Paper Moon BooksAndrea Drinard, Owner Email book inquiries to paprmoon@europa.com
4707 S.E. Belmont
Portland, OR 97215
(503) 239-8848 (11-6 PST Tues-Sat) (503) 239-1984 (After hours if necessary)
Domestic Shipping charges for First Book: Bookrate $4.00; Priority Mail $6.00, Each additional book add $1.00. Extra heavy books, all Foreign Air, Surface and Global Priority per quote. Please email for overseas and extra heavy shipping costs.
Use the "find" function in your browser to search for a phrase in the title or the
author's name. In Netscape or Internet Explorer click on Edit/Find or press the "Ctrl" and "f" keys simultaneously.
Last edited on 30 April, 2003
041867. ALASKA WHALES AND WHALING, Anchorage , Alaska, 1989, 4th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Alask Geographic, Near Fine, 0-88240-114-9.144 pages. Richly illustrated in color and Black and white with laid-in whale poster. Illustrations, .....................................................$10.00
041594. ANALES DEL MUSEO MICHOACANO. TERCERA EPOCA NO.2., 1990, No.2 ed., Paperbound prtg., Fine, Published by the Instito Nacional de Antropologia E Historia, Morelia, Michoacan, Mexico in 1990. 189pp. Photos and maps. Illustrated, .......................................................$20.00
039430. ***** BLACK POWER IN CHICAGO. A DOCUMENTARY SURVEY OF THE 1983 MAYORAL DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY, 1983, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Self-Published, VG, A compendium of newspaper articles from Chicago area, a collaborative effort by various black groups in Chicago. Illustrated, ..................................................$12.00
040079. COMMENTARIES OF CAESAR ON THE GALLIC WAR, REVISED EDITION: INTERLINEAR TRANSLATION OF THE FIRST 7 BOOKS., New York, 1959, 2nd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., David McKay Co., Near Fine/VG, 484 pages. Original text of the first seven books reduced to the natural English order . -, .$10.00
041606. COYNE RADIOMAN'S HANDBOOK, Chicago, Ill., 1946, 1st.Edition ed., Leatherette prtg., Coyne Electrical School, Near Fine, 355 pages. Maroon leatherette binding, gilt lettering to front. A reference and data book. Contains formulas, methods charts, diagrams, specs...and more. Illustrations, ....................................................................$10.00
040329. DESCRIPTION DE L'EGYPTE. COMPLETE EDITION. PUBLIEE PAR LES ORDRES DE NAPOLEON BONAPARTE, Germany, 1997, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., TASCHEN, Fine, 3-8228-8964-4. 1007pp. Filled with plates, in color and black and white of architecture and natural history of Egypt in Napoleon's time. Fine condition. Illustrated, .......................................$35.00
039982. EMBROIDERY LESSONS WITH COLORED STUDIES, New London, Ct., 1904, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., The Brainerd & Armstrong Co, Good, 106pp. embroidery instruction with examples in color and black and white. Tears on illustrated paper wraps. Illustrated, .....................$12.00
041169. EXCHANGE, CITRUS PECTIN, PRESERVERS HANDBOOK, New York, NY., 1949, Hardcover prtg., CA. Fruit Growers Exchange, Good, 138pp. ...........$6.00
040302. FITZWILLIAM A CAMBRIDGE COLLECTION OF MUSIC, 1986, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Atlantis Musikbuch-Verlag, Fine, 3-254-00128-1.92pp. including index. In English. Illustrations. ........................$15.00
039486. ***** HANDBOOK FOR AVIATION MAINTENANCE TECHNICIANS NEW EXPANDED VERSION, 1998, Paperbound prtg., Jeppesen, Fine, 0-88487-200-9. ...............................................................$15.00
039668. ***** HENRY ROUSSEAU, New York, 1985, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Museum of Modern Art, Near Fine, 0-87070-565-2. 269 pages. Color plates and B and W representations. Biographic and critical text. Illustrations, ..........................................$12.00
040355. HONDA SERVICE MANUAL 83-87 XL600R, 1986, Paperbound prtg., Honda Motors, Fine, General and specific information on engine, electrical, chassis specific to Honda Motorcycles 83-87. Clean copy. Illustrated, ......$15.00
040064. JAPANESE FOR JETS: BEGINNING TEXT, USA, 1999, 5th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., CLAIR, Fine, 138 pages. Basic Japanese language and culture lessons, handy for visitors and students. Pull-out chart included. Illustrations, .....................................................$10.00
040364. JAPANESE FOR BUSY PEOPLE, New York, 1987, 7th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Kodansha International, Fine, 0-87011-599-5. 213 pages. Unique approach to effective communication in Japanese. -, ..........$6.00
040722. KAWASAKI KZ400, KZ500, KZ550 MOTORCYCLE SERVICE MANUAL, 1983, 5th.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Kawasaki Heavy Industries, VG, 410pp. including index. A few light grease fingerprints on front page and cover, ow clean and bright. Illustrated, .....................................$18.00
041495. LET'S WRITE LETTERS: THE STEP-BY-STEP BASICS OF DECORATIVE LETTERING, Lithonia, Georgia, 1988, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Demis Products Inc., Near Fine, 0-938003-16-X. 72 pages. Each page illustrated in color and B and W charmigly crafted letters, with how-to text. Comb-bound. Illustrated, .....................................................................$8.00
041055. LIFE OF MOTHER CATHERINE AURELIA OF THE PRECIOUS BLOOD, St. Louis, Mo., 1930, 2nd. printing ed., Hardbound prtg., B. Herder Book Co., VG+, 205 pages. Red cloths, gilt lettering. Sensitive biography of the foundress of the Institute of the Precious Blood, 1833- 1905, by a member of the institute. Illustrated, ............................................$12.00
041490. LITTLE BRAVE SAMBO, USA, 1971, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Ambassador Record Corp., VG, 28 pages with 7 " record. Color illustrated. Sambo is white. The tiger's still tiger. Illustrated, ..............$10.00
040717. OLAF SKOOGFORS. 20TH.CENTURY GOLDSMITH. 1930-1975, Philadelphia, 1979, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Falcon Press, Fine, 72pp. exhibition catalog sponsered by the Philadelphia College of Art. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................................$15.00
039962. PALAEONTOGRAPHICA AMERICANA. VOLUME 3 1941-1953, Ithaca, NY, 1953, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Palaeontological Research In, VG+, Previous owner's stamp on front free endpaper. Library binding. Clean and bright. Illustrated, ...............................................$25.00
040024. PAT-A-CAKE: BABY'S MOTHER GOOSE, New York, 1948, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon and Schuster, VG, Unpaginated. A Little Golden Book, illustrated by Aurelius Batagglia. Owner's name inside cover. A bit pulled at back. Edges show some wear. Illustrations, ..........................$8.00
040021. PRACTICAL DESIGN OF SHEET PILE BULKHEADS, 2ND EDITION, New York, 1986, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Trade Arbed, Inc., Fine, 93 pages, plus index, references. Thorough and detailed. Soils covered. Many charts and computations. Illustrated, .........................................$15.00
041699. S.I.M. REVUE MUSICALE MENSUELLE, New York, Aug-Sept.1911, Paperbound prtg., Terquem, Good, Volume VII, Nos. 8 & 9. Covers chipped, interior fine. Articles in French on the Violin, Music of the Congo, French Chamber Music. Illustrated, .......................................................$10.00
041700. S.I.M. REVUE MUSICALE MENSUELLE, New York, Oct.1911, Paperbound prtg., Terquem, Good, Volume VII, No.10. Covers chipped, interior fine. Articles in French on the Violin, Music of King Louis XVIII, Liturgical music, Ildebrando Pizzetti and others. Illustrated, .......................$10.00
041701. S.I.M. REVUE MUSICALE MENSUELLE, New York, Nov.1912, Paperbound prtg., Terquem, Good, Volume VIII, No.11. Covers chipped, interior fine. Articles in French on English Virginal Players, Asian Music, Festivals of Bacchus, Edgar Tinel and others. Illustrated, ......................$10.00
041702. S.I.M. REVUE MUSICALE MENSUELLE, New York, Sept./Oct.1912, Paperbound prtg., Terquem, Good, Volume VIII, No.9/10. Covers chipped, interior fine. Articles in French on Hebrew Music, L'Aurresku Basque, and other musical articles. Covers loose, interior fine. Illustrated, ..$10.00
039576. STANDARD CATALOGUE EXTERIOR AND INTERIOR ARCHITECTURAL DESIGNS BUILDERS WOODWORK AND PERMANANET FIXTURES, Chicago, ca.1905, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Shattock & McKay Co., VG++, 368pp. Green cloth binding with arts and crafts style illustration in color. Includes porch work, balusters, moldings, doors, glass, mouldings, rafters, cabinets,colums, stairs and windows. Much of the woodwork in the arts and crafts style. Clean and bright book and binding. Illustrated, .........................$185.00
039857. STANLEY STEAMER & OTHER STEAM CARS, Santa Barbara, Ca., 1980, Paperbound prtg., Bellerophon Books, VG+, 0-88388-076-8. History of steam cars with model to cut out and put together. Illustrated, ..........$10.00
041207. THE BOY MECHANIC. BOOK 4. A BOOK THAT TELLS HOW TO MAKE THINGS., Chicago, 1925, Hardback prtg., Popular Mechanics Press, VG (one loose page). 475pp., 1349 Articles-1320 Illustrations. Written for young children to understand. 475pp. Blue cloth binding & gilt title, light wear & rubbing on extremities. Initials on vertical book edge. Light soiling on a few pages but generally good with tight hinges. 1320 illustrations, ..............$50.00
039448. ***** THE BOY SCOUT HANDBOOK FOR CANADA, Toronto, 1919, 2nd.Edition ed., Cloth prtg., McClelland and Stewart Pub., Fair, Illustrated cloth binding. closed tear on spine, library numbers, bookplate of the Province of British Columbia. White tape reinforced, wear on edges. 669pp. Illustrated. Illustrated, ...............$25.00
039919. THE FILLING STATION AND PETROLEUM MARKETER, June, 1928, Paperbound prtg., Gulf Publishing Co., VG+, 98 page magazine with articles catering to the gasoline retailers, many advertisments showing stations, gas pumps and equipment, car washers, measures, hoists and trucks. Illustrated, ..$20.00
041593. THE KIVA. A JOURNAL OF THE ARIZONA ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND HISTORICAL SOCIETY., Arizona State Museum, 1957-1988, Paperbound prtg., Arizona Arch.& Hist.Society, VG+, 12 Issues from December, 1957 to 1988. Mostly in the 50's. Please get in touch for issue numbers. Selling as a lot. ...........$25.00
041824. THE LUCY MAXYM COLLECTION RUSSIAN LACQUER, New York, 1989, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Self-Published/Siamese Imp., Fine, 10" x 13". Color illustrations and descriptions of exquisite Russian Lacquer wear of all types. .............................................................$25.00
042207. THE PEOPLE OF WARM SPRINGS. PROFILE: THE CONFEDERATED TRIBES OF THE WARM SPRINGS RESERVATION OF OREGON., Oregon, 1984, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Con.Tribes of Warm Springs, Good, 80pp. color illustrations and photographs. Lightly soiled beige cloth binding with Indian motif. Illustrated with Photographs, ......................................$15.00
039451. ***** THE PETER PAUL AND MARY SONGBOOK, New York, 1960's, Paperbound prtg., Pepamar, VG+, Covers a little rubbed. Interior bright and clean. Mini biographies of the three with thier music and photographs. Illustrated, .....................................$10.00
039833. THE SUPERVISOR'S HANDBOOK, SECOND EDITION, Hawthorne, NJ., 1993, Paperbound prtg., Career Press, Fine, 1-56414-106-3. 101pp. .........$5.00
041317. TOEFL 3800. TEST OF ENGLISH AS A FOREIGN LANGUAGE. SAY IT WITH 3800 WORDS., Japan, 1993, Paperbound prtg., Obunsha, VG+, 4-01-093326-7. English/Japanese word book. Clean and bright. 320pp. ................$9.00
041316. TOEFL 850. TEST OF ENGLISH AS A FOREIGN LANGUAGE. SAY IT WITH 850 IDIOMS. TOEFL'S COMPLETE HANDBOOK, Japan, 1997, Paperbound prtg., Obunsha, Fine, 4-01-093326-7. English/Japanese idiom book. Clean and bright. Paperbound with dust jacket. ........................................$9.00
041016. UNE EXPOSITION PERMANENTE DE L'OEUVRE CERAMIQUE DE JULES AGARD (LE TOURNEUR DE PABLO PICASSO), Vallauris, France, 1970, Wraps prtg., Galerie Palissy, Fine, .....................................................$15.00
041158. VISION MANAGEMENT TRANSLATING STRATEGY INTO ACTION. SANNO MANAGEMENTDEVELOPMENT RESEARCH CENTER, Cambridge, MAS., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Productivity Press, Fine, 0-915299-80-1. 181pp. Light pen underlining, ow fine. ..........................................$18.00
041812. VOGUE KNITTING. THE ULTIMATE KNITTING BOOK, New York, 1989, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Editors of Vogue, Fine/Near Fine, 0-394-57186-X. 279pp. Color illustrations. Illustrated, ...........................$20.00
041342. YUGOSLAVIAN EMROIDERIES, 1ST SERIES, France, 1970's, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., D-M-C Library, VG, 52 pages. Shows light wear. Owner's name inside cover.Detailed color illustrations grace well-detailed instructions. Illustrations, .......................................$12.00
040060. A.A. TRANSMITELO: LA HISTORIA DE BILL WILSON Y DE COMO LLEGO AS MUNDO EL MENSAJE, New York, 1984, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Transmitelo, Near Fine, 0-916856-63-1. 407 pages.The life of Bill Wilson, founder of Alcoholics Anonymous, in Spanish. Black and White Photos, .......................................................$12.00
039790. Abisch, Roz OPEN YOUR EYES, New York, NY., 1964, Hardcover prtg., Parents' Magazine Press, VG+/VG+, Kaplan, Boche, ........$5.00
040715. Abraham,Gerald 100 YEARS OF MUSIC, Chicago, 1967, 3rd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Aldine Publishing, Near Fine/-, Black cloth binding. Clean and bright copy. 320pp. ...................$9.00
041610. Achterberg, Jeanne IMAGERY IN HEALING: SHAMANISM AND MODERN MEDICINE, Boston, Mass., 1985, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Shambhala, Near Fine, 0-394-73031-3. 253 pages. Explores in a scholarly yet very accessible way the proven benefits of rites, shamanism and mythic healing practices. -, ...................................$5.00
039841. Ackerman, Diane A SLENDER THREAD. REDISCOVERING HOPE AT THE HEART OF CRISIS, New York, 1997, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Random House, Near Fine/Fine, 0-679-44877-2. 305pp. ............$5.00
039506. Ackoff, Russell L. ACKOFF'S FABLES. IRREVERENT REFLECTIONS ON BUSINESS AND BUREAUCRACY, 1991, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., John Wiley, Fine/Fine, 0-471-53194-4. 226pp. Clean and bright and in a like dust jacket. ..............................................$6.00
040753. Adair-Heeley, Charlene, B. THE HUMAN SIDE OF JUST IN TIME, HOW TO MAKE THE TECHNIQUES REALLY WORK, New York, NY., 1991, Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, VG+/Fine, 0-8144-5031-8. 319pp. A bit of pen underlining in an otherwise fine book with a fine dust jacket ..............$5.00
041898. Adams, Ansel YOSEMITE AND THE RANGE OF LIGHT, 1979, 1st.pbk. ed., Paperbound prtg., New York Graphic Society, Fine, 0-87070-649-7. Clean, bright copy with no previous owner's markings. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$10.00
039479. Adams, James L. THE CARE & FEEDING OF IDEAS. A GUIDE TO ENCOURAGING CREATIVITY., 1986, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Addison-Wesley Publishing, Fine, 1-201-10087-8. 223pp. ........$10.00
039656. Adams, Kramer A. COVERED BRIDGES OF THE WEST: A HISTORY AND ILLUSTRATED GUIDE, Berkeley, Calif., 1963, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Howell-North, Fine/Fair, 145 pages. Definitve story of the covered bridges of Washington, Oregon and California, profusely illustrated. Jacket rubbed with moderate tears. Black and White Photos, ...............................................................$13.00
041137. Adams, Richard and Bayley, Nicola THE TYGER VOYAGE, New York, 1976, 1st American ed., Hardbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-394-40796-2. 30 pages. Delightful victorian fantasy by the author of Watership Down, for all ages. Full page color illustrations enrich the journey. Illustrations, ..............$15.00
040953. Adams, Robert M. STENDHAL: NOTES ON A NOVELIST, New York, 1968, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Funk and Wagnalls, Fine/ Good, 228 pages. Jacket lightly worn.A compelling mix of biography and critique offers a full portrait of the man and his works. -, ...$7.00
040007. Ade, George THE OLD-TIME SALOON, New York, 1931, Limited Edn. ed., Hardback prtg., Ray Long & Richard R. Smith, Near Fine, Dark blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. Clean and bright book with various illustrators (Gluyas Williams, Rea Irvin, James Montgomery Flagg, Rube Goldberg and others) This copy is number 21, signed by the author. Illustrated, ..................................................$80.00
041366. Adler, Dennis DENNIS ADLER'S HIGH COUNTRY PRINTS BOOK, Beaverton, Or., 1977, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Locsha Experience, Near Fine, 0-918688-01-9. Unpaginated. Witty, rib-tickling sketches of sport-hunting, the hunter and hunted transposed. Illustrations, .................................................$7.00
042193. Adler, Mortimer J. SOME QUESTIONS ABOUT LANGUAGE. A THEORY OF HUMAN DISCOURSE AND ITS OBJECTS, 1991, 1st.pbk. ed., Paperbound prtg., Open Court, Fine, 0-8126-9178-4. 189pp. .......................$10.00
041822. Agee, William C. and Rose, Barbara PATRICK HENRY BRUCE AMERICAN MODERNIST, New York, 1979, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Museum of Modern Art, Fine, 0-87070-260-2. 225pp. Color Plates, Chronology, Exhibitions and Catalogue Raissone. Illustrated, ..$12.00
039285. Agus, Jacob B. THE PROPHET IN MODERN HEBREW LITERATURE, 1957, Offprint ed., Wraps prtg., Hebrew Union College, VG, 289-324pp. Slim in paper wraps. Off-print from the Hebrew Union College Annual Volume 28, 1957. Signed by the author. ........................$10.00
040006. Aiken, Conrad BLUE VOYAGE, 1927, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Charles Scribners' Sons, VG+/No dust jacket, Dark blue cloth binding, lightly bumped. Bookplate remnant on front free flyleaf, ow near fine. .................................................$15.00
040933. Aiken, Conrad BLUE VOYAGE, New York, 1927, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, Near Fine, 318 pages. Navy boards, gilt title to spine. Bookplate torn from flyleaf. Aiken's page-turner ship-board tale. -, ...............................$12.00
041460. Aikens, C. Melvin ARCHAEOLOGY OF OREGON, Oregon, 1984, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Dep't. of the Interior, Near Fine, 134 pages. Published under the imprimatur of the Bureau of Land Management, Oregon state office. Wonderfully illustrated with sepia drawings. Very lightly pulled mid-text. Illustrations, .........$8.00
040657. Albert, Kenneth, J. HOW TO PICK THE RIGHT SMALL BUSINESS OPPORTUNITY, THE KEY TO SUCCESS IN YOUR OWN BUSINESS, New York, NY., 1977, Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, VG+/VG+, 0-07-000947-3. 239pp. .$5.00
039439. Alcock, C.B. ELECTROMOTIVE FORCE MEASUREMENTS IN HIGH-TEMPERATURE SYSTEMS, 1968, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., American Elsevier Publ., VG+/VG+, 227pp. Name stamp on edges and endpapers, ow clean and bright in dust jacket. ................$14.00
040067. Alcoholics Anonymous COMO LO VE BILL, New York, 1993, - ed., Paperbound prtg., Alcoholics Anonymous, Fine, 0-916856-54-2. 332 pages. Spanish language version of A.A.'s manual: La Manera de Vivre de A.A.; escritos selectos del co-fundador de A.A. -, ..................$10.00
041463. Aldwell, Edward and Schachter, Carl HARMONY AND VOICE LEADING, 2, New York, 1979, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Fine, 0-15-531517-X. 276 pages. Deals with tonal organization in 18th and 19th century music. (Scores), ........$15.00
040749. Alessandra, Tony, Ph.D.- Cathcart, Jim; Monoky, John, Ph,D. BE YOUR OWN SALES MANAGER, STRATEGIES AND TACTICS FOR MANAGING YOUR ACCOUNTS, YOUR TERRITORY, AND YOURSELF, New York, NY., 1990, Paperbound prtg., Prentice Hall, Near Fine ( a little underlining), 0-13-107731-7. 262pp. .........................................................$5.00
041942. Alessandra, Anthony- Cathcart, James,- Wexler, Phillip SELLING BY OBJECTIVES, Englewood Cliffs, NJ., 1988, Hardcover prtg., Prentice Hall, Fine, 0-13-805466-5. 349pp. (Some Underlining) .$10.00
040762. Alessandra, Tony, Ph.D, Couture, Gary ,Baron, Gregg THE IDEA-A-DAY GUIDE TO SUPER SELLING AND CUSTOMER SERVICE, 250 WAYS TO INCREASE YOUR TOP AND BOTTOM LINES, Chicago, IL., 1992, Paperbound prtg., Dartnell, VG, 0-85013-185-5. 310pp. ............................$5.00
041036. Alessandra, Tony, Ph.D, Couture, Gary ,Baron, Gregg THE IDEA-A-DAY GUIDE TO SUPER SELLING AND CUSTOMER SERVICE, 250 WAYS TO INCREASE YOUR TOP AND BOTTOM LINES, Chicago, IL., 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Dartnell, Fine, 0-85013-185-5. 310pp. ........$7.50
041676. Alexander, Anna and Roberts, Mark S. (Editors) HIGH CULTURE. REFLECTIONS ON ADDICTION AND MODERNITY, 2003, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., State U. of New York Pr., Fine, 0-7914-5554-8. ..$18.00
039662. Alexander, Lloyd THE HIGH KING: THE CHRONICLES OF PRYDAIN, New York, 1999, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Henry Holt & Co., Fine, 0-8050-6135-5. 253 pages. The fifth chronicle of the heroic series. -, .....................................................$7.00
041370. Alinder, James, Editor 9 CRITICS, 9 PHOTOGRAPHS, USA, 1980, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Friends of Photography, Fine, 0-933286-21-X. 48 pages. Nine very original art photographs accompanied by creative commentary. Black and White Photos, ................$9.50
039689. Allan, W. THE AFRICAN HUSBANDMAN, England, 1965, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Oliver and Boyd, Ltd., Near Fine/Good, 505 pages. Authoritative study of African systems of land use and its related culture. Illustrations, ...............................$15.00
041322. Allen, Albert E. MISSION ACCOMPLISHED: THE LIFE OF REUBEN DENTON NEVIUS, D.D., New York, 1998, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Vantage Press, Fine, 0-533-12502-2. 130 pages. Story of the Episcopal Minister who blazed the northwest territory in the 1800's. Black and White Photos, ..................................................$9.00
040383. Allen, James Lane SUMMER IN ARCADY, New York, 1896, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Macmillan and Co., Near Fine, 170 pages. Olive silk-like boards with gilt decoration. Heavy stock. An airy, lyrical romance of the era. -, .................................$8.00
041750. Allen, John J. DON QUIXOTE: HERO OR FOOL? A STUDY IN NARRATIVE TECHNIQUE, Gainseville, Fla., 1969, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Florida, VG+, 90 pages. Scholarly analysis of the text and of critics' commentary. -, ............$9.00
039385. Allen, Louis A. MAKING MANAGERIAL PLANNING MORE EFFECTIVE. DESIGNING INTEGRATING IMPLEMENT MANAGERIAL & STRATEGIC PLANS..., New York, 1982, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., McGraw Hill Book Co., Fine/Fine, 0-07-001078-1. 307pp. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. .............................................$10.00
041081. Allen, Warren Dwight PHILOSOPHIES OF MUSIC HISTORY: A STUDY OF GENERAL HISTORIES OF MUSIC, 1600-1960., New York, 1962, reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Dover, Fine, 0-486-20282-8. 382 pages. Thorough survey of the entire field of historical research in music. Illustrations, ................................................................$6.00
040680. Alsop, Ronald & Abrams, Bill THE WALL STEET JOURNAL ON MARKETING, Homewood, IL., 1986, Hardcover prtg., Dow Jones-Irwin, VG+/VG, 0-87094-896-2. 294pp. ..........................................$5.00
041905. Ambasz, Emilio THE ARCHITECTURE OF LUIS BARRAGAN, New York, 1976, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., MOMA, Fine, 0-87070-233-5. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$10.00
040149. Ames, Francis H. FISHING THE OREGON COUNTRY, Caldwell, Idaho, 1969, 2nd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Caxton Printers, Near Fine, 324 pages. Inked note on back flyleaf. Classic photos on heavy, glossy stock. A N.W. treasure. Black and White Photos, ........$10.00
039386. Anastasi, Thomas E. Jr. LISTEN! TECHNIQUES FOR IMPROVING COMMUNICATION SKILLS, Boston, 1982, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., CBI Publishing Co, Fine, 0-8436-0864-1. 99pp. Clean and bright copy. ..$10.00
041031. Anderson, Carol, M. & Stewart, Susan FLYING SOLO, SINGLE WOMEN IN MIDLIFE, New York, NY., 1994, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., W.W. Norton & Company, Fine/Fine, 0-393-03636-7. 309pp. .$8.00
041983. Anderson, Kare GETTING WHAT YOU WANT, HOW TO REACH AGREEMENT AND RESOLVE CONFLICT EVERY TIME, New York, NY., 1993, Hardcover prtg., A Dutton Book, VG/VG, 0-525-93509-6. 244pp. ...$5.00
039627. Anderson, Warwick TO THE UNTOUCHED MOUNTAIN: THE NEW ZEALAND CONQUEST OF MOLAMENQING, TIBET, Wellington, England, 1983, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., A.H. & A.W. Reed, Ltd., Fine, 0-589-01473-0. Gripping, first-person account of the ascent of the 25, 272' peak. Color photos illustrate. Illustrated, ..............$12.00
041663. Andreoli, Liz and Tom POTTY TRAIN YOUR PARROT IN 14 DAYS, USA, 1994, - ed., Paperbound prtg., Self-Published, Fine, 55 pages. Advice from 16 years of experience in training and understanding parrots. Illustrated, ..........................................$5.00
039379. Andrews, Francis B. THE MEDIAEVAL BUILDER, New York, 1992, Reprint ed., Hardcover prtg., Dorset Press, Near Fine/Fine, 0-88029-982-7. .................................................$8.00
039905. Annett, John FEEDBACK AND HUMAN BEHAVIOUR, 1969, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Penguin Books, VG+, 196pp. Clean, bright copy. ..........................................................$5.00
041882. (Anon) A HOUSEPARTY, Boston, Mass., 1901, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Small, Maynard & Co., Near Fine, 418 pages.Twelve stories by leading writers of the time, submitted anonomously to the publisher's "Guess Who?" contest. Authors include Joel Chandler Harris, Mark Twain and many more distinguished American writers. -, ...$12.00
040020. (Anon) BOROUGH OF SHOEMAKERSVILLE, PENNSYLVANIA, Shoemakersville, Pa., 1971, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., (City Fathers), Near Fine, Unpaginated. Published on the 50th anniversary of the town's incorportation. Many archival photos. Large loose map of area enclosed. Black and White Photos, .............................$12.00
041774. (Anon) GUSTAVE MAHLER, Zurich, 1958, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Peter Schifferli Verlags, Fine/Fair, 95 pages. German text. Memoir about the man and his music. Decorated linen boards. Jacket has tears. B and W photos sketches and scores. Illustrations, .$12.00
041876. (Anon) THE FAMILY FRIEND, VOL. 3, London, 1851, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Houlston and Stoneman, Good, 354 pages. Encyclopedic coverage of all things worldly and family-centered. Stories, games, recipes, scientific fact manners, et al. Decorated brown boards and spine. B and W sketches. Few back pages loose. Illustrations, .$15.00
041067. (Anon) THE RUSSELL COLLECTION OF EARLY KEYBOARD INSTRUMENTS, Edinburgh, 1968, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Edinburgh University Press, Near Fine, 76 pages. Beautiful volume covers and describes instruments in the collection, accompanied by color and B & W illustrations. Illustrations, .................................$10.00
040120. (Anon) TRANSMITELO: LA HISTORIA DE BILL WILSON Y DE COMO LLEGO AS MUNDO EL MENSAJE, New York, 1984, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Transmitelo, Near Fine, 0-916856-63-1. 407 pages.The life of Bill Wilson, founder of Alcoholics Anonymous, in Spanish. Black and White Photos, .......................................................$12.00
039247. Anonymous DE LOS RECUERDOS DE FIDEL CASTRO EL BOGOTAZO Y HEMINGWAY ENTREVISTAS., Hbana, 1984, First Edition ed., Wraps prtg., Editora Politica, Fine, 87pp. Published on the 25th. Anniversary of the Cuban Revolution. In Spanish. Illustrated with Photographs, ...$15.00
039748. Anonymous PRIMARY COLORS, New York, NY., 1996, Audio prtg., Random House Audiobooks, VG+/VG+, 0-679-44918-3. Read by Blair Underwood. 2 Cassettes abridged. ...............................$6.00
039204. Anonymous SCULPTURE/INUIT. SCULPTURE OF THE INUIT: MASTERWORKS OF THE CANADIAN ARCTIC, University of Toronto, 1971, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Canadian Eskimo Arts Council, Near Fine, 0-8020-1846-7. 493pp. Illustrated with Photographs, ...........$20.00
039258. Anonymous SYMPOSIUM ON STRUCTURE OF PORTLAND CEMENT PASTE AND CONCRETE., Washington DC, 1966, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Highway Research Board, VG+/VG+, 492pp. .......................$15.00
039233. Anonymous THE LATE DECEMBER 1972 US BLITZ ON NORTH VIET NAM, 1972, First Edition ed., Wraps prtg., DRVN Commission, Near Fine, Photographs and fold-out maps. Published by the DRVN Commission for Investigaton of the US Imperialists' War Crimes in Viet Nam 66 pages Photographs, maps, ............................................$25.00
039697. Anonymous TRI-MET 20TH ANNIVERSARY, PORTLAND, OREGON (ALBUM), Portland, Oregon, 1990 (April), 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Tri-Met, Fine, 196 pages. Maroon leather-like binding. Gilt decoration on cover. Dedicated to Tri-Met's public service staff. Black and White Photos, .............................................$15.00
039270. Anonymous WOOD TANKS INCLUDING MINING AND CHEMICAL TANKS AND CYANIDE PLANTS. CATALOG NO. 37., Portland, Oregon, 1937, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., National Tank and Pipe Co., Fine, 117 page catalog. Illustrated stiff wraps. Clean and tight. Illustrated, ...............................................................$25.00
042116. Anscombe, G.E.M. AN INTRODUCTION TO WITTGENSTEIN'S TRACTATUS. SECOND EDITION, REVISED, 1965, 1st.Torchbook ed., Paperbound prtg., Harper Torchbooks, Near Fine, 177pp. including index. Clean and bright. First Harper Torchbook edition. ........................$9.00
040252. Apel, Willi THE HISTORY OF KEYBOARD MUSIC TO 1700. TRANSLATED AND REVISED BY HANS TISCHLER, 1972, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Indiana University Press, Near Fine/VG+, 253-13790-X. 878pp. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper ow fine. ..$30.00
041524. Apicius COOKERY AND DINING IN IMPERIAL ROME, 1977, Paperbound prtg., Dover Publications, Fine, 0-486-23563-7. .....$7.00
039622. Appel, David and Hudson, Merle RAPHAEL THE HERALD ANGEL, Great Neck, N.Y., 1957, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Channel Press, Fine/VG, 54 pages. Sweet story about the cherubs' choirmaster-angel who led the angels chorusing Christ's birth. Illustrations by Reisie Lonette. Mylar-sleeved jacket. Illustrations, ..................$6.00
040041. Apple, Max ROOMMATES: MY GRANDFATHER'S STORY, New York, 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Warner Books, Fine/Fine, 0-446-51826-3. 210 pages. Book from which the film was taken. A personal and poignant memoir of the author's fiesty granddad. -, ........$5.00
039634. Ardizzone, Tony IN THE GARDEN OF PAPA SANTUZZU, New York, 1999, 2nd Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Picador USA, Fine, 0-312-26341- 4. 339 pages. Rich fiction about a Sicilian family who emigrates to America, and the stories they buid. -, .........................$5.00
039801. Arico, Diane, Editor EASTER TREASURE, FAVORITE STORIES AND POEMS FOR THE SEASON, New York, NY., 1989, Hardcover prtg., DoubleDay, Near Fine (inscription on front flyleaf, ow fine), 0-385-244010-0. 64pp. Daniel Sans Souci, .............................................$7.00
040687. Armour, Lawrence, A. MANAGING TO SUCCEED, SUCCESS STORIES FROM THE WALL STREET JOURNAL, Princeton, NJ., 1978, Paperbound prtg., Dow Jones Books, Fine, 0-87128-568-1. 269pp. ...................$6.00
039531. Aronoff, Stan GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEMS: A MANAGEMENT PERSPECTIVE, 1991, 2nd.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., WDL Publications, VG+, 0-921804-91-1. 294pp. A few yellowlined paragraphs, ow fine. Illustrations, ................................................$15.00
041126. Ashe, Geoffrey KING ARTHUR'S AVALON: THE STORY OF GLASTONBURY, London, 1957, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Collins, Near Fine/Fair, 384 pages. Some pencil marking to text. Weaves together myth and history of Glastonbury to illumine Britain's past. -, ....$12.00
039520. Asman, David and Meyerson, Adam THE WALL STREET JOURNAL ON MANAGEMENT. THE BEST OF THE MANAGER'S JOURNAL, 1985, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Dow-Jones Irwin, Fine/Fine, 0-87094-685-4. ....$5.00
041949. Atherton, Margaret (Editor) WOMEN PHILOSOPHERS OF THE EARY MODERN PERIOD, Indianapolis, 1994, Paperbound prtg., Hackett Publishing Co., VG+, 0-87220-259-3. 166pp. including bibliography. Contributors: Princess Elisabeth of Bohemia, Margaret Cavendish, Mary Astell, Damaris Cudworth Masham, Anne Conway, Catharine Trotter Cockburn and Lady Mary Shepherd. ......................................................$7.00
041507. Atutov, S.N, Calabrese, R. and Moi, L. TRAPPED PARTICLES AND FUNDAMENTAL PHYSICS. NATO SCIENCE SERIES, Boston, 2000, 1st.American ed., Hardcover prtg., Kluwer Academic Publishers, Fine, 1-4020-0441-9. 285pp. ........................................................$75.00
039728. Aubin, Henry T. THE RESCUE OF JERUSALEM. THE ALLIANCE BETWEEN HEBREWS AND AFRICANS IN 701 BC, 2002, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Soho Press, Fine/Fine, 1-56947-275-0. 421pp. Unused. ...............................................................$22.00
040010. (Auden, W.H, editor) OXFORD BOOK OF LIGHT VERSE, Oxford, England, 1979, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Oxford University Press, Good, 0-19-881331-7. 553 pages. Some wear at edges; a bit pulled midway. Introduction by Auden. Covers Chaucer to '79. -, .......$6.00
040676. Augustine, Norman, R. (Preface) HARVARD BUSINESS REVIEW, MANAGING PROJECTS AND PROGRAMS, Boston, MAS., 1989, 2nd.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Harvard Business Review, Fine/Fine, 0-87584-213-5. 299pp. ........................................................$15.00
041825. Austin, Margot TUMBLE BEAR, New York, 1940, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, VG+/No dust jacket, Two blank endpapers & flyleaves missing, ow clean and bright book Illustrated, ..................................................$10.00
041547. Autry, James, A. LOVE & PROFIT, THE ART OF CARING LEADERSHIP, New York, NY., 1991, Hardcover prtg., William Morrow & Co, Inc., VG+/Fine (a bit of underlining, ow fine), 0-688-08921-6. 213pp. ................................................................$5.00
039230. Azrak, Michel & Young, M.J.L. MODERN SYRIAN SHORT STORIES., Washington DC, 1988, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Three Continents, Fine, 0-89410-44-1. 131pp. .........................$6.00
042173. Baasten, Matthew PRIDE ACCORDING TO GREGORY THE GREAT. A STUDY OF THE MORALIA. STUDIES IN THE BIBLE AND EARLY CHRISTIANITY. VOLUME 7, New York, 1986, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Edwin Mellen Press, VG+, 0-88946-606-8. 206pp. A bit of underlining and a few marginal comments, ow clean, tight and bright. ................$25.00
039663. Bacon, Francis (Anderson, Fulton H, Editor) THE NEW ORGANON AND RELATED WRITINGS, Indianapolis, Indiana, 1981, 13th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Bobbs-Merrill, VG+, 0-672-60289-X. 292 pages. Edited by Fulton H. Anderson. Nine of Bacon's seminal essays. -, ......$8.00
040178. Bacon, Gorham and Saunders, Truman Laurance A MANUAL OF OTOLOGY, New York, 1918, 7th , revised ed., Hardbound prtg., Lea and Febiger, VG, 583 pages. Lightly pulled from spine at front, otherwise tight. 204 b and w illustrations and 2 color plates. Illustrations, ...............................................................$20.00
041144. Bacon, Ursula SHANGHAI DIARY, Seattle, Wash., 2002, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Hara Publishing, Fine, 1-883697-61-1. 261 Pages. Memoir of the author's and her German refugee family's life in and around Shanghai during WWII. Black and White Photos, ...$14.00
040244. Baigent, Michael and Leigh, Richard, Lincoln, Henry THE HOLY BLOOD AND THE HOLY GRAIL, London, 1982, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Book Club Associates, Fine/Near Fine, 445pp. Black cloth binding. Clean and bright in a like dust jacket. .......................$20.00
039361. Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin WONDER STORIES, New York, 1920, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, VG/Fair (dust jacket in mylar cover), 344 pages. Single color plate. Tales of the Greek and Roman heroes charmingly retold. Pages a bit yellowed. Illustrated jacket quite torn. -, ..............................$7.00
039542. Bailey, Hillary G. F.R.P.S. THE STORY OF A FACE, Dec.1938, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Camera Craft Publishing, Near Fine/VG, 127pp. by black & white photographs, ..........................$15.00
039648. Bain, Edward Ustick S-O-S HELICOPTER, Chicago, Ill., 1947, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Albert Whitman and Co., VG+, 95 pages. Forward by Igor Sokorsky. Illustrated in color and b and w by Edward B. Kemble. Exciting story for the young about three pilots' helicopter adventures. Bright color-illustrated cover. Flyleaf illustrated with helicopters of the time. Illustrations, .......................$15.00
040396. Bancroft, George ABRAHAM LINCOLN, New York, 1908, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Wessels Company, VG+, 76 pages. Black boards. Gilt decoration and lettering, front and spine. Water damage to back board. A personal tribute to and portrait of Lincoln. ....$11.00
041757. Banham, Reyner LOS ANGELES: THE ARCHITECTURE OF FOUR ECOLOGIES, USA, 1973, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Penguin, VG, 0-1402-1178-0. 256 pages. A fond, witty tour of the horrors, beauties and histories of Los Angleles area architecture. Cover creased. Inked notes inside cover. Black and White Photos, ....................$5.00
039185. Bann, David and Gargan, John HOW TO CHECK AND CORRECT COLOR PROOFS. EVERYTHING YOU NEED TO KNOW TO GUARANTEE A GREAT PRINTED PIECE, 1994, reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Northlight Books, Near Fine/Fine, 0-89134-350-4. 143pp. Previous owner's name on front free flyleaf ow fine. .........................................................$10.00
040982. Baran, Paul, A. & Sweezy, Paul, M. MONOPOLY CAPITAL, AN ESSAY ON THE AMERICAN ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL ORDER, New York, NY., 1968, 6th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Modern Reader, VG, Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, ow VG+. 401pp. ....................$6.00
041108. Barash, Cathy Wilkinson EVENING GARDENS, Shelburne, Vermont, 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Chapters Publishing, VG, 1-881527-13-1. 176 pages. Guide to creating a garden that will enhance your post-sundown senses. Rife with color photos. Illustrations, ...$8.00
041809. Barlow, George W. THE CICHLID FISHES NATURE'S GRAND EXPERIMENT IN EVOLUTION, 2002, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Perseus, Fine, 0-7382-0528-1. Unused. Illustrated, .....................$10.00
042217. Barnes, F.A. CANYON COUNTRY PREHISTORIC ROCK ART, 1986, 2nd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Wasatch Publishers, Fine, An illustrated guide to viewing, understanding and appreciating the rock art of the prehistoric Indian cultures of Utah, The Illustrated, ...$6.00
041887. Barney, Danford SARDONYX, New York, 1926, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Harold Vinal, Near Fine, 77 pages. Lyrical, largely rhyming poetry. Deckle-edged pages. Poetic inscriptions on flyleaf and front-pastedown. -, ...........................................$12.00
039478. Barrett, Diana MULTIHOSPITAL SYSTEMS. THE PROCESS OF DEVELOPMENT, Cambridge, Mass., 1980, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Oelgeschlager, Gunn & Hain, Fine/Fine, 0-89946-011-9. 183pp. including index. Clean and bright. ......................................$15.00
041104. Barthes, Roland S/Z, AN ESSAY, New York, 1998, 25th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Hill and Wang, Fine, 0-374-52167-0. 271 pages. Barthes explores our reading of literature, taking examples apart stone by stone. -, ............................................$12.00
041401. Basart, Ann Phillips SERIAL MUSIC. A CLASSIFIED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WRITINGS ON TWELVE-TONE AND ELECTRONIC MUSIC., Berkeley, 1963, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of California, Near Fine/Near Fine, Clean and bright book and dust jacket. 151pp. .$10.00
039999. Bass, Ellen and Kaufman, Kate FREE YOUR MIND. THE BOOK FOR GAY, LESBIAN, AND BISEXUAL YOUTH AND THEIR ALLIES., 1996, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., HarperPerennial, Fine, 0-06-095104-4. A book of self-discovery and coming into your own. .......................$9.00
041735. Basso, Bob, Ph.D, With Klosek, Judi, J.D. THIS JOB SHOULD BE FUN, THE NEW PROFIT STRATEGY FOR MANAGING PEOPLE IN TOUGH TIMES, Holbrook, MAS., 1991, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Bob Adams, Inc., VG+, 1-55850-015-4. 245pp. (A bit of underlining, ow fine) ...$5.00
039540. Bates, Katharine Lee TOM THUMB AND OTHER OLD-TIME FAIRY TALES., Chicago, 1931, (1926) ed., Hardcover prtg., Rand McNally & Co., Near Fine, This copy is clean and bright with an outstanding cover with color illustrations by Margaret Evans Price. Clean, tight. Margaret Evans Price, ..................................................$60.00
041249. Baty, Gordon, B. ENTREPRENEURSHIP, PLAYING TO WIN, Reston, VG, 1974, Hardcover prtg., Reston Publishing Co, Inc., Fine/Fine, 0-87909-253-X. 321pp. ..........................................$5.00
041988. Bauer, Roy, A.- Collar, Emilio- Tang, Victor THE SILVERLAKE PROJECT, TRANSFORMATION AT IBM, New York, NY., 1992, Hardcover prtg., Oxford University Press, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-19-506754-1. 219pp. (Slightly Underlined) ..........................................$6.00
040290. Baum, Frank L. THE WIZARD OF OZ. A STAND-UP STORY FOR YOU BECAUSE YOU'RE SPECIAL, ca.1960's, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Hallmark Play Books, Near Fine, Illustrated card covers. 3 double page pop-ups in fine condition. Arlene Freitas, ....................$22.00
040278. Baum, L. Frank THE VISITORS FROM OZ, Chicago, 1960, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Reilly & Lee, Near Fine/Near Fine, 93pp. Large format. Color and black and white illustrations by Dick Martin. Slight crimp on bottom of spine, ow no defects. Dust jacket has only minimal wear. Dick Martin, ....................................$50.00
039643. Baum, L. Frank THE WIZARD OF OZ, New York, 1951, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Wonder Books, Good, Unpaginated. Disney's adaptation.Wear at board's tips. Hinge a bit loose. Bright color illustrations. Illustrated, .............................$10.00
040106. Baum, L. Frank THE WIZARD OF OZ, New York, 1991, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Jelly Bean Press, Fine, 0-517-69506-5. 96 pages. The tale retold with breathtaking color illustrations by Charles Santore, and handsomely decorated endpapers. Illustrations, ...............................................................$10.00
041246. Baumback, Clifford, M.- Lawyer, Kenneth- Kelley, Pearce, C HOW TO ORGANIZE & OPERATE A SMALL BUSINESS (FIFTH EDITION), Englewood Cliffs, NJ., 1973, Hardcover prtg., Prentice Hall, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-13-425736-7. 612pp. A little underlining, ow fine. ...........$5.00
041076. Bayley, Verna Hills MARTIN AND JUDY IN THEIR TWO LITTLE HOUSES, Boston, Mass., 1960, 2nd. printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Beacon Press, Fine/VG+, 96 pages. Volume I, revised edition of pre-schoolers' favorite stories. B & W illustrations by Lydia Breed. Illustrations, ...............................................................$10.00
042196. Baynes, Kenneth AFTER PHILOSOPHY. END OR TRANSFORMATION?, 1993, 6th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., MIT Press, Fine, 0-262-52113-X. .................................................$8.00
041776. Beales, Derek FROM CASTLEREAGH TO GALDSTONE, 1815-1885, New York, 1969, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., W.W. Norton, Near Fine, 328 pages. Succint narrative of this historic period includes discussion of prime events and their effects. Illustrations, ..............$5.00
041567. Beals, Alan, R. GOPALPUR, A SOUTH INDIAN VILLAGE, New York, NY., 1962, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, VG+, 100pp. Illustrated with photographs. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. .....................................$3.00
039260. Beard, John W. SADDLES EAST. OVER THE OLD OREGON TRAIL, Portland, Oregon, 1949, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Binfords and Mort, Fine/Fine, 181pp. ........................................$8.00
041563. Beattie, John BUNYORO, AN AFRICAN KINGDOM, New York, NY., 1960, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, VG+, 86pp. Illustrated with photographs .............................$3.00
041582. Beattie, John UNDERSTANDING AN AFRICAN KINGDOM: BUNYORO, New York, NY., 1966, Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, VG+, 61pp. Clean and bright. ........................................$3.00
040988. Beaumont, Barbara (Editor) A FRIENDSHIP IN LETTERS FLAUBERT & TURGENEV, THE COMPLETE CORRESPONDENCE, New York, NY., 1985, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., W.W. Norton & Company, Fine/Fine, 0-393-02206-4. 197pp. ..........................................$5.00
039462. Beck, Mark THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF THERAPEUTIC MASSAGE, Albany, NY, 1988, 4th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Milady Publishing Co., VG+, 0-87350-800-9. 492pp. Glazed boards. ................$15.00
041833. Beckey, Fred W. THE RANGE OF GLACIERS. THE EXPLORATION AND SURVEY OF THE NORTHERN CASCADE RANGE., 2003, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Oregon Historical Society, Fine/Fine, 0-87595-243-7. 527pp. Illustrated, ..................................................$30.00
039895. Beckham, Stephen Dow THE INDIANS OF WESTERN OREGON. THIS LAND WAS THEIRS, Coos Bay, Oregon, 1978, 2nd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Arago Books, Near Fine, 0-930998-03-0. 236pp. Signed by the author. Illustrated with Photographs, .........................$15.00
041827. Bedford, Annie North BUGS BUNNY GETS A JOB, Simon & Schuster, New York, 1952, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little Golden Book, VG, Stain on bottom of title page, lightly stained cover. Warner Bros. cartoon story of Bugs Bunny. Illustrated, .........$5.00
039641. Bedford, Annie North SUSIE'S NEW STOVE: THE LITTLE CHEF'S COOKBOOK, New York, 1950, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon and Schuster, Good, Unpaginated. A Little Golden Book. Light wear to covers. One interior page has tear. Bright and clean. Illustrations, ..$14.00
039640. Bedford, Annie North WALT DISNEY'S DONALD DUCK, PRIZE DRIVER, New York, 1956, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon and Schuster, VG, Unpaginated. A Mickey Mouse Club Book. Minimal wear to cover. Tight, clean and bright. Illustrations, ................$12.00
039509. Bedini, Silvio A. THE POPE'S ELEPHANT, Nashville, 1998, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., J.S. Sanders, Fine/Fine, 1-879941-41-4. 302pp. including index. Illustrations, .........$14.00
039637. Beeler, Nelson F. EXPERIMENTS IN SOUND, New York, 1961, 5th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Thomas Y. Crowell Co., Fine/Good, 0-690-27720-2. 130 pages. A study of sound written simply enough for bright youngters. Offers experiments to do with basic materials. George Giusti, ........................................................$6.00
041848. Beer, Gillian GEORGE ELIOT, Bloomington, Indiana, 1986, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Indiana University Press, Fine, 0-253- 25450-7. 246 pages. An appraisal of Eliot's identity as a woman writer in her time and its culture. -, ................................$9.00
042000. Belew, Richard, C. HOW TO WIN PROFITS AND INFLUENCE BANKERS, THE ART OF PRACTICAL PROJECTING, New York, NY., 1973, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-442-20665-8. 176pp. ..........................................$7.00
039913. Bell, Archie THE SPELL OF THE HOLY LAND, Boston, 1915, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Page Co., Near Fine, Green cloth decorative binding with stamped landscape in colors and gilt lettering. Clean and bright. 371pp. Photo illustrated Illustrated with Photographs, ...............................................................$20.00
041017. Bell, Chip, R. CUSTOMERS AS PARTNERS, BUILDING RELATIONSHIPS THAT LAST, San Francisco, Ca., 1994, 3rd.printing ed., paperbound prtg., Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Fine/Fine, 1-881052-54-0. 253pp. .........................................................$5.00
041186. Bell, Chip, R. CUSTOMERS AS PARTNERS, BUILDING RELATIONSHIPS THAT LAST, San Francisco, Ca., 1994, 3rd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Fine/Fine, 1-881052-54-0. 253pp. .........................................................$5.00
040662. Belli, Melvin & Wilkinson, Allen, P. EVERY-BODY'S GUIDE TO LAW, New York, NY., 1987, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Perennial Library, VG+, 0-06-097121-5. 649pp. ............................$5.00
040225. Bellingham, Richard, Dr. & Cohen, Barry, Dr. LEADERSHIP MYTHS & REALITIES, Amherst, MAS., 1989, Hardcover prtg., HRD Press, VG+/VG+, 0-87425-082-X. 189pp. .................................$9.00
041334. Bellows, George (Artist) GEORGE BELLOWS, New York, 1931, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Whitney Museum, Near Fine, 58 pages, 58 b and w plates. One of the Whitney's American Artists Series. Brief biography included. Brown Cloth binding, gilt lettering and decoration. Small stamp on flyleaf, otherwise fine. Illustrations, ........$10.00
040685. Belohlav, James, A. CHAMPIONSHIP MANAGEMENT, AN ACION MODEL FOR HIGH PERFORMANCE, Cambridge, MAS., 1990, Hardcover prtg., Productivity Press, Near Fine/Fine, 0-915299-76-3. 245pp. A bit of pen underlining, ow fine. ..........................................$8.00
041920. Belohlav, James, A. THE ART OF DISCIPLINING YOUR EMPLOYEES, A MANAGERS GUIDE, HOW TO MAKE SURE YOUR TEAM CARRIES OUT IT'S TASKS PRODUCTIVELY, Englewood Cliffs, NJ., 1985, Paperbound prtg., Prentice Hall, Good, 0-13-046715-4. 153pp. A few notes on front flyleaf and underlining in part of the first chapter. ......................$5.00
039702. Ben Jelloun, Tahar THE SACRED NIGHT, San Diego, Calif., 1989, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Fine/Fine, 0-15-179150-3. 178 pages. Dreamlike novel takes place in Morrocco. Translated from the Arabic. -, .......................$9.00
040941. Benchley, Robert MY TEN YEARS IN A QUANDARY, AND HOW THEY GREW, New York, 1940, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Blue Ribbon Books, Near Fine/ VG, 361 pages. A gem from the Algonquin master wit, illustrated by Gluyas Williams. Inscription on flyleaf. Illustrations, ................................................................$5.00
039731. Benesch, Klaus ROMANTIC CYBORGS. AUTHORSHIP AND TECHNOLOGY IN THE AMERICAN RENAISSANCE., 2002, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., U.of Massachusetts Pr., Fine/Fine, 1-55849-323-9. 246pp. ......$32.00
041083. Benjamin, Harry BASIC SELF-KNOWLEDGE: BASED ON THE GURDJIEFF SYSTEM OF DEVELOPMENT, York Beach, Maine, 1995, 9th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Samuel Weiser, Inc., Fine, 0-87728-162-9. 167 pages. Guide to self-knowledge via Gurdjieff's system, with references to Krishnamurti. -, ............................................$8.00
040714. Benn, Christopher MOZART ON THE STAGE, London, 1947, 2nd.Impress. ed., Hardback prtg., Ernest Benn Ltd., Near Fine/VG+, Book is clean and bright. Dust jacket has light rubbing and small tears on spine. ........................................................$10.00
041491. Bennett, Alan THE CLOTHES THEY STOOD UP IN AND THE LADY IN THE VAN, New York, 2002, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Random House, Fine, 0-8129-6965-0. 223 pages. Two novellas feature the author's droll, unforgettable characters. -, ............................$6.00
041873. Bennett, Arnold THE TRUTH ABOUT AN AUTHOR, New York, 1911, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., George H. Doran Co., VG/Good, 154 pages. Bennett's autobiograpical account of his writing life, a literary scandal of the time. Slightly pulled at spine. Grey boards. Brown paper cover torn at back. -, ........................................$12.00
041839. Bentley, Eric, editor THE IMPORTANCE OF SCRUTINY, New York, 1948, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Grove Press, Near Fine, 443 pages. Essays, led by F.R.Leavis, on the state of literature, its context and the approach to its study. -, ......................$6.00
042225. Bentley, Mary and Ted GABRIOLA: PETROGLYPH ISLAND, Victoria, B.C., 1981, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Sono Nis Press, Fine, 0-919462-81-2. 111pp. Clean and bright .........................$9.00
041435. Berk, Joseph & Susan MANAGING EFFECTIVELY, New York, NY., 1991, Paperbound prtg., Sterling Publishing Co., Fine, 0-8069-7456-7. 192pp. .........................................................$5.00
041302. Berkman, Alexander PRISON MEMOIRS OF AN ANARCHIST, New York, 1912, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Mother Earth Publishing, VG+, Grey/Brown cloth binding with title on spine. minor wear at tips, ow bright and tight. Previous owner's name on front paste-down, ow near fine. Illustrated Frontispiece, ...............................$25.00
041068. Berlioz, Hector EVENINGS IN THE ORCHESTRA: HECTOR BERLIOZ, Baltimore, Md., 1963, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Penguin, VG, 342 pages. Berlioz's vivid and anecdotal memoir of his musical seasons. Owner's name on flyleaf. Two minor tears. -, ...................$7.00
041069. Berlioz, Hector MEMOIRS OF HECTOR BERLIOZ, FROM 1803 TO 1865, New York, 1966, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Dover, Good, 533 pages plus index. Moderate wear to cover. Composer's original memoirs enriched with Ernest Newman's later research presents a rich portrait of Berlioz and his context. Owner's name on flyleaf. -, ...$5.00
039929. Berman, Susan Warshaw AFFORDABLE ART DECO GRAPHICS, 2002, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Schiffer Publishing, Fine, 0-7643-1476-9. Illustrations and pricing for a wide range of ephemera such as games, playing cards, advertising products, brochures, tins, packaging labels and fans, recipe books, household and paint brochures, fashion and book illustrations etc. Illustrated, ..............$25.00
041746. Berofsky, Barnard, editor FREE WILL AND DETERMINISM, New York, 1966, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Harper and Row, VG, 379 pages. Essayists on the subject include Sartre, Mill, Hook. -, .$7.00
039383. Berry, Dick MANAGING SERVICE FOR RESULTS, 1983, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Instrument Soc. of America, Fine/Fine, 0-87664-775-1. 265pp. Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. ...............................................................$15.00
041238. Berry, Thomas, H. MANAGING THE TOTAL QUALITY INFORMATION, New York, NY., 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, Fine/Fine, 0-07-005071-6. 223pp. ...............................$5.00
041237. Bethel, Sheila, Murray MAKLING A DIFFERENCE 12 QUALITIES THAT MAKE YOU A LEADER, New York, NY., 1990, Paperbound prtg., Berkley Books, VG+, 0-425-12309-X. 288pp. ..............................$5.00
039503. Bethel, William 10 STEPS TO CONNECTING WITH YOUR CUSTOMERS. COMMUNICATION SKILLS FOR SELLING YOUR PRODUCTS, SERVICES, AND IDEAS, Chicago, 1995, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Dartnell Corp., Fine, 0-85013-201-0. 262pp. Clean and bright copy. ..................$10.00
041816. Bettels, Almut E.I. TRADITIONALLE BAUKUNST. TRADITIONAL ARCHITECTURE IN CHINA, 2002, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Benteli Verlags AG, Fine/Fine, 3-7165-1264-8. 240pp. Color and black and white photographs by Li Yuxiang. Text in German and English. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................................$45.00
041259. Beveridge, J.M. & Velton, E.J. POSITIONING TO WIN, PLANNING & EXECUTING THE SUPERIOR PROPOSAL, Radnor, PENN., 1982, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Chilton Book Co., Near Fine in Fine Dust Jacket, 0- 8019-7112-8. 295pp. A little underlining ow fine. .............$15.00
040763. Bhote, Keki, R. WORLD CLASS QUALITY, USING DESIGN OF EXPERIMENTS TO MAKE IT HAPPEN, New York, NY., 1991, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, VG+/VG+, 0-8144-5053-9. 224pp. A bit of underlining, ow fine condition. ................................$8.00
039713. Bieber, Margarete ALEXANDER THE GREAT IN GREEK AND ROMAN ART, Chicago, 1964, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Argonaut, Near Fine/Near Fine, Written by one of the world's foremost authorities on the history of Hellenistic Sculpture. 98pp. Photographic illustr. Illustrated, ..................................................$15.00
041045. Bierhorst, John A CRY FROM THE EARTH: MUSIC OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS, New York, 1979, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Four Winds Press, Near Fine/Good, 0-590-07533-0.113 pages. Introduction to Native American music as a door to its creative culture. Covers technique, singing instruments , scores, and stunning b and w photos. Red linen bpards. Few tears to jacket. Owner's name on flyleaf. Illustrated, ..................................................$18.00
039561. Bierman, Edwinna Dodson THE ANCESTRY OF WILLIS ELSON JEROME AND HIS WIFE, SARAH MARILLA CHAPMAN, San Gabriel, California, 1963, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Glenn Bierman, Fine, 123pp. ..$25.00
041268. Bierman, Harold, Jr. STRATEGIC FINANCIAL PLANNING, New York, NY., 1980, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Free Press, Fine/Fine, 0- 02-903560-0. 231pp. ............................................$5.00
039691. Bierman, John RIGHTEOUS GENTILE: THE STORY OF RAOUL WALLENBERG, MISSING HERO OF THE HOLOCAUST, New York, 1981, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Viking, Fine/Fine, 0-670-74924-9. 218 pages. Harrowing and courageous account of the man who saved legions of Jews during Hitler's "solution." Black and White Photos, ............$5.00
041462. Bingham, Millicent Todd ANCESTORS' BROCADES: THE LITERARY DISCOVERY OF EMILY DICKINSON: THE EDITING ABD PUBLICATION OF HER LETTERS AND POEMS, New York, 1967, 3rd ed., Paperbound prtg., Dover, VG, 464 pages. The poet revealed in her letters, and the struggle to get them published. Black and White Photos, .............................$6.00
041009. Binns, L. Elliott THE HISTORY OF THE DELINE AND FALL OF THE MEDIEVAL PAPACY., London, 1934, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Methuen & Co. Ltd., VG, 388 pages. Small ink mark on bottom edge. Date stamp on lower edge of back paste-down endpaper. ..............$20.00
