ...............................................................$10.00
013568. Dmytryshyn, Basil RUSSIA'S CONQUEST OF SIBERIA. THREE CENTURIES OF RUSSIAN EASTWARD EXPANSION 1558-1700. VOLUME 1., Oregon Historical Society, 1985, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Western Imprints, Near Fine/Near Fine, 540 pages. Signed by the author. Illustrated, ..................................................$35.00
006890. Dodd, A.H. THE GROWTH OF RESPONSIBLE GOVERNMENT FROM JAMES THE FIRST TO VICTORIA., London, 1965, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Routledge & Kegan Paul, VG+/VG+, 215 pp. ......................$12.00
039468. Dodds, Linda S. and Olson, Nancy A. CEDAR MILL HISTORY. REVISED SECOND EDITION OF THE ORIGINAL CEDAR MILL HISTORY., Portland, Or., 1986, 2nd.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Self-Published, VG+ (previous owner's inscription, ow fine), 0-9617639-1-4. Illustrated, ...............................................................$10.00
035464. Dodge,Ernest S. ISLANDS AND EMPIRES: WESTERN IMPACT ON THE PACIFIC AND EAST ASIA, Minneapolis, Minn., 1976, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., University of Minnesota, Fine/Fine, 0-08166-0788-5. 364 pages. Volume VII: Europe and the World in the Age of Expansion. Traces earliest eastern voyages and their historic aftermath. -, .....$12.00
010169. Dos Passos, John PROSPECTS OF A GOLDEN AGE. THE BOLD, CREATIVE AGE THAT SHAPED AMERICA--ITS FIERY ISSUES, IMPASSIONED EVENTS AND BRILLIANT MEN., Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1959, Hardback prtg., Prentice- Hall, VG+/Vg+, 271 pages. Illustrated. Illustrated, ...........$10.00
023696. Doty, Mrs. Duane THE TOWN OF PULLMAN. ITS GROWTH WITH BRIEF ACCOUNTS OF ITS INDUSTRIES., 1974, (1893) ed., Paperbound prtg., Pullman Civic Organization, Near Fine, Perfect bound with blue paper cover-which has a half cup ring-very light on front. Previous owner's inscription on the inside front cover and 4 paragraphs with pink feltip pen, ow fine. The reprint of the 1893 original on the town of Pullman, Illinois. A railroad town built for the workers. Illustrated with Photographs, ...............................................................$40.00
040128. Downey, Glanville CONSTANTINOPLE IN THE AGE OF JUSTIAN, New York, 1991, 2nd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Dorset Press, Near Fine/Fine, 0-88029-620-8. 181 pages. a bit of pencil underlining. Bookplate on flyleaf. Cover Constantinople as the center of the Byzantine Empire, A.D. 527-565. Illustrated, ...................$8.00
040825. Downey, Glanville CONSTANTINOPLE IN THE AGE OF JUSTIAN, New York, 1991, 2nd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Dorset Press, Near Fine/Fine, 0-88029-620-8. 181 pages. Pencil underlineations to text. Bookplate on flyleaf. Cover Constantinople as the center of the Byzantine Empire, A.D. 527-565. Illustrated, ...................$8.00
014219. Druett, Joan HEN FRIGATES. WIVES OF MERCHANT CAPTAINS UNDER SAIL, New York, 1998, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Simon and Schuster, As New/As New, 274 pages. Illustrated, ..............$15.00
037219. Druett, Joan ROUGH MEDICINE. SURGEONS AT SEA IN THE AGE OF SAIL, New York, 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Routledge, Fine/Fine, 0-415-92451-0. 270pp. ..............................$14.00
031667. Drury, Clifford Merrill, Editor THE MOUNTAIN WE HAVE CROSSED: DIARIES AND LETTERS OF THE OREGON MISSION, 1838, Lincoln, Nebraska, 1999, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Nebraska, Fine, 0-8032-6621-9. 332 pages. The chronological diary of Sara Smith, with nearly one hundred of her husband's letters, plus related documents tell the story of their journey to Oregon to join the Whitman Mission. Illustrations, ...............................$12.00
011702. Duckat, Walter BEGGAR TO KING. ALL THE OCCUPATIONS OF BIBLICAL TIMES. WHAT THEY DID AND HOW THEY DID IT- A SURVEY OF MORE THAN 200 TRADES, New York, 1968, Hardback prtg., Doubleday and Co., V.G.+/V.G.+, 327 pages. A clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. ...............................................................$15.00
028315. Dudley, William S. and Crawford, Michael J. THE EARLY REPUBLIC AND THE SEA, 2001, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Brasseys, Inc., Fine/Fine, 1-57488-371-2. 256pp. An important collection of essays by maritime historians. .......................................$25.00
012292. Dugan, James THE GREAT MUTINY, New York, 1965, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., G.P.Putnam, VG+ in VG Dust Jacket (few chips and tears), 511 pages. In 1797, During the great mutiny, 50,000 men serving 113 ships refuse their orders, expel officers and set up ship democracy in the longest and largest naval insurrection in history. Illustrated, ..................................................$20.00
032603. Eastman, Charles A. (Ohiyesa) FROM THE DEEP WOODS TO CIVILIZATION. INTRODUCTION BY RAYMOND WILSON. CHAPTERS IN THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN INDIAN, Lincoln, Ne., 1977, 9th.printing ed., Paperback prtg., University of Nebraska Press, Fine, 0-8032-5873-9. 206pp. First printed in 1916. .................................$10.00
042111. Eber, Dorothy Harley WHEN THE WHALERS WERE UP NORTH: INUIT MEMORIES FROM THE EASTERN ARCTIC, Boston, Mass., 1989, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., David R. Godine, Fine/Fine, 0-87923-818-6. 187 pages. The history of the invasion of the northern whalers through the eyes and memories of the native Inuits. Wonderfully illustrated in color and B and W: photos, sketches, inuit art. Illustrated, ..............$11.00
012203. Edelberg,, Cynthia Dubin JONATHAN ODELL LOYALIST POET OF THE REVOLUTION, Durham, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Duke University Press, V.G.+/V.G.+, 205 pages. .....................$16.00
019289. Eduardo, Octavio Da Costa THE NEGRO IN NORTHERN BRAZIL. A STUDY IN ACCULTURATION, New York, 1948, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., J.J. Augustin Publisher, VG+, Monograph of the American Ethnological Society #XV. 131 pages plus bibliography. ........$22.00
037242. Eisenberg, Ronald L. THE JEWISH WORLD IN STAMPS. 4000 YEARS OF JEWISH CIVILIZATION ON POSTAGE STAMPS., 2002, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Schreiber Publishing Inc., Fine/Fine, 1-887563-76-8. 288pp. Illustrated, ...........................................$28.00
041577. Ekvall, Robert, B. FIELDS ON THE HOOF, NEXUS OF TIBETAN NOMADIC PASTORALISM, New York, NY., 1968, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, VG+, 100pp. .................$3.00
039301. Eliade, Mircea DEATH, AFTERLIFE, AND ESCHATOLOGY. A SOURCE BOOK OF THE HISTORY OF RELIGIONS. PART 3 FROM PRIMITIVES TO ZEN, New York, 1974, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Harper & Row, VG, 0-06-062139- 7. 109pp. Slightly age toned. .................................$12.00
039299. Eliade, Mircea GODS, GODDESSES, AND MYTHS OF CREATION. A SOURCE BOOK OF THE HISTORY OF RELIGIONS. PART 1: FROM PRIMITIVES TO ZEN, New York, 1974, 1st.pbk. ed., Paperbound prtg., Harper & Row, VG+, 0-06-062136-2. A little age toned on endpapers and page edges, ow clean and bright. ...................................................$17.00
039302. Eliade, Mircea THE MYTH OF THE ETERNAL RETURN, OR, COSMOS AND HISTORY, 1974, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Princeton University Press, VG+, 0-691-01777-8. 195pp. Clean and bright. ............$7.00
037707. Ellis, Peter Berresford THE DRUIDS, Grand Rapids, Mich., 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., William Eerdmans, Fine/Fine, 0-8028-3798-0. 304 pages. Celtic scholar combs historical, archaeological and etymological evidence for an authentic account of Druidic and Celtic life. Illustrations, ........................$8.00
006768. Engelhardt, Tom THE END OF VICTORY CULTURE, New York, 1995, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Basic Books, Fine/Fine, 351 pages. ...............................................................$15.00
032187. Epstein, Israel FROM OPIUM WAR TO LIBERATION, Peking, 1956, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., New World Press, VG+, Cloth backed illustrated paper over boards. 146pp. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. ..............................................$8.00
025591. Erdoes, Richard A D 1000: LIVING ON THE BRINK OF APOCALYPSE, New York, 1995, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Barnes and Noble, Fine/Fine, 1-56619-832-1. 228 pages. Richer in horrors that a fantasy-noir, author details the madness, carnage, wars and terrors of this infamous century. -, ......................................$8.00
009805. Erickson, Charlotte INVISIBLE IMMIGRANTS. THE ADAPTATION OF ENGLISH AND SCOTTISH IMMIGRANTS IN 19TH.CENTURY AMERICA, Coral Gables, Fl., 1973, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., University of Miami Press, VG+/VG+, Illustrated with map endpapers. 530 pages. Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. Illustrated, ......................$15.00
004175. Evan-Pritchard, E.E. THE NUER. A DESCRIPTION OF THE MODES OF LIVELIHOOD AND POLITICAL INSTITUTIONS OF A NILOTIC PEOPLE., New York, 1969, Paperback prtg., Oxford University Press, VG+, Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................................$12.00
028745. Ezell, Paul H. THE HISPANIC ACCULTURATION OF THE GILA RIVER PIMAS, 1961, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., American Anthrop. Assoc., Near Fine, 171 pages. Memoir 90, Volume 63, #5, Part 2 of the American Anthropological Association's publications. Fold-out maps at back. A few pages have turned up outer corners. Illustrations, .............$9.00
019732. Fagan, Patrick AN IRISH BISHOP IN PENAL TIMES. THE CHEQUERED CAREER OF SYLVESTER LLOYD OFM, 1680-1747, Dublin, Ireland, 1993, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Four Courts Press, Fine/Fine, ISBN: 1-85182-130-9. 207 pages. ...............................$20.00
029114. Fairservis,Walter A, Jr. THE THRESHOLD OF CIVILIZATION, New York, 1975, 2nd printing ed., Hardback prtg., Charles Scriber's Sons, Fine/Fine, 0-684-12775-X. 256 pages. Illustrated with drawings and maps, this is detective work aout the development of the human race employing three important prehistoric sites as clues. Illustrations, ....$10.00
009152. Faith, Rosamond THE ENGLISH PEASANTRY AND THE GROWTH OF LORDSHIP. STUDIES IN THE EARLY HISTORY OF BRITAIN., London, 1997, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Leicester University Press, As New/As New, The author draws on new archaeological discoveries as well as documentary sources in covering the period from the end of the Roman Empire to the late 12rh.Century. 304pp. .......................$65.00
021328. Farwell, Byron QUEEN VICTORIA'S LITTLE WARS., New York, 1972, Paperbound prtg., W.W. Norton, VG+, ISBN: 0-393-30235-0. 394 pages. Illustrated, ............................................$9.00
036973. Farwell, Byron THE GREAT ANGLO-BOER WAR, 1990, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., W.W. Norton, Fine, 0-393-30659-3. 495pp. Unused. ...............................................................$10.00
022950. Fernandez-Armesto, Felipe MILLENIUM. A HISTORY OF THE LAST THOUSAND YEARS, 1995, 2nd.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Charles Scribner's, Fine, 0-684-80361-5. 816 pages. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. Illustrated, ........................$8.00
029951. Fitzgerald, C.P. CHINA. A SHORT CULTURAL HISTORY, London, 1954, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., The Cresset Press, Near Fine/VG+, 19 photographic plates and 2 fold-out maps plus numerous illustrations. 621pp. Previous owner's name on front free flyleaf. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................................$20.00
036723. Flaceliere, Robert DAILY LIFE IN GREECE AT THE TIME PF PERICLES, London, 2002, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Phoenix Press, Fine, 1-84212-507-9. 310 pages. Illuminates the town and city life, habits and culture of 5th century Athenians and Spartans. Illustrations, ...............................................................$14.00
023115. Fleming, Peter THE SIEGE AT PEKING. INTRODUCTION BY DAVID BONAVIA., 1989, 3rd.Impress. ed., Paperbound prtg., Oxford University Press, Near Fine, 0 19 583735 5. 273 pages. ...................$10.00
000512. Florin, Lambert GHOST TOWN TRAILS, Seattle, Washington, 1963, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Superior Publishing Co., VG+/VG+ (previous owner's name on front endpaper), 192 pages. Jacket is illustrated with photograph, very slightly chipped and creased. B&W photographs throughout. Very good copy. Illustrated with Photographs, ...............................................................$24.00
023476. Florin, Lambert GHOST TOWNS OF THE PACIFIC FRONTIER, New York, 1987, 1st.Thus ed., Hardback prtg., Promontory Press, Fine/Near Fine, 0-88394-068-X. 280 Pages.Inscription on fly. A rich panorama of the ghost sites of Washington, Oregon and California. Black and White Photos, .......................................................$14.00
001364. Forster, Robert THE HOUSE OF SAULX-TAVANES: VERSAILLES AND BURGUNDY 1700-1830, Baltimore, 1971, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Johns Hopkins Press, V.G./V.G. (Remainder mark on bottom edge), 277 pages including bioliography and index. .......................$15.00
009439. Foulks, Edward THE ARCTIC HYSTERIAS OF THE NORTH ALASKAN ESKIMO. ANTHROPOLOGICAL STUDIES NUMBER 10, Washington DC, 1972, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., American Anthropological Ass, VG+, 162pp. ...............................................................$15.00
007626. Frazer, Sir J.G. ADONIS., London, 1932, First thus ed., Hardback prtg., Watts & Co.,, VG, The Thinkers Library #30. ...$20.00
003296. Freeman, Harry C. A BRIEF HISTORY OF BUTTE, MONTANA. THE WORLD'S GREATEST MINING CAMP., Chicago, 1900, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Henry O. Shepard Co., VG+, Including a story of the extraction and treatment of ores from its gigantic copper properties. Both binding & interior are clean, bright with tight hinges. Photographic Illustrations, ...................................$95.00
040096. Freund, Bill THE MAKING OF CONTEMPORARY AFRICA: THE DEVELOPMENT OF AFRICAN SOCIETY SINCE 1800, Bloomington, Indiana, 1984, 8th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Indana University, Near Fine, 0-253-33660-0. 357 pages. Examnines from many perspectives the history of Subsaharan Africa. Illustrated, .............................$6.00
040793. Freund, Bill THE MAKING OF CONTEMPORARY AFRICA: THE DEVELOPMENT OF AFRICAN SOCIETY SINCE 1800, Bloomington, Indiana, 1984, 8th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Indana University, Near Fine, 0-253-33660-0. 357 pages. Examnines from many perspectives the history of Subsaharan Africa. Illustrated, .............................$6.00
041578. Friedl, Ernestine VASILIKA, A VILLAGE IN MODERN GREECE, New York, NY., 1962, Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, Near Fine, 110pp. Illustrated with photographs. ...........................$3.00
005233. Fritz, Jean et al. THE WORLD IN 1492, New York, 1992, 2nd.printing ed., Henry Holt, V.G.+/V.G.+, Covers different areas of the world by different writers, including, Asia, Americas, Australia, Europe.notes,index,bibliog Illustrated, .......................$25.00
041590. Gabel, Creighton ANALYSIS OF PREHISTORIC ECONOMIC PATTERNS, New York, NY., 1967, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, VG+ (small crease on cover corner, ow fine), 69pp. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. .............$9.00
021589. Gabriel, Peter 1000 EXTRA/ORDINARY OBJECTS, Germany, 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Taschen, Fine, 3-8228-5851-X. 649 pages. Unusual and exotic items for sale all over the world. Text and color photographs. Illustrated with Photographs, ..............$22.00
003906. Gardner, Martin THE ANNOTATED CASEY AT THE BAT. A COLLECTION OF BALLADS ABOUT THE MIGHTY CASEY. WITH INTRODUCTION & NOTES BY MARTIN GARDNER, New York, 1967, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Clarkson N. Potter, V.G.+/Fair, 206 pages. dust jacket has some shallow tears on edges. Dust jacket's front panel has ironed out wrinkles, and rubbing as well as a few closed tears. It is price-clipped also. The book itself is clean and bright with no defects. Illustrated, .$22.00
037420. Gay, John and Cole, Michael THE NEW MATHEMATICS AND AN OLD CULTURE: A STUDY OF LEARNING AMONG THE KPELLE OF LIBERIA, New York, 1967, 5th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart and Winston, VG, 0-03-061215-2. Cover shows light wear. Account of introducing math to the Kpelle culture is also an overview of their ways. ..........$6.00
041589. Gay, John & Cole Michael THE NEW MATHEMATICS AND AN OLD CULTURE, A STUDY OF LEARNING AMONG THE KPELLE OF LIBERIA, New York, NY., 1967, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, Good, 100pp. Faint stamp of archaeologist, Jesse Jennings on front cover. .........................................................$8.00
028966. Gay, Peter and Cavanaugh, Gerald J. HISTORIANS AT WORK. 2 VOLUMES: VOL.1: HERODOTUS TO FROISSART. VOLUME 2: VALLA TO GIBBON, New York, 1972, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper & Row, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, 2 clean and bright volumes in like dust jackets. .$30.00
030994. Gay, Peter THE CULTIVATION OF HATRED. THE BOURGEOIS EXPERIENCE VICTORIA TO FREUD. VOLUME III, New York, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., W.W. Norton, Fine/Fine, 0-393-03398-8. Unused ...............................................................$10.00