039398. Birbaum, William S. IF YOUR STRATEGY IS SO TERRIFIC, HOW COME IT DOESN'T WORK?, 1990, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., amacom, Fine/Fine, 0-8144-5965-X. 238pp. ...............................$7.00
041667. Birlew, Dan FINAL FANTASY X: OFFICIAL STRATEGY GUIDE, Indianapolis, Indiana, 2002, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., BradyGames Publishing, Fine, 0-7440-0140-4. 270 pages. The Final Fantasy X resource, prufusely color illustrated . Includes pull-out chart. Illustrated, ...................................................$9.00
042063. Birren, Faber THE STORY OF COLOR FROM ANCIENT MYSTICISM TO MODERN SCIENCE, Westport, Ct., 1941, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Crimson Press, Fine, Maroon cloth binding. Clean and bright cloth copy. Illustrated, ............................................$29.00
039594. Blackbeard, Bill and Whyte, Malcolm GREAT COMIC CATS, San Francisco, 1981, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Troubador Press, Near Fine, 0-89844-010. Illustrated, ..........................$10.00
042194. Blackburn, Simon SPREADING THE WORD. GROUNDINGS IN THE PHILOSOPHY OF LANGUAGE, Oxford, 1984, 6th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Clarenden Press, Fine, 0-19-824651-X. 368pp. ..................$15.00
042185. Blackburn, Simon THE OXFORD DICTIONARY OF PHILOSOPHY, 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Oxford University Press, Fine/Fine, 0- 19-211694-0. Clean and bright book and dust jacket. ...........$19.00
039538. Blackman, Audrey ROLLED POTTERY FIGURES. CERAMIC SKILLBOOKS, 1978, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Pitman/Watson-Guptill, VG+/No Dust Jacket, 0 273 01182 0. by black & white photographs, .....$10.00
041842. Blackmur, R.P. STUDIES IN HENRY JAMES, New York, 1983, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., New Directions, Fine, 0-8112-0864-8. 249 pages. Article, essays and introductions illuminate the spectrum of James' work. ...................................................$8.00
041745. Blackstone, Bernard VIRGINIA WOOLF: A COMMENTARY, New York, nd, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, VG, 0-15-893570-8. 252 pages. A personal analysis of Woolf's themes and the emotions and values her writings explore. -, ...................$5.00
041866. Blank, Harrod WILD WHEELS, San Francisco, Calif., 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Pomegranate Artbooks, Fine/Fine, 1-56640-453-3. 92 pages. Full color plate photos of outlandishy bedecked, collaged and transformed autos and their artist/ owners. Running commentary illumines both. Illustrated, .......................$14.00
039522. Block, Peter THE EMPOWERED MANAGER. POSITIVE POLITICAL SKILLS AT WORK, 1987, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Jossey-Bass Publishers, Fine, 1-55542-265-9. ...............................$5.00
042008. Blofeld, John THE TANTRIC MYSTICISM OF TIBET, New York, 1974, Hardback prtg., Causeway Books, Fine/Near Fine, 0-88356-024-0. 257pp. Clean and bright book in dust jacket with slight soil on edges. ...............................................................$12.00
042125. Blome, Richard HAWKING OR FAULCONRY, London, 1929, Cresset Press Ltd., Near Fine in soiled and torn slipcase, #34 of 650 copies printed on Arnold hand-made paper and bound in limp vellum. The title was first printed in 1686. Folded illustrated plate bound in. 123pp. in slipcase which has tears on the top edge and is lightly soiled. Except for very light soiling, the vellum is in very good condition. ....$100.00
042222. Blum, Ralph H. THE RUNE. ANCIENT WISDOM CARDS. BOOK AND CARDS, New York, Hardback prtg., St. Martin's Press, Near Fine, 0-312-16992-2. Boxed set with cards and explanatory book. Clean and bright. Illustrated, ..........................................$12.00
041618. Blyth, R.H. GAMES ZEN MASTERS PLAY, New York, 1976, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Mentor, Good, 169 pages. Shows light wear. Selections from Blyth's classic Zen Buddhist writings and analyses. -, ...................................................$7.00
039735. Blythe, Richard DRAGONS AND OTHER FABULOUS BEASTS, New York, NY, 1980, Reprint ed., Hardcover prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+, 0-448-16561-9. 61pp. Fiona French, J. Troughton, ..............$10.00
040142. Bobo, Benjamin F. et al NO MAN IS AN ISLAND, San Francisco, Calif., 1975, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Institue Contemp. Studies, Near Fine, 221 pages. Very light pulling from spine at front. Series of essays about individual rights and government land-use control. -, ...................................................$10.00
039861. Bodkin, Odds THE CRANE WIFE, 1998, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt Brace & Co., Fine/Near Fine, 0-15-201407-1. A classic Japanese fairy tale with outstanding color illustrations. Gennady Spirin, ...............................................$14.00
041271. Bond, Cecil , J. CREDIT AND COLLECTIONS FOR YOUR SMALL BUSINESS, Blue Ridge Summit, PA., 1989, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Liberty House, Fine, 0-8306-9035-2. 184pp. .............$15.00
040736. Bond, Lynne A. and Joffe, Justin M. Editors FACILITATING INFANT AND EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT., 1982, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University Pr.of New England, Fine/Nr.Fine, 0-87451-205-0. 576pp. Clean and bright book and dust jacket with no previous owner's markings. ....................................$15.00
039351. Bond, Michael PADDINGTON TAKES THE TEST, Boston, Mass., 1980, 1st American ed., Hardbound prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Near Fine/VG+, 0-395-29519-X. 125 pages. Cloth binding, illustrated with Paddington. Not for Resale stamp on front flyleaf. otherwise as new. Illustrations, ...............................................................$10.00
040029. Borgeson, Bet THE COLORED PENCIL: KEY CONCEPTS FOR HANDLING THE MEDIUM, New York, 1991, 8th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Watson-Guptill, Near Fine/Fine, 0-8230-0742-1. 144 pages. Owner's name on flyleaf.106 color plates, 53 b and w illustrations. Glossary and index. Illustrations, .........................................$10.00
041457. Borroff, Edith, Editor NOTATIONS AND EDITIONS, Dubuque, Iowa, 1974, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Wm. C. Brown Company, Fine, 0-697-03543-3. 204 pages. A tribute to the musicologist Louise Cuyler, in the form of essays by her musical colleagues about a variety of musical compositions. .........................................$10.00
041521. Botting, Fred GOTHIC, London/New York, 1996, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Routledge, Fine, 0-415-09219-1. 201pp. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. .....................$11.00
041062. Boucourechliev, Andre SCHUMANN, New York, 1959, 1st American ed., Paperbound prtg., Grove Press, VG, 191 pages. Both biography, musical analysis and cameo of the composer's time, illustrated with photos, sketches, art. Illustrations, .........$5.00
041946. Bowden, Charles BLUES FOR CANNIBALS. THE NOTES FROM UNDERGROUND, 2002, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., North Point Press, Fine/Fine, 0-86547-624-1. 293pp. ..............................$10.00
039284. Bowen, H.J.M and Gibbons, D. RADIO-ACTIVATION ANALYSIS, Oxford, England, 1963, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Oxford University Press, Fine/VG+, Dark blue cloth binding with gilt title on spine. 295pp. in dust jacket. No previous owner's markings. ...$35.00
041165. Bowen, Kent, H.- Clark, Kim, B.- Holloway,Charles,A. Wheelwright, C. Steven. THE PERPETUAL ENTERPRISE MACHINE, SEVEN KEYS TO CORPORATE RENEWAL THROUGH SUCCESSFUL PRODUCT AND PROCESS DEVELOPMENT, New York, NY., 1994, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Oxford University Press, Fine/Fine, 0-19-508052-1. 436pp. .............$8.00
041924. Bowen, Kent, H.- Clark, Kim, B.- Holloway, Charles, A.- Wheelwright, Steven, C. (Editors) THE PERPETUAL ENTERPRISE MACHINE, New York, NY., 1994, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Oxford University Press, VG+/VG+, 0-19-508052-1. 436pp. Seven Keys to Corporate Renewal Through Successful Product and Process Development. ....$5.00
041941. Bower, Joseph, L. THE CRAFT OF GENERAL MANAGEMENT, Boston, MAS., 1991, Paperbound prtg., Harvard Business School, VG+, 0-87584-313-1. 344pp. A little bit of underlining, ow fine. ...$10.00
039532. Bowlby, John SEPARATION ANXIETY AND ANGER. ATTACHMENT AND LOSS. VOLUME II, New York, 1973, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Basic Books, Fine/Near Fine, 465-07691-2. 444pp. Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. No previous owner's markings. ..........$20.00
041535. Boyd, William ARMADILLO, New York, 1998, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Near Fine/Fine, 0-375-40223-3. Small library bookstore stamp on front free endpaper (not an ex-library) ow fine. ..........................................................$5.00
041539. Bracken, Len THE SHADOW GOVERNMENT. 9-11 AND STATE TERROR, 2002, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Adventures Unlimited Pr., Fine, 1-931882-05-3. The suggestion that terrorism is often enacted by a state in order for it to engineer pretexts for war. ...........$10.00
041363. Brackenbury, Rosiland THE BEAUTIFUL ROUTES OF THE WEST, Santa Barbara, Calif., 1996, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Fithian Press, Fine, 1-56474-165-6. 79 pages. Author inscribed. Poems simple, personal and resounding. -, ...................................$10.00
041447. Bradbury, S.L. HIRAM HARDING OF HARDSCRABBLE, Ruland, VT., 1936, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., The Tuttle Publishing Co,In, VG+/-, 254pp. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper. .$5.00
041803. Bradshaw, Murray C. THE ORIGIN OF THE TOCCATA. MUSICOLOGICAL STUDIES AND DOCUMENTS 28, 1972, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., American Inst.of Musicology, Near Fine, Cloth backed boards. 139pp. Essay on the Toccata with many musical examples. Clean and bright. ...................................................$50.00
039743. Bramson, Robert, M, Ph.D COPING WITH DIFFICULT PEOPLE...IN BUSINESS AND IN LIFE, HOW TO DEAL WITH BULLIES, COMPLAINERS, KNOW IT ALLS, & EVERYONE ELSE..., New York, NY., 1986, Audio prtg., Simon & Schuster Audio, VG+/VG+, 0-671-75874-8. 4 Cassettes. Read by the author, Robert Bramson. Running time 4.5 hours. ........................$6.00
041119. Branch, Susan GIRLFRIENDS FOREVER, Boston, Mass., 2000, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Little, Brown and Co., Fine/Fine, 0-316-10623-2. 128 pages. Author-inscribed. Gaily color-illustrated celebration and memoir of author's bonds with women-friends. Lighthearted and heart-warming. Inscribed by the author. Illustrations, ...............................................................$10.00
040253. Braunstein, Joseph THEMATIC CATALOG OF THE COLLECTED WORKS OF BRAHMS. ENLARGED EDITION, 1956, Enlarged ed., Hardback prtg., Ars Musica Press, Nr.Fine/-, Beige cloth binding. Clean and tight copy. 187pp. Illustrated, ...........................................$18.00
041964. Braverman, Harry LABOR AND MONOPOLY CAPITAL, THE DEGRADATION OF WORK IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY, New York, NY., 1974, 11th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Monthly Review Press, VG, 0-85345-340-3. 465pp. ..........................................$5.00
041628. Bredvold, Louis, Root, Robert K. and Sherburn, George, editors. EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PROSE, New York, 1932, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Ronald Press Co., Near Fine/Very Good, 942 pages. Choice selections from 18th century masters. Brief biographies included. -, ............................................................$12.00
039333. Bree, Germaine CAMUS AND SARTRE: CRISIS AND COMMITMENT, New York, 1972, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Delacorte Press, Near Fine/Near Fine, 287 pages. An exploration of the convergence of the two philosophers' thoughts and the cultural rift they dealt with. -, ..$12.00
041859. Bree, Germaine, Editor TWENTIETH CENTURY FRENCH LITERATURE, New York, 1962, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Macmillan, Near Fine/Fair, 538 pages. Anthology in French of the best of 20th century French literature with editor's notes. In French. -, ..........$15.00
041697. Breggin, Peter R. M.D. THE RITALIN FACT BOOK. WHAT YOUR DOCTOR WON'T TELL YOU ABOUT ADHD AND STIMULANT DRUGS, 2002, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Perseus, Fine, 0-7382-0450-1. 236pp. Unused .........................................................$9.00
041834. Brepohl, Dr. Erhard (McCreight, Tim, Editor) THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF GOLDSMITHING. TRANSLATED BY CHARLES LEWTON-BRAIN, 2001, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Brynmorgen Press, Fine/Fine, 09615984-9-2. Originally published under the title of Theorie und Praxis des Goldschmieds in Leipzig in 2001. 536pp. Illustrated, ......$60.00
041201. Briggs, Dorothy Bell MUSICAL JINGLES FOR THE VERY YOUNG, 1932, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Oliver Ditson Co., Near Fine, 12" x 9-1/2". color illustrated paper covers of circus animals and clown. Simple children's songs illustrated by line drawings. no previous owner's markings. C.Leroy Parker illustrations, ...............$15.00
040118. Brininstool,E.A. TROOPERS WITH CUSTER, New York, 1952, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Bonanza Books, Near Fine/ Near Fine, 343 pages. Expanded from the 1925 edition with more historic detail and archival photos. Includes eye-witness reports. Black and White Photos, ................................................................$8.00
040751. Brislin, Richard, W. THE ART OF GETTING THINGS DONE , A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO USE OF POWER, New York, NY., 1991, Hardcover prtg., Praeger, Fine/Fine, 0-275-93761-5. 250pp. ......................$5.00
041143. Brode, Douglas THE FILMS OF THE EIGHTIES, New York, 1990, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Citadel Press, Near Fine, 0-8065-1162- 1. 287 pages. Cram-full of film's photos, reviews, credits and cast listings. Eye-catching color cover. Black and White Photos, ...$15.00
040072. Broder, Bill THE SACRED HOOP, San Francisco, Calif., 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Sierra Club Books, VG, 0-87156-583-8. 238 pages. Fictional myth explores humankind's relationship with Mother Earth and our universe. Illustrated, ...........................$5.00
041095. Brooks, C. Harry THE PRACTICE OF AUTOSUGGESTION BY THE METHOD OF EMIL COUE' FOREWORD BY EMILE COUE', London, 1922, 6th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., George Allen & Unwin, Ltd., VG, 124 pages. Inscription (1923) on title page. Author's first-hand account of Coue's applied method. -, ............................................$15.00
040745. Brooks, Michael INSTANT RAPPORT, THE NLP PROGRAM THAT CREATES INTIMACY, PERSUASIVENESS, POWER, New York, NY., 1989, Hardcover prtg., Warner Books, VG+/VG, 0-446-51439-X. 205pp. .............$5.00
039601. Brosnan, Jim THE LONG SEASON, Evanston, Il., 1960, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Holtzman Press, Fine, Signed by the author on front free flyleaf. 273pp. Clean and bright. Red and blue leatherette binding. Gold titles. .........................................$30.00
041972. Brown, Lloyd, A. THE STORY OF MAPS, New York, NY., 1949, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Bonanza Books, Near Fine/VG+, 393pp. Clean and bright book, dust jacket has minimal wear and a few small closed tears. .................................................$12.00
041128. Brown, Rita Mae WISH YOU WERE HERE, REST IN PIECES, MURDER AT MONTICELLO, New York, 1995, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Quality Paperback Book Club, Fine, 298 pages. Three-in-one delights by author and Sneaky Pie, sleuth-cat. Illustrations, ..............$7.00
040046. Brown, Ruth and Yule, Andrew MISS RHYTHM: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF RUTH BROWN, RHYTHM AND BLUES LEGEND, New York, 1996, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Donald I. Fine Books, Fine/Fine, 1-55611-486-9. 360 pages. Honest, gutsy autobiography of the R and B legend. Black and White Photos, ..................................................$7.00
041845. Brownstone, David M. and Franck, Irene M. THE COMPLETE SELF- PUBLISHING HANDBOOK, New York, 1999, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Penguin, Fine, 0-452-28073-7. 214 pages. New revised edition offers step by step guide to producing and marketing your book. -, .........$5.00
040930. Broze, Matt C. FREESTYLE SKIING : THE PARKA POCKET GUIDE TO TRICK AND HOT DOG SKIING, Seattle, Wash., 1972, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Wildcat Books, Fine, 111 pages. Handy to keep in a parka pocket. Many sketches, helpful and humourous. Illustrations, .$7.00
039599. Bryant, E.A. NATURAL HAZARDS, 1991, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Cambridge University Press, Near Fine, 0-521-37889-3. Includes index and bibliography Illustrated, ..................$12.00
041438. Buchan, John GREENMANTLE, London, England, 1932, reprint ed., Hardcover prtg., Hodder & Stoughton, VG+/-, 314pp. Clean and bright book and blue cloth binding. ...................................$6.00
040097. Buckley, William F, Jr. MALACHEY: THE TEMPTATION OF WILFRED, New York, 1985, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Workman Publishing, Fine/near Fine, 0-89480-923-7. 44 pages. Buckley's first "Goblin Tale" for young readers involves the young hero in an ancient curse. Vivid color illustrations. Illustrated, ..............................$8.00
040794. Buckley, William F, Jr. MALACHEY: THE TEMPTATION OF WILFRED, New York, 1985, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Workman Publishing, Fine/near Fine, 0-89480-923-7. 44 pages. Buckley's first "Goblin Tale" for young readers involves the young hero in an ancient curse. Vivid color illustrations. Illustrated, .............................$10.00
041616. (Budd, Edward C, editor) INEQUALITY AND POVERTY, New York, 1967, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., W.W. Norton, Near Fine, 213 pages. Essays by leading analysts cover income distribution, property, government influence and related subject -, ....................$5.00
040385. Bunner, H.C. THE STORY OF A NEW-YORK HOUSE., New York, 1887, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, VG, 152 pages. Author'as memoir of New York City life, rich with anecdotes and sketches.Large bite from front two blank flyleaves Decorated cover, gilt lettering on black boards. TEG Illustrations, .................$15.00
040993. Bunting, Eve NIGHT TREE, 1991, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt Brace & Co., Fine/Fine, 0-15-257425-5. Ted Rand, ......$9.00
041879. Burgess, Gelett HAVE YOU AN EDUCATED HEART?, New York, 1923, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Boni and Liveright, Fine/Near Fine, 57 pages. Author's anecdotal ruminations on kindness and manners. Brodart cover over jacket -, ..................................$18.00
041763. Burgess, Robert F. HANDBOOK OF TRAILER SAILING, 2ND EDITION, Camden, Maine, 1992, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., International Marine, Fine, 0-87742-343-1. 227 pages. B and W photos and sketches. Offers all you need to get started in trailer sailing. Illustrated, ................................................................$9.00
041849. Burke, Kenneth COUNTER-STATEMENT, Berkeley, Calif., 1968, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University of California, Near Fine, 225 pages.Explores, in a time of literary turmoil, the base worth of literature. -, .................................................$8.00
040729. Burke, Lucy, Crowley, Tony and Girvin, Alan THE ROUTLEDGE LANGUAGE AND CULTURAL THEORY READER, London/New York, 2001, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Routledge, Fine, 0-415-18681-1. 511pp. Clean & bright copy with no previous owner's markings. .......................$15.00
041613. Burley-Allen, Madelyn LISTENING: THE FORGOTTEN SKILL, New York, 1982, 4th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., John Wiley and Sons, VG, 0-471-08776-9. 153 pages. Techniques and exercises toward truly listening to others AND to yourself. Illustrations, ............$5.00
041422. Burns, Michael FRANCE AND THE DREYFUS AFFAIR. A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY, Boston, 1999, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bedford/St.Martin's, Fine/Fine, 0-312-21813-3. 210pp. Illustrated, ...............................................................$12.00
040298. Burroughs, Lou MICROPHONES: DESIGN AND APPLICATION, Plainview, NY, 1974, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Sagamore Publishing Co., Near Fine, 0-914130-00-5. 259pp. Clean, tight, bright copy. Previous owner's name on front free flyleaf, ow fine. Illustrated, ...............................................................$80.00
040971. Burroughs, Edgar, Rice TARZAN THE TERRIBLE, New York, NY., 1921, Early Reprint ed., Hardcover prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG, 408pp. J. Allen St. John, ............................................$10.00
041709. Burt, David, N, & Doyle, Michael, F. THE AMERICAN KEIRETSU, A STATEGIC WEAPON FOR GLOBEL COMPETITIVENESS, Homewood, IL., 1993, Hardcover prtg., Business One Irwin, VG+/VG+, 1-55623-852-5. 251pp. ................................................................$5.00
040159. Burt, Olive Wooley OUR MAGIC GROWTH, Caldwell, Idaho, 1937, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Caxton Printers, Near Fine, 138 pages. Pulled inside flyleaf, otheriwise fine. Introduction for bright young readers to the scientific laws of life offered through life-like anecdotes. Wonderful b and w illustrations in the style of the time. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00
040712. Busoni, Ferruccio THE ESSENCE OF MUSIC. TRANSLATED BY ROSAMOND LEY, London, England, 1957, 1st.English ed., Hardback prtg., Rockliff, Fine/VG+, The collected papers of Busoni, presented for the first time in English. 204pp. Clean and bright. ...............$25.00
040673. Butterfield, Ronald, W. QUALITY SERVICE, PURE AND SIMPLE, Milwaukee, WIS, 1991, Paperbound prtg., ASQC, Quality Press, VG+, 0-87389-091-4. 77pp. A bit of underlining, ow fine ............$10.00
039320. Buzzard, Theodore LEST WE FORGET: A HISTORY OF THE EVANGELICAL UNITED BRETHREN CHURCH IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST, Oregon, 1988, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Theodore Buzzard, Fine, 470 pages. Brown leatherette boards, gilt title. Author signed. Black and White Photos, ..................................................$8.00
039476. Bythell, W.J.S. X-RAY DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT. A TEXT-BOOK FOR GENERAL PRACTIONERS AND STUDENTS, London, 1912, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Henry Frowde/Oxford U.Press, VG+, Oxford Medical Publications. 147pp. Previous owner's faded stamp on front and back endpapers, ow clean. Red cloth binding Illustrated with Photographs, ...............................................................$25.00
041179. Cabrera, James, C. & Albrecht, Charles, F. Jr. THE LIFETIME CAREER MANAGER, NEW STRATEGIES FOR A NEW ERA, Holbrook, MAS., 1995, Hardcover prtg., Adams Publishing, Fine/Fine, 1-55850-439-7. 254pp. ................................................................$5.00
040273. Caldwell, John MEDIEVAL MUSIC, 1978, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Indiana University Press, Fine/Near Fine, 0-253-33731-3. 304pp. Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. ...........$25.00
041772. Calhoun, Bruce CRUISING THE SAN JUAN ISLANDS, 2ND EDITION, Bellvue, Wash., 1991, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Robert Hale & Co., VG, 0-935727-07-8. 187 pages. Updated by Dave Calhoun, a guide to pleasure-cruising the islands' many bays and harbors.Inscription on flyleaf. Illustrated, ..........................................$9.00
039526. Calvert, Gene HIGH WIRE MANAGEMENT. RISK-TAKING TACTICS FOR LEADERS, INNOVATORS AND TRAILBLAZERS, San Francisco, 1993, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Jossey-Bass, Fine/Fine, 1-66642-553-4. 224pp. including index. Bright and clean copy. ........................$8.00
041717. Calvert, Gene HIGH WIRE MANAGEMENT, RISK-TAKING TACTICS FOR LEADERS, INNOVATORS, AND TRAILBLAZERS, San Francisco, Ca., 1993, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Jossey-Bass, Fine/Fine, 1-55542-553-4. 225pp. .........................................................$7.00
041546. Cameron-Bandler, Leslie KNOW HOW, GUIDED PROGRAMS FOR INVENTING YOUR OWN BEST FUTURE, San Rafael, CA., 1985, 1st. Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., FuturePace, Inc., Fine, 0-932573-00-2. 270pp. ....$5.00
041099. Campbell. Will D. BROTHER TO A DRAGONFLY, New York, 1977, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Seabury Press, Near Fine/Fine, 0-8164-9321-9. Inked name on flyleaf, otherwise fine. Toyching story of two brothers growing up in the south during the depression. Commended by Walker Percy, Robert Penn Warren and other masters. -, ........$10.00
041826. Caniff, Milton MILTON CANIFF'S STEVE CANYON #356, New York, 1959, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Golden Press, VG, Cover is slightly rubbed with wear on edges. Other than a little age toning, the book is in VG condition. Illustrated, .........................$15.00
041292. Cannie, Joan, Koob With Caplin, Donald KEEPING CUSTOMERS FOR LIFE, New York, NY., 1991, Paperbound prtg., AMACOM, Fine, 0-8144-7812-3. 259pp. ..........................................$5.00
041737. Cannie, Joan, Koob, With Caplin, Donald KEEPING CUSTOMERS FOR LIFE, New York, NY., 1991, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, Fine/Fine, 0-8144-5008-3. 259pp. .......................$5.00
041103. Caper, Robert IMMATERIAL FACT : FREUD'S DISCOVERY OF PSYCHIC REALTY AND KLEIN'S DEVELOPMENT OF HIS WORK, Northvale, N.J., 1988, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Jason Aronson Inc., Fine/Fine, 0- 87668-991-8. 266 pages. Explores Klein's relationship to Freud's work and her place in the development of analysis. -, ...............$7.00
039418. Caple, Kathy THE BIGGEST NOSE, 1984, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Fine/VG+, 0-395-36894-4. Illustrated, ...............................................................$20.00
041258. Caplow, Theodore MANAGING AN ORGANIZATION, New York, NY., 1983, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Holt, Rinehart, Winston, Fine/Fine, 0-03-058578-3. 206pp. ...............................$7.00
041651. Caprio, Betsy THE WOMAN SEALED IN THW TOWER: A PSYCHOLOGICAL APPROACH TO FEMININE SPIRITUALITY, New York, 1982, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Paulist Press, Near Fine, 0-8091-2486- 6. 105 pages. Uses the legend of St. Barbara to explore feminine spirituality .Bit of inking to text. Illustrated, ..............$7.00
041781. Capt, E. Raymond THE GREAT PYRAMID DECODED, Thousand Oaks, Calif., 1978, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Artisan Sales, VG, 93 pages. History of the pyramid, and exposure of the secrets science has helped it divulge. Some stains to cover. Illustrated, ..........$4.50
041751. (Cardwell, Guy A, editor) DISCUSSIONS OF MARK TWAIN, Boston, Mass., 1963, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., D.C. Heath & Co., VG, 130 pages. 18 essays on Twain and his works. Essayists include Harte, Howells, De Voto, Trilling. -, ................................$10.00
039394. Carkhuff, Robert R. EMPOWERING THE CREATIVE LEADER IN THE AGE OF THE NEW CAPITALISM, 1989, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Human Res. Development Press, Fine/Fine, 0-87425-092-7. 179pp. Clean and bright book and dust jacket. ..................................$15.00
039963. Carkhuff, Robert R. EMPOWERING THE CREATIVE LEADER IN THE AGE OF THE NEW CAPITALISM, 1989, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Human Res. Development Press, Fine/Fine, 0-87425-092-7. 179pp. Clean and bright book and dust jacket. ..................................$12.00
039384. Carlisle, Elliott "MAC" CONVERSATIONS ABOUT MANAGEMENT, New York, 1983, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill Book Co., Fine/Fine, 0-07-009843-3. 128pp. Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket .........................................................$5.00
040960. Carlson, Linda THE PUBLICITY AND PROMOTION HANDBOOK: A COMPLETE GUIDE FOR SMALL BUSINESS, Boston, Mass., 1982, 2nd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., CBI Publishing Co., Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-8436-0865-X. 261 pages. Detailed guide to promoting your business, products or services. Illustrations, ...........................$6.00
039606. Carlstrom, Nancy White MIDNIGHT DANCE OF THE SNOWSHOE HARE: POEMS OF ALASKA, New York, 1998, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Putnam and Grosset Group, Fine/Near Fine, 0-399-22746-6. Unpaginated. Simple, lyrical poems about the seasons and creatures of Alaska for the young. Delicately color-illustrated by Ken Kuroi. Illustrations, ...$9.00
040979. Carter, Dan, T. SCOTTSBORO, A TRAGEDY OF THE AMERICAN SOUTH. REVISED EDITION, Baton Rouge, LS., 1982, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Louisiana State University P, VG+, 0-8071-0568-6. 479pp. ....$5.00
040365. Carter, Hodding ROBERT E.LEE AND THE ROAD OF HONOR. LANDMARK BOOKS #54, New York, 1955, 5th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Fine/ VG, 186 pages. A touching biography of the Confederate leader for the young reader. Illustrations, .......$10.00
040880. Carter, Hodding ROBERT E.LEE AND THE ROAD OF HONOR, New York, 1955, 5th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Fine/ VG, 186 pages. A touching biography of the Confederate leader for the young reader. Illustrations, ........................................$10.00
040734. Castleden, Rodney ATLANTIS DESTROYED, London/New York, 2001, 1st.pbk. ed., Paperbound prtg., Routledge, Near Fine, 0-415-24759-4. An exploration of the possibility that Plato's account of Atlantis is the truth. .........................................................$9.00
039249. Castro, Fidel ANGOL AFRICAN GIRON, La Habana, 1976, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Ediciones Politicas, Fine, 30pp. photographs. Castro's view of the War in Angola. ..............$12.00
039248. Castro, Fidel WE ARE FACING THE FUTURE WITH THE EXPERIENCE OF 20 YEARS AND WITH THE ENTHUSIASM OF THE FIRST DAY, Havana, 1979, First Edition ed., Wraps prtg., Political Publishers, Fine, Printed in the Federico Engels Print Shop of the Polygraphic Enterprise Union of Publishing Enterprises of the Department of Revolutionary Orientation of the Central Committee of the Cummunist Party in Cuba, January, 1979. 24pp. Photo cover, ............................................$12.00
040690. Chajet, Clive IMAGE BY DESIGN, FROM CORPORATE VISION TO BUSINESS REALITY, Keene, NH., 1991, Hardcover prtg., Addison-Wesley Publishing Co, VG+/VG+, 0-201-55042-3. 216pp. ..................$5.00
042062. Chalon,Jean PORTRAIT OF A SEDUCTRESS. THE WORLD OF NATALIE BARNEY, New York, 1979, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Crown Publishers, Nr.Fine/VG+ (previous owner's bookplate ow fine), 0-517-53264-6. Small bump on upper binding edge, bookplte, ow clean, tight and bright copy in dust jacket. Illustrated with Photographs, ...............................................................$14.00
041176. Chang, Y.S.-Labovitz, George-Rosansky, Victor MAKING QUALITY WORK, A LEADERSHIP GUIDE FOR THE RESULTS-DRIVEN MANAGER, New York, NY., 1993, Hardcover prtg., Harper Business, VG/Fine, 0-88730-582-2. 198pp. (Underlining) ............................$5.00
040655. Channing, Peter, C. SCRATCHING YOUR ENTREPRENEURIAL ITCH, A GUIDE TO BUSINESS VENTURING, New York, NY., 1977, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Hawthorn Books, VG+/VG+, 0-8015-6607-X. 110pp. ....$5.00
039881. Chauliaguet, Charles et al. SOLAR ENERGY IN BUILDINGS, 1979, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., John Wiley & sons, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0 471 27570 0. 174pp. Illustrated, ......................$14.00
039268. Chellis, Robert D. PILE FOUNDATIONS. SECOND EDITION, 1961, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., McGraw Hill, Near Fine/Good, 704pp. Photographs and illustrations. Illustrated, ...................$18.00
039879. Cheremisinoff, Nicholas P. FUNDAMENTALS OF WIND ENERGY, 1978, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Ann Arbor Science, Near Fine, 0-250-40255-6. 170pp. Clean and bright. Illustrated, ..........$20.00
039902. Cherep-Spiridovich, Maj. General Count THE SECRET WORLD GOVERNMENT OR "THE HIDDEN HAND" THE UNREVEALED IN HISTORY. 100 HISTORICAL "MYSTERIES" EXPLAINED., New York, 1969, 1926 ed., Paperbound prtg., Universal Anti-Bolshevists, Fine, 203pp.of undisguised rant where the Jews get the brunt of the Major General's venom. ..........$15.00
041674. Chevalier, Tracy GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING, New York, 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dutton, Fine/Fine, 0-525-94517-X. First Edition, First Printing. Fine. ..........................$20.00
039866. Chien-Chung, Ma, Chih-Yi, Yang and Tinen-Pai, Pao METHODS OF TONGUE DIAGNOSIS. BULLETIN OF THE ORIENTAL HEALING ARTS INSTITUTE OF THE USA. VOLUME 6, NO.1, 1981, Los Angeles, 1981, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Oriental Healing Arts Inst., VG+, 58pp. with photographic illustrations. Illustrated, ......................$12.00
041397. Chomsky, Noam AMERICAN POWER AND THE NEW MANDARINS. NEW FOREWORD BY HOWARD ZINN, New York, 2002, 1st.revised ed., Paperbound prtg., The New Press, Fine, 1-56584-775-X. 404pp. .............$12.00
041374. Christian and Siembieda ROBOTECH RPG ADVENTURES: ZENTRAEDI BREAKOUT, Taylor, Mi., 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Palladium Books, Fine, 0-916211-67-3. 64 pages. B and W interior sketches by Wayne Breaux and Kevin Long. Illustrations, ........$9.00
039657. Christie's CHRISTIE'S, NEW YORK: PHOTOGRAPHS (CATALOGUE, THURSDAY, 29 APRIL, 1999), New York, April, 1999, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Christie's, Fine, 270 pages. A compendium of breathtaking b and w photos offered at auction. The masters, page upon page. Illustrations, ..........................................$25.00
041487. Christopher, Catherine THE COMPLETE BOOK OF DOLL MAKING AND COLLECTING, New York, 1971, 2nd Revised ed., Paperbound prtg., Dover, VG, 0-486-22066-4. 290 pages. Profusely illustrated with B and W photos and drawings. Includes charming bits of history. Illustrations, ....$7.00
041263. Chu, Chin-Ning THICK FACE BLACK HEART, THRIVING, WINNING & SUCCEEDING IN LIFE'S EVERY ENDEAVOR, Mid Valley, CA., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., AMC Publishing, Fine in Fine Dust Jacket, 0-929638-28-X. 380pp. ..........................................$8.50
041991. Chu, Chin-Ning THICK FACE BLACK HEART, THE PATH TO THRIVING, WINNING & SUCCEEDING, Beaverton, OR., 1992, 2nd.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., AMC Publishing, Fine/Fine, 0-949638-28-X. 380pp. ........$6.75
039471. Ciarrano, Vincent PETE & MOE VISIT PROFESSOR SWIZZLE'S ROBOTS, Milwaukie, Oregon, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dark Horse Comics, Fine, 1-56971-007-4. An attractive book with text and colorful comic like characters. Illustrated, ...................$9.00
041250. Clark, Charles & Parker, David SELLING NEW HOMES, Washington, D.C., 1989, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., National Asc. Of Home Builde, Fine, 0-86718-336-5. 160pp. ...................$12.00
041459. Clark, Michael CULTURAL TREASURES OF THE INTERNET, SECOND EDITION, Upper Saddle River, N.J., 1997, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Prentice Hall PTR, Fine, 0-13-264524-6. 343 pages. Guide to the variety of resources available, and how to connect with them for enrichment. CD disc included. Illustrations, ...................$8.00
040132. Clark, Robert P. THE BASQUES: THE FRANCO YEARS AND BEYOND, Reno, Nevada, 1979, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., University of Nevada Press, Near Fine/VG+, 0-87417-057-5. 434 pages. Bookplate on flyleaf. A study of Basque nationalism during the Franco regime and beyond. -, ....................................................$10.00
041716. Clarke, Arthur, C. THE REEFS OF TAPROBANE, New York, NY., 1975, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Harper & Brothers, Good/Fair, 205pp. A little wear on binding and dust jacket. remainder mark on bottom edge. Dust jacket in acetate cover. ....................$10.00
041167. Clemmer, Jim PATHWAYS TO PERFORMANCE, A GUIDE TO TRANSFORMING YOURSELF, YOUR TEAM, AND YOUR ORGANIZATION, Rocklin, CA., 1994, Hardcover prtg., Prima Publishing, VG+/VG+, 0-7615-0021-9. 322pp. (Some Underlining) ............................................$10.00
039347. Clifford, Howard THE SKAGWAY STORY, Anchorage, Alaska, 1980, 4th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Alaska N.W. Publishing, Fine, 0-88240-046-0. 167 pages. The rip-roaring story of the "Gateway to the Klondike," from 1897 to today. Archival photos. Black and White Photos, ................................................................$5.00
041384. Coase, R.H. and Miller, Merton H. (Editors) ESSAYS IN APPLIED PRICE THEORY, 1980, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Chicago Press, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, 0-226-43220-9. 370pp. small stain on vertical edge of the book, ow fine. ............$30.00
040228. Cocheu, Ted MAKING QUALITY HAPPEN, HOW TRAININING CAN TURN STARTEGY INTO REAL IMPROVEMENT, San Francisco, Ca., 1993, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Jossey-Bass, VG+/VG+, 1-55542-521-6. 198pp. ..$9.00
040348. Coffey, Thomas M. HAP. THE STORY OF THE U.S. AIR FORCE AND THE MAN WHO BUILT IT GENERAL HENRY H "HAP" ARNOLD, New York, 1982, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Viking Press, Fine/Near Fine, 0-=670-36069-4. ...............................................$12.00
042189. Cohen, L. Jonathan THE DIVERSITY OF MEANING, 1963, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Herder and Herder, VG/VG, 340pp. including index. Errata slip laid-in. A few pages of pencil underlining, owner's name on dust jacket, ow VG+ ...................................$10.00
041575. Cohen, Ronald THE KANURI OF BORNU, New York, NY., 1967, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, VG+, 115pp. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings .$3.00
041974. Cohen, Stan THE STREETS WERE PAVED WITH GOLD, A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE KLONDIKE GOLD RUSH 1896-1899, Missula, Montana, 1977, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Pictorial Histories Pub. Co., VG+, 184pp. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings .$6.00
039820. Cohen, Stephen, F. FAILED CRUSADE, AMERICA AND THE TRAGEDY OF POST-COMMUNIST RUSSIA, New York, NY., 2001, Paperbound prtg., W.W. Norton & Company, Fine, 0-393-32226-2. 349pp. .................$11.50
040689. Cohen, William, A. WINNING ON THE MARKETING FRONT, New York, NY., 1986, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Wiley & Sons, Inc., Near Fine/Fine, 0-471-81935-2. 381pp. A bit of pen underlining, ow fine. ................................................................$9.00
039344. Cohn, Ruby FROM DESIRE TO GODOT: POCKET THEATER OF POSTWAR PARIS, Berkeley, Calif., 1987, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., University of Calif. Press, Fine/Fine, 0-520-05825-9. 204 pages. A delightful tour through twelve of Paris's pocket theater performances, with an emphasis on the seminal Godot. Black and White Photos, ....$10.00
041393. Cole, David and Dempsey, James X. TERRORISM AND THE CONSTITUTION, 2002, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., The New York Press, Fine, 1-56584-782-2. A warning about anti-terrorism efforts in the sacrifice of civil liberties by two leading constitutional scholars. As new. .......................................................$12.00
040152. Cole, Joanna and Calmenson, Stephanie MARBLES: 101 WAYS TO PLAY, New York, 1998, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Beech Tree, Fine, 0-688-12207-8. 127 pages. Detailed instructions for newbies and old pros. Humorous drawings by Alan Tiegreen. Illustrated, ....$10.00
039853. Cole, Joanna and Calmenson, Stephanie THE LAUGH BOOK. A NEW TREASURY OF HUMOR FOR CHILDREN., New York, 1986, BOMC ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday, Fine/VG+, 0-385-18559-6. 302pp. Humorous stories, jokes, rebuses, riddles. Marylin Hafner, ......................$10.00
041919. Coleman, Ron & Barrie, Giles 525 WAYS TO BE A BETTER MANAGER, Brookfield, VT., 1990, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Gower Publishing Co., VG/VG, 0-566-02820-4. 133pp. a bit of underlining just in first chapter ..........................................$8.00
016644. Collier, Graham and Collier, Patricia Graham ANTARCTIC ODYSSEY, NY, 1999, First Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Carroll & Graf, Fine, Fine/Fine, 0-7867-0653-8 Color and B & W Photography, ...$12.00
042026. Collingwood, R.G. AN ESSAY ON PHILOSOPHICAL METHOD, 1962, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Oxford at the Clarendon Pr., VG+/VG+, Previous owner's 2 names in ink on front free endpaper. A bit of pencil underlining on dust jacket front flap and a few paragraphs on introduction, ow fine. ........................................$22.00
041254. Collins, James, C. & Lazier, William BEYOND ENTREPRENEURSHIP, TURNING YOUR BUSINESS INTO AN ENDURING GREAT COMPANY, Englewood Cliffs, NJ., 1992, 2nd.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Prentice Hall, Fine in fine dust jacket, 0-13-085366-6. 246pp. ..........$7.50
041489. Collinson, Hugh COUNTRY MONUMENTS: THEIR FAMILIES AND HOUSES, North Pomfret, Vermont, 1975, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., David and Charles, Fine/Fine, 0-7153-6742-0. 176 pages. Post-Reformation history and biography as read through a spread of family monuments. Black and White Photos, .......................................$12.00
039628. Comella, Frank PRODUCE FACTS:WHAT YOUR MOTHER MAYBE DIDN'T TELL YOU, Portland, Or., 1995, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Comella Press, Fine, 0-9646221-0-6. 198 pages.Full of helpful information about seeking the best produce and keeping it fresh. Illustrated, ...................................................$9.00
041053. "Commander X" NIKOLA TESLA: FREE ENERGY AND THE WHITE DOVE, New Brunswick, N.J., 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Abelard Productions, Fine, 0-938294-82-2. Special limited edition. Posits that Tesla brought his genius from another world to help mankind in such matters as anti-gravity craft, energy and much more. Includes photos of ufo's. Black and White Photos, ................................$11.50
041080. Conboie, Joseph LINCOLN SLIM FROM THE GOLDEN WEST, San Francisco, Calif., 1943, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Dolores Press, VG, 346 pages. A bit bent at edges. Light staining to cover. The self-claimed autobiography of a western gold-fields roustabout. ...$10.00
042178. Condren, Mary THE SERPENT AND THE GODDESS. WOMEN, RELIGION, AND POWER IN CELTIC IRELAND, 1989, 4th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., HarperSanFrancisco, Fine, 0-06-250156-9. ......................$10.00
041551. Congram, Carole, A. (Editor) & Friedman, Margaret, L. (Associate Editor) THE AMA HANDBOOK OF MARKETING FOR THE SERVICE INDUSTRIES, New York, NY., 1991, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, VG+/VG+, 0-8144-0104-X. 588pp. (a few sentences underlined and previous owner's 1 sentence remark on front free flyleaf, ow fine) ...............$20.00
041831. Connolly, M. Caren and Wasserman, Louis UPDATING BUNGALOWS, 2002, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Taunton Press, Fine/Fine, 1-56158-435-5. Proven ideas for updating and remodeling the classic American bungalow with color photographs. Illustrated with Photographs, ...............................................................$21.00
041536. Connor, D. Russell BG ON THE RECORD. A BIO-DISCOGRAPHY OF BENNY GOODMAN, New York, 1969, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Arlington House, Fine/Fine, 691pp. Clean, tight copy. Dust jacket encased in mylar cover. Illustrated, ..........................$15.00
042181. Conway, D.J. BY OAK, ASH & THORN. MODERN CELTIC SHAMANISM, 1995, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Llewellyn Publications, Fine, 1-56718-166-X. .................................................$8.00
039934. Conway, Richard A. ENVIRONMENTAL RISK ANALYSIS FOR CHEMICALS, 1982, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Van Nostrand Reinhold, Near Fine/VG+, 0-442-21650-5. 558pp. ................$14.00
041738. Cooper, Frank THE CUSTOMER SIGNS YOUR PAYCHECK, Everett, WA, 1984, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Frank Cooper Publishing, Good/-, 0-917219-00-7. 103pp. (Underlinined) ...................$5.00
041400. Cooper, Grosvenor and Meyer, Leonard B. THE RHYTHMIC STRUCTURE OF MUSIC, 1966, 3rd.Impress ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Chicago Pr., VG+, 212pp. Small piece of transparent tape at the bottom of the spine, ow near fine. Clean and tight copy. ......$15.00
040964. Cooper, William J, Jr. and Terrill, Thomas E. THE AMERICAN SOUTH, A HISTORY. VOLUME II, New York, 1996, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., McGraw Hill, Fine, 0-07-064439-X. 805 pages. From the colonial era to 1995. Scholarly and highly readable. Includes extensive bibliography. Illustrated, .....................................$7.00
041765. Corning, Howard McKinley WILLAMETTE LANDINGS, Portland, Or., 1973, 2nd ed., Paperbound prtg., Oregon Historical Society, VG, 224 pages. Light crease to front. lively account of the ghost sites...communities and landings...along Oregon's waterways. Many archival photos. Illustrated, .................................$10.00
041181. Corrado, Frank, M. GETTING THE WORD OUT, HOW MANAGERS CAN CREATE VALUE WITH COMMUNICATIONS, Homewood, IL., 1993, Hardcover prtg., Business One Irwin, Fine/Fine, 1-55623-785-5. 212pp. ..........$10.00
040051. Cortazar, Julio 62: A MODEL KIT, New York, 1972, 1st American ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Fine/VG, 0-394-46822-8. 281 pages. A fantastic tale, wry, tragic, dreamy, by the Argentinian master. Mylar covered dust jacket -, ..................................$15.00
040111. Cortazar, Julio 62: A MODEL KIT, New York, 1972, 1st American ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Near Fine/VG+, 0-394-46822-8. 281 pages. A fantastic tale, wry, tragic, dreamy, by the Argentinian master. Mylar sleeved jacket. -, ..................$15.00
040164. Cortright, David and Lopez, Geaorge A.(Editors) SMART SANCTIONS:TARGETING ECONOMIC STATECRAFT, Lanham, Maryland, 2002, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Rowman and Littlefield, Fine, 0-7425-0143-4. 259 pages. Analysis by involved experts on international sanctions' application, success and neeeded improvements. -, ..$10.00
041890. Cotkin, George WILLIAM JAMES PUBLIC PHILOSOPHER, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Johns Hopkins University Pr., Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-8018-3878-9. Ex-library but probably never taken out- Pocket in the back, remainder line on edge, no.sticker on spine. ...$7.00
039231. Cotlow, Lewis ZANZABUKU (DANGEROUS SAFARI), New York, 1956, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Rinehart & Co., VG, The book is inscribed by the author "to my very friends Millie and Bob Considine with affection and luck to you., 6-14-56" .....................$15.00
039183. Covell, Dr. Jon Carter and Alan KOREAN IMPACT ON JAPANESE CULTURE, 1987, 3rd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Hollym International, Near Fine/Fine, 0-930878-34-5. ................................$25.00
041084. Cowell, Henry and Sydney CHARLES IVES AND HIS MUSIC, New York, 1969, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Oxford University Press, Near Fine, 253 pages. Authorative biography of the man and his music. Includes list of Ives' compositons and a discography. ..........$6.50
041977. Cox, Allan STRAIGHT TALK FOR MONDAY MORNING, CREATING VALUES, VISION AND VITALITY, New York, NY., 1990, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Wiley & Sons, Inc., Near Fine/Fine, 0-471-52888-9. 376pp. (Some Underling) ........................................$5.00
040672. Crawford, Vernon FROM CONFUCIUS TO OZ, THE WAY TO SUCCESS IN BUSINESS AND LIFE, New York, NY., 1988, Hardback prtg., Donald I. Fine, Inc., Fine/Fine, 1-55611-163-0. 117pp. ...................$7.00
039354. Cray, Ed, editor/compiler THE EROTIC MUSE, New York, 1972, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Pyramid, Near Fine, 272 pages. Words and music to an uncensored collection of bawdy songs. -, ......$10.00
041235. Creech, Bill THE FIVE PILLARS OF TQM, HOW TO MAKE TOTAL QUALITY MANAGEMENT WORK FOR YOU, New York, NY., 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Truman Talley Books/Dutton, Fine/Fine, 0-525-93725-0. 549pp. .........................................................$6.00
040083. Cresswell, Helen CLASSIC FAIRY TALES, New York, 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Western Publishing Co., Near Fine/Fine, 0-307-17503-0. 63 pages. Nine favorite fairy tales retold. Charmingly color illustrated by Carol Lawson. Inscription on flyleaf. Illustrations, ...............................................................$10.00
041694. Croft, Dianne THE CD-ROM ADVANTAGE FOR BLIND USERS, 1994, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., National Braille Press, Fine, 0-939173-02-6. Signed by the author. ...........................$9.00
042213. Crosby, Harry (Purade, Richard F., Editor) THE KING'S HIGHWAY IN BAJA CALIFORNIA, 1974, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., A Copley Book, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-913938-16-5. An adventure in the history and lore of a forgotten region. Yellow cloth binding in dust jacket. Illustrated with Photographs, .........................$58.00
039166. Crowe, Philip K. SPORTING JOURNEYS IN AFRICA AND ASIA, 1966, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Barre Publishers, Fine/Fine, One of 2500 copies- No number. Illustrated with Photographs, .........$12.00
039417. Crowell, Pers THE THOUGHT BOOK, 1959, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Coward, McCann, Inc., Fine/VG+, Fanciful speculations about thoughts with illustrations. Mylar cover on dust jacket. Clean and bright. Illustrated, ..........................................$20.00
040733. Crowley, Vivianne JUNG. A JOURNEY OF TRANSFORMATION. EXPLORING HIS LIFE AND EXPERIENCING HIS IDEAS., 1999, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Quest Books.Theosophical Pub, Fine/Fine, 0-8356-0782-8. 160pp. Illustrated, ...........................................$14.00
039727. Crystal, David THE CAMBRIDGE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE, 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Cambridge University Press, Fine/Fine, 0 521 40179 8. 489pp. 5-1/2 lbs. Illustrated, ...$20.00
039250. Culbertson, Ely BRIDGE. 1935 PLAY AND SCORING, 1935, First Edition ed., Wraps prtg., Liggett & Myers Tobacco Co., VG+, 2-1/5" x 3-1/2". Advertising for Chesterfield Cigarette. Illustrated adv. on back & inside cover. 28pp. Illustrated, ............................$10.00
041269. Culligan, Matthew, J.- Deakins, Suzanne, C.- Young, Arthur, H. BACK TO BASICS MANAGEMENT, THE LOST CRAFT OF LEADERSHIP, New York, NY., 1983, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Facts On File, Fine/Fine, 0-87196-755-3. 157pp. ..........................................$5.00
041854. Culp, Edwin D. OREGON THE WAY IT WAS, Caldwell,Idaho, 1983, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Caxton Printers, Near Fine, 0-87004-285-8. 235 pages. A trove of archival photos tracks Oregon's early days: 1905 through WW I. Brief commentary. Black and White Photos, ................................................................$8.00
041041. Cunningham, Imogen (Photographer) AFTER NINETY, Seattle, Wash., 1977, 2nd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., University pf Washington, Fine, 0-295-05559-7. 111 pages. Imogen's enspirited portraits of a variety of elders, with her brief commentary. Illustration of her folded hands on front board. Sketches inside boards. A handsome treasure. Black and White Photos, .............................................$25.00
041672. Cunningham, Michael THE HOURS, New York, 1998, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar, Straus, Giroux, Fine/Fine, 0-374-17289-7. First Edition, First printing in collector's condition. Dust jacket in acetate protector. ............................................$70.00
040332. Curtin, Cait THE GRAND LADY OF FOURTH AVENUE. PORTLAND'S HISTORIC MULTNOMAH HOTEL, Portland, Oregon, 1997, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Binford & Mort, Fine, A history with vintage photographs of the grand old Portland, Oregon hotel. 84pp. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................................$15.00
040260. Curtis, Alan SWEEKLINCK'S KEYBOARD MUSIC, London, 1969, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Oxford University Press, Fine/VG+, Red cloth binding with gilt heraldic device on front panel. Clean and bright dust jacket with a few small closed tears. .............$22.00
039886. Cuscuna, Michael BLUE NOTE JAZZ PHOTOGRAPHY OF FRANCIS WOLFE, 2000, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Universe, Fine, 00-131599. Shot biographies of great Jazz musicians with candid photographs. Illustrated with Photographs, ....................$17.00
041904. Cushman, George F.P.S.A. MOVIE MAKING IN 18 LESSONS, 1971, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Chilton Book Co., Fine, 0-8019-5627- 7. 122pp. Illustrated with Photographs, .......................$10.00
039765. Cussler, Clive ATLANTIS FOUND, New York, NY., 1999, Hardcover prtg., Putnam Berkley Audio, VG+/VG+, 0-399-14607-5. A Dirk Pitt Novel read by Stephen Lang. 4 Cassettes. abridged. Playing time is 6 hours. ......................................................$10.00
041027. D'Aveni, Richard, A. HYPER-COMPETITION, MANAGING THE DYNAMICS OF STRATEGIC MANEUVERING, New York, NY., 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., The Free Press, Fine/Fine, 0-02-906938-6. 421pp. .$10.00
039170. Dai-Chien, Chang THE PAINTINGS OF CHANG DAI-CHIEN, Taiwan, Hardback prtg., National Museum of History, Fine/Fine in a like slipcase, Text in Chinese and English. 115 colored illustrations, plus chronology. Inscription in Chinese on front flyleaf, dated 1980. Clean and bright book and dust jacket. Illustrated, ................$115.00
042044. Daiken, Leslie WORLD OF TOYS, London, U.K., 1963, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Lambarde Press, Near Fine/VG+, 271pp. Includes Dolls and Dolls' Houses, Toy Theatres, Puppets & Marionettes, Musical Toys, Model Soldiers, Modern Toys, Toymakers and Toyshops as well as Toy Museums. Illustrated with Photographs, ............$10.00
041125. Dalbor, John B. SPANISH PRONUNCIATION: THEORY AND PRACTICE, SECOND EDITION, New York, 1980, 2nd ed., Hardbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Near Fine, 0-03-049056-1. 333 pages. Introductory manual of Spanish phonology and remedial drill. Illustrations, ..........$10.00
041927. Daley, Kevin With Wolfe, Emmett SOCRATIC SELLING, HOW TO ASK THE QUESTIONS THAT GET THE SALE, Chicago, IL., 1996, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Irwin Professional Pub., VG+/Fine, 0-7863-0455-3. 166pp. (a small amount of underlining) ........................$10.00
041056. Dallin, Leon LISTENERS GUIDE TO MUSICAL UNDERSTANDING, FOURTH EDITION, Dubuque, Iowa, 1977, 4th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Wm. C. Brown Co., Near Fine, 0-697-03437-2. 399 pages. Illustrated in color and b and w. Detailed and vital introduction aimed at the college-level student. Illustrations, ..........................$5.00
039660. Daly, Kathleen N. ANIMAL STAMPS, New York, 1955, 2nd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon and Schuster, Good, Unpaginated. A Little Golden Activity Book. 18 stamps in full color neatly applied to pages. Owner's name inside cover. Illustrations, ...............$5.00
042159. Daly, Kathleen N. WILD ANIMAL BABIES, 1958, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little Golden Book, VG, Previous owner's name, title page corner has a small crease, ow clean and bright. "A" edition. Feodor Rojankovsky, ............................................$8.00
040100. Daly, Mary and Caputi, Jane WEBSTER'S FIRST NEW INTERGALACTIC WICKEDARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE, Bosotn, Mass., 1987, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Beacon Press, Near Fine, 0-8070-6733- 4. 310 pages. Daly's rollicking source-book of new words and weird essays for wise women. Illustrated, ............................$5.00
039795. Darling, Renny EASIEST & BEST COFFEE CAKES AND QUICK BREADS., Beverly Hills, CA., 1985, 7th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Royal House Publishing Co., Fine, 0-930440-19-6. Clean and bright, unused book. 301pp. including index. ..........................$15.00
040740. Daro, Deborah CONFRONTING CHILD ABUSE. RESEARCH FOR EFFECTIVE PROGRAM DESIGN, 1988, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Free Press, Fine/Fine, 0-02-906931-9. 356pp. including bibliography and index. .........................................................$9.00
041256. Dauten, Dale TAKING CHARGE, LESSONS IN PUTTING PASION & CREATIVITY INTO YOUR WORK LIFE, New York, NY., 1986, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., New Market Press, Near Fine in Fine dust jacket, 0-937858-70-6. 194pp. ..........................................$5.00
039964. Davies, Mary Carolyn PETER'S TRIP TO STORY-LAND, New York, 1923, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Funk & Wagnalls Co., VG+, Color illustrated onlay on boards with cloth backing. Peter takes a trip to story-Land with Prince Sunshine, and meets his favorite story characters. The story is in verse and there are 10 color full page illustrations. Slight wear on cover, ow clean, bright and tight copy. B. Gray, .........................................................$50.00
040325. Davies, Robertson HIGH SPIRITS A COLLECTION OF GHOST STORIES, 1982, Paperbound prtg., Penguin, VG+, No previous owner's markings but the interior is a little age toned ................$7.00
039884. Davis, Avram THE WAY OF FLAME. A GUIDE TO THE FORGOTTEN MYSTICAL TRADITION OF JEWISH MEDITATION, 1996, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., HarperSanFrancisco, Near Fine/Near Fine (bookplate on front flyleaf), 0-06-061752-7. 159pp. .........................$10.00
041659. Davis, Gail SO, NOW WHAT DO I EAT? THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO VEGETARAIN CONVENIENCE FOODS, Corrales, New Mexico, 1998, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Blue Coyote Press, Fine, 0-9660296-0-7. 158 pages. Comprehensive collection of vegetarian food sources for handy, healthy shopping. -, ...........................................$6.00
039238. Davis, Kenneth S. IN THE FORESTS OF THE NIGHT, 1942, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Nr.Fine/VG+, Previous owner's 2 names on front free flyleaf, ow fine. ...............$10.00
039935. Davis, Patricia SUBTLE AROMATHERAPY, 1991, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Saffron Walden, Fine, 0 85207 227 9. .........$7.00
039549. Davis, Sammy Jr. and Boyer, Jane and Burt SAMMY AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY, 2000, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Farrar Straus & Giroux, Fine, 0-374-29355-4. 533pp. Illustrated with Photographs, .$10.00
040130. Davis, Trevor M. LOOKING BACK ON JUNEAU: THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS, Juneau, Alaska, 1980, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Miner Publishing, Fine, Unpaginated.A pictorial album, chock-full of archival photos and historical anecdotes. Black and White Photos, ......$12.00
041305. Davison, Alvin MAMMALIAN ANATOMY WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE CAT, Philadelphia, 1911, (1910) ed., Hardback prtg., P. Blakiston's Son & Co., VG, 246pp. Light wear and staining. Illustrated, ...$15.00
039649. Day, Christopher PLACES OF THE SOUL: ARCHITECTURE AND ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN AS A HEALING ART, London, 1993, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Harper Collins, Fine, 1-85538-305-5. 192 pages. An inspring exploration of how we build our living spaces, and the effects they have on our health and spirit. Offers simple and radical alternatives. Photos illustrate. Illustrsated, .................$7.00
039855. De Angeli, Marguerite HENNER'S LYDIA, Garden City, NY, 1946, (1936) ed., Hardback prtg., Jr.Books Doubleday Doran, VG+/VG, Illustrated cloth backed boards in dust jacket. Book is clean and bright. Previous owner's inscription and bookplate. Dust jacket is covered with a mylar protector. Illustrated, ..................$25.00
040282. de Brunhoff, Jean BABAR EN BALLON, Paris, 1965, (1952) ed., Hardback prtg., Hachette, Near Fine (Child's name on title page), Les Albums Roses. cloth backed color illustrated boards. with color illustrations in interior. In French. Illustrated, ............$19.00
040281. de Brunhoff, Laurent JE PARLE ANGLAIS AVEC BABAR, Paris, 1966, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Hachette, Fine, French lessons from Babar. Large format book with color illustrations, glossy boards, clean and bright. Illustrated, ................................$25.00
039419. De Brunhoff, Jean THE STORY OF BABAR, New York, 1961, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Random House, Fine/Near Fine, 0-394-86823-4. 47pp. The story of how Babar was crowned King of the Elephants. Original large sized book. Illustrated, ............$15.00
042050. De Gramont, Patrick LANGUAGE AND THE DISTORTION OF MEANING, New York, 1990, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., New York University Pr., Fine, 0-8147-1829-9. 292pp. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. ..............................................$9.00
041646. (De Jaegher, Paul, editor) AN ANTHOLOGY OF CHRISTIAN MYSTICISM, Springfield, Ill., 1977, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Templegate Publishers, Fine, 0-87243-073-1. 185 pages. Basic writings of the great Christian mystics, with biographical notes by De Jaegher. -, ................................................................$7.00
042177. de la Mare, Walter HENRY BROCKEN, New York, 1924, Early reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG/No dust jacket, Beige cloth binding with orange decorations and gilt titles. ........$10.00
042176. de la Mare, Walter THE RIDDLE AND OTHER TALES, New York, 1923, Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG/No dust jacket, Beige cloth binding with orange decorations and gilt titles. ..............$10.00
040362. de Paola, Tomie NANA UPSTAIRS & NANA DOWNSTAIRS, New York, 1973, 12th.impress. ed., Hardback prtg., G.P. Putnam's Sons, Fine/VG+, 0- 399-21417-8. A touching story of a young boy and his two grandmothers. Illustrated, ..................................................$10.00
039682. de Villefosse, Louis, and Bouissounouse, Janine THE SCOURGE OF THE EAGLE: NAPOLEON AND THE LIBERAL OPPOSITION, New York, 1972, 1st American ed., Hardbound prtg., St. Martin's Press, Near Fine, 260 pages. Thorough and personal history of Napoleon's reign and French politics of the time. -, ...................................................$6.00
040247. De Wertheimer, Edward THE DUKE OF REICHSTADT (NAPOLEON THE SECOND), London, 1905, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., John Lane The Bodley Head, VG, Red cloth with gilt design and decorations. Gilt titles on spine. 463pp. including index. Binding a little rubbed, previous owner's name on front flyleaf, some foxing on preliminary pages.edges, text block fine. Illustrated, .................................$15.00
039515. Deep, Sam and Sussman, Lyle SMART MOVES. 14 STEPS TO KEEP ANY BOSS HAPPY, 8 WAYS TO START MEETINGS ON TIME AND 1600 MORE TIPS TO GET THE BEST...., 1990, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Addison-Wesley, Fine, 0-201-51812-0. ...........................$5.00
039234. del Cueto, Mario G. THE ASSAULT ON MONCADA. THE ACTION, Budapest, no date, Wraps prtg., Interpress, VG+, 20 page booklet describing the attack on the Palace of Justice by the revolutionary forces of Fidel Castro. Map, ..................................$25.00
039825. Delderfield, R.F. STOP AT A WINNER, New York, NY., 1961, Hardcover prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG+/VG+, 0-671-24229-6. 285pp. Clean and bright book, dust jacket has minor closed tears at edges. .$10.00
041853. DeMaria, Rusel SIM CITY: PRIMA'S OFFICIAL STRATEGY GUIDE, Rocklin, Calif., 1998, 5th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Prima Publishing, Near Fine, 0-7615-1124-5. 314 pages. Interactive electronic strategy guide offers urban development simulator. Illustrations, .$12.00
041807. Demetz, Peter THE AIR SHOW AT BRESCIA, 1909, 2002, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar, Straus & Giroux, Fine/Fine, 0-374-10259-7. 254pp. Guests at the airshow included Franz Kafka, Puccini, Glen Curtiss, Max Brod and D'Annunzio. Illustrated, ..$18.00
041962. DeMonfreid, Henry ADVENTURES OF A RED SEA SMUGGLER, New York, NY., 1974, 1st.pbk.pntg. ed., Paperbound prtg., Hillstone, VG, 088373-006-5. 287pp. ...........................................$8.00
039800. Denim, Sue THE DUMB BUNNIES EASTER, New York, NY., 1995, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., The Blue Sky Press, Fine/Near Fine (unobtrusive closed tear on front cover), 0-590-2024-3. Pilkey, Dav, ................................................................$7.00
041785. Dening, Greg MR. BLIGH'S BAD LANGUAGE: PASSION, POWER AND THEATRE ON THE BOUNTY, Cambridge, Mass., 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Cambridge University Press, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-521-38370-6. 443 pages. A new interpretation of the history and mythology of the famous muntiny on the bounty. Illustrated, ...$10.00
041635. DeRohan, Ceanne EARTH SPELL: THE LOSS OF CONSCIOUSNESS ON EARTH, Santa Fe, New Mexico, 1989, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Four Winds Publications, Near Fine, 230 pages. Channelled message about our state of being on earth, and how and why events are manifested. -, ................................................................$7.00
041189. Desatnick, Robert, L. & Detzel, Denis, H. MANAGING TO KEEP THE CUSTOMER, San Francisco, Ca., 1993, Hardcover prtg., Jossey-Bass, Fine/Fine, 1-55542-415-5. 289pp. ...............................$5.00
041212. Deschamps, Jean-Philippe & Nayak, Ranganath, P. PRODUCT JUGGERNAUTS, HOW COMPANIES MOBILIZE TO GENERATE A STREAM OF MARKET WINNERS, Boston, 1995, Hardcover prtg., Harvard Business School Pr., VG+/VG+, 0-87584-341-7. 472pp. .................................$9.00
041989. DeSilva, Colin THE WINDS OF SINHALA., New York, NY., 1982, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Viking Penguin Inc., Fine/Near Fine, 0-385-15952-8. 514pp. Historical fiction that takes place in Ceylon. Inscribed by the author. Publisher's promotion laid-in. .......$10.00
039213. Deuel, Leo MEMOIRS OF HEINRICH SCHLIEMANN, New York, 1977, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper & Row Publishers, Near Fine/Near Fine, 405pp. Bookplate on front free flyleaf, ow clean, bright in a like dust jacket. ........................................$10.00
040296. Deutsch, Otto Erich SCHUBERT. THEMATIC CATALOGUE OF ALL HIS WORKS IN CHRONOLOGICAL ORDERS, 1951, 1st.Edt. ed., Hardback prtg., W.W. Norton & Co.Inc., Near Fine/-, Reddish/Brown cloth binding with slight rubbing at top & bottom edge. Clean, bright, with tight hinges. ...$12.00
039306. Devoto, Pat Cunningham OUT OF THE NIGHT THAT COVERS ME., 2001, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Warner Books, Near Fine, 0-446-67802-3. 436pp. Crease on back cover. ....................$5.00
040341. Dharmananda, S. YOUR NATURE, YOUR HEALTH. CHINESE HERBS IN CONSTITUTIONAL THERAPY., 1986, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Inst.for Trad.Med., VG+, 0-939163-01-2. 245pp. Interesting color herb photographs. Illustrated, .....................................$12.00
041368. Di Bello, Pasquale GRATEFUL DEAD: A TRIP WITHOUT A TICKET, Italy, 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Collana Sconcerto, Fine, 96 pages. 88-7226-093-0. In Italian and english, an account of the band's trips, plus interviews, plus...well, The Dead. Vivid psychedelic art cover. Illustrations, ......................................$5.00
041106. Di Leo, Joseph CHILDREN'S DRAWINGS AS DIAGNOSTIC AIDS, New York, 1973, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Brunner/Mazel, Near Fine/Good, 226 pages. Explores, in children's drawings, deviations from the usual, as a guide to diagnosis. Owner's name, flyleaf. Illustrations, ...............................................................$10.00
040155. Di Palma, Giuseppe APATHY AND PARTICIPATION: MASS POLITICS IN WESTERN SOCIETIES, New York, 1970, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., The Free Press, Near Fine/Fine, 263 pages. Some penciling to text. Bookplate on flyleaf. Study of political participation in England, Germany, Italy and U.S. -, ....................................$10.00
039694. Diaz-Granados, Carol and Duncan, James R. THE PETROGLYPHS AND PICTOGRAPHS OF MISSOURI, Tuscaloosa, Ala., 2000, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Alabama Press, Fine, 0-8173-0988-8. 331 pages. Profusely illustrated, B and W. Includes interpretive discussions on iconology and ethnology. Illustrations, ....................$15.00
041664. Dille, Ed DOOM: THE OFFICIAL STRATEGY GUIDE, Rocklin, Calif., 1994, 3rd Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Prima Publishing, VG, 1-55958-711-3. 217 pages. Cover shows light wear. Interactive Action Adventure. Illustrated, ........................................$8.00
041533. Dilliard, Maud Esther OLD DUTCH HOUSES OF BROOKLYN, New York, 1945, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Richard R. Smith, Fine/Near Fine, 46 old Brooklyn houses and the people who lived in them. Clean and tight copy in a like dust jacket. Illustrated with Photographs, ...............................................................$35.00
041721. Disend, Jeffery, E. HOW TO PROVIDE EXCELLENT SERVICE IN ANY ORGANIZATION, Radnor, PN., 1991, Paperbound prtg., Chilton Book Co., Good, 0-8019-8007-0. 342pp. Underlining and marginal comments, ow fine ................................................................$5.00
042006. Dobyns, Stephen COMMON CARNAGE, New York, 1996, Paperbound prtg., Penguin, Fine, 0-14-05-8748-9. 127pp. Penguin Poets series. .$7.00
039360. (Dodds, Gordon B.) VARIETIES OF HOPE: AN ANTHOLOGY OF OREGON PROSE, Corvallis, Oregon, 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Oregon State University, VG, 0-87071-374-4. 330 pages. A rich variety of Oregon's writers, historians and artists explore and explain the Oregon mystique. Cover corners a bit turned. Illustrations, ....$8.00
039468. Dodds, Linda S. and Olson, Nancy A. CEDAR MILL HISTORY. REVISED SECOND EDITION OF THE ORIGINAL CEDAR MILL HISTORY., Portland, Or., 1986, 2nd.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Self-Published, VG+ (previous owner's inscription, ow fine), 0-9617639-1-4. Illustrated, ...............................................................$10.00
042151. Donath, Dorothy C. BUDDHISM FOR THE WEST. THERAVADA, MAHAYANA, VAJRAYANA, 1971, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Julian Press, Fine/Fine, 146pp. including notes and bibliography. Clean and bright book in a like dust jacket. ............................$10.00
042056. Doob, Leonard W. SLIGHTLY BEYOND SKEPTICISM. SOCIAL SCIENCE AND THE SEARCH FOR MORALITY, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Yale University Press, Fine/Nr.Fine, 0-300-03823-2. 319pp. ....$12.00
041870. Doolittle, Bev. THE ART OF BEV DOOLITTLE, New York, 1990, 6th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Bantam Books, Fine/Near Fine, 0-553-07009-6. 160 pages. Full-page reproductions of artist's works, with her commentary, plus poetic text by Elise Maclay. Illustrations, ...............................................................$25.00
040291. Doten, Hazel R. and Boulard, Constance FASHION DRAWING HOW TO DO IT., New York, 1953, Revised Edn. ed., Hardback prtg., Harper & Brothers, Near Fine/VG+ (dust jacket in mylar cover), 224pp. includes costume design. Clean and bright copy. Illustrated, ...........$15.00
040128. Downey, Glanville CONSTANTINOPLE IN THE AGE OF JUSTIAN, New York, 1991, 2nd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Dorset Press, Near Fine/Fine, 0-88029-620-8. 181 pages. a bit of pencil underlining. Bookplate on flyleaf. Cover Constantinople as the center of the Byzantine Empire, A.D. 527-565. Illustrated, ...................$8.00
039672. Downey, Lynn THE FLEA'S SNEEZE, New York, 2000, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Henry Holt & Co., Fine/Fine, 0-8050-6103-7. Unpaginated. Charmingly illustrated by Karla Firehammer. A simple tickle of a tale of barnyard creatures. Illustrations, ...............$10.00
042124. Downie, R.S. and Telfer, Elizabeth RESPECT FOR PERSONS, New York, 1970, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Schocken Books, Fine/Fine, In the series, Studies in Ethics and the Philosophy of Religion. A philosophical analysis of the moral, political and religious idea of the supreme worth of the individual person. .......................$15.00
039187. Downs, Art PADDLEWHEELS ON THE FRONTIER. THE STORY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA AND YUKON STERNWHEEL STEAMERS, Seattle, 1972, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Superior Publishing Co., VG+/VG+, Previous owner's small stamp on front paste-down. Clean and bright. Dust jacket is worn and torn at the edges. Illustrated with Photographs, ..$15.00
039757. Doyle, Arthur, Doyle SHERLOCK HOLMES, THE ADVENTURES OF THE ILLUSTRIOUS CLIENT, 1996, Audio prtg., DH Audio, VG+/VG+, 0-88646-888-4. Single Cassette. Running time 60-90 Minutes. Unabridged. Read by Edward Raleigh. .......................................................$7.00
041940. Doyle, Robert,J. & Paul, I. GAIN MANAGEMENT, A PROCESS FOR BUIDING TEAMWORK, PRODUCTIVITY & POFITABILITY THROUGHOUT YOUR ORGANIZATION, New York, NY., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, Near Fine/Fine, 0-8144-5052-0. 335pp. (Slightly Underlined) ................................................................$8.00
041140. Dr. Seuss MY MANY COLORED DAYS, New York, 1996, 5th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Fine/Fine, 0-679-87597-2. Unpaginated. A joy of a book for children of all ages, adults included. Vibrant full page color painting immerses text. Illustrations, .................................................$6.00
041135. Dryfoos, Joy G. ADOLESCENTS AT RISK: PREVALENCE AND PREVENTION, New York, 1990, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Oxford University Press, Near Fine/Fine, 0-19-505771-6. 280 pages. Explores four key elements that create youths at risk, and suggests solutions & directions. -, ................................................$10.00
039164. Du Bos, W.E.B. THE NEGRO AMERICAN FAMILY, 1970, 1st.MIT publ. ed., Paperbound prtg., M.I.T. Press, VG, 262 54 005 3. The original edition was published in 1909. .......................$12.00
041381. du Cros, Janet Teissier DIVIDED LOYALTIES. THE EXPERIENCES OF A SCOTSWOMAN IN OCCUPIED FRANCE, New York, 1964, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Fine/Fine, 350pp. Clean and bright book and dust jacket. Mylar cover protects the bright and clean dust jacket. ...............................................................$12.00
041501. Dubay, Inga and Getty, Barbara ITALIC CALLIGRAPHY & HANDWRITING LETTERS, New York, 1984, 5th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Prentice Hall, Near Fine, 0-671-61185-2. 128 pages.Covers everything needed to master the craft, including tidbits of lettering history. Illustrated, ..................................................$10.00
040354. DuBois, Ellen Carol FEMINISM AND SUFFRAGE. THE EMERGENCE OF AN INDEPENDENT WOMEN'S MOVEMENT IN AMERICA 1848-1869., 1978, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Cornell University Press, Fine/Fine, 0-8014- 1043-6. ........................................................$9.00
039983. Duchene, Dominique (Editor) CYCLODEXTRINS AND THEIR INDUSTRIAL USE, Paris, France, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Editions de Sante, Fine, 2-86411-019-9. In English. ...........$30.00
039239. Dufour, Frank O. and Schantz , C. Paul BRIDGE ENGINEERING. A MANUAL OF PRACTICAL INSTRUCTION IN THE ANALYSIS, CALCULATION, & DESIGN OF STEEL TRUSS & GIRDER BRIDGES, 1933, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., American Technical Society, VG+, 374pp. plus index. Previous owner's name on front free flyleaf. Illustrated with Photographs, .....$30.00
041739. Dunckel, Jacqueline, & Taylor, Brian KEEPING CUSTOMERS HAPPY, STRATEGIES FOR SUCCESS, WINNER WITH US!, Bellingham, WA., 1990, 2nd.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Self-Counsel Press, Good, 0-88908-887- X. 168pp. ......................................................$6.00
039310. Dunlop, John B. STARETZ AMVROSY, MODEL FOR DOSTOEVSKY'S STARETZ ZOSSIMA, Belmont, Mass., 1972, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Norland Publishing Co., Near Fine, 176 pages. A study of the Russian Orthodox spiritual guide who influenced Dostoevsky, Tolstoy and many other seekers. -, ..............................................$7.00
041625. Dunning, William Archibald A HISTORY OF POLITICAL THEORIES, ANCIENT AND MEDIAEVAL, New York, 1961, 13th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Macmillan Co., Fine, 360 pages. -, .....................$15.00
040713. Dunwell, Wilfrid MUSIC AND THE EUROPEAN MIND, New York, 1962, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Thomas Yoseloff, Fine/VG+, 208pp. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. ...$10.00
039961. Duras, Marguerite FOUR NOVELS. THE SQUARE, MODERATO CANTABILE, 10:30 ON A SUMMER NIGHT AND THE AFTERNOON OF MR. ANDESMAS., New York, 1990, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Grove Weidenfeld, Near Fine, 0-8021-5111-6. ...........................................$6.00
041604. Duras, Marguerite LA DOULEUR, Paris, 1985, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., P.O.L., Fine, 2-86744-042-4. 207 pages. Novel in French. -, ....................................................$12.00
041678. Dyer, Geoff YOGA FOR PEOPLE WHO CAN'T BE BOTHERED TO DO IT, New York, 2003, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Pantheon, Fine/Fine, 0-375-42214-5. First printing of the first edition. ...........$17.00
040170. Dylan, Bob, Composer BOB DYLAN SONG BOOK, New York, mid 60's, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., M. Witmark & Sons, Good, 143 pages. Words, music and chord diagrams to Dylan's early songs. Moderate wear to covers. Black and White Photos, .......................$10.00
041500. Eager, Fred and Miller, George GUIDE TO ITALIC HANDWRITING, -, 1960., - ed., Paper prtg., Fred Eager, Good, 36 pages. Loosely bound. Cover pulling from spine. A personal guide to Italic script , offering inspired guidance. Illustrations, ..............................$8.00
041559. Ealey, Lance, A. QUALITY BY DESIGN, TAGUCHI METHODS & US INDUSTRY, Burr Ridge, IL., 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Irwin Professional Pub., Fine/Fine, 1-55623-970. 298pp. .............$10.00
039644. Eaton, Randall L, Editor THE WORLD'S CATS, VOLUME 3, NUMBER I: CONTRIBUTIONS TO STATUS, MANAGEMENT AND CONSERVATION, Seattle, Wash., 1976, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Dep't./Zoology, Univ. Wash., VG, 95 pages. Illustrated with maps and charts. Staple-bound. Owner's stamp inside cover. Proceedings of the Third International Symposium On the World's Cats. Illustrated, ....................................$12.00
040013. Eckhardt, Major General George S. VIETNAM STUDIES: COMMAND AND CONTROL, 1950-1969, Washington, D.C., 1974, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Department of the Army, Near Fine, 103 pages. Includes maps. Accounts of the formative policies and preparations for the Vietnam War. Includes maps. Black and White Photos, ...........$10.00
042009. Eco, Umberto THE SEARCH FOR THE PERFECT LANGUAGE. TRANSLATED BY JAMES FENTRESS., 1995, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Blackwell Publishers, Fine/Fine, 0-631-17465-6. 385pp. including bibliography and index. An original perspective on 2000 years of European history. .............................................$20.00
040406. Editors of Wood Magazine. SHOP-TESTED SCROLLSAW TECHNIQUES AND PROJECTS YOU CAN MAKE, Des Moines, Iowa, 1997, 2nd ed., Paperbound prtg., Meredith Books, Fine, 0-696-20741-9. 95 pages. From the editors of Wood Magazine, 29 shop-tested projects, well illustrated in color and B and W. Illustrated, ..........................................$7.00
041360. Edlun, Lars LARS EDLUND/MODUS VETUS: SIGHT SINGING AND EAR-TRAINING IN MAJOR/MINOR TONALITY, Stockholm, -, - ed., Paperbound prtg., AB Nordiska Musikforlaget, Fine., 219 pages. Complimentary Issue. Guided exercises with directions. .............................$12.00
040353. Edmunds, Murrell DIM FOOTPRINTS ALONG A HAZARDOUS TRAIL, 1971, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., A.S. Barnes, Fine/Fine, 0-498-07829-9. 55pp. ..........................................$10.00
041222. Edvarddson, Bo, Thomasson, Bertiil-Ovreteit, John QUALITY OF SERVICE, MAKING IT REALLY WORK, New York, NY., 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, Fine/Fine, 0-07-707949-3. 293pp. ....$15.00
039686. Edwards, Isabel RUFFLES ON MY LONGJOHNS, Blaine, Wash., 1994, 7th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Hancock House, Fine, 0-88839-102-1. 297 pages. Personal account of homesteading in the remote Bella Coola Valley of British Columbia. Illustrated, ...........$6.00
041967. Edwards, Paul (Editor) EQUIANO'S TRAVELS, Portsmouth, NH., 1995, 9th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Heinemann, VG+, 0-435-90010-2. VG, ............................................................$6.00
041006. Edwards, Tilden SPIRITUAL FRIEND, 1980, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Paulist Press, VG+, 0-8091-2288-X.9. Previous owners name, a touch of underlining, a few pen quotations on the back page. ................................................................$5.00
041777. Ehrenpreis, I. FIELDING: TOM JONES, London, 1964, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Edward Arnold, Ltd., Near Fine/Near Fine, 77 pages. Explores layers of meaning and reference in the classic novel. -, .....................................................$12.00
041865. Eichelbaum, Stanley, Editor COOKING FOR HEART AND SOUL, San Francisco, Calif., 1995, 3rd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Chronicle Books, Fine, 0-8118-0824-6. 156 pages.100 low-fat recipes from San Francisco's top chefs, deliciously photographed and inspired. Illustrated, ...................................................$5.00
041577. Ekvall, Robert, B. FIELDS ON THE HOOF, NEXUS OF TIBETAN NOMADIC PASTORALISM, New York, NY., 1968, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, VG+, 100pp. .................$3.00
041852. Elbert, Samuel H. and Pukui, Mary Kawena HAWAIIAN GRAMMAR, Honolulu, 2001, 1st.Thus ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Hawaii Press, Fine, 0-8248-2489-X. 193 pages. Definitive grammar for any level of student, meant to accompany the authors' Hawaiian Dictionary. -, ...............................................................$12.00
042172. Elbow, Peter EMBRACING CONTRARIES. EXPLORATIONS IN LEARNING AND TEACHING, 1986, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Oxford University Press, Fine, 0-19-504661-7. 314pp. Clean and bright copy. ......$9.00
039301. Eliade, Mircea DEATH, AFTERLIFE, AND ESCHATOLOGY. A SOURCE BOOK OF THE HISTORY OF RELIGIONS. PART 3 FROM PRIMITIVES TO ZEN, New York, 1974, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Harper & Row, VG, 0-06-062139- 7. 109pp. Slightly age toned. .................................$12.00
039299. Eliade, Mircea GODS, GODDESSES, AND MYTHS OF CREATION. A SOURCE BOOK OF THE HISTORY OF RELIGIONS. PART 1: FROM PRIMITIVES TO ZEN, New York, 1974, 1st.pbk. ed., Paperbound prtg., Harper & Row, VG+, 0-06-062136-2. A little age toned on endpapers and page edges, ow clean and bright. ...................................................$17.00
039302. Eliade, Mircea THE MYTH OF THE ETERNAL RETURN, OR, COSMOS AND HISTORY, 1974, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Princeton University Press, VG+, 0-691-01777-8. 195pp. Clean and bright. ............$7.00
039300. Eliade, Mircea TWO STRANGE TALES., Boston, 1986, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Shambhala, Fine, 0-87773-386-4. 130pp. Clean and bright. .......................................................$12.00
041432. Elias, Frederick, G. Ph.D. I CAN I WILL, DYNAMICS FOR PERSONAL SUCCESS, Santa Barbara, CA., 1992, Paperbound prtg., ODC Publishing, VG, 1-881241-00-9. 174pp. a little underlining in the front of the book, ow fine. ..........................................$6.00
041798. Ellegard, Alvar JESUS ONE HUNDRED YEARS BEFORE CHRIST, 1999, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., The Overlook Press, Fine, 1-58567-252-1. 322pp. A closely researched study takes the reader through the earliest Christian writings. ......................$10.50
040342. Ellis, Anne 'PLAIN ANNE ELLIS' MORE ABOUT THE LIFE OF AN ORDINARY WOMAN., Boston, 1931, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Near Fine/VG, 264pp. Blue cloth binding in dust jacket. Illustrated with Photographs, .........................$15.00
042212. Ellroy, James CRIME WAVE, London, 1999, 1st.English ed., Hardback prtg., Century, Fine/Near Fine, 0 7126 7968 5. Precedes the American edition. .............................................$14.00
039865. Elson, Ruth Miller GUARDIANS OF TRADITION. AMERICAN SCHOOLBOOKS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY., Lincoln, 1964, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Nebraska Pr., Near Fine/VG+, 424pp. ...............................................................$20.00
041649. Emery, Gary and Campbell, James RAPID RELIEF FROM EMOTIONAL DISTRESS, New York, 1986, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Fawcett Columbine, Fine, 0-449-90249-8. 237 pages. Clinically proven method for getting over emotional problems. Includes tests and exercises. -, ..$5.00
039581. Empson, William SOME VERSIONS OF PASTORAL. A STUDY OF THE PASTORAL FORM IN LITERATURE. NEW IMPRESSION., London, 1950, 2nd.Impression ed., Hardback prtg., Chatto Windus, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, Brown cloth binding. 297pp. Dust jacket in acetate protector. Clean and bright copy. ..................................................$25.00
039582. Empson, William SOME VERSIONS OF PASTORAL. A STUDY OF THE PASTORAL FORM IN LITERATURE, London, 1950, 2nd.Impress. ed., Hardback prtg., Chatto and Windus, Fine/Near Fine, Cloth binding with gilt lettering. Clean and bright copy with dust jacket in a mylar cover. ...............................................................$25.00
039995. Ensminger, M.E. and Staff (Editor) School STUD MANAGER'S HANDBOOK. VOLUME 15, Clovis, California, 1979, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Agriservices Foundation, VG+, 285pp. Beige cloth binding. Clean and bright copy. Illustrated, ..................$20.00
041650. Erickson, Carolly ARC OF THE ARROW: WRITING YOUR SPIRITUAL AUTOBIOGRAPHY, New York, 1998, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Pocket Books, Fine, 0-671-01745-4. 138 pages. Guide to mapping the spiritual course of our lives toward greater self-knowledge and balance. -, ..$5.00
041430. Erickson, Mary Anne and Cohen, Eve KNITTING BY DESIGN. A STEP-BY-STEP GUIDE TO DESIGNING AND KNITTING YOUR OWN CLOTHES., 1986, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Bantam Books, Near Fine, 0-553-34271-1. 176pp. 16 color pages of original patterns .....$10.00
041748. Ernst, Earle THE KABUKI THEATRE: JAPAN'S SPECTACULAR DRAMA, London, 1956, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Secker and Warburg, Good/VG, 296 pages. Bit of paper stuck to boards. Jacket moderately torn. Interior fine. Analysis of every element of Kabuki. Black and White Photos, .................................................$15.00
041339. Espey, John STRONG DRINK, STRONG LANGUAGE, Santa Barbara, Calif., 1990, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., John Daniel & Co., Fine/Fine, 0-936784-6. 148 pages. Author's fond and not-so memoir of his youth, with his missionary family, in the far east. -, .........$8.00
041011. Estes, W.K. CLASSIFICATION AND COGNITION, New York, 1994, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Oxford University Press, Fine, 0-19- 510974-0. Oxford Psychology Series #22. .......................$10.00
041029. Etzion, Amitai THE SPIRIT OF COMMUNITY, RIGHTS, RESPONSIBILITIES, AND THE COMMUNITARIAN AGENDA, New York, NY., 1993, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Crown Publishing, Fine/Fine, 0-517-59277-0. 323pp. ..........................................$5.00
039745. Evans, Nicholas, Evans THE LOOP, New York, NY., 1998, Audio prtg., Bantam Doubleday Audio Pub., VG+/VG+, 0-553-47880-X. 4 Cassettes. Read by Stephen Lang. Abridged. ................................$5.00
040674. Evered, James, F./ Evered, Erich, J. SHIRT-SLEEVES MANAGEMENT (SECOND EDITION), New York, NY., 1989, 2nd.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, Fine/Fine, 0-8144-5978-1. 242pp. Some thin pen underlining, ow fine ..........................................$10.00
040378. Fairbairn, Te'o I.J. ISLAND ECONOMIES: STUDIES FROM THE SOUTH PACIFIC, Suva, 1985, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University of So. Pacific, VG, 442 pages. Account from the Institute of Pacific Studies under the auspices of UNESCO, authored by a native economist. Black and White Photos, .......................................$10.00
040893. Fairbairn, Te'o I.J. ISLAND ECONOMIES: STUDIES FROM THE SOUTH PACIFIC, Suva, 1985, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University of So. Pacific, VG, 442 pages. Account from the Institute of Pacific Studies under the auspices of UNESCO, authored by a native economist. Black and White Photos, .......................................$12.00
042215. Farber, Marvin THE FOUNDATION OF PHENOMENOLOGY. EDMUND HUSSERL AND THE QUEST FOR A RIGOROUS SCIENCE OF PHILOSOPHY, 1968, 1st.pbk.edn. ed., Paperbound prtg., State Un.of New York Press, Fine, 87395-037-2. ..................................................$12.00
041047. Farnham, A.B. HOME MANUFACTURE OF FURS AND SKINS, Columbus, Ohio, --, -- ed., Paperbound prtg., A.R. Harding, VG, 283 pages. How to tan, dress, color and make furs and skins into useful or ornamental articles. B and W photos & sketches. Illustrations, ............$6.00
041857. Farnol, Jeffery THE HONOURABLE MR. TAWNISH, Bosotn, Mass., 1913, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Little, Brown, and Co., Good, 165 pages. Mauve cloth binding with gilt decoration (soiled). Four color plates. Inscriptions on flyleaf. Illustrations, ................$8.00
041644. Farrar, Janet and Stewart THE WITCHES' WAY: PRINCIPALS, RITUALS AND BELIEFS OF MODERN WITCHCRAFT., Custer, Washington, 1988, 2nd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Phoenix Publishing Inc., Near Fine, 0-919345-71-9. 349 pages. A no nonsense explanation of the flesh and bones of modern wicca. Illustrated with B and W drawings and photos. Illustrated, ..................................................$10.00
041893. Farrell, R.B. DICTIONARY OF GERMAN SYNONYMS, 1988, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Cambridge University Pr., Fine, 0 521 29068 6. 414pp. ........................................................$10.00
039541. Farris, Allen L. THE RING-NECKED PHEASANT IN IOWA, 1977, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Iowa Conservation Comm., Near Fine, 147pp. Red cloth binding with gilt titles on front panel and spine. 147pp. Illustrations, .........................................$15.00
040166. Faulkner, Edward H. A SECOND LOOK, Norman, Oklahoma, 1947, 2nd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., University of Oklahoma, Near Fine/Fair, 193 pages. Sequel to the ground-breaking "Plowman's Folly" reinforces author's application of soil ecologically sound soil science. Owner's name on flyleaf. Jacket edge-worn. -, ..................$8.00
041715. Fearon, Robert ADVERTISING THAT WORKS, HOW TO CREATE A WINNING ADVERTISING PROGRAM FOR YOUR COMPANY, Chicago, IL., 1991, 2nd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Probus Publishing Co., Fine, 1-55738- 169-0. 205pp. ..................................................$8.00
041326. Fein, Sylvia HEIDI'S HORSE, Pleasant Hill, Calif., 1984, 2nd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Exelrod Press, VG+, 0-917388-02-X. 159 pages. Follows,through her drawings, a child's creativity, with insightful commentary. Illustrations, .........................$15.00
039636. Fell, Alison MER DE GLACE, New York, 1992, 1st U.S. ed., Paperbound prtg., Serpent's Tail, Near Fine, 1-85242-267-X. Prize-winnning novel; Winner of the 1991 Boardman Tasker Award for Mountain Literature. -, ........................................$8.00
041705. Fellers, Gary CREATIVITY FOR LEADERS, Gretna, LA., 1996, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Pelican Publishing Co., Fine/Fine, 1- 56554-162-6. 108pp. ...........................................$10.00
039450. FEMA/USFA/NFA-ERT:SS EMERGENCY RESPONSE TO TERRORISM SELF-STUDY, Federal Emergency Mgmt.Agcy, August 1997, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., U.S. Dept.of Justice, Fine, 105pp. Indoctrination in responding to terrorist scenerios. ............................$10.00
040754. Fenton, John THE A TO Z OF SALES MANAGEMENT, New York, NY., 1979, Hardcover prtg., Harvard, VG+/VG+, 0-8144-5655-3. 141pp. .$7.50
040297. Ferguson, Howard KEYBOARD INTERPRETATION FROM THE 14TH. TO THE 19TH.CENTURY, New York, 1975, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Oxford University Press, Near Fine (previous owner's name on front flyleaf), 211pp. including index. Clean and bright copy. ......$15.00
039725. Fergusson, Erna MEXICAN COOKBOOK, 1945, 5th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., University of New Mexico Pr., VG+/Fair, 118pp. plus index. Previous owner's name on front paste-down. Dust jacket has tears but is in a protective mylar cover. Illustrated, ..............$15.00
039550. Ferrer, Aldo THE ARGENTINE ECONOMY. AN ECONOMIC HISTORY OF ARGENTINA, 1967, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of California, Near Fine/Near Fine, 239pp. including index. Clean and bright and in a like dust jacket. .............................$10.00
039903. Ferris, Roxana S. DEATH VALLEY WILDFLOWERS, Death Valley, Ca., 1962, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Death Valley Nat.Hist.Assoc., Fine, 141pp. with drawings and photographs. ...$6.00
039650. Feuerstein, Georg and Bodian, Stephan, Editors LIVING YOGA: A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE FOR DAILY LIFE, New York, 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Jeremy P. Tarcher/Perigee, Near Fine, 0-87477-729-1. 290 pages. Leading spiritual guides'and yoga practioners' essays on yogic health and total balance. Illustrated, ..................$10.00
040700. Fielding, Raymond THE TECHNIQUE OF SPECIAL EFFECTS CINEMATOGRAPHY, New York, 1977, reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Communication Arts Books, VG+/-, 425pp. tiny bookseller's stamp on bottom of title page, owner's name on front free flyleaf, ow clean, tight, copy. Photographic, ....................................$10.00
039789. Figgis, Mike LEAVING LAS VEGAS, London, England, 1995, Paperbound prtg., Faber And Faber, Fine, 0-571-17969. 138pp. ...$5.00
041264. Filley, Alan, C. THE COMPLETE MANAGER, WHAT WORKS WHEN, Champaign, IL., 1978, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Research Press Co., Fine, 0-87822-184-0. 239pp. ........................$10.00
039652. Fisher, Hal HOW TO BECOME A RADIO DISC JOCKEY, Blue Ridge Summit, Penn., 1971, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Tab Books, VG (missing front blank flyleaf), 254 pages. Slighly cocked and pulled at spine. Interior tight and clean. B & W photos and charts. Personal and helpful guide. Illustrated, ...................................$10.00
039747. Fitch, Janet WHITE OLEANDER, New York, NY., 1998, Audio prtg., Time Warner Audio, VG+/Fine, 1-57042-821-2. Read by Oprah Winfrey. 4 cassettes. Approx. 6 hours. ........................$10.00
039755. Fitch. Janet WHITE OLEANDER, New York, NY., 1999, Audio prtg., Time Warner Audiobooks, VG+/Fine, 1-57042-821-2. Read by Oprah Winfrey. 4 Cassettes. Approx. 6 hours. .........................$8.00
040678. Flaherty, John, E. MANAGING CHANGE, TODAY'S CHALLENGE TO MANAGEMENT, New York, NY., 1979, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Nellen Publishing Co., Fine/Near Fine, 0-8424-0115-6. 173pp. ..$12.00
039975. Fleming, Ian YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE, 1964, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., NAL, Book is fine except for bookplate on fflf/Dust jacket has tears, Stated first printing (American) Dust jacket has chips and tears at the edges, encased in a brodart. .................$25.00
040103. Fletcher, David MOTHER O' PEARL: THREE TALES BY DAVID FLETCHER, New York, 1970, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Pantheon, Near Fine/VG, 101 pages. Charming b and w drawings by Susan Obrant. Bookplate on flyleaf. Three magical fairy tales for all ages. Drawings, ................................................................$5.00
041696. Flower, Margaret VICTORIAN JEWELLERY, 2002, Paperbound prtg., Dover Publications, Fine, 0-486-42230-5. 271pp. Unused. Photographic illustrations in color and black and white as well as drawings. Illustrated, ........................................$14.00
042152. Foley, Richard WORKING WITHOUT A NET. A STUDY OF EGOCENTRIC EPISTEMOLOGY, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Oxford University Press, Fine/Fine, 0-19-507699-0. 214pp. Clean and bright book and dust jacket. .......................................................$22.00
039350. Follmar, Mary Ann THE MARIAN SPIRIT IN THE CHURCH, Crestwood, N.Y., 1991, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Peace Through Mercy Pub., Fine, 87 pages. An exploration of the spirit and life of the holy mother, and its application to the Catholic Church. -, ....$8.00
040760. Fombrun, Charles, J. LEADING CORPORATE CHANGE, HOW THE WORLD'S FOREMOST COMPANIES ARE LAUNCHING REVOLUTIONARY CHANGE, New York, NY., 1992, 1st.pbk.Edn. ed., Paperbound prtg., McGraw-Hill, VG+/VG+, 0-07-021471-9. 286pp. ..........................................$5.00
041008. Fonseca, Isabel BURY ME STANDING: THE GYPSIES AND THEIR JOURNEY, New York, 1995, Trade Pbk. prtg., Vintage Books, Fine, 0-679-73743-X. 322 pages. History and revelation of the hidden world of the Gypsies. Black and White Photos, ...........................$6.50
041232. Forcier, Robert, A & Forcier, Marsha, M. FRONTLINE MANUFACTURING, Homewood, IL., 1992, Hardcover prtg., Irwin, VG+/VG+, 1-55623-671-9. 253pp. .........................................$15.00
039893. Forier, Louis C. MOTOR AUTO REPAIR MANUAL. EARLY MODEL EDITION. 36TH. EDITION, New York, 1972, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Motor, Near Fine, 0-910992-96-7. Illustrated, .................$15.00
040393. Fortune, Dion ESOTERIC ORDERS AND THEIR WORK, York Beach, Maine, 2000, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Samuel Weiser, Fine, 1-57863- 184-X. 147 pages. Explores and describes the esoteric schools that are part of the Western Mystery Traditon. -, .......................$7.00
041714. Forward, David, C. SALES SUPERSTARS, #1 HOW THEY MADE IT AND WHAT THEY CAN TEACH YOU!, Rocklin, CA., 1995, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Prima Publishing, VG+, 0-7615-0023-5. 256pp. .$5.00
039253. Foster, David AUTOMATION IN PRACTICE, London, 1968, Hardback prtg., McGraw Hill, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, 152pp. including index. ...............................................................$15.00
039359. Foster, Lynne EXPLORING THE GRAND CANYON: ADVENTURES IN YESTERDAY AND TODAY, Arizona, 1990, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Grand Canyon Nat. Hist.Ass'n, Fine, 0-938216-33-3. 150 pages. A tour of the canyon's history, enviroment and sites, aimed at the young reader, but appropriate for all ages. Photos and sketches. Illustrations, ..$7.00
039782. Fowlie, Wallace RIMBAUD AND JIM MORRISON, THE REBEL AS POET, Durham, NC., 1993, Paperbound prtg., Duke University Press, Fine, 0-8223-1445-2. 131pp. ..........................................$5.00
039222. Fox, Karrell CLEVER LIKE A FOX, 1976, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Supreme Magic Publications, Near Fine/Near Fine, 200pp. Magic and card tricks. Illustrated, ...........................$20.00
040942. Franck, Harry A. ZONE POLICEMAN 88, New York, 1913, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., The Century Co., Near Fine, 314 pages. A fascinating historical, in-person account of Panama's Zone Police in the early 1900's. Black and White Photos, .....................$16.00
040317. Fraser, George MacDonald FLASHMAN AND THE REDSKINS, 1983, 7th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., New American Library, Near Fine, 0-452-26487-1. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. ................................................................$9.00
040322. Fraser, George MacDonald FLASHMAN AT THE CHARGE, 1986, 4th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., New American Library, Near Fine, 0-452-26413-8. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. ................................................................$9.00
040323. Fraser, George MacDonald FLASHMAN AND THE DRAGON, 1987, 3rd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., New American Library, Near Fine, 0-452-26191-0. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. ................................................................$9.00
040324. Fraser, George MacDonald FLASHMAN AND THE DRAGON, 1987, 3rd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., New American Library, Near Fine, 0-452-26191-0. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. ................................................................$9.00
040320. Fraser, George MacDonald FLASHMAN IN THE GREAT GAME, 1989, 3rd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., New American Library, Near Fine, 0-452-26303-4. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. ................................................................$9.00
040319. Fraser, George MacDonald FLASHMAN'S LADY, 1988, 2nd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., New American Library, Near Fine, 0-452-26489-8. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. ................................................................$7.00
040318. Fraser, George MacDonald FLASHMAN., 1984, 5th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., New American Library, Near Fine, 0-452-25961-4. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. .............$7.00
039987. Freeman, Louise WILD ABOUT MUSHROOMS. THE MYCOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF SAN FRANCISCO COOKBOOK, Berkeley, Ca., 1987, 2nd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Aris Books, VG+, 0-93186-30-7. 239pp. .......$15.00
039870. Freeman, Nancy KODIAK ISLAND OF CHANGE., 1977, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Alaska Geographic, Near Fine, Volume 4, Number 3. 96pp. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................$9.00
039501. Freemantle, David INCREDIBLE CUSTOMER SERVICE. THE FINAL TEST, 1992, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill Book Co., Fine/Fine, 07-707753-9. .......................................$11.00
041107. Freemesser, Bernard AN OREGON EXPERIENCE, Eugene, Oregon, 1978, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Image West Press, Fine/Near Fine, 0-918966-04-3. 104 pages. Lovely b and w photos from all corners of Oregon, from vistas to farmhouse doorknobs. Minimal text by photographer. Photographs, .....................................$8.00
040952. (French, Joseph Lewis, editor) THE BEST OF AMERICAN HUMOR, FROM MARK TWAIN TO BENCHLEY, New York, 1938, reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Garden City Publishing, Near Fine/ VG, 401 pages. Thirty top American humorists fill sixty years with forty-four rib-tickling tales. Includes Twain. Cobb, Lardner. -, ..............................$7.00
039334. Freschet, Berniece BEAVER ON THE SAWTOOTH, New York, 1969, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Thomas Y. Crowell Co., Fine/Near Fine, Unpaginated. B and w sketches. Simple nature story about a beaver and his accomplishments and habits. Illustrations, ................$12.00
040096. Freund, Bill THE MAKING OF CONTEMPORARY AFRICA: THE DEVELOPMENT OF AFRICAN SOCIETY SINCE 1800, Bloomington, Indiana, 1984, 8th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Indana University, Near Fine, 0-253-33660-0. 357 pages. Examnines from many perspectives the history of Subsaharan Africa. Illustrated, .............................$6.00
042186. Freundlieb, Dieter and Hudson, Wayne REASON AND ITS OTHER. RATIONALITY IN MODERN GERMAN PHILOSOPHY AND CULTURE, Providence/Oxford, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Berg, Fine, 0-85496-372-3. ...............................................................$14.00
041639. Frieders, Robert AMERICAN ELVES-THE YANKOOS: THE YANKOOS AND THE OAK-HICKORY FOREST ECOLOGY, Sun City, Ariz., 1997, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Yankoo Publishing, Fine, 0-9639284-5-7. 94 pages. A trip through the forest introduces its flora and fauna in story-telling style. Illustrated with color photos and drawings. Author signed. Illustrations, .........................................$7.00
041578. Friedl, Ernestine VASILIKA, A VILLAGE IN MODERN GREECE, New York, NY., 1962, Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, Near Fine, 110pp. Illustrated with photographs. ...........................$3.00
042022. Friedlander, Paul PLATO AN INTRODUCTION. BOLLINGEN SERIES LIX 1. PANTHEON BOOKS TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY HANS MEYERHOFF, 1958, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Pantheon Books, Near Fine/VG, Book is clean and bright. Front dust jacket flap has some sentences underlined. The book is free of underlining. ..................$30.00
042024. Friedlander, Paul PLATO. THE DIALOGUES FIRST PERIOD. BOLLINGEN SERIES LIX 2 PANTHEON BOOKS, Bollingen Series LIX, 1964, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Pantheon Books, Fine/Near Fine, Second of the 2 books of Dialogues. The Book is clean and bright. The dust jacket front flap has some sentences that are pen underlined. No other markings in book. ......................................................$30.00
040742. Friedman, Lee, A. With Rothman, David. H. ZERO DEFECT MARKETING, THE SECRETS OF SELLING HIGH TECH SERVICES, Homewood, IL., 1988, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Dow Jones-Irwin, Fine/Fine, 1-55623-001-X. 275pp. .........................................$12.00
041043. Friend, Helen MAKE YOUR OWN ANIMAL BOOK, New York, 1933, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Samuel Gabriel Sons & Co., Fine, 117 pages. No. 795. Leather-like cover with color plate, gilt title. Heavy ivory stock. World map inside covers. A cut-out stamp project book for the young. Each color plate depicting an animal has been neatly affixed. Charming descriptions below each plate. Illustrated, ..........$15.00
039521. Fritz, Roger Ph.D THINK LIKE A MANAGER. EVERYTHING THEY DIDN'T TELL YOU WHEN THEY PROMOTED YOU!, New York, 1993, 2nd.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Career Press, Fine, 1-56414-102-0. ...........$5.00
041708. Fromm, Bill THE TEN COMMANDMENTS OF BUSINESS & HOW TO BREAK THEM, New York, NY., 1991, Hardcover prtg., G.P. Putnam's Sons, VG+/Fine, 0-399-13617-7. 173pp. ..........................................$5.00
040725. Froud, Brian and Lee, Alan & Larkin, David FAERIES, New York, 1978, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harry N. Abrams, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, 0-8109-0901-4. No dercernible defects, only a slight color change at the top of the beige cloth binding & dust jacket. Brian Froud, ........................................................$75.00
040724. Froud, Brian & Llewellyn, J.J. THE WORLD OF THE DARK CRYSTAL, New York, 1982, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Henson Org./Alfred A. Knopf, Near Fine, 394-71280-3. Beautiful, colored, imaginative illustrations by Brian Froud. Miniscule wear on card cover, ow fine. Brian Froud, .........................................$85.00
039830. Fry, Christopher THOR, WITH ANGELS, A PLAY, London, England, 1950, 4th.impress. ed., Hardcover prtg., Oxford University Press, Nr.Fine/VG, 54pp. Dust jacket has soil, book is clean and bright. ..$5.00
039408. Fuchs, Rav Yitzchak Yaacov HALICHOS BAS YISRAEL. A WOMAN'S GUIDE TO JEWISH OBSERVANCE. 2 VOLUMES IN SLIPCASE, 1987, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Targum Press, Fine/Fine, 0-87306-397-X. 2 clean and bright volumes in illustrated slipcase. Translated from the Hebrew by Rav Moshe Dombey. .............................................$25.00
041555. Fucini, Joseph & Fucini, Suzy WORKING FOR THE JAPANESE, INSIDE MAZDA'S AMERICAN AUTO PLANT, New York, NY., 1990, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Free Press, Fine/Fine, 0-02-910931-0. 258pp. ..$5.00
039474. Fuller, George W. SOLVING SEWAGE PROBLEMS, 1926, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., McGraw-Hill Book Co., VG+, Engineer's stamp on front flyleaf, ow clean and bright copy. Illustrated, ......$14.00
041990. Fuller, George, T. THE SUPERVISOR'S BIG BOOK OF LISTS, Englewood Cliffs, NJ., 1991, Hardcover prtg., Prentice Hall, Fine/Fine, 0-13-336850-5. 269pp. .........................................$10.00
041441. Fuller, John, G. THE POISON THAT FELL FROM THE SKY, THE STORY OF A CHEMICAL PLAGUE THAT DESTROYED A TOWN AND THREATENS US ALL, New York, NY., 1977, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Random House, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-394-42495-6. 113pp. .....................$5.00
041477. Funes, Donald J. and Munson, Kenneth MUSICAL INVOLVEMENT: A GUIDE TO PERCEPTIVE LISTENING, New York, 1975, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Near Fine., 0-15-564950-7. 179 pages. A student's introduction to music leading to music perceptiveness and involvment. Intriguing b & w illustrations. Illustrated, ...................................................$5.00
041590. Gabel, Creighton ANALYSIS OF PREHISTORIC ECONOMIC PATTERNS, New York, NY., 1967, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, VG+ (small crease on cover corner, ow fine), 69pp. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. .............$9.00
039674. Gallagher, Barrett FLATTOP, Garden City, New York, 1959, 8th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday & Co., Fine/Good, 128 pages. Text by top officers. 160 b and w photos. Action packed story of U.S. aircraft carriers. Black and White Photos, ...............$14.00
039525. Gamache, R. Donald THE CREATIVITY INFUSION. HOW MANAGERS CAN START AND SUSTAIN CREATIVITY AND INNOVATION, 1989, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., HarperBusiness, Fine, 0-88730-343-9. 208pp.including index. Clean and bright copy. ..................................$5.00
039590. Gannett, Ruth Stiles MY FATHER'S DRAGON, New York, 1986, 2nd.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Near Fine/Good, 0-394-88460-4. 86 pages. B and W illustrations. Very lightly pulled mid-text. Few tears to jacket. A whimsical tale of a boy, a dragon, and an imaginary island. Illustrations, ...........................$10.00
039175. Gardner, Alexander GARDNER'S PHOTOGRAPHIC SKETCH BOOK OF THE CIVIL WAR, New York, 1959, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Dover Publications, VG+, 0-486-22731-6. Illustrated with Photographs, ...$11.00
042010. Gardner, Martin THE WHYS OF A PHILOSOPHICAL SCRIVENER, New York, 1999, (1983) ed., Paperbound prtg., St Martin's Griffin, Fine, 0-312-20682-8. Clean and bright copy. 485pp. ...................$9.00
040052. Garner, Joe NEVER FKY OVER AN EAGLE'S NEST, British Columbia, 1993, 25th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Cinnabar Press, Ltd., Good, 0-9691343-0-4. 270 pages. Memoir of the author's rollicking, adventurous life in the outback of B.C. Signed. Covers a bit wrinkled. Black and White Photos, .......................................$10.00
040112. Garner, Joe NEVER FLY OVER AN EAGLE'S NEST, British Columbia, 1993, 25th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Cinnabar Press, Ltd., Good, 0-9691343-0-4. 270 pages. Memoir of the author's rollicking, adventurous life in the outback of B.C. Signed. Covers a bit wrinkled. Black and White Photos, .......................................$10.00
039327. Garrison, Paul MODEL RAILROAD PHOTOGRAPHY, USA, 1981, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Tab Books, Near Fine, 0-8306-1065-0. 176 pages.Profuse color and B and W illustrations. Detailed directions. Illustrations, ................................................$12.00
040160. Gauquelin, Francoise PSYCHOLOGY OF THE PLANETS, San Diego, Calif., 1987, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., ACS Publications, Fine, 0-917086-32-5. 110 pages. Offers a behavioral description for each planet derived from observational methods. -, ..................$9.50
041589. Gay, John & Cole Michael THE NEW MATHEMATICS AND AN OLD CULTURE, A STUDY OF LEARNING AMONG THE KPELLE OF LIBERIA, New York, NY., 1967, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, Good, 100pp. Faint stamp of archaeologist, Jesse Jennings on front cover. .........................................................$8.00
040023. Geis, Darlene THE LITTLE TRAIN THAT WON A MEDAL, New York, 1947, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Wonder Books, VG+, Unpaginated.Color illustrated by Anton Loeb. Binding a bit loose. Light wear to spine. Illustrations, ..................................$7.00
041654. Gelb, Michael J. HOW TO THINK LIKE LEONARDO DA VINCI: SEVEN STEPS TO GENIUS EVERY DAY, New York, 1998, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Delacorte Press, Near Fine/Fine, 0-385-32381-6. 322 pages. Bookplate on flyleaf. Both a tribute to and exploration of da Vinci's genius and a launchpad for our own discovery and experimentation. Illustrations, .................................................$7.00
041110. (Genesis, musicians) GENESIS: INVISIBLE TOUCH, London, 1986, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Wise Publications, Fine, 0-7119-1043- X. 64 pages. Eight musical compositions's scores. B and W photos of the trio. Black and White Photos, .................................$12.00
041425. Gerard, Francois ADVANCES IN PLASMA PHYSICS RESEARCH. VOLUME 2, Huntington, NY, 2002, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Nova Science Publishers, Fine, 1-59033-200-8. Volume 2. 228pp. .....$40.00
041426. Gerard, Francois ADVANCES IN PLASMA PHYSICS RESEARCH. VOLUME 3, Huntington, NY, 2002, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Nova Science Publishers, Fine, 1-59033-329-2. Volume 3. 196pp. .....$40.00
039559. Gertz, Bill THE CHINA THREAT. HOW THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC TARGETS AMERICA. UPDATED WITH A BRAND-NEW INTRODUCTION., 2000, Re-Issue ed., Paperbound prtg., Regnery Publishers, Fine, 0-89526-187-1. 280pp. ................................................................$9.00
042072. Gethin, Richard RESTORING ANTIQUE FURNITURE: A PRACTICAL GUIDE, New York, 1974, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Weathervane Books, Fine/Fine, 0-517-223457. 118 PAGES. Thorough coverage of resoration methods graced by 130 photos. Illustrations, ........$6.00
039626. Gherasim, Louise GRAINNE, SAILOR PRINCESS OF IRELAND, London, 1998, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Minerva Press, Fine, 0-75410-073-1. 134 pages. Fictionalized account of the sixteenth century Irish princess who courageously ruled her seas and her land. -, ....$8.00
040280. Giacobetti, Francis HERVE LEGER, Hardback prtg., Near Fine/Near Fine, 12" x 12". No mention of publisher or date. Full page photographs of models showing Leger's erotic line of clothing. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$35.00
040943. Gibbons, Helen Davenport PARIS VISTAS, New York, 1919, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., The Century Co., Near Fine, 396 pages. Gilt decoration to boards and spine. The author's experiences as a Paris resident, charmingly told. Glossy full-page sketches. Deckle-edged pages. Illustrations, .........................................$12.00
039348. Gibbs, James A. SENTINALS OF THE NORTH PACIFIC, Portland, Oregon, 1955, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Binfords and Mort, Near Fine, 232 pages. Gripping account of the Pacific Coast lighthouses and lightships. Map and b and w photos. Black and White Photos, ...$10.00
040059. Gibbs, James A. TILLAMOOK LIGHT, Portland, Oregon, 1979, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Binford and Mort, VG, 0-8323-0334-8. 145 pages. Lively history of the Tillamook Rock Lighthouse on Oregon's coast. Owner's name on flyleaf. Black and White Photos, ........$9.00
040119. Gibbs, James A. TILLAMOOK LIGHT, Portland, Oregon, 1979, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Binford and Mort, VG, 0-8323-0334-8. 145 pages. Lively history of the Tillamook Rock Lighthouse on Oregon's coast. Owner's name on flyleaf. Black and White Photos, ........$9.00
042007. Gibson, A. Boyce THE RELIGION OF DOSTOEVSKY, 1973, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Westminster Press, Near Fine/Near Fine, Clean and bright in a like dust jacket with price on the flap. 216pp. ...............................................................$14.00
041471. Gillespie, John FIVE CENTURIES OF KEYBOARD MUSIC, New York, 1972, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Dover, VG, 0-486-22855-X. 463 pages. Broad coverage, illustrated with black and white pictures of instruments, plus scores. Some penciling to text. Very light wear to cover. Illustrations, ..........................................$6.00
041147. Ginsburg, Faye D. CONTESTED LIVES: THE ABORTIAN DEBATE IN AN AMERICAN COMMUNITY, Berkeley, Calif., 1989, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University of California, Fine, 0-520-06493-3. 315 pages. Sensitive study of the abortion conflict weaves both sides together through personal narrative and history. -, ............$5.00
041195. Ginzburg, Ralph AVANT GARDE. NOS. 1-14. 1968-1971, New York, 1968-71, Avant-Garde Emporium, VG+, 14 volumes. A few are lightly rubbed, but generally all are in good condition. Illustrated, ....$150.00
040719. Gioello, Debbie Ann PROFILING FABRICS: PROPERTIES, PERFORMANCE & CONSTRUCTION TECHNIQUES. LANGUAGE OF FASHION SERIES, 1981, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Fairchild Publications, Near Fine, 97005-259-4. 307pp. including index. Fabric biographies with descriptions, photographs & evaluations of usage Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................................$39.00