037573. Gay, Ruth UNFINISHED PEOPLE. EASTERN EUROPEAN JEWS, 1996, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., W.W. Norton, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-393-03991-9. 310pp. Bookplate on front free flyleaf, ow fine. ...$12.00
041801. Geertz, Hildred and Clifford KINSHIP IN BALI, Chicago, Ill., 1975, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Chicago, VG, 0-226-28515-4. 213 pages. Owner's name on fly, some underlining to text. An innovative study of kinship and social organization, rich in supportive detail. -, ..........................................$7.00
032344. Gerard, James W. FACE TO FACE WITH KAISERISM, New York, 1918, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., George H. Doran Co., Near Fine, 380 pages. One page, photos, loose. Red cloth, gold lettering. Author, once ambassador to the German Imperial Court recounts the actions that led to Germany's entry into World War I. Illustrations, .......$10.00
019206. Gernet, Jacques DAILY LIFE IN CHINA ON THE EVE OF THE MONGOL INVASION 1250-1276, 1972, Paperbound prtg., Stanford University Press, Fine, Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. ...$7.00
036449. Getz-Gentle, Pat PERSONAL STYLES IN EARLY CYCLADIC SCULPTURE, 2001, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Wisconsin Pr., Fine/Fine, 190pp. unused. Illustrated with Photographs, ...............................................................$30.00
040059. Gibbs, James A. TILLAMOOK LIGHT, Portland, Oregon, 1979, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Binford and Mort, VG, 0-8323-0334-8. 145 pages. Lively history of the Tillamook Rock Lighthouse on Oregon's coast. Owner's name on flyleaf. Black and White Photos, ........$9.00
040119. Gibbs, James A. TILLAMOOK LIGHT, Portland, Oregon, 1979, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Binford and Mort, VG, 0-8323-0334-8. 145 pages. Lively history of the Tillamook Rock Lighthouse on Oregon's coast. Owner's name on flyleaf. Black and White Photos, ........$9.00
040816. Gibbs, James A. TILLAMOOK LIGHT, Portland, Oregon, 1979, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Binford and Mort, VG, 0-8323-0334-8. 145 pages. Lively history of the Tillamook Rock Lighthouse on Oregon's coast. Owner's name on flyleaf. Black and White Photos, ........$9.00
029319. Gifford, Edward W. THE COAST YUKI. SACRAMENTO ANTHROPOLOGICAL SOCIETY PAPER 2., Spring 1965, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Sacramento Anthrop.Society, Fine, 95 pages. ............$30.00
019531. Ginsburg, Norton and Roberts, Chester F. Jr. MALAYA, 1958, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., American Ethnological Soc., VG+/-, 533 pages. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. Illustrated, ..................................................$15.00
019294. Gitlow, Abraham L. ECONOMICS OF THE MOUNT HAGEN TRIBES,NEW GUINEA, New York, 1947, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., J.J. Augustin, VG+/No dust jacket, Monographs of the American Ethnological Society Vol. XII. Photographically illustrated. 110 pages including bibliography. Illustrated, ....................................$22.00
032294. Gitovich, A. and Bursov, B. NORTH OF THE 38TH. PARALLEL. TRANSLATED FROM THE RUSSIAN BY GEORGE LEONOF., Shanghai, 1948, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Epoch Publishing Co., VG+, 153pp. Photographic illustrations.Illustrated paper wrappers. Small corner cut off front panel of binding & first blank page. ................$28.00
006758. Gladwin, Thomas and Sarason, Seymour B. TRUK: MAN IN PARADISE. VIKING FUND PUBLICATIONS IN ANTHROPOLOGY. NO.20., New York, 1954, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Wenner-Gren Foundation, VG+, 651 pages plus photographic illustrations. Previous owner's name blacked out on front panel of binding and ffep. Illustrated, ..........$30.00
023410. Glatzer, Nahum N. (Jospehus, Flavius) THE SECOND JEWISH COMMONWEALTH. FROM THE MACCABAEAN REBELLION TO THE OUTBREAK OF THE JUDAEO-ROMAN WAR., New York, 1971, Paperbound prtg., Schocken Books, VG+, o-8052-0296-X. 1st.Schocken edition. SB296. 535 pages including index. ................................................................$8.00
017829. Gledhill, Alan THE REPUBLIC OF INDIA. THE DEVELOPMENT OF ITS LAWS AND CONSTITUTION., Westport, Ct, 1970, 1st.Greenwood ed., Hardback prtg., Greenwood Press, Publishers, VG+/No dust jacket, 309 pages. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. ...$20.00
004425. Goetzmann, William H. NEW LANDS, NEW MEN. AMERICA AND THE SECOND GREAT AGE OF DISCOVERY., New York, 1986, Book-Club ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, Dust Jacket, V.G./V.G., Illustrated, ...........$10.00
038173. Goldstein, Richard AMERICA AT D-DAY: A BOOK OF REMEMBRANCE, New York, 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Bantam, Fine, 0-385-31283-0. 303 pages. Many b and w photos. Preface by General Matthew Ridgway. A panorama drawn from the words of those who were there. Black and White Photos, .................................$6.50
008119. Gooch, G.P. COURTS AND CABINETS., New York, 1946, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG+, Cloth. 372 pages. ...............................................................$15.00
033746. Goodrich, L. C. A SHORT HISTORY OF THE CHINESE PEOPLE, NY, 1951, HB prtg., Harper & Brothers, VG/Good, revised ed, illus. with b&w photos, owner name on f.f.e.p, page edges soiled, still vg in worn & soiled, but intact, g d.j. .....................................$9.50
030013. Goodrich, Luther Carrington THE LITERARY INQUISITION OF CH'IEN-LUNG, Baltimore, 1935, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Waverly Press, VG+, College library white number on base of spine, small bookplate and light stamp on front flyleaves, top edge, ow clean and tight. ........................................................$20.00
027635. Goubert, Pierre LOUIS XIV AND TWENTY MILLION FRENCHMEN, 1966, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Pantheon, VG+/VG+, A book that shows Louis in relation to his kingdom. .......................$14.00
038016. Gould, Jane THE OREGON AND CALIFORNIA TRAIL DIARY OF JANE GOULD IN 1862, Medford, Oregon, 1993, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Webb Research Group, Fine, 0-936738-22-7. 92 pages. Unabridged diary offers vivid picture of life on the Pioneer Trail. Commentary by Bert Webber. Black and White Photos, ................................$7.00
017793. Greatrex, Joan BIOGRAPHICAL REGISTER OF THE ENGLISH CATHEDRAL PRIORIES OF THE PROVINCE OF CANTERBURY C.1066-1540., 1997, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Oxford University Press, Fine, 954pp. ISBN:0-19-820424-8. ..........................................$100.00
015317. Green, Peter ALEXANDER OF MACEDON, 356-323 B.C. A HISTORICAL BIOGRAPHY, 1991, 4th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., University of California Pr., VG+, 617 pages. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. .................................$10.00
041287. Green, Peter ARMADA FROM ATHENS. A HISTORY OF THE GREAT SEA EXPEDITION AGAINST SICILY THAT MARKED THE END OF ATHENIAN SUPREMACY., New York, NY., 1970, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Doubleday, VG+/VG+, 392pp. Previous owner's bookplate, ow near fine, in a clean and bright dust jacket with one stain on back panel. 5 maps, ......$20.00
019297. Greenberg, Joseph THE INFLUENCE OF ISLAM ON SUDANESE RELIGION., New York, 1946, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., J.J. Augustin, VG+/No dust jacket, Monographs of the American Ethnological Society Vol.X. 73 pages including bibliography. Illustrated, ..$22.00
039186. Greene, Evarts Boutell and Alvord, Clarence Walworth COLLECTIONS OF THE ILLINOIS STATE HISTORICAL LIBRARY. VOLUME 1V. EXECUTIVE SERIES, VOL.1. THE GOVERNORS' LETTER-BOOKS 1818-34, 1909, 1909 ed., Hardback prtg., Illinois State Hist. Library, VG+, 317pp. including index. ........................................................$12.00
032212. Greene, Ruth Altman HSIANG-YA JOURNAL, 1977, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Archon Books, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-208-01614-7. 171pp. Dust jacket encased in a mylar protector. ..............$50.00
025000. Gregg, J.R. A HISTORY OF THE OREGON TRAIL, SANTA FE TRAIL, AND OTHER TRAILS, Portland, Oregon, 1955, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Binfords and Mort, VG/G, 313 pages. The convergence of two historic trails and many lively tales recounted along the way. Jacket chipped. Owner's name and bookplate on front flyleaf. Clipped photo of old trail stapled nicely to back of flyleaf. Illustrations, ...$20.00
029926. Grubauer, Prof. Albert CELEBES. ETHNOLOGISCHE STREIFZUGE IN SUDOST-UND ZENTRAL-CELEBES, Hagen & Darmstadt, 1923, Second Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Folkwang-Verlag G.M.B.H., Good, 152 pages of text in German. 72 pages of photographic plates. Paper covered boards, missing paper cover on spine, small owner's stamp on front free endpaper. Paper a little age toned, ow. clean and bright. Illustrated with Photographs, ..............................................................$125.00
011181. Guerry, Vincent LIFE WITH THE BAOULE, Washington DC, 175, 1st.English ed., Hardback prtg., Three Continents Press, Good, 172 pages. 7" x 4-3/4". Photographs. Illustrated with Photographs, ....$10.00
040368. Gunther, John JULIUS CAESAR. LANDMARK BOOKS W-43, New York, 1959, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Near Fine/ VG, 182 pages. Historian recreates the events and times that shaped the historic hero, for the young reader. Letter from John Gunther laid in. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00
040883. Gunther, John JULIUS CAESAR, New York, 1959, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Near Fine/ VG, 182 pages. Historian recreates the events and times that shaped the historic hero, for the young reader. Illustrations, ..................................$10.00
027388. Haebich, Anna FOR THEIR OWN GOOD. ABORIGINES AND GOVERNMENT IN THE SOUTHWEST OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA 1900-1940., 1989, reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., University of W. Australia, Fine, 0 85564 292 0. ...............................................................$10.00
027570. Hale, John, (Editor) SETTLERS, London, England, Not Stated, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Faber & Faber Ltd., VG+/-, 408 pages. Extracts from the journals and letters of early colonists in Canada, Australia, South Africa and New Zealand. Illustrations, .......$10.00
012086. Halevy, Daniel THE END OF THE NOTABLES. EDITED WITH INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY ALAIN SILVERA., Paperbound prtg., Wesleyan University Press, VG+ (remainder star on bottom edge), 1st.English translation. Translated by Alain Silvera and June Guicharnaud. 225 pages. .........................................................$6.00
001451. Hall, Jennie BURIED CITIES, New York, 1924, HB prtg., Macmillan, VG, Drawings and Photographs, ......................$12.00
025588. Hallam, Elizabeth, (Editor) THE WARS OF THE ROSES, New York, 1988, 1st American ed., Hardback prtg., Weidenfeld and Nicolson, Fine/Fine, 1-55584-240-2. 320 pages.`More than 100 vivid essays, lavishly illustrated, tell of the people, politics, manners and customs of this rough and rich era...from the reign of Richard II through his successor. Illustrations, .....................................$15.00
007315. Hamilton, Thomas J. APPEASMENT'S CHILD. THE FRANCO REGIME IN SPAIN, New York, 1943, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG+/VG+, 327pp.plus index. .............................$15.00
032565. Hammer, Ellen J. THE STRUGGLE FOR INDOCHINA, Stanford, Calif., 1954, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Stanford University Press, Near Fine/Good, 342 pages. Jacker shows few tears. Explores the political and economic history of Vietnam, and the roots of its revolution. -, ................................................$15.00
015751. Haring, Douglas G. PERSONAL CHARACTER AND CULTURAL MILIEU, 1966, 4th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., NY Syracuse University Press, VG+/-, 831 pages including bibliography. A bit of pen underlining (neat) Fourth printing Hardbound lacking dustwrapper. 834 pp. Small amount of writing on front pastedown and ffep. Some pages underlined. Very good. B & W photographs ...............................................$10.00
039469. Harney, W.E. TABOO. INTRODUCTION BY PROF. A.P. ELKIN, Sydney, NSW, 1944, 3rd. Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Australasian Publishing, VG+/No dust jacket, Cloth binding, slightly bumped edges, cloth lightening. 207pp. Clean and bright. Illustrated with Photographs, ................................................................$9.00
005511. Harris, Marvin CULTURAL MATERIALISM. THE STRUGGLE FOR A SCIENCE OF CULTURE, New York, 1979, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Random House, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, 380 pages. ............$18.00
009313. Harris, Marvin OUR KIND. WHO WE ARE, WHERE WE CAME FROM AND WHERE WE ARE GOING. THE EVOLUTION OF HUMAN LIFE AND CULTURE., New York, 1989, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper and Row, V.G.+/V.G.+, 545 pages. Illustrated, .......................................$15.00
029238. Harris, Richard L. DEATH OF A REVOLUTIONARY: CHE GUEVERA'S LAST MISSION, New York, 2000, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., W.W. Norton, Fine, 0-393-32032-4. 272 pages. The life, revolutionary career, and death of this hero of the Cuban revolution. -, .............$7.00
041572. Hart, C.W.M. Hart & Pilling, Arnold R. THE TIWI OF NORTH AUSTRALIA, New York, NY., 1960, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, VG+, 118pp. Photographic Illustrations. Clean and bright. ........................................................$3.00
023772. Hart, Roger ENGLAND EXPECTS, New York, 1972, 1st.Thus ed., Hardback prtg., G.P. Putnam's Sons, Fine/Near Fine, 399-11051-8. 128 Pages. Account of the Battle of Trafalgar, using a treasury of documents to portray this and the seafaring life of that time. Illustrated, .$16.50
039376. Haskins, Charles Homer THE NORMANS IN EUROPEAN HISTORY. GATE, New York, 1995, Reprint ed., Hardcover prtg., Barnes & Noble, Near Fine/Fine, 1-56619-783-X. ......................................$8.00
036980. Head, Randolph C. EARLY MODERN DEMOCRACY IN THE GRISONS. SOCIAL ORDER AND POLITICAL LANGUAGE IN A SWISS MOUNTAIN CANTON, 1995, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Cambridge University Press, Fine/Fine, 0 521 47086 2. 287pp. .........................................$25.00
018862. Hearnshaw. F.J.C. MEDIAEVAL CONTRIBUTIONS TO MODERN CIVILIZATION, New York, 1967, Facsimile ed., Hardback prtg., Barnes and Noble, Inc., VG+/VG+, A series of lectures delivered at King's College University of London. Facsimile printing from 1921 edition. 265pp. ...............................................................$12.00
028003. Heath, Jennifer ON THE EDGE OF DREAM: THE WOMEN OF CELTIC MYTH AND LEGEND, New York, 1998, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Penguin, Fine, 0-452-27938-0. 204 pages. Fifteen tales feature the wise, wild women fo Celtic tales, rendered with poetic beauty. -, ....$8.00
018279. Hecht, Ingeborg INVISIBLE WALLS. A GERMAN FAMILY UNDER THE NUREMBERG LAWS, New York, 1984, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Fine/Fine, 136 pages. ..............$12.00
015661. Heinberg, Richard MEMORIES AND VISIONS OF PARADISE, Los Angeles, 1989, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Tarcher, VG+/VG, 282 pages. Illustrated. Clean and bright book, dustjacket has a small open tear on top edge. ..............................................$7.00
029310. Heizer, R.F. CALIFORNIA INDIAN LINGUISTIC RECORDS. THE MISSION INDIAN VOCABULARIES OF ALPHONSE PINART, 1952, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University of California, Near Fine, Anthropological Records 15:1. 84pp. Clean and bright. Card with cloth spine. ..$25.00
042218. Helbock, Richard W. OREGON POSTMASTER COMPENSATION, 1851-1911, Lake Oswego, Oregon, Paperbound prtg., Raven Press, VG+ (a few very light stains on cover), 130pp. Blue paper binding. Clean and tight. ........................................................$14.00
015358. Hendricks, Robert J. BETHEL AND AURORA. AN EXPERIMENT IN COMMUNISM AS PRACTICAL CHRISTIANITY..., New York, 1933, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Press of the Pioneers, VG+, 324 pages. Minor soil and wear on beige cloth binding. Illustrated, .................$50.00
020323. Henry, Frances, and Saberwal, Satish (Editors) STRESS AND RESPONSE IN FIELDWORK., 1969, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart @ Winston, VG+, 79 pages including index. Studies in Anthropological Method. .......................................$10.00
021065. Herdt, Gilbert H. GUARDIANS OF THE FLUTES. IDIOMS OF MASCULINITY, New York, 1987, Paperbound prtg., Columbia University Press, Near Fine, A small amount of pencil underlining. Later printing with a new prefce by the author. ......................................$9.00
028884. Herzog, Chaim and Gichon, Mordechai BATTLES OF THE BIBLE, Pennsylvania, 1997, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Stackpole Books, Fine/Fine, 1-85367-266-1. 320 pages. Authors, Former Israel President, and Professor Emeritus of Tel Aviv University, present a comprehensive account of the wars of ancient Israel. Illustrated with b and w photos and sketches. Illustrations, ..................................$10.00