041351. Girdlestone, Cuthbert JEAN-PHILIPPE RAMEAU, HIS LIFE AND WORK, New York, 1968, Paperbound prtg., Dover, VG+, 631 pages. Some penciling to text. Both a biography and a critical evaluation, definitive and probing. ........................................$8.00
041808. Gissen, David BIG & GREEN. TOWARD SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE IN THE 21ST. CENTURY, 2002, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Princeton Architectural Pr., Fine/Fine, 1-56898-361-1. Illustrated, .....$30.00
039608. Gitlin, Michael J. THE PSYCHOTHERAPIST'S GUIDE TO PSYCHOPHARMACOLOGY, New York, 1990, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., MacMillan, Fine/Fine, 0-02-911781-X. 410 pages. A comprehensive guide that covers biochemistry and application of mood-altering medications. -, ................................................................$6.00
041965. Glassman, Bernie BEARING WITNESS, A ZEN MASTER'S LESSONS IN MARKETING PEACE, New York, NY., 1994, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Bell Tower, Fine/Fine, 0-609-60061-3. 217pp. ...................$6.00
041713. Glouchevitch, Philip JUGGERNAUT, THE GERMAN WAY OF BUSINESS: WHY IS IT TRANSFORMING EUROPE-AND THE WORLD, New York, NY., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Simon & Schuster, Fine/Fine, 0-671-74410-0. 239pp. ..........................................$5.00
041290. Gober, Mary, S. THE ART OF GIVING QUALITY SERVICE, New York, NY., 1992, 12th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Gober & Associates Internati, Fine, 0-9624563-0-6. 109pp. .........................$5.00
041046. Goethe FROM LAKE GARDA TO SICILY WITH GOETHE, New York, 1961, 1st American ed., Hardbound prtg., W.W. Norton & Co., Fine/ Fair, 115 pages. 32 plates, color photos, illustrate extracts from Goethe'a Italian journey . Includes his sketches and travelling commentary. Jacket had edge tears. Book fine. Illustrations, ..............$12.00
040757. Goetsch, Hal DEVELOPING IMPLEMENTING & MANAGING AN EFFECTIVE MARKETING PLAN, Chicago, IL., 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., NTC Publishing Group, Fine/Fine, 0-8442-3370-6. 249pp. .$10.00
040082. Gold, Annalee HOW TO SELL FASHION, New York, 1972, 4th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Fairchild Publications, Fine/VG, 243 pages.Guide for retailers about marketing women's wear. Black and White Photos, .......................................................$10.00
039470. Goldsborough, Carrie Tarleton and Fisher, Anna Goldsborough DESCENDANTS OF JOHN SUTTON AND HIS WIFE, TEMPERANCE LANE, Lexington, Ky., 1941, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Clay Printing Co., VG+, Blue cloth binding with gilt titles. Small pamphlet on William Loftus Sutton MD 1797-1862 laid in. 179pp. including index. .................$50.00
039171. Goldsmith, Mrs. Louis (Council of Jewish Women) THIRD EDITION OF THE NEIGHBORHOOD COOK BOOK. COMPILED UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE PORTLAND SECTION OF THE COUNCIL OF JEWISH WOMEN, Portland, Or, 1932, 3rd.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Council of Jewish Women, VG+, Lighly soiled cloth binding. 496pp. with light stain on edges of last pages. ...............................................................$40.00
040660. Goldstein, Arnold, S. STARTING ON A SHOESTRING, BUILDING A BUSINESS WITHOUT A BANKROLL, New York, NY., 1984, Paperbound prtg., Wiley & Sons, Inc., VG, 0-471-88439-1. 286pp. (Some Underlining) ...$5.00
039762. Goleman, Daniel EMOTIONAL INTELLIGENCE, WHY IT CAN MATTER MORE THAN IQ, Los Angeles, CA., 1995, Audio prtg., Audio Renaissance, VG+/VG+, 1-55927-382-8. Abridged. Running time approx. 3 hours. 3 cassettes. .....................................................$7.00
039544. Golon, Sergeanne ANGELIQUE IN REVOLT, New York, 1963, 1st.American ed., Hardcover prtg., Putnam, Near Fine/VG+, Clean and bright book. Dust jacket has a few small closed tears. Translated from the French by Marguerite Barnett. .............................$10.00
040138. Gonzalez, Ray, Editor WITHOUT DISCOVERY: A NATIVE RESPONSE TO COLUMBUS, Seattle, Wash., 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Broken Moon Press, near Fine, 0-913089-31-1. 233 pages. Many voices of Native-American essayists and poets explore their native identity. -, ................................................................$6.00
041607. (Gooden, Mona, compiled by) THE POET'S CAT, London, 1946, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., George G. Harrap & Co, Ltd., Good, 113 pages. Red linen boards, lightly soiled. Inscription on flyleaf. A charming compilation of poets' odes and paeans to theirs and others' cats. Illustrated, .............................................$7.00
039732. Goodman, Sherryl H. and Gotlib, Ian H. CHILDREN OF DEPRESSED PARENTS. MECHANISMS OF RISK AND IMPLICATIONS FOR TREATMENT., 2002, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Am. Psycholigal Assn., Fine/Fine, 1-55798-875-7. 351pp. ..............................$29.00
041301. Goodrich, Norma Lorre PRIESTESSES, 1989, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Franklin Watts, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-531-15113-1. Dust jacket has a small closed tear on the upper spine, ow fine. ...$15.00
041841. Gooneratne, Yasmine ALEXANDER POPE, London, 1976, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Cambridge University Press, VG (previous owner's name and cover crease), 0-521-29051-1. 147 pages. Critical analysis of Pope's poetry in the context of its social and literary culture. -, ...........................................$8.00
039413. Gordon, Elizabeth WILD FLOWER CHILDREN. THE LITTLE PLAYMATES OF THE FAIRIES, Chicago, 1918, 18th.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., P.F. Volland, VG, Charming verses and delicate illustrations on each page. Very slight roll to interior pages. Color illustrated paper over Janet Laura Scott, ......................................$150.00
041784. Gordon, Stuart THE BOOK OF CURSES: TRUE TALES OF VOODOO, HOODOO AND HEX, Great Britain, 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Brockhampton Press, Near Fine/Near Gine, 1-86019-791-4. 241 pages. World- wide tales of curses, and how they "worked", and why. Black and White Photos, ........................................................$6.00
039625. Goris, Richard C. and Okubo, Yukimi COLLINS SHUBUN ENGLISH JAPANESE DICTIONARY, England, 1995, - ed., Plasticbound prtg., Harper Collins, Fine, 0-00-433405-1. 635 pages. English to Japanese. Includes essentail phrases for use. -, ..................................$9.00
041486. Gottilly, Doris Rockwell CREATIVE DOLLMAKING, Watkins Glen, N.Y., 1976, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Century House, VG+, 0-87282-103-X. Unpaginated. B and W illustrations. Inscribed by the author. Guide to dollmaking from all sorts of materials. Detailed, simple, inspiring. Illustrated, ...............................$10.00
040366. Gottlieb, Gerald THE ADVENTURES OF ULYSSES. LANDMARK BOOKS W-40, New York, 1959, - ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Fine/VG, 170 pages. Adventurous tale retold for young readers. Illustrations, ...$7.00
041906. Gowing, Lawrence TURNER: IMAGINATION AND REALITY, 1966, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., MOMA, Fine/Near Fine, Luminescant paintings in color and black and white. Illustrated, ...........$8.00
041665. Grabianski, Janusz CATS, New York, 1966, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Franklin Watts, Inc., Near Fine/VG, Unpaginsted. Color paintings of cats and kittens at their feline antics, with running commentary. A delight. Illustrated, ............................$5.00
042120. Graham, A.C. REASON AND SPONTANEITY, 1985, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Curzon Press, Fine/Fine, 0 7007 0172 9. 236pp. Clean and bright book in a like dust jacket. ..................$15.00
041312. Grahl, Ursula THE WISDOM IN FAIRY TALES, Sussex, England, no date, Wraps prtg., New Knowledge Books, VG+, slight discoloration and previous owner's name on paper binding. 43pp. .................$10.00
042208. Grant, Campbell ROCK ART OF BAJA CALIFORNIA WITH NOTES ON THE PICTOGRAPHS BY LEON DIGUET (1895) BAJA CALIFORNIA TRAVEL SERIES #33, Los Angeles, Ca., 1974, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dawson's Book Shop, Near Fine, 0-87093-233-0. Fold-out map at back. 1 of 750 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom of the Castle Press, Pasadena. Grey cloth binding with pictograph decorations, gilt lettering on the spine. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down, Very slight wear on edges of binding. Illustrated with Photographs, ..............$125.00
039579. Grausman, Richard AT HOME WITH THE FRENCH CLASSICS. GREAT FRENCH RECIPES UPDATED AND SIMPLIFIED FOR THE CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN KITCHEN, New York, 1988, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Workman Publishing Co., Near Fine, 0-89480-633-5. 424pp. Illustrated, ..$8.00
039831. Graves, Robert I, CLAUDIUS, New York, NY., 1934, Reprint ed., Hardcover prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+, Dark blue cloth binding. A little age tanned on front endpapers, ow clean and tight copy. .$7.00
039553. Greef, Jeff MARVELOUS WOODEN BOXES YOU CAN MAKE, Cincinatti, Ohio, 1995, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Betterway Books, Fine, 1- 55870-374-8. Glossy illustrated boards. 137pp. Clean, unused book. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$12.00
039524. Green, Kenneth C. and Seymour, Daniel T. WHO'S GOING TO RUN GENERAL MOTORS?, Princeton, NJ, 1991, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Peterson's Guides, Fine, 1-56079-037-7. 202pp. What college students need to learn in order to become the big business leaders of tomorrow. ................................................................$6.00
041287. Green, Peter ARMADA FROM ATHENS. A HISTORY OF THE GREAT SEA EXPEDITION AGAINST SICILY THAT MARKED THE END OF ATHENIAN SUPREMACY., New York, NY., 1970, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Doubleday, VG+/VG+, 392pp. Previous owner's bookplate, ow near fine, in a clean and bright dust jacket with one stain on back panel. 5 maps, ......$20.00
040755. Greenbaum, Thomas, L. THE HANDBOOK FOR FOCUS GROUP RESEARCH, New York, NY., 1993, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Lexington Books, Fine/Fine, 0-669-27799-1. 222pp. .......................$11.00
040286. Greenberg, Arnold ADVENTURES ON ARNOLD'S ISLAND AND OTHER ESSAYS ON EDUCATION, 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Left Bank Press, Fine, Signed by the author. 187pp. .....................$12.00
041979. Greenberg, Jeanne & Herbert WHAT IT TAKES TO SUCCEED IN SALES, SELECTING AND RETAINING TOP PRODUCERS, Homewood, IL., 1991, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Dow Jones-Irwin, VG+/VG+, 1-55623-218-7. 241pp. (Underlining) ...........................................$5.00
041744. Greene, Donald SAMUEL JOHNSON, New York, 1970, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Twayne Publishers, Inc., Fine/Near Fine, 245 pages. A clarification of the man and his genius, beyond myth and dismissal. -, ..................................................$8.00
039186. Greene, Evarts Boutell and Alvord, Clarence Walworth COLLECTIONS OF THE ILLINOIS STATE HISTORICAL LIBRARY. VOLUME 1V. EXECUTIVE SERIES, VOL.1. THE GOVERNORS' LETTER-BOOKS 1818-34, 1909, 1909 ed., Hardback prtg., Illinois State Hist. Library, VG+, 317pp. including index. ........................................................$12.00
040693. Greene, James, H, Ph.D, CFPIM ( Editor In Chief) PRODUCTION & INVENTORY CONTROL HANDBOOK, (SECOND EDITION), New York, NY., 1987, Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, Fine/Fine, 0-07-024321-2. ........$7.00
039363. Gresham, Diana S. A HISTORY OF ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS IN OREGON, 1943-1983, Portland, Oregon, 1995, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., General Service Hist. Comm., VG, 308 pages. Cover a bit bent. Interior solid and clean. Includes many personal anecdotes. -, ....$10.00
039444. Griffith, James R. MATHEMATICS OF ALIGNMENT CHART CONSTRUCTION WITHOUT THE USE OF DETERMINANTS, 1939, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Oregon State College, VG+, 42pp. Bulletin Series, No. 12 ............................................................$15.00
041218. Griffiths, David, N. IMPLEMENTING QUALITY, WITH A CUSTOMER FOCUS, White Plains, NY., 1990, Paperbound prtg., Quality Press, Fine, 0- 527-91648-X. 210pp. ...........................................$15.00
039859. Grimm, Brothers HANSEL AND GRETEL, Cleveland, Ohio, 1932, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., The Harter Publishing Co., VG+, Colored illustrated paper covers and 8 colored full-page plates by Fern Bisel Peat. A little wear on the cover, tight and clean Fern Bisel Peat, ...............................................................$15.00
040375. Grimm, the Brothers THE GOOSE GIRL AND THE HOUSE IN THE WOODS, Springfield, Mass., 1939, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., McLoughlin Brothers, Inc., Near Fine, Unpaginated. Two of the Grimm's favorites delightfully retold. Color sketches. One of The Little Color Classics. Illustrated, .........................................$8.00
039768. Grisham, John THE BRETHREN, New York, NY., 2000, Audio prtg., Unabridged, VG+/VG+, 0-553-50241-7. Unabridged. Read by Frank Muller. 7 cassettes, 11 hours. ................................$11.00
039744. Grisham, John THE STREET LAWYER, New York, NY., 1998, Audio prtg., Bantam Doubleday Dell Audio, VG+/VG+, 0-553-47918-0. Abridged. 360 minutes running time. 4 Cassettes. Read by Michael Beck. ...$6.00
041691. Grob, Charles S. MD HALLUCINOGENS A READER, New York, 2002, First Edition ed., Tarcher (Penguin/Putnam), Fine, 1-58542-166-9. .$12.00
041236. Gross, Scott, T. POSITIVELY OUTRAGEOUS SERVICE AND SHOWMANSHIP, INDUSTRIAL STRENGTH FUN MAKES SALES SIZZLE, New York, NY., 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Mastermedia Limited, VG+, 0-942361-82-2. 255pp. ..........................................$5.00
039784. Grossinger, Richard THE NIGHT SKY, THE SCIENCE AND ANTHROPOLOGY OF THE STARS AND PLANETS, New York, NY., 1988, Paperbound prtg., Tarcher St. Martin's Press, VG+, 0-87477-489-6. 470pp. ..$5.00
041390. Grudin, Maurice THE WELL TIMBRED HAMMOND ORGAN, 1953, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Music Textbook Co., VG+/-, 82pp. Green cloth binding with gilt title on front panel and spine. Clean and bright. .......................................................$19.50
039295. Gruelle, Johnny LITTLE SUNNY STORIES. THE SINGING THREAD, THE WAY TO FAIRYLAND AND MRS. GOODLUCK CRICKET, 1919, 26th.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., P.V. Volland Co., VG, 6" x 7-1/2". Color illustrated paper over boards. Light wear on extremities, previous owner's name, illustrated endpapers. clean and tight copy. Johnny Gruelle, ..$50.00
039323. Gruelle, Johnny RAGGEDY ANDY STORIES, Chicago, Ill., 1920, Hardbound prtg., M.A. Donahue & Co., VG, Unpaginated. Fully illustrated in color. Boards moderately worn at edges. Few tears to few pages. Colors bright and crisp. Owner's name on flyleaf. Illustrations, ..$15.00
039446. Gruelle, Johnny RAGGEDY ANN'S WISHING PEBBLE, Chicago, 1925, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., M.A. Donahue, VG, Cloth backed illustrated paper over boards. Cover has a stained area, wear on edges stain on endpapers, ow clean, tight, bright. Johnny Gruelle, ...........$25.00
039447. Gruelle, Johnny RAGGEDY ANN IN THE DEEP, DEEP WOODS, Chicago, 1930, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., M.A. Donahue, VG, Cloth backed illustrated paper over boards. Worn edges on cover,previous owner's name on front paste-down, ow clean, tight Johnny Gruelle, .$25.00
039457. Gruelle, Johnny RAGGEDY ANN AND ANDY AND THE CAMEL WITH THE WRINKLED KNEES, Indianapolis, 1960, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Bobbs-Merrill, Good, 95pp. clean and bright interior. Paper illustrated binding has wear on edges. Johnny Gruelle, ....................$12.00
040983. Gruelle, Johnny RAGGEDY ANN STORIES, New York, NY., 1961, Reprint ed., Hardcover prtg., Bobbs-Merrill, VG, Color illustrated paper over boards. Inscription on front free flyleaf. Light wear on edges of binding, ow VG+ ...............................................$10.00
041615. Guardini, Romano THE ART OF PRAYING: THE PRINCIPLES AND METHODS OF CHIRSTIAN PRAYER, Manchester, New Hampshire, 1985, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Sophia Institute Press, Fine, 0-918477-34-4. 184 pages. Practical guide to improving your prayers, to grow closer to God. -, .........................................$5.00
041244. Guaspari, John THE CUSTOMER CONNECTION, QUALITY FOR THE REST OF US, New York, NY., 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., AMACOM, Fine, 0-8144-7758-5. 223pp. ............................$5.00
039518. Guiducci, Joan JOAN GUIDUCCI'S POWER CALLING. A FRESH APPROACH TO COLD CALLS & PRESPECTING, 1992, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Tonino, Fine, 1-881833-00-3. ............................$5.00
040368. Gunther, John JULIUS CAESAR. LANDMARK BOOKS W-43, New York, 1959, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Near Fine/ VG, 182 pages. Historian recreates the events and times that shaped the historic hero, for the young reader. Letter from John Gunther laid in. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00
040883. Gunther, John JULIUS CAESAR, New York, 1959, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Near Fine/ VG, 182 pages. Historian recreates the events and times that shaped the historic hero, for the young reader. Illustrations, ..................................$10.00
039412. Gurney, James DINOTOPIA: THE WORLD BENEATH. WRITTEN AND ILLUSTRATED BY JAMES GURNEY, 1995, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Turner Publishing, Fine, glossy color illustrated covers. 158pp. with color illustrations throughout. Clean and bright copy. Illustrated, ...............................................................$12.00
039751. Guterson, David SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS, New York, NY., 1994, Audio prtg., Random House Audiobooks, VG+/VG+, 0-679-44775-X. Read by B.D. Wong. 2 Cassettes. ........................................$5.00
039463. Habermas, Jurgen ON THE LOGIC OF THE SOCIA SCIENCES. TRANSLATED BY SHIERRY WEBER NICOLSEN AND JERRY A. STARK, Cambridge, Mass., 1994, 5th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., MIT Press, Fine, 0-262-58104-3. ................................................$12.00
039271. Hackh, Ingo W.D. STRUCTURE SYMBOLS OF ORGANIC COMPOUNDS. A ADJUNCT TO TEXT BOOKS OF ORGANIC CHEMISTRY FOR STUDENTS AND TEACHERS., Philadelphia, 1931, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., P. Blakiston's Son & Co.,Inc, VG+, 137pp. including an index of structural symbols. ...............................................................$10.00
041468. Hadow, Sir William H. ENGLISH MUSIC, Freeport, N.Y., 1972, 2nd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Books for Libraries Press, Fine, 0-8369-6773-9. A step by step trip through British musical history. Introduction by R. Vaughan Williams. (Scores), ................$10.00
040356. Haeri, Shahla LAW OF DESIRE. TEMPORARY MARRIAGE IN SHI'I IRAN., 1989, 3rd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Syracuse University Press, Fine, 0-8156-2465-4. 256pp. Contemporary Issues in the Middle East. ..........................................................$9.00
041558. Hagan, Jack MANAGEMENT OF QUALITY, STRATEGIES TO IMPROVE QUALITY AND THE BOTTOM LINE, New York, NY., 1994, Hardcover prtg., Business One Irwin, VG/Fine, 1-55623-924-6. 163pp. (Some Underlining) ................................................................$8.00
040654. Hageman, Jack, M. CONTRACTOR'S GUIDE TO THE BUILDING CODE, Carlsbad, CA., 1982, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Craftsman Book Co., Near Fine, 0-910460-91-4. 293pp. bit of pen underlining, ow fine ................................................................$5.00
039405. Haggerty, Charles P. LIGHT FLASHBACKS TO A DARK TIME, 1981, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Double-Q, Near Fine, Life in Wisconsin and Montana in the early part of the 20th. century. Illustrated, ...................................................$9.00
040246. Hahn, Reynaldo ON SINGERS AND SINGING, Portland, Or., 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Amadeus Press, Fine/Fine, 0-7470-1420- 5. 244pp. .....................................................$15.00
041752. Halford, Aubrey s. & Giovanna M. THE KABUKI HANDBOOK, Rutland, Vermont, 1961, 3rd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Charles E. Tuttle Co., VG/VG, 487 pages. Jacket over paper boards. Explains plots, stories, texts and characteristics of Kabuki. Drawings, .......$12.00
039473. Haliday, Gerge V. and Swanson, W.E. SHIP REPAIR AND ALTERATION, 1942, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Cornell Maritime Press, VG, Errata slip glued on front free endpaper. Previous owner's name on endpaper. 378pp. Owner's tabs on sections. ............$14.00
041241. Hall, Robert ATTAINING MANUFACTURING EXCELLENCE, Homewood, IL., 1987, 5th.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Dow Jones-Irwin, Fine/Fine, 0-87094-925-X. 290pp. ..........................................$5.00
040371. Hall, Roberta L. THE COQUILLE INDIANS, YESTERDAY, TODAY AND TOMORROW, Corvallis, Oregon, 1991, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Words and Pictures, Unl'td., VG, 0-9619886-1-4.209 pages. Light stain to cover. The Restoration Edition. B and W photos and sketches. Memories and stories about their past from living tribal members. Illustrations, ................................................................$8.00
039985. Hall, Ted GROWING WITH THE GRASS, 1Ranier, Minnesota, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Rainy Lake Printing House, Fine/Fine, 138pp.Rich childhood days on Old Frontenac, on the banks of the Mississippi River, in Minnesota Signed by the author. .........$10.00
041467. Hallie, Philip LEST INNOCENT BLOOD BE SHED, New York, 1985, 19th ed., Paperbound prtg., Harper and Row, Fine, 0-06-132051-X. 303 pages. Account of a French village in WWII that saved thousands of Jews from Hitler's death camps. Author inscribed. Black and White Photos, ................................................................$6.00
041791. Hamanaka, Sheila ALL THE COLORS OF THE EARTH, New York, 1994, 9th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Morrow Junior Books, Fine/Fine, 0-688-11131-9. Unpaginated. A lyrical celebration of earth's and its beings various colors, including those of our skins. Joyously color illustrated. Illustrated, ......................................$9.00
041998. Hambrick, Ralph, S. THE MANAGEMENT SKILLS BUILDER, SELF-DIRECTED LEARNING STRATEGIES FOR CAREER DEVELOPMENT, New York, NY., 1991, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Praeger Publishers, Fine/Fine, 0-275-94051-9. 200pp. ..........................................$5.00
041793. Hambrick-Stowe, Charles E. Editor EARLY NEW ENGLAND MEDITATIVE POETRY, 1988, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Paulist Press, Nr.Fine/VG, 0-8091-0416-4. Study of the poetry of Anne Bradstreet and Edward Taylor. ............................................$18.00
039984. Hamill, Sam PETROGLYPHS, Pittsburgh, 1976, First Edition ed., Wraps prtg., Three Rivers Press, VG, 0-915606-01-1. 68pp. Small inscription- hard to tell if it is Hamill's or not. A little wear on the cover. ........................................................$25.00
039749. Hamilton, Jane THE BOOK OF RUTH, New York, NY., 1997, Audio prtg., Simon & Schuster Auido, VG+/VG+, 4 Hours. 4 Cassettes. Read by Mare Winningham. ...............................................$6.00
042165. Hammond, D. Corydon IMPROVING THERAPEUTIC COMMUNICATION, 1977, 11th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Jossey-Bass Publishers, VG, 0-87589-308-2. 377pp. Previous owner's name crossed out on front free endpaper, Chapter 3 has some yellow highlighting, ow clean and bright. ...............................................................$10.00
042174. Hamsun, Knut MOTHWISE, London, 1921, 1st.English ed., Hardback prtg., Gyldendal, VG+/No Dust Jacket, Translated from the Norwegian by W. Worster. Clean green cloth binding with minor wear, endpapers, a little age tanned. 182pp. Text illustrations. an attractive copy of the scarce first English edition. .....................$95.00
041740. Hanan, Mack & Karp, Peter COMPETING ON VALUE, New York, NY., 1991, Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, VG/VG, 0-8144-5036-9. 150pp. (Some Underlining) ...................................................$5.00
040747. Hanan, Mack FAST-GROWTH MANAGEMENT, HOW TO IMPROVE PROFITS WITH ENTREPRENEURIAL STRATEGIES, New York, NY., 1979, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, Fine/Near Fine, 0-8144-5559-X. 145pp. .$6.00
039529. Hanan, Mack IF YOU DON'T HAVE A PLAN, STAY IN THE CAR. THE BEST OF MACK HANAN'S COLUMNS FROM SALES & MARKETING MANAGEMENT., 1987, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, Fine/Fine, 0-8144-5936-6. 275pp. Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. ...........$10.00
039926. Hanlin, Jayne I and Lichtenstein, Beverly E. LEARNING LATIN THROUGH MYTHOLOGY, 1998, 4th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Cambridge University Press, VG+, 0-521-39779-0. unused. .................$10.00
042049. Hannan, Barbara SUBJECTIVITY & REDUCTION. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE MIND-BODY PROBLEM, 1994, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Westview Press, Near Fine, 140pp. .............................$15.00
040236. Hanson, Peter, M.D. STRESS FOR SUCCESS, THRIVING ON STRESS AT WORK, Toronto, Canada, 1989, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Collins Toronto, VG+/VG+, 0-00-215968-6. 301pp. ................$5.00
041037. Hardesty, Florence ROCK GARDEN FLOWER: GROWING UP DURING THE DEPRESSION, Silverton, Oregon, 2001, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Silver Tree Books, Fine, 0-9631769-3-5. 186 pages. A warm and honest portrait of a family who hung together during the depression. Offers a portrait of how people coped. Author-inscribed. Black and White Photos, ........................................................$6.00
041439. Hardy, Thomas COLLECTED POEMS OF THOMAS HARDY, New York, NY., 1946, (1926) ed., Hardcover prtg., The Macmillan Co., Fine/-, Clean and bright book and binding. 818pp. ...........................$10.00
041488. Hare, Eric B. THE BEST OF ERIC B. HARE STORIES, Boise, Idaho, 1985, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Pacific Press, Fine, 0-8163-0586-2. 237 pages. Exciting and exotic tales told around a missionary campfire. Illustrated, ..............................$7.00
041051. Harman, Alec and Milner, Anthony MAN & HIS MUSIC: THE STORY OF MUSICAL EXPERIENCE IN THE WEST: LATE RENAISSANCE AND BAROQUE MUSIC, PART II, New York, 1969, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Schoken Books, Near Fine, 352 pages. Sets the development of classical music in its cultural context. Includes scores. (Scores), ...............$5.00
039389. Harmon, Roy L. REINVENTING THE FACTORY II, New York, 1992, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., The Free Press, Fine/Fine, 0-02-913862-0. 407pp. Clean and bright book and dust jacket ....$5.00
039469. Harney, W.E. TABOO. INTRODUCTION BY PROF. A.P. ELKIN, Sydney, NSW, 1944, 3rd. Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Australasian Publishing, VG+/No dust jacket, Cloth binding, slightly bumped edges, cloth lightening. 207pp. Clean and bright. Illustrated with Photographs, ................................................................$9.00
041938. Harper, Bob & Ann SUCCEEDING AS A SELF-DIRECTED WORK TEAM, 20 IMPORTANT QUESTIONS ANSWERED, Hudson, NY., 1991, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., MW Corpartion, VG, 1-880859-00-9. 101pp. .....$5.00
041829. Harper, Wilhelmina (Editor) THE SELFISH GIANT AND OTHER STORIES, Philadelphia, 1935, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., David McKay Co., VG+/No Dust Jacket, The stories consist of; Perez The Mouse, The Happy Prince, The Magic Fish-bone, The Selfish Giant, The Jar of Rosemary, and Miss Merry Christmas. Color illustrations by Kate Seredy. Kate Seredy, ..................................................$14.00
041344. Harr, Haskell W. HASKELL W. HARR DRUM METHOD FOR BAND AND ORCHESTRA, BOOK I, Chicago, Ill., 1968, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., M.M. Cole, Near Fine, 64 pages. Aimed at the young student who aspires to the school band. (Scores), .................................$10.00
039760. Harr, Jonathan A CIVIL ACTION, Audio prtg., Random House Audiobooks, VG+/VG+, 0-679-44561-7. Read by John Shea. 4 hours, 4 cassetttes. Abridgment approved by the author. .................$7.00
041153. Harrell, Wilson FOR ENTREPRENEURS ONLY, SUCCESS STRATEGIES FOR ANYONE STARTING OR GROWING A BUSINESS, Hawthorne, NJ., 1994, Hardcover prtg., Career Press, Fine/Fine, 1-56414-123-3. 221pp. ....$6.00
040343. Harris, Joel Chandler THE STORY OF AARON (SO NAMED) THE SON OF BEN ALI TOLD BY HIS FRIENDS AND ACQUAINTENCES., Boston, 1896, 1895 ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, VG+/-, 2nd.printing of the first edition. Yellow cloth binding. Slight staining on the bright yellow cloth. Clean and bright inside. Oliver Herford, ...............$25.00
039794. Harris, Robie, H. HAPPY BIRTH DAY!, Cambridge, MAS., 1996, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Candlewick Press, Fine, 1-56402-424-5. A mother tells a child about its first day of life from the moment of birth. Well illustrated. Emberley, Michael, .....$10.00
040956. Harris, Thistle Y. SHRUBS: GARDENING WITH AUSTRALIAN PLANTS, Melbourne, Australia, 1977, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Thomas Nelson, Ltd., Fine/Near Fine, 0-17-005119-6. 257 pages. Richly illustrated, color photos and b and w drawings. Guide to garden design and plant care, plus a complete list of plants and their characteristics. Illustrations, ...............................$14.00
042028. Harrison, Mark THE POP PIANO BOOK. A COMPLETE METHOD FOR PLAYING PIANO AND KEYBOARDS IN CONTEMPORARY STYLES, Los Angeles, Ca., no date, Paperbound prtg., Harrison School of Music, Fine, 0-88256-9391-8. 498pp. The standard for contemporary keyboard instruction. ....$25.00
039425. Hart, Allen THE MUSIC OF LENNON & MCCARTNEY MADE EASY FOR GUITAR. CONTAINS 101 HIT SONGS, 1975, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Maclen Music Group, Good, Tear at base of spine, light wear on cover. Interior bright and clean ..............................$10.00
041572. Hart, C.W.M. Hart & Pilling, Arnold R. THE TIWI OF NORTH AUSTRALIA, New York, NY., 1960, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, VG+, 118pp. Photographic Illustrations. Clean and bright. ........................................................$3.00
041145. Hart, Rosana LIVING WITH LLAMAS, Ashalnd, Oregon., 1985, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Juniper Ridge Press, Near Fine, 0-916289-00-1. 189 pages. Account of an Oregon couple's ranch life with llamas includes the daily adventure, plus advice on the creatures' raising. Black and White Photos, ...............................$7.00
041028. Hartley, Robert, F. MANAGEMENT MISTAKES AND SUCCESSES (FOURTH EDITION), New York, NY., 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Wiley & Sons, Inc., Fine, 0-471-00087-6. 419pp. ................$5.00
041251. Harvard Business School ROBUST SALES MANAGEMENT, Boston, 1991, Paperbound prtg., Harvard Business Review, Fine, 0-87584-281-X. 96pp. ..........................................................$7.00
041267. Hashmi, S.A. MAKE EVERY SECOND COUNT, A HANDBOOK OF TIME MANAGEMENT FOR INSURANCE PROFESSIONALS, Cincinnati, OH., 1989, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Nation Underwriter Co., Fine, 0-87218-071- 9. 151pp. ......................................................$7.50
039376. Haskins, Charles Homer THE NORMANS IN EUROPEAN HISTORY. GATE, New York, 1995, Reprint ed., Hardcover prtg., Barnes & Noble, Near Fine/Fine, 1-56619-783-X. ......................................$8.00
040401. Hasluck, Paul N. THE HANDYMAN'S BOOK: ESSENTAIL WOODWORKING TOOLS AND TECHNIQUES, Berkeley, Calif., 2001, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Ten Speed Press, Fine, 1-58008-226-2. 760 pages. Over 2500 illustrations guide the craftsman to a great variety of projects. Illustrations, .................................................$9.00
041945. Hatch, Thom THE BLUE, THE GRAY, & THE RED. INDIAN CAMPAIGNS OF THE CIVIL WAR., 2003, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Stackpole Books, Fine/Fine, 0-8117-0016-X. 274pp. .......................$20.00
040363. Hatfield, Frederick BODYBUILDING, A SCIENTIFIC APPROACH, Chicago, Ill., 1984, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Contemporary Books, Inc., Near Fine, 0-8092-5458-1. 276 pages. Progressive resistance training illustrated and explained. Black and White Photos, ...$12.00
039316. Hatton, Raymond HIGH DESERT OF CENTRAL OREGON, Portland, Or., 1977, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Binford and Mort, Fine, 0-8323-0299-6. 148 pages. An intriguing historical trip through central Oregon's pioneer desert area. Many photos. Black and White Photos, .$7.00
040950. Havel, Vaclav LIVING IN TRUTH, England, 1989, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Faber and Faber, Near Fine, 0-571-14440-3. 315 pages. Includes six essyas by Havel, and sixteen testimonies by fellow writers. -, ....................................................$4.95
039998. Havers, John A. HANDBOOK OF HEAVY CONSTRUCTION, 1971, 2nd.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., McGraw-Hill Book, VG+, 07-027278-6. Clean and bright copy. No previous owner's markings. Illustrated, .$12.00
039863. Havill, Juanita KENTUCKY TROLL, New York, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Lothrop Lee & Shepard, Fine/Fine, 0-688-10458-4. The story of a Swedish troll who emigrates to Kentucky. Bert Dodsonp, ..................................................$6.00
041356. Haweis, H.R. MUSIC AND MORALS, Philadelphia, Pa., 1897, 3rd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Theodore Presser Co., Near Fine, 406 pages. Gilt-decorated green cloth binding.. Owner's name on flyleaf. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00
039493. Hawley, Jack REAWAKENING THE SPIRIT IN WORK. THE POWER OF DHARMIC MANAGEMENT., San Francisco, 1993, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Berrett-Koehler Pub., Fine/Fine, 1-881052-22-2. .........$8.00
040011. Hay, John H. VIETNAM STUDIES:TACTICAL AND MATERIEL INNOVATIONS, Washington, D.C., 1974, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Department of the Army, Fine, 197 pages. A series of reports and analyses of enemy engagements, authored by a Lieutenant General. Black and White Photos, .............................................$12.00
042118. Hayden, Donald E. and Alworth, E.P. CLASSICS IN SEMANTICS, New York, 1965, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Philosophical Library, Near Fine/VG+, 382pp. Clean and bright book and dust jacket. Dust jacket has one small closed tear and minor rubbing. ...........$15.00
039704. Hayes, Geoffrey PATRICK COMES TO PUTTYVILLE, AND OTHER STORIES, New York, 1978, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Harper and Row, Near Fine/VG+, 0-06-022266-2. 118 pages. Inscription on flyleaf. Single tear to jacket. Mama and Patrick bear start a new life in the country. Charming B and W drawings. Illustrations, .............$7.00
041623. Hayward, Jeremy SACRED WORLDS: A GUIDE TO SHAMBHALA WARRIORSHIP, New York, 1995, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Bantam New Age, Near Fine, 0-553-37195-9. 262 pages. Meditations, anecdotes, exercises leading to the insight and balance of the warrior's path. Illustrations, .................................................$7.00
041553. Healy, James, T. WINNING THE HIGH TECH SALES GAME, Reston, VG., 1985, 1st.Edition ed., hardback prtg., Reston Publishing Co., Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-8359-8700-0. 373pp. .........................$15.00
041673. Heaney, Seamus BEOWULF. A NEW VERSE TRANSLATION BY SEAMUS HEANEY. BILINGUAL EDITION., New York, 2000, 1st.Bilingual ed., Hardback prtg., Farrar Straus Giroux, Fine/Fine, 0-374-11119-7. Text in English and Old English. Winner of the Whitbread Award. ...............$50.00
039502. Heany, Donald F. CUTTHROAT TEAMMATES. ACHIEVING AFFECTIVE TEAMWORK AMONG PROFESSIONALS., 1989, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Dow-Jones Irwin, Fine/Fine, 1-55623-171-7. ....................$12.00
041528. Hearn, Michael Patric (Mark Twain) ILLUSTRATED WORKS OF MARK TWAIN. ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER, ADVENTURES OF HUCK FINN & SELECTIONS FROM HIS OTHER WORKS, New York, 1979, Paperbound prtg., Portland House, Fine, 0-517-48887-6. The illustrations are reproductions of the engravings in the original books. Illustrated, .........$12.00
039465. Heath, Sheldon DEALING WITH THE THERAPIST'S VULNERABILITY TO DEPRESSION., 1991, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Jason Aronson, Fine/Fine, 0-87668-612-9. .....................................$10.00
039443. Heaton, Alma and Zimmerman, Don CLOSE DANCING WITH DONNY & MARIE, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1979, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Osmond Publishing, Near Fine, 0-89888-001-7. ...................$9.00
041052. Hediger, H. THE PSYCHOLOGY AND BEHAVIOUR OF ANIMALS IN ZOOS AND CIRCUSES, New York, 1968, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Dover, VG+, 166 pages. Compelling exploration of animal psychology both in nature and confined . Black and White Photos, ..................$6.00
041706. Hedrick, Lucy, H. 365 WAYS TO SAVE TIME, New York, NY., 1992, Hardcover prtg., Hearst Books, Fine, 0-688-11751-1. 201pp. ...$5.00
039255. Hefner, Hugh M. PLAYBOY ANNUAL. ENTERTAINMENT FOR MEN, New York, 1956, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Waldorf Publishing Co., VG+/No dust jacket, Contents include Fiction by Charles Beaumont, Delmore Schwartz, Harry Crosby, Jr., Max Shulman, articles, ribald classics, humor and verse and cartoons. 128pp. Illustrated, ...$15.00
039882. Heidegger, Martin UNTERWEGS ZUR SPRACHE MARTIN HEIDEGGER, 1959, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Neske, Fine/Fine, Black cloth binding in dust jacket. 270pp. in German ......................$35.00
039340. Heineman, Helen MRS. TROLLOPE: THE TRIUMPHANT FEMININE IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY, 1982, 2nd Printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Ohio University Press, Fine/Near Fine, 0-8214-0354-0. 316 pages. The adventurous life of this many-talented reformer and writer. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00
039202. Heiser, Lieutenant General Joseph LOGISTIC SUPPORT. VIETNAM STUDIES, Washington DC, 1974, 1st.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Department of The Army, Near Fine/No dust jacket, 273pp. Green cloth binding with U.S. Army Insignia. Maps on front and back pastedown. Clean and bright copy. ..............................................$20.00
041820. Hekking, Johanna M. PIGTAILS, New York, 1937, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Frederick A. Stokes, VG+/-, Delicate full page color illustrations plus black and white drawings throughout text. Red/orange illustrated cloth binding. Clean and bright book with good hinges. Molly Castle, .........................................$14.00
042218. Helbock, Richard W. OREGON POSTMASTER COMPENSATION, 1851-1911, Lake Oswego, Oregon, Paperbound prtg., Raven Press, VG+ (a few very light stains on cover), 130pp. Blue paper binding. Clean and tight. ........................................................$14.00
040250. Helmholtz, Hermann ON THE SENSATIONS OF TONE, 1954, reissue ed., Paperbound prtg., Dover Publications, Near Fine, Unabridged reissue of the last English edition. 576pp. Clean and bright copy. Illustrated, ...............................................................$10.00
042002. Helphand, Kenneth DREAMING GARDENS. LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AND THE MAKING OF MODERN ISRAEL, 2002, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Virginia Pr., Fine/Fine, 1-930066-06-06. 241pp. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$34.00
041174. Henry, Porter & Callanan, Joseph SALES MANAGEMENT AND MOTIVATION, New York, NY., 1987, Hardcover prtg., Franklin Watts, Near Fine/Near Fine (a bit of underlining, ow fine), 0-531-15516-1. 204pp. ................................................................$9.00
039978. Herman, Edward S. and Chomsky, Noam MANUFACTURING CONSENT. THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF THE MASS MEDIA, New York, 1988, 5th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Pantheon Books, Fine, 0-679-72034-0. A discussion of how the marketplace and the economics of publishing shape the news. ...............................................................$12.00
042003. Herrin, Judith, Mullett, Margaret and Otten-Froux, Catherine (Editors) MOSAIC. FESTSCHRIFT FOR A.H.S. MEGAW, 2001, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., British School at Athens St., Fine, 0-904887-40-5. 197pp. Illustrated, ............................$50.00
039844. Herring, George SKI GANG, 1936, 1st.English ed., Hardback prtg., tephen Daye Press, VG, 5-1/4" x 7-1/2". Soiled cloth binding. 36 drawings. 150pp. Juvenile ski novel for children. Susan Ehmcke, ....$6.00
039381. Hertz, David B. NEW POWER FOR MANAGEMENT. COMPUTER SYSTEMS AND MANAGEMENT SCIENCE., New York, 1969, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., McGraw Hill Book Co., Fine/Fine, 208pp. Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. ............................................$9.00
041050. Hesiod HESIOD'S THEOGONY, Newburyport, Mass., 1987, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Focus Information Group, VG, 0-941051- 00-5. 129 pages. Some underlineation to text. Hesiod's pure poetic account of the gods, with commentary & interpretive essay by Richard. S. Caldwell. -, ...................................................$6.00
040136. Hickerson, Thomas F. HIGHWAY SURVEYING AND PLANNING, New York, 1936, 3rd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., McGraw-Hill, Near Fine, 422 pages. Penciling on back flyleaf. Maroon leatherette boards, gilt title to spine. Previously published as "Highway Curves and Earthwork." ...............................................................$10.00
040692. Hiebing, Roman, G, Jr & Cooper, Scott, W. THE 1-DAY MARKETING PLAN, ORGANIZING AND COMPLETING THE PLAN THAT WORKS, Lincolnwood, IL., 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., NTC Business Books, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-8442-3358-7. 240pp. .............$15.00
039602. Higdon, Rose Musacchio and Hal FALCONARA. A FAMILY ODYSSEY, 1993, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Roadrunner Press, Fine, 0-963646-1-5. The story of seven families who fled Albania to escape a Turkish invasion and settled in Italy. Signed by the author. Illustrated with Photographs, .............................................$15.00
039593. Hignight, K.W. Wipff, J.K. and Hatch, S.L. GRASSES (POACEAE) OF THE TEXAS CROSS TIMBERS AND PRAIRIES. 3M-8-88, 1988, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Texas Agr.Experiment Sta., Near Fine, 174pp. Illustrations throughout. Illustrated, .................$15.00
040292. Hill, Napoleon THINK AND GROW RICH, 1953, (1937) ed., Hardback prtg., Ralston Publishing Co., VG+/VG+ (dust jacket in mylar protector), 1953 publishing of this classic self-help book. Clean and bright dust jacket with minor wear and a few tiny chips. ......$50.00
041783. Hilmar, Ernst ANTON WEBERN, 1883-1983 : UNIVERSAL EDITION, Germany, 1983, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Universal Edition A.G., VG, 3-7024-0168-7. Text in German. Illustrated with glossy phots and sketches. Illustrations, ......................................$15.00
040259. Hilmar, Ernst FRANZ SCHUBERT IN HIS TIME, Portland, Oregon, 1988, 1st.English ed., Hardback prtg., Amadeus Press, Fine/Fine, 0-931340-07-1. 157pp.Translated by Reinhard G. Pauly. .........$12.00
040174. Hilton, Rodney BOND MEN MADE FREE: MEDIEVAL PEASANT MOVEMENTS AND THE ENGLISH RISING OF 1381, London, 1995, 4th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Routledge, Fine, 0415-01880-3. 240 pages. Examines the peasant's revolt in the context of European class conflict. -, .$7.00
041234. Himmelfarb, Philip, A. SURVIVAL OF THE FITTEST, Englewood Cliffs, NJ., 1992, 2nd.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Prentice Hall, Fine/Fine, 0-13-879313-1. 241pp. ...............................$9.00
041476. Hindemith, Paul ELEMENTARY TRAINING FOR MUSICIANS, New York, 1949, 2nd, Revised ed., Hardbound prtg., Associated Music Publishers, VG, 237 pages. Blank fron flyleaf missing. Lightly pulled at spine. Provides excercises that supply the student with fundamental theoretical musical knowledge. Owner's name on title page. (Notes and Scores), ...............................................................$14.00
039545. Hindemith, Paul TRADITIONAL HARMONY. SECOND REVISED EDITION, New York, 1944, (1943) ed., Hardback prtg., Music Publishers, Inc., VG, 125pp. .........................................................$8.00
039209. Hinh, Maj. Gen. Nguyen and Brig. Gen. Tho, Tran Dinh THE SOUTH VIETNAMESE SOCIETY. INDOCHINA MONOGRAPHS., Washington DC, 1983, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., U.S.Army Center of Mil.Hist., Near Fine, 175pp. Clean. Paper wraps with two staples. ...................$20.00
041387. Hipkins, A.J. F.S.A. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS HISTORIC, RARE AND UNIQUE. THE SELECTION, INTRODUCTION AN DDESCRIPTIVE NOTES BY A.J. HIPKINS., London, 1921, (1888) ed., Hardback prtg., A. & C. Black, Ltd., VG++, 9" x 12-1/4". Red and cream cloth with gilt decorations and titles. Minor soil and tiny wear Inner hinges reinforced by library tape (I can't tell if it was bound by the publisher that way) Marbled endpapers. 48 colored plates of unusual musical instruments including harps, guitars,lutes, spinets, bagpipes and many others. The interior is bright and clean. Illustrated, ................................$60.00
039907. Hocker, Marie Elliott DEAR HEARTS AND FRIENDLY PEOPLE, Oneida, Kentucky, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Oneida Mountaineer Press, Near Fine, 187pp. Owner's inscription on front free flyleaf, ow fine. Illustrated with Photographs, ...............$20.00
041564. Hoebel, Adamson, E. THE CHEYENNES, INDIANS OF THE GREAT PLAINS, New York, NY., 1966, reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, VG+, 103pp. Photographic illustrations. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. ......................$3.00
041057. Hoffer, Charles R. A CONCISE INTRODUCTION TO MUSIC LISTENEING, FOURTH EDITION, Belmont, Calif., 1988, 6th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Wadsworth Publishing, Near Fine, 0-534-08640-3. 312 pages. Art-illustrated, color and b and w. Guide for students tells how to focus on the various musical elements, for appreciation and understanding. Illustrations, ..................................$5.00
041580. Hogbin, Ian A GUADALCANAL SOCIETY, THE KAOKA SPEAKERS, New York, NY., 1964, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, Near Fine, 103pp.Publisher's review slip laid in. Jesse Jennings copy with his name on cover. ..........................$4.00
040377. Holbrook, Stewart THE SWAMP FOX OF THE REVOLUTION. LANDMARK BOOKS #90, New York, 1959, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, VG+/VG+, 180 pages. Noted writer's acccount of Francis Marion's heroism during the American Revolution. Illustrations, ........$10.00
040892. Holbrook, Stewart THE SWAMP FOX OF THE REVOLUTION, New York, 1959, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, VG/VG, 180 pages. Noted writer's acccount of Francis Marion's heroism during the American Revolution. Illustrations, ....................................$10.00
042221. Holland, C.G. SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY. PRECERAMIC AND CERAMIC CULTURAL PATTERNS IN NORTHWEST VIRGINIA, 1960, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Smithsonian Inst., Near Fine, Numbers 57-62. 497pp. Plates. ......................$25.00
041410. Holloway, John THE VICTORIAN SAGE. STUDIES IN ARGUMENT, 1962, reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Archon Books, VG+/-, 301pp. Red cloth binding. Previous owner's name on flyleaf, ow fine. ...........$12.00
039225. Honda Motor Co.Ltd. HONDA SERVICE MANUAL 88-89, 91 Z5OR, 1988, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Honda Motors, VG+, Paperbound. Illustrated, ......................................$15.00
041642. Hoodfar, Homa BETWEEN MARRIAGE AND THE MARKET:INTIMATE POLITICS AND SURVIVAL IN CAIRO, Berkeley, Calif., 1997, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University of California, VG, 0-520-20825-0. 302 pages. Documents ten years among Arab Egyptian poor families, and how their women manage to cope... and even set and reach some untraditional goals. Some inking to text. -, .................................$7.00
042192. Hook, Sidney OUT OF STEP. AN UNQUIET LIFE IN THE 20TH.CENTURY., 1987, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Carroll & Graf, VG+, 0-88184-399-7. ............................................$9.50
041987. Hool, George A. STEEL AND TIMBER STRUCTURES. COMPILED BY A STAFF OF SPECIALISTS, New York, 1942, 2nd.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., McGraw Hill Book Co., Near Fine (fine except for previous owner's bookplate on fr.ep), 733pp. Clean and bright in clean green cloth binding. ......................................................$12.00
039167. Hootenanny Collective HOOTENANNY. A SONGBOOK OF RADICAL CAMPFIRE SONGS, Tuscon, Az., 2001, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Hootenanny Collective, Near Fine, 262pp. including index. Acetate covered paper with plastic ring spine. Illustrated, ............$7.00
040669. Hoover, Robert & Hoover, John AN AMERICAN QUALITY LEGEND, HOW MAYTAG SAVED OUR MOMS VEXED THE COMPETITION AND PRESAGED AMERICA'S QUALITY REVOLUTION, New York, NY., 1993, Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, Fine/Fine, 0-07-030309-6. 239pp. ...............................$7.00
041971. Hornibrook, F.A. THE CULTURE OF THE ABDOMEN, THE CURE OF OBESITY AND CONSTIPATION, Garden City, NY., 1934, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Doubleday, Doran & Co, Inc., VG+/- (previous owner's name on the front free flyleaf), 99pp. A lot of interesting before and after photographs. .............................................$5.00
041926. Hornstein, Harvey, A, Ph.D BRUTAL BOSSES, AND THEIR PREY, New York, NY., 1996, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Riverhead Books, VG/Fine, 1-57322-020-5. 172pp. (A little underlining) ..........$5.00
040986. Horst, Louis & Russell Carroll MODERN DANCE FORMS IN RELATION TO THE OTHER MODERN ARTS, San Francisco, Ca., 1961, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Impulse Publications, VG+, 149pp. Clean and bright book. Name on front free endpaper. ............................$10.00
040304. Hotteterre, Jacques-Martin RUDIMENTS OF THE FLUTE, RECORDER AND OBOE. TRANSLATED, WITH INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY PAUL MARSHALL DOUGLAS, New York, 1968, Paperbound prtg., Dover Publications, VG+, A new English translation with notes and introduction by the translator. ...............................................................$12.00
040476. Howard, Joan THE STORY OF LOUISA MAY ALCOTT, New York, NY., 1955, BOMC ed., Hardcover prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Fine/Fine, Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket ..............................$9.00
039690. Hoyt, Edwin P. THE GUGGENHEIMS AND THE AMERICAN DREAM, USA, 1967, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Funk and Wagnalls, Near Fine/Near Fine, 382 pages. Chronicle of this seminal family and those involved in their enterprises. Bookplate on flyleaf. Few underlineations. -, ............................................$5.00
041203. Hua, Meng, Hirakawa, Sukehiro (Editors) IMAGES OF WESTERNS IN CHINESE AND JAPANESE LITERATURE, Amsterdam/Atlanta, Ga., 1994, Paperbound prtg., Rodopi, Fine, 09-420-0750-8. ................$15.00
040127. Hubert, H. THE GREATNESS AND DECLINE OF THE CELTS, New York, 1988, 2nd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Dorset Press, Near Fine/Fine, 0-88029-356-X. 314 pages. Bookplate on flyleaf. A bit of pencil underlining to text. Second volume of Hubert's classic study of the Celts. -, .....................................................$10.00
041220. Hudiburgh, John, J. WINNING WITH QUALITY, White Plains, NY., 1991, Hardcover prtg., Quality Resources, F/F, 0-527-91646-3. 204pp ................................................................$7.50
039198. Huffard, Grace Thompson and Carlisle, Laura Mae MY POETRY BOOK. AN ANTHOLOGY OF MODERN VERSE FOR BOYS AND GIRLS. REVISED EDITION. INTRODUCTION BY MARGUERITE DE ANGELI, Philadelphia, 1960, 4th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., John C. Winston Co., VG+ (previous owner's name on front free flyleaf, ow fine), Rose cloth binding. Colored frontispiece plus black and white illustrations by Willy Pogany. 504pp. including index. Clean Willy Pogany, ....................................$10.00
041427. Hughes, Dorothy LET'S SING SONGS OF CALIFORNIA. MUSIC AND LYRICS BY DOROTHY HUGHES, Los Angeles, 1944, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Kenneth Miles, VG+/G, Illustrated paper over boards- slight wear at edges. Dust jacket has a few tears at the edges. Verna Bates Dunlevy, ...............................................................$25.00
040257. Hughes, Patrick FAMOUS MOZART OPERAS. A COMPLETE GUIDE TO MOZARTS' FIVE MOST POPULAR OPERAS, New York, 1958, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Citadel Press, Near Fine/VG+, Clean and bright in dust jacket. 248pp plus general index to Mozart orchestration. ....$10.00
041319. Hui-Jung, Chun and Hyo-Gee, Lee and Young-Sil, Han TRADITIONAL KOREAN FOOD, Korea, 2001, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Ministry of Culture, Fine, Illustrated glazed boards. 229pp. Handsome book with very clear colored photographs and recipes. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................................$15.00
040092. Huizinga, Johan THE AUTUMN OF THE MIDDLE AGES, Chicago, Ill., 1996, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., University of Chicago, Fine/Fine, 0-226-35992-1. 467 pages. Translated from the Dutch, a portrait of life, thought and art in 14th and 15th century France and the Netherlands. Illustrations, ...............................$10.00
040789. Huizinga, Johan THE AUTUMN OF THE MIDDLE AGES, Chicago, Ill., 1996, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., University of Chicago, Fine/Fine, 0-226-35992-1. 467 pages. Translated from the Dutch, a portrait of life, thought and art in 14th and 15th century France and the Netherlands. Illustrations, ...............................$12.00
041333. Hulse,Olive M. SALADS, Chicago, Ill., 1910., 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Hopewell Press, VG+, 94 pages. A panoply of imaginative salads, from A to Z. Includes "salad lore." Handsome boards with decoration. Some soil, light wear to edges. -, ............$8.00
041215. Humphreys, Fleming, Bronn PROJECTS & PRODUCTION SCHEDULING, Chicago, IL., 1987, 4th.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Probus Publishing Co., VG+/VG+, 0-917253-63-9. 272pp. ...........................$12.00
040735. Hunner, Robert J. & Walker, Yvonne Elder EXPLORING THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN CHILD ABUSE AND DELINQUENCY., Montclair, NJ, 1981, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Allanheld, Osmund, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, 0- 916672-31-X. 265pp. Stamp on front free flyleaf says Complimentary Copy, ow fine. ......................................................$20.00
040940. Hunt, Roland T. THE EIGHTH KEY TO COLOUR: SELF ANALYSIS AND CLARIFICATION THROUGH COLOUR, Essex, England, 1978, 4th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., L.N. Fowler & Co, Ltd., Near Fine/Fine, 8524-3035-3. 101 pages. Successor to "The Seven Keys to Colour Healing," offers the wisdom revealed in the phenomena of color. Owner's stamp inside board. Illustrated, ..................................................$12.00
041394. Hunter, Richard (Editor) THEOCRITUS A SELECTION.. IDYLLS 1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 10, 11 AND 13., 1999, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Cambridge University Press, Fine, 0 521 57416 1. Clean and bright, with no previous owner's markings. 307pp including index. ..........$20.00
040161. Hunter, Wally THE BOHEMIA STORY, Oregon, 1954, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Bohemia Inc., Near Fine, 98 pages. Stories from the Bohemian Lumber Company of Oregon's Row River Valley, Lane County, as told by Larry Chapman. -, ......................$6.00
041596. Hunter-Stiebel, Penelope STROGANOFF. THE PALACE AND COLLECTIONS OF A RUSSIAN NOBLE FAMILY., Portland Art Museum, 2000, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Harry N. Abrams, Fine, 0-8109-2946-5. Travelling exhibit of Russian treasures and art. 256pp. Color photographs throughout. Clean and bright. .....................$15.00
042188. Hurley, S.L. NATURAL REASONS. PERSONALITY AND POLITY, 1989, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Oxford University Press, Fine/Fine, 0- 19-505615-9. 462pp. ...........................................$14.50
041951. Hurston, Zora Neale TELL MY HORSE. VOODOO AND LIFE IN HAITI AND JAMAICA WITH A NEW FOREWORD BY ISHMAEL REED., New York, 1990, reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Perennial Library, Near Fine, 0-06-091649- 4. 311pp. ......................................................$6.00
039911. Hyams, Edward A HISTORY OF GARDENS AND GARDENING, New York, 1971, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Praeger Publishers, VG/VG, Previous owner's name/address on front free endpaper. A few yellowlined sentences, ow fine. ...........................................$12.00
039823. Hyde, Dayton YAMSI, A YEAR IN THE LIFE OF A WILDERNESS RANCH, Corvallis, OR., 1996, Paperbound prtg., OSU Press, Fine, 0-87071-522-4. 216pp. .........................................$10.00
040069. Hynek, J. Allen, Imbrogno, Philip J, and Pratt, Bob NIGHT SIEGE: THE HUDSON VALLEY UFO SIGHTINGS, New York, 1987, 3rd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Ballantine Books, Fine, 0-345-34213-5. 208 pages. Presents evidence of 5000 UFO sightings in the area. Illustrated, ..$6.50
040049. Ignatow, David TREAD THE DARK: NEW POEMS, Boston, Mass., 1978, 5th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Little, Brown and Co., Fine/Good, 0-316-41455-7. 86 pages. Maroon linen boards. Prize-winning poet's lyrical, earth-bound songs. -, .........................$12.00
040109. Ignatow, David TREAD THE DARK: NEW POEMS, Boston, Mass., 1978, 5th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Little, Brown and Co., Fine/Good, 0-316-41455-7. 86 pages. Maroon linen boards. Prize-winning poet's lyrical, earth-bound songs. -, .........................$12.00
041026. Ilich, John DEAL-BREAKERS & BREAK-THROUGHS, THE TEN MOST COMMON & COSTLY NEGOTIATION MISTAKES & HOW TO OVERCOME THEM, New York, NY., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Wiley & Sons, Inc., VG+/VG+, 0-471-53041-7. 181pp. .................................$7.00
039382. Ilich, John THE ART AND SKILL OF SUCCESSFUL NEGOTIATION, 1973, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Prentice-Hall, Inc., Fine/Nr.Fine, 0-13-046805-3. 205pp. Clean and bright copy in a like dust jacket. ........................................................$6.00
039453. Illion, T. DARKNESS OVER TIBET, Talent, Oregon, 1983, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Eastern School Press, VG+, 0-912181-03-6. 192pp. The first authentic and fully detailed account of an underground city in Tibet. ................................................$10.00
040686. Imundo, Louis, V. THE EFFECTIVE SUPERVISOR'S HANDBOOK, New York, NY., 1980, Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, VG+/VG, 0-8144-5571-9. 239pp. ................................................................$5.00
041196. Ingram, Jay TALK TALK TALK. DECODING THE MYSTERIES OF SPEECH, New York, 1992, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Anchor Books, Fine, 0-385-47383-4. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. ..............................................$7.00
040284. Ipcar, Dahlov LOBSTERMAN, New York, 1962, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Fine, Inscribed by the author. Clean and bright book about lobster boating in Maine. Very colorful. Illustrated, ..................................................$12.00
039849. Irigaray, Luce TO SPEAK IS NEVER NEUTRAL, 2002, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Routledge, Fine, 0-415-90813-2. 277pp. ...............................................................$15.00
041862. Irving, Washington THE LEGEND OF SLEEPY HOLLOW, Akron, Ohio, 1926, - ed., Hardbound prtg., Saalfield Publishing C0., Near Fine, Unpaginated. Five stories in all. One color plate, numerous B amd W sketches by Frances Brundage and Lillian Sturges. Red cloth binding with decorated cover. Illustrations, ...............................$12.00
039454. Irwin, John Rice ALEX STEWART, 1985, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Schiffer Publications, Fine, 0-88740-053-1. 298pp. Clean and bright. .............................................$12.00
040934. Irwin, Wallace LETTERS OF A JAPANESE SCHOOLBOY, New York, 1909, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday, Page and Co., VG, 370 pages. Tan illustrated boards and spine. Author's humorous and very un-p.c. skance on Japanese English and other targets. Black and White Sketches, .....................................................$20.00
041959. Iselin, Fred INVITATION TO SKING, New York, NY., 1947, 4th.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG+/Fair, 169pp. ................................................................$5.00
041506. Ishida, Masaru THERMODYNAMICS MADE COMPREHENSIBLE, New York, 2002, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Nova Science Publishers, Fine, 1-59033-185-9. 148pp. .........................................$20.00
041219. Jablonski, Joseph, R. TOTAL QUALITY MANAGEMENT, AN OVERVIEW, San Diego, CA., 1991, Hardcover prtg., Pfeiffer & Co., Fine, 0-88390-295-8. 143pp. ..........................................$8.00
040339. Jackson, Steve GURPS PLAYERS' BOOK. CHARACTER DESIGN RULES FROM THE GURPS BASIC SET, 1988, Paperbound prtg., Steve Jackson Games, VG+, 1-55634-132-6. 214pp. including index. Illustrated, ......$14.00
042005. Jackson, Shirley THE LOTTERY AND OTHER STORIES, THE HAUNTING OF HILL HOUSE, WE HAVE ALWAYS LIVED IN A CASTLE., 1991, Paperbound prtg., Quality Paperback Book Club, Fine, Short fiction plus The Lottery, Haunting of Hill House and We Have Always Lived In A Castle. Clean, bright, copy. ...................................$6.00
042032. James, Will BIG-ENOUGH, New York, 1931, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, VG+/Fair, Illustrated yellow cloth bind a bit soiled. Dust jacket has wear and tear with a large bite on the spine. This book was originally owned by a friend of Will James and has a small cartoon of a cowboy's face in pencil but has no signature. Dust jacket is enclosed in an acetate protector. Illustrated, ..............................................................$225.00
040313. James, Will FLINT SPEARS COWBOY RODEO CONTESTANT, 1944, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, Fine/VG++, Illustrated with drawings by the author and photographs. Clean and bright book. Dust jacket has light wear on edges and sl. rubbed small area on back panel. Encased in a mylar cover. A lovely copy. Will James, ..............................................................$125.00
042033. James, Will SMOKY, New York, 1929, (1926) ed., Hardback prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, Fair binding, interior VG+, Signed by the author/illustrator at the end of the preface and on the half-title page. Black cloth binding with wear along Will James, ........$400.00
041958. Jamison, Kay, Redfield TOUCHED WITH FIRE, MANIC-DEPRESSIVE ILLNESS AND THE ARTISTIC TEMPERAMENT, New York, NY., 1993, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Free Press Paperbacks, Fine, 0-684-83183. 370pp. ................................................................$6.00
041058. Jankelevitch, Vladimir RAVEL, New York, 1959, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Grove Press, Near Fine, 192 pages. Much packed into this small volume: biography, musical analyses, critique, illustrated by photos and sketches from the composer's presentations. Illustrations, .................................................$5.00
040358. Jarry, Alfred CAESAR ANTICHRIST, London, 1992, Paperbound prtg., BCM Atlas Press, Fine, 0 947757 46 5. 140pp. ...........$14.00
040359. Jarry, Alfred LOVE MAKING VISITS. TRANSLATED BY RICHARD HENRICH WITH COMPLETE ORIGINAL TEXT., 2002, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Electric Umbrella, Fine, 0757422756. ........$12.00
039193. Jastrow,Joseph THE PSYCHOLOGY OF CONVICTION, 1918, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, VG+, Dark blue cloth binding. Occassional underlining in soft pencil.381pp. ........$25.00
041417. Jay, Ricky LEARNED PIGS AND FIREPROOF WOMEN, New York, 1986, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Warner Books, Near Fine, 0-446-38590-5. 343 pages. Account of the amazing entertainers of our past: the daredevils, freaks, magicians and charlatans we flocked to see. Wonderful color and B and W archival illustrations. Light crease to cover. Illustrations, .........................................$10.00
042037. Jepson, Laura FROM ACHILLES TO CHRIST. THE MYTH OF THE HERO IN TOLSTOY'S WAR AND PEACE, 1978, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Self-Published, Near Fine, 0-9602082-1-6. 179pp. Dark blue cloth binding. Clean and bright. skins. .............................$15.00
041886. Jerome, Jerome K. THE OBSERVATIONS OF HENRY, New York, 1901, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Dodd, Mead and Co., Near Fine, 182 pages. Five wry stories illustrated by six color plates. Decorated green cover. Illustrations, ..........................................$9.00
041860. Jinarajadasa, C. CHRIST AND BUDDHA AND OTHER SKETCHES, Chicago, Ill., 1911, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., The Rajput Press, Near Fine, 91 pages. Teachings and anecdotes drawn from the Children's Page of The Theosophic Messenger. Green boards, gilt title. Theosophical stamp on some pages. Endpapers gold and green. ................$10.00
041587. Jocano, Landa, F. GROWING UP IN A PHILIPPINE BARRIO, New York, NY., 1969, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, VG+, 121pp. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings .......................................................$7.00
041755. Johnson, Jerrell G. THE ARIZONA SCOTSMAN: DISCOVERER OF THE TONTO NATURAL BRIDGE, Pine, Ariz., 1970, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Beaumaris Books, Near Fine, 88 pages. Story of David. D. Gowan, explorer of Arizona in the.. 1870's, is also an exploration of the lanscape he tramped Illustrated, ..............................$12.00
041224. Johnson, Perry, L. KEEPING SCORE, STATEGIES AND TACTICS FOR WINNING THE QUALITY WAR, New York, NY., 1989, Paperbound prtg., Harper Business, VG+, 0-88730-496-6. 169pp. ...........................$5.00
040379. Johnson, Ranae RAPID EYE TECHNOLOGY: DISCOVERING THE PERFECT SELF WITHIN YOU, Salem, Oregon, 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Raintree Press, Near Fine, 0-9631506-1-8. 162 pages. Offers a method of shedding the results of trauma through REM-like therapies. -, ..................................................$7.00
039293. Johnson, R.P. STRUCTURAL CONCRETE, 1967, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., McGraw-Hill, Near Fine/VG+, 271pp. Owner's light stamp on book edges and front free flyleaf. .........................$15.00
039804. Johnson, Stephen, T. ALPHABET CITY, New York, NY., 1995, 2nd.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Viking, Fine/Fine, 0-670-85631-2. Caldecott Honor Book with medal on cover. Johnson, Stephen, T., ....$9.00
041461. Johnson, Thomas H. EMILY DICKINSON, AN INTERPRETIVE BIOGRAPHY, New York, 1976, 3rd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Atheneum, Near Fine, 0-689-70113-6. 276 pages. Gracefully enriches our knowledge of the poet and her life and inspiration. Illustrated, .........$6.00
039511. Johnston, Johanna FREDERICK LAW OLMSTEAD PARTNER WITH NATURE, 1975, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Dodd, Mead, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-396-07079-5. 125pp. Previous owner's bookplate, ow fine. ..........................................................$8.00
041821. Johnston, Frances B. THE HAMPTON ALBUM., New York, 1966, 1st. Pbk. ed., Paperbound prtg., Doubleday and Co., VG+, 44 Photographs from an album of Hampton Institute with an intro. and note on the photographer by Lincoln Kirstein. Photographs, ................$10.00
040750. Joiner, Brian, L. FOURTH GENERATION MANAGEMENT, THE BUSINESS CONSCIOUSNESS, New York, NY., 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, Fine/Fine, 0-07-032715-7. 289pp. ...........$9.00
039814. Jones, Allen And Wetmore, Jeff, Editors THE BIG SKY READER, A TREASURY OF THE BEST WRITING FROM BIG SKY JOURNAL, New York, NY., 1997, Paperbound prtg., Thomas Dunne Books, VG+/VG+, 0-312-26293-0. 262pp. ................................................................$5.00
041633. Jones, Claude E. SMOLLETT STUDIES, Berkeley, Calif., 1942, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Calif. Press, Near Fine, 133 pages. Volume 9 in university series. Plain gray wraper. Literary analysis plus biographic snippets. -, .........................$12.00
041265. Jones, Constance, & Group, Philip, Lief THE 220 BEST FRANCHISES TO BUY, New York, NY., 1987, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Bantam Books, Fine, 0-553-34385-8. 459pp. ...............$5.00
039564. Jones, J. Know Jr.,Anderson, Sydney READINGS IN MAMMALOGY, Museum of Natural History, 1970, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Kansas, VG+, 586pp. Initials on edge, name on ffep, ow fine. ..........................................................$9.00
041162. Jones, John, W. HIGH SPEED MANAGEMENT, TIME BASED STRATEGIES FOR MANAGERS AND ORGANIZATIONS, San Francisco, Ca., 1993, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Jossey-Bass, VG+/Fine, 1-55542-489-9. 336pp. (Some Underlining) ......................$10.00
041445. Jones, Langdon THE EYE OF THE LENS, WHERE MEN STRUGGLEE AGAINST WARPED TIME, FRACTURED LIGHT, AND MINDLESS VIOLENCE, New York, NY., 1972, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., The Macmillan Co., Near Fine/VG+, 173pp. Dust jacket flap has some ironed out creases, ow book and dust jacket are VG+ ........................................$5.00
039286. Jones, Le Roi PREFACE TO A TWENTY VOLUME SUICIDE NOTE, New York, 1961, First Edition ed., Wraps prtg., Totem Pr./Corinth Books, VG++, 47pp. Tiny rubbing, ow fine. ............................$18.00
041863. Jones, Margaret PATSY: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF PATSY CLINE, New York, 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Harper Collins, Fine/Fine, 0-06-016696-7. Foreword by Loretta Lynn. Sensitive and fully drawn portrait of the singer's star-crossed life. Black and White Photos, ...............................................................$10.00
039426. Joplin, Scott THE BEST OF SCOTT JOPLIN. SPECIAL COLLECTOR'S EDITION. A COLLECTION OF ORIGINAL RAGTIME PIANO COMPOSITIONS., New York, 1970's, Paperbound prtg., Charles Hansen Music, VG+, 13 of Joplic's classics. .....................................................$12.00
041398. Jordan, Tim ACTIVISM! DIRECT ACTION, HACKTIVISM AND THE FUTURE OF SOCIETY, 2002, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Reaktion Books, Fine, 1 86189 122 9. 164pp. Illustrations. .............$14.00
041013. Jorden, Eleanor Harz and Chaplin, Hamako Ito READING JAPANESE. THE STANDARD TEXT FOR STUDENTS OF JAPANESE, 1989, 7th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Charles E. Tuttle, Fine, 0-8048-1572-0. 609pp. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. ......$12.00
039877. Jorgensen, Poul MODERN FLY DRESSINGS FOR THE PRACTICAL ANGLER, New York, 1976, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Winchester Press, Near Fine/VG+, 0-87691-224-2. 224pp. Clear photographs show close- ups in black & white and some color photographs. Illustrated, .$14.50
041385. Joslin, Sesyle and Taback, Simms PLEASE SHARE THAT PEANUT! A PREPOSTEROUS PAGEANT IN 14 ACTS, New York, 1965, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt, Brace & World, Fine/Vg+, Clean and bright book with no flaws. Dust jacket has a little wear and a few small closed tears. A book that teaches about sharing with humor. Illustrated, .$10.00
041629. Joughin, Louis, Editor ACADEMIC FREEDOM AND TENURE, Madison, Wis., 1969, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Wisconsin, Fine, 373 pages. Handbook of the American Association of University Professors guides one through the maze of tenure. -, ...........$6.00
039440. Judd, Mary Catherine WIGWAM STORIES, Boston, 1918, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Ginn & Company, Good, Light and dark brown cloth binding with Indian designs. Both illustrations and photographs. School district stamp on inside cover. Light wear on edges of binding. Angel de Cora, ................................................$10.00
041206. Jung, Emma ANIMUS AND ANIMA. TWO ESSAYS BY EMMA JUNG, 1974, 5th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Spring Publications, Fine, 0-88214-301-8. 94pp. ...........................................$7.00
041221. Juran, J.M. JURAN ON PLANNING FOR QUALITY, New York, NY., 1988, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., The Free Press, Fine/Fine, 0-02-916681-0. 341pp. .........................................$15.00
041280. Juran, J.M. JURAN ON QUALITY BY DESIGN, THE NEW STEPS FOR PLANNING QUALITY INTO GOODS AND SERVICES, New York, NY., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., The Free Press, Fine/Fine, 0-02-916683-7. 537pp. .........................................................$5.00
039346. Kamerman, Sylvia E., Editor ON STAGE FOR CHRISTMAS. COLLECTION OF ROYALTY-FREE ONE-ACT CHRISTMAS PLAYS FOR YOUNG PEOPLE, Boston, Mass., 1978, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Plays Inc., Fine/ VG+, 0-8238-0226-4. 488 pages. Thirty-two royalty-free plays for every age level. Delightful scripts. -, .............................$10.00
041683. Kamholz, Edward J.,Blain, Jim and Kamholz, Gregory THE OREGON-AMERICAN LUMBER COMPANY AIN'T NO MORE, 2003, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Stanford University Pr., Fine/Fine, 0-8047-4481-5. 362pp. Illustrated with Photographs, ..........................$39.00
041955. Kant, Immanuel CRITIQUE OF JUDGMENT INCLUDING THE FIRST INTRODUCTION, Indianapolis, 1987, 4th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Hackett Publishing, Fine, 0-87220-025-6. 573pp. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. ....................................$14.00
039519. Karasik, Paul HOW TO MAKE IT BIG IN THE SEMINAR BUSINESS., 1992, Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, Fine/Fine, 0-07-033185-5. 256pp. ................................................................$9.00
041261. Karrass, Chester, L. THE NEGOTIATING GAME, HOW TO GET WHAT YOU WANT, New York, NY., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Harper Business, Fine/Fine, 0-88730-568-7. 258pp. ..............$5.00
041612. Kast, Verena JOY, INSPIRATION, AND HOPE, New York, 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Fromm Internat'l. Pub. Corp., Fine, 0- 88064-208-4. 173 pages. Jungian analyst rescues joy as a human essence and quest. -, ..................................................$5.00
041554. Kato, Hiroki & Kato, Joan UNDERSTANDING AND WORKING WITH THE JAPANESE BUSINESS WORLD, Englewood Cliffs, NJ., 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Prentice Hall, Fine/Fine, 0-13-155839-0. 132pp. ................................................................$5.00
039516. Katz, Bernard HOW TO TURN CUSTOMER SERVICE INTO CUSTOMER SALES, Lincolnwood, Il., 1990, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., NTC Business Books, Fine, 0-8442-3173-8. 168pp. ....................$5.00
041733. Katz, Bernard HOW TO TURN CUSTOMER SERVICE INTO CUSTOMER SALES, ATTRACTING NEW CUSTOMERS TRAINING & MOTIVATING STAFF TURNING COMPLAINTS INT, Lincolnwood, IL., 1990, 2nd.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., NTC Business Books, VG+, 0-8442-3173-8. 168pp. ..........$5.00
041653. Kaufer, Nelly and Osmer-Newhouse, Carol A WOMAN'S GUIDE TO SPIRITUAL RENEWAL., San Francisco, Calif., 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Harper San Francisco, Near Fine, 0-06-250882-2. 253 pages. Guide to creating and healing woman's spiritual self. Includes personal experience, and gentle techniques. Inscription on flyleaf. Handsome illustrated cover. -, .................................$5.00
039808. Kaufmann, Walter TRAGEDY AND PHILOSOPHY, Princeton, NJ., 1992, Paperbound prtg., Princeton University Press, VG+/VG+, 0-691-02005- 1. 386pp. .....................................................$10.00
039826. Kaufmann, Walter TRAGEDY AND PHILOSOPHY, Princeton, NJ., 1992, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Princeton University Press, Fine, 0- 691-02005-1. 386pp. ............................................$8.00
039514. Kausen, Robert CUSTOMER SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. A NEW APPROACH TO CUSTOMER SERVICE, BEDSIDE MANNER AND RELATIONSHIP EASE., 1988, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Life Education, Inc., Fine, 0-945787-55-3. 137pp. ..........................................$5.00
042015. Kawakami, Gen'ichi IN THE BEGINNING WAS THE SONG. PHILOSOPHY OF MUSIC POPULARIZATION, 1977, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Yamaha Music, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, .........................$10.00
041911. Kayser, Thomas, A. MINING GROUP GOLD, HOW TO CASH IN ON THE COLLABORATIVE BRAIN POWER OF A GROUP, Chicago, IL., 1995, Hardcover prtg., Irwin Professional Pub., VG/VG, 0-7863-0429-4. 248pp. (Underlining) ..................................................$5.00
041442. Keane, John, B. THE BODHRAN MAKERS, New York, NY., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Four Walls Eight Windows, Fine/Fine, 0-941423-80-8. 353pp. Clean and bright book and dust jacket in broadart cover. .........................................................$9.00
040076. Keene, Carolyn THE MYSTERY AT THE MOSS-COVERED MANSION, New York, 1941, Reprint ed., Hardbound prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, VG/Fair, 215 pages. A Nancy Drew mystery. Light rubbing at edges. Jacket has moderate edge tears. -, .......................................$10.00
039838. Keeton, Page & Shapo, Marshall, S. PRODUCTS AND THE CONSUMER: DECEPTIVE PRACTICES, Mineola, NY., 1972, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., The Foundation Press, Inc., Near Fine, University Casebook Series. 828pp. .......................................$15.00
041252. Kehrer, Daniel DOING BUSINESS BOLDLY, ESSENTIAL LESSONS IN THE ART OF TAKING INTELLIGENT RISKS, New York, NY., 1989, Paperbound prtg., Simon & Schuster, Near Fine, 0-671-70616-0. 341pp. ......$5.00
041240. Keim, Hugo, A. HOW TO CARE FOR YOUR BACK, THE NEWEST, MOST UP-TO-DATE BOOK ON PREVENTING AND CURING BACK PAIN, Englewood Cliffs, NJ., 1981, Hardcover prtg., Prentice Hall, Fine/Fine, 0-13-403170-9. 172pp. .........................................................$8.00
039441. Keith-Smith, B. JOHANNES BOBROWSKI. MODERN GERMAN AUTHORS. TEXTS AND CONTEXTS. VOLUME 4, London, 1970, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Oswald Wolff, VG+/VG+, 119pp. 4 pages of illustrations in black and white. Fritz Moser, .......................................$12.00
040012. Kelly, Francis J. VIETNAM STUDIES: U.S. ARMY SPECIAL FORCES, 1961-1971, Washington, D.C., 1983, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Department of the Army, Fine, 227 pages. Detailed accounts of the training and deployment of Vietnamese Special Forces. Includes maps. Black and White Photos, ........................................$9.00
040948. Kelly, Walt POGO: PRISONER OF LOVE, New York, 1969, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Simon and Schuster, Fair, 128 pages. Moderate wear at edges, tear to lower spine. Interior fine. Illustrated, ...............................................................$11.00
039706. Kelsey, Alice Geer THE THIRTY GILT PENNIES, New York, 1968, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Abingdon Press, Fine/VG, 64 pages. Gilt decorated cover. Jacket has minor tears. Based on the myth of the magis' gift, the retold legend follows the coins through myriad hands. Illustrations, .................................................$6.00
039612. Kemmerer, Edwin Walter KEMMERER ON MONEY, Chicago, Ill., 1934, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., John C. Winston Co., Near Fine/Fair, 197 pages. Covers principal phases of the money problems of the time. Light penciling inside cover. Some bites to jacket. -, ...$6.00
041406. Kennan Kent Wheeler THE TECHNIQUE OF ORCHESTRATION., 1970, 13th.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Prentice-Hall, Fine/Fine, 364pp. Clean and bright in a like dust jacket. .......................$10.00
041932. Kennedy, Carol INSTANT MANAGEMENT, THE BEST IDEAS FROM THE PEOPLE WHO HAVE MADE A DIFFERENCE IN HOW WE MANAGE, New York, NY., 1991, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., William Morrow & Company, VG+/VG, 0-688-11950-6. 201pp. ..........................................$5.00
041993. Kennedy, Daniel, S. THE ULTIMATE SALES LETTER, BOOST YOUR SALES WITH POWERFUL SALES LETTERS, BASED ON MADISON AVENUE TECHNIQUES, Holbrook, MAS., 1990, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Bob Adams, Inc., Fine, 1-55850-948-8. 192pp. ..............................$5.00
041994. Kennedy, Daniel, S. THE ULTIMATE MARKETING PLAN, FIND YOUR MOST PROMOTABLE COMPETITIVE EDGE, TURN IT INTO A POWERFUL MARKETING MESSAGE, AND, Holbrook, MAS., 1991, 3rd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Bob Adams, Inc., Fine, 1-55850-017-0. 188pp. ...................$5.00
041957. Kennedy, X.J. and Dorothy M. KNOCK AT A STAR. A CHILD'S INTRODUCTION TO POETRY, 1982, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little Brown, Fine/Fine, 0-316-48853-4. 148pp. Drawings by Karen Ann Weinhaus. 148pp. Clean and bright. Dust jacket in an acetate cover. Illustrated, ...............................................................$10.00
041930. Kenney, Charles, C. RIDING THE RUNAWAY HORSE, THE RISE AND FALL OF WANG LABORATORIES, New York, NY., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Little Brown & Company, VG+/VG+, 0-316-48919-0. 323pp. ................................................................$5.00
039899. Kent, Michael R. FALLING IN LOVE WITH YOURSELF. THE PRINCIPLES & PRACTICE OF SELF LOVE., New York, 1994, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Paulist Press, Fine, 0-8091-3389-X. .........$10.00
040330. Kent, Rockwell N BY E, 1936, 8th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Blue Ribbon Books, VG+/Near Fine, Bookplate on paste-down, owner's name on front free flyleaf, ow clean and bright in a particularly nice dust jacket. Illustrated, ...................$15.00
041088. Kerman, Joseph THE BEETHOVEN QUARTETS, New York, 1979, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., W.W. Norton, VG, 0-393-00909-2. 386 pages plus index. Cover a bit creased. Name inked on page edges. A critical study that analyses each quartet. (Musical Scores), ..$12.00
040294. Kermode, Frank (Editor) SELECTED PROSE OF T.S. ELIOT, 1975, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Near Fine/Near Fine, Brown cloth binding is clean and bright, as is dust jacket. 320pp. A bit of pencil underlining, ow fine. ...........$9.00
041038. Kerouac, Jack BOOK OF DREAMS, San Francisco, Calif., 1961, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., City Lights, Good, 0-87286-027-2. 184 pages. Light wear to edges. Kerouac's lyric and gritty meanderings through the dreamworld of the real. -, ........................$15.00
040928. Kerouac, Jack THE TOWN AND THE CITY, USA, 2001, 1st.Thus ed., Hardbound prtg., Barnes and Noble, Fine/Fine, 0-7607-2410-5. 421 pages. Kerouc's sprawling, lyric evocation of his own youth in fiction form. -, ......................................................$12.00
039930. Kerr, Clark LABOR MARKETS AND WAGE DETERMINATION. THE BALKANIZATION OF LABOR MARKETS AND OTHER ESSAYS, Berkeley, 1977, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of California Pr., Fine/Fine, 0-520-03070-2. 222pp.including index. Errata slip laid-in. ....$15.00
039481. Kersey, Dr. Robert E. JUST FIVE. A COLLECTION OF PENTATONIC SONGS, 1972, Paperbound prtg., Belwin Mills, VG, 76pp. Covers slightly soiled. ........................................................$6.00
041483. Kershul, Kristine CHINESE IN TEN MINUTES A DAY, Seattle, Wash., 1996, 4th Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Bilingual Books, Fine, 0-944502-09-1. 128 pages. New, revised and updated to current Mandarin. Hands on guide with lively illustrations. Has pull-out heavy paper pages to tuck in one's pocket and use on the scene. Illustrated, .....$6.00
041282. Kessler, Sheila TOTAL QUALITY SERVICE, A SIMPLIFIED APPROACH TO USING THE BALRIGE AWARD CRITERIA, Milwaukee, WIS, 1995, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., ASQC Quality Press, Fine, 0-87389-336-0. 161pp. .........................................$12.00
041743. (Kettle, Arnold and Thorlby, A.K, editors) VIRGINIA WOOLF'S MRS. DALLOWAY: A ATUDY IN ALIENATION, London, 1975, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Chatto and Windus Ltd., Fine, 0-85621-047-1. 110 pages. Compelling analysis of Woolf's creation brings reader closer to character. -, .................................................$10.00
039921. Keys, John R. Jr. THE ANTITRUST ASPECTS OF RESTRICTIVE COVENANTS IN SHOPPING CENTER LEASES. 1994 REVISION, New York, 1994, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Int.Council of Shopping Cent, Fine, 0-927547-37-6 .................................................$10.00
041960. Khrushchev, N.S. KHRUSHCHEV IN AMERICA, New York, NY., 1960, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Crosscurrents Press, VG, 231pp. Light wear on covers, ow clean, tight copy. ...................$10.00
039217. Khuyen, Lt. Gen Dong Van RVNAF LOGISTICS. INDOCHINA MONOGRAPHS., Washington DC, 1983, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., U.S.Army Center of Mil.Hist., Near Fine, 459. Clean. Paper wraps bound with a metal clasp. ...........................................$20.00
042023. Kierkegaard, Soren CONCLUDING UNSCIENTIFIC POSTSCRIPT. TRANSLATED BY DAVID F. SWENSON AND WALTER LOWRIE, 1972, 2nd.pbk.prtg ed., Paperbound prtg., Princeton University Press, Near Fine, 0-691-01960-6. 577p. Clean and bright. No previous owner's markings. ..........$7.00
041007. Kilby, Janice THE BOOK OF WIZARD CRAFT IN WHICH THE APPRENTICE FINDS SPELLS, POTIONS, FANTASTIC TALES & 50 ENCHANTING THINGS TO MAKE, 2001, 3rd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Lark Books, Fine/Fine, 1-57990-206-5. Lindy Burnett, .................................$14.00
041242. Kimbro, Dennis DAILY MOTIVATIONS FOR AFRICAN-AMERICAN SUCCESS, New York, NY., 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Fawcett Columbine, F/F, 0-449-90786-4. ................................$10.00
039218. King, Laurie CLASSROOM PUBLISHING. A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO ENHANCING STUDENT LITERACY, Hillsboro, Oregon, 1992, Paperbound prtg., Blue Heron Publishing, Fine, 0-936085-52-5. 212pp. Bright and clean. ...............................................................$15.00
039742. King, Stephen HEARTS IN ATLANTIS, New York, NY., 1999, Audio prtg., Simon & Schuster Audio, VG+/VG+, 0-671-58235-6. 16 Cassettes. Complete book. Read by Stephen King and William Hurt ...$12.00
041330. King, Thomas M. TEILHARD DE CHARDIN, Wilmington, Delaware, 1988, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Michael Glazier, Fine, 0-89453-631-1. 184 pages. Volume six of "The Way of the Christian Mystics" series. The life and spiritual philosophy of de Chardin. -, ................................................................$6.00
041875. King,General Charles TONIO, SON OF THE SIERRAS, New York, 1906, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., G.W. Dillingham Co., VG, 338 pages. Lively fiction about the Apache war. Four color plates. Decorated board and spine. Lightly pulled at back. One loose (blank) page. Illustrations, ................................................$10.00
039717. Kingman, Lee PIERRE PIDGEON, no date, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Scott, Foresman, Fine, First published by Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston. in 1943. This is a reprint. Clean and bright copy. The book is not dated Edwin Bare, .........................................$15.00
041799. Kinsolver, Barbara ANOTHER AMERICA (OTRA AMERICA) WITH SPANISH TRANSLATIONS BY REBECA CARTES., 1992, 2nd.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., The Seal Press, Fine, 1-878067-15-X. 103pp. .$18.00
041874. Kipling, Rudyard A FLEET IN BEING, London, 1899, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Macmillan & Co., Paper covers torn, interior VG, 84 pages. Kipling's account of two trips with Britain's Channel Squadron. Blue paper cover torn at spine, worn at edges. Owner's name on title page. -, ........................................$12.00
039618. Kipling, Rudyard HOW THE RHINOCEROS GOT HIS SKIN, Garden City, N.J., 1942, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Garden City Publishing, VG+, Illustrated cloth backed boards. Clean and bright. A little wear on spine edges. F. Rojankovsky, ....................$6.00
040102. Kipling, Rudyard THE CAT THAT WALKED BY HIMSELF, Garden City, N.Y., `1947, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Garden City Publishing, VG/Poor, Unpaginated. Kipling's charming tale from his Just So stories,illustrated in color and b and w. Jacket has large School inscription on title page. Illustrations, ......................$5.00
040376. Kjelgaard, Jim THE COMING OF THE MORMONS. LANDMARK BOOKS #37, New York, 1953, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Near Fine/Fair, 183 pages. Compelling account of the Mormon migration for young readers. Mylar cover protects dust jacket Illustrations, .$7.00
041813. Kliban, B. KLIBAN IN A BIGGER BOX, 1975-77, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Workman, VG+, Tiny Footprints, Cat, Never Eat Anything Bigger Than Your Head and Other Drawings and Whack Your Porcupine. 4 paperbacks in fine condition in illustrated slipcase that shows minor wear and soil. ................................................$25.00
041566. Klima, George, J. THE BARABAIG, EAST AFRICAN CATTLE-HERDERS, New York, NY., 1970, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, Good, 03-078140-X. 114pp. .........................$3.00
041837. Klooster, Karl ROUND THE ROSES. PORTLAND PAST PERSPECTIVES. A COLLECTION OF COLUMNS PUBLISHED IN THIS WEEK MAGAZINE., Portland, Oregon, 1992, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Self-Published, VG+, 0-91619847-0-8. 255 pages. Articles published in This Week magazine from 11-87 to 7-92. Illustrated, ....................................$9.00
041631. Knessl, Lothar ERNST KRENEK, Germany, 1967, - ed., Hardbound prtg., -, Near Fine, 100 pages. Study of Krenek includes scores and photos. Text in German. Illustrations, .............$14.00
041858. Knibbs, Henry Herbert SUNDOWN SLIM, Boston, Mass., 1915, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Houghton Mifflin Co., Near Fine, 356 pages. A lively western with, of course, a touch of romancing. One color plate; others B and W. Maroon cloth binding gilt decoration and lettering. Illustrations, .....................................$10.00
042029. Knowles, Malcolm THE ADULT LEARNER A NEGLECTED SPECIES (FOURTH EDITION), Houston, TX., 1981, 3rd.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Gulf Publishing Co., Fine, 244pp. Clean, bright book with no previous owner's markings ..............................................$20.00
039182. Knowlson, James THE LIFE OF SAMUEL BECKETT, 1996, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG/VG+, 0-684-80872-2. Missing front free endpaper, ow fine Illustrated with Photographs, ...............................................................$10.00
041608. Koch, Carl and Heil, Joyce CREATED IN GOD'S IMAGE: MEDITATING ON OUR BODY, Winona, Minn., 1991, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., St. Mary's Press, Near Fine, 0-88489-251-4. 120 pages. Each chapter devoted to meditating and thanking God for a body part, for healing and right living. Illustrations, .......................$5.00
040951. Koeltzow, Otto FROM THE BRAZOS TO THE NORTH FORK: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF OTTO KOELTZOW, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, 1962, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Oklahoma Historical Society, Near Fine, 84 pages. Volume XL of the Chronicles of Oklahoma. Signed by author and wife. Personal account of German immigrants who homesteaded in the south during the pioneer days. Illustrated, ............$10.00
039267. Koerner, Robert M. & Welsh, Joseph P. CONSTRUCTION AND GEOTECHNICAL ENGINEERING USING SYNTHETIC FABRICS, 1980, 4th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., John Wiley & Sons, VG+ (previous owner's bookplate on front free flyleaf ow fine), 0-471-04776-7. 267pp. ............$20.00
040390. Kolko, Gabriel WEALTH AND POWER IN AMERICA: AN ANALYSIS OF SOCIAL CLASS AND INCOME DISTRIBUTION, New York, 1970, 11th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Praeger Publishers, Near Fine/Fine, 178 pages. Radical analysis of our income distribution and how it is erasing our American dreams. -, ....................................................$10.00
041847. Korn, Errol R. and Johnson, Karen VISUALIZATION: THE USES OF IMAGERY IN THE HEALTH PROFESSIONS, Homewood, Ill., 1983, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Dow Jones-Irwin, Fine/Near Fine, 0-87094-403-7. 219 pages. Supplies methods and applications for healing assistance to health practitioners. -, ......................................$15.00
040402. Korn, Peter THE WOODWORKER'S GUIDE TO HAND TOOLS, Newtown, Conn., 1998, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., The Taunton Press, Fine, 1-56158-216-6. 201 pages. All the information you need to get the best out of your tools, handsomely illustrated in B and W. Illustrations, ...............................................................$10.00
039261. Kostecki, Paul T. and Calabrese, Edward J. PETROLEUM CONTAMINATED SOILS VOLUME 1. REMEDIATION TECHNIQUES, ENVIRONMENTAL FATE, RISK ASSESSMENT, 1989, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Lewis Publishers, VG+, 0-87371-135-1. A few pencil notes and underlinings, partial bookplate, ow fine. ...................................$15.00
041723. Kotter, John, P. THE LEADERSHIP FACTOR, New York, NY., 1988, 6th.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., The Free Press, VG+/Fine, 0-02-918331-6. 161pp. (Some Underlining) .......................$5.00
041035. Kottler, Jeffery, A. ON BEING A THERAPIST, San Francisco, Ca., 1989, 4th.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Jossey-Bass, VG+/VG+, 1-55542-00404. 169pp. ..........................................$5.00
039173. Krakel, Dean CONRAD SCHWIERING PAINTING ON THE SQUARE, 1981, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Powder River Book Co., Fine, 0-932154-10-7. 38 plates of painting exhibited at the artists one man show at the National Cowboy Hall of Fame in 1981. Illustrated, ....$25.00
041448. Krause, David SEAN O'CASEY, THE MAN AND HIS WORK, AN ENLARGED EDITION, New York, NY., 1975, Hardcover prtg., Macmillan Publishing Co,Inc, Fine/Fine (dust jacket in mylar cover), 0-02-566640-1. 390pp. ..........................................$5.00
039480. Kreidberg, Marvin A. HISTORY OF MILITARY MOBILIZATION IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY., 1984, Facsimile ed., Paperbound prtg., Department of the Army, Fine, 741pp. foldouts. .................$9.00
041420. Kressel, Neil J. MASS HATE. THE GLOBAL RISE OF GENOCIDE AND TERROR, 2002, Revised ed., Paperbound prtg., Westview, Fine, 0-8133-3951- 0. 312pp. Revised and Updated .................................$10.00
039965. Kroll, Eric (Editor) ELMER BATTERS. FROM THE TIP OF THE TOES TO THE TOP OF THE HOSE, 1995, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Taschen, Fine/Fine, 3-8228-9265-3. Emphasis is on stockings and feet as well as general erotic photographs of women in color and black and white Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$40.00
039461. Kronenberger, Louis COMPANY MANNERS: A CULTURAL INQUIRY INTO AMERICAN LIFE, Indianapolis, 1954, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc., V.G.+/V.G., 229 pages. ........$12.00
041923. Krueger, Anne O. STUDIES IN THE MODERNIZATION OF THE REPUBLIC OF KOREA: 1945-1975. THE DEVELOPMENTAL ROLE OF THE FOREIGN SECTOR AND AID, 1979, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Harvard University Press, Fine, 0-674-20273-2, 256pp. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. ....................................$14.00
042013. Krumhansl, Carol L. COGNITIVE FOUNDATIONS OF MUSICAL PITCH. OXFORD PSYCHOLOGY SERIES NO.17, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Oxford University Press, Fine, 0-19-505475-X. 307pp. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. .......................$30.00
041332. Kruse, Gertrude NEW CASTLE SKETCHES: AN OLD DELAWARE TOWN, Wilmington, Delaware, 1932, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., The Greenwood Bookshp, Near Fine/ Good, Unpaginated. Lovely little tribute to the historic town. B and W sketches by Albert Kruse with Gertrude's commentary. Inscription on flyleaf. Few small tears to jacket. Illustrations, .................................................$9.00
041548. Kuhn, Robert, L. (Editor) HANDBOOK, FOR CREATIVE AND INNOVATIVE MANAGERS, New York, NY., 1988, 2nd.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, Fine/Fine, 0-07-035607-6. 652pp. ..........$15.00
041419. Kung, Chin THE COLLECTED WORKS OF THE VENERABLE MASTER CHIN KUNG, Taiwan, 2000, - ed., Paperbound prtg., Buddha Educ. Foundation, Fine, 389 pages. Translated by "Silent Voices," the true educational voice of Buddhism , toward full enlightenment. -, ..............$7.00
039221. Kunhardt, Dorothy LITTLE PEEWEE OR NOW OPEN THE BOX, Little Golden Books, 1948, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Simon & Schuster, VG, First edition. Generally clean and bright- slightly worn covers. J.P. Miller, ..................................................$14.00
041802. Kunhardt, Dorothy ONCE THERE WAS A LITTLE BOY, New York, 1956, 2nd Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Viking Press, Near Fine, 66 pages. Color illustrations by Helen Sewell. Sweet story of young Jesus and his family and his mother's memories of his birth. Illustrations, ................................................................$6.00
041576. Kuper, Hilda THE SWAZI, A SOUTH AFRICAN KINGDOM, New York, NY., 1964, 1963 ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, Fine, 87pp. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. Photographic illustrations. ....................................$3.00
041795. Kyne, Peter B. THE GO-GETTER. A STORY THAT TELLS YOU HOW TO BE ONE, New York, 1922, (1921) ed., Hardback prtg., Cosmopolitan Book Corp., VG+, Inscription by the author on the front free flyleaf. ..$25.00
041796. Kyne, Peter B. THE GO-GETTER. A STORY THAT TELLS YOU HOW TO BE ONE, New York, 1922, (1921) ed., Hardback prtg., Cosmopolitan Book Corp., VG+, Signed bookpate by the author on the front free flyleaf. Red leatherette binding with faded gilt lettering. ................$25.00
039570. La Ferriere, P. and Burda, Vernon L. TIPTON'S CREW, 1994, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Beautiful American Pub.Co., Fine, 0- 89802-492-7. The story of an American B-24 Bomber crew during World War II. ...........................................................$10.00
039851. La Greca,Annette M. HELPING CHILDREN COPE WITH DISASTERS AND TERRORISM, 2002, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., American Psychological Assn, Fine/Fine, 1-55798-914-1. 446pp. ..........$25.00
040268. La Rue, Jan GUIDELINES FOR STYLE ANALYSIS. A COMPREHENSIVE OUTLINE OF BASIC PRINCIPLES FOR THE ANALYSIS OF MUSICAL STYLE., New York, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., W.W. Norton, Near Fine/Near Fine, 393 09946 6. 244pp. Clean and bright book and dust jacket. Previous owner's name on half title page, ow fine ..............................$15.00
041094. LaBarre, Julia STORIES OF SHAKESPEARE'S POPULAR COMEDIES TOLD IN RHYME, Portland, Oregon, 1933, 1st.Edition ed., Leatherette prtg., Metropolitan Press, VG+, 70 pages. Ten Shakespeare comedies recreated in rhyme. Folded over green leatherette cover with subsequent tanning of paper. -, ..........................................$20.00
040003. LaDuke, Betty AFRICA THROUGH THE EYES OF WOMEN ARTISTS, 1991, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Africa World Press, Fine, 0-86543-199-0. Illustrated, ...................................$12.00
039375. Laffan, R.G.D. THE SERBS. THE GUARDIANS OF THE GATE, New York, 1989, Reprint ed., Hardcover prtg., Dorset Press, Near Fine/Fine, 0-88029-413-2. .................................................$6.00
039562. Laffer, Arthur B. and Symour, Jan P. THE ECONOMICS OF THE TAX REVOLT, 1979, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Fine, 0-15-518920-4. 138pp. .......................$12.00
041907. Lagasse, Emeril EMERIL'S THERE'S A CHEF IN MY SOUP! RECIPES FOR THE KID IN EVERYONE., 2002, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., HarperCollins, Fine/Fine, 0-688-17706-9. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. Charles Yuen, ......................$12.00
039769. LaHaye, Tim & Jenkins, Jerry, B. THE INDWELLING, THE BEAST TAKES POSSESION, 2000, Audio prtg., Tyndale Audio, VG+/VG+, 0-8423-1935-2. 2 Cassettes. Read by Frank Muller. ..............$7.00
041970. Laird, Christa SHADOW OF THE WALL, New York, NY., 1990, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Greenwillow Books, VG+/VG+, 0-688-09336-1. 144pp. ..........................................$6.00
039797. Laird, Elizabeth THE DAY THE DUCKS WENT SKATING, New York, NY., 1991, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Tambourine Books, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, 0-688-10246-8. Reeder, Colin, .................$8.00
039914. Lamb, Charles and Mary FAMOUS STORIES FROM SHAKESPEARE RETOLD FOR BOYS AND GIRLS, 1914, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., L.T. Myers, VG+, color illustrated onlay over green cloth binding. Color frontis. plus black and white plates. Minimal wear. Illustrated, ..$20.00
041769. Lamott, Kenneth ANTI-CALIFORNIA: REPORT FROM OUR FIRST PARAFASCIST STATE, Bosotn. Mass., 1971, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Little, Brown and Co., VG/Good, 272 pages. Report from the California bunker during the years of radical turmoil and reactionary response. Illustrated, ...................................................$5.00
039635. Lanchester, John THE DEBT TO PLEASURE, New York, 1996, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Henry Holt and Co., Fine/Near Fine, 0-8050-4388-8. 251 pages. A quirky, arch fiction, involving food, philosophy and other captivations. Beautifully designed. Front board is a painting of fruit. Brown jacket has cut-out, framing a peach. Miniscule tear at jacket's top. Illustrated, ..................$25.00
039288. Land, E.H. Dr. USAF TITAN III STANDARD SPACE LAUNCH SYSTEM INFORMATION HANDBOOK, Denver, Co., 1961, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Martin Co., VG+, Heavy paper binder with three rings. Bottom corner has broken off, ow the book is in very good condition. Photographs. Fold-out flight plan. ............................$25.00
040270. Landon, H.C. Robbins STUDIES IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY MUSIC. A TRIBUTE TO KARL GEIRINGER ON HIS SEVENTIETH BIRTHDAY, New York, 1970, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Oxford University Press, Fine/Near Fine, 425pp. including a selected bibliography and index. Clean and bright book and dust jacket. ..................................$25.00
041361. Landowska, Wanda LANDOWSKA ON MUSIC, New York, 1965, 3rd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Stein and Day, Fine/Fine, 434 pages. Fully illustrated with photos and copies of scores. A trove of Landowska's notebooks plus the full text of her Musique Ancienne. Collected and translated by her dearest companion and a lifelong friend. Illustrations, ................................................$12.00
041711. Lane, Byron MANAGING PEOPLE A PRACTICAL GUIDE, Grants Pass, OR., 1990, Paperbound prtg., Oasis Press, Good, 1-55571-090-5. much underlining. ...................................................$5.00
041925. (Lange, Dorothea) Levin, Howard M. and Northrup, Katherine DOROTHEA LANGE FARM SECURITY ADMINISTRATION PHOTOGRAPHS: 1935-1939 VOLUME II, New York, NY., 1980, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, Near Fine/VG, 0-89969-001-7. 170pp.Lange recorded the desparate conditions of the sharecroppers who had been thrown off the land by crop reduction programs and the introduction of the tractor. Green cloth binding with a little color fading at the bottom edges. Dust jacket is rubbed but complete. ..........................................$50.00
042052. Lange, John THE COGNITIVITY PARADOX. AN INQUIRY CONCERNING THE CLAIMS OF PHILOSOPHY, 1970, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Princeton University Press, Fine/VG+, 117pp. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. .................................$14.00
041586. Langness, L.L. THE LIFE HISTORY IN ANTHROPOLOGICAL SCIENCE, New York, NY., 1965, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, Good, 82pp. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. ......................................................$4.00
039585. Langstone, J.W. WINNING WAYS WITH WIDOWERS WITH NOTES ON THE EYE THEORY, London, England, 1954, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Racing Pigeon Publishing, VG+, 58pp. A "Racing Pigeon" Publication. 58pp. Photographs. ...............................$15.00
041048. Lansing, Alfred ENDURANCE: SHACKLETON'S INCREDIBLE VOYAGE, New York, 1998, 25th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Carroll and Graf, VG, 0-88184-178-1. 280 pages. Compelling account of the 1914 voyage to and entrapment in the Antartic seas. -, ........................$4.00
041698. Lanzoni, Remi Fournier FRENCH CINEMA FROM ITS BEGINNINGS TO THE PRESENT., 2002, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Continuum, Fine/Fine, 0-8264-1399-4. 496pp. Illustrated with Photographs, ....$25.00
040726. Larkin, David (Editor) THE LAND OF FROUD, New York, 1977, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Peacock Press/Bantam Books., Near Fine, A large collection of the work of Brian Froud. Illustrated, ..............................................................$125.00
039179. Larkin, Philip A GIRL IN WINTER, 1985, 2nd.pbk. ed., Paperbound prtg., The Overlook Press, Fine, 0-87951-217-2. "a masterful coming of age novel by one of the most distinguished poets of our time.." ........................................................$5.00
040035. Larsen,Lt. General Stanley Robert and Collins, Brig. General James Lawton, Jr. VIETNAM STUDIES: ALLIED PARTICIPATION IN VIETNAM, Washington, D.C., 1975, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Department of the Army, Fine, 189 pages. Sections devoted to our S.E. Asian and Australian allies' involvment. Photos and charts. Illustrated, ....$14.00
041727. Lash, Linda, M THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO CUSTOMER SERVICE, WE TRY HARDE, New York, NY., 1989, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Wiley & Sons, Inc., VG+/VG+ (a bit of underlining), 0-471-62428-4. 216pp. .........................................................$5.00
040677. Lawhon, John, F. THE SELLING BIBLE, FOR PEOPLE IN THE BUSINESS OF SELLING, Tulsa, OK., 1995, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Council Oak Books, Fine/Fine, 1-57178-007-6. 485pp. ...........$15.00
041908. Lawler, Edward, E. THE ULTIMATE ADVANTAGE CREATING THE HIGH INVOLVEMENT ORGANIZATION, San Francisco, Ca., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Jossey-Bass, Near Fine/Fine, 1-55542-414-7. 371pp. ................................................................$5.00
039328. Lawrence, Keith, editor COMMISSIONING AND DECOMMISSIONING: PREPARING A NEW BOAT/SEASONAL LAUNCHING AND LAYUP, Riverside, Conn., 1988, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Belvoir Publications, Near Fine/VG, 0-9613139-5-1. 192 pages. Volume from the Practical Sailor Library, from the editors of The Practical Sailor. Few tears to jacket. Black and White Photos, .......................................$10.00
039858. Lawson, F.H. and Markesinis, B.S. TORTIOUS LIABILITY FOR UNINTENTIONAL HARM IN THE COMMON LAW AND THE CIVIL LAW. 2 VOLUMES, 1982, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Cambridge University Pr., Near Fine, 0 521 23585 5. and 0 521 235863. ..............................$25.00
042127. Le Guin, Ursula K. THE TELLING, 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt, Inc., Fine/Fine, 0-15-100567-2. ......$7.00
041749. (Lebowitz, Naomi, editor) DISCUSSIONS OF HENRY JAMES, Boston, Mass., 1962, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., D.C. Heath & Co., Near Fine, 105 pages. Thirteen essays about the author's works. Includes W.D. Howells,William Gass,Lionel Trilling. -, ........$10.00
041304. Leckey, Hugo A SET FOR EDWIN HONIG. HELLCOAL FIRST EDITION SERIES. VOL.2.NO.3 1973, 1973, Limited to 350 ed., Wraps prtg., Hellcoal, Near Fine, Paper wraps. imperceptible damage. One of 350 copies. Poetry and illustrations. Hugh Townley, ..............................$12.00
041191. Lederer, Herbert REFERENCE GRAMMAR OF THE GERMAN LANGUAGE, 1969, 10th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Charles Scribner, Fine, 0-02-369100-X. 709pp. .........................................$13.00
042004. Lee, Molly and reinhardt, Gregory A. ESKIMO ARCHITECTURE. DWELLING AND STRUCTUE IN THE EARLY HISTORIC PERIOD, 2003, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Alaska Press, Fine/Fine, 1-889963-22-4. 216pp. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Illustrated, ..................................................$35.00
041620. Leech, Kenneth SOUL FRIEND: AN INVITATION TO SPIRITUAL DIRECTION, San Francisco, Calif., 1980, 3rd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Harper San Francisco, Near Fine, 0-06-065214-4. 250 pages. An inspired and comprehensive guide to the art of spiritual direction. Owner's stamp on flyleaf. -, ...................................$5.00
041549. Leeds, Dorothy MARKETING YOURSELF, THE ULTIMATE JOB SEEKER'S GUIDE, New York, NY., 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Harper Perennial, Fine, 0-06-098418-X. 296pp. ..................$6.00
039685. Leeds, Mark ETHNIC NEW YORK: A COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE MANY FACES & CULTURES OF NEW YORK, Lincolnwood, Ill., 1991, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Passport Books, Near Fine, 0-8442-9542-6. 407 pages. Colorful guide to the varietal worlds within the city: Eating venues, museums, festivities and more. (Maps), .........................$6.00
041728. Lefevre, Henry, L. QUALITY SERVICE PAYS, SIX KEYS TO SUCCESS!, Milwaukee, WI., 1989, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Quality Press, Near Fine/ a little bit of underlining ow fine, 0-527-91629-3. 363pp. .........................................$10.00
041851. Lemert, Charles DARK THOUGHTS: RACE AND THE ECLIPSE OF SOCIETY, New York, 2002, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Routledge, Fine, 0-415-93445-1. 335 pages. An autobiographical narrative that explores race relations, multiculturalism and social justice. -, ..$10.00
041637. Lerner, Michael SURPLUS POWERLESSNESS, Oakland, Calif., 1986, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Inst./Labor, Mental Health, Near Fine, 0-935933-01-8. 350 pages. Explores the psychodynamics of everyday life and the psychology of individual and social transformation. Owner's name on flyleaf. -, ....................$5.00
041712. Levesque, Joseph, D. THE HUMAN RESOURCE PROBLEM-SOLVER'S HANDBOOK, New York, NY., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, Fine/Fine, 0-07-037531-3. Clean and bright book with no previous owner's markings in a like dust jacket ...............$20.00
041526. Levine, George THE REALISTIC IMAGINATION. ENGLISH FICTION FROM FRANKENSTEIN TO LADY CHATTERLEY, 1981, 2nd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Chicago Pr., Fine, 0-226-47551-4. 357pp. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. ................$25.00
041780. (Levine, Richard A, editor) THE VICTORIAN EXPERIENCE: THE PROSE WRITERS, Athens, Ohio, 1982, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Ohio University Press, Fine/Near Fine, 0-8214-0446-6. 239 pages. Eight essays analyze the masters of their era and their works. -, ...$10.00
041891. Levy, David W. HERBERT CROLY OF THE NEW REPUBLIC. THE LIFE AND THOUGHT OF AN AMERICAN PROGRESSIVE, 1985, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Princeton University Pr., VG+/VG+, 0-691-04725-1. Very clean and tight ex-library with pocket on the back endpaper and one small light stamp. ............................................$15.00
041217. Levy, Sidney, M. PROJECT MANAGEMENT IN CONSTRUCTION, New York, NY., 1987, Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, Fine, 0-07-037469-4. 290pp. ........................................................$11.00
041885. Lewis, Alfred Henry WOLFVILLE FOLKS, New York, 1908, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., D. Appleton & Co., VG, 321 pages. A rousing western tale. Cover has cowboy portrait. Decorated spine. Light edgewear. Missing front free flyleaf. .........................$10.00
042047. Lewis, C.I. AN ANALYSIS OF KNOWLEDGE & VALUATION, 1971, 4th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Open Court, VG, Paul Carus Lectures Series 8. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, remainder mark on bottom edge, ow clean, tight copy. .........................$14.00
040240. Lewis, C.S. THE LAST BATTLE. BOOK 7 IN THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA, New York, 1967, 6th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan Co., Near Fine/VG++, Price-clipped dust jacket ow a little worn on spine edges. lower back edge slightly bumped. Baynes, Pauline, .....$125.00
039639. Lewis, C.S. THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS, Grand Rapids, Mich., 1974, 8th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Wm. B. Eerdmans, Fine, 0-8028-6018-4. 199 pages. Lewis's last novel, and it is said, his favorite. His own fabulist take on Bunyan's tale. -, ...........$8.00
039864. Lewis, J. Patrick THE MOONBOW OF MR. B. BONES, New York, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Fine/Fine, 0-394-85365-2. Illustrated, ...................................$12.00
041565. Lewis, Oscar TEPOZTLAN, VILLAGE IN MEXICO, New York, NY., 1960, Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, Good, 104pp. ...$3.00
039647. Lewis, William J. THE WARSAW PACT: ARMS, DOCTRINE, AND STRATEGY, USA, 1982, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., McGraw Hill, Near Fine/VG, 07-606828-5. 471 pages. Owner's stamp on flyleaf. Comprehensive survey of the Warsaw Pact military organization, weaponry, and operational doctrine. Many b and w photos and charts. Illustrsations, ...............................................................$15.00
040019. Ley, Gaston J, Editor MONTEREY'S ADOBE HERITAGE, Monterey, Calif., 1968, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Monterey Savings and Loan, VG, Unpaginated. Forty of Monterey's historic adobes photographed alongside their histories. Sepia tone. Map at rear. Sepia Photographs, ................................................................$6.00
039365. Ley, Sandra RUSSIAN AND OTHER SLAVIC EMBROIDERY DESIGNS, New York, 1976, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, Fine/VG, 0-684-14734-3. 93 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and B and W. Illustrated boards. Detailed instructions. Illustrations, ................................................................$9.00
041168. Libey, Donald, R. LIBEY ON CUSTOMERS, THE COMMON-SENSE FUTURE OF CUSTOMER-FOCUSED, SURVIVAL MARKETING IN THE NEW CENTURY, Washington, D.C., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Libey Publishing Inc., Fine/Fine, 1-882222-00-8. 286pp. ..............$8.00
041903. Lieberman, William S. ART OF THE TWENTIES., New York, 1979, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Museum of Modern Art, Fine, 0-870-216-5. Illustrated, .....................................$12.00
041182. Liederman, David RUNNING THROUGH WALLS, A STREETSMART GUIDE FOR THE AGGRESSIVE ENTREPRENEUR, Chicago, IL., 1989, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Contemporary Books, Fine/Fine, 0-8092-4603-1. 302pp. ................................................................$5.00
039415. Lifton, Betty Jean MOGO THE MYNAH, New York, 1958, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., William Morrow, VG+, Orange cloth binding with Mogo the Mynah in the top right corner. Clean and bright with black and white illustrations. Anne Scott, ..........................$12.00
041502. Lincoln, Abraham ITALIC CALLIGRAPHY, Brookville, Ohio, 1984, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Calligrafree, VG+, 0-942032-03-9. 103 pages. A Hunt/Speedball calligraphy workbook.Lined pages for practice. Owner's stamp on flyleaf. Illustrated, ...............$7.00
039803. Lindgren, Astrid THE RUNAWAY SLEIGH RIDE, London, England, 1985, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Methuen Children's Books, VG+ (small tear on top of spine), 0-416-48200-7. Wikland, Ilon, ...$12.00
040705. Lindman, Maj FIRE EYE. THE STORY OF A BOY AND A HORSE, 1948, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Albert Whitman, VG+, Clean and bright book with a few small childish scribbles. Illustrated, .$20.00
041429. Lindsey, George GOOBER IN A NUTSHELL. A BEHIND-THE-SCENES LOOK AT BARNEY,ANDY, AUNT BEE, OPIE, & THE GANG FROM MAYBERRY'S FAVORITE MECHANIC, 1995, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Avon Books, VG+, 0-380-77739-8. 210pp. including photographs of the cast. Illustrated, ...............................................................$10.00
040699. Lipton, Lenny THE SUPER 8 BOOK, San Francisco, 1975, 3rd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Straight Arrow Books, VG, 308pp. A few small creases on cover, interior is clean and bright. No previous owner's markings. .............................................$15.00
041100. Lish, Gordon KRUPP'S LULU, New York, 2000, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Four Walls Eight Windows, Fine/Fine, 1-56858-154-8. 190 pages. Sixteen stories as only Lish can craft them. -, ........$10.00