041050. Hesiod HESIOD'S THEOGONY, Newburyport, Mass., 1987, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Focus Information Group, VG, 0-941051- 00-5. 129 pages. Some underlineation to text. Hesiod's pure poetic account of the gods, with commentary & interpretive essay by Richard. S. Caldwell. -, ...................................................$6.00
029729. Hilberg, Raul PERPETRATORS VICTIMS BYSTANDERS: THE JEWISH CATASTROPHE, 1933-1945., New York, 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., HarperCollins, Fine/Fine, 0-06-019035-3. 340 pages. Holocaust historian tells how people in the three categories contributed to or survived the horror. -, ....................................................$10.00
040174. Hilton, Rodney BOND MEN MADE FREE: MEDIEVAL PEASANT MOVEMENTS AND THE ENGLISH RISING OF 1381, London, 1995, 4th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Routledge, Fine, 0415-01880-3. 240 pages. Examines the peasant's revolt in the context of European class conflict. -, .$7.00
040871. Hilton, Rodney BOND MEN MDE FREE: MEDIEVAL PEASANT MOVEMENTS AND THE ENGLISH RISING OF 1381, London, 1995, 4th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Routledge, Fine, 0415-01880-3. 240 pages. Examines the peasant's revolt in the context of European class conflict. -, .$7.00
000527. Historical Activities Committee, The DEAR LIZZIE: THE PAPERS OF JOHN MARSH SMITH, 1849-1857, Portland, Oregon, 1987, Hardback prtg., VG+/VG+, Published by The National Society of The Colonial Dames of America in the State of Oregon. 194 pages. Illustrated with photographs, reproductions, map. Both jacket and book are in very good condition. Illustrated, .......................................$11.00
028055. Hixon, Adrietta Applegate ON TO OREGON! A TRUE STORY OF A YOUNG GIRL'S JOURNEY INTO THE WEST, Weiser, Idaho, 1947, First Edition ed., Wraps prtg., Signal-American, VG+, 6' x 9". 48pp. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. Grey printed wraps. ........$50.00
041564. Hoebel, Adamson, E. THE CHEYENNES, INDIANS OF THE GREAT PLAINS, New York, NY., 1966, reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, VG+, 103pp. Photographic illustrations. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. ......................$3.00
025283. Hoebel, E. Adamson THE CHEYENNES INDIANS OF THE GREAT PLAINS RUSSIA, 1960, Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Fine, 103 pp. Case Studies in Anthropology. Illustrated with Photographs, ................................................................$5.00
041580. Hogbin, Ian A GUADALCANAL SOCIETY, THE KAOKA SPEAKERS, New York, NY., 1964, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, Near Fine, 103pp.Publisher's review slip laid in. Jesse Jennings copy with his name on cover. ..........................$4.00
028353. Holbrook, Sabra THE FRENCH FOUNDERS OF NORTH AMERICA AND THEIR HERITAGE, New York, 1976, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Atheneum, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-689-30490=0. 256 pages. Covers the French pioneers who opened up and civilized a vast area of our continent. ex-lib, mylar sleeved. Illustrations, ...............$7.50
035877. Holland, Francis Ross, Jr. AMERICA'S LIGHTHOUSES: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY, New York, 1988, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Dover, Near Fine, 0-486-25576-X. 226 pages plus index. Cover corner a bit creased. Full-scale study of the United States Lighthouse Service and a thorough tour of the sites. Many b and w photos and sketches. Illustrations, .................................................$7.00
035471. Hollander, Anne SEEING THROUGH CLOTHES, Berkeley, Calif., 1978, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Clifornia, Near Fine, 0-520-08231-1. 504 pages.Witty and scholarly history of dress and undress, illustrated in B and W from paintings and photos. Illustrations, ...............................................................$12.00
027131. Honigmann, John J. CULTURE AND PERSONALITY, 1954, Hardback prtg., Harper & Brothers, VG+/VG+, 499pp. Crossed out names on front free endpaper and top & bottom edge of book ....................$7.00
000303. Hopper, R.J. THE EARLY GREEKS, New York, 1976, Hardback prtg., Barnes & Noble Books, VG+/VG+, Illustrated with B&W photographs and maps. Remainder mark on bottom edge 257 pages. Jacket in very good condition. Illustrated with Photographs, .......................$9.00
009348. Horner, Harlan Hoyt LINCOLN AND GREELEY, 1953, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Illinois Press, VG+/VG+, 432pp. ........................................................$15.00
026830. Hoskin, Beryl A HISTORY OF THE SANTA CLARA MISSION LIBRARY, Oakland, Calif., 1961, #48, ltd. ed., Hardback prtg., Biobooks, Fine, 82 pages. No. 48 of 500 copies. Gilt letters on red cloth.Illustrated with 5 archival plates. Heavy stock,handsome. Illustrations, .......$10.00
025276. Hostetler, John A. & Huntington, Gertrude Enders THE HUTTERITES IN NORTH AMERICA, 1967, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Fine, 119 pp. Case Studies in Anthropology. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. Illustrated with Photographs, ...................................................$5.00
030202. Hsueh, Chun-Tu HUANG HSING AND THE CHINESE REVOLUTION, Stanford, Calif., 1961, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Stanford University Press, Near Fine/VG, 260 pages. Ex-lib. A detailed account of the events that led to the 1911 Chinese Revolution, with a focus on Huang Hsing, its revolutionary ideologist. -, .................$15.00
040127. Hubert, H. THE GREATNESS AND DECLINE OF THE CELTS, New York, 1988, 2nd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Dorset Press, Near Fine/Fine, 0-88029-356-X. 314 pages. Bookplate on flyleaf. A bit of pencil underlining to text. Second volume of Hubert's classic study of the Celts. -, .....................................................$10.00
040824. Hubert, H. THE GREATNESS AND DECLINE OF THE CELTS, New York, 1988, 2nd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Dorset Press, Near Fine/Fine, 0-88029-356-X. 314 pages. Bookplate on flyleaf. Moderate penciling to text. Second volume of Hubert's classic study of the Celts. -, ....$10.00
033754. Hucker, Charles O. CHINA'S IMPERIAL PAST: AN INTRODUCTION TO CHINESE HISTORY AND CULTURE, Stanford, 1975, 1st ed., HB prtg., Stanford University Press, Good+/Good+, illus. with b&w photos, front cvr. sl. warped, page edges v.sl. soiled, easily g+ in worn, but intact, good+ d.j. ....................................................$12.50
040092. Huizinga, Johan THE AUTUMN OF THE MIDDLE AGES, Chicago, Ill., 1996, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., University of Chicago, Fine/Fine, 0-226-35992-1. 467 pages. Translated from the Dutch, a portrait of life, thought and art in 14th and 15th century France and the Netherlands. Illustrations, ...............................$10.00
040789. Huizinga, Johan THE AUTUMN OF THE MIDDLE AGES, Chicago, Ill., 1996, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., University of Chicago, Fine/Fine, 0-226-35992-1. 467 pages. Translated from the Dutch, a portrait of life, thought and art in 14th and 15th century France and the Netherlands. Illustrations, ...............................$12.00
030561. Hunt, Corinne THE BROWN PALACE STORY, Denver, Colorado, 1986, 3rd Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Rocky Mount.Writers' Guild, Fine, 0-937050-32-6. 91 pages. Author inscribed. History of the famous Denver hotel, with photos from local archives. Illustrations, ..$7.00
040161. Hunter, Wally THE BOHEMIA STORY, Oregon, 1954, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Bohemia Inc., Near Fine, 98 pages. Stories from the Bohemian Lumber Company of Oregon's Row River Valley, Lane County, as told by Larry Chapman. -, ......................$6.00
040858. Hunter, Wally THE BOHEMIA STORY, Oregon, 1954, (Unlisted) ed., Paperbound prtg., (Unlisted), Near Fine, 98 pages. Stories from the Bohemian Lumber Company of Oregon's Row River Valley, Lane County, as told by Larry Chapman. -, ......................................$6.00
041951. Hurston, Zora Neale TELL MY HORSE. VOODOO AND LIFE IN HAITI AND JAMAICA WITH A NEW FOREWORD BY ISHMAEL REED., New York, 1990, reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Perennial Library, Near Fine, 0-06-091649- 4. 311pp. ......................................................$6.00
029346. Huxley, Francis THE WAY OF THE SACRED, New York, 1974, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday & Co., Fine/Near Fine, 0-385-04618-9. 320 pages. The rites and symbols, beliefs and tabus, that men have held through the ages.Over 250 stunning illustrations, 32 pages in full color. Illustrations, .................................$12.00
039823. Hyde, Dayton YAMSI, A YEAR IN THE LIFE OF A WILDERNESS RANCH, Corvallis, OR., 1996, Paperbound prtg., OSU Press, Fine, 0-87071-522-4. 216pp. .........................................$10.00
036369. Ingraham, Barton L. POLITICAL CRIME IN EUROPE: A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF FRANCE, GERMANY AND ENGLAND, Berkeley, Calif., 1979, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., University of California, Fine/Fine, 0-520-03562-3. 380 pages. Analysis of the concept of political crime over 200 years of European legal history. -, ..................$10.00
001592. Ireland, Norma Olin INDEX TO FAIRY TALES 1949-1972, Westwood, Mass., 1973, 1st. ed., HB prtg., F.W. Faxon Co. Inc., VG+, An Ex-Library book but in very good + condition. Folklore, Legends and Myths In Collections. .........................................$20.00
028859. Isenberg, Sheila A HERO OF OUR OWN: THE STORY OF VARIAN FRY, New York, 2001, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Random House, Fine/Fine, 0-375-50221-1. 349 pages. The gripping story of one heroic American who helped Europe's Jewish artists and writers escape Hitler's encroachment. Photo illustrations. Illustrations, .............$12.00
034043. Jaffe, Irma B. TRUMBULL: THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE, NY, 1976, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Viking Press, Good, illustrated, covers sl. shelfworn, i.e, minor scratches & soiling, o/w no major defects, a good copy, no dj ...........................$7.50
013293. Janik, Allan & Toulmin, Stephen WITTGENSTEIN'S VIENNA, New York, 1973, Paperbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG+, 314 pages. The life and culture of Habsburg, Vienna before World War 1. Illustrated, ...$8.00
036966. Jenkins, J. Brian CITIZEN DANIEL (1775-1835) AND THE CALL OF AMERICA. EARLY CORRESPONDENCE OF THE CONSTABLES OF HORLEY, Hartford, Conn., 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Aardvark Editorial Services, Fine/Fine, The travels in America of Daniel Constable, a shopkeeper from Horley, England in the early 1800's, with his brother William and dog, Frank. 456pp. Clean, bright, unused. .........$30.00
032566. Jiang, Arnold Xiangze THE UNITED STATES AND CHINA, Chicago, Ill., 1988, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Chicago Press, Fine/Fine, 0-226-39947-8. 2oo pages. Comprehensive study of Sino-American relations from a Chinese perspective. -, ........$12.00
041587. Jocano, Landa, F. GROWING UP IN A PHILIPPINE BARRIO, New York, NY., 1969, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, VG+, 121pp. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings .......................................................$7.00
010878. Johnson, Eric A. NAZI TERROR. THE GESTAPO, JEWS, AND ORDINARY GERMANS., New York, 1999, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Basic Books, As New/As New, 636 pages. Illustrated with Photographs, ...............................................................$25.00
034145. Johnson, Haynes DIVIDED WE FALL: GAMBLING WITH HISTORY IN THE NINETIES, NY, 1994, 1st ed., Hardbound prtg., W.W. Norton, VG/VG, no major defects, a vg copy in a clean, intact, vg dj .............$8.50
002791. Johnstone, Paul BURIED TREASURE, London, 1957, First Edition ed., H.B. prtg., Phoenix House Ltd., VG/VG, The television program Buried Treasure had an interesting Acheological Site every week. This is the book of the program 67 plates & Frontis., .........$12.00
020649. Jones, Elmo YORKTON 1781-1931. SESQUICENTENNIAL OF THE BATTLE OF YORKTOWN, VIRGINIA, Richmond, Va., 1931, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Garrett & Massie, Inc., VG+, Cloth backed batiked paper over boards. Clean and bright. Illustrated with pencil sketches. ..$10.00
038696. Jordan, Michael ENCYLOPEDIA OF GODS. OVER 2,500 DEITIES OF THE WORLD, 1993, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., FactsOnFile, Inc., Near Fine/Fine, 0-8160-2909-1. 337pp. .........................$10.00
032561. Kai-lung, Liao FROM YENAN TO PEKING, Peking, 1954, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Foreign Language Press, VG, 187 pages. Account of the Chinese people's War of Liberation from Reconstruction to the 1st Five-Year Plan. Moderate wear to cover. Interior tight. -, ...............................................................$15.00
038841. Kane, Sean WISDOM OF THE MYTHTELLERS, Orchard Park, N.Y., 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Broadview Press, Fine, 1-55111-041-5. 280 pages. Mythic thought and wisdom as expressed in Native Australian, Native American, Celtic and Greek Myth. A lyric and scholarly exposition. -, .......................................$9.00
032345. Kanfer, Stefan A JOURNAL OF THE PLAGUE YEARS: A DEVASTATING CHRONICLE OF THE ERA OF THE BLACKLIST, New York, 1973, 1st ed., Hardback prtg., Atheneum, Fine/Fine, 306 pages. An unsparing account of the origins and activities of the red-baiting honchos who targeted performers and writers during the anti-communist madness after World War II. Illustrations, .............................................$6.00
024303. Keay, John THE GREAT ARC: THE DRAMATIC TALE OF HOW INDIA WAS MAPPED AND EVEREST WAS NAMED., New York, 2001., 1st.Thus ed., Paperbound prtg., Perennial, Fine, 0-06-093295-3. 182 pages. The Great Indian Arc of the Meridian, begun in 1800, was the longest measurement of the earth's surface ever attempted. This is its dramatic story. Photographs, ..................................................$10.00
037432. Kelley, Jane Holden YAQUI WOMEN: CONTEMPORARY LIFE HISTORIES, Lincoln, Nebraska, 1978, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., University of Nebraska, Fine/Near Fine, 0-8032-0912-6. 265 pages. Personal history of four Yaqui women offers view of their past, their varying adaptations and the cultures they moved in. Illustrations, ...............................................................$10.00
038867. Kelly, Fanny NARRATIVE OF MY CAPTIVITY AMONG THE SIOUX INDIANS, New York, 1990, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Konecky and Konecky, Fine/Fine, 1-56852-244-4. 274 pages. One of the better captivity stories: an account of author's captivity and subsequent ordeals. Black and White Photos, ...............................$7.00
027098. Kerenyi, Carl PROTHETHEUS. ARCHETYPAL IMAGE OF HUMAN EXISTENCE. TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY RALPH MANHEIM, 1963, Paperbound prtg., Princeton University Press, Fine, 0-691-01907-X. 152pp. including index. ........................................................$12.00
041960. Khrushchev, N.S. KHRUSHCHEV IN AMERICA, New York, NY., 1960, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Crosscurrents Press, VG, 231pp. Light wear on covers, ow clean, tight copy. ...................$10.00
035653. Kirker, James ADVENTURES TO CHINA: AMERICANS IN THE SOUTHERN OCEANS, 1792-1812, New York, 1970, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Oxford University Press, Fine/VG, 192 pages. Exciting accounts of maritime and mercantile adventure on the Pacific Seas. Illustrations, ...............................................................$12.00
035564. Klebnikov, Paul GODFATHER OF THE KREMLIN: THE DECLINE OF RUSSIA IN THE AGE OF GANGSTER CAPITALISM, New York, 2000, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Harcourt, Inc., Fine, 0-15-100621-0. 400 pages. Account of Russia's decline through the siezure of its lucrative bases. One oligarch, Berezovsky is focussed on for his power and corruption. -, ................................................................$7.00
041566. Klima, George, J. THE BARABAIG, EAST AFRICAN CATTLE-HERDERS, New York, NY., 1970, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, Good, 03-078140-X. 114pp. .........................$3.00
029267. Klooster, Karl ROUND THE ROSES LL. MORE PORTLAND PAST PERSPECTIVES. A COLLECTION OF COLUMNS PUBLISHED IN THIS WEEK MAGAZINE., Portland, Oregon, 1992, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Self-Published, VG+ (light highlighting-very discrete), Signed by the author. 255 pages. Articles published in This Week magazine from 11-87 to 7-92. Illustrated, ..........................................$9.00
041837. Klooster, Karl ROUND THE ROSES. PORTLAND PAST PERSPECTIVES. A COLLECTION OF COLUMNS PUBLISHED IN THIS WEEK MAGAZINE., Portland, Oregon, 1992, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Self-Published, VG+, 0-91619847-0-8. 255 pages. Articles published in This Week magazine from 11-87 to 7-92. Illustrated, ....................................$9.00
020805. Kluckhohn, Clyde CULTURE AND BEHAVIOR. THE COLLECTED ESSAYS OF CLYDE KLUCKHOHN, New York, 1962, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Free Press of Glencoe, VG+/VG+, 398 pages plus index. Anthropologist, Theodore Stern's name on front free endpaper, ow clean and bright with no markings. ..................................................$10.00