041855. Little, Frances JACK AND I IN LOTUS LAND (BY THE LADY OF THE DECORATION), New York, 1922, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Harper and Brothers, VG, 260 pages. Lively account of author's journey with her husband to Japan. A charming comedy of manners and adventure. (One Plate), ...................................................$8.00
040709. Lobel, Arnold THE FROG AND TOAD TREASURY. THREE BOOKS WRITTEN AND ILLUSTRATED BY ARNOLD LOBEL, 1970, Hardback prtg., HarperCollins, Fine/Fine, An I Can Read Book. Includes; Frog and Toad are Friends, Together and All Year. Arnold Lobel, .............$10.00
040227. Loden, Marilyn & Rosener, Judy, B. WORKFORCE AMERICA!, MANAGING EMPLOYEE DIVERSITY AS A VITAL RESOURCE, Homewood, IL., 1991, Hardback prtg., Business One Irwin, VG+/VG+, 1-55623-386-8. 250pp. .$5.00
041185. Loen, Raymond, O. SUPERIOR SUPER VISION, THE 10% SOLUTION, Lexington, MAS., 1994, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Lexington Books, VG+/VG+, 0-02-919091-6. 171pp, (Some Underlining) .......$5.00
039871. Loken, Marty THE STIKINE RIVER, 1979, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Alaska Geographic, Near Fine, Volume 6, Number 4. 94pp. Illustrated with Photographs, ............................$9.00
041102. Lola, Dona EL ARTE DE LA MESA, Buenos Aires, 1953, 5th ed., Hardbound prtg., Casa Matriz, VG, 709 pages. In Spanish. A vast array of recipes charmingly illustrated with color plates. Some wear at edges and light wrinking to cover. Glossy pages a bit yellowed. Illustrations, ...............................................................$15.00
039573. London, Jack JERRY OF THE ISLANDS, New York, April, 1917, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Macmillan, VG++, Brick red cloth binding with black dog silhouettes and gilt title. Minor wear on edge tips, & spine edges. 335pp. text plus pages of advertising. Very bright and clean book, tight hinges with no previous owner's markings. Frontispiece in color, .......................................$150.00
040373. London, Jack THE SEA-WOLF, New York, 1904, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Macmillan and Co., Good, 366 pages. Blue boards, decorated in color. Moderate wear to edges. Hinges starting. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. Illustrations, .......................$35.00
039368. London, Jack THE UNABRIDGED JACK LONDON, 1981, 16th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Running Press, Fine, A collection of the fiction, classic novels and short story collections, some uncollected stories never before appearing in book form. 1143pp. Clean, bright and tight copy. .........................................$7.00
040333. Loomis, Roger Sherman THE DEVELOPMENT OF ARTHURIAN ROMANCE, London, 1963, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Hutchinson University Lib., VG+/-, Dust jacket flap pasted on front free endpaper, ow fine. 199pp. ........................................................$15.00
040367. Loomis, Robert D. THE STORY OF THE U.S. AIR FORCE. LANDMARK BOOKS 89, New York, 1959, - ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Near Fine/ Good, 181 pages. Vivid story compellingly told, featuring many Air Force heroes. Foreword by Gen. Curtis E. LeMay. Brodart cover. Black and White Photos, .................................................$10.00
042175. Loose, Detective Harry J. THE SHAMUS. A TRUE TALE OF THIEFDOM AND AN EXPOSE OF THE REAL SYSTEM IN CRIME, Boston, 1920, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Christopher House, Fair binding, good interior, a tale of the 61st.Precinct- an original of a new genre. Detective's portrait frontispiece. Filled with lush criminal phrasing of the time. Blue cloth binding is faded and worn, a little soil on the endpapers, ow good. 296pp. tight copy. Photographic Frontispiece, .$25.00
039343. Lorant, Terry and Carroll, Jon THE PICKLE FAMILY CIRCUS, San Francsico, Calif., 1986, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Chronicle Books, Fine, 0-87701-377-2. 152 pages. The story and guts of the wonderful circus and its playful family. Inviting b and w photos galore. Illustrations, .........................................$8.00
041154. Lord, John With Wold, Jeffery, M.D. SONG OF THE PHOENIX, THE HIDDEN REWARDS OF FAILURE, Stockbridge, MAS., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Bershire House, Publishers, Fine/Fine, 0-936399-15- 5. 230pp. ......................................................$5.00
041293. LoSardo, Mary, M. & Rossi, Norma, M. AT THE SERVICE QUALITY FRONTIER, A HANDBOOK FOR MANAGERS, CONSULTANTS, AND OTHER PIONEERS, Milwaukee, WIS., 1993, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., ASQC Quality Press, Fine, 0-87389-209-7. 129pp. ............................$12.00
039449. Louie, David Wong PANGS OF LOVE, 1992, 1st.Thus ed., Paperbound prtg., Plume, Fine, 0-452-26888-5. Signed by the author. ................................................................$8.00
039607. Lowell, Susan THE TORTOISE AND THE JACKRABBIT, Flagstaff, Ariz., 2000, 5th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Northland Publishing, Fine/Fine, 0-87358-586-0. Unpaginated. The tale of the tortoise and hare retold with a southwestern flavor. Color illustrations by Jim Harris enliven the pages. Illustrations, ..............................$7.00
039215. Lu, Henry C. CHINESE SYSTEM OF FOOD CURES PREVENTION & REMEDIES., New York, 1986, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Sterling Publishing, Near Fine, 0-8069-6308-5. 192pp. ...................$6.50
040967. Luckey, Carl, F. IDENTIFICATION AND VALUE GUIDE OLD FISHING LURES AND TACKLE, Killen, AL., 1991, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Books Americana, VG+, 0-89689-076-7. 465pp. ...................$12.00
041692. (Ludlam, Charles) Kaufman, David RIDICULOUS! THE THEATRICAL LIFE AND TIMES OF CHARLES LUDLAM, 2002, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Applause, Fine/Fine, 1-55783-588-8. Illustrated with Photographs, ...............................................................$20.00
041314. Luhan, Mabel Dodge WINTER IN TAOS, Albuquerque, New Mexico, 1982, Paperbound prtg., Horizon Communications, VG+ (previous owner's name on front free flyleaf), 235pp. including photographic illustrations. Life in New Mexico in the winter. Illustrated, .$10.00
040088. Lulofs, Madelon WHITE MONEY, New York, 1933, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., The Century Co., VG, 325 pages. A novel of the East Indies, translated from the Dutch. Decorated board and spine. Owner's name on flyleaf. -, ....................................$9.00
039331. Luna, Louisa CROOKED, New York, 2002, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Pocket Books, Near Fine, 0-7434-3995-3. 309 pages. Very light soil to cover. Gritty novel about a young woman's criminal rebellion and road to redemption. -, ...........................$6.00
039210. Lung, Col. Hoang Ngoc STRATEGY AND TACTICS. INDOCHINA MONOGRAPHS., Washington DC, 1978, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., U.S.Army Center of Mil.Hist., Near Fine, 137pp. Clean. Paper wraps with two staples. ..................................................$20.00
039620. Luther, Frank GOOD MORNING, GOOD NIGHT, New York, 1953, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Wonder Books, VG+, Unpaginated. A two-in-one book. Morning upside, night downside. Color illustrations. Illustrations, .................................................$8.00
039199. Luxemburg, Rosa REFORM OR REVOLUTION, New York, 1974, 2nd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Pathfinder Press, Fine, ....$5.00
041603. Lyman Gun Sight Corporation HANDBOOK OF CAST BULLETS, July, 1958, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Lyman Gun Sight Corp., VG+, Paperbound with plastic comb binding. 208 pages with foldout poster. Illustrated, ..................................................$15.00
040054. Lynd, Albert QUACKERY IN THE PUBLIC SCHOOLS, New York, 1953, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Near Fine, 282 pages. Author's polemic on progressive education as viewed in the 50's. - , ..............................................................$7.00
040114. Lynd, Albert QUACKERY IN THE PUBLIC SCHOOLS, New York, 1953, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Grosset and Dunlap, Near Fine, 282 pages. Author's polemic on progressive education as viewed in the 50's. - , ..............................................................$7.00
041357. MacCarthy, Desmond THEATRE, London, 1954, 2nd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Macgibbon & Kee, Near Fine/ VG, 191 pages. The master critic's perambulations through plays, players and other things that strike his witty fancy. -, ....................................$10.00
041522. Macdonald, Ronald G. (Editor) CONTROL SECONDARY FIBER STRUCTURAL BOARD COATING. PULP AND PAPER MANUFACTURE. SECOND EDITION, VOLUME II, New York, 1969, 2nd.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., McGraw-Hill Book Co., Fine, 541pp. Clean and bright copy. Illustrated, ....$15.00
041123. MacGregor, Morris J. INTEGRATION OF THE ARMED FORCES. 1940-1965, Washington D.C., 1981, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Center/Military History, Near Fine, 647 pages. From the Army's Defense Studies Series. Covers the experiences of all components of the Dept. of Defense in achieving racial integration. Ex-US Army Library Service stamp and pocket. Black and White Photos, .....................$14.00
041285. MacKenzie, Alec, R. TEAMWORK THROUGH TIME MANAGEMENT, Chicago, IL., 1990, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Dartnell, Near Fine, 85013-182-0. 257pp. ......................................$9.00
039567. Maddigan, Judi LEARN BEARMAKING. EASY. INTERMEDIATE. ADVANCED, 1989, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Open Chain Publishing, Near Fine, 0-932086-13-6. 154pp. Illustrated, ......$9.00
041871. Maeterlinck, Maurice THE AWAKENING OF THE SOUL, New York, -, First Edition ed., Wraps prtg., R.F. Fenno & Co., Near Fine, 26 pages. Heavy tan cardboard cover, decorated above and below title. Decorated endpapers and title page. Author's thoughts on the spiritual life and tides of humanity. -, .........................................$25.00
040238. Magaziner, Ira & Patinkin, Mark THE SILENT WAR, INSIDE THE GLOBAL BUSINESS BATTLES SHAPING AMERICA'S FUTURE, New York, NY., 1989, Paperbound prtg., First Vintage Books, Fine/Fine, 0-679-72827-9. 415pp. ................................................................$5.00
041188. Magrath, Allan, J. HOW TO ACHIEVE ZERO-DEFECT MARKETING, New York, NY., 1993, Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, VG/Fine, 0-8144-5123-3. 174pp. (Some Underlining) ......................................$6.00
041294. Mahfood, Phillip, E. THE CUSTOMER CRISIS, TURNING AN UNHAPPY CUSTOMER INTO A LIFE-LONG CLIENT, Chicago, IL., 1993, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Probus Publishing Co., VG+/Fine, 1-55738-421-5. 173pp. (Some Underlining) .......................$6.00
041032. Mahler, Walter, R. THE DIVERSIFIED COMPANY AN ENDANGERED SPECIES, Wyckoff, NJ., 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., WRM Inc. Publishers, Near Fine/Fine, 0-914431-03-X. 194pp. .............$15.00
040997. Maier, Franz Georg CYPRUS FROM EARLIEST TIMES TO THE PRESENT DAY, London, England, 1968, 1st.English ed., Hardback prtg., Elek Books Ltd., Near Fine/VG+, The first concise and comprensive history of Cyprus to appear in English. Translated from the German by Peter Gorge. ..................................................$20.00
041918. Maisonrouge, Jacques INSIDE IBM, A PERSONAL STORY, New York, NY., 1985, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, VG/VG, 0-07- 039737-6. 316pp. ...............................................$5.00
041732. Major, Grace TAKE CHARGE!, HOW TO MANAGE YOUR CUSTOMER RELATIONSHIPS, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Sigma Books, Inc., VG+/Near Fine, 0-9632406-0-9. 187pp. (Some Underling) ....$8.00
041600. Makriyiannis, Ionnis MEMOIRS. EDITED AND TRANSLATED BY VASSILIS P. KOUKIS., Athens, 2001, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Narok Editions, Fine/Fine, The author was born in 1797, lived an adventurous life which parallels Greek history. ...............$60.00
041216. Malburg, Christopher, R. ALL-IN-ONE BUSINESS PLANNING GUIDE, Holbrook, MAS., 1994, Hardcover prtg., Bob Adams, INC., Fine/Fine, 1-55850-348-X. 303pp. .........................................$10.00
039678. Malcom X MALCOM X ON AFRO-AMERICAN HISTORY, New York, 1974, 4th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Pathfinder Press, Near Fine, 74 pages. Collection of the leader's views. Illustrations, ........$5.00
039677. Malcom X MALCOM X: BY ANY MEANS NECESSARY, New York, 1989, 13th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Pathfinder, VG+, 0-87348-150-X. 184 pages. Light soil to cover.Speeches, interviews and a letter. Black and White Photos, ..................................................$5.00
039679. Malcom X THE END OF WHITE WORLD SUPREMACY: FOUR SPEECHES BY MALCOM X, New York, 1971, 4th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Seaver Books, Near Fine, 0-394-62469-6. 148 pages. Edited and with introduction by Imam Benjamin Karim. Inscription on flyleaf. -, .............$5.00
040710. Malina, Bruce J. and Rohrbaugh, Richard L. SOCIAL-SCIENCE COMMENTARY ON THE GOSPEL OF JOHN., Minneapolis, 1998, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Fortress Press, Fine, 0-8006-2992-2. 326pp. .$14.00
040659. Mandell, Mel 1001 WAYS TO OPERATE YOUR BUSINESS MORE PROFITABLY, Homewood, IL., 1975, Hardcover prtg., Dow Jones-Irwin, Inc., Near Fine/Near Fine, 087094-097-X. 306pp. ......................$7.00
041790. Mandrell, Louise & Collins, Ace RUNAWAY THANKSGIVING: A STORY ABOUT THE MEANING OF THANKSGIVING, Fort Worth, texas, 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., The Summit Group, Fine/Fine, 1-56530-011-4. Unpaginated. Gentle story of a girl in colonial Kentucky who runs away with her pet turkey before Thanksgiving. Beautifully illustrated in pastel colors. Illustrations, ..................$10.00
041840. Mann, Alfred, Editor THE STUDY OF COUNTERPOINT FROM JOSEPH FUX'S GRADUS AND PARNASSUM, New York, 1965, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., W.W. Norton & Co., VG, 156 pages. First true rendering from the original Latin presents the essence of Fux's teachings. ........$8.00
040254. Mann, Alfred THE STUDY OF THE FUGUE, 1958, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Rutgers University Press, Fine/VG+, The first history of fugal theory, including texts and music of the classical treatises. 341pp. .............................................$15.00
041311. Mann, Mildred MIND AND CONSCIOUSNESS, 1978, Paperbound prtg., Society of Pragmatic Myst., Near Fine, small faint stamp on title page.138pp. ...................................................$11.00
041159. Mann, Rebecca, B. BEHAVIOR MISMATCH, HOW TO MANAGE "PROBLEM" EMPLOYEES WHOSE ACTIONS DON'T MATCH YOUR EXPECTATIONS, New York, NY., 1993, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, VG+/Fine, 0- 8144-5121-7. 164pp. Some underlining ...........................$5.00
041190. Mann, William THE OPERAS OF MOZART, 1977, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Oxford University Press, VG+, 0-19-520397-6. Light wear. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. .....$15.00
040963. Manning, Richard INSIDE PASSAGE: A JOURNEY BEYOND BORDERS, Washington, DC, 2001, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Island Press, Fine/Fine, 1-55963-655-6. 210 pages. A journey into the present heart of the Northwest: its environment, commerce, culture, with suggestions for a new direction. (Maps), ......................................$11.50
041915. Marconi, Joe CRISIS MARKETING, WHEN BAD THINGS HAPPEN TO GOOD COMPANIES, Chicago, IL., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Probus Publishing Company, VG/VG+, 1-55378-246-8. 216pp. (Some Underlining) ...................................................$5.00
040045. Marcus, Maeva TRUMAN AND THE STEEL SEIZURE CASE: THE LIMITS OF PRESIDENTIAL POWER, New York, 1977, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Columbia University Press, Fine/Fine, 0-231-04126-8. 390 pages. Account of the historic claim to presidential power and its Supreme Court involvement. -, ...............................................$15.00
041726. Marcus, Stanley MINDING THE STORE, Boston, MAS., 1974, 11th.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Little Brown & Co, VG+/VG, 0-316-54623-2. 383pp. ..........................................$5.00
041897. Margalit, Gilad GERMANY AND ITS GYPSIES. A POST-AUSCHWITZ ORDEAL, 2002, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Wisconsin Pr., Fine, 0-299-17674-6. 285pp. 285pp. Illustrated, ....$13.75
039828. Marie, Ann, (Sister) CHESTER PLACE, MOUNT ST.MARY'S COLLEGE CAMPUS DOHENY CAMPUS LOS ANGELES, Los Angeles, CA., 1982, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Library Of Congress, Fine, Full page color photographs. ..................................................$12.00
039705. Mark, Michael TOBA, Scarsdale, N.Y., 1984, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Bradbury Press, Fine/Fine, 0-02-762300-9. 100 pages. Gentle drawings. Story of ten year old Toba, and her Polish village life. Illustrated, .............................................$5.00
040047. Marks, Dave WRITING STRANDS: EVALUATING WRITING, Niles, Mi., 1996, 3rd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., National Writing Institute, Fine, 78 pages. Aimed at homeschooling parents, a guide to encouraging and evaluating the student's writing. Includes pocketed c.d. program. -, ...............................................................$10.00
041877. Marquis, Don THE REVOLT OF THE OYSTER, Garden City, N.Y., 1922, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday, Page & Co., Near Fine, 229 pages. Twelve tales told by the master wit. Illustrated cover shows light soil. -, ................................................$15.00
040315. Marshall, James GEORGE AND MARTHA THE COMPLETE STORIES OF TWO BEST FRIENDS. FOREWORD BY MAURICE SENDAK, Boston, 1997, 4th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Fine/Near Fine (small stain on cover), 0-395-85158-0. Illustrated, ...........................$17.00
039614. Marston, A. and Fleming, Thomas SEWERS AND DRAINS, PART II, Chicago, Ill., 1916, 2nd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., American School/Correspond., Fine, 189 pages. Red cover. Owner's name penciled on flyleaf, and some penciling to text. Includes test. B and W photos and sketches. Illustrations, .......................................$5.00
040147. Martinez, Tomas Eloy SANTA EVITA, New York, 1995, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Random House, Fine, 0-679-77629-X. 391 pages. Fiction taken from Eve Peron's life. In Spanish. Commended by G.G. Marquez. -, ..............................................$10.00
041814. Martini, Frederic et al. ATLAS OF THE HUMAN BODY, 2003, Paperbound prtg., Prentice Hall, Fine, 0-13-0089606-0. Spiral bound. Unused. Illustrated, ..........................................$10.00
042051. Martinich, A.P. PHILOSOPHICAL WRITING, 1996, 2nd.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Blackwell Publishers, Fine, 0-631-20281-1. 200pp. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. ...........$12.00
039957. Masha A CHILD'S BOOK OF CHRISTMAS CAROLS, New York, 1943, 1942 ed., Hardback prtg., Random House/J.A. Richards, Near Fine/VG+, 40 pages of christmas carols with soft, gentle color plates by Masha- Liberal use of gold. Masha, ...................................$15.00
041595. Mason, John COMMERCIA HYDROPONICS. HOW TO GROW 86 DIFFERENT PLANTS IN HYDROPONICS., Australia, 1994, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Kangaroo Press, Fine, 0 86417 300 8. Includes; site considerations, plant nutrition, rockwool culture, aggregate culture, hydroponics equipment, and much more. Illustrated, ........................$15.00
040944. Masson, Thomas L. A BACHELOR'S BABY, New York, 1907, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Moffat, Yard and Co., Near Fine, 332 pages. A light-hearted fiction, illustrated by, among others, James Montgomery Flagg. Cloth backed illustrated boards Illustrations, ..$14.00
042191. Mathers, E. Powys EASTERN LOVE IN THREE VOLUMES, New York, 1930, Limited Edn. ed., Hardback prtg., Horace Liveright, VG+, 3 volume, velum backed cloth binding with gilt decorations. Pages have deckled edges, clean, bright with minor scuffing on binding. Franz Felix, .$50.00
039876. Matisse, Henri JAZZ, 1993, reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Geo. Braziller, VG+/Fine, 9" x 5-3/4". Previous owner's inscription on front free flyleaf ow fine. Illustrated, .......................$6.00
039305. Matsen, Bradford FACES OF FISHING. PEOPLE, FOOD AND THE SEA AT THE BEGINNING OF THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY, 1998, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Monterary Bay Aquarium Pr., Fine, 1-878244-20-5. 119pp. Color photographs. Clean and bright .....................$7.00
041954. Matthews, Caitlin and John ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CELTIC WISDOM. A CELTIC SHAMAN'S SOURCE BOOK, 1994, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Element, Fine, 1-85230-561-4. 456pp. ...........................$5.00
041274. Maurer, Rick CAUGHT IN THE MIDDLE, A LEADERSHIP GUIDE FOR PARTNERSHIP IN THE WORKPLACE, Cambridge, MAS., 1992, 3rd.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Productivity Press, Fine, 1-56327-004-8. 234pp. ...$6.00
042219. Maxwell Museum of Anthropology SEVEN FAMILIES IN PUEBLO POTTERY, Albuquerque, 1978, 6th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., University of New Mexico, Fine, 7" x 7". 112pp. Clean and bright. Illustrated, ...................................................$6.00
042220. Maxwell, Thomas J. THE TEMESCALS OF ARROYO CONEJO, Thousand Oaks, California, 1982, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., California Lutheran College, Fine, 171pp. Signed by the author. Clean, tight, bright copy. Illustrated, .....................................$15.00
041478. May, Glenn Anthony A PAST RECOVERED, The Phillipines, 1987, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., New Day Publishers, Fair, 971-10-0260- 4. 257 pages. Moderately worn covers. Light marking to text.Essays on Phillipine history and historiography. -, .....................$10.00
041493. Maybury-Lewis, David AKWE-SHAVANTE SOCIETY, Oxford, England, 1967, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Clarendon Press, Fine, 356 pages. First of a series of publications on Brazil's Ge tribes, based on research and personal experience among them. Black and White Photos, ................................................................$9.00
040995. Mayer, Marianna THE LITTLE JEWEL BOX, New York, 1986, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dial Books, Fine/Nr.Fine, 0-8037-0149-7. Margot Tomes, .................................................$12.00
041656. Mayer, Michael TRIALS OF THE HEART: HEALING THE WOUNDS OF INTIMACY, Berkeley, Calif., 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Celestial Arts, Near Fine, 0-89087-700-9. 224 pages. Employs myth, symbol and paradox to explore the whole body of intimacy. A bit of underlining to text. -, ........................................$6.50
041861. Mayes, Frances BELLA TUSCANY: THE SWEET LIFE IN ITALY, New York, 1999, 3rd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Broadway Books, Fine/Fine, 0-7679-0283-1. 286 pages. Memoir of the author's daily life in her Tuscany home, its gardens and the Eden-like area surrounding -, ....$5.00
039971. Mazza, Irma Goodrich HERBS FOR THE KITCHEN. THIRD EDITION REVISED, 1976, 3rd.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little Brown, Fine/Fine, 0-316-55214-3. 366pp. Clean and bright in a like dust jacket. Illustrated, ...................................................$7.00
040314. McArthur, Lewis L. OREGON GEOGRAPHIC NAMES, 5TH EDITION, Portland, Or., 1982, 5th.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Oregon Historical Society, Fine, 0-87595-114-7. 839 Pages. Inscribed by the author. Detailed and intriguing histories of Oregon's sites. -, ...$14.00
039773. McBain, Ed THE LAST DANCE, New York, NY., 2000, Audio prtg., Simon & Schuster Audio, VG+/VG, 0-671-78479-X. Read by the author. 4 cassettes. Running time approx. 4.5 hours. ....................$10.00
040086. McCarthy, Eugene J. and Kilpatrick, James J. A POLITICAL BESTIARY: VIABLE ALTERNATIVES, IMPRESSIVE MANDATES, AND OTHER FABLES, New York, 1978, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., McGraw-Hill, Fine/Near Fine, 0-07-044395-5. 90 pages. Bestial drawings by Jeff Macnelly. Wry satire on government types. Illustrations, .....................$6.00
039771. McCourt, Malachy SINGING MY HIM SONG, 2000, Audio prtg., Harper Audio, VG+/Fine, 0-694-52295-3. Read by the author. 6 Hours, 4 cassettes. Abridgment approved by the author. ..................$8.00
040231. McCuistion, Nicastro, Niki, CSP & Senne`, Jeffrey, N. THE QUALITY SALES LEADERSHIP, SYSTEM FOR TODAY'SFINANCIAL EXECUTIVE, San Anselmo, CA., 1993, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Dearborn Financial Publishin, VG/VG+, 0-79310-444-0. 284pp. A bit of pen underlining, ow fine. .........................................$11.00
040738. McCulloch, Warren S. EMBODIMENTS OF MIND. INTRODUCTION BY SEYMOUR PAPERT. NEW FOREWORD BY JEROME Y. LETTVIN, Cambridge, Mass., 1988, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., The MIT Press, VG+, 0-262-63114-8. Published two decades ago, the book teems with many intriguing concepts that are very relevant today in perceiving universals and the fields of artifical intelligence ........................................$18.00
039670. McCutchan, Philip TALL SHIPS, New York, 1976, 1st American ed., Hardbound prtg., Crown, Near Fine/ VG+, 0-517-52595-X. 160 pages. Traces the history of the golden age of sail. Color plates abd B and W illustrations. Illustrations, .................................$12.00
039464. McDonald, Lucile COAST COUNTRY. A HISTORY OF SOUTHWEST WASHINGTON, Portland, Oregon, 1966, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Binfords and Mort, Fine/Near Fine, Clean and bright book and dust jacket. Price clipped. ........................................$10.00
039281. McDonald, Lucile SEARCH FOR THE NORTHWEST PASSAGE, Portland, Oregon, 1958, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Binfords & Mort, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, Faint owner stamp on front free endpaper, ow clean and bright. .......................................................$11.00
040163. McEvers, Joan, Editor SPIRITUAL, METAPHYSICAL AND NEW TRENDS IN MODERN ASTROLOGY, St. Paul, Minn., 1988, 2nd Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Llewellyn, Near Fine, 0-87542-380-9. 250 pages. Essays by eleven prominent astrologers probe timeless aspects and new directions. ....................................................$7.00
039507. McGowan, Capt. Gordon THE SKIPPER & THE EAGLE. FOREWARD BY CAPTAIN ALAN VILLIERS., Peekskill, New York, 1998, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Sea History Press, Fine/Fine, 0-930248-09-0. Inscribed by Capt. Robert J. Papp Jr. USCG who wrote the Afterword. .....$15.00
041720. McGrane, Bill BUD, THE OTHER SIDE OF THE GLACIER, THE AUTHORIZED BIOGRAPHY OF THE LEGENDARY COACH OF THE MINNESOTE VIKINGS, New York, NY., 1986, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Harper & Row, Fine/Fine, 0-06-015583-3. 175pp. ...............................$7.00
039312. McGrath, Patrick BLOOD AND WATER AND OTHER TALES., New York, 1988, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Poseidon Press, Fine/Fine, 0-671-64405-X. 192 pages. Wry gothic tales, commended by Clive Barker and Gordon Lish. -, ............................................$6.00
039275. McGregor, alexander Campbell COUNTING SHEEP. FROM OPEN RANGE TO AGRIBUSINESS ON THE COLUMBIA PLATEAU, 1989, Paperbound prtg., University of Washington Pr., VG+, 0-295-96814-1. 482pp. Ex library with minimal markings- a few small, light stamps ....................$9.00
041634. McGuffey,Wm. H. MCGUFFEY'S NEW ECLECTIC READER, USA, 1857, - ed., Hardbound prtg., Smith, Lippincott, Clark, Fair, 448 pages. Stamped decorated brown boards, black spine. Foxed endpapers. Owner's name on flyleaves (1800's).Penciled poem back page. Interior tight. -, ...............................................................$15.00
039931. McGuire, Simon R. THE HANDBOOK OF CONVERTIBLES, 1991, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., New York Inst.of Finance, Fine/Fine, 0-13-376062-6. 163pp. Clean and bright copy. ..................$20.00
040053. McIntosh, William A. GUIDE TO EFFECTIVE MILITARY WRITING, 2ND EDITION, Mechanicsburg, Penn., 1994, 2nd ed., Paperbound prtg., Stackpole Books, Near Fine, 0-8117-2541-3. 239 pages. What every military writer should know for efficient communication. Illustrated, ................................................................$6.00
040113. McIntosh, William A. GUIDE TO EFFECTIVE MILITARY WRITING, 2ND EDITION, Mechanicsburg, Penn., 1994, 2nd ed., Paperbound prtg., Stackpole Books, Near Fine, 0-8117-2541-3. 239 pages. What every military writer should know for efficient communication. Illustrated, ................................................................$6.00
039746. McKay, Gardner TOYER, New Haven, MI., 1998, Audio prtg., Brilliance Audio Unabridged, VG+/VG+, 1-56740-424-3. 8 Audio Cassettes. 13 hours. Read by the author. .................................$10.00
042025. McKelvey, Bill ORGANIZATIONAL SYSTEMATICS. TAXONOMY, EVOLUTION, CLASSIFICATION., 1982, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of California, Fine/Fine, 0-520-04225-5. 511pp. Clean and bright book and dust jacket free from all markings. ...........$25.00
041978. McKenna, Regis RELATIONSHIP MARKETING, SUCCESSFUL STRATEGIES FOR THE AGE OF THE CUSTOMER, Reading, MAS., 1991, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Addison-Wesley Publishings, Near Fine/Fine, 0-201-56769-5. 242pp. A little bit of pen marking, ow fine .....$6.00
039169. McKenny, Margaret LITTLE WHITE PIG, Portland, Oregon, 1945, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Binfords & Mort, Near Fine/Near Fine, Clean and bright. Dust jacket in a protective mylar cover. Dorothy Hansaker, .....................................................$15.00
041961. McMahan, Ian SECRETS OF THE PHARAOHS, UNCOVER THE MYSTERIES OF ANCIENT EGYPT, New York, NY., 1998, 3rd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Avon Books, Near Fine, 0-380-79720-8. 240pp. ............$6.00
040039. McMichael, Major Scott R. A HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE ON LIGHT INFANTRY: RESEARCH SURVEY NO. 6, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas, 1987, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., U.S. Army & Gen Staff Coll., Fine, 239 pages. Illustrated with photos and maps. Analysis of light infantry operation in battle. Illustrations, ............................$7.00
042205. McMurray, George R. GABRIEL GARCIA MARQUEZ, 1984, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Frederick Ungar, VG+, 0-8044-6490-1. Clean and tight book. ..........................................$9.00
041492. McNair, James JAMES MCNAIR'S SOUPS, San Francisco, Calif., 1990, 4th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Chronicle Books, Fine/Fine, 0-87701-753-0. 96 pages. A beautifully color illustrated entry to a variety of tempting soups and soup stocks. Illustrated, ........$5.50
041645. McNamara, William EARTHY MYSTICISM: CONTEMPLATION AND THE LIFE OF PASSIONATE PRESENCE, New York, 1986, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Crossraod, Fine, 0-8245-0562-X. 110 pages. Explores the achievment of union with God through living fully on our earth and in our selves. -, ................................................$10.00
042043. McPherson, John & Geri DEER FROM FIELD TO FREEZER, Randolph, Kansas, March, 1989, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Prairie Wolf, VG+( prev.owner's name on inside cover), 44 pages of instructions and photographs on how to keep and use Deer after the kill. skins. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$10.00
041367. McPherson, Sandra ELEGIES FOR THE HOT SEASON, New York, 1982, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Ecco Press, Fine, 0-912946-92-X. Signed by the author. -, .......................$10.00
042038. McPherson, John MAKIN' MEAT-1. THE PRIMITIVE BOW AND ARROW, Randolph, Kansas, 1996, 8th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Prairie Wolf, Near Fine, 48 pages of instructions and photographs on how to make make and use a primitive bow and arrow. skins. Illustrated with Photographs, ...............................................................$10.00
042039. McPherson, John MAKIN' MEAT-2. OBTAINING SUBSISTENCE IN NATURE: DEADFALLS, SNARE, FISHTRAP, ATLATL & MORE, Randolph, Kansas, 1995, 5th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Prairie Wolf, Near Fine, 48 pages of instructions and photographs on how to make make and use primitive traps, deadfalls, etc. to catch and kill prey skins. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$10.00
042041. McPherson, John MAKIN' MEAT-2. OBTAINING SUBSISTENCE IN NATURE: DEADFALLS, SNARE, FISHTRAP, ATLATL & MORE, Randolph, Kansas, 1989, 2nd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Prairie Wolf, VG+( prev.owner's additional drawings in the back), 46 pages of instructions and photographs on how to make make and use primitive traps, deadfalls, etc. to catch and kill prey skins. Illustrated with Photographs, ...$8.00
042034. McPherson, John & Geri PRIMITIVE WILDERNESS CONTAINERS. BOOK 1. BASKETS/BAGS & WHAT-NOTS, Randolph, Kansas, 1995, 4th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Prairie Wolf, Near Fine, 33 pages of instructions and photographs on how to make containers in the wild using, bark, twigs, grasses, & animal skins. Illustrated with Photographs, ........$10.00
042036. McPherson, John & Geri PRIMITIVE TOOLS. MAKING AND USING THEM, Randolph, Kansas, 1991, 4th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Prairie Wolf, Near Fine, 48 pages of instructions and photographs on how to make make and use primitive tools in the wildnerness. skins. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$10.00
042042. McPherson, John PRIMITIVE FIRE & CORDAGE., Randolph, Kansas, 1989, 3rd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Prairie Wolf, VG+( prev.owner's name on inside cover), 44 pages of instructions and photographs on how to make and use primitive cordage and start fires in the wilderness skins. Illustrated with Photographs, ...........$10.00
042045. McPherson, John & Geri PRIMITIVE SEMI-PERMANENT SHELTERS, Randolph, Kansas, March, 1996, 2nd Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Prairie Wolf, Near Fine, 36 pages of instructions and photographs on how to use all kinds of outdoor materials to make viable shelters with primitive tools. Illustrated with Photographs, ................$10.00
042046. McPherson, John & Geri PRIMITIVE WILDERNESS CONTAINERS. BOOK 2. PRIMITIVE POTTERY, Randolph, Kansas, 1990, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Prairie Wolf, Near Fine, 32 pages of instructions and photographs on how to make containers out of clay, straw, adobe and water. Illustrated with Photographs, ..........................$10.00
042035. McPherson, John RAIN TAN BUCKSKIN., Randolph, Kansas, no date, Paperbound prtg., Prairie Wolf, Near Fine, 43 pages of instructions and photographs on how to make make and use buckskin in the wilds, first making your own tools skins. Illustrated with Photographs, ...............................................................$10.00
040172. Meade, Marion THE UNRULY LIFE OF WOODY ALLEN (A BIOGRAPHY), New York, 2000, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Scribner, Near Fine/Fine, 0-684-83374-3. 384 pages. Light stain to few pages. Journey into Allen's life, through friends and co-workers. Includes career outline. -, ....................................................$8.00
039955. Meader, Stephen W. SPARKPLUG OF THE HORNETS, 1953, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt, Brace & Co., Fine/Fine, Very clean and bright book and dust cover. Price-clipped, ow perfect dust jacket in Brodart. Basketball story. Illustrated, .............$60.00
039466. Medical Research Modernization Committee APING SCIENCE. A CRITICAL ANALYSIS OF RESEARH AT THE YERKES REGIONAL PRIMATE RESEARCH CENTER., 1995, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Medical Research Mod.Comm., Fine, 102pp. .......................................$12.00
040927. Medoff, Mark THE HERO TRILOGY, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Gibbs-Smith Publisher, VG, 0-87905-319-4. 267 pages. Includes "When You Comin Back, Red Ryder," "The Heart Outright," and "The Majestic Kid." Each play introduced by the author. -, .................................................$8.00
041611. Meehan, Bridget Mary DELIGHTING IN THE FEMININE DIVINE, Kansas City, Miss., 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Sheed and Ward, Fine, 1-55612-658-1. 142 pages. Nun's guide to awareness and healing through meditations on the feminine sacred. Illustrated, ...$7.00
040016. Mehta, Ved REMEMBERING MR. SHAWN'S NEW YORKER: THE INVISIBLE ART OF EDITING, Woodstock, N.Y., 1998, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Overlook Press, Fine/Fine, 0-87951-876-6. 414 pages. A personal account of Shawn's years at the helm, as well as of the magazine itself, by one who was part of it decades-long. Illustrated with Photographs, .............................................$10.00
042209. Meighan, Clement W. INDIAN ART AND HISTORY. THE TESTIMONY OF PREHISPANIC ROCK PAINTINGS IN BAJA CALIFORNIA. BAJA, CAL. TRAVEL SERIES #13, Los Angeles, Ca., 1969, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dawson's Book Shop, Fine, 1 of 850 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom of the Castle Press, Pasadena. Beige cloth with pictograph designs. Very simple and elegant binding, gilt lettering on the spine. Clean and tight. Illustrated with Photographs, .........................$125.00
042211. Meighan, Clement and Riddell, Francis A. THE MARU CULT OF THE POMO INDIANS. A CALIFORNIA GHOST DANCE SURVIVAL, Los Angeles, 1972, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Southwest Museum, Near Fine (Bookplate on front paste-down, ow fine), Clean and bright red cloth illustrated binding with gilt lettering. 134pp. Clean, bright copy. Southwest Museum Papers. Number twenty-Three. Illustrated, ....$35.00
040723. Melville, Herman MOBY DICK OR THE WHALE, New York, 1982, Hardback prtg., Modern Library, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine (remainder mark on bottom edge), Clean and bright book and dust jacket. Rockwell Kent, ...............................................................$14.00
041952. Melville, Herman MOBY DICK OR THE WHALE. 3 VOLUMES, 1930, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Lakeside Press, VG+ to near Fine, One of 1000 limited. In Aluminum box- All volumes in VG+ condition. Acetate covers, lightly discolored and one has spine tear. Please get in touch for more information. Scanned pictures available upon request. A lovely set with original woodcuts and many drawings by Rockwell Kent. Rockwell Kent, .......................................................$4500.00
041884. Mencken, H.L. PREJUDICES: SECOND SERIES, New York, 1920, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG, 254 pages. Black cloth binding, gilt titles faded, a little soil on front paste-down, ow clean and tight. -, ...........................................$15.00
039666. Mensch, L.J. ARCHITECTS AND ENGINEERS' HAND-BOOK OF RE-INFORCED CONCRETE CONSTRUCTIONS, Chicago, Ill., 1904, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Cement and Engineering News, VG, 217 pages. Green boards with gilt lettering. Owner's bookplate on flyleaf. Some penciling to text. Offers the leading principles and applications to this form of construction. Illustrations, ..................................$10.00
041150. Mercer, David HIGH-LEVEL SELLING, STRATEGIES AND TECHNIQUES FOR MANAGING THE COMPLEX SALE, Houston, TX., 1990, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Gulf Publishing Co., VG+/Fine dust jacket, 0-87201-829-6. 296pp. (Some Underlining) ......................$10.00
041171. Mercer, David HIGH-LEVEL SELLING, STRATEGIES AND TECHNIQUES FOR MANAGING THE COMPLEX SALE, Houston, TX., 1990, Hardcover prtg., Gulf Publishing Co., Near Fine/Fine, 0-87201-829-6. 296pp. (Some Underlining) ...............................................................$10.00
039822. Merrill, Christopher ONLY THE NAILS REMAIN, SCENES FROM THE BALKAN WARS, Lanham, MA., 2001, 1st.pbk.edn. ed., Paperbound prtg., Rowman & Littlefield, Fine, 0-7425-1686-5. 401pp. .............$10.00
041934. Metcalf, C.W. & Felible, Roma LIGHTEN UP, SURVIVAL SKILLS FOR PEOPLE UNDER PRESSURE, Reading, MAS., 1992, Hardcover prtg., Addison- Wesley Pub. Co., VG/VG, 0-201-56779-2. 290pp. ..................$5.00
039904. Metcalf, L.J. THE CULTIVATION OF NEW ZEALAND TREES AND SHRUBS., 1972, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., A.H. & A.W. Reed, Near Fine/Fine, 291pp. Drawings and photographs. Previous owner's inscription on front flyleaf, ow fine in fine dust jacket. ................$12.00
041300. Metzger, Robert, O. PROFITABLE CONSULTING, GUIDING AMERICA'S MANAGERS INTO THE NEXT CENTURY, Reading, MAS, 1988, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Addison-Wesley, Fine/Fine, 0-201-09539-4. 191pp. (Underlined) ............................................$5.00
041844. Meyer, David N. THE 100 BEST FILMS TO RENT YOU'VE NEVER HEARD OF, New York, 1997, 3rd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., St. Martin's Griffin, Near Fine, 0-312-15042-3. 204 pages. Each film review preceded by a "mood guide" to help viewer select. Covers every genre. Black and White Photos, ........................................$6.00
040336. Meyer, Deke FLOAT TUBE FLY FISHING, Portland, Or., 1989, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Frank Amato Publications, Fine, 0-936608-71-4. 125pp. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings .......................................................$7.00
040017. Meyer, Lieutentant General Charles R. VIETNAM STUDIES: DIVISION-LEVEL COMMUNICATIONS, 1962-1973, Washington, D.C., 1982, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Deapartment of the Army, Fine, 109 pages. Includes maps. Black and White Photos, .................$12.00
040748. Meyer, Michael THE ALEXANDER COMPLEX, THE DREAMS THAT DRIVE THE GREAT BUSINESSMEN, New York, NY., 1989, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Times Books, Fine/Near Fine, 0-8129-1662-X. 257pp. ......$5.00
042197. Meyer, Samuel DEWEY AND RUSSELL AN EXCHANGE, 1985, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Philosophical Library, Fine/Fine, 8022 2404 0. ............................................................$12.00
041966. Meyers, Jeffery THE ENEMY, A BIOGRAPHY OF WYNDHAM LEWIS, Boston, MAS., 1980, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Routledge & Kegan Paul, VG+, 0-7100-9351-9. 391pp. .........................$6.00
041001. Michaelle YOGA AND PRAYER, London, 1977, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Search Press, Fine, 0-87061-059-7. Michaelle is a disciple of Jean Dechanet whose books on Christian Yoga have gone into numerous editions. Illustrated, ................................$5.00
040265. Michell, John SIMULACRA WITH 196 ILLUSTRATIONS OF FACES AND FIGURES IN NATURE, 1979, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Thames and Hudson, VG+, Faces, silhouettes, figures, as they occur in nature. 128pp. Illustrated. Illustrated, ..............................$15.00
040380. Middleton, John, Editor MAGIC, WITCHCRAFT AND CURING, Garden City, N.Y., 1967, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Natural History Press, VG, 346 pages. An American Museum Sourcebook in Anthropology. Offers ethnographic accounts of magical beliefs and behavior within social contexts. ...............................$6.00
041573. Middleton, John THE LUGBARA OF UGANDA, New York, NY., 1965, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, Fine, 96pp. Photographs. Clean and bright. ...........................$5.00
041583. Middleton, John THE STUDY OF THE LUGBARA EXPECTATION AND PARADOX IN ANTHROPOLOGICAL RESEARCH, New York, 1970, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart & Winston, VG+, 78pp. Clean and bright. Photographs, ...................................................$5.00
041402. Milhaud, Darius NOTES WITHOUT MUSIC, London, 1952, 1st.English ed., Hardback prtg., Dennis Dobson Ltd., VG+/VG+, Translated from the French by Donald Evans. 258pp. Clean and bright with the exception of a bookstore stamp on fr. flyleaf. ................$15.00
039980. Miller, Conrad YOUR BOAT'S ELECTRICAL SYSTEM. THE BOATKEEPER'S GUIDE TO INSTALLATION, CARE AND TROUBLESHOOTING OF ALL ELECTRICAL GEAR., New York, 1973, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Motor Boating and Sailing Bk, V.G.+/V.G.+, 350 pages. Illustrated, ...............................................................$12.00
041868. Miller, Mark COYOTE CAFE, Berkeley, Calif., 1989, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Ten Speed Press, Fine/Fine, 0-89815-245-3. 191 pages. Southwestern recipes from the famed Coyote Cafe, brilliantly illustrated, as is jacket. Includes coyote mythology to read while cooking. Illustrations, .........................$12.00
039942. Miller, Olive Beaupre MY BOOKHOUSE. 6 VOLUMES COMPLETE., Chicago, 1925, (1920) ed., Hardback prtg., The Bookhouse For Children, Fine, 6 beautiful volumes that look like they have never been read. Greenish/white embossed covers with color illustrated onlays. Illustrated, .................................................$250.00
039523. Miller, Richard B. CITICORP. THE STORY OF A BANK IN CRISIS, 1993, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, Inc., Fine/Fine, 0- 07-042340-7. 208pp. including index. Clean and bright copy. ....$7.00
040937. Miner, Earl, Editor and Translator JAPANESE POETIC DIARIES, Berkeley, Calif., 1976, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University of California, Good, 0-520-03047-8. 211 pages. Presents four diaries, interspersed with their poetry, covering eight centuries. A silken world. Ligth water stain on flyleaf, and little wear to edges. Illustrated, ..................................................$10.00
041622. Ming-Dao, Deng 365 TAO: DAILY MEDITATIONS, San Francisco, Calif., 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Harper San Francisco, Near Fine, 0-06-250223-9. 380 pages. Daily meditations with Taoist perspective, each with a one-word calligraphed character. -, ...$5.00
041213. Minzuno, Shigeru COMPANY-WIDE TOTAL QUALITY CONTROL, Tokyo, Japan, 1984, Paperbound prtg., Asian Productivity Press, Nr.Fine/Fine, 92-833-1099-3. 313pp. A bit of underlining, ow fine. ..........$10.00
041310. Mirra, Dave DAVE MIRRA 2 FREESTYLE BMX, 2001, Paperbound prtg., Prima Games, VG+, 0-7615-3719-8. Detailed maps with all challenge locations, exclusive hints and tips from the testers. Illustrated, .$9.00
041921. Misner, Ivan, R, Ph.D. THE WORLD'S BEST KNOWN MARKETING SECRET, BUILDING YOUR BUSINESS WITH WORD-OF-MOUTH MARKETING, Austin, TX., 1994, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Bard & Stephen, VG+, 1-885167-04-0. 223pp. ..........................................$6.00
042157. Miss Frances MY BIG BROTHER. A DING DONG SCHOOL BOOK, Chicago, 1954, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Rand McNally & Co., VG+, Generally good condition, nice silver spine. A tad of soil on illustrated cover. bright and tight copy. Mina Gow McLean, ....$10.00
040165. Mitchell, Mark K. and Stapp, William B. FIELD MANUAL FOR WATER QUALITY MONITORING: AN ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION PROGRAM FOR SCHOOLS, Dexter, Mich., 1994, 9th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Thomson-Shore, Inc., Near Fine, 272 pages. Plastic comb spine. Ink-out on flyleaf. Manual for a hands-on experience in ecology. Illustrations, ...$10.00
040984. Moeckel, Fred, W. RECORDING ANGEL, Chicago, IL., 1969, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Covenant Press, Nr.Fine/Nr.Fine, 116pp. Signed by Moeckel and his editor, Will Vance. Foreward by Mark Van Doran. ....................................................$15.00
041689. Moholy-Nagy, Sibyl MOHOLY-NAGY EXPERIMENT IN TOTALITY, 1969, 2nd.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., M.I.T. Press, VG+, 262-13053-X. Second edition with introduction by Walter Gropius. 259pp. Minor edgewear, clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. Illustrated, ..................................................$10.00
039242. Monahan, Edward J. CONSTRUCTION OF AND ON COMPACTED FILLS, New York, 1986, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., John Wiley & Sons, Near Fine/Fine, 0-471-87463-9. 200pp. .........................$20.00
041880. Monroe, Anne Shannon BEHIND THE RANGE, New York, 1925, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday Page, Fine, 343 pages. An endearing romance set in the early west. Decorated cloth binding. Inscribed by the author. -, ...................................$20.00
040989. Monroe, Douglas THE 21 LESSONS OF MERLYN, A STUDY IN DRUID MAGIC & LORE, St. Paul, MIN., 1999, 12th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Llewellyn Publications, VG, 0-87542-496-1. 418pp. ..............$7.00
041779. Monson, Karen ALBAN BERG: A MODERN BIOGRAPHY OF THE COMPOSER OF WOZZECK AND LULU., Boston, Mass., 1979, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Houghton Mifflin, Fine/VG, 0-395-27762-0. 396 pages. A thorough study of the man and his music. Black and White Photos, ..$10.00
040965. Moody, Ralph HORSE OF A DIFFERENT COLOR, New York, 1968, 2nd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., W.W. Norton & Co., Fine/Fair, 272 pages. By author of the classic "Little Britches," and successor to "The Dry Divide." Moody's reminiscences as a Kansas drover. -, .....$10.00
040398. Moore, Abd al-Hayy THE CHRONICLES OF AKHIRA, Santa Barbara, Calif., 1986, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Zilzal Press, Fine, 0-938397-00-1. 63 pages. One of 300 copies. An epic, after-death poem based on the author's Sufi beliefs and Islamic religion's theology. Illustrated with Karl Kempton's typoglifs. Illustrated, .......$10.00
039311. Moore, Christopher PRACTICAL DEMON KEEPING: A COMEDY OF HORRORS, New York, 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., St. Martin's Press, Fine/Fine, 0-312-07069-1. 234 pages. A romp of a fantasy with comic twists around every corner. -, ..........................$10.00
040977. Moore, Michael MEDICINAL PLANTS OF THE MOUNTAIN WEST, Santa Fe, NM, 1980, 2nd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., The Museum Of New Mexico Pr., VG+, 0-89013-104-X. 200pp. Light wear on cover. ....$7.00
039854. Morey, Walt GLOOMY GUS, New York, 1970, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., E.P. Dutton, Fine/VG+, Clean and bright book inscribed by the author. The story of a boy and a Kodiak bear. Dust jacket in mylar cover. ..................................................$15.00
039872. Morgan, Lael ALASKA'S NATIVE PEOPLE, 1979, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Alaska Geographic, Near Fine, Volume 6, Number 3. 302pp. Illustrated with Photographs, ...........................$9.00
041936. Morgan, Willard, D. & Lester, Henry, M. LEICA MANUAL AND DATA BOOK, FOR BETTER PICTURES WITH 35MM CAMERAS, New York, NY., 1956, 13th.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Morgan & Morgan, Near Fine/Good, 456pp. Book is clean and bright. There are a few tears and worn spots on the dust jacket. ..............................................$10.00
041881. Morley, Christopher and Marquis, Don PANDORA LIFTS THE LID, New York, 1924, 2nd ed., Hardbound prtg., George H. Doran Co., Near Fine, 299 pages. A collaboration between the two writers that creates an interesting, humorous story. -, ...............................$10.00
039763. Morrell, David EXTREME DENIAL, Beverly Hills, CA., Audio prtg., Dove Audio, VG+/VG+, 0-7871-0582-1. Performed by Peter Boyle. 4 cassettes. Playing time is 6 hours. ............................$7.00
042121. Morrison, James THE FIRST INTERVIEW. A GUIDE FOR CLINICIANS, New York, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Guilford Press, Fine/Fine, 0-89862-992-6. 317pp. Clean and bright book and dust jacket. ...............................................................$10.00
041111. Mountainwater, Shekhinah ARIADNE'S THREAD: A WORKBOOK OF GODDESS MAGIC, Freedom, Calif., 1991, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., The Crossing Press, Near Fine, 0-89594-475-8. 382 pages. A weave of womanly wisdom and ritual, a guide to the goddess within. Illustrations, ................................................................$8.00
041208. Mozart THE GREAT OPERAS OF MOZART, New York, 1962, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., G. Schirmer/Grosset & Dunlap, Near Fine/Near Fine, Complete librettos in the original language and english language. Includes Abduction From The Seraglio, Marriage of Figaro, Don Giovanni, Cost Fan Tutte and The Magic Flute. Includes essays on Mozart and on each opera. ............................................$12.00
040055. Muir, Chuan and Haynes, John H. FORD AND MERCURY MID-SIZE MODELS, 1975 THRY 1986. OWNERS WORKSHOP MANUAL, Somerset, England, 1987, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Haynes Publishing, VG, 1-85010-388-7. 372 pages. Guide through complete tear-down and rebuild, profusely illustrated with photos and drawings.Covers 4-cyl, in-line 6 cyl, V6 and V8. Illustrations, .................................$7.00
041775. Mukhyananda, Swami THE ROLE OF HINDUISM IN 'ONE WORLD' IDEAL, Calcutta, 1985, 1st.Edition ed., Paper prtg., Center /Reshaping World View, Good, 38 pages. Light wear. Posits Hinduism as the one world religion whose principles, practiced, would be our salvation. -, ...$5.00
041797. Mulford, Clarence THE ORPHAN, 1908, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Outing Publishing Co., VG, Lavender cloth binding with oval illustrated onlay and gilt lettering. Cloth is soiled, Illustration is faded, ow clean, tight, good copy. Allen True, ....$35.00
039477. Mulgan, Alan HOME A COLONIAL'S ADVENTURE, London, 1929, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Longman's Green & Co., VG+/VG+, Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. 5 Clare Leighton woodcuts. Dust jacket in mylar cover Clare Leighton Woodcuts, ................$14.00
041982. (Multi-Authored) HOW TO BE AN OPERATIVE HOME BUILDERS, Washington, D.C., 1978, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Housing Capital Corporation, VG+, 380pp. ......................................$22.00
039837. Multi-Authored READING IN THE THEORY OF INCOME DISTRIBUTION, New York, NY., 1946, Hardcover prtg., AMS Press, VG+/, .........$6.00
039927. Murphy, Bruce & De Rosa, Allesandra ITALY FOR DUMMIES, 2001, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., IDG Books, Near Fine, 548pp. Illustrated, ..................................................$10.00
040758. Murphy, Emmett, C. With Snell Michael FORGING THE HEROIC ORGANIZATION, A DARING BLUEPRINT FOR REVITALIZING AMERICAN BUSINESS, Englewood Cliffs, NJ., 1994, Hardcover prtg., Prentice Hall, Fine/Fine, 0-13-100793-9. 286pp. Clean and bright book and dust jacket ....$5.00
040728. Musgrove, Margaret ASHANTI TO ZULU. AFRICIAN TRADITIONS, New York, 1977, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Dial Press, Fine/Near Fine, 0-8037-0357-0. Caldecott Medal Winner. Medal on cover. Dust jacket has a short closed tear on bottom edge. Brodart cover. Leo and Diane Dillon, .............................................$40.00
039162. Musil, Robert (Mirsky, Mark, Editor) DIARIES. ROBERT MUSIL 1899-1941. SELECTED, TRANSLATED AND WITH A PREFACE BY PHILIP PAYNE, 1998, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Basic Books, Near Fine, 0-465-01651-0. ...............................................................$12.00
040129. Musset, Lucien THE GERMANIC INVASIONS: THE MAKING OF EUROPE 400-600 A.D., New York, 1993, 3rd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Barnes and Noble, Near Fine/Fine, 1-56619-326-5. 287 pages. Bookplate on flyleaf. A bit of pencil underlining to text. Translated from the French. (Maps), ................................................$8.00
039890. Muybridge, Eadweard THE HUMAN FIGURE IN MOTION, New York, 1955, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dover Publications, Fine/VG+, 194 pages of photographic plates. Very bright and clean copy. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$25.00
041532. Myrsiades, Kostas APPROACHES TO TEACHING HOMER'S ILIAD AND ODYSSEY, New York, 1987, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Modern Lang. Assoc.of Am., VG+, 0-87352-500-0. 158pp. including index. ...$15.00
042001. Nagel, Kurt THE 6 KEYS TO COMPANY SUCCESS, STRATEGY, ORGANIZATION, LEADERSHIP STYLE, HUMAN RESOURCE, INFORMATION SYSTEMS.., Cambridge, England, 1991, 1st.English ed., Hardcover prtg., Director Books, Fine/Near Fine, 0-13-817636-1. 169pp. ...................$8.00
040167. Nagel, Thomas OTHER MINDS: CRITICAL ESSAYS, 1969-1994, New York, 1995, 2nd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Oxford University Press, Near Fine/Fine, 0-19-509008-X. 229 pages. Small bookplate on flyleaf. Nagel's critical essays on the philosophy of mind, ethics and political philosophy. Lucid and accessible. -, ..........................$10.00
042198. Nagel, Thomas WHAT DOES IT ALL MEAN? A VERY SHORT INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY, 1987, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Oxford University Press, Fine/Fine, 0-19-505216-1. 101pp. .....$10.00
039388. Nash, Edward L. DATABASE MARKETING. THE ULTIMATE MARKETING TOOL, New York, 1993, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., McGraw Hill, Fine/Fine, 0-07-046063-9. 289pp. Clean and bright book and dust jacket. ................................................................$6.00
041156. Nash, Edward DIRECT MARKETING, STRATEGY / PLANNING / EXECUTION (THIRD EDITION), New York, NY., 1995, 4th.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, Fine/Fine, 0-07-046032-9. 477PP. 4th.printing of the third edition .............................$10.00
042216. National Park Service AN ARCHEOLOGICAL OVERVIEW OF PETRIFIED FOREST NATIONAL PARK., Tuscon, Az., 1980, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Western Archaeological Cen, Fine, 241pp. including bibliography. Clean and bright. ...............................$20.00
040034. Neel, Major General Spurgeon VIETNAM STUDIES: MEDICAL SUPPORT, 1965-1970, Washington, D.C., 1974, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Department of the Army, Near Fine, 196 pages. Thorough coverage. Includes photos and charts. Illustrations, ....................$15.00
041214. Negroponte, Nicholas BEING DIGITAL, New York, NY., 1995, Hardcover prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, VG+/VG+, 0-679-43919-6. 243pp. ...$5.00
041380. Nelson, Carl Jr. BODY PILOT THE MANUAL, Sandwich, Illinois, 1990, 2nd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., F.B. Productions, VG+, 69pp. with gloassary and index. How to fly your body in a freefall. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$15.00
041096. Nelson, Lee H. OREGON COVERED BRIDGES, 1851-1952, Portland, Or., 1976, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Oregon Historical Society, VG, Unpaginated. Later edition covers bridges standing in 1976. History of the bridges accompanied by a trove of photos. Black and White Photos, ................................................................$7.50
040707. Nelson, Ray (kelly, Douglas et al) WOODEN TEETH AND JELLY BEANS. THE TUPPERMAN FILES, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Beyond Words, Fine/Fine, 1-885223-29-3. Introduction by President Gerald Ford. A good and fun teaching book about American politics. Signed by author. Illustrated, ..................................................$12.00