039131. Koonz, Claudia MOTHERS IN THE FATHERLAND: WOMEN, THE FAMILY AND NAZI POLITICS, New York, 1987, 3rd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., St. Martin's Press, Near Fine, 0-312-02256-5. 556 pages. Examines in detail the role of women in the Nazi state. Moderate markings to text. Illustrated, ..................................................$10.00
037986. Korbonski, Stefan WARSAW IN CHAINS, New York, 1959, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Macmillan Co., Fine/Fine, The revelations by the head of the Peasant Party in Poland who were trying to maintain control over the machinations of the Communists after the defeat of the Nazis. ..........................................$25.00
018169. Kroll, John H. ATHENIAN BRONZE ALLOTMENT PLATES, Cambridge, Mass., 1972, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Harvard University Press, Near Fine, 352 pages. Illustrated with 318 plates. .............$8.95
041332. Kruse, Gertrude NEW CASTLE SKETCHES: AN OLD DELAWARE TOWN, Wilmington, Delaware, 1932, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., The Greenwood Bookshp, Near Fine/ Good, Unpaginated. Lovely little tribute to the historic town. B and W sketches by Albert Kruse with Gertrude's commentary. Inscription on flyleaf. Few small tears to jacket. Illustrations, .................................................$9.00
025278. Kuper, Hilda THE SWAZI A SOUTH AFRICA KINGDOM, 1966, Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Fine, 87 pp. Case Studies in Anthropology. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................$5.00
041576. Kuper, Hilda THE SWAZI, A SOUTH AFRICAN KINGDOM, New York, NY., 1964, 1963 ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, Fine, 87pp. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. Photographic illustrations. ....................................$3.00
038445. Kupfermann, Jeannette THE MSTAKEN BODY, London, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Robson Books, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, 0-86051-082-4. 159pp. including index. .........................$8.00
039375. Laffan, R.G.D. THE SERBS. THE GUARDIANS OF THE GATE, New York, 1989, Reprint ed., Hardcover prtg., Dorset Press, Near Fine/Fine, 0-88029-413-2. .................................................$6.00
001301. Landsberger, Franz REMBRANDT, THE JEWS AND THE BIBLE, Philadelphia, 1967, 3rd ed., Hardback prtg., The Jewish Pub. Society, VG/VG, 190 pages. Edge of book is slightly spotted. Jacket chipped at edges with small tears. Illustrated with reproductions in black and white. Good, clean copy. Illustrated, .........................$15.00
014190. Lang, William L. CONFEDERACY OF AMBITION, 1996, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Washington Pr., As New/As New, 310 pages. Early Washington territorial politics. Illustrated, ....$20.00
041586. Langness, L.L. THE LIFE HISTORY IN ANTHROPOLOGICAL SCIENCE, New York, NY., 1965, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, Good, 82pp. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. ......................................................$4.00
030153. Laufer, Berthold SINO-IRANICA. CHINESE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE HISTORY OF CIVILIZATION IN ANCIENT IRAN, Chicago, 1919, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Field Museum of Natural Hist, VG+, Special reference to the History of Cultivated Plants and Products. Published by the Field Museum of Natural History, Publication 201 Anthropological Series. Volume 15, No.3. 615pp. Uncut pages. Title written in pen on the spine. .......................................................$150.00
025612. Lavender, David THE FIST IN THE WILDERNESS, New York, 1964, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday and Co., VG/Fair, 490 pages. Jacket quite chipped, book solid. Maps inside boards. Narrative of the American fur trade and the breach of the West in the 19th century. -, ...............................................................$12.00
027289. Leasor, James THE PLAGUE AND THE FIRE: LONDON, 1665/1666, New York, 1961, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., McGraw-Hill, Fine/VG, 280 pages. The gripping story of London's virtual destruction, first by the plague, then by the pitiless fire. Illustrations, ..........$8.00
035505. Lenin, V.I. THE DEVELOPMENT OF CAPITALISM IN RUSSIA, Moskow, 1956, Hardback prtg., Foreign Languages Publishing, Fine/Near Fine, Clean and bright and in a like dust jacket. 751pp. In English .$15.00
037361. Levi-Strauss, Claude THE ELEMENTARY STRUCTURES OF KINSHIP, Boston, 1969, 2nd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Beacon Press, Fine, 541pp. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. .....$9.00
013314. Levi-Strauss, Claude THE ORIGIN OF TABLE MANNERS, New York, 1978, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Harper & Row, Fine/Fine, Translated to English from the 1968 Librairie Plon French edition. 551 pages. Introduction to a Science of Mythology/Vol.3 ...........$30.00
031902. Lewis, Bernard SEMITES AND ANTI-SEMITES, New York, 1986, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., W.W. Norton, Fine/Fine, 0-393-02314-1. 283 pages. A dispassionate examination of the historical roots of contemporary anti-semitic passions, and the -, ................$10.00
038683. Lewis, Jon E. THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF THE WEST: THE MAKING OF THE AMERICAN WEST, New York, 2001, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Carroll and Graf, Fine, 0-7867-0864-6. 558 pages. Narrative of the American west offers wealth of human detail. ...................$5.00
038523. Lewis, Joseph THE TRAGIC PATRIOT. A PLAY OF HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE IN FIVE ACTS AND TWENTY-FIVE SCENES., 1954, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Freethought Press Assoc., VG+/VG+, Signed by the author. The play covers 15 years of Thomas Paine's absence from the United States following the successful conclusion of the American Revolution. ...................................................$12.00
041565. Lewis, Oscar TEPOZTLAN, VILLAGE IN MEXICO, New York, NY., 1960, Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, Good, 104pp. ...$3.00
019461. Lewis, Richard I BREATHE A NEW SONG. POEMS OF THE ESKIMO., New York, 1971, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Simon and Schuster, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, 9" x 7-1/2". Remainder mark on bottom edge ow fine. 128 pages. Illustrated throughout. Oonark, ........................$12.00
039647. Lewis, William J. THE WARSAW PACT: ARMS, DOCTRINE, AND STRATEGY, USA, 1982, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., McGraw Hill, Near Fine/VG, 07-606828-5. 471 pages. Owner's stamp on flyleaf. Comprehensive survey of the Warsaw Pact military organization, weaponry, and operational doctrine. Many b and w photos and charts. Illustrsations, ...............................................................$15.00
040019. Ley, Gaston J, Editor MONTEREY'S ADOBE HERITAGE, Monterey, Calif., 1968, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Monterey Savings and Loan, VG, Unpaginated. Forty of Monterey's historic adobes photographed alongside their histories. Sepia tone. Map at rear. Sepia Photographs, ................................................................$6.00
017341. Lingis, Alphonso ABUSES, Berkeley, 1995, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University of California Pr., VG+, 268 pages. The author recounts instances of state sponsered violence and the progressive incorporation of third-world peoples into the circuits of exchange of international capitalism. Illustrated with Photographs, ...............................................................$10.00
036620. Lingis, Alphonso ABUSES, Berkeley, 1995, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of California Pr., Fine/Fine, 268 pages. The author recounts instances of state sponsered violence and the progressive incorporation of third-world peoples into the circuits of exchange of international capitalism. Illustrated with Photographs, ...............................................................$10.00
022985. Lochner, Louis P. TYCOONS AND TYRANTS, Chicago, 1954, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Henry Regnery Co., Fine/Near Fine, Jacket lightly chipped and rubbed. Interior fine. 304 pages. -, ....$7.00
025090. Lockley, Fred CONVERSATIONS WITH BULLWHACKERS, MULESKINNERS, PIONEERS, PROSPECTORS, '49ERS, INDIAN FIGHTERS, TRAPPERS,...ET AL, Eugene, Oregon, 1986, 3rd Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Rainy Day Press, Fine, 0-931742-09-9. 358 pages. From the Lockley Files, Volume II. Compiled and edited by Mike Helm. Illustrated with facsimile old engravings. The voices of the Oregon Territory, their words repeated here by the guy who listened. Illustrations, ..................$10.00
021075. Logan, John A. THE VOLUNTEER SOLDIER OF AMERICA, Chicago and New York, 1887, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., R.S.Peale & Co., Good-, Illustrated cloth binding with gilt lettering. Front hinge starting. Front tissue guard torn, frontis. missing, ow complete AEG. Kight rubbing on binding and spine. Illustrated, ..............$40.00
030414. Long, Haniel THE POWER WITHIN US, New York, 1944, 4th printing ed., Hardback prtg., Duell, Sloan and Pearce, Fine, 37 pages. Cabeza de Vaca's relation of his journey from Florida to the Pacific, 1528-1536, as retold by Long. Map of his route inside boards. -, ...$9.00
037486. Lopez-Calleja COSTA RICA. LA FRONTERA SUR DE MESOAMERICA, Madrid, 1980, 2nd.Impression ed., Hardcover prtg., INCAFO, Fine/Near Fine, 84-499-3811-2. Much on the history and archaeology of Costa Rica, especially the Olmecs. Color and black and white plates. Illustrated with Photographs, .............................................$45.00
034357. Lott, Arnold S. A LONG LINE OF SHIPS: MARE ISLAND'S CENTURY OF NAVAL ACTIVITY IN CALIFORNIA, Annapolis, 1954, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., United States Naval Institut, Near Fine/VG+, 268pp. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. photos, illustrations, covers v.lightly soiled/shelfworn, but a vg- copy in a lightly soiled, but intact, good dj with a sl. sunned spine and sl. edgewear ......$24.00
032646. Louis, Victor THE COMING DECLINE OF THE CHINESE EMPIRE, New York, 1979, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Times Books, Fine/Near Fine, 0-8129-0819-8. 198 pages. KGB member-author presents reasons for a future Chinese disintegration. Dissenting introduction by Harrison Salisbury. -, ..................................................$5.00
028578. Louw, J.T. PREHISTORY OF THE MATJES RIVER ROCK SHELTER, South Africa, 1960, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., National Musuem, Bloemfonten, VG+, 143 pages. Memoir #1 of the Researches on the National Museum, Bloemfonten. Fold-out maps and charts Illustrations, ..$25.00
027519. Lukowski, Jerzy and Zawadzki, Hubert A CONCISE HISTORY OF POLAND, 2001, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Cambridge University Press, Fine, 0 521 55917 0. 317pp. The only brief history of the country available in English. .........................................$16.00
038306. Lustig, Irma, S. And Pottle, Fredrick, A. BOSWELL: THE ENGLISH EXPERIMENT 1785-1789, London, 1986, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., William Heinemann Ltd, Fine/Fine (dust jacket in mylar cover), 0-435-08130-2. 332pp. .........................................$15.00
039147. Lyttle, Richard B. LAND BEYOND THE RIVER: EUROPE IN THE AGE OF MIGRATION, New York, 1986, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Atheneum, Fine/Fine, 0-689-31199-0. 175 pages. Vivid account of the 2nd and 3rd centuries' migrations that helped shape the Europe we know. Illustrations, .................................................$7.00
008553. Mabie, Hamilton Wright FOLK TALES EVERY CHILD SHOULD KNOW, New York, 1913, (1910) ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday Page, V.G., 215 pages. Few pages have orange crayon markings, o.w. VG+ W.W. Fawcett, ...............................................................$10.00
010853. Mackintosh, James M. THE WAR AND MENTAL HEALTH IN ENGLAND, New York, 1944, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Commonwealth Fund, V.G.+, 91 pages. The effects of the war (World War Two) on the mental health of the English people. .................................$10.00
025280. Madsem, William THE MEXICAN-AMERICANS, 1964, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart & Winston, VG+ (owner's name stamp crossed out on front endpaper), 110 pp. Case Studies in Anthropology. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. Illustrated with Photographs, ...................................................$5.00
040997. Maier, Franz Georg CYPRUS FROM EARLIEST TIMES TO THE PRESENT DAY, London, England, 1968, 1st.English ed., Hardback prtg., Elek Books Ltd., Near Fine/VG+, The first concise and comprensive history of Cyprus to appear in English. Translated from the German by Peter Gorge. ..................................................$20.00
021504. Makower, Joel BOOM!, Chicago, 1985, Paperbound prtg., Contemporary Books, Fine, 0-8092-5203-1. 297 pages. Clean and bright. Illustrated, ...................................................$6.95
039678. Malcom X MALCOM X ON AFRO-AMERICAN HISTORY, New York, 1974, 4th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Pathfinder Press, Near Fine, 74 pages. Collection of the leader's views. Illustrations, ........$5.00
015428. Malone, Dumas JEFFERSON AND THE RIGHTS OF MAN, Boston, 1951, 11th.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Little, Brown, Fine/Fine, BOMC. ................................................................$9.00
015430. Malone, Dumas JEFFERSON THE PRESIDENT. SECOND TERM 1805-1809, Boston, 1970, 3rd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Little, Brown, Fine/Fine, BOMC. ...............................................$9.00
025859. Malone, Dumas JEFFERSON AND THE ORDEAL OF LIBERTY, Boston, 1962, 12th.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Little Brown, Fine/Fine, 0316-54475-2. The third volume in the Pulitzer Prize-winning 6 volume set. ..........................................................$14.00
035959. Malotki, Ekkehart and Weaver, Donald E. Jr. STONE CHISEL AND YUCCA BRUSH. COLORADO PLATEAU ROCK ART, 2002, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Kiva Publishing, Fine/Fine, 1-885772-27-0. Unused Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$60.00
013776. Manceron, Claude THE WIND FROM AMERICA, New York, 1978, Bookclub ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, V.G.+/V.G.+, 584 pages. France in the reign of Louis XVI & Marie Antoinette from 1778 and the alliance with the rebelling American colonies. ................$10.00
020379. Maranda, Pierre (Editor) STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS OF ORAL TRADITIONS, Philadelphia, 1971, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Pennsylvania, VG+, 324 pages. Previous owner's name neatly written on front free endpaper, ow clean and bright copy. .....$20.00
040045. Marcus, Maeva TRUMAN AND THE STEEL SEIZURE CASE: THE LIMITS OF PRESIDENTIAL POWER, New York, 1977, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Columbia University Press, Fine/Fine, 0-231-04126-8. 390 pages. Account of the historic claim to presidential power and its Supreme Court involvement. -, ...............................................$15.00
009968. Marrow, S.L. (Editor) THE VOTERS' TEXT-BOOK: EMBRACING A COLLECTION FROM OFFICIAL SOURCES OF THE MOST IMPORTANT DOCUMENTS & STATISTICS., Indianapolis, 1880, Hardback prtg., S.L. Marrow & Co., VG, Wear on green cloth binding at edges of spine and outer edges. Compendium of facts and lore on American politics. Illustrated, ...$20.00
024857. Matthews, George T. NEWS AND RUMOR IN RENAISSANCE EUROPE: THE FUGGER NEWSLETTERS, New York, 1959, Paperbound prtg., Capricorn Books, VG+, 253 pages. Gossipy and vivid eye-witness accounts of the highlights of Renaissance history. -, .........................$10.00
024068. Matthews, John and Caitlin THE AQUARIAN GUIDE TO BRITISH AND IRISH MYTHOLOGY, England, 1988, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., The Aquarian Press, Fine, 0-85030-605-1. 176 pages. A reference encyclopedia of British myth and legend, vividly retold. B and W, ..$9.50
041478. May, Glenn Anthony A PAST RECOVERED, The Phillipines, 1987, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., New Day Publishers, Fair, 971-10-0260- 4. 257 pages. Moderately worn covers. Light marking to text.Essays on Phillipine history and historiography. -, .....................$10.00
041493. Maybury-Lewis, David AKWE-SHAVANTE SOCIETY, Oxford, England, 1967, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Clarendon Press, Fine, 356 pages. First of a series of publications on Brazil's Ge tribes, based on research and personal experience among them. Black and White Photos, ................................................................$9.00
038374. McArthur, Lewis A. OREGON GEOGRAPHIC NAMES, Portland, Oregon, 1965, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Binfords and Mort, Near Fine/VG+, Dark blue cloth binding, dark blue paper dust jacket with map of Oregon. Owner's last name on front paste-down, ow fine. ....$25.00
031098. McCarthy, Judge Wilson GENERAL WM. JACKSON PALMER (1836-1909) AND THE D. & R.G.W. RAILROAD!, 1954, 2nd.Printing ed., Wraps prtg., The Newcomen Society in NA, Fine, 28pp. booklet. A tiny bit aged toned. ........................................................$18.00
015599. McComas, E.S. A JOURNAL OF TRAVEL TOGETHER WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY MARTIN SCHMITT, Portland, 1954, Hardback prtg., Champoeg Press, Fine, One of a limited edition of 500 designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy. Beige illustrated cloth. A description of a trip from Iowa City to Oregon in 1862. Author's Illustrations, ..........$39.00