040275. Nelson, Robert U. THE TECHNIQUE OF VARIATION. A STUDY OF THE INSTRUMENTAL VARIATION FROM ANTONIO DE CABEZON TO MAX REGER., 1949, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., University of California Pr., Near Fine/VG+, 197pp. including index. Clean and bright. Dust jacket has light wear and a few small edge tears. ........................$22.00
040258. Nettl, Paul MOZART AND MASONRY, New York, 1957, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Philosophical Library, Near Fine/VG+, Previous owner's name on front flyleaf, ow fine. Clean and bright book and dust jacket. ...........................................$40258.00
040391. Neufeld, Michael J. THE SKILLED METALWORKERS OF NUREMBERG: CRAFT AND CLASS IN THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION, New Brunswick, N.J., 1989, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Rutgers University, Fine/Fine, 0-8135-1394-4. 245 pages. Using this artisan group, author demonstrates how craft and class consciousness interact. ....................$8.00
040681. Newall, W. Pierson ONE ON ONE, WINNING THE HIRING DECISION, New York, NY., 1979, Hardcover prtg., Focus Press, Near Fine/VG+, 189pp. ................................................................$9.00
041388. Newberry, Clare Turlay PANDORA, 1944, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper, Good, Paper cover over spine is tattered. Light soil and minor wear on covers. Previous owner's name in pencil on front paste-down. A wonderful, imaginative book about a cat with masterful illustration. Illustrated, ....................................$25.00
041306. Newhouse, H.J. BACKSITES. DAMN. VACCINIUM OVATUM, Gold Beach, Oregon, 1991, Revised ed., Paperbound prtg., Don's Printing, VG+, A memoir of surveying including tidbits from old surveying books from the 1800's. 100pp. Illustrated, ...............................$12.00
041569. Newman, Philip, L. KNOWING THE GURURUMBA, New York, NY., 1965, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, Good, 110pp.. Illustrated with photographs. Clean and bright copy. .$3.00
039196. Newman, Thelma R. CONTEMPORARY SOUTHEAST ASIAN ARTS AND CRAFTS, New York, 1977, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Crown Publishers, Near Fine, 0-517-52730-8. 3066p. Ethnic craftsmen at work with how-to instructions for adapting their crafts. Illustrated, ..$10.00
041912. Newstrom, John, W. & Piere, Jon, L. WINDOWS INTO ORGANIZATIONS. ANALYSIS, UNDERSTANDING, DECISION MAKING, ACTION., New York, NY., 1990, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, Fine/Near Fine, 0-8144-5955-2. 400pp. ....................................$8.00
040974. Nicholl, Desmond, S.T. AN INTRODUCTION TO GENETIC ENGINEERING, Cambridge, United Kingdom, 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Cambridge University Press, Near Fine, 0 521 43634 6. 168pp. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. ...$10.00
040938. Nichols, Beverley POWERS THAT BE, London, 1966, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Jonathan Cape, Fine/ VG, 240 pages. Presents a gallery of psychics and their meta-talents. Black and White Photos, ...............................................................$10.00
039535. Nichols, Beverley THE UNFORGIVING MINUTE. AUTOBIOGRAPHY, London, 1978, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., W.H. Allen, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0 491 02444 4. 311pp. Inscribed by the author. by black & white photographs, ..........................................$25.00
040706. Nicholson, Ben BEN NICHOLSON. TWELVE NEW WORKS JUNE 1967, London, 1967, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Marlborough Fine Art, VG+, 12 new paintings in color. Illustrated, ..................$10.00
041030. Nielsen, Duke PARTNERING WITH EMPLOYEES, A PRACTICAL SYSTEM FOR BUILDING EMPOWERED RELATIONSHIPS, San Francisco, Ca., 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Jossey-Bass, VG+/VG+, 1-55542-565-8. 123pp. ........................................................$10.00
040999. Noad, Fredrick, M. SOLO GUITAR PLAYING 1, A COMPLETE COURSE OF INSTRUCTION IN THE TECHNIQUE OF GUITAR PERFORMANCE, New York, NY., 1994, 2nd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Schirmer Books, Near Fine, 0-02-870763-X. 238pp. Music store stamp on front title page, ow fine. ...............................................................$10.00
040667. Northey, Patrick & Southway Nigel CYCLE TIME MANAGEMENT, THE FAST TRACK TO TIME-BASED PRODUCTIVITY IMPROVEMENT, Portland, OR., 1993, 4th.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Productivity Press, Fine/Fine, 1-56327-015-3. 184pp. .........................................$10.00
041086. Noske, Frits FRENCH SONG FROM BERLIOZ TO DUPARC, New York, 1970, 2nd ed., Paperbound prtg., Dover, VG, 454 pages. Cover lightly creased. Guide to the compositions of the French masters includes over 250 musical examples. Illustrations, ...........................$8.00
039435. Null, Gary & Koestler, Vickie Riba HEALING WITH MAGNETS, 1998, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Carrol & Graf, VG+, 0-7867-0530-2. 224pp. ..........................................$7.00
041789. O'Beirne, Frank JOHNS: THE OUTHOUSE BEAUTIFUL, Chicago, Ill., 1952, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Louis Mariano, Near Fine/ Fair, Unpaginated. A witty, wry tour of a variety of chambers of comfort. Whimsical illustrations. Jacket torn at edges. Illustrations, ...............................................................$12.00
041544. O'Brien, James, J, P.E. CONSTRUCTION INSPECTION HANDBOOK, QUALITY ASSURANCE AND QUALITY CONTROL (THIRD EDITION), New York, NY., 1989, 3rd.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Van Nostrand Reinhold, VG+/VG+, 0-422-20559-7. 773pp. ..........................................$9.00
039683. O'Brien, John,Editor THE REVIEW OF CONTEMPORARY FICTION: MILAN KUNDERA AND ZULFIKAR GHOSE NUMBER, Elmwood Park, Ill., Summer, 1989, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Review/Contemporary Fiction, Near Fine, 0-916583-37-6. 265 pages. Owner's name on title page. Volume Critiques of and selections by Kundera and Ghose. Illustrated with Photographs, ...................................................$9.00
039799. O'Brien, Mary COUNTING SHEEP TO SLEEP, Boston, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Little, Brown and Co., Near Fine/Fine, 0-316-62206-0. Previous owner's name on front free flyleaf, ow clean and bright. Bobette McCarthy, .....................................$10.00
041329. O'Connor, Patricia IN SEARCH OF THERESE, Wilmington, Delaware, 1987, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Michael Glazier, Fine, 0-89453-596-X. 200 pages. Volume 3 of "The Way of the Christian Mystics" series delves Saint Therese's life and spirit. -, .....$6.00
042164. O'Connor, Kevin John THE PLAY THERAPY PRIMER. AN INTEGRATION OF THEORIES AND TECHNIQUES, 1991, 6th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., John Wiley & Sons, Near Fine/Fine, 0-471-52543-X. 371pp. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, ow fine. .................$20.00
041899. O'Hara, Frank (Robert Motherwell) ROBERT MOTHERWELL WITH SELECTIONS FROM THE ARTIST'S WRITINGS BY FRANK O'HARA, 1965, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Museum of Modern Art, Fine, 95pp. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. Illustrated, ...$15.00
041729. O'Hearn, Bill FROM THE HEART OF A LION, AND OTHER LESSONS TO SELL BY, Wilsonville, Or., 1993, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Entheos Publishing, Near Fine ( a little underlining), 0-9626161-1-7. 216pp. (Some Underlining) ......................................$6.00
041243. O'Toole, James THE EXECUTIVE'S COMPASS, BUSINESS AND THE GOOD SOCIETY, New York, NY., 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Oxford University Press, Near Fine/Fine, 0-19-508119-6. 162pp. A little underlining, ow fine. ..........................................$7.00
042179. Oden, Amy IN HER WORDS. WOMEN'S WRITINGS IN THE HISTORY OF CHRISTIAN THOUGHT, 1994, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Abingdon Press, Near Fine (Previous owner's name on front free flyleaf), 0-687-45972-9. 347pp. .........................................$14.00
041151. Odiorne, George, S. THE HUMAN SIDE OF MANAGEMENT, MANAGEMENT BY INTEGRATION AND SELF-CONTROL., Lexington, MAS., 1987, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Lexington Books, Fine/Fine, 0-669-15350-8. 236pp. ..........................................$5.00
040727. Odom, Mel DREAMER. DRAWINGS BY MEL ODOM. INTRODUCTION BY EDMUND WHITE, 1984, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Penguin Books, Near Fine, Miniscule wear on cover edges, ow fine. Illustrated, ...$28.00
040347. Odom, Robert Leo SUNDAY IN ROMAN PAGANISM, Takoma Park, Washington DC, 1944, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Review and Herald, VG+/-, 272pp. Clean and bright copy in a like binding. Illustrated, ..................................................$25.00
040312. Okamoto, Hanae KNITTING MACHINE INSTRUCTION MANUAL, 1959, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Josei-no-tomo Co.,Ltd., Fine, Distributed by Knitting Machine Pattern Service in Seattle. Illustrated, ...............................................................$25.00
042169. Okun, Barbara F. SEEKING CONNECTIONS IN PSYCHOTHERAPY, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Jossey-Bass, VG/Fine (some yellow highlighting on a few pages), 1-55542-261-6. 453pp. ...........$12.00
041626. Olms, Georg DIE BEDEUTUNG DER SKIZZEN BEETHOVENS ZUR ERKENNTNIS SEINES STILES, New York, 1974, - ed., Paperbound prtg., Hildesheim, Fine, 3-487-05291-1. 173 pages. Plastic protection over cover. German text. (Scores), ..................................$9.00
041465. Olmstead, Andrea JUILLIARD: A HISTORY, Chicago, Ill., 1999, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., University of Illinois, Near Fine/Fine, 0-252-02487-7. 368 pages. Inscription on flyleaf. A comprehensive history and behind-the-scenes look at the great musical institution. Black and White Photos, .......................................$10.00
041141. Olmsted, Patricia C, and Weikart, David P, Editors. HOW NATIONS SERVE YOUNG CHILDREN: PROFILES OF CHILD CARE AND EDUCATION IN 14 COUNTRIES, Ypsilanti, Mich., 1989, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., The High/Scope Press, Fine, 0-929816-07-2. 409 pages. Information from and regarding 14 countries on the history, resources and policies of their child care and education policies. -, ...................$15.00
041864. Olsen, Lance FIELD GUIDE TO THE GRIZZLY BEAR, Seattle, Wash., 1996, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Sasquatch Books, Near Fine, 0-912365-55-2. 48 pages. Guide to understanding and safely observing the grizzly, and to better understand its nature. Drawings, ................................................................$5.00
039766. Ondaatje, Michael ANIL'S GHOST, New York, NY., 2000, Audio prtg., Unabridged, VG+/VG+, 0-375-41566-1. Performed by Alan Cumming. Unabridged. 6 cassettes, 8 hours. .............................$12.00
039939. Oppenheimer, Amy V. A PUT-TOGETHER ATLAS. A FASCINATING PASTIME THAT MAKES GEOGRAPHY DELIGHTFUL., New York, 1951, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Sam. Gabriel Sons & Co., VG+, 6 pages of colored maps that must be glued onto pages with blank outlines. Piece of one missing (Brazil) One page of maps Illustrated, ................$30.00
039834. Oppenhiem, Phillips, E. CURIOUS HAPPENINGS TO THE ROOKE LEGATEES, Boston, 1938, Stated First ed., Hardback prtg., Little, Brown & Co., VG/No dust jacket, Yellow cloth binding. Faint department store library stamp on front flyleaf. Unravelling on either end of spine. Tight copy ....................................................$25.00
041172. Orlicky, Joseph MATERIAL REQUIREMENTS PLANNING, New York, NY, 1975, Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, VG, 0-07-047708-6. 292pp. ..$5.00
041253. Orlicky, Joseph MATERIAL REQUIREMENTS PLANNING. THE NEW WAY OF LIFE IN PRODUCTION AND INVENTORY MANAGEMENT., New York, NY, 1975, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, Fine/Fine, 0-07-047708-6. 292pp. ..........................................$5.00
040261. Ornithoparchus, Andreas & Dowland, John A COMPENDIUM OF MUSICAL PRACTICE, 1973, 1st.Thus ed., Hardback prtg., Dover Publications, Near Fine/Near Fine, Complete facsimile reproductions of the second 1517 edition of Musice Active Micrologus by Andreas Ornithoparchus and the 1609 translation of Andreas Ornithoparcus His Micrologus, or Introduction: Containing The Art of Singing by John Dowland with a New Introduction List of Variant Readings and Table of Citations of Theorists by Gustave Reese and Steven Ledbetter. 212pp. .......$19.00
040633. Orsborn, Carol HOW WOULD CONFUCIUS ASK FOR A RAISE? 100 ENLIGHTENED SOLUTIONS FOR TOUGH BUSINESS PROBLEMS, New York, NY., 1994, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., William Morrow & Co., Fine/Fine, 0-688-13074-7. 331pp. .........................................$10.00
041024. Orsborn, Carol HOW WOULD CONFUCIUS ASK FOR A RAISE? 100 ENLIGHTENED SOLUTIONS FOR TOUGH BUSINESS PROBLEMS, New York, NY., 1994, Hardcover prtg., William Morrow & Co., Fine/Fine, 0-688-13074-7. 331pp. ...............................................................$10.00
039586. Osman, A.E., Editor THE WIDOWHOOD BOOK., London, England, 1952, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Racing Pigeon Publishing, VG+, 160. Articles by various pigeon racers. Illustrations and photographs. Photographs. ..................................................$20.00
040381. Ostriker, Alicia Suskin STEALING THE LANGUAGE: THR EMERGENCE OF WOMEN'S POETRY IN AMERICA, Bosotn, Mass., 1986, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Beacon Press, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-8070-6302-9. 315 pages. An inspiring journal through the often overlooked yet triumphant genre of women's voices molded into poetic forms. Includes samplings of the most eloqeunt. -, .............................$6.00
039434. Owens-Adair, Dr. DR. OWENS-ADAIR. SOME OF HER LIFE EXPERIENCES, Portland, Oregon, 1906, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., VG, Green cloth binding with bumped outer edges. State library bookplate on front paste-down. Private blind-stamp on half-title 537pp. Clean and tight copy. Life experiences of a woman physician in the Oregon country of the 1800's. ................................................$50.00
041065. Paganelli, Sergio MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS FROM THE RENAISSANCE TO THE 19TH CENTURY, England, 1970, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Hamlyn Pyblishing Group, Ltd, Fine/Fine, 157 pages. Surveys 400 years of musical instruments. Full-page color photos grace descrition and commentary. Illustrated, .......................................$8.00
041695. Pakula, Zbigniew THE JEWS OF POZNAN. TRANSLATED BY WILLIAM BRAND. LIBRARY OF HOLOCAUST TESTIMONIES, 2003, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Valentine Mitchell, Fine, 0-85303-430-3. 199pp. .$12.00
041288. Pancero, Jim LEADING YOUR SALES TEAM, HOW TO MANAGE A WINNING SALES TEAM, Chicago, IL., 1995, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Dartell, Near Fine in Fine Dust Jacket, 0-85013-200-2. A little bit of underlining, ow fine ...................................$12.00
041762. Panlilio, F. ELEMENTARY THEORY OF STRUCTURAL STRENGTH, New York, 1963, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., John Wiley and Sons, Near Fine/Good, 478 pages. Owner's stamp on flyleaf. Foundation for more advanced study of stress analysis and structural theory. Offers graded problems for solving. Illustrated, ............................$18.00
039243. Pansini, Anthony J. and Smalling, Kenneth D. UNDERGROUNDING ELECTRIC LINES, Lilburn, Ga., 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Fairmont Press, Near Fine/Fine, 0-88173-162-5. 215pp. .........$12.00
039326. Papazian, Charlie THE NEW COMPLETE JOY OF HOME BREWING, New York, 1984, 6th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Avon Books, Fair (reading copy only), 0-380-88369-4. 330 pages.Guide to making everything from lagers to stouts, ales, bitters, pilseners and much more. Illustrations, .................................................$5.00
042064. Parkes, Michael MICHAEL PARKES DRAWINGS AND STONE LITHOGRAPHS, 1991, 2nd.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Steltman, Fine/Fine, 90-71867-05-6. 2nd.printing. One of 6000 copies. Illustrated, .$69.00
041935. Parkhurst, William THE ELOQUENT EXECUTIVE, A GUIDE TO HIGH-IMPACT SPEAKING IN BIG MEETINGS, SMALL MEETINGS, AND ONE-ON-ONE, New York, NY., 1988, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Times Books, Fine/Fine, 0-8129-1280-2. 128pp. ...............................$6.00
041527. Parry, Robert TAI CHI MADE EASY. A STEP-BY-STEP GUIDE TO HEALTH AND RELAXATION., 1997, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., People's Medical Society Bk., Near Fine, 1-882606-25-6. 144pp. Simple instructions with clear color photographs. Illustrated with Photographs, ...............................................................$10.00
040091. Partridge, Eric SMALLER SLANG DICTIONARY, New York, 1961, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Philosophical Library, VG+/VG+, 204 pages. Mild foxing on endpapers. Includes 20th century slang, naturalised Americanisms, service slang & catch phrases. -, ...$10.00
041175. Pascale, Richard, Tanner MANAGING ON THE EDGE, HOW THE SMARTEST COMPANIES USE CONFLICT TO STAY AHEAD, New York, NY., 1990, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Simon & Schuster, Fine/Fine, 0-671-62442-3. 350pp. ..........................................$7.50
042148. Passmore, John THE PERFECTIBILITY OF MAN, New York, 1970, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Scribners, Fine/Fine, 396pp. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. ............$14.00
042224. Patera, Alan H. THE RUSH TO WHITE PINE. COLLECTING THE PAPER TRAIL, 1988, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., The Depot, Fine, 0-943645-18-2. Signed by the author. Clean and bright. ........$15.00
039772. Patterson, Richard, North NO SAFE PLACE, Audio prtg., Random House Audio Books, VG+/VG+, 0-375-40304-3. Abridgment approved by the author. 5 hours, 4 cassettes. ..............................$8.00
041624. Pears, David WITTGENSTEIN, England, 1981, 7th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Fontana, Fine, 0-00-632429-0. 188 pages. Analysis of Wittgenstein's two major works,Tractatus-Logico Philosophicus, and Philosophical Investigations. -, ...............................$4.00
041372. Pearson, John (photographer/editor) KISS THE JOY AS IT FLIES, Berkeley, Calif., 1971, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., The Bookworks, Near Fine, Unpaginated. Dreamlike b and w photographs of family, nature, people, accompanied by poetic prose, much of it Anais Nin's. Foreword by Nin. Illustrated with Photographs, .........$10.00
041093. Pecour, Louis RECUIL DE DANSES AND LA NOUVELLE GALLIARDE, England, 1970, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Gregg Int'nat'l Publishers, Fine, 77 pages. Unabridged republication of original, published in Paris, 1700. No text. Illustrated steps and score. Illustrations, .................................................$8.00
039908. Peebles, Andy LENNON OM SEG SELV. THE LENNON TAPES, Oslo, Norway, 1981, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Dreyer/Polygram, VG, 82-09-01912-0. 126pp. In Norwegian. Complete discography of Lennon's music. Original title, The Lennon Tapes, published by the B.B.C. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$12.00
041160. Pegg, Mike POSITIVE LEADERSHIP, HOW TO BUILD A WINNING TEAM, Garratt Lane, England, 1991, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Mercury, VG+/VG+, 1-85251-185-0. 187pp. .......................$15.00
041759. Penfield, Thomas DIG HERE!, San Antonio, Texas, 1971, 4th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., The Naylor Co., Good/VG+, 0-8111-0043-X. yellow cloth binding is stained but interior solid and clean. Guide to and history of Southwestern sites where one can shovel for bygone treasures. Illustrated, .......................................$12.00
040036. Pentecost, J. Dwight THINGS TO COME: A STUDY IN BIBLICAL ESCHATOLOGY, Grand Rapids, Mich., 1980, 19th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Zondervan Publishing House, Fine/VG, 0-310-30890-9. 633 pages. Synthesizes the whole field of prophecy into a unified Biblical doctrine. -, ..................................................$10.00
040241. Penzer, N.M. (Burton, Sir Richard) SELECTED PAPERS ON ANTHROPOLOGY, TRAVEL & EXPLORATION, London, 1924, New Edition ed., Hardback prtg., A.M. Philpot Ltd., VG, Brown cloth binding with light wear on the bottom spine and 1/2" closed tear on top of spine. Edges slightly bumped. Prev. owner's name on small stamp on front flyleaf, also name written. ...........................................$125.00
039736. Peretti, Frank, E. ALL IS WELL, Dallas, TX., 1991, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Word Publishing, VG+/VG+, 0-8499-0918-x. Sauber, Robert, ...............................................$10.00
041133. Perez-Reverte, Arturo THE FENCING MASTER, New York, 1998, ! st American ed., Hardbound prtg., Harcourt Brace, Fine/Fine, 0-15-100181- 2. 245 pages. A thriller set in the Madrid of the 1800's. -, ...$7.50
039651. Perez-Stable, Marifeli THE CUBAN REVOLUTION: ORIGINS, COURSE, AND LEGACY, New York, 1993, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Oxford University Press, Near Fine, 0-19-508407-1. 236 pages. A study of Cuba's turbulent past and precarious present, and its relationship with the U.S. -, ....................................................$9.50
041343. Perkins, Phil, THE LOGICAL APPROACH TO SNARE DRUM, VOL. I, Panama City Beach, Fla., 1978, - ed., Paperbound prtg., Logical Publications, Near Fine, 96 pages. Step by step appraoch to rhythmic notation and snare drum fundamentals. Features the Rhythmic Alphabet System. (Scores), .............................................$10.00
041753. Perlis, Vivian CHARLES IVES REMEMBERED: AN ORAL HISTORY, New York, 1976, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., W.W. Norton & Co., Near Fine, 0-393-00825-8. 237 pages. The composer's life explored through 58 interviews of those who knew him. Foreword:Aaron Copeland. Black and White Photos, ........................................$4.90
041187. Peters, Tom THE TOM PETERS SEMINAR, CRAY TIMES CALL FOR CRAZY ORGANIZATIONS, New York, NY., 1994, Paperbound prtg., Vintage Books, Fine, 0-679-75493-8. 320pp. (Some Underlining) ..........$5.00
041019. Peterson, W.E. Pete ALMOST PERFECT, HOW A BUNCH OF REGULAR GUYS BUILT WORDPERFECT CORPORATION, Rocklin, CA., 1994, Hardcover prtg., Prima Publishing, Fine/Fine, 1-55958-477-7. 236pp. .............$8.00
040134. Pettingill, O.E. BORN TO RUN: THE MAKING OF A RACEHORSE, New York, 1973, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Arco, Near Fine/Good, 0-668-02843-2. 186 pages. Inscription on flyleaf. Handsome ivory linen boards. Fully illustrated with photoa by Bernie Crampton. A thorough and loving guide. Black and White Photos, ..........................$8.00
041015. Peyo THE SMURFS AND THE HOWLIBIRD, 1980, Paperbound prtg., Hodder & Staughton, VG, 0-340-24240-X. Illustrated, 041157. Pfeffer, Jeffrey COMPETITIVE ADVANTAGE THROUGH PEOPLE, UNLEASHING THE POWER OF THE WORK FORCE, Boston, MAS., 1994, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Harvard Businsess Sch. Press, Fine/Fine, 0- 87584-413-8. 281pp. ............................................$5.00
039630. Phelan, Nancy and Volin, Michael SEX AND YOGA, New York, 1967, 1st U.S. ed., Hardbound prtg., Harper and Row, Fine/Near Fine, 175 pages. Yoga practice as applicable to all phases of sexual development and practice, including celibacy, childbirth. Black and White Photos, ................................................................$9.00
039847. Philip, Neil POEMS FOR THE YOUNG, New York, 1992, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Stewart, Tabori & Chang, Near Fine/Near Fine, 1-55670-262-0. 92pp. Illustrated in color. Illustrated, .$10.00
041944. Phillips, W.S. (El Comancho) INDIAN TALES FOR LITTLE FOLKS. ILLUSTRATED WITH ELEVEN FULL PAGE COLORED PLATES REPRODUCED FROM WATER COLOR PAINTINGS, New York, 1928, (1914) ed., Hardback prtg., The Platt & Munk Co.Inc., VG+, embellised by 100's of little Indian paintings with an explanatory key list. Native American tales for children. Illustrated, ...............................................................$25.00
041318. Pia, Jack NAZI REGALIA, 1973, 2nd.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Ballentine, Near Fine, Over 100 photographs. In Ballentine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century. color photographs, ....$12.00
040156. Pickwell, Gayle AMPHIBIANS AND REPTILES OF THE PACIFIC STATES, Standford, Calif., 1947, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Stanford University Press, Near Fine, 236 pages. Owner's name inside board. One color plate, and many b and w photos and sketches. Comprehensive guide. Illustrations, ...........................$10.00
041571. Pierce, Joe, E. LIFE IN A TURKISH VILLAGE, New York, NY., 1964, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, Good, 102pp. ...................................................$3.00
040954. Pike, Kenneth L. PIKE'S PERSPECTIVES: AN ANTHOLOGY OF THOUGHT, INSIGHT AND MORAL PURPOSE, British Columbia, 1989, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Credo Publishing, Near Fine, 0-920479-28-6. 196 pages. A compilation of Pike's letters explores many subjects beyond his discipline in Linguistics. -, ..................................$7.00
041183. Pincus, David, J. & DeBonis, Nicholas, J. TOP DOG, A DIFFERENT KIND OF BOOK ABOUT BECOMING AN EXCELLENT LEADER, New York, NY., 1994, Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, Fine/Fine, 0-07-050129-7. 362pp. ................................................................$5.00
042162. Pinderhughes, Elaine UNDERSTANDING RACE, ETHNICITY, & POWER, 1989, 7th.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., The Free Press, Near Fine/Fine (Previous owner's name on front free flyleaf), 0-02-925341-1.269pp. Clean and bright book and dust jacket. ........................$10.00
041386. Pink Floyd PINK FLOYD: THE WALL, London, 1982, - ed., Paperbound prtg., Pink Floyd, Fine, 0-7119-031-6. 103 pages. As written and produced by Roger Waters and performed by Pink Floyd. Words and music, plus color and b and w photos from the performance. Animation, design and direction by Gerald Scarfe. Gerald Scarfe, .........$12.00
041552. Pinsker, Richard, J. HIRING WINNERS, PROFILE INTERVIEW EVALUATE A 3-STEP FORMULA FOR SUCCESS, New York, NY., 1991, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, Good/VG, 0-8144-5051-2. 180pp. (light underlining) ...................................................$7.00
040346. Pinsky, Robert and Dietz, Maggie (Editors) AMERICANS' FAVORITE POEMS. THE FAVORITE POEM PROJECT ANTHOLOGY, 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., W.W. Norton, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-393-04820-9. 327pp. ........................................................$14.00
039940. Piper, Watty CHILDREN OF OTHER LANDS, New York, 1933, Repint ed., Hardback prtg., The Platt & Munk Co.Inc., Near Fine, Clean and bright copy. No previous owner's markings, bright, tight copy with only miniscule wear. Lucille W. & H.C. Holling, ...............$15.00
039941. Piper, Watty CHILDREN OF OTHER LANDS, New York, 1933, Repint ed., Hardback prtg., The Platt & Munk Co.Inc., Near Fine, Clean and bright copy. No previous owner's markings, bright, tight copy with only miniscule wear. Lucille W. & H.C. Holling, ...............$15.00
039860. Piper, Watt NURSERY TALES CHILDREN LOVE, New York, 1933, Hardback prtg., The Platt & Munk Co.,Inc., VG+, Blue cloth binding with illustrated only in color by Eulalie. Wear at edges, but generally good. Bookplate on front free flyleaf. The contents include The Little Red Hen, The Tale of Peter Rabbit, The Three Little Pigs, The Cock, The Mouse and The Little Red Hen, The Story of Little Black Sambo, The Gingerbread Boy, Chicken Little and Three Little Kittens. All childhood classics, illustrated with linear drawings and bright color illustrations. Intact, tight, bright copy. Eulalie, ..................................$35.00
041101. Pirotta, Saviour SOLOMON'S SECRET, New York, 1989, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Dial/For Young Readers, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-8037-0694-4. Unpaginated. Owner's name on flyleaf. A black city boy is taken on an imaginary journey by his "odd" neighbors Illustrations, .................................................$6.00
039276. Pitzer, Paul C. GRAND COULEE. HARNESSING A DREAM, 1994, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Washington State University, Nr.Fine, 0-87422-113-7. 504pp. Clean and bright copy. .........$10.00
039292. Pleck, Elizabeth DOMESTIC TYRANNY. THE MAKING OF AMERICAN SOCIAL POLICY AGAINST FAMILY VIOLENCE FROM COLONIAL TIMES TO THE PRESENT, New York, 1987, 2nd.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Oxford University Press, Nr.Fine, 0-19-505296-3. 273pp. .........................$18.00
041228. Plunkett, Lorne, C. & Hale, Guy A. THE PROACTIVE MANAGER, New York, NY., 1982, Hardcover prtg., Wiley-Interscience, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-471-08509-X. 219pp. ....................................$7.50
039730. Plutschow, Herbert THE GRAND TEA MASTER. A BIOGRAPHY OF HOUNSAI SOCHITSU SEN XV, 2001, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Weatherhill, Fine/Fine, 0-8348-0429-8. 170pp. .................$25.00
040382. Poague, Leland A. BILLY WILDER, LEO MCCARY, San Diego, Calif., 1980, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., A.S. Barnes and Co., Near Fine/Good, 0-498-02181-5. 319 pages. Hollywood Professionals Series #7 exmaines the two directors' lives and works in detail. Many B and W stills from their films. Black and White Photos, ...............$6.00
040978. Podhajsky, Alois THE COMPLETE TRAINING OF HORSE AND RIDER IN THE PRINCIPLE OF CLASSICAL HORSEMANSHIP, Hollywood, CA., 1975, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Wilshire Book Company, VG+, 287pp. Photographs and illustrations. .................................$7.00
042171. Pole, J.R. THE PURSUIT OF EQUALITY IN AMERICAN HISTORY, 1979, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., University of California Pr., Fine/VG+, 0-520-03286-1. ......................................$10.00
039537. Pollex, John SLIPWARE. CERAMIC SKILLBOOKS, 1979, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Pitman/Watson-Guptill, VG+/No Dust Jacket, 0 273 01185 5. by black & white photographs, ..........$10.00
039287. Pollock, Elden HELENE OF THE YUKON, Mount Vernon, Washington, 1940, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Argus Press, Near Fine/Nr.Fine, 6" x 9". 257pp. Paperbound with pictorial dust jacket. Fiction set in the Klondike Gold Rush. ........................$18.00
040287. Porges, Irwin EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS THE MAN WHO CREATED TARZAN. 2 VOLUMES, 1976, 1st.Thus ed., Paperbound prtg., Ballantine Books, VG+ in slipcase, 0-345-25131-8-1000. Introduction by Ray Bradbury. 270 photographs. 2 volumes in slipcase. .............$10.00
041321. Porter, Eleanor H. POLLYANNA GROWS UP, Boston, Mass., 1919, 12th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., The Page Co., VG+, 308 pages. Eight b and w full-page illustration. Red moire boards, gilt docoration, front and spine. Torn bookplate on flyleaf. Deckle-edged pages. Illustrations, ................................................................$6.00
041129. Porter, Gene Stratton THE SONG OF THE CARDINAL, New York, 1915, Revised ed., Hardbound prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, Near Fine, 140 pages. Inscription on flyleaf. Color and B nd W plates illustrate. Red boards, gilt lettering. Illustration, ..........................$8.00
041496. Portland Art Museum CALLIGRAPHY: THE GOLDEN AGE & ITS MODERN REVIVAL, Portland, Or., 1958, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Portland Art Association, VG, Unpaginated. Publication accompanying an exhibition at the Portland Art Museum, 1958. Glossy plates illustrate. Black and White Photos, ........................................$6.00
041570. Pospisil, Leopold THE KAPAUKU PAPUANS OF WEST NEW GUINEA, New York, NY., 1965, (1963) ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, VG+, 102pp. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings ................................................................$3.00
041869. Postell, Alice WHERE DID THE REINDEER COME FROM? ALASKA EXPERIENCE, THE FIRST FIFTY YEARS, Portland, Or., 1990, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Amamknak Press, Near Fine, 0-9626090-0-5. 116 pages. Story of the Reverend Doctor Sheldon Jackson and his contributions to Alaska's early growth including his introduction of Reindeer to the area. Archival photos and drawings. Illustrated, ..............$14.00
041308. Postman, Neil et al. MYTHS, MEN & BEER. AN ANALYSIS OF BEER COMMERCIALS ON BROADCAST TELEVISION, 1987., Falls Church, Va., 1987, First Edition ed., Wraps prtg., AAA Found.for Traffic Safety, Near Fine, 51pp. Published booklet. A psychological description of the beer commercials on television, profiling how advertisers place beer in the foreground of American culture where the message is risk-taking, excitement and masculinity. ...................................$15.00
040756. Powers, Dennis, M, J.D. LEGAL SLEEP SMARTS, HOW TO SURVIVE IN A WORLD OF LAWYERS, New York, NY., 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Insight Books, Fine, 0-306-44760-6. 346pp. ..............$6.00
041878. Powys, John Cowper ONE HUNDRED BEST BOOKS, New York, 1916, 2nd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., G. Arnold Shaw, Near Fine, 73 pages. Author's tour through his chosen masterworks, with commentary and an essay on books and reading. -, ................................$10.00
041437. Priestley, J.B. PARTICULAR PLEASURES, New York, NY., 1975, Hardcover prtg., Stein & Day Publishers, Fine/Fine, 0-8128-1873-3. 192pp. ........................................................$10.00
040237. Primozic, Kenneth-Primozic, Edward-Leben, Joe STRATEGIC CHOICES, SUPREMECY, SURVIVAL OR SAYONARA, New York, NY., 1991, Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, VG+/VG+, 0-07-051036-9. 272pp. .............$5.00
041838. Pritchett, V.S. THE LIVING NOVEL & LATER APPRECIATIONS, New York, 1964, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Random House, Near Fine, 467 pages. Pritchett's rovings through the best of 19th and 20th century literature. -, .................................................$5.00
041452. Propp, Vladimir MORPHOLOGY OF THE FOLKTALE, Austin, Texas, 1968, 2nd ed., Paperbound prtg., American Folklore Society, VG, 158 pages. A few small notations by previous owner. Owner's name on flyleaf. Describes structure of folklorist texts in chronological order. Revised and translated. -, .............................................$8.00
040101. Prudhommeaux, Rene THE PORT OF MISSING MEN, New York, 1952, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Viking Press, VG/Fair, 192 pages. From Viking's Junior Literary Guild, a witty mystery taking place on Fire Island. Bookplate on flyleaf. Color illustrated jacket has moderate tears. Illustrated, ............................................$5.00
041352. Pruniere, Henry MONTEVERDI, HIS LIFE AND WORK, New York, 1972, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Dover, Fine, 0-486-22770-7. 293 pages. A complete biography. Translated from the French by Marie D. Mackie. .......................................................$10.00
040099. Pullman, Philip THE GOLDEN COMPASS, New York, 1996, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Alfred A. Knopf, Fine, 0-679-87924-2. 399 pages. His Dark Materials, Book One, weaves a lyrical fantasy, compelling for young readers and the most sophisticated. -, ....$5.00
039314. Purdy, James NARROW ROOMS, New York, 1978, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Arbor House, Fine/Fine, 0-87795-183-7. 185 pages. Intriguing tale with a touch of fantasy. -, ...................$14.00
041641. Purvis, Jud FIX YOUR VOLKSWAGON, Homewood, Ill., 1963, 3rd Printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Goodheart-Willcox Co., Near Fine/VG, 224 pages. A solid, clean copy of the eternal classic, well illustrated. Covers all models. Illustrations, ..............................$7.00
041164. Putnam, Howard, D. & Busnar, Gene THE WINDS OF TURBULENCE, THE FORMER CEO OF SOUTHWEST AIRLINES OFFERS ESSENTIAL LEADERSHIP INSIGHTS TO PREPARE FOR THE 21ST CEN, New York, NY., 1995, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Harper Business, VG+, 0-96373998-0-8. 227pp. ................................................................$7.00
039774. Puzo, Mario OMERTA, New York, NY., 2000, Audio prtg., Random House Audio Books, VG+/VG+, 0-375-41572-6. 6 cassettes. 10 hours. unabridged. Read by Michael Imperioli. ........................$10.00
039809. Pyle, Robert, Michael CHASING MONARCHS, MIGRATING WITH THE BUTTERFLIES OF PASSAGE, New York, NY., 1999, 2nd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Mariner Books, VG+/VG+, 0-618-12743-7. 307pp. ....$5.50
041180. Quick, Thomas, L. INSPIRING PEOPLE AT WORK, HOW TO MAKE PARTICIPATIVE MANAGEMENT WORK FOR YOU, New York, NY., 1986, Paperbound prtg., Executive Enterprises Public, Good, 0-88057-402-X. 214pp. Bit of light underlining, ow fine .....................................$5.00
039391. Quick, Thomas L. THE QUICK MOTIVATION METHOD, New York, 1980, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., St. Martin's Press, Fine/Fine, 0-312-66062-6. 198pp.including index. "How To Make Your Employees Happier, Harder Working and More Productive" ...................$5.00
040665. Rachlin, Robert PROFIT STRATEGIES FOR BUSINESS, New York, NY., 1980, Hardcover prtg., Marr Publications, Fine/Fine, 127pp. ...$7.00
039932. Radford, Robert DALI, 1999, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Phaidon, Fine, 0 7148 3411 4. Illustrated, ....................$12.00
040361. Radziwill, Lee HAPPY TIMES, 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Assouline, Fine/Fine (dust jacket in mylar cover), 2 84323 250 3. Reminiscences of the 1960's. a memoir evoking people, places and events in her life. Illustrated, ...................$15.00
041411. Rameau, Jean-Philippe TREATISE ON HARMONY. TRANSLATED WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY PHILIP GOSSETT, 1971, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Dover Publications, Fine/Fine, 0-486-22461-9. 444pp. ...............................................................$14.00
040739. Ramos-Elorduy, Julieta CREEPY CRAWLY CUISINE. THE GOURMET GUIDE TO EDIBLE INSECTS, 1998, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Park Street Press, Fine, 0-89281-747-X. Illustrated with Photographs, ..$10.00
039900. Ramsland, Katherine BLISS. WRITING TO FIND YOUR TRUE SELF, 2000, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Walking Stick Press, Fine, 0-89879-975-9. .................................................$7.00
039945. Rand McNally CHILD LIFE. THE CHILDREN'S OWN MAGAZINE. VOLUME 18, NUMBER 12, Dec.1939, Paperbound prtg., Rand McNally, Fine, Clean, tight, bright copy. Cover illustrated by Keith-Ward shows Santa painting toys with black background. Stories, poetry, cooking, all illustrated with wonderful advertisements for toys. ...........$15.00
039947. Rand McNally CHILD LIFE. THE CHILDREN'S OWN MAGAZINE. VOLUME 18, NUMBER 11, Nov, 1939, Paperbound prtg., Rand McNally, Fine, Clean, tight, bright copy. Cover illustration shows children at Thanksgiving Dinner. Illustrated stories, poetry, features, photography. Wonderful advertisements for toys. Marie Lawson cover illustr., ...$10.00
039948. Rand McNally CHILD LIFE. THE CHILDREN'S OWN MAGAZINE. VOLUME 17, NUMBER 9, Sept.1938, Paperbound prtg., Rand McNally, Fine, Clean, tight, bright copy. Cover illustration shows children at A Stop Sign with Scottie. Illustrated stories, poetry, features, photography. Wonderful advertisements for toys. W.O. Kling cover, ..........$10.00
039949. Rand McNally CHILD LIFE. THE CHILDREN'S OWN MAGAZINE. VOLUME 17, NUMBER 10, Oct.1938, Paperbound prtg., Rand McNally, Fine, Clean, tight, bright copy. Halloween cover illustration. Illustrated stories, poetry, Halloween oriented features, photography. Wonderful advertisements for toys. Jack Cline cover, ....................$10.00
039950. Rand McNally CHILD LIFE. THE CHILDREN'S OWN MAGAZINE. VOLUME 17, NUMBER 11, Nov.1938, Paperbound prtg., Rand McNally, Fine, Clean, tight, bright copy. Cover illustration shows children reading. Illustrated stories, poetry, games, puzzles, contests, photography. Wonderful advertisements for toys. Edward D'Ancona cover, .....$10.00
039951. Rand McNally CHILD LIFE. THE CHILDREN'S OWN MAGAZINE. VOLUME 17, NUMBER 6, June.1938, Paperbound prtg., Rand McNally, Fine, Clean, tight, bright copy. Cover illustration shows children planting. Illustrated stories, poetry, games, puzzles, games, photography. Wonderful advertisements for toys. Clarence Biers cover, ......$10.00
039952. Rand McNally CHILD LIFE. THE CHILDREN'S OWN MAGAZINE. VOLUME 17, NUMBER 8, August 1938, Paperbound prtg., Rand McNally, Fine, Clean, tight, bright copy. Cover illustration shows children at a pond. Illustrated stories, poetry, games, puzzles, specials, photography. Wonderful advertisements for toys. Arthur Compton cover, ......$10.00
039953. Rand McNally CHILD LIFE. THE CHILDREN'S OWN MAGAZINE. VOLUME 17, NUMBER 7, July 1938, Paperbound prtg., Rand McNally, VG+ ( 2 closed tears on cover), Clean, tight, bright copy. Cover illustration shows children with flag. Illustrated stories, poetry, games, puzzles, clubs, photography. Wonderful advertisements for toys. Clarence Biers cover, ........................................................$10.00
039946. Rand McNally CHILD LIFE. THE CHILDREN'S OWN MAGAZINE. VOLUME 19, NUMBER 1, Jan. 1940, Paperbound prtg., Rand McNally, Fine, Clean, tight, bright copy. Cover illustration shows chidren skating. Choice illustrated stories, poetry, feature articles photography. Wonderful advertisements for toys. Thornton Utz cover illustr., ...$10.00
039827. Randle, Jenny ALIEN CONTACT, THE FIRST FIFTY YEARS, New York, NY., 1997, Paperbound prtg., Sterling Publishing Co. Inc., Fine, 0- 8069-0476-3. 144pp. ............................................$5.00
039807. Randles, Jenny ALIEN CONTACT, THE FIRST FIFTY YEARS, AN UP TO THE MINUTE REPORT BY THE WORLD'S LEADING UFOLOGIST, New York, NY., 1997, Paperbound prtg., Sterling Publishing Co. Inc., VG/, 0-8069-0476-3. 144pp. .........................................$10.00
041286. Raphel, Murray & Raphel, Neil Raphel UP THE LOYALTY LADDER, TURNING SOMETIME CUSTOMERS INTO FULL-TIME ADVOCATES OF YOUR BUSINESS, New York, NY., 1995, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Harper Business, Near Fine/Fine, 0-88730-725-6. 289pp. (Some Underlining) .......$9.00
039483. Raulet, Sylvie VAN CLEEF & ARPELS, 1998, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Universe/Vendome, Fine/Fine, 0-7893-0201-2. Illustrated with Photographs, .............................................$15.00
040664. Rausch, Edward, N. FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT FOR SMALL BUSINESS, New York, NY., 1979, Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, Fine/Fine, 0-8144-5499-2. 184pp. .........................................................$5.00
040145. Rawlins, Richard G. and Kessler, Matt J, Editors THE CAYO SANTIAGO MACAQUES: HISTORY, BEHAVIOR AND BIOLOGY, Albany, N.y., 1986, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., State University of N.Y., Near Fine, 0- 88706-135-4. 306 pages. Covers broad spectrum of research on these Puerto Rican rhesus monkeys. Charts and photos. Illustrations, .$9.00
041346. Raynor, Henry A SOCIAL HISTORY OF MUSIC FROM THE MIDDLE AGES TO BEETHOVEN, AND MUSIC & SOCIETY SINCE 1815, New York, 1978, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Taplinger Publishing, Good, 0-8008-7238-X. 586 pages. Two volumes in one, unabridged. Text solid. A lively account. -, ............................................$14.00
041498. Reaves, Marilyn and Schulte, Eliza BRUSH LETTERING: AN INSTRUCTIONAL MANUAL IN WESTERN BRUSH CALLIGRAPHY, New York, 1994, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Lyons and Burford, Fine, 1-55821-269-8. 176 pages. Step-by-step guide to creating hand-lettered treasures, with advice on tools, media, design. Illustrations, ................$15.00
039571. Redeker, Hans MICHAEL PARKES. PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, STONELITHOGRAPHS 1977-1992., 1993, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Steltman, Near Fine, Illustrated covers with French flaps. 189 pages of fantasy art with female figures. Clean and bright. Illustrated, ...$50.00
042158. Reed, alan,Stout, Bert and Quigley, Truman KEWTEE BEAR. SANTA'S HELPER, New York, 1956, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Wonder Books, VG+, Nice clean copy. Rachel Taft Dixon, .........$5.00
041345. Reed, Ted PROGRESSIVE STEPS TO SYNCOPATION FOR THE MODERN DRUMMER, Clearwater, Fla., 1958, - ed., Paperbound prtg., Ted Reed, Near Fine, 60 pages. Rhythmic exercises and suggestions for their practice. (Scores), .....................................................$12.00
011634. Reeder, Ellen D. SCYTHIAN GOLD. TREASURES FROM ANCIENT UKRAINE, New York, 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harry N. Abrams, As New/As New, The most important Scythian gold objects in the Ukraine, many of which were only discoverd in the last two decades. 352 pages. Illustrated with Photographs, ..........................$40.00
039597. Regimental Staff THE 129TH.INFANTRY IN WORLD WAR II, 1947, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Infantry Journal Press, VG+, Cloth binding has fraying on top of spine, slightly faded color ow clean and tight copy. Owner's inscription on front flyleaf. 250pp. which includes Japanese Surrender Documents. Illustrated with Photographs, ...$45.00
041070. Regli, Adolph FIDDLING COWBOY, David Mckay Co., 1949, Hardbound prtg., Junior Literary Guild, Fine/Fine, Clean and bright book and dust jacket. 230pp. children's tale, dreamlike and lyrical, with Sendak's matching magic. ......................................$10.00
042018. Reich, Emil (Dr.Juris) PLATO AS AN INTRODUCTION TO MODERN CRITICISM OF LIFE, Port Washington, NY, 1974, Re-Issue ed., Hardback prtg., Kennikat Press, Fine, 8046-0716-8. 335pp. ..............$15.00
040071. Reilly, Patricia Lynn A GOD WHO LOOKS LIKW ME: DISCOVERING A WOMAN-AFFIRMING SPIRITUALITY, New York, 1996, 3rd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Ballantine, Fine, 0-345-40233-2. 350 pages. Guide, through poetry, ritual, story and meditation to a woman-affirming spiritualty. Inscription on inner page. -, .....................$5.00
039528. Reilly, Tom VALUE-ADDED SALES MANAGEMENT, 1993, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Contemporary Books, Fine, 0-8092-3787-3. 192pp. How To Get More Sold-Profitably, Confidently, and Professionally. ................................................$5.00
039342. Remkiewicz, Frank THE BONE STRANGER, New York, 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Lothrop, Lee and Shepard, Fine/Fine, 0- 688-12041-5. Unpaginated. A lighthearted tale of the old west for the very young . Illustrations, ....................................$7.00
040009. Remnick, David and Finder, Henry FIERCE PAJAMAS. AN ANTHOLOGY OF HUMOR WRITING FROM THE NEW YORKER, New York, 2001, 4th.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Random House, Fine/Fine, 0-375-50475-3. Fine toned humor from New Yorker writers such as Woody Allen, James Thurber, Benchley,S.J. Perelman and many other favorites. ...............................................................$12.00
041484. Renner, Louis L "FATHER TOM" OF THE ARCTIC, Portland, Or., 1985, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Binford and Mort, Fine/Fine, 0-8323-0445-X. 163 pages. Vivid account of the Jesuit priest's mission among the far northern villagers. Black and White Photos, .....$10.00
041619. Reps 10 WAYS TO MEDITATE, New York, 1974, 5th printing ed., Wood Laminate prtg., Weatherhill, Fine, 0-8348-0141-1. 55 pages. Wooden cover with ink brush decoration. Red cloth spine. Reps' inimitable zennish poem/koans illustrated by his free brush illustrations. Illustrations, .................................................$7.00
041828. Revena THE LONE RANGER DESERT STORM, Racine, Wisc, 1957, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Whitman Publishing Co., VG+, Tell-A-Tale Book. Clean and bright. Paul Wenzel, ...............$9.00
041823. Rey, Margaret PRETZEL, 1944, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper & Brothers, Near Fine/No Dust Jacket, Illustrated reddish cloth binding with minor wear and a few small stains. Clean and bright interior with no owner's markings Illustrated, ................$95.00
041431. Reyes, Lawney L. WHITE GRIZZLY BEAR'S LEGACY. LEARNING TO BE INDIAN, 2002, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Washington Pr., Fine/Fine, 0-295-98202-0. 197pp. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................................$12.00
039432. Reynolds, Elsberry W. AUTO LINE O'TYPE, Chicago, 1924, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Book Supply Co., VG, Maroon cloth binding, faded area on lower edge near front spine. Poetry inspired by the automobile. ...............................................$14.00
040743. Reynolds, David, K. FLOWING BRIDGES, QUIET WATERS, JAPANESE PSYCHOTHERAPIES, MORITA AND NAIKAN, New York, NY., 1989, 3rd.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., State University of NY Press, Fine, 0-88706-964-9. 187pp. ..........................................$7.00
041138. Reynolds, Morgan O. MAKING AMERICA POORER: THE COST OF LABOR LAW, Washington, DC, 1987, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Cato Institute, Fine/Fine, 0-932790-63-1. 218 pages. Examines the role and power of labor unions, both in the U.S, and beyond, under a critical lens. -, ......................................................$15.00
040741. Reynolds, David, K. Ph.D. WATER BEARS NO SCARS, New York, NY., 1987, 4th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., William Morrow, Fine, 0-688-07448-0. 156pp. ..........................................$7.00
039456. Richards, Paul A BAKER'S REMINDER. BREADS ROLLS & SWEET DOUGHS, 1937, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Baker's Helper, VG+, 4" x 7". cloth binding. Photos. In the series, Bake Shop Library. 352pp. plus index. Illustrated with Photographs, .....................$10.00
041640. Richards, Neil DOUGLAS ADAMS STARSHIP TITANIC, New York, 1998, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Three Rivers Press, Fine, 0-609-80147-3. 176 pages. The Official Strategy Guide to guiding the vessel home. Profusely illustrated, B and W. Illustrated, ......$6.00
039195. Richardson, Harold W. and Mayo, Robert S. PRACTICAL TUNNEL DRIVING, New York, 1941, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., McGraw-Hill Book Co., VG+, Dark blue cloth bindingwith gilt titles on spine. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. Includes information on the history of tunneling, tunnel haulage, pumping and water handling, shields, air locks, concrete lining, explosives among other information. 436pp. Previous owner's bookplte and small stamp on front free flyleaf, ow clean, tight book. Illustrated with Photographs, ...........$35.00
040104. Riecken, Nancy ANDREW'S OWN PLACE, New York, 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Houghten Mifflin, Fine/Fine, 0-395-64723-1. 31 pages. In tale for pre-schoolers, Andrew takes a trip with his family and hates the change in his safe routine, but finds it's adventure. Full page color illustrations. Illustrations, .......$5.00
041255. Rieke, Richard, D. & Silars, Malcolm, O. ARGUMENTATION, AND THE DECISION MAKING PROCESS, New York, NY., 1984, 2nd. edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Harper Collins, Fine, 0-673-15905-1. 347pp. ...$6.00
040969. Rienzo, Patricia, Gilroy NURSING CARE OF THE PERSON WHO SMOKES, New York, NY., 1993, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Springer Publishing Co., VG+, 0-8261-7620-9. 194pp. Previous owner's name in pen on front paste-down, ow near fine. Includes information on quitting smoking and liability litigation against tobacco companies. ...$15.00
041262. Ries, Al & Trout Jack HORSE SENSE, THE KEY TO SUCCESS IS FINDING A HORSE TO RISE, New York, NY., 1991, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, Fine/Fine, 0-07-052735-0. 231pp (Some Underling) .....................................................$5.00
037520. Ries, Karl and Obermaier, Ernst LUFTWAFFE RUDDER MARKINGS 1936-1945 (ERFOLGSMARKIERUNGEN DER DEUTSCHEN LUFTWAFFE 1936-1945), Mainz, 1970, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Verlag Dieter Hoffmann, VG+/No dust jacket, 192pp. Green cloth binding. Clean and bright. Text in German and English. Extremely scarce edition. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................................$125.00
039621. Rietveld, Jane ROCKY POINT CAMPERS, New York, 1950, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Viking, Fine/VG+, 94 pages. Mom, dad, grandpa and two boys enjoy camping adventures in Rocky Point, Wisconsin. Dust jacket in mylar cover Illustrations, .....................$13.00
041298. Rifkin, Glenn & Harrar, George THE ULTIMATE ENTREPRENEUR, THE STORY OF KEN OLSEN AND DIGITAL EQUIPMENT CORPORATION, Rocklin, CA., 1990, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Prima Publishing & Communica, Fine, 1-55958-022-4. 336pp. ....................................$5.00
041350. Riley, James Whitcomb THE BOYS OF THE OLD GLEE CLUB, Indianapolis, Ind., 1907, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Bobbs-Merril, VG, Unpaginated. Green boards with two-tone decoration, gilt lettering. Six full page illustrations by Will Vawter one loose and torn. Interior designs by Franklin Booth. Heavy ivory stock. Illustrations, ..$15.00
039403. Rivers, Wilga, Azevedo, Milton M. and Heflin, William H. Jr. TEACHING SPANISH. A PRACTICAL GUIDE, 1988, 5th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., National Textbook Co., Fine, 0-8442-7605-7. 410pp. Clean and bright copy. ..................................................$15.00
041679. Rizzuto, Jim THE KONA FISHING CHRONICLES 1999, 2000, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., XLibris Corp., Fine, 0-7388-3886-1. 315pp. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. Illustrated, ...............................................................$12.00
041680. Rizzuto, Jim THE KONA FISHING CHRONICLES 2000, 2001, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., XLibris Corp., Fine, 0-7388-4815-8. 286pp. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. Illustrated, ...............................................................$12.00
041233. Robert, Michel STRATEGY PURE & SIMPLE, HOW WINNING CEOS OUTTHINK THEIR COMPETITIION, New York, NY., 1993, 2nd.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, VG+/VG+, 0-07-053131-5. 228pp. ..$10.00
041621. (Roberts, Elizabeth and Amidon, Elias, editors) PRAYERS FOR A THOUSAND YEARS, San Francisco, Calif., 1999, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Harper San Francisco, Near Fine, 0-06-066875-X. 360 pages. Inspired "prayers"...meditations, blessings, from visionaries worldwide. Owner's stamp, flyleaf. (Decorations), ..............$5.00
040345. Robinson, Mabel L. LITTLE LUCIA'S ISLAND CAMP, New York, 1941, 6th.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., E.P. Dutton, Nr.Fine/VG, A camping trip with Lucia, her mother, father, brother and pet Collie. Clean and bright book, dust jacket has light staining. Illustrated, ...............................................................$12.00
041392. (Rockwell, Norman) NORMAN ROCKWELL CLASSICS AND HISTORIC AMERICAN STAMPS. A LIMITED EDITION COLLECTION OF 100 PHILATELIC COVERS, 1978, Hardback prtg., Postal Commemorative Soc., Fine, Full set of Norman Rockwell of 100 philatelic covers bearing Norman Rockwell paintings, related U.S. postage stamps and important anniversary postmarks. In case, with covering letter from publisher. Illustrated, ...............................................................$60.00
041933. Rodriguez, Chi Chi & Andrisani, John 101 SUPER SHOTS, EVERY GOLFERS GUIDE TO LOWER SCORES, New York, NY., 1990, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Harper & Row, Fine/Fine, 0-06-016264-3. 189pp. ....$6.50
041963. Roebling, John, A. & Sons WIRE IN ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION, Trenton, NJ., 1916, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., John A Roebling & Sons Co., VG+, 147pp. Soiled red cloth binding. Interior fine. ...$9.00
039848. Rogers, Larry and Keith THEIR HORSES CLIMBED TREES. A CHRONICLE OF THE CALIFORNIA 100 AND BATTALION IN THE CIVIL WAR, FROM SAN FRANCISCO TO APPOMATTOX, 2001, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Schiffer Publishing, Fine/Fine, 0-7643-1391-6. 480pp. .........$25.00
041540. Rogers, Paul LOSING CONTROL. GLOBAL SECURITY IN THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY., 2002, 2nd.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Pluto Press, Fine, 0 7453 1909 2. 184pp. ............................$12.00
041617. Rohr, Richard and Martos, Joseph WHY BE CATHOLIC?, USA, 1989, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., St. Anthony Messenger Press, Fine, 0-86716-101-9. 147 pages. Explores the unique heritage of the Catholic Church and its evolving traditions. -, ................$5.00
042016. Rome, Sydney and Beatrice PHILOSOPHICAL INTERROGATIONS. SEVEN PHILOSOPHERS AND THEOLOGIANS RESPOND TO SEARCHING QUESTIONS., 1964, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Holt, Rinehart & Winston, VG+/VG, ................................................................$8.00
041687. Roosevelt, Theodore WHAT THE JAPANESE STOOD FOR IN THE WORLD WAR. NOTES BY VISCOUNT SHIBUSAWA, 1920, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., not noted, VG+, White cloth binding with gilt lettering on front panel. Slightly soiled at edges. In English and Japanese. Letter from Viscount Shibusawa laid-in. Published by Shibusawa in international friendship with President Roosevelt who had died in 1919. This was first published as an article in an American newspaper. This is the first book publishing with its Japanese translation. Illustrated Frontis., ....................................................$200.00
041418. Rosner, Jonathan L. (Editor) FLAVOR PHYSICS FOR THE MILLENNIUM. TASI 2000.THEORETICAL ADVANCED STUDY INSTITUTE IN ELEMENTARY PARTICLE PHYSICS., 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., World Scientific, Fine/Fine, 981-02-4562-9. 871pp. .................$150.00
041122. Ross, Anne and Robins, Don THE LIFE AND DEATH OF A DRUID PRINCE, New York, 1989, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Simon and Schuster, Fine, 0-671-74122-5. 176 pages. The life of the Lindow man reconstructed through archaeological discovery and research in the once-Celtic landscape of Britain. Illustrated, .................$6.00
041632. Ross, John F. SWIFT AND DEFOE: A STUDY IN RELATIONSHIP, Berkeley, Calif., 1941, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Calif. Press, Near Fine, 152 pages. Plain grey wrappers. Volume XI of the university series. Name inside cover. Examination of the relationship between the two masters. -, ......................$11.00
039632. Rossant, Colette COOKING WITH COLETTE, New York, 1975, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Charles Scribner's Sons, Fine/Near Fine, 684-14267-8. 198 pages.The TV "Zee Cooking School" teacher offers recipes simple enough for children, yet tempting for all ages. Illustrated, ...................................................$8.00