029806. McCoy, Edain CELTIC MYTH AND MAGIC, St.Paul, Minn., 1997, 4th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Llewellyn Publications, Fine, 1-56718-661-0. 430 pages.Guide to accessing the appropriate life forces of the Celtic dieties and heroes toward creating one's own magick. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00
039281. McDonald, Lucile SEARCH FOR THE NORTHWEST PASSAGE, Portland, Oregon, 1958, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Binfords & Mort, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, Faint owner stamp on front free endpaper, ow clean and bright. .......................................................$11.00
028417. McGowan, Christopher THE DRAGON SEEKERS. HOW AN EXTRAORDINARY CIRCLE OF FOSSILISTS DISCOVERD THE DINOSAURS AND PAVED THE WAY FOR DARWIN., 2001, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Perseus, Fine/Fine, 0-7382-0282-7. 254pp. Illustrated, .................$14.00
039507. McGowan, Capt. Gordon THE SKIPPER & THE EAGLE. FOREWARD BY CAPTAIN ALAN VILLIERS., Peekskill, New York, 1998, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Sea History Press, Fine/Fine, 0-930248-09-0. Inscribed by Capt. Robert J. Papp Jr. USCG who wrote the Afterword. .....$15.00
031420. McKeown, Laurence OUT OF TIME. IRISH REPUBLICAN PRISIONERS. LONG KESH 1972-2000, Dublin, Ireland, 2001, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., BTP Publications, Fine, 1-900960-10-9. 262pp. ...$14.00
006251. McLennon, John F.(Peter Riviere, editor) PRIMITIVE MARRIAGE. AN INQUIRY INTO THE FORM OF CAPTURE IN MARRIAGE CEREMONIES., 1970, Re-Issue ed., Hardback prtg., University of Chicago Press, V.G./V.G., 152 pages. A reissue of an anthropology classic originally published in 1865. Illustrated, ...............................$20.00
041961. McMahan, Ian SECRETS OF THE PHARAOHS, UNCOVER THE MYSTERIES OF ANCIENT EGYPT, New York, NY., 1998, 3rd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Avon Books, Near Fine, 0-380-79720-8. 240pp. ............$6.00
003897. Meik, Vivian THE PEOPLE OF THE LEAVES., New York, 1931, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Henry Holt, No Dust Jacket, VG (Green front bds. show lightening on lower edge area.), Photographic Illustrations, ................................................$20.00
039025. Mengin, Robert NO LAURELS FOR DE GAULLE. AN APPRAISAL OF THE LONDON YEARS., New York, 1966, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Farrar Straus & Giroux, Fine/Near Fine, 402pp. ................$10.00
040380. Middleton, John, Editor MAGIC, WITCHCRAFT AND CURING, Garden City, N.Y., 1967, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Natural History Press, VG, 346 pages. An American Museum Sourcebook in Anthropology. Offers ethnographic accounts of magical beliefs and behavior within social contexts. ...............................$6.00
040895. (Middleton, John, editor) MAGIC, WITCHCRAFT AND CURING, Garden City, N.Y., 1967, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Natural History Press, VG, 346 pages. An American Museum Sourcebook in Anthropology. Offers ethnographic accounts of magical beliefs and behavior within social contexts. (Map), ........................$6.00
041573. Middleton, John THE LUGBARA OF UGANDA, New York, NY., 1965, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, Fine, 96pp. Photographs. Clean and bright. ...........................$5.00
041583. Middleton, John THE STUDY OF THE LUGBARA EXPECTATION AND PARADOX IN ANTHROPOLOGICAL RESEARCH, New York, 1970, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart & Winston, VG+, 78pp. Clean and bright. Photographs, ...................................................$5.00
026543. Milton, Giles THE RIDDLE AND THE KNIGHT. IN SEARCH OF SIR JOHN MANDEVILLE, THE WORLD'S GREATEST TRAVELLER., New York, 2001, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar, Straus & Giroux, Fine/Fine, 0-374-24997-0. 230pp. Illustrated, ............................$14.00
034478. Moncrieff, M.C. Scott KINGS AND QUEENS OF ENGLAND, Poole, Dorset, 1978, HB prtg., Blandford Press, VG/VG, gilt dec. cover, gilt spine, color & b&w photos/illustrations, reprint v.sl. lean, owner imprint on fep, still vg in vg dj ..............................$7.50
025101. Montet, Pierre ETERNAL EGYPT, London, 2000, 1st.Thus ed., Paperbound prtg., Phoenix Press, Fine, 1-84212-018-2. 338 pages. The civilization of ancient Egypt from earliest times to Alexander's conquest. Author brings its daily life to vivid life. Illustrated, ...............................................................$14.00
030852. Montgomery, M.R. JEFFERSON AND THE GUN-MEN: HOW THE WEST WAS ALMOST LOST, New York, 2000, Softcover prtg., Three Rivers Press, Near Fine, 0-609-80710-2. First Paperback Edition. Book is NEAR FINE. ................................................................$8.75
034539. Mordal, Jacques TWENTY-FIVE CENTURIES OF SEA WARFARE, NY, 1965, Hardbound prtg., Clarkson N. Potter, VG-/VG, illustrated, cover edges a bit sunned or soiled, v.sm. label remnant on rear ep corner, a vg- copy in a lightly soiled, but intact, vg, price- clipped dj ....$9.50
003973. More, Charles THE INDUSTRIAL AGE. ECONOMY AND SOCIETY IN BRITAIN 1750-1995, London, 1997, 2nd.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Longman, As New/As New, 440 pages. ............................$30.00
028890. Morgan, David THE MONGOLS, Cambridge, Mass., 1987, 2nd printing ed., Hardback prtg., Blackwell, Fine/Fine, 0-631-13556-1. 238 pages. A thorough and riveting history of the Mongol Empire: its conquests, leaders, and the effect of its force, felt to the present day in the Far and Middle East. Illustrations, ....................$10.00
034465. Morse, Brick CALIFORNIA FOOTBALL HISTORY, Berkeley, 1937, HB prtg., Gillick Press, Good, history of Berkeley football 1882-1937, cvrs. sl. stn./rubbed, eps/page edges sl. grubby, owner name fep, good, no dj .........................................................$15.00
028644. Mozino, Jose Mariano NOTICIAS DE NUTKA. AN ACCOUNT OF NOOTKA SOUND IN 1792., Seattle, 1970, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Washington Pr., Fine/Fine, Translated and edited by Iris Higbie Wilson. Foreword by Philip Drucker. Monograph 50, American Ethnological Society. .........................................$14.00
031029. Mulvaney, Kieran AT THE ENDS OF THE EARTH, Washington D.C., 2001, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Island Press, Fine/Fine, 1-55963-908-3. 286 pages. A chronicle of the two polar regions, pointing out their significance for the rest of the globe. Maps, .......$11.50
040129. Musset, Lucien THE GERMANIC INVASIONS: THE MAKING OF EUROPE 400-600 A.D., New York, 1993, 3rd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Barnes and Noble, Near Fine/Fine, 1-56619-326-5. 287 pages. Bookplate on flyleaf. A bit of pencil underlining to text. Translated from the French. (Maps), ................................................$8.00
040826. Musset, Lucien THE GERMANIC INVASIONS: THE MAKING OF EUROPE 400-600 A.D., New York, 1993, 3rd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Barnes and Noble, Near Fine/Fine, 1-56619-326-5. 287 pages. Bookplate on flyleaf. Pencil underlineations to text. Translated from the French. (Maps), ........................................................$8.00
019116. Nadel, S.F. THE THEORY OF SOCIAL STRUCTURE, Glencoe, Il., 1957, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Free Press, VG/- (light pencil underlining on some paragraphs), 159 pages. Dark blue cloth binding with gilt title on spine. ..............................$9.00
019121. Nader, Laura CULTURAL ILLNESS AND HEALTH. ESSAYS IN HUMAN ADAPTION, 1973, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., American Anthropological Ass, VG+, 145 pages. ...........................$8.50
019525. Needham, Rodney STRUCTURE AND SENTIMENT A TEST CASE IN SOCIAL ANTHROPOLOGY, 1962, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Chicago, Fine, 135pp. ......................................$12.00
041096. Nelson, Lee H. OREGON COVERED BRIDGES, 1851-1952, Portland, Or., 1976, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Oregon Historical Society, VG, Unpaginated. Later edition covers bridges standing in 1976. History of the bridges accompanied by a trove of photos. Black and White Photos, ................................................................$7.50
031027. Neugroschel, Joachim (Translator and Editor) THE SHTETL. A CREATIVE ANTHOLOGY OF JEWISH LIFE IN EASTERN EUROPE, 1979, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Richard Market Publishers, Fine/Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-399-90033-0. Clean and bright book and dust jacket in a like slipcase. .....................................................$12.00
041569. Newman, Philip, L. KNOWING THE GURURUMBA, New York, NY., 1965, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, Good, 110pp.. Illustrated with photographs. Clean and bright copy. .$3.00
034560. Nicolson, Harold THE CONGRESS OF VIENNA: A STUDY IN ALLIED UNITY 1812-1822, NY, 1969, 13th pr. ed., Paperback prtg., Viking Press, Good, number in ink on tp, covers lightly soiled/shelfworn, but a good copy in wrappers ...............................................$5.75
012306. Noel, Jan CANADA DRY. TEMPERANCE CRUSADES BEFORE CONFEDERATION, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Toronto Press, Fine, 310 pages including index, notes and bibliography. Illustrated, ..................................................$25.00
000646. Norman, Vesey ARMS AND ARMOUR, New York, 1972, Hardback prtg., Octopus Books, Fine/Fine, 96 pages. Clean and bright copy. 130 Illustrations, ................................................$10.00
027697. Novotny, Ann and Smith, Carter,(Editors) IMAGES OF HEALING, New York, 1980, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan, Fine/Fine, 0- 02-590820-0. 144 pages. Portfolio of American medical and pharmaceutical practice in the 18th, 19th and early 20th century, fully illustrated with archival photos and sketches.Jacket has heavy plastic sleeve. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00
013512. Nunis, Doyce B. Jr. FROM MEXICAN DAYS TO THE GOLD RUSH. MEMOIRS OF JAMES WILSON MARSHALL AND EDWARD GOULD BUFFUM WHO GREW UP WITH CALIFORNIA., R.R. Donnelley & Sons, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Lakeside Press, Fair+, Small child has drawn on the front and back endpapers, ow book is clean and bright and binding is near fine. Illustrated with Photographs, .......................$7.00
019528. Nurge, Ethel LIFE IN A LEYTE VILLAGE, 1965, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Washington, Fine/Fine, 157 pages. Clean and bright and in a like dust jacket. Field study of a Philippine village. ......................................................$14.00
034585. O'Brien, Geoffrey DREAM TIME: CHAPTERS FROM THE SIXTIES, NY, 1988, Paperback prtg., Viking Press, VG, no major defects, a vg copy in wrappers .......................................................$5.95
032478. O'Donnell, Terence AN ARROW IN THE EARTH. GENERAL JOEL PALMER AND THE INDIANS OF OREGON, Portland, Or., 1991, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Oregon Historical Soc. Press, Fine/Fine, 0-87595-155-4. ...............................................................$14.00
038499. O'Donnell, Terence CANNON BEACH. A PLACE BY THE SEA, 1996, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Cannon Beach Historical Soc., Fine, 0-87595-260-7. 164pp. Signed by the author. Illustrated with Photographs, ................................................................$9.00
024522. O'Donnell, Terence THAT BALANCE SO RARE: THE STORY OF OREGON, Portland, Oregon, 1988, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Oregon Historical Society, Near Fine, 0-87595-202-X. 133 pages. An enchanting account of Oregon's history given by this master historian/tale-teller. Illustrated, ............................$9.00
012719. Oakley, Kenneth FRAMEWORK FOR DATING FOSSIL MAN, Chicago, 1968, 3rd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Aldine Publishing Co., The book and the dust jacket are in very good plus condition but there is extensive underlining in a lot of the book Illustrated, ........$5.00
040347. Odom, Robert Leo SUNDAY IN ROMAN PAGANISM, Takoma Park, Washington DC, 1944, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Review and Herald, VG+/-, 272pp. Clean and bright copy in a like binding. Illustrated, ..................................................$25.00
032711. Ogunsanwo, Alaba CHINA'S POLICY IN AFRICA 1958-1971, 1974, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Cambridge University Press, Fine/VG+, 0521 20126 8. 310pp. Clean and bright book with no previous owner's markings. Dust jacket has minimal wear. .......................$30.00
019174. Olivier, Daria THE BURNING OF MOSCOW 1812, New York, 1966, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Thomas Y. Crowell, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, Unclipped dust jacket flap (price of $6.95) Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. .............................................$10.00
012569. Ollard, Richard THIS WAR WITHOUT AN ENEMY. A HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH CIVIL WARS., New York, 1976, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Atheneum, V.G.+/V.G.+, 224 pages. Illustrated with Photographs, ...$14.00
031479. Osborne, Milton THE MEKONG: TURBULENT PAST, UNCERTAIN FUTURE, New York, 2000, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Grove Press, Fine, 0-8021-3802-0. 295 pages. Compelling history of the peoples and culture of the great Southeast Asian river. Illustrations, ....$11.00
010174. Oswalt, Wendell H. ESKIMOS & EXPLORERS, 1990, 2nd.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Nebraska Pr., As New, First Bison printing (University of Nebraska Press) 341 pages. The culture of the Eskimos, seen through the eyes of the European explorers who first encountered them. Illustrated, ................................$14.00
028795. Ozment, Steven ANCESTORS: THE LOVING FAMILY IN OLD EUROPE, Cambridge, Mass., 2001, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Harvard University Press, Fine, 0-674-00484-1. 162 pages. Pulls from European history a story of domesticity linked to and quite similar to our own. Illustrations, .................................................$9.00
009688. Pace, Antonio BENJAMIN FRANKLIN AND ITALY, Philadelphia, 1968, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., American Philosophical Soc., V.G.+/V.G.+, Volume 47 of the Memoirs of the Philosophical Society. 450 pages. A clean and bright copy. ...............................$22.00
003300. Pakenham, Valerie THE NOONDAY SUN. EDWARDIANS IN THE TROPICS., London, 1985, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Methuen, Fine/Fine, 255 pages. Englishmen struggling with their administrative jobs in Asia, Africa and India. Illustrated, ..................$15.00
034744. Palmer, R.R. THE WORLD OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION, NY, 1971, 1st ed., HB prtg., Harper & Row, VG/VG, DJ, cover edges lightly soiled or sunned, owner name on fep, o/w no major defects, vg- in a generally clean, intact, vg dj ...........................................$9.50
018838. Paredes, Americo WITH A PISTOL IN HIS HAND, 1994, 9th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Texas Press, VG+, 262pp. Illustrated Frontispiece, ...............................$7.00
025508. Patmore,K.A. THE SEVEN EDWARDS OF ENGLAND, New York, 1971, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Kennicat Press, Fine, 0-8046-1241-2. 367 pages. First published in 1911, an account of the personal and family affairs of these seven sovereigns. Illustrations, ......$15.00
012073. Pavese, Cesare DIALOGUES WITH LEUCO, Boston, Ma, 1989, reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Eridanos Press, V.G.+/V.G.+, A strange and violent world of Greek Mythology. 201 pages. Remainder mark on bottom edge of book. .................................................$18.00
024903. Peake, Harold and Fleure, Herbert John PEASANTS AND POTTERS, New Haven, Connecticut, 1927, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Yale University Press, VG/G, 152 pages. A scholarly though immensely readable study of the ancient settlers of the Euphrates/Nile regions; their early agriculture, sophisticated tool-making and artistry. Helpfully illustrated. Jacket chipped, book fine. Illustrations, .........$7.00
041759. Penfield, Thomas DIG HERE!, San Antonio, Texas, 1971, 4th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., The Naylor Co., Good/VG+, 0-8111-0043-X. yellow cloth binding is stained but interior solid and clean. Guide to and history of Southwestern sites where one can shovel for bygone treasures. Illustrated, .......................................$12.00
040241. Penzer, N.M. (Burton, Sir Richard) SELECTED PAPERS ON ANTHROPOLOGY, TRAVEL & EXPLORATION, London, 1924, New Edition ed., Hardback prtg., A.M. Philpot Ltd., VG, Brown cloth binding with light wear on the bottom spine and 1/2" closed tear on top of spine. Edges slightly bumped. Prev. owner's name on small stamp on front flyleaf, also name written. ...........................................$125.00
039651. Perez-Stable, Marifeli THE CUBAN REVOLUTION: ORIGINS, COURSE, AND LEGACY, New York, 1993, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Oxford University Press, Near Fine, 0-19-508407-1. 236 pages. A study of Cuba's turbulent past and precarious present, and its relationship with the U.S. -, ....................................................$9.50
021599. Peterson, Harold L. ARMS AND ARMOR IN COLONIAL AMERICA 1526- 1783, New York, 2000, Newest ed., Paperbound prtg., Dover Publications, Fine, 0-486-41244-X. 350 pages. The evolution of arms and armor in Colonial American over the course of more than 250 years with 300 striking illustrations. Illustrated, ..........................$20.00
034620. Peterson, Robert W. CAGES TO JUMPSHOTS: PRO BASKETBALL'S EARLY YEARS, NY, 1990, 1st ed., HB prtg., Oxford University Press, VG/VG, illus. with b&w photos, no major defects, easily vg in clean, intact, easily vg d.j. .................................................$9.50
007576. Petrov, Vadim et al. THE ESCAPE OF ALEXEI SON OF TSAR NICHOLAS 2, New York, 1998, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Harry N. Abrams, Fine, 240pp. Illustrated with Photographs, .........$12.00
025441. Petrova, Ada and Watson, Peter THE DEATH OF HITLER, New York, 1995, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., W.W. Norton, Fine, 0-393-31543-6. 180 pages. The full story with new evidence, told by a Russian journalist and a British writer. Illustrations, .......$10.00
025277. Pierce, Joe E. LIFE IN A TURKISH VILLAGE, 1964, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Fine, 101 pp. Case Studies in Anthropology. Publisher's review copy with slip laid in. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................$5.00
041571. Pierce, Joe, E. LIFE IN A TURKISH VILLAGE, New York, NY., 1964, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, Good, 102pp. ...................................................$3.00
006497. Piggott, Stuart ANCIENT EUROPE, Chicago, 1968, 4th.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Aldine Publishing Co., V.G.+/V.G.+, 340 pages. An account of man's material, social and cultural growth. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................................$20.00
034608. Platt, Philip S. MADISON'S HERITAGE: HISTORICAL SKETCHES OF MADISON, CONNECTICUT, Madison, 1964, HB prtg., Madison Historical Society, VG, bl. dec. cvr, b&w illus, page edges, e.p.s v.sl. soiled, still vg in sl. worn, good+ d.j. with 2 closed tear on back ...$15.00
022454. Poen, Monte M. STRICTLY PERSONAL AND CONFIDENTIAL. THE LETTERS HARRY TRUMAN NEVER MAILED, Boston, 1982, 3rd.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Little, Brown, Fione/VG+ (small closed tear on spine, ow fine), 0-316-71221-3. 210 pages. ...........................$10.00
042171. Pole, J.R. THE PURSUIT OF EQUALITY IN AMERICAN HISTORY, 1979, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., University of California Pr., Fine/VG+, 0-520-03286-1. ......................................$10.00
012965. Pope, Stephen DICTIONARY OF THE NAPOLEONIC WARS, 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Facts On File, Inc., As New/As New, 572 pages. Over 1000 entries and coverage of every aspect of the conflicts known as the Napoleonic Wars. Illustrated With Maps, ....$15.00
041570. Pospisil, Leopold THE KAPAUKU PAPUANS OF WEST NEW GUINEA, New York, NY., 1965, (1963) ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, VG+, 102pp. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings ................................................................$3.00
041869. Postell, Alice WHERE DID THE REINDEER COME FROM? ALASKA EXPERIENCE, THE FIRST FIFTY YEARS, Portland, Or., 1990, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Amamknak Press, Near Fine, 0-9626090-0-5. 116 pages. Story of the Reverend Doctor Sheldon Jackson and his contributions to Alaska's early growth including his introduction of Reindeer to the area. Archival photos and drawings. Illustrated, ..............$14.00
018883. Powell, Margaret BELOW STAIRS, London, 1969, 4th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Peter Davies, Fine/VG+, 176pp. Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. Life as a cook in domestic service in the first half of the 20th.Century. ...............................$10.00
031841. Poyer, Lin THE NGATIK MASSACRE: HISTORY AND IDENTITY ON A MICRONESIAN ATOLL, Washington, DC, 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Smithsonian Institution, Fine, 1-56098-262-4. 298 pages. Ethnohistory of a culture almost destroyed by murderous thieves, and tenuously rebuilt by the survivors and perpetrators. Illustrations, ................................................................$6.00
041452. Propp, Vladimir MORPHOLOGY OF THE FOLKTALE, Austin, Texas, 1968, 2nd ed., Paperbound prtg., American Folklore Society, VG, 158 pages. A few small notations by previous owner. Owner's name on flyleaf. Describes structure of folklorist texts in chronological order. Revised and translated. -, .............................................$8.00
010010. Pyne, Stephen J. VESTAL FIRE. AN ENVIRONMENTAL HISTORY, TOLD THROUGH FIRE, OF EUROPE AND EUROPE'S ENCOUNTER WITH THE WORLD., New York, 1997, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Washington Pr., As New/As New, 659 pages. An examination of European history through the vantage point of fire's role in creating the Europe of today. ........................................................$24.00
031141. Raeder, Erich GRAND ADMIRAL, USA, 2001, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Da Capo, Fine, 0-306-80962-1. 430 pages. Author's personal memoir of his experiences as Commander in Chief of the German Navy, 1935 to 1943, and his final break with Hitler. B and W photos. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00
038839. Ramil, Antonio V. KALAI'AINA, COUNTY OF MAUI, Maui, Hawaii, 1984, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Anvil-Maui Press, Near Fine, 284 pages. Detailed history of Maui from 1900 til the mid-80's. Black and White Photos, .............................................$10.00
021500. Ramos, Arthur THE NEGRO IN BRAZIL. TRANSLATED FROM THE PORTUGUESE BY RICHARD PATTEE, Washington DC, 1951, 2nd.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Associated Publishers, Inc., VG+/-, Previous owner's name on front free endpaper and library name on top edge, ow vg+. 210 pages. Clean copy. ............................................$10.00
032630. Ramsey, Peter TUDOR ECONOMIC PROBLEMS, London, 1968., 4th printing ed., Hardback prtg., Victo Gollancz, Fine/VG, 192 pages. A history of the era through the study of its economic policies and problems. -, ..................................................$10.00
020863. Rapport, Leonard and Northwood, Arthur RENDEZVOUS WITH DESTINY. A HISTORY OF THE 101ST. AIRBORNE DIVISION, Enlarged Edn. ed., Hardback prtg., 101st.Airborne Div. Assoc., Fine/Near Fine, 830 pages. A thorough history of the 101st. Airborne Division with 107 maps, photographs and drawings. No date listed but $14.00 is on the dust jacket flap and a letter from Eisenhower dated 1962. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................................$170.00
035855. Razac, Olivier BARBED WIRE: A POLITICAL HISTORY, New York, 2000, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., The New Press, Fine/Fine, 1-56584-735-0. 132 pages. Riveting history of the role of barbed wire from the American frontier through death camps and on. Black and White Photos, .......................................................$12.00
036958. Read, Conyers LORD BURGHLEY AND QUEEN ELIZABETH. THE SECOND VOLUME OF CONYERS READ'S GREAT DUAL BIOGRAPHY OF ELIZABETH'S CHIEF ADVISER, New York, 1961, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Fine/Near Fine (price-clipped dust jacket), ............$12.00
019290. Redfield, Robert THE LITTLE COMMUNITY. VIEWPOINTS FOR THE STUDY OF A HUMAN WHOLE, 1958, 4th.Impress. ed., Hardback prtg., University of Chicago Press, VG+/VG+, Clean and bright book. Previous owner's last name on front endpaper. NO highlighting or underlining. Good, clean dust jacket with only minor wear. 182 pages including index. ...............................................................$12.00
021076. Reeves, Norman C. THE TOWN IN THE MARCHES. A HISTORY OF LEOMINSTER AND ITS ENVIRONS, Hereford, England, ca.1973, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Orphans Press, VG+/VG+, Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper. Signed by the author on the title page with the date June 4, 1973. Clean and bright book and dust jacket Illustrated, ..................................................$25.00
039597. Regimental Staff THE 129TH.INFANTRY IN WORLD WAR II, 1947, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Infantry Journal Press, VG+, Cloth binding has fraying on top of spine, slightly faded color ow clean and tight copy. Owner's inscription on front flyleaf. 250pp. which includes Japanese Surrender Documents. Illustrated with Photographs, ...$45.00
004275. Reynolds, David S. and Rosenthal, Debra J. THE SERPENT IN THE CUP. TEMPERANCE IN AMERICAN LITERATURE, Amherst, 1997, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Massachusetts, As New- Issued without a dust wrapper, 237 pages. ....................................$25.00
020870. Rich, Elihu GERMANY FRANCE. A POPULAR HISTORY OF THE FRANCO- GERMAN WAR 4 VOLUMES, London, 1872, Hardback prtg., James Hagger, VG+, Original red cloth bindings with gilt illustration and decorations. All slightly rubbed but in very good condition with light wear on the edges. All volumes include engravings and maps with tissue guards. Illustrated, ..............................................................$145.00
012284. Rohrer, Wayne C. & Douglas, Louis H. THE AGRARIAN TRANSITION IN AMERICA, Indianapolis, 1966, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bobbs-Merrill, V.G.+/V.G.+, 197 pages. Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. .............................................$15.00
029905. Rolleston, T.W. CELTIC MYTHS AND LEGENDS, London, 1995, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Studio Editions, Ltd., Fine, 1-85958-006- 8. 457 pages. Collection of Celtic myths brings together a host of gods and heroes. Over 40 illustrations. Illustrations, ..............$5.00
025312. Rosenau, Pauline Marie POST-MODERNISM AND THE SOCIAL SCIENCES. INSIGHTS, INROADS, AND INTRUSIONS, 1992, 7th.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Princeton University Press, Fine, 0-691-02347-6. ...............................................................$12.95
031067. (Rosenbaum, Jonathan and O'Connor-Seger, Patricia, editors) OUR STORY: RECOLLECTIONS OF OMAHA'S EARLY JEWISH COMMUNITY, 1885-1925, Omaha, 1981, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Fine, 150 pages. B and W photos. Published by the Omaha Section of the National Council of Jewish Women The accounts of 57 of Omaha's older Jewish residents: their memories, their lives. Illustrations, .........................$12.00
029965. Rosenberg, Jakob, Slive, Seymour, and ter Kuile, E.H. DUTCH ART AND ARCHITECTURE 1600-1800: THE PELICAN HISTORY OF ART, London, 1989, Reprint ed., Softcover prtg., Penguin, VG+, Illustrated throughout with B&W art reproductions and site photographs. A clean, tight copy. Illustrated, ...................................................$6.50
030165. Rosenberg, Jakob, Slive, Seymour, and ter Kuile, E.H. DUTCH ART AND ARCHITECTURE 1600-1800: THE PELICAN HISTORY OF ART, London, 1989, Reprint ed., Softcover prtg., Penguin, VG+, Illustrated throughout with B&W art reproductions and site photographs. A clean, tight copy. Illustrated, ...................................................$6.50
016560. Rosenberg, Nathan HOW THE WEST GREW RICH. THE ECONOMIC TRANSFORMATION OF THE INDUSTRIAL WORLD, NY, 1986, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Basic Books, Fine/Fine, 353pp. ...............$10.00
027569. Rowland, Mary Canaga AS LONG AS LIFE, Seattle, Washington, 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Storm Peak Press, Fine, 0-9641357-0-1. 176 pages. Narrative of a frontier woman doctor posssessed of a pioneering spirit. Covers 1873-1966. Illustrations, ................................................................$5.00
037053. Rowse, A.L. SIR RICHARD GRENVILLE OF THE REVENGE., London, 1962, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Jonathan Cape, Fine/Near Fine, Clean and bright book and dust jacket. Illustrated, .................$15.00
001299. Rowse, A.L. THE ENGLISH SPIRIT: ESSAYS IN HISTORY AND LITERATURE, New York, 1946, early ed., Hardback prtg., The MacMillan Company Co., V.G.+/V.G.+, Essays on the English spirit. Index. 275 pages. ........................................................$20.00
041980. Ryan, Donna F. and Schuchman, John S. (Editors) DEAF PEOPLE IN HITLER'S EUROPE, 2002, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Gallaudet University Press, Fine, 1-56368-132-3. 233pp. Published in association with the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum ..............$13.50
032305. Sale, Kirkpatrick THE CONQUEST OF PARADISE. CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS AND THE COLUMBIAN LEGACY., New York, 1990, 2nd. Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Knopf, V.G.+/V.G.+, A fascinating treatment of how histery is perceived, how myths are manufactured & how reassessing history helps to understand. Photographic Illustrations, ......$15.00
034610. Salisbury, Harrison E. WAR BETWEEN RUSSIA AND CHINA, NY, 1969, 1st ed., HB prtg., W.W. Norton & Co., VG, illus. with b&w photos, bookplate on f.f.e.p, o/w no major de- fects, vg in v.sl. rubbed, but intact, vg, corner-clipped d.j. ................................$9.50
003866. Save-Soderbergh, Torgny PHARAOHS AND MORTALS, Indianapolis, 1961, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bobbs-Merrill Co., VG+/Vg+, 318 pages. Previous owner's name stamped on front free endpaper. Illustrated with Photographs, .............................................$15.00
011415. Sawtell, Ruth Otis PRIMITIVE HEARTHS IN THE PYRENEES. THE STORY OF A SUMMER'S EXPLORATION OF THE HAUNTS OF PREHISTORIC MAN., New York, 1927, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., D. Appleton, V.G.+/V.G. (dust jacket complete but torn in a few places), 307 pages. Photographs and illustrations by Paul Vaillant-Courturier. Very clean and bright Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$22.00
019143. Schevill, Ferdinand THE MEDICI, New York, 1940, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Harcourt, Brace and Co., VG+/VG+, 240pp. Previous owner's name crossed out on paste-down endpaper ow clean, firm and bright. Dust jacket has wear and tears. ..............$10.00
036285. Schmemann, Serge ECHOES OF A NATIVE LAND: TWO CENTURIES OF A RUSSIAN VILLAGE, New York, 1997, 3rd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Random House, Fine, 0-679-75707-4. 350 pages. Author travels back to his Russian homeland, recounting his family's and his country's pre and post- revolutionary history. B and W photos and sketches. Illustrations, .$8.00
035343. Schorske, Carl E. FIN-DE-SIECLE VIENNA : POLITICS AND CULTURE, New York, 1981, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Random House, Near Fine, 0-394-74478--0. 378 pages. B and w and color illustrations. Bookplate on flyleaf. Both of interest to scholars and readers an examination of early modernism in its political and cultural context. Illustrations, ........................................$9.00
041584. Schusky, Ernest, L. MANUAL FOR KINSHIP ANALYSIS, New York, NY., 1966, (1965) ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, VG+, 84pp. ..........................................................$5.00
031576. Schwab, Gerald THE DAY THE HOLACAUST BEGAN: THE ODYSSEY OF HERSCHEL GRYNSZPAN, New York, 1990, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Praeger, Near Fine/VG, 0-275-93576-0. 221 pages. The account of a brave young Jewish hero whose actions brought about Kristallnacht...and the aftermath of both events. Illustrations, .......................$9.00
039633. Scutts, Jerry BF 109 ACES OF NORTH AFRICA AND THE MEDITERRANEAN: OSPREY AIRCRAFT OF THE ACES 2., England, 1996, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Osprey Publishing, Fine, 1-855324482.96 pages. Illustrated with b and w photos and detailed color aircraft replicas, accompanied by thorough history of the craft and their fighter pilots. Illustrated, ..........................................$10.00
039377. Seaton, Albert THE HORSEMEN OF THE STEPPES. THE STORY OF THE COSSACKS, New York, 1985, Reprint ed., Hardcover prtg., Barnes & Noble, Near Fine/Fine, 0-76070-083-4. ..........................$9.00
019283. Secoy, Frank Raymond CHANGING MILITARY PATTERNS ON THE GREAT PLAINS (17TH.CENTURY THROUGH EARLY 19TH. CENTURY), New York, 1953, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., J.J. Augustin Publisher, VG+ (slight fading of blue cloth binding), Monograph of the American Ethnological Society Edited by Esther S. Goldfrank.#XXI. 112 Pages including bibliography ..................................................$15.00
014386. See, Carolyn DREAMING HARD LUCK AND GOOD TIMES IN AMERICA, New York, 1995, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Random House, Fine/Fine (remainder mark on bottom edge), Memoir. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................................$10.00
038399. Seigel, Jerrold BOHEMIAN PARIS. CULTURE, POLITICS, AND THE BOUNDARIES OF BOURGEOIS LIFE, 1830-1930, 1999, Paperbound prtg., Johns Hopkins University Pr., Fine, 453 pages. Illustrated, .........$10.00
029210. Shaplen, Robert THE ROAD FROM WAR: VIETNAM 1965-1970, New York, 1970, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper and Row, Fine/Fine, 368 pages. A journal of the Vietnam War written from the scenes of battle and political choas. -, ................................$12.00
039226. Sharma, L.P. HISTORY OF MODERN INDIA, 1996, Revised/Enlarg ed., Paperbound prtg., Konark Publishers, VG+, 2nd. revised edition. 382pp. ........................................................$12.00
039227. Sharma, L.P. HISTORY OF MEDIEVAL INDIA (1000-1740AD), 1996, Revised/Enlarg ed., Paperbound prtg., Konark Publishers, VG+, 3rd. revised edition. 518pp. .......................................$12.00