040716. Rossi, Francesco and Casaldi, Silvano THOSE DAYS AT NETTUNO JANUARY 22-MAY 26 (QUEI GIORNI A NETTUNO), 1989, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Edizione Abete, Near Fine/Near Fine (previous owner's inscription on fr. flyleaf, 215pp.text plus photographs, maps, index of names. Text in English and Italian. Fine condition. Illustrated, ..$20.00
039832. Rostow, W.W. THE PROSPECTS FOR COMMUNIST CHINA, New York, NY., 1954, Hardcover prtg., The MAS. Institute Of Tech., VG/Good, ..$5.00
039781. Rothfeder, Jeffery EVERY DROP FOR SALE, OUR DESPERATE BATTLE OVER WATER IN A WORLD ABOUT TO RUN OUT, New York, NY., 2001, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Tarcher Putnam, Fine/Fine, 1-58542-114-6. 205pp. ..........................................$9.00
041614. Rothluebber, Francis B. NOBODY KNOWS ME: A CELIBATE WOMAN DISCOVERS HER SEXUAL POWER, San Diego, Calif., 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., LuraMedia, FNear Fine, 1-880913-13-5. 125 pages. The journal of a woman in a religious community as she explores, with a woman therapist, the banned parts of her life and being, including her sexuality. -, ..................................................$6.00
042187. Rothman, Tony and Sudarshan, George DOUBT AND CERTAINTY. DEBATES ON SCIENCE, MYSTICISM, REALITY..., 1998, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Perseus Books, Fine/Fine, 0-7382-0006-9. Introduction to the fundamental questions at the forefront of science. ........$10.00
040958. Rovin, Jeff A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF SCIENCE FICTION FILMS, Secaucus, N.J., 1974, 4th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Citadel Press, VG, 0-8065-0537-0. 240 pages. Aswim with b and w stills from the panoply of Sci Fi films, with lively commentary. Illustrations, ........$8.00
041901. Rubin, William MIRO IN THE COLLECTION OF THE MUSEUM OF MODERN ART, 1973, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Museum of Modern Art, Fine, 0-87070-462-1. 139pp. Illustrated, ..................$7.00
040084. Ruby, Erik A. THE HUMAN FIGURE: A PHOTOGRAPHIC REFERENCE FOR ARTISTS, New York, 1974, 12th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Von Nostrand Reinhold, Fine, 0-442-27148-4. 338 pages. Over 600 detailed anatomical photos for artists to draw from. Black and White Photos, ...............................................................$14.00
040781. Ruby, Erik A. THE HUMAN FIGURE: A PHOTOGRAPHIC REFERENCE FOR ARTISTS, New York, 1974, 12th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Von Nostrand Reinhold, Fine, 0-442-27148-4. 338 pages. Over 600 detailed anatomical photos for artists to draw from. Black and White Photos, ...............................................................$15.00
041939. Rudofskt, Bernard STREETS FOR PEOPLE. A PRIMER FOR AMERICANS, New York, NY., 1969, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Doubleday, Near Fine/VG+ (price clipped, tape stains on front dj flap), 0-525-24465-4. 309pp. .........................................$15.00
041913. Rummler, Geary, A. & Brache, Alan, P. IMPROVING PERFORMANCE, HOW TO MANAGE THE WHITE SPACE ON THE ORGANIZATION CHART, San Francisco, Ca., 1991, 3rd.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Jossey-Bass, Fine/Fine, 1-55542-214-4. 227pp. ..........................................$5.00
039495. Russell, Peter and Evans, Roger THE CREATIVE MANAGER. FINDING INNER VISION AND WISDOM IN UNCERTAIN TIMES, San Francisco, 1992, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Jossey-Bass, Fine/Fine, 1-55542-413-9. 168pp. Clean and bright. ........................$6.00
041064. Russell, Raymond CATALOGUE OF EARLY KEYBOARD INSTRUMENTS AT FENTON HOUSE, Great Britain, 1969, 1st.Edition ed., Wraps prtg., Country Life/National Trust, VG, 26 pages. Booklet describes the keyboard instruments sheltered at the famed Fenton House. Photo illustrations. Illustrations, .................................................$9.00
039733. Russo, Ethan, MD CANNABIS THERAPEUTICS IN HIV/AIDS, 2001, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Haworth Press, Fine/Fine, 0-7890-1698- 2. 230pp. .....................................................$50.00
040670. Rutherford, Robert, D. JUST IN TIME, IMMEDIATE HELP FOR THE TIME-PRESSURED, New York, NY., 1984, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Wiley & Sons, Inc., Fine/VG+, 0-471-08434-4. 201pp. ............$6.00
041980. Ryan, Donna F. and Schuchman, John S. (Editors) DEAF PEOPLE IN HITLER'S EUROPE, 2002, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Gallaudet University Press, Fine, 1-56368-132-3. 233pp. Published in association with the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum ..............$13.50
040651. Ryan, Frank, Ph.D. SPORTS AND PSYCHOLOGY, AN EXPLORATION OF THE MAJOR ROLE PSYCHOLOGY PLAYS IN ALL AREAS OF SPORTS ACTIVITIES, Englewood Cliffs, NJ., 1981, Hardcover prtg., Prentice Hall, VG+/Fine, 0- 13-837856-8. 228pp. ............................................$5.50
041273. Ryckman , W.G. & Head, Robert, g COMPENSTING YOUR SALES FORCE, Chicago, IL., 1993, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Probus Publishing Co., Fine/Fine, 1-55738-485-1. 238pp. ...............$9.00
039313. Sabato, Ernesto THE ANGEL OF DARKNESS, New York, 1991, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Ballantine Books, Fine/Fine, 0-345-36050-8. 435 pages. A tour de force by the masterful Latin American author, set in Buenos Aires. -, ......................$10.00
041995. Sachs, Jessica Snyder CORPSE. NATURE, FORENSICS, AND THE STRUGGLE TO PINPOINT TIME OF DEATH., New York, NY., 2002, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Shapolsky Publishing, Inc., Fine, 0-7382-0771-3. 270pp. .........................................................$8.00
041436. Sakai, Kuniyasu & Sekiyama, Hiroshi BUNSHA. IMPROVING YOUR BUSINESS THROUGH COMPANY DIVISION, New York, NY., 1985, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Intercultural Group, VG+/Fine, 1-881267-03-2. 160pp. A few pages are underlined, ow fine. .............................$6.50
039308. Sale, Roger FAIRY TALES AND AFTER: FROM SMOW WHITE TO E.B. WHITE, Cambridge, Mass., 1979, 4th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Harvard University Press, VG, 0-674-29165-4. 280 pages. Engaging analysis of the classics of children's literature. B and w illustrations based on the originals. Light creasing to cover. Minor pencil marks to text. Illustrations, ...........................................$6.00
041985. Salisbury, Frank, S. DEVELOPING MANAGERS AS COACHES, A TRAINERS GUIDE, New York, NY., 1994, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., McGraw-Hill, Fine, 0-07-707892-6. 136pp. ......................$15.00
040056. Salten, Felix BAMBI, New York, 1999, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon and Schuster, Fine/Fine, 0-689-81954-4. 47 pages. Enchanting retelling of the classic by Janet Schulman. Beautifully color illustrated from paintings by Steve Johnson and Lou Fancher. Illustrations, .................................................$9.00
040116. Salten, Felix (Schulman, Janet, retold by) BAMBI, New York, 1999, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Simon and Schuster, Fine/Fine, 0- 689-81954-4. 47 pages. Enchanting retelling of the classic by Janet Schulman. Beautifully color illustrated from paintings by Steve Johnson and Lou Fancher. Illustrations, ................................$9.00
042012. Samay, Sebastian REASON REVISITED. THE PHILOSOPHY OF KARL JASPERS, 1971, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., University of Notre Dame, Fine/Near Fine, 300pp. First printed in Dublin in 1971. Clean and bright. Dust jacket has two tiny closed tears on the top edge. ....$13.00
039214. Sananikone, Maj. Gen. Oudone THE ROYAL LAO ARMY AND U.S. ARMY ADVICE AND SUPPORT. INDOCHINA MONOGRAPHS., Washington DC, 1983, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., U.S.Army Center of Mil.Hist., Near Fine, 182pp. Clean. Paper wraps with two staples. ...................$20.00
039843. Sandford, John and Paula THE TRANSFORMATION OF THE INNER MAN. THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE BOOK ON INNER HEALING TODAY, Tulsa, Ok., 1982, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Victory House, VG, 0-932081-13-4. .................................................$4.00
039442. Sandness, Karen JAPANESE THE EASY WAY, 1997, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Barron's Educational Series, Fine, 0-8120-9627-4. 306pp. Bright and clean. ......................................$11.00
041225. Sandras, William, A. JUST-IN-TIME MAKING IT HAPPEN, UNLEASHING THE POWER OF CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT, Essex Junction, VT., 1989, Hardcover prtg., The Oliver Wright, Co., NF/F, 0-939246-14-7. 400pp. Some underlining ........................................$7.00
039661. Sandstrom, Olof and Lena WILL'S NEW CAP, Stockholm, 1993, 2nd Printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Raben and Sjogren, Fine, 91-29-620627- 7. Unpaginated. Simple and humorous tale, charmingly illustrated with full color pages. Illustrations, ..............................$10.00
039920. Saroyan, William RAZZLE-DAZZLE OR HUMAN BALLET, OPERA AND CIRCUS OR THERE'S SOMETHING I GOT TO TELL YOU. BEING MANY KINDS OF SHORT PLAYS..., New York, 1942, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harcourt, Brace & Co., Near Fine/No Dust Jacket, Arthur Szyk, ...........$12.00
041449. Saroyan, William ROCK WAGRAM, New York, NY., 1951, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Doubleday & Co,Inc, VG+/VG, 301pp. Wear and rubbing on dust jacket. ....................................$5.00
042153. Saul, John Ralston THE DOUBTER'S COMPANION. A DICTIONARY OF AGGRESSIVE COMMON SENSE, New York, 1994, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Free Press, Fine/Fine, 0-02-927722-1. 342pp. Clean and bright book and dust jacket. .........................................$10.00
042226. Sauter, John and Johnson, Bruce TILLAMOOK INDIANS OF THE OREGON COAST, Portland, Oregon, 1974, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Binfords and Mort, Near Fine, 0-8323-0227-9. Illustrated with Photographs, ..................................................$20.00
041730. Savage, Peter WHO CARES WINS, HOW TO UNLOCK THE HIDDEN POTENCIAL IN PEOPLE AT WORK, London, England, 1990, Reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Mercury Business Paperbacks, Near Fine, 1-85252-015-9. 134pp. .........................................................$9.00
041910. Schaaf, Dick KEEPING THE EDGE , GIVING CUSTOMERS THE SERVICE THEY DEMAND, New York, NY., 1995, Hardcover prtg., Dutton Publishing, VG/VG, 0-525-93799-4. 358pp. (Some Underlining) ....$5.00
042214. Schaafsma, Polly INDIAN ROCK ART OF THE SOUTHWEST. A SCHOOL OF AMERICAN RESEARCH BOOK, School of American Research, 1980, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of New Mexico Pr, Fine/Near Fine, 0-8263-0524-5. Binding is fine, as is book. Dust jacket has one short closed tear on front cover (1")379pp. including index. Illustrated, ...............................................................$50.00
041085. Schauffler, Robert Haven FLORESTAN: THE LIFE AND WORK OF ROBERT SCHUMANN, New York, 1963, reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Dover, Near Fine, 574 pages. A melding of the composer's life and an analysis of his music. Sensitive and a model of research. Illustrations, ....$7.00
039812. Schechter, Danny THE MORE YOU WATCH THE LESS YOU KNOW, New York, NY., 1997, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Seven Stories Press, Fine/Near Fine, 1-888363-40-1. 478pp. ..........................$6.95
039896. Schendel, Gordon MEDICINE IN MEXICO: FROM AZTEC HERBS TO BETATRONS, Austin, Texas, 1968, 1st.Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Texas Press, VG+/VG+, 329 pages. Ex-library.. Well told tale of the history of disease and its treatment in Mexico. Illustrations, ................................................$15.00
040229. Scherkenbach, William, W. THE DEMING ROUTE TO QUALITY AND PRODUCTIVITY, Milwaukee, WI., 1990, Hardcover prtg., ASQC Quality Press, VG+/VG+, 0941893-00-6. 143pp. (Some Underling) .................$5.00
039778. Schlink, Bernhard THE READER, New York, NY., Audio prtg., Random House, VG+/VG+, 0-375-40828-2. Unabridged. Read by Campbell Scott. 4-1/2 Hours, 3 Cassettes. ..............................$10.00
039488. Schmidt, Gerald D. HOW TO KNOW THE TAPEWORMS., Dubuque, Iowa, 1970, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., William C. Brown Co., VG+, 0-697-04860-8. 266pp. spiral bound. Illustrated, .........$12.00
042057. Schmitt, Frederick F. TRUTH: A PRIMER, 1995, 3rd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Westview Press, Fine, 0-8133-2000-3. 251pp. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. ............$16.00
039595. Schneider, Russell THE UNFULFILLED INDIAN SUMMER OF 1996. WHEN A SEASON OF DREAMS WHENT FROM CHEERS TO TEARS, 1996, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Russell Schneider Enterprise, Fine, 0-9649813-1-9 260pp. Illustrated with Photographs, ...........................$9.00
041846. Scholes, Robert SEMIOTICS AND INTERPRETATION, New Haven, Conn., 1982, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Yale University Press, Fine/Fine, 0-300-02798-2. 161 pages. Exploration of structuralism and its implications for poetics and criticism. -, ................$10.00
041725. Schonberger, Richard, J. BUILDING A CHAIN OF CUSTOMERS, LINKING BUSINESS FUNCTIONS TO CREATE THE WORLD CLASS COMPANY, New York, NY., 1990, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., The Free Press, VG+/Fine, 0-02-927991-7. 349pp. (Some Underling) .........................$5.00
042204. Schopenhauer, Arthur THE WORLD AS WILL AND REPRESENTATION. TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY E.F.J. PAYNE . VOLUME 1 AND II, 1958, 1st.Thus ed., Hardback prtg., The Falcon's Wing Press, VG, 2 volumes. Green cloth binding. 534/687pp. Nice clean and tight copies with previous owner's name on front free flyleaf ...................$21.00
039309. Schreiber, Vernon R. WRESTLING WITH GOD: MESSAGES FOR LENT AND EASTER ON THE LIFE OF JACOB, Minneapolis, Minn., 1979, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Augsburg Publishing House, Near Fine, 0-8066-1696- 2. 95 pages. A fine resource on the study of Jacob. Eight essays. Owner's name on flyleaf. -, ....................................$5.00
040966. Schroeder, Charles Roy and Wallace, Bill KARATE: BASIC CONCEPTS AND SKILLS, USA, 1986, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Addison-Wesley, Good, 0-201-06837-0. 162 pages. Hundreds of sequential drawings and photos teach proper execution of skills. Includes spiritual elements of the practices. Some wear to edges. Interior fine. Illustrations, .................................................$7.50
039692. Schuchhardt, C. SCHLIEMANN'S DISCOVERIES OF THE ANCIENT WORLD, New York, 1979, 2nd printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Avenel Books, Near Fine/Fine (bookplate on front free flyleaf), 0-517-279304. 363 pages. Includes appendix on recent discoveries at Hissarlik. Translated from original 1891 German edition. Many b and w illustrations of treasures found. Illustrations, ...............................$10.00
039584. Schulzinger, Robert D. A TIME FOR WAR. THE UNITED STATES AND VIETNAM 1941-1975, 1997, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Oxford University Press, Fine, 0-19-507189-1. 397pp. .................$10.00
041584. Schusky, Ernest, L. MANUAL FOR KINSHIP ANALYSIS, New York, NY., 1966, (1965) ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, VG+, 84pp. ..........................................................$5.00
041257. Schwartz, Laurens, R. WHAT YOU AREN'T SUPPOSED TO KNOW ABOUT THE LEGAL PROFESSION, New York, NY., 1991, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Shapolsky Publishers, Inc., Fine, 1-56171-023-7. 226pp. .........................................................$5.00
041193. Schweitzer, Albert J.S. BACH. 2 VOLUMES., Boston, 1962, reprint ed., Paperbound prtg., Bruce Humphries, Near Fine, Translated from the German by Ernest Newman. 428/496pp. 2 volumes are clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. .....................$18.00
039681. Schwiebert, Pat and Kirk, Pul STILL TO BE BORN, Portland, Oregon, 1986, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Perinatal Loss, Near Fine, 0-9615197-2-X. 112 pages. Heartfelt advice and guidance for those who have lost a child, before or after the birth. Owner's name on flyleaf. -, ....................................................$9.00
042017. Scott, Archibald BUDDHISM AND CHRISTIANITY. A PARALLEL AND A CONTRAST BEING THE CROALL LECTURE FOR 1889-90, Port Washington, NY, 1971, Re-Issue ed., Kennikat Press, Fine, 0-8046-1172-6. ......$22.00
041550. Scott, Gini, Graham, Ph.D. MIND POWER, PICTURE YOUR WAY TO SUCCESS IN BUSINESS, Englewood Cliffs, NJ., 1987, Paperbound prtg., Prentice Hall, Fine, 0-13-583519-4. 183pp. .....................$5.00
042040. Scott, Hugh IN THE HIGH YEMEN, 1975, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., AMS Press, Near Fine, Black cloth binding, gilt title on spine. Very little wear on the binding, a little wrinkle on the spine and tiny bumps on the edges. It describes the British Museum Expedition to South-West Arabia 1937-1938. 260pp. A reprint of the 1942 English edition. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. Illustrated with Photographs, .............................................$30.00
039633. Scutts, Jerry BF 109 ACES OF NORTH AFRICA AND THE MEDITERRANEAN: OSPREY AIRCRAFT OF THE ACES 2., England, 1996, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Osprey Publishing, Fine, 1-855324482.96 pages. Illustrated with b and w photos and detailed color aircraft replicas, accompanied by thorough history of the craft and their fighter pilots. Illustrated, ..........................................$10.00
041969. Seals, David SWEET MEDICINE, New York, NY., 1992, 2nd.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Orion Books, Fine/Fine, 0-517-58801-3. 250pp. The Library of the American Indian .......$6.00
039377. Seaton, Albert THE HORSEMEN OF THE STEPPES. THE STORY OF THE COSSACKS, New York, 1985, Reprint ed., Hardcover prtg., Barnes & Noble, Near Fine/Fine, 0-76070-083-4. ..........................$9.00
041671. Sebold, Alice THE LOVELY BONES, 2002, 1st/11th.prtg. ed., Hardback prtg., Little Brown, Fine/Fine, 0-316-66634-3. 11th.printing of the first edition. ............................................$12.00
039798. Sedgwick, Ursula MY LEARN TO COOK BOOK, New York, NY., 1967, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Golden Pleasure Books, Fine, Clean and bright copy. Mayhew, Martin, ..............................$12.00
042170. Segar THIMBLE THEATRE STARRING POPEYE. THE BIG BIG BOOK, Racine, Wisconsin, 1935, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Whitman Publishing Co., Good, Spine cover missing ow book is in fairly good condition. All 150 pictures are un-crayoned. Hinges exposed. Illustrated, ...............................................................$30.00
040222. Segrave, Elisa (Editor) THE JUNKY'S CHRISTMAS , AND OTHER YULETIDE STORIES, New York, NY., 1994, Paperbound prtg., Serpent's Tail, VG+, 1-85242-344-7. 180pp. .....................................$6.00
039176. Self, Will MY IDEA OF FUN, 1993, 1st.American ed., Hardback prtg., Atlantic Monthly Press, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-87113-565-5. Miniscule wear. ...............................................$10.00
042156. Sells, Mike JOHNNY'S SPACE TRIP, New York, 1954, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Little Owl Books, VG, Light wear on edges of binding and spine. Previous owner's name ow a clean and bright copy. Charles Stone, .................................................$9.00
041020. Sentell, Gearald, D. FAST FOCUSED & FLEXIBLE, BOLD NEW IMPERATIVES FOR THE HIGH PERFORMANCE ORGANIZATION, Knoxville, TN., 1995, 3rd.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Pressmark International, Fine/Fine, 1- 883999-03-0. 208pp. ............................................$5.00
039265. Sexton, Patricia Cayo SPANISH HARLEM, New York, 1965, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Harper & Row, Near Fine/Fine, Previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper, ow fine. 208pp. .....$10.00
039655. Shakespeare, William HAMLET, London, 1982, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Thomson Learning, Fine, 0-17-443469-3. 574 pages. The Arden Shakespeare, edited by Harold Jenkins. -, ................$9.00
041209. Shakespeare, William (Muir, Kenneth, editor) THE ARDEN SHAKESPEARE KING LEAR, 1959, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Harvard University Press, Fine/Fine, The Arden Edition of the Works of William Shakespeare. 258pp. Clean and bright. .........................$12.00
041210. Shakespeare, William (Kermode, Frank, editor) THE ARDEN SHAKESPEARE THE TEMPEST, 1958, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Harvard University Press, Fine/Fine, The Arden Edition of the Works of William Shakespeare. 171pp. Clean and bright. .........................$12.00
041211. Shakespeare, William (Ridley, M.R. editor) THE ARDEN SHAKESPEARE ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA, 1956, Reprint ed., Hardback prtg., Harvard University Press, Fine/Fine, The Arden Edition of the Works of William Shakespeare. 171pp. Clean and bright. .................$12.00
038318. Shapiro, Eileen, C. HOW TO CORPORATE TRUTHS BECOME COMPETITIVE TRAPS, HOW TO KEEP THE THINGS THAT"EVERYONE KNOWS ARE TRUE" FROM BECOMING ROADBLOCK, New York, NY, 1991, Hardcover prtg., Wiley & Sons, Inc., VG+/VG, 0-471-51643-0. 266pp. .....................$10.00
039226. Sharma, L.P. HISTORY OF MODERN INDIA, 1996, Revised/Enlarg ed., Paperbound prtg., Konark Publishers, VG+, 2nd. revised edition. 382pp. ........................................................$12.00
039227. Sharma, L.P. HISTORY OF MEDIEVAL INDIA (1000-1740AD), 1996, Revised/Enlarg ed., Paperbound prtg., Konark Publishers, VG+, 3rd. revised edition. 518pp. .......................................$12.00
039228. Sharma, L.P. HISTORY OF ANCIENT INDIA (PREHISTORIC AGE TO 1200AD), 1996, Revised/Enlarg ed., Paperbound prtg., Konark Publishers, VG+, 3rd. revised edition. 401pp. .............................$12.00
039587. Sharman-Burke, Juliet and Greene, Liz THE MYTHIC TAROT. A NEW APPROACH TO THE TAROT CARDS, 1986, 14th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Simon and Schuster, 215pp. Illustrated, .................$5.00
040720. Sharp, Cecil J. (Editor) ONE HUNDRED ENGLISH FOLKSONGS. FOR MEDIUM VOICE, New York, 1975, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Dover Publications, VG+, 0-486-23192-5. 235pp. ......................$15.00
040694. Shaw, Gary & weber, Jack MANAGERIAL LITERACY, WHAT TODAY'S MANAGERS MUST KNOW TO SUCCEED, Homewood, IL., 1990, Hardcover prtg., Dow Jones Irwin, VG+/VG+, 1-55623-262-4. 198pp. ....................$6.00
036552. Shaw, George Bernard DON JUAN IN HELL, Hollywood, Calif., -, - ed., Paper prtg., Popular Programs, Fine, Unpaginated. Souvenir program of Paul Gregory's First Drama Quartet's presntation, starring Charles Boyer, Charles Laughton Cedric Hardwicke and Agnes Moorehead. Black and White Photos, .......................................$15.00
041120. Shaw, George Bernard MY DEAR DOROTHEA: A PRACTICAL SYSTEM OF MORAL EDUCATION FOR FEMALES., New York, 1956, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Vanguard Press, Fine/Fine, 54 pages. The first literary effort of the young Shaw proves an early wit. Full-page b and w drawings. Handsome rose boards gilt lettering. Drawings, .......$6.00
040176. Shazar, Rachel Katznelson, Editor THE PLOUGH WOMEN: MEMOIRS OF THE PIONEER WOMEN OF PALESTINE, New York, 1975, 2nd ed., Hardbound prtg., Herzl Press, Fine/ Near Fine, 300 pages. Vivid, personal narratives of the women who helped rebuild the Jewish homeland in the early 20th century. -, .........................................$9.50
041892. Sheba, Lady THE BOOK OF SHADOWS, 1971, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Llewellyn Publications, VG+, 0-87542-075-3. 155pp. Clean and bright hard-to-find first edition ...................$50.00
041090. Sheckley, Robert FUTUROPOLIS:IMPOSSIBLE CITIES OF SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY, New York, 1978, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., A and W Visual Library, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-89104-124-9. Unpaginated. Small tear to flyleaf. Massively illustrated in color and B and W. A visual tour of cities of the future as envisaged by artists from every creative field. Illustrations, ................................$15.00
041560. Shefsky, Lloyd, E. ENTREPRENEURS ARE MADE NOT BORN, SECRETS FROM 200 SUCCESSFUL ENTREPRENEURS, New York, NY., 1994, Hardback prtg., McGraw-Hill, Fine/Fine, 0-07-057025-6. 210pp. ..................$5.00
041741. Shefsky, Lloyd, E. ENTREPRENEURS ARE MADE NOT BORN, SECRETS FROM 200 SUCCESSFUL ENTREPRENEURS, New York, NY., 1994, Hardback prtg., McGraw-Hill, Fine/Fine, 0-07-057025-6. 210pp. ..................$5.00
039759. Sheldon, Sidney TELL ME YOUR DREAMS, Los Angeles, CA., 1998, Audio prtg., Audio Renaissance, VG+/VG+, 1-55927-521-9. Read by Morgan Fairchild. Abridged. 6 hours. 4 cassettes. .....................$6.00
041794. Shelley, Mary Wollstonecraft FRANKENSTEIN, 1988, 1st.Thus ed., Hardback prtg., Portland House Illustr.Cl., Fine, Black cloth with gilt decorations and color illustrated onlay on front panel. Lynd Ward illustrations. ................................................$15.00
041239. Shelton, Ken, (Editor) IN SEARCH OF QUALITY, 4 UNIQUE PERSPECTIVES, 43 DIFFERENT VOICES, Provo, Utah, 1995, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Executive Excellence Publish, Fine/Fine, 0-9634-9174-1. 319pp. ........................................................$10.00
039897. Shenson, Howard L. HOW TO CREATE & MARKET A SUCCESSFUL SEMINAR OR WORKSHOP, Consultant's Library, 1981, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Bermont Books, Fine, 180pp. Clean, bright copy. .$12.00
039898. Shenson, Howard L. HOW TO CREATE & MARKET A SUCCESSFUL SEMINAR OR WORKSHOP, Consultant's Library, 1981, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Bermont Books, Fine, 180pp. Clean, bright copy. .$12.00
041121. Shepard, Elaine THE DOOM PUSSY, New York, 1967, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Trident Press, Fine/Fair, 300 pages. Woman reporter's Account of her time spent with our fighter pilots during the Vietnamese war. -, ............................................$10.00
041800. Sheridan, Noel ON REFLECTION, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Four Courts Press, Fine, 1 85182 609 2. Irish artist, Noel Sheridan reviews his career as an artist. Book laid-in "Everybody Should Get Stones" Illustrated, ......................................$20.00
042160. Sherman, Diane LITTLE SKATER, Chicago, 1959, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Rand McNally & Co., VG+, A Rand McNally Elf Book. Nice clean copy. Dorothy Grider, ...............................$6.00
041433. Sherman, James, R. NO MORE MISTAKES. THE DO IT! SUCCESS SERIES, Golden Valley, MN., 1987, Paperbound prtg., Pathway Books, Fine, 0-935538-08-9. 49pp. Clean and bright copy .....................$5.00
041348. Shermer, Michael WHY PEOPLE BELIEVE WEIRD THINGS, New York, 2001, 5th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., W.H. Freeman and Co., Near Fine, 0-7167-3387-0. 306 pages. Foreword by Stephen Jay Gould. Illustrations, .................................................$7.00
040335. Sherwood, John Darrell FAST MOVERS. JET PILOTS AND THE VIETNAM EXPERIENCE, 1999, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Free Press, Fine/Fine, 0-684-84784-1. 268pp. Clean and bright copy with no previous owner's markings. ....................................$12.00
039598. Sherzer, Joel KUNA WAYS OF SPEAKING. AN ETHNOGRAPHIC PERSPECTIVE, 1983, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., University of Texas Press, VG+/VG+, 0-292-74305-X 259pp. Clean, tight copy in a like dust jacket. ..................................................$15.00
041296. Shiba, Shoji- Graham, Alan- Walden, David A NEW AMERICAN TQM, FOUR PRACTICAL REVOLUTIONS IN MANAGEMENT, Portland, OR., 1993, 2nd.printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Productivity Press, Near Fine in Fine Dust Jacket, 1-56327-032-3. 574pp. A bit of underlining, ow fine. .$12.00
042117. Shibles, Warren WITTGENSTEIN LANGUAGE & PHILOSOPHY, 1970, 2nd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Kendall/Hunt, VG+, 0-8403-0318-1. 100pp. Clean, bright copy. .....................................$9.00
040004. Shin, Jay Kyun TAEKWONDO, Portland, Oregon, 1994, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., West Coast Taekwondo Assn., VG+, 222pp. Photographs and instructions. Slight wear on cover, previous owner's 1st.name on inside cover, ow clean and bright .................$15.00
041281. Shivell, Kirk RUNNING A SUCCESSFUL FRANCHISE, A NUTS-AND-BOLTS GUIDE TO OPERATING A FRANCHISE BUSINESS, New York, NY., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., McGraw-Hill, Near Fine/Near Fine, 0-07-05698-8. 283pp. A little underlining, ow fine. ......$8.00
041704. Shook, Robert, L. TURN AROUND, THE NEW FORD MOTOR COMPANY, Englewood Cliffs, NJ., 1990, Hardcover prtg., Prentice Hall, VG+/VG+, 0-13-932062-8. 260pp. ..........................................$5.00
041810. Shore, Debbie,& Townsend, Catherine HOME FOOD. 44 GREAT AMERICAN CHEFS COOK 160 RECIPES ON THEIR NIGHT OFF, New York, 1995, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Clarkson Potter, Fine/Fine, 0-517-59778-0. Favorite home cooking recipes of the great chefs. Illustrated with Photographs, .................................$10.00
041537. Shore, Dinah AMERICAN KITCHEN, New York, 1990, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Doubleday, Fine/Fine, 0-385-24683-8. 314pp. Signed by Dinah Shore on the front free flyleaf. ..............$15.00
039711. Shostak, G. Seth THIRD DECENNIAL US-USSR CONFERENCE ON SETI. SANTA CRUZ, CALIFORNIA, AUGUST 5-9, 1991., San Francisco, 1993, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Astronomical Soc.of Pacific, Fine, 0-937707-66-X. 437pp. Astronomical Society of the Pacific Conference Series Volume 47. Illustrated, ................................$40.00
040027. Sieff, Jeanloup, Photographer JEANLOUP SIEFF: EROTIC PHOTOGRAPHY, Berlin, 1988, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Taco, Near Fine, 3-89268-046-9. 80 pages. Dreamlike photo images of women in erotic poses, with Sieff's brief commentary. Black and White Photos, .$15.00
041883. Sienkiewicz, Henryk HANIA, Boston, Mass., 1897, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Little, Brown & Co., VG, 551 pages. Translated from the Polish, reminiscenses about the author's life and its memorable inhabitants. Olive decorated cover. Shows light wear. Owner's name on flyleaf. ......................................................$15.00
039944. Silliman, Leland THE PURPLE TIDE. A THRILLING STORY OF HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS, 1949, reprint ed., Hardback prtg., John C. Winston, Near Fine/VG+, Junior Literary Guild. Clean and bright book with slightly bumped lower edge. Clean and bright dust jacket. Joseph Bolden, ...$15.00
040146. Sillitoe, Linda FRIENDLY FIRE: THE ACLU IN UTAH, Salt Lake City, 1996, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Signature Books, Near Fine/Good, 1-56085-076-0. 263 pages. Owner's name on flyleaf. History of the local chapter's activities and battles for justice. Black and White Photos, .......................................................$10.00
041291. Silva, Michael & McGann, Terry OVERDRIVE MANAGING IN CRISIS FILLED TIMES, New York, NY., 1995, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Wiley & Sons, Inc., Near Fine/Fine, 0-471-51549-3. 250pp. ......$9.00
040744. Silver, A. David. CLOSE ANY DEAL, SIX-STEP FORMULA FOR SUCCESS, Englewood Cliffs, NJ., 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Prentice Hall, VG+/VG+, 0-13-13806-X. 248pp. ...................$6.00
041543. Silver, Susan ORGANIZED TO BE THE BEST! NEW TIMESAVING WAYS TO SIMPLIFY AND IMPROVE HOW YOU WORK (SECOND EDITION), Los Angeles, CA., 1991, 2nd.edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Adam-Hall Publishing, VG+, 0-944708-23-4. 434pp. light underlining, ow fine ...............$5.00
039406. Simanu, Aumua and Simanu-Klutz, Luafatu SAMOAN WORD BOOK, Honolulu, Hawaii, 1999, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., The Bess Press, Fine, 1-57306-057-7. Nicely illustrated with line drawings that make learning more fun. Illustrated, ..........................$12.00
041996. Simmons, James, G. CREATIVE BUSINESS FINANCING, HOW TO MAKE YOUR BEST DEAL WHEN NEGOTIATING EQUIPMENT LEASES AND LOANS., Englewood Cliffs, NJ., 1982, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Prentice Hall, Fine/VG+, 0-13-189159-6. 309pp. Inside tips, charts, forms, how-to-instructions. ..........................................$20.00
039880. Simon, Andrew L. BASIC HYDRAULICS, 1981, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., John Wiley & Sons, Near Fine, 0-471-07965-0. 223pp. Clean and bright copy. ........................................$25.00
039424. Simon, Paul SONGS OF PAUL SIMON FOR EASY (BIG NOTE) GUITAR, 1973, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Good, As sung by Simon & Garfunkel and Paul Simon himself from "The Sound of Silens" through "Mrs Robinson," "Bridge Over Troubled Water," "Kodachrome" and "Loves Me Like a Rock". 144pp. Cover, a bit rubbed and worn. .................$10.00
041079. Simonds, John Ormsbee LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE: AN ECOLOGICAL APPROACH TO ENVIRONMENTAL PLANNING, New York, 1961, First Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., McGraw Hill, Near Fine/Good, 07-057391-3. 244 pages. Basic reference for architects, engineers and planners bent toward the wise use of landscape. Owner's name on flyleaf. B and W illustrations. Illustrations, ................................................$15.00
039701. Simpson, R.W. AIRLIFE'S GENERAL AVIATION, SECOND EDITION, England, 1995, 2nd.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Airlife, Fine, 1-85310- 577-5. 446 pages. Guide to postwar general aviation manufacturers and their aircraft. Richly illustrated, B & W. Black and White Photos, ...............................................................$10.00
041591. Singleton, John NICHU, A JAPANESE SCHOOL, New York, NY., 1967, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart And Winston, VG+, 125pp. Small faded stamp of Jesse Jennings on top corner of paper binding. Clean and bright. .....................................$5.00
041902. Siskind, Aaron ROAD TRIP. PHOTOGRAPHS 1980-1988, San Francisco, 1988, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Friends of Photography, Fine, 0-933286-53-8. 41 black and white photographic plates. Illustrated with Photographs, .........................$10.00
040661. Slocum, Donald, H. NEW VENTURE METHODOLOGY, New York, NY., 1972, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., AMA Publishing, Fine/Near Fine, 0-8144-5297-3. 208pp. .........................................$12.00
041245. Sloma, Richard, S. HOW TO MEASURE MANAGERIAL PERFORMANCE, New York, NY., 1980, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Macmillan publishing Co,Inc, Fine/Fine, 0-02-929240-9. 257pp. ............$6.00
039294. Smalls, Alexander GRACE THE TABLE. STORIES AND RECIPES FROM MY SOUTHERN REVIVAL., 1997, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., HarperCollins, VG+/Near Fine, 0-06-017487-0. Illustrated, .....$10.00
040351. Smith, Art BACK TO THE TABLE. THE REUNION OF FOOD AND FAMILY, 2000, Hardback prtg., Hyperion, Fine/Fine, 0-7868-6854-6. .$14.00
039992. Smith, Bill STAR WARS. THE ESSENTIAL GUIDE TO VEHICLES AND VESSELS., 1996, 7th.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Del Ray/Ballentine, VG+, 0-345-39299-X. 202pp. First edition, 7th. printing. .......$9.00
042184. Smith, John K. THE NATURE OF SOCIAL AND EDUCATIONAL INQUIRY. EMPIRICISM VERSUS INTERPRETATION, 1989, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Ablex Publishing, Fine, 0-89391-514-9. 187pp. .$20.00
039296. Smith, Laura Rountree THE COTTON-TAILS IN TOYLAND, New York, 1921, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Grosset & Dunlap, VG+, 6" x 7-3/4". Illustrated grey cloth binding in black and orange. Pictorial endpapers. Many illustrations throughout. Very little wear. A clean, tight and bright copy. Fred. Stearns, .........................$25.00
040946. Smith, Leroi "Tex" KARTING, New York, 1978, 7th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Arco, Fine/Good, 0-668-01939-5. 215 pages. Covers all aspects of this motor sport, including building, care and upkeep. Many b and w photos. Few tears to jacket. Black and White Photos, .$10.00
041272. Smith, Martin, R. CONTRARIAN MANAGEMENT, COMMONSENSE ANTIDOTES TO BUSINESS FADS & FALLACIES, New York, NY., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., AMACOM, Fine in Fine Dust Jacket, 0-8144-5085-7. 262pp. ..........................................$5.00
041658. (Smith, Robert W, editor) CHRIST & THE MODERN MIND, Downers Grove, Ill., 1972, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., InterVarsity Press, Near Fine, 0-87784-863-7. 312 pages. 26 scholars and teachers guide the student on relating the students' Christian beliefs to his/her academic studies. -, ...........................................$5.00
039991. Smith, Stephen D. and Haines, Lurene STAR WARS. THE ART OF DAVE DORMAN., 1996, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., FPG, VG+, 0-887569-37-5. 128pp. ..........................................$9.00
040702. Smith, W. Eugene MINAMATA. THE STORY OF THE POISONING OF A CITY, AND OF THE PEOPLE WHO CHOOSE TO CARRY THE BURDEN OF COURAGE, New York, 1975, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Holt, Rinehart & Winston, VG+, 0-03-013636-9. 192pp. Cellaphane covering of card covers, starting to peel at the bottom and edges, closed 1" tear on spine cover, slight damp roll on bottom edges of pages, not easily seen. Illustrated with Photographs, .............................................$25.00
039341. Smitheram, Verner, Milne, David, and Dasgupta, Satadal THE GARDEN TRANSFORMED: PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND, 1945-1980, Prince Edward Island, 1982, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Ragweed Press, Good, 0-920304-10-9. 271 pages. Expores the drastic changes in the island's culture with the introduction of modernization. Cover a bit creased and tips bent. -, .................................................$10.00
039232. Snell, Roy Judson ICE BOUND IN THE SOUTH POLAR SEAS, 1925, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Albert Whitman & Co., VG+, Blue cloth binding. Rubbing along lower outer edge, gilt lettering on front panel. Illustrated endpapers . Full page illustrations in text.253pp. Juvenile artic adventure. ..............................................$75.00
041485. Snell, Roy J. THE HIDDEN TRAIL: A MYSTERY STORY FOR BOYS, Chicago, Ill., 1924, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Reilly and Lee, VG, 284 pages. Hair-raising mystery for young would-be detectives. -, ................................................................$9.00
041531. Snicket, Lemony A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS. BOOK THE EIGHTH. THE HOSTILE HOSPITAL., New York, NY., 2001, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Harper Collins Publishing, Fine/-, 0-06-440866-. 255pp. ................................................................$8.00
041475. Snyder, Eugene Edmund THE ADVENTURE OF THE MISSING BROTHER, Portland, Oregon, 1994, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Binford and Mort, Near Fine, 0-8323-0510-3. 159 pages. In which the members of the Sherlock Holmes Club solve a Sherlockian mystery. Author signed. -, ................................................................$7.00
041761. Soberg, Ralph CAPTAIN HARDSCRATCH AND OTHERS, Walnut Creek, Calif., 1992, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Hardscratch Press, Near Fine, 0-9625429-3-8. 69 pages. Compelling account of a Norwegian immigrant's hardscrabble life on a remote Alaskan island. Illustrated, ................................................................$8.00
041063. Solman, Joseph, Editor MOZARTIANA, New York, 2002, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Walker and Co., Fine, 0-8027-7625-6. 201 pages. A merry romp through two centuries of comments and anecdotes about Mozart, humorously illustrated by the collector/editor. Illustrated, ...................................................$8.50
039491. Solomon, Maynard BEETHOVEN, New York, 1977, 3rd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Schirmer Books, Near Fine/VG+, 0-02-872460-7. ...............................................................$10.00
041562. Solomon, Muriel "WHAT DO I SAY WHEN..." A GUIDEBOOK FOR GETTING YOUR WAY WITH PEOPLE ON THE JOB, Englewood Cliffs, NJ., 1988, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Prentice Hall, Good, 0-13-951617-4. 296pp. .........................................................$5.00
041315. Sommer, Ramona ISLAND GARDENING. A MONTH-BY-MONTH GUIDE FOR WEST COAST GARDENERS, 1994, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Orca Book Publishers, Fine, 1-55143-013-4. 182pp. Illustrated, ......$8.00
041336. Song, Byung-Nak THE RISE OF THE KOREAN ECONOMY, New York, 1990, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Oxford University Press, Near Fine/VG, 0-19-583979-X. 278 pages. Outlines the development of the South Korean economy and its successes. Owner's name on flyleaf. .....$8.00
041736. Sonnenberg, Frank, K. MARKETING TO WIN...STRATEGIES FOR BUILDING COMPETITIVE ADVANTAGE IN SERVICE INDUSTRIES, New York, NY., 1990, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., Harper Business, VG+/Fine, 0-88730-420-6. 269pp. (Underlining) ...........................$12.00
041804. Sourek, Otakar THE CHAMBER MUSIC OF ANTONIN DVORAK. ENGLISH VERSION BY ROBERTA FINLAYSON SAMSOUR, Hardback prtg., Artia, VG+, 177pp. Previous owner's name on front free flyleaf, ow fine interior. Cloth binding with fading & a few tiny marks on spine Illustrated, ..$20.00
041377. Sourire, Soeur THE SONGS OF THE SINGING NUN. HANSEN'S ALL ORGAN SERIES NO.75, 1963, Paperbound prtg., General Music Publishing, English lyrics by Noel Regney. 15 songs for organ and voice including Dominique. Clean, bright copy. 34pp. ..........................$12.00
042206. Soustelle, Jacques ARTS OF ANCIENT MEXICO, New York, 1967, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Viking Press Studio Book, Fine/Fine (dust jacket in Brodart), 206 photographs, 17 of which are in color. Clean, bright book in acetate cover. Illustrated, .............$35.00
039420. Spanbauer, Tom THE MAN WHO FELL IN LOVE WITH THE MOON, 1991, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Atlantic Monthly Press, Fine/Fine, 0-87113-468-3. ................................................$10.00
040691. Sparks, Kenneth, W. SUCCESSFUL BUSINESS BORROWING, HOW TO PLAN AND NEGOIATE A LOAN, New York, NY., 1986, Hardcover prtg., Walker And Company, VG+/VG+, 0-8027-0902-8. 190pp. (Some Underlining) .$5.00
041836. Sparrowe, Linda THE WOMAN'S BOOK OF YOGA & HEALTH, 2002, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Shambhala Publications, Fine, 1-57062-470-4. 363pp. Illustrated, ............................$17.00
041226. Spechler, Jay, W. MANAGING QUALITY IN AMERICA'S MOST ADMIRED COMPANIES, San Francisco, Ca., 1993, Hardcover prtg., Berrett-Koehler Publishers, VG+/VG+, 0-89806-118-0. 422pp. A bit of underlining, ow fine. ..........................................$6.50
041375. Spectre, Peter and Smith, Buckley THE EXPECTANT FATHER'S CRADLE BOAT BOOK, Brooklin, Maine, 1990, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Woodenboat Publications, Near Fine, 0-937822-16-7. 85 pages. Instructions on building a variety of cradleboats, for the skilled or not-so. Illustrations, .........................................$8.50
040266. Spence, Lewis THE HISTORY AND ORIGINS OF DRUIDISM, London, 1971, 3rd.Impression ed., Hardback prtg., The Aquarian Press, VG+/-, 0 85030 078 9. 199pp. Red cloth binding. ........................$15.00
040140. Spicer, Edward H, Editor HUMAN PROBLEMS IN TECHNOLOGICAL CHANGE, New York, 1967, 3rd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., John Wiley and Sons, VG+, 296 pages. Owner's name on front flyleaf. The social and cultural dynamics involved in innovation -, ....................$7.00
041627. Spiegelman, J. Marvin THE QUEST: FURTHER ADVENTURES IN THE UNCONSCIOUS, Phoenix, Ariz., 1984, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Falcon Press, Fine, 0-941404-30-7. 175 pages. A psychological fiction, a present-day myth with the feel of an ancient wisdom quest. Author is Jungian analyst. -, ............................................$6.00
040400. Spielman, Patrick MAKING WOOD SIGNS, New York, 1981, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Sterling Publishing, Fine, 0-8069-8984-X. 144 pages. Step-by-step directions illustrated by and abundance of photos and drawings in color and B and W. Illustrations, ................................................................$5.00
041105. Sprengnether, Madelon THE SPECTRAL MOTHER: FREUD, FEMINISM, AND PSYCHOANALYSIS, Ithaca, N.Y., 1990, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Cornell University Press, Fine/Fine, 0-8014-2387-2. 264 pages. Weaves together strands of feminist criticism in relation to Freud's view of The Mother. -, .................................................$9.00
040961. Spruill, Julia Cherry WOMEN'S LIFE AND WORK IN THE SOUTHERN COLONIES, New York, 1972, 9th printing ed., Paperbound prtg., W.W. Norton & Co., VG+, 0-393-00662-X 426 pages. Comprehensive study of the daily life of women in southern colonial America. Illustrated, .$5.00
040925. Squires, Radcliffe ALLEN TATE: A LITERARY BIOGRAPHY, New York, 1971, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Pegasus, Fine/Near Fine, 231 pages. Perceptive and accurate history of the master modernist poet. -, .............................................................$7.00
041922. Stacey, Ralph, D. MANAGING THE UNKNOWABLE, STRATEGIES BOUNDARIES BETWEEN ORDER AND CHAOS IN ORGANIZATIONS, San Francisco, Ca., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Jossey-Bass, Fine/Fine, 1-55542-463-5. 219pp. Clean and bright book and dust jacket with no previous owner's markings. ....................................$14.00
041914. Stack, Jack THE GREAT GAME OF BUSINESS, THE ONLY SENSIBLE WAY TO RUN A COMPANY, New York, NY., 1992, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Currency DoubleDay, Fine, 0-385-42230-X. 252pp. (Slightly Marked) ................................................................$6.50
041098. Staley, Thomas F, editor THE SITWELLS, USA, 1996, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Texas, Fine, 0-292-77711-6. 239 pages. More than a biography of the creative, eccentric trio, text and lush illustrations evoke the continental culture of the time. Illustrations, ...........................$12.00
040388. Stanley, Caroline Abbot ORDER NO. 11, New York, 1904, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., The Century Co., Good, 417 pages. Decorative blue cloth binding. gilt lettering on spine. B and W glossy illustrations. Hinge starting at back. spine.A romantic fiction Illustrated, ...................................................$7.00
041557. Stasey, Robert- McNair, Carol, J.- The Coopers & Lybrand CROSSROADS A JIT SUCCESS STORY. PERFORMANCE SOLUTIONS SERIES, Homewood, IL., 1990, Hardcover prtg., Dow Jones-Irwin, VG/VG, (1-55623-284-5. 290pp. (Some Underling)(Some Writing On front free flyleaf) ....$5.00
041023. Steegmuller, Francis COCTEAU, Boston, MAS., 1970, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Little Brown & Co., VG/VG, 583pp. Photographs. Bookplate. A little wear and tiny tears on edges of dust jacket ........................................................$10.00
039615. Steel, Flora Annie TALES OF THE PUNJAB: FOLKLORE OF INDIA, New York, 1983, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Crown Publishers, Near Fine/Fine, 0-517-425874. 326 pages. Tales told over the centuries, illustrated by R. Kipling's father. Bookplate on flyleaf. Illustrations, ...............................................................$10.00
039753. Steele, Danielle THE WEDDING, New York, NY., 2000, Audio prtg., BBD Audio, VG+/Fine, 0-553-47770-6. .....................$8.00
042155. Steiner, Charlotte LITTLE JOHN LITTLE, New York, 1951, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Wonder Books, VG, #558 Wonder Book. A little damage at the top of the spine, previous owner's name on front paste-down, ow good. Illustrated, ..............................$9.00
039972. Stephens, Robert Neilson A SOLDIER OF VALLEY FORGE, 1911, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., L.C. Page, VG+, Clean, tight copy with minimal wear and no previous owner's markings. Frank T. Merrill Frontis., .....................................................$40.00
041184. Stettner, Morey THE ART OF WINNING CONVERSATION, PROVEN COMMUNICATION TECHNIQUES AND STRATEGIES., Englewood Cliffs, NJ., 1995, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Prentice Hall, VG+/VG+, 0-13-125774-9. 298pp. (Some Underlining) .......................$5.00
041909. Stevenson, Robert Louis (Edens, Cooper) A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES, San Francisco, 1993, Paperbound prtg., Chronicle Books, Fine/Fine, 0-88390-338-5. 149pp. Filled with the original color illustrations from older books ................................$10.00
039604. Stevenson, James A VILLAGE FULL OF VALENTINES, New York, 1995, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Greenwillow Books, Fine, 0-688-13602-8. 39 pages. A sweet, funny tale about valentines for young children, whose characters are endearing creatures. Illustrations, .$5.00
041146. Stewart, Jackie and Dymock, Eric JACKIE STEWART: WORLD CHAMPION, Chicago, Ill., 1970, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Henry Regnery Co., VG/VG, 191 pages.Personal memoir of the champion auto racer, highlighted by the famous 1969 Grand Prix . Near Fine/ Good, ...$7.00
040293. Stidger, William L. SOLDIER SILHOUETTES ON OUR FRONT, 1918, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Charles Scribners, VG+/No dust jacket, Light brown cloth with darker silhouettes in brown and red on front panel of binding. 209pp. Jessie Gillespie, ....................$18.00
042154. Stockhammer, Morris KANT DICTIONARY, New York, 1972, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Philosophical Library, Fine/VG+, 8022-1649-8. 241pp. ...........................................$20.00
041299. Stone, Bob & Humphries, Jenny, Stone WHERE THE BUFFALOES ROAM, BUILDING A TEAM FOR LIFE'S CHALLENGES, Reading, MAS., 1993, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Addison Wesley Publishing, Fine/Fine, 0-201-62641-1. 159pp. ..........................................$6.00
042027. Stormen, Win 50 YEARS OF POPULAR PIANO TECHNIQUES IN THE U.S.A. THE BASIC PIANO TECHNIQUES AND STYLINGS USED BY THE ALL TIME GREATS..., New York, nd, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., ARCO Publishers, Near Fine/VG, Piano techniques and stylings used by popular and jazz pianists. ............................................$20.00
041327. Stoy, Walt A. WORKBOOK TO ACCOMPANY MOSBY'S EMT-BASIC TEXTBOOK, USA, 1996, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Mosby Lifeline, Fine, 0-8151-7959-6. 234 pages. User-easy, self-study tool to accompany Mosby's EMT-Basic Textbook. Illustrations, ....................$10.00
039499. Strafford, John and Grant, Colin EFFECTIVE SALES MANAGEMENT. MARKETING SERIES, London, 1987, 1st.Printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Heinemann, Fine, 0 434 91880 6. ........................$10.00
041661. Straub, Cindie and Matthew MIME: BASICS FOR BEGINNERS, Boston, Mass., 1985, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Plays, Inc., Good, 0-8238-0263-9. 152 pages. Ex-lib. Spine taped. Clean and tight. Illustrated with B and W photos, sketches. Clear and simple instructions on the basics of mime, and how and where to get started. Illustrated, ...............................................................$10.00
039680. Straubenmuller, Gustave A HOME GEOGRAPHY OF NEW YORK CITY, Boston, Mass., 1924, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Ginn and Company, Fair, 229 pages. Bookplate inside cover. Owner's name on flyleaf.Moderate pulling at spine. Interior fine. Illustrated cover. B and W sketches and photos. Covers more than geography: history, technology, culture. Illustrated, ..............................$9.00
041760. Straus, Dorothea UNDER THE CANOPY, New York, 1982, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., George Braziller, Fine/Fine, 0-8076-1028-3. 164 pages.Account of the author's life and her friendship with Isaac Bashevis Singer. -, ................................$10.00
039715. Strauss, Stephen THE SIZESAURUS. FROM HECTARES TO DECIBELS TO CALORIES, A WITTY COMPENDIUM OF MEASUREMENTS, 1995, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Kodansha International, Fine/Fine, 1-56836-110-6. Illustrated, ...................................................$7.00
041059. Stravinsky, Igor IGOR STRAVINSKY, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY, New York, 1962, 1st.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., W.W. Norton, Fine, 176 pages. The composer's recollections, which he presents as "A true picture of myself." -, .........................................$5.00
042020. Streeter, Burnett Hillman THE BUDDHA AND THE CHRIST. THE EXPLORATION OF THE MEANING OF THE UNIVERSE AND OF THE PURPOSE OF HUMAN LIFE., Port Washington, NY, 1970, Re-Issue ed., Hardback prtg., Kennikat Press, Fine, 8046-0745-1. 336pp. ..............................$12.00
042210. Strong, Emory STONE AGE ON THE COLUMBIA RIVER, Portland, Oregon, 1967, 2nd.printing ed., Hardback prtg., Binfords & Mort, Fine/Near Fine (price clipped dust jacket flap), 254pp. Clean, bright, tight copy in like dust jacket Illustrated with Photographs, ..$14.00
041937. Strong, Emery WAKEMAP MOUND. A STRATIFIED SITE ON THE COLUMBIA RIVER, Portland, Oregon, 1976, 2nd.printing ed., Paperbound prtg., Binford and Mort, VG+, 47pp. with photographs of artifacts. Clean and bright. ...................................................$15.00
040162. Strout, Elizabeth AMY AND ISABELLE. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, New York, 1998, 5th printing ed., Hardbound prtg., Random House, Near Fine/Fine, 0-375-50134-7. 304 pages. Author signed. Sensitive, funny and touching story of mother-daughter conflict in a small town. -, ....$10.00
041997. Stuckey, M.M. DEMASS TRANSFORMING THE DINOSAUR CORPORATION, Cambridge, MAS., 1993, First Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Productivity Press, Fine/Fine, 1-56327-042-0. 259pp. ........................$5.00
041754. (Studer, William H. and King, Helen, editors) AMERICAN GINSENG IN AMERICA, REVISED EDITION, Brooklyn, Mi., 1995, 2nd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., American Ginseng Society, Fine, 185 pages. Articles, letters, observations and recipes on American Ginseng. Black and White Photos, ..............................................$7.00
041778. Stump, Reva MOVEMENT AND VISION IN GEORGE ELIOT'S NOVELS, Seattle, Wash., 1959, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., University of Washington, Near Fine/Good, 231 pages. Follows the threads of Adam Bede, The Mill on the Floss, and Middlemarch, and their interweaving. -, ...............................................................$12.00
039517. Stumpf, Stephen A. and DeLuca, Joel R. LEARNING TO USE WHAT YOU ALREADY KNOW., San Francisco, 1994, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Fine/Fine, 1-881052-55-9. 180pp. ................................................................$7.00
041407. Sullivan, William L. A DEEPER WILD, Eugene, Oregon, 2000, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Navillus Press, Fine/Fine, 0-9618152-9-9. Historical fiction built around the life of Joaquin Miller. .......................................................$10.00
041010. Suprynowicz, Vin SEND IN THE WACO KILLERS. ESSAYS ON THE FREEDOM MOVEMENT,1993-1998, 1999, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Mountain Media Book, Fine, 0-9679259-0-7. Signed by the author ....$19.00
040746. Swan, William, S. Ph.D. SWAN'S HOW TO PICK THE RIGHT PEOPLE PROGRAM, New York, NY., 1989, 1st.Edition ed., Hardcover prtg., Wiley & Sons, Inc., Fine/Fine, 0-471-62189-7. 284pp. ...................$9.00
041197. Swanson, Gunnar GRAPHIC DESIGN AND READING. EXPLORATIONS OF AN UNEASY RELATIONSHIP., New York, 2000, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Allworth Press, Near Fine, 1-58115-063-6. 221pp. Explores what effects design can have on the meaning of the text. Illustrated, ..$16.00
041155. Swenson, Richard, A, M.D. MARGIN, HOW TO CREATE THE EMOTIONAL, PHYSICAL, FINANCIAL, & TIME RESERVES YOU NEED, Colorado Springs, CO., 1992, Hardcover prtg., Navpress, Fine/Fine, 0-89109-682-5. 272pp. .........................................................$8.00
039274. Symons, Julian THE GENERAL STRIKE, London, 1957, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., The Cresset Press, Near Fine/Near Fine, Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, ow fine. ........$12.00
039482. Symons, S.G. THE WAVERLY HANDBOOK, 1941, 10th.Edition ed., Flexiback prtg., Waverly Oil Works, VG+, 902pp. Flexible plastic binding. ......................................................$10.00
041630. Szmolyan, Walter JOSEF MATTHIAS HAUER, Germany, 1965, - ed., Hardbound prtg., -, VG, 79 pages. Monograph in German. Hauer portrait on cover. Includes diagrams and scores. Owner's name on flyleaf. Illustrations, ................................................$15.00
041229. Tagliere, Daniel, A. HOW TO MEET, THINK AND WORK TO CONSENSUS, San Diego, CA, 1993, Paperbound prtg., Pfeiffer & Co., Fine, 0-89384-225-7. 142pp. ..........................................$5.00
041992. Tagliere, Daniel, A. HOW TO MEET, THINK, AND WORK TO CONSENSUS, San Diego, CA., 1992, First Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Pfeiffer & Co., Fine, 0-88390-339-3. 132pp. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings ......................................$5.00
039498. Talbott, Lawrence, Editor THE PARKER MASTER GUIDE TO PERSONAL AND BUSINESS SUCCESS., 1981, 1st.Printing ed., Hardcover prtg., Parker Publishing, Fine/Fine, 0-13-650291-1. 240pp. ............$6.00
041668. Talbott, Shawn M. A GUIDE TO UNDERSTANDING DIETARY SUPPLEMENTS, 2003, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Haworth Pr., Near Fine/Fine, 0-7890-1455-6. 713pp. ..............................$55.00
039624. Tapahonso, Luci DAHATAAL, SAANII, Tucson, Ariz., 1993, 3rd printing ed., Paperbound prtg., University of Arizona Press, Near Fine, 0-8165-1361-9. 94 pages. Lyrical evocation of Navajo poems and stories, celebrating life's passages. -, ................................$8.00
039714. Tappan, Frances M. HEALING MASSAGE TECHNIQUES. HOLISTIC, CLASSIC, AND EMERGING METHODS, 1992, 2nd.Edition ed., Paperbound prtg., Appleton & Lange, Near Fine, 0-8385-3655-7. Second Edition, 6th.printing. Clean and bright with no previous owner's markings. .$15.00
041320. Tarkington, Booth and Wilson, Harry Leon THE GIBSON UPRIGHT, Garden City, New York, 1919, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., Doubleday, Page & Co., Near Fine, 117 pages. A play of the times, about a piano factory's denizens. Brown cloth binding with publisher's labels. -, ............................................................$10.00
040386. Tarkinton, Booth IN THE ARENA, New York, 1905, 1st.Edition ed., Hardbound prtg., McClure, Phillips & Co., VG+, 276 pages. Olive cloth binding with black silhouettes and gilt titles on front panel and spine. Illustrated, ...........................................$10.00
039835. Tarrant, John THE LIGHT INSIDE THE DARK. ZEN, SOUL AND THE SPIRITUAL LIFE, New York, 1998, Paperbound prtg., HarperPerennial, VG+, 0-06-017219-3. ........................................