039228. Sharma, L.P. HISTORY OF ANCIENT INDIA (PREHISTORIC AGE TO 1200AD), 1996, Revised/Enlarg ed., Paperbound prtg., Konark Publishers, VG+, 3rd. revised edition. 401pp. .............................$12.00
001712. Sharp, William Frederick SLAVERY ON THE SPANISH FRONTIER. THE COLUMBIAN CHOCO 1680-1810, Norman, Ok., 1976, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Oklahoma Press, VG+/VG+, 253 pages. Clean, bright copy. Price-Clipped. Small mark on bottom edge. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................................$20.00
012651. Shay, Edith and Frank SAND IN THEIR SHOES. A CAPE COD READER, Boston, 1951, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, V.G.+/V.G., 364 pages. An anthology of Cape Cod stories and essays. .......................................................$12.00
034639. Shirer, William THE COLLAPSE OF THE THIRD REPUBLIC: AN INQUIRY INTO THE FALL OF FRANCE IN 1940, NY, 1969, 1st ed., HB prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG/Good+, page edges v.sl. stained, o/w no major defects, vg in generally clean, intact, g+-vg dj with crease on inside front flap .....................................................$9.95
018473. Siegel, Bernard J. BIENNIAL REVIEW OF ANTHROPOLOGY 1963, Stanford, Ca., 1963, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Stanford University Press, VG+, 315 pp. Clean and bright. ..............$10.00
018474. Siegel, Bernard J. BIENNIAL REVIEW OF ANTHROPOLOGY 1965, Stanford, Ca., 1965, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Stanford University Press, VG+, 305 pp. Clean and bright. ..............$10.00
002508. Silverberg, Robert CLOCKS THROUGH THE AGES. HOW SCIENTISTS DATE THE PAST, New York, 1971, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., MacMillan Co., VG+/VG+, 238 pages. Clean and bright copy. Price is clipped off dust jacket flap, ow fine. Illustrated, ...........$20.00
012513. Sinclair, Upton PEACE OR WAR IN AMERICA. A DEBATE BETWEEN UPTON SINCLAIR AND THE HON. PHILIP F. LAFOLLETTE., Girard, Kansas, 1941, Wraps prtg., Haldeman-Julius Publications, Near Fine, 27 pages. Beige paper wraps. Slightly tanned with age but not brittle. ........$14.00
041591. Singleton, John NICHU, A JAPANESE SCHOOL, New York, NY., 1967, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, VG+, 125pp. Small faded stamp of Jesse Jennings on top corner of paper binding. Clean and bright. .....................................$5.00
019210. Smith, William Carlson THE AO NAGA TRIBE OF ASSAM. A STUDY IN ETHNOLOGY AND SOCIOLOGY, London, 1925, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan and Co. Ltd., VG+/-, 244 pages with photographic illustrations. Blue cloth binding with titles on front cover and spine. Small light stamp of anthropologist Theodore Stern. Clean and bright. Illustrated with Photographs, ................................$115.00
032643. Snow, Lois Wheeler EDGAR SNOW'S CHINA, New York, 1981, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Random House, VG+/VG+, 0-394-50954-4. 284 pages. Red linen binding, gilt title. Jacket has few tears. Snow's personal account of the Chinese Revolution profusely illustrated bu B and W photos. Illustrations, ..................................$10.00
025373. Speiser, E.A. (Editor) THE WORLD HISTORY OF THE JEWISH PEOPLE. FIRST SERIES. VOLUME ONE: AT THE DAWN OF CIVILIZATION., 1964, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Rutgers University Press, VG+, Blue cloth binding. 388 pp. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. Illustrated with Photographs, .......................$17.00
027177. Spence, Jonathan D. GOD'S CHINESE SON. THE TAIPING HEAVENLY KINGDOM OF HONG ZIUQUAN., New York, 1996, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., W.W. Norton, Fine/Nr.Fine, 0-393-03844-0. ..............$10.00
038406. Spence, Lewis THE MINOR TRADITIONS OF BRITISH MYTHOLOGY, New York, 1972, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Benjamin Blom, Inc., VG+/No dust jacket, Blue cloth binding. First issued in 1948. Clean and bright book. 176pp. Illustrated, .....................................$14.00
019203. Spier, Leslie (A. Irving Hallowell and Stanley S. Newman) LANGUAGE, CULTURE, AND PERSONALITY ESSAYS IN MEMORY OF EDWARD SAPIR, Menasha, Wi., 1941, Hardback prtg., Sapir Memorial Publication, VG+, 298 pages. Brick red cloth binding, light wear on edges. Previous owner's name on top corner front endpaper. Illustrated, ...............$25.00
019189. Spier, Leslie THE PROPHET DANCE OF THE NORTHWEST AND ITS DERIVATIVES. THE SOURCE OF THE GHOST DANCE, Menasha, Wisc., 1935, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., George Banta Publishing Co., cloth backstrip on spine is loose on top, Bound with brown card stock-binding loose. 73 pages. Number 1 in the General Series in Anthropology. Small stamp of Theodore Stern on front corner and flyleaf. .........$115.00
019188. Spier, leslie TRIBAL DISTRIBUTION IN WASHINGTON, Menasha, Wi., 1936, Paperbound prtg., George Banta Publishing Co., VG+( small stamp of Theodore Stern), #3 General Series In Anthropology. Binding is heavy card stock with cloth backing. 43 pages. Double page map. ..$100.00
029931. Spiro, Melford E. BURMESE SUPERNATURALISM. A STUDY IN THE EXPLANATION AND REDUCTION OF SUFFERING, 1967, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Prentice-Hall, A few underlined sentences, previous owner's name, ow VG+, 300pp. including index. Exploration of such vital issues as the social, cultural, and psychological characteristics that give to and support supernaturalism: and whether Animism or Buddhism support each other or function antithetically. .................$7.00
040961. Spruill, Julia Cherry WOMEN'S LIFE AND WORK IN THE SOUTHERN COLONIES, New York, 1972, 9th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., W.W. Norton & Co., VG+, 0-393-00662-X 426 pages. Comprehensive study of the daily life of women in southern colonial America. Illustrated, .$5.00
037273. Stanford, Craig SIGNIFICANT OTHERS: THE APE-HUMAN CONTINUUM AND THE QUEST FOR HUMAN NATURE, New York, 2001, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Basic Books, Fine/Fine, 0-465-08171-1. 236 pages. Primatologist offers a probing and startling look at primate behavior and what it tells us about our own. -, ........................$14.00
015664. Stanley, Jerry FRONTIER MERCHANTS. LIONEL AND BARRON JACOBS AND THE JEWISH PIONEERS WHO SETTLED THE WEST, New York, 1998, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Crown Publishers, Fine/Fine, 100 pages. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$14.00
031218. Stanley, Jerry I AM AN AMERICAN: A TRUE STORY OF JAPANESE INTERNMENT, New York, 1994, Stated First ed., Hardbound prtg., Crown Publishers, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-517-59786-1. ................$8.00
025923. Steber, Rick COWBOYS, Prineville, Oregon, 1988, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Bonanza Books, Fine, 0-945134-04-5. 59 pages. Signed. Volume 4 of author's Old Oregon Country series. Illustrated by Don Gray. Illustrations, .......................................$5.00
025921. Steber, Rick OREGON TRAIL, Prineville, Oregon, 1986, 4th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Bonanza Publications, Fine, 0-945134-01-0. 59 pages. Signed. Volume I of author's Oregon Country series. Illustrated by Don Gray. Illustrations, ................$5.00
011778. Steegmuller. Francis A WOMAN, A MAN, AND TWO KINGDOMS, New York, 1991, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, V.G.+/V.G.+, 280 pages including index. Letters between the friends Ferdinando Galiani and Mme d'Epinay, the lovely Parisien bluestocking. They kept themselves abreast of all of the news about events and people of interest in Naples and Paris, including all of the eminent intellectuals- Voltaire, Diderot and Grimm. ...................$15.00
039615. Steel, Flora Annie TALES OF THE PUNJAB: FOLKLORE OF INDIA, New York, 1983, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Crown Publishers, Near Fine/Fine, 0-517-425874. 326 pages. Tales told over the centuries, illustrated by R. Kipling's father. Bookplate on flyleaf. Illustrations, ...............................................................$10.00
024282. Steindorff, George and Seele, Keith C. WHEN EGYPT RULED THE EAST., 1957CR, 15th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Chicago Pr, Fine, 0-226-77199-7. Revised by Keith C. Seele. 288 pages. Clean and bright. Photographs and Illustration, ...............$10.00
018951. Steinfield, Melvin OUR RACIST PRESIDENTS FROM WASHINGTON TO NIXON, San Francisco, 1972, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Consensus Publishers, VG, 304 pp. Light wear on cover, ink mark on back endpaper, ow clean and bright. ................................$15.00
037076. Sten,Maria THE MEXICAN CODICES AND THEIR EXTRAORDINARY HISTORY, Mexico, 1974, 1st.English ed., Paperbound prtg., Ediciones Lara, Near Fine, 140pp. plus index. Booksellers small stamp, ow clean and bright. Rafael Lopez Castro, ..................................$15.00
036251. Stevens, Austin, Editor YANKEES UNDER STEAM, Dublin, New Hampshire, 1970, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Yankee, Inc., Near Fine, 250 pages. Anthology of the best stories in the world of steam-powered vessels and vehicles, profusely illustrated by b and w and sepia photos and sketches. Owner's name on blank flyleaf. Illustrations, ...............................................................$14.00
030219. Stockton, Frank R. STORIES OF NEW JERSEY, New York, 1896, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., American Book Co., VG, 254 pages.Brown cloth boards with gilt decoration. Spine lightly pulled at back. Interior tight and clean. Anecdotal true tales of New Jersey, illustrated by fine B and W sketches. Illustrations, ..........$19.00
041685. Stoddard, Francis R. THE TRUTH ABOUT THE PILGRIMS, NY, 1952, First Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Soc of Mayflower Descendants, VG+/-, Signed by the author. 206pp. Clean and bright copy. signed by author on fep, frontis, illustrated, minor edge stain on several prelims, spine v.sl. sunned, o/w no major defects, a good+ copy, no dj .......$10.00
000392. Stone, William S. THE SHIP OF THE FLAME. A SAGA OF THE SOUTH SEAS., New York, 1945, 2nd.ptg.Bef.Pu ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG, Second printing before publication. Book is filled with brown tone etchings. Exquisite illustrations. Tahiti background. Nicolas Mordvinoff Illustr., ..........................................$25.00
036727. Strickland, Ron RIVER PIGS AND CAYUSES: ORAL HISTORIES FROM THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST, Corvallis, Oregon, 2001, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Oregon State University, Fine, 0-87071-494-5. 155 pages. Reprint of the engaging oral history of bygone times in the Northwest, based on old-timers' tales. Black and White Photos, .$6.00
025125. Struve, Nikita CHRISTIANS IN CONTEMPORARY RUSSIA, 1967, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Charles Scribner, VG+/VG+, Previously published in France. 464 pp. ..................................$10.00
030571. Suyin, Han THE MORNING DELUGE: MAO TSETUNG & THE CHINESE REVOLUTION, 1893-1954., Boston, Mass., 1972, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little, Brown & Co., Fine/Fine, 0-316-34289-0. 571 pages. Illustrated with map and B and W photos. Melds the history of the revolution with Mao's biography in an engrossing account. Illustrations, ...............................................................$10.00
017224. Swabey, Ffiona MEDIEVAL GENTLEWOMEN. LIFE IN A GENTRY HOUSEHOLD IN THE LATER MIDDLE AGES, 1999, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Routledge, As New/As New, 210 pages including index. An illumination of the experiences of public and private lives of medieval women of the estate Illustrated, ..............................$25.00
014675. Swanson, Guy E. THE BIRTH OF THE GODS. THE ORIGIN OF PRIMITIVE BELIEFS, Ann Arbor, Michigan, 1960, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Michigan, V.G.+/V.G.+, 259 pages. Occasional underlining in red pencil. pencil notes in the back. ....$8.00
029750. Swisher, Carl C. III, Curtis, Garniss, and Lewin, Roger JAVA MAN, Chicago, Ill., 2000, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Chicago, Fine, 0-226-78734-6. 256 pages. Captivating account of how two geologists changed the view of human evolution by unearthing the Java man's remains. Illustrations, .............$10.00
013222. Takaki, Ronald DOUBLE VICTORY. A MULTICULTURAL HISTORY OF AMERICA IN WORLD WAR 11, Boston, 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little Brown, As New/As New, 282 pages. .......................$14.00
018546. Tarbell, Ida M. THE EARLY LIFE OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN WITH A NEW INTRODUCTION BY PAUL M. ANGLE, 1974, Hardcover prtg., A.S. Barnes, VG+/VG+, Previous owner's bookplate on half title page. 240 pages including appendix. ...........................................$10.00
041782. Tate, Thad W. THE DISCOVERY AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE SOUTHERN COLONIAL LANDSCAPE: SIX COMMENTATORS, Worcester, Mass., 1984, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., American Antiquarian Soc., Near Fine, 0-912296-63-1. 23 pages. Excerpt from the Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society, Volume 93, part 2. -, .....................$5.00
041975. Taylor, James & Shaw, Warren THE THIRD REICH ALMANAC, New York, NY., 1987, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., World Almanac, Fine/Fine, 0-88687-363-0. 390pp. ..............................$10.00
019260. Teit, James A. THE SALISHAN TRIBES OF THE WESTERN PLATEAUS. EDITED BY FRANZ BOAS, 1930, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., U.S. Government Printing Of., Chipped and torn original paper wraps. Extract of the Forty-Fifth report of the Bureau of American Ethnology. 396pp. Photographic illustrations and figures. ......................$150.00
000335. Tesnohlidek, Rudolf THE CUNNING LITTLE VIXON, New York, USA, 1985, 1st. Edn. ed., HB prtg., Farrar, Straus & Giroux, VG+/VG+, A near fine copy with colorful Sendak illustrations throughout. Sendak, Maurice, ...............................................................$25.00
018650. Thane, Elswyth MOUNT VERNON FAMILY, New York, 1968, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Crowell-Collier Press, Fine/Fine, An account of the little known children of George Washington. Those by his wife's first marriage. .........................................$9.00
018099. Thatcher, B.B. Esq. INDIAN BIOGRAPHY OR AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THOSE INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE BEEN DISTINGUISHED AMONG THE NORTH AMERICAN NATIVES, New York, 1900, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., A.L. Fowle, VG+, 2 Vols. 324,320pp. Mauve cloth with 4 leaf clover on front panel of bindings. Clean, bright copies. Illustrated Frontispieces, ...............................................................$25.00
014396. Thelen, David P. ROBERT LAFOLLETTE AND THE INSURGENT SPIRIT, 1985, Paperbound prtg., University of Wisconsin Pr., V.G.+, 211 pages. Clean and bright copy. ........................................$10.00
041592. Thomas, David, Hurst PREDICTING THE PAST, AN INTRODUCTION TO ANTHROPOLOGICAL ARCHAEOLOGY, San Francisco, Ca., 1974, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, VG+, Inscribed by the author to Jesse Jennings, archaeologist. 84pp. .................$7.00
003227. Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall THE ANIMAL WIFE, Boston, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Dust Jacket, V.G.+/V.G.+, ..................................................$22.00
035188. Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall WARRIOR HERDSMEN, NY, 1965, 1st Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG-/Fair, photos, v.sl. lean, o/w no major defects, a vg- copy in a sl. soiled/ shelfworn, fair, price-clipped dj with a piece missing at spine top and other edgewear ................................................................$8.50
024985. Thompson, Thea EDWARDIAN CHILDHOODS, London, 1981, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Routledge and Kegan Paul, VG+/VG+, 0-7100-0676-4. 232 pages. Memories, told in their own words, of nine once-Edwardian children from all walks of British society. Black and White Photos, ..................................................$8.00
034906. Thompson, Robert S. PLEDGE TO DESTINY: CHARLES DE GAULLE AND THE RISE OF THE FREE FRENCH, NY, 1974, 1st ed., HB prtg., McGraw-Hill, VG/VG, illus. with b&w photos, no major defects, easily vg in clean, intact, easily vg d.j. ..............................$14.50
028752. Thompson, Laura THE SECRET OF CULTURE: NINE COMMUNITY STUDIES, New York, 1969, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Random House, VG+, 394 pages. How the essential nature of culture might expose and resolve a group's social problems. Cover a bit rubbed, creased. -, .$9.00
040992. Thwaites, Reuben Gold (Editor) EARLY WESTERN TRAVELS 1748-1846. VOLUME VII. ROSS'S ADVENTURES OF THE FIRST SETTLERS ON THE OREGON OR COLUMBIA RIVER,1810-1813, Cleveland, Ohio, 1904, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Arthur H. Clark Co., VG+, Red/brown cloth binding with gilt title on spine. Clean and bright copy. Previous owner's name on front paste-down and inscription on front flyleaf, ow clean, tight copy. ........................................................$115.00
037390. Tonkinson, Robert THE JIGALONG MOB: ABORIGINAL VICTORS OF THE DESERT CRUSADE, Menlo Park, Calif., 1974, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Cummings Publishing, Good, 166 pages. Account of an Australian aboriginal tribe who kept their identity and values in the face of colonization. Some wear to covers. Illustrations, ......$5.00
041581. Tonkinson, Robert THE MARDUDJARA ABORIGINES, LIVING THE DREAM IN AUSTRALIA'S DESERT, New York, NY., 1978, 1st. Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, Fine, 0-03-039821-5. 149pp. .........................................................$4.00
011866. Topping, Gary GILA MONSTERS AND RED-EYED RATTLESNAKES. DON MAGUIRE'S ARIZONA TRADING EXPEDITIONS, 1876-1879, 1997, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Utah Press, Fine/Fine, Three remarkable trading expeditions through Utah, Nevada, California, Arizona and Mexico during the years, 1876-1879. The life of a wandering peddlar amongst the indian tribes and mining camps of the Souhwest. 245 pages. As new condition. .............................................$22.00
002814. Toynbee, Arnold J. THE WORLD AND THE WEST, New York & London, 1953, First Edition ed., H.B. prtg., Oxford University Press, VG+/VG+, The book represents the "Reith Lectures" for 1952 delivered as a series of radio talks over the B.B.C. .......................$15.00
032645. Tunis, Edwin THE TAVERN AT THE FERRY, New York, 1973, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Thomas Y. Crowell Co., VG/VG, 0-690-00099-5. 109 pages. Ex-library copy. The account of the events leading up to Washington's crossing the Delaware at this historic Buck's County site. Author's B and W pencil drawings illustrate handsomely. Illustrated, ..................................................$10.00
041568. Uchendu, Victor, C. THE IGBO OF SOUTHEAST NIGERIA, New York, NY., 1966, reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, VG, 03-052475-X. 111pp. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. ......................................................$3.00
025005. Unruh, John D. Jr. THE PLAINS ACROSS: THE OVERLAND EMIGRANTS AND THE TRANS-MISSISSIPPI WEST, 1840-60., Urbana, Illinois, 1979, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Illinois, VG+/VG+, 0-252-00698-4. 565 pages. Owner's name and bookplate on front flyleaf. Jacket a bit chipped. A precise and poignant narrative about the pioneers' crossing, based on myriad journals, letters and periodical accounts. The bibliography itself is a treaure trove. Illustrations, ...............................................................$22.00
035233. Usherwood, Stephen (ed.) THE GREAT ENTERPRISE: THE HISTORY OF THE SPANISH ARMADA, London, 1978, Hardbound prtg., Folio Society, VG-, color and b&w illustrations, blue gilt-stamped cover, spine gilt, covers lightly soiled/shelfworn, but no major defects, a vg- copy, no slipcase .......................................................$9.50
035314. Utley, Robert M. (Editor) LIFE IN CUSTER'S CAVALRY, Lincoln, Nebraska, 1987, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Nebraska, Fine, 0-8032-9553-7. 302 pages. Diaries and letters of Albert Barnitz, who served with Custer's Seventh Cavalry, and his wife, Jennie. Illustrated with archival photos and sketches. Illustrations, .$10.00
021751. Van Der Linden, Frank THE TURNING POINT. JEFFERSON'S BATTLE FOR THE PRESIDENCY., 2000, Paperbound prtg., Fulcrum Publishing, Fine, 1- 55591-015-7. 371 pages. Signed by the author. .................$12.00
006167. Verrier, Anthony ASSASSINATION IN ALGIERS. ROOSEVELT, CHURCHILL, DEGAULLE, AND THE MURDER OF ADMIRAL DARLAN., 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., W.W. Norton, Fine/Fine, 302 pp. ...$9.00
021128. Volkman, Toby Alice FEASTS OF HONOR. RITUAL AND CHANGE IN THE TORAJA HIGHLANDS, 1985, 2nd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Illinois Press, Fine, Ilinois Studies in Anthropology No. 16. ............................................................$5.95
031172. Vucinich, Wayne S, Editor THE PEASANT IN NINETEENTH CENTURY RUSSIA, Stanford, Calif., 1970, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Stanford University Press, Near Fine, 314 pages. Nine historians cover the many aspects of the 19th Century Russian peasant's life. -, ....$5.00
011442. Waddell, Eric THE MOUND BUILDERS. AGRICULTURAL PRACTICES, ENVIRONMENT, AND SOCIETY IN THE CENTRAL HIGHLANDS OF NEW GUINEA, Seattle, 1972, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Washington, V.G.+/V.G.+, 253 pp. Illustrated with Photographs, ............$20.00
011365. Waldorf, John Taylor A KID ON THE COMSTOCK, University of California, 1968, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Friends of the Bancroft Lib., Near Fine, 92 pages. Laid-in brochure from the Friends of the Bancroft Library. Herb Roth Cartoons, .....................$20.00
019291. Walker, Deward E. THE EMERGENT NATIVE AMERICANS. A READER IN CULTURE CONTACT, Boston, 1972, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little Brown, VG+/Fair, Clean and bright copy with no underlining or highlighting. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Dust jacket wear. .........................................................$14.00
019535. Wallace, Ben J. HILL AND VALLEY FARMERS- SOCIO-ECONOMIC CHANGE AMONG A PHILIPPINE PEOPLE, Cambridge, Mass, 1970, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Schenkman Publishing, VG+, 137 pages. No highlighting or underlining. Illustrated with Photographs, ....$10.00
032067. Walter, Jakob THE DIARY OF A NAPOLEONIC FOOT SOLDIER, 1991, 4th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Penguin Books, Fine, 0 14 01.6559 2. 156pp. Clean and tight copy with no previous owner's markings. ....$10.00
041588. Warren, Richard, L. EDUCATION IN REBHAUSEN, A GERMAN VILLAGE. CASE STUDIES IN EDUCATION AND CULTURE, New York, NY., 1967, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, VG+, 114pp. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. .....$9.00
003584. Warren, W.L. HENRY II, Berkeley, 1973, Hardback prtg., University of California, VG+/VG+, 693 pages. Both dust is torn at top edge near spine in two places, and encased in protective plastic sleeve. Thick volume. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Good, clean copy. Illustrated with Photographs, ...........................$15.00
024899. Watson, Patty Jo, LeBlanc, Steven A, and Redman, Charles L. EXPLANATION IN ARCHEOLOGY: AN EXPLICITLY SCIENTIFIC APPRAOCH, New York, 1971, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Columbia University Press, VG/ Fair, 0-231-3544-6. 191 pages. Jacket chipped, owner's name on fly, some underlining. Examines the contradictions between purely explicit and scientific archeology and the broader, more implicit approach. -, ..$7.00
029187. Waxell, Sven THE RUSSIAN EXPEDITION TO AMERICA, New York, 1962, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Collier Books, Fine, 190 pages. Manuscript of the Russian Navy Captian whose voyage in 1733 established the true position of North America, from the Aleutians to the Northwest coast. map, ....................................................$8.00
040774. Webber, Bert and Margie BAYOCEAN: THE OREGON TOWN THAT FELL INTO THE SEA, Medford, Oregon, 1996, 3rd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Webb Research Group, Fine, 0-936738-37-5. 205 pages. The compelling and well-researched story of the Oregon coast's ill-fated drowned town. B and W photos and sketches. Includes information about other N.W. eroded areas. Illustrations, ..........................................$7.00
035232. Wedeck, Harry E. CONCISE DICTIONARY OF MEDIEVAL HISTORY, NY, c.1964, Hardbound prtg., Philosophical Library, VG/VG-, light shelfwear, but no major defects, a vg copy in a ...........................$7.95
011413. Wedgwood, C.V. STRAFFORD. THE BEDFORD HISTORICAL SERIES., London, 1953, (1938) ed., Hardback prtg., Jonathon Cape, VG+/Vg ( a few chips on the dust jacket), 366 pages including index. Author's first book. Illustrated, ............................................$24.00
026432. Wellard, James BABYLON, New York, 1972, 1st American ed., Hardback prtg., Saturday Review Press, Fine/Near Fine, 0-8415-0161-0. 223 pages. Author covers the rich culture, history and archeological rediscovery of the legendary city. -, .........................$10.00
039676. Wharton, Vernon Lane THE NEGRO IN MISSISSIPPI 1865-1890, New York, 1965, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Harper & Row, Near Fine, 298 pages. Presents a balanced account of race relations and the ambient culture. -, ............................................$5.00
036882. Whiteman, Maxwell GENTLEMEN IN CRISIS: THE FIRST CENTURY OF THE UNION LEAGUE OF PHILADELPHIA, 1862-1962., Philadelphia, Penn., 1975, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Union League/Philadelphia, Fine/Near Fine, 0-915810-00-X. History of the establishment and subsequent life of the Union League. Illustrations, ...............................$7.00
030006. Wickler, Stephen THE PREHISTORY OF BUKA: A STEPPING STONE ISLAND IN THE NORTHERN SOLOMONS, 2001, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Dept.of Arch. & Nat.Histor, Fine, 0 7315 5500 7. Terra Australis 16. A Joint publication of the Dept. of Archaeology and Natural History and Centre For Archeological Research and The Australian National University in Canberra. 306pp. Clean and bright. Illustrated, .$40.00
001029. Wiesenthal, M. THE BELL EPOQUE OF THE ORIENT EXPRESS, 1979, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Crescent Books, VG+/VG+, 96 pages. Illustrated, ..................................................$18.00
028847. Wiley, Bell Irvin CONFEDERATE WOMEN, Westport, Conn., 1975, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Greenwood Press, Near Fine, 0-8371-7534- 8. 204 pages. Ex-lib. The roles and courage of the Confederate women during the Civil War. Illustrations, ..........................$10.00
019091. Wiley, Peter Booth YANKEES IN THE LAND OF THE GODS. COMMODORE PERRY AND THE OPENING OF JAPAN., New York, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking, Nr.Fine/Fine, 578pp. Previous owner's name and address on front free endpaper, ow fine. ..................$10.00
019285. Willems, Emilio BUZIOS ISLAND. A CAICARA COMMUNITY IN SOUTHERN BRAZIL., New York, 1952, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., J.J. Augustin Publisher, VG+ (slight fading of blue cloth binding), Monograph of the American Ethnological Society Edited by Esther S. Goldfrank.#XX. 115 pages plus bibliography. Previous owner's small stamp on upper corner of front flyleaf. .............................$25.00
003167. Willett, John ART & POLITICS IN THE WEIMAR PERIOD. THE NEW SOCIETY 1917-1933, New York, 1978, reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Pantheon Books, VG+, 272 pages. Clean and bright copy. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................................$15.00
026455. Willetts, R.F. EVERYDAY LIFE IN ANCIENT GREECE, New York, 1969, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., G.P. Putnam's Sons, Fine/Fine, 191 pages. Over 100 B and W illustrations. Account of Cretan life and culture from the Stone-Age til the Roman Conquest. Illustrations, .$12.00
018938. Williams, Neville ALL THE QUEEN'S MEN. ELIZABETH L AND HER COURTIERS, 1974, Paperbound prtg., Cardinal, Fine, 272 pp. Clean and bright copy. Illustrated with Photographs, .....................$8.00
041585. Williams, Thomas, Rhys FIELD METHODS IN THE STUDY OF CULTURE, New York, NY., 1967, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, VG+, Clean and bright copy ...............$5.00
013802. Williams, Neville HENRY V111 AND HIS COURT, New York, 1971, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan Co., V.G.+/V.G.+, First American Edition. 48 pages of color plates and 150 illustrations in black and white. 271 pages. Illustrated, ......................$16.00
003440. Williams, Neville HENRY VLLL AND HIS COURT, London, 1973, Paperbound prtg., Cardinal, VG+, 271 pages. Colored illustrations throughout. Illustrated, ......................................$11.00
042066. Williams, Lindsey and Cleveland, U.S. OUR FASCINATING PAST. CHARLOTTE HARBOR: THE LATER YEARS, 1996, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Charlotte Harbor Area Hist., Near Fine/Fine (previous owner's inscription on front flyleaf), 0-9653489-1-1. 480pp. Illustrated, .$14.00
038043. Williams, George, III ROSA MAY: THE SEARCH FOR A MINING CAMP LEGEND, Dayton, Nevada, 1984, 6th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Tree By the River, VG, 0-935174-01-X. Author's search through the old west uncovers the story of the mining camp's prostitution queen and her sad demise. Archival photos.Cover a bit creased. Black and White Photos, ...............................................................$10.00
017825. Williams, R. Hal THE DEMOCRATIC PARTY AND CALIFORNIA POLITICS 1880-1896, Stanford, California, 1973, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Stanford University Press, VG+, 289 pages. Underlining and marginalia in first chapter. Not repeated in the rest of the book. ................................................................$6.00
041579. Williams,Thomas, Rhys THE DUSUN, A NORTH BORNEO SOCIETY, New York, NY., 1965, 1st. Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, VG+, 100pp. Photographic illustrations. Jesse Jennings name on cover, ow fine. .............................................$4.00
011239. Wilson, A.N. GOD'S FUNERAL, New York, 1999, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., W.W. Norton, As New/As New, 402 pages. Intellectual history of the loss of faith and belief in science. ...........$20.00
024284. Wood, Michael CONQUISTADORS, Berkeley, Ca., 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of California Pr, Fine/Fine, 0-520-23064-7. 288 pp. Illustrated, ...........................$14.00
013752. Woodbury, Richard B. ALFRED V. KIDDER, New York, 1973, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Columbia University Press, VG+/VG+, 193 pages plus selected bibliography. Clean and bright copy with previous owner's last name on dust jacket & endpaper. .........$10.00
004184. Wormser, Richard WANDERING IN AMERICA 1870-1940., New York, 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Walker, Fine/Fine, 7 1/2" x 9 1/2". Hobo culture in America with photographs. ISBN 0-8027-8279-5 Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$15.00
030196. Wu, Hongda Harry LAOGAI: THE CHINESE GULAG, Boulder, Colorado, 1992, 3rd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Westview Press, Fine, 0-8133-1769-X. 247 pages. Personal account of China's prison population and the part it plays in the country's economy and culture. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00
028526. Wylie, Henry G. REPORT OF EXCAVATIONS AT CLYDE'S CAVERN (42EM177), EMERY COUNTY, UTAH, Utah, 1971, Original ed., Paperbound prtg., Dept. of Anthrop,Univ.Utah, Near Fine, 40 pages, plus appendix and photos. Original paper. A few inked notes at margins. Includes artifact photos. Illustrations, ...............................$15.00
035680. Young, Michael W. and Clark, Julia ANTHROPOLOGIST IN PAPUA. THE PHOTOGRAPHY OF F.E. WILLIAMS, 1922-39., 2001, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Hawaii Press, Fine/Fine, 0-8248-2528-4. 307pp. Unused. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................$55.00
004020. Young, Michael B. CHARLES 1, New York, 1997, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., St. Martin's Press, As New/As New, 223 pp. ...$25.00
041771. Young, Stanley THE MISSIONS OF CALIFORNIA, San Francisco, Calif., 1998, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Chronicle Books, Fine, 0-8118-1938-8. 134 pages. Color photos by Melba Levick. A beautiful tour through the state's historic missions, the stunning photos graced by history and description. Illustrations, .......................$10.00
035483. Zamorano, Don Agustin Vincente THE HAND OF ZAMORANO, Los Angeles, 1956, Limited ed., Paperbound prtg., Zamorano Club, VG+, One of 250 copies printed by Saul and Lillian Marks At the Plantin Press. A facsimile reproduction of a manuscript on the California in 1829, written by Don Agustin Vincente Zamorano, as Secretary to Governor Joe Maria de Ecjeamdoa, translated by Arnulfo D. Trejo and Roland D. Hussey, with a oreface by George L. Harding ...........................$45.00
026344. Zamoyski, Adam HOLY MADNESS. ROMANTICS, PATRIOTS, AND REVOLUTIONARIES, 1776-1871., 2001, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Penguin Books, Fine, 0-670-89271-8. ...........................$12.00
024283. Zinn, Howard ON HISTORY, 2001, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Seven Stories Press, Fine, 1-58322-048-8. New and selected writings by America's favorite and most honest teacher. ..$11.00
042232. Barklow, Irene FROM TRAILS TO RAILS. THE POST OFFICES STAGE STOPS & WAGON ROADS OF UNION COUNTY, OREGON, Bend, 1987, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Maverick Publications, Fine, 0-9618185-0-6. 300pp. Singed by the author. A short history of the U.S. Postal System is included. Illustrated, .....................................$12.00
042235. Seaman, N.G. INDIAN RELICS OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST, Portland, OR, 1967, 2nd edition ed., Hardback prtg., Binfords and Mort, Fine/Fine, 255 pages. Illustrated with many black and white photographs. Good, clean copy. Dust jacket has been price-clipped but is otherwise fine. Illustrated with Photographs, ...........................$15.00
042242. Peterson, Emil R. and Powers, Alfred A CENTURY OF COOS AND CURRY, Portland, Oregon, 1952, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Binfords & Mort, Near Fine/VG, A century of time in the two county land of strong and fascinating personality. 599pp. Newspaper column on the venture taped on the back paste-down. Illustrated, ............$18.00
Return to Paper Moon Books Main Page.
Return to Catalog Page